प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
अहमदाबाद में भारत-जर्मनी सीईओ फोरम के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
12 JAN 2026 9:17PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency,
चांसलर मर्ज़, दोनों देशों के बिजनेस लीडर्स, नमस्कार।
भारत-जर्मनी CEOs फोरम में शामिल होने पर मुझे बहुत खुशी हो रही है। इस फोरम की बैठक बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण समय पर हो रही है। जब हम भारत-जर्मनी रिश्तों की प्लैटिनम जुबली और भारत-जर्मनी स्ट्रैटेजिक पार्टनरशिप की सिल्वर जुबली मना रहे है। यानी, हमारे रिश्तों में प्लैटिनम की परमानेंसीज और सिल्वर की चमक भी है।
Friends,
भारत और जर्मनी की पार्टनरशिप एक सीमलेस पार्टनरशिप है, जिसकी नींव साझा मूल्यों और आपसी विश्वास पर टिकी है। हर सेक्टर में हमारे बीच Mutually Beneficial Opportunities हैं। हमारी MSME’s और जर्मनी की मिटल स्टैंड के बीच जारी मैन्युफैक्चरिंग सहयोग, IT और सर्विस में तेजी से बढ़ता सहयोग, ऑटोमोटिव, एनर्जी, मशीनरी व केमिकल सेक्टर्स में ज्वाइंट वेंचर्स और रिसर्च कोलैबोरेशन से उभरती नई टेक्नोलॉजी। और इन मजबूत linkages का सीधा लाभ हमारे व्यापार को मिला है, जो आज लगभग 50 बिलियन डॉलर के आंकड़े को पार कर चुका है।
Friends,
दुनिया तेजी से बदल रही है, हम देख रहे हैं कि कैसे क्रिटिकल टेक्नोलॉजीज और कैपिटल मशीनरी पर निर्भरता को आज weaponised किया जा रहा है। आज स्वामी विवेकानन्द जी की जयंती के पावन अवसर पर हमें उनके विचारों और संदेश से प्रेरणा लेनी चाहिए। उनका संदेश स्पष्ट था कि एक सशक्त राष्ट्र वही होता है, जो आत्मबल, आत्मनिर्भरता और जिम्मेदारी के साथ दुनिया से जुड़ता है। आज के वैश्विक संदर्भ में ये संदेश और भी प्रासंगिक है। इसी सोच के अनुरूप हमारा साझा दायित्व है कि हम दुनिया के लिए ट्रस्टेड और रेसिलियंस सप्लाई चैन को मजबूत करें, और इस प्रयास से भारत और जर्मनी जैसे भरोसमंद साझेदारों की पार्टनरशिप निर्णायक भूमिका निभाती है।
Friends,
अपनी पहली एशिया यात्रा के लिए चांसलर मर्ज़ ने भारत को डेस्टिनेशन बनाया। ये जर्मनी की डायवर्सिफिकेशन स्ट्रेटजी में भारत की केंद्रीय भूमिका को दर्शाता है, और ये भारत के प्रति जर्मनी के भरोसे का स्पष्ट संकेत है। इसी भरोसे के अनुरूप आज हमने कई महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय लिए हैं। सबसे पहले हमने तय किया है कि इस सीमलेस इकोनामिक पार्टनरशिप को लिमिटलेस बनाया जाए। यानी, ट्रेडिशनल इकोनॉमिक सेक्टर्स के साथ-साथ अब स्ट्रैटेजिक सेक्टर्स को भी गहरा सहयोग होगा। डिफेंस क्षेत्र में आज हम ज्वाइंट डिक्लेरेशन आफ इंटेंट का एक्सचेंज कर रहे हैं। इससे डिफेंस में को-इनोवेशन और को-प्रोडक्शन के लिए हमारी कंपनियों को स्पष्ट पॉलिसी सपोर्ट मिलेगा। स्पेस सेक्टर में भी अब सहयोग के नए अवसर खुलेंगे। दूसरा हम इस बात पर भी सहमत हैं कि ट्रस्टेड पार्टनरशिप को अब टेक्नोलॉजी पार्टनरशिप का रूप दिया जाए। दुनिया की दो बड़ी लोकतांत्रिक अर्थव्यवस्थाएं क्रिटिकल और इमर्जिंग टेक्नोलॉजीज में सहयोग और गहरा करेगी। सेमीकंडक्टर्स में हम म्युचुअल पार्टनर्स हैं। इसके साथ पावर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, बायोटेक, Fintech, फार्मा, क्वांटम और साइबर, ऐसे क्षेत्रों में भी अपार संभावनाएं हैं। तीसरा हम सबको इस बात पर पूरी क्लेरिटी है कि इंडिया-जर्मनी पार्टनरशिप न केवल म्युचुअल बेनिफिशियल है, बल्कि ये दुनिया के लिए भी बेहतर है। भारत ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन, सोलर, विंड और बायोफ्यूल में वर्ल्ड लीडर बनने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है। इसमें जर्मन कंपनीज के लिए सोलर सेल्स, इलेक्ट्रोलाइजर्स, बैटरीज ओर विंड टरबाइन जैसे क्षेत्र में मैन्युफैक्चरिंग की बहुत opportunities हैं। हम मिलकर ई-मोबिलिटी से लेकर फुड और हेल्थ सिक्योरिटी तक दुनिया के लिए सॉल्यूशंस विकसित कर सकते हैं। AI को लेकर भारत का ऑल इंक्लूसिव विजन है, जब जर्मनी का AI इकोसिस्टम इससे जुड़ता है, तो हम एक ह्यूमन सेंट्रिक डिजिटल फ्यूचर सुनिश्चित कर सकते हैं।
Friends,
भारत का टैलेंट पूल जर्मन इंडस्ट्री की इनोवेशन और प्रोडक्टिविटी को आगे बढ़ाने में सक्षम है। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में खासकर हाईटेक सेक्टर में स्किल मोबिलिटी में तेजी से बढ़ोतरी हुई है। हम जर्मन कंपनीज को आग्रह करते हैं कि वो ये भारत की प्रतिभा का पूरा उपयोग करें। और स्किल, इनोवेशन तथा इंडस्ट्रियल लिंकेज को और मजबूत करें।
Friends,
आज के इस चुनौतीपूर्ण वैश्विक माहौल में भारत 8% अधिक ग्रोथ के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है। इसके पीछे कोई एक वजह नहीं है, बल्कि सतत और व्यापक रिफॉर्म्स हैं। हर क्षेत्र में प्राइवेट सेक्टर को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है, चाहे वो डिफेंस हो या स्पेस, माइनिंग हो या न्यूक्लियर एनर्जी, कंप्लायंसेस लगातार कम हो रहे हैं, ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस बढ़ रहा है। इन्हीं प्रयासों ने भारत को आज दुनिया के लिए ग्रोथ और optimism का सिंबल बना दिया है। India-EU Free Trade Agreement भी जल्द साकार होने जा रहा है। ये हमारे व्यापार, निवेश और साझेदारी के लिए एक नया अध्याय खोलने वाला है। यानी, आपके लिए रास्ता क्लियर है। मैं जर्मन प्रिसिजन और इनोवेशन को भारत के स्केल और स्पीड के साथ जुड़ने का आमंत्रण देता हूं। आप भारत में मैन्युफैक्चर कर सकते हैं, डोमेस्टिक डिमांड का पूरा लाभ उठा सकते हैं, और बिना किसी बाधा से एक्सपोर्ट भी कर सकते हैं।
Friends,
सरकार की ओर से मैं आपको ये भरोसा दिलाता है कि भारत, जर्मनी के साथ सहयोग को स्टेबल पॉलिसीज, म्युचुअल ट्रस्ट और लॉन्ग टर्म विजन के साथ आगे बढ़ाएगा। मेरा संदेश संक्षेप में यही है, India is ready, willing and able. आइए हम मिलकर इनोवेट करें, इन्वेस्ट करें और ग्रो करें। भारत और जर्मनी के लिए ही नहीं, वैश्विक भविष्य के लिए सस्टेनेबल सॉल्यूशंस तैयार करें।
दाके शोन।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks during the India-Germany CEOs Forum in Ahmedabad
12 JAN 2026 9:17PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency,
Chancellor Merz, business leaders of both countries, Namaskar.
I am very pleased to join the India-Germany CEOs Forum. This meeting is taking place at a very important time, when we are celebrating the Platinum Jubilee of India-Germany relations and the Silver Jubilee of the India-Germany Strategic Partnership. That means our relationship carries the permanence of platinum and the shine of silver.
Friends,
The partnership between India and Germany is a seamless one, built on shared values and mutual trust. In every sector, there are mutually beneficial opportunities. The ongoing manufacturing cooperation between our MSMEs and Germany’s Mittelstand, the rapidly growing collaboration in IT and services, joint ventures and research collaborations in automotive, energy, machinery, and chemical sectors are giving rise to new technologies. And these strong linkages have directly benefited our trade, which has now crossed the mark of nearly 50 billion dollars.
Friends,
The world is changing rapidly, and we see how dependence on critical technologies and capital machinery is being weaponized today. On the auspicious occasion of Swami Vivekananda’s birth anniversary, we must draw inspiration from his thoughts and message. His message was clear: a strong nation is one that connects with the world with self-confidence, self-reliance, and responsibility. In today’s global context, this message is even more relevant. In line with this thinking, our shared responsibility is to strengthen trusted and resilient supply chains for the world, and in this effort, the partnership of reliable partners like India and Germany plays a decisive role.
Friends,
For his first Asia visit, Chancellor Merz chose India as the destination. This reflects India’s central role in Germany’s diversification strategy, and it is a clear signal of Germany’s trust in India. In line with this trust, today we have taken several important decisions. First, we have decided to make this seamless economic partnership limitless. That means, along with traditional economic sectors, strategic sectors will also see deeper cooperation. In defence, today we are exchanging a Joint Declaration of Intent. This will provide clear policy support to our companies for co-innovation and co-production in defence. New opportunities for cooperation will also open in the space sector. Second, we have agreed that trusted partnership should now take the form of a technology partnership. The world’s two major democratic economies will deepen cooperation in critical and emerging technologies. We are mutual partners in semiconductors. Along with this, there are immense possibilities in power electronics, biotech, fintech, pharma, quantum, and cyber. Third, we all have complete clarity that the India-Germany partnership is not only mutually beneficial, but also better for the world. India is moving ahead to become a world leader in green hydrogen, solar, wind, and biofuel. For German companies, there are great opportunities in manufacturing solar cells, electrolyzers, batteries, and wind turbines. Together, we can develop solutions for the world ranging from e-mobility to food and health security. India has an all-inclusive vision for AI, and when Germany’s AI ecosystem connects with it, we can ensure a human-centric digital future.
Friends,
India’s talent pool is capable of advancing innovation and productivity in German industry. In recent years, especially in the high-tech sector, skill mobility has increased rapidly. We urge German companies to make full use of India’s talent, and further strengthen skill, innovation, and industrial linkages.
Friends,
In today’s challenging global environment, India is moving forward with over 8% growth. Behind this is not just one reason, but continuous and comprehensive reforms. The private sector is being promoted in every field, whether defence, space, mining, or nuclear energy. Compliance requirements are continuously being reduced, ease of doing business is improving. These efforts have made India today a symbol of growth and optimism for the world. The India-EU Free Trade Agreement is also soon going to be realized. This will open a new chapter for our trade, investment, and partnership. That means, the path is clear for you. I invite German precision and innovation to connect with India’s scale and speed. You can manufacture in India, take full advantage of domestic demand, and export without any obstacles.
Friends,
On behalf of the government, I assure you that India will advance cooperation with Germany with stable policies, mutual trust, and a long-term vision. My message in short is this: India is ready, willing, and able. Let us innovate, invest, and grow together. Let us prepare sustainable solutions not only for India and Germany, but for the global future.
Danke schön.
Thank you very much.