প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
আহমেদাবাদে ভারত-জার্মানি সিইও ফোরাম-এর বৈঠকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
12 JAN 2026 9:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৬
মাননীয়,
চ্যান্সেলর মার্জ, দুই দেশের ব্যবসায়ী নেতৃবৃন্দ,
নমস্কার।
ভারত-জার্মানি সিইও ফোরামের বৈঠকে যোগ দিতে পেরে আমি অত্যন্ত আনন্দিত। এই বৈঠক এমন একটা সময়ে অনুষ্ঠিত হচ্ছে, যখন আমরা ভারত-জার্মানি সম্পর্কের প্ল্যাটিনাম জুবিলি এবং ভারত – জার্মানী কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের রৌপ্য জয়ন্তী উদযাপন করছি।
বন্ধুগণ,
পারস্পরিক মূল্যবোধ ও বিশ্বাসের উপর ভর করে দুই দেশের মধ্যে সম্পর্ক গড়ে উঠেছে। প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে আমরা এই পারস্পরিক সম্পর্কের মাধ্যমে উপকৃত। তথ্য প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে যৌথ সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির পাশাপাশি গাড়ি, শক্তি, যন্ত্রপাতি এবং রাসায়নিক ক্ষেত্রে গবেষণা ক্রমশ বাড়ছে। আমাদের মধ্যে বাণিজ্য প্রায় ৫০ বিলিয়ন ডলার ছাড়িয়ে গিয়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
বিশ্ব দ্রুত বদলাচ্ছে এবং জটিল প্রযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে পারস্পরিক নির্ভরশীলতা বাড়ছে। আজ স্বামী বিবেকানন্দের জন্মবার্ষিকী। স্বামীজির স্পষ্ট বার্তা হ’ল – একটি শক্তিশালী দেশ তখনই গড়ে ওঠে, যখন সেই দেশ আত্মবিশ্বাস, স্বনির্ভরতা এবং দায়িত্ববোধের মধ্য দিয়ে নিজেকে বিশ্বের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করে। আজকের বৈশ্বিক প্রেক্ষাপটে এই বার্তা আরও বেশি প্রাসঙ্গিক হয়ে উঠেছে। এই ভাবনাকে সামনে রেখে আমরা পারস্পরিক আস্থা ও সুস্থিতিশীল সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলকে আরও মজবুত করতে পারি এবং ভারত ও জার্মানি পরস্পরের বিশ্বস্ত সঙ্গী হিসেবে গোটা বিশ্বে এক নির্ণায়ক ভূমিকা পালন করতে পারে।
বন্ধুগণ,
চ্যান্সেলর মার্জ, তাঁর প্রথম এশিয়া সফরের গন্তব্য হিসেবে ভারতকে বেছে নিয়েছেন। এটি ভারতের উপর জার্মানির আস্থার স্পষ্ট সংকেত দিচ্ছে। আজ আমরা বেশ কয়েকটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছি। আমরা নিরবচ্ছিন্ন আর্থিক অংশীদারিত্বকে সীমাহীন করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছি। প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে আমরা যৌথ ইচ্ছাপত্র বিনিময় করছি। বিশ্বের দুই প্রধান গণতান্ত্রিক আর্থিক শক্তির দেশের মধ্যে জটিল ও নতুন প্রযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা আরও গভীর হবে।
সেমিকন্ডাক্টরের ক্ষেত্রে আমরা পরস্পরের অংশীদার। এছাড়া, বৈদ্যুতিন, জৈব প্রযুক্তি, ফিনটেক, ওষুধ, কোয়ান্টাম এবং সাইবার ক্ষেত্রে প্রচুর সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। গ্রিন হাইড্রোজেন, সৌর, বায়ু এবং জৈব জ্বালানির ক্ষেত্রে দ্রুত বিশ্বনেতা হয়ে ওঠার পথে এগোচ্ছে ভারত। সৌর কোষ, ব্যাটারি এবং বায়ু-চালিত টার্বাইন এবং জৈব জ্বালানির ক্ষেত্রে জার্মানির সংস্থাগুলির ব্যাপক সুযোগ-সুবিধা রয়েছে। কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তার ক্ষেত্রে ভারত সর্বাত্মক অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি গ্রহণ করেছে। এর সঙ্গে জার্মানির এআই পরিমণ্ডলকে যুক্ত করা গেলে, আমরা মানব-কেন্দ্রিক ডিজিটাল ভবিষ্যৎ সুনিশ্চিত করতে পারি।
বন্ধুগণ,
আজকের বিশ্বে নানা বাধা-বিপত্তির মুখে ভারত ৮ শতাংশের বেশি অগ্রগতির হার নিয়ে এগিয়ে চলেছে। প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে বেসরকারি অংশগ্রহণকে উৎসাহিত করা হচ্ছে। প্রতিরক্ষা, মহাকাশ, খনি বা পরমাণু শক্তির ক্ষেত্রে বেসরকারি অংশগ্রহণ বাড়ছে। ভারত আজ গোটা বিশ্বের কাছে অগ্রগতির প্রতীক হয়ে উঠেছে। ভারত-ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়ন অবাধ বাণিজ্য চুক্তিও শীঘ্রই বাস্তবায়িত হতে চলেছে। এরফলে, বাণিজ্য, বিনিয়োগ এবং অংশীদারিত্বের ক্ষেত্রে এক নতুন অধ্যায়ের সূচনা হবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
সরকারের পক্ষে আমি আপনাদের আশ্বস্ত করে বলতে চাই যে, সুস্থিতিশীল নীতি, পারস্পরিক বিশ্বাস এবং দীর্ঘমেয়াদী ভাবনাকে সঙ্গী করে ভারত জার্মানির সঙ্গে সহযোগিতা করবে। সংক্ষেপে আমার বার্তা হ’ল – ভারত প্রস্তুত, ইচ্ছুক এবং সক্ষম। আসুন, আমরা একসঙ্গে উদ্ভাবন করি, বিনিয়োগ করি এবং অগ্রগতির পথে এগিয়ে চলি।
আপনাদের অসংখ্যা ধন্যবাদ।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks during the India-Germany CEOs Forum in Ahmedabad
12 JAN 2026 9:17PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency,
Chancellor Merz, business leaders of both countries, Namaskar.
I am very pleased to join the India-Germany CEOs Forum. This meeting is taking place at a very important time, when we are celebrating the Platinum Jubilee of India-Germany relations and the Silver Jubilee of the India-Germany Strategic Partnership. That means our relationship carries the permanence of platinum and the shine of silver.
Friends,
The partnership between India and Germany is a seamless one, built on shared values and mutual trust. In every sector, there are mutually beneficial opportunities. The ongoing manufacturing cooperation between our MSMEs and Germany’s Mittelstand, the rapidly growing collaboration in IT and services, joint ventures and research collaborations in automotive, energy, machinery, and chemical sectors are giving rise to new technologies. And these strong linkages have directly benefited our trade, which has now crossed the mark of nearly 50 billion dollars.
Friends,
The world is changing rapidly, and we see how dependence on critical technologies and capital machinery is being weaponized today. On the auspicious occasion of Swami Vivekananda’s birth anniversary, we must draw inspiration from his thoughts and message. His message was clear: a strong nation is one that connects with the world with self-confidence, self-reliance, and responsibility. In today’s global context, this message is even more relevant. In line with this thinking, our shared responsibility is to strengthen trusted and resilient supply chains for the world, and in this effort, the partnership of reliable partners like India and Germany plays a decisive role.
Friends,
For his first Asia visit, Chancellor Merz chose India as the destination. This reflects India’s central role in Germany’s diversification strategy, and it is a clear signal of Germany’s trust in India. In line with this trust, today we have taken several important decisions. First, we have decided to make this seamless economic partnership limitless. That means, along with traditional economic sectors, strategic sectors will also see deeper cooperation. In defence, today we are exchanging a Joint Declaration of Intent. This will provide clear policy support to our companies for co-innovation and co-production in defence. New opportunities for cooperation will also open in the space sector. Second, we have agreed that trusted partnership should now take the form of a technology partnership. The world’s two major democratic economies will deepen cooperation in critical and emerging technologies. We are mutual partners in semiconductors. Along with this, there are immense possibilities in power electronics, biotech, fintech, pharma, quantum, and cyber. Third, we all have complete clarity that the India-Germany partnership is not only mutually beneficial, but also better for the world. India is moving ahead to become a world leader in green hydrogen, solar, wind, and biofuel. For German companies, there are great opportunities in manufacturing solar cells, electrolyzers, batteries, and wind turbines. Together, we can develop solutions for the world ranging from e-mobility to food and health security. India has an all-inclusive vision for AI, and when Germany’s AI ecosystem connects with it, we can ensure a human-centric digital future.
Friends,
India’s talent pool is capable of advancing innovation and productivity in German industry. In recent years, especially in the high-tech sector, skill mobility has increased rapidly. We urge German companies to make full use of India’s talent, and further strengthen skill, innovation, and industrial linkages.
Friends,
In today’s challenging global environment, India is moving forward with over 8% growth. Behind this is not just one reason, but continuous and comprehensive reforms. The private sector is being promoted in every field, whether defence, space, mining, or nuclear energy. Compliance requirements are continuously being reduced, ease of doing business is improving. These efforts have made India today a symbol of growth and optimism for the world. The India-EU Free Trade Agreement is also soon going to be realized. This will open a new chapter for our trade, investment, and partnership. That means, the path is clear for you. I invite German precision and innovation to connect with India’s scale and speed. You can manufacture in India, take full advantage of domestic demand, and export without any obstacles.
Friends,
On behalf of the government, I assure you that India will advance cooperation with Germany with stable policies, mutual trust, and a long-term vision. My message in short is this: India is ready, willing, and able. Let us innovate, invest, and grow together. Let us prepare sustainable solutions not only for India and Germany, but for the global future.
Danke schön.
Thank you very much.