Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, pays his respectful tributes to Swami Vivekananda on his birth anniversary and extended greetings to all fellow citizens on ‘National Youth Day’
Swami Vivekananda’s thoughts, which urge one never to stop before achieving the goal, are awakening a sense of duty and patriotism among the youth and are accelerating the building of a developed India
Swami Vivekananda connected the youth of the country with India’s knowledge tradition, philosophy, and spirituality, and carried its reach to global platforms
Swami Vivekananda established ideals of social service through the Ramakrishna Mission
12 JAN 2026 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today paid his respectful tributes to Swami Vivekananda on his birth anniversary and extended greetings to all citizens on ‘National Youth Day’. He said that Swami Vivekananda’s thoughts, which convey the message of not stopping until one achieves the goal, are awakening a sense of duty and patriotism among the youth and are accelerating the building of a developed India.
In a post on ‘X’, Shri Amit Shah said, “I bow in reverence to Swami Vivekananda on his birth anniversary and extend my heartfelt greetings to all citizens on ‘National Youth Day’. Swami Vivekananda connected the youth of the country with India’s knowledge tradition, philosophy, and spirituality, and carried its reach to global platforms. Through the Ramakrishna Mission, he also established ideals of social service. Swamiji’s thoughts, which give the message of not stopping before achieving the goal, are awakening a sense of duty and patriotism among the youth and are accelerating the building of a developed India.”

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಸ್ವಾಮಿ ವಿವೇಕಾನಂದರ ಜನ್ಮದಿನದಂದು ಅವರಿಗೆ ಗೌರವಪೂರ್ವಕ ಗೌರವ ನಮನ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು 'ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯುವ ದಿನ'ದಂದು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸಹ ನಾಗರಿಕರಿಗೆ ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳನ್ನು ಕೋರಿದರು
ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸುವ ಮೊದಲು ಎಂದಿಗೂ ನಿಲ್ಲಬಾರದು ಎಂದು ಒತ್ತಾಯಿಸುವ ಸ್ವಾಮಿ ವಿವೇಕಾನಂದರ ಆಲೋಚನೆಗಳು ಯುವಕರಲ್ಲಿ ಕರ್ತವ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶಭಕ್ತಿಯ ಪ್ರಜ್ಞೆಯನ್ನು ಜಾಗೃತಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತಿವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದಿದ ಭಾರತದ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣವನ್ನು ವೇಗಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತಿವೆ
ಸ್ವಾಮಿ ವಿವೇಕಾನಂದರು ದೇಶದ ಯುವಕರನ್ನು ಭಾರತದ ಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯ, ತತ್ವಶಾಸ್ತ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಆಧ್ಯಾತ್ಮಿಕತೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂಪರ್ಕಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ವೇದಿಕೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಕೊಂಡೊಯ್ದರು
ಸ್ವಾಮಿ ವಿವೇಕಾನಂದರು ರಾಮಕೃಷ್ಣ ಮಿಷನ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಮಾಜ ಸೇವೆಯ ಆದರ್ಶಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಿದರು
12 JAN 2026 11:14AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಸ್ವಾಮಿ ವಿವೇಕಾನಂದರ ಜನ್ಮದಿನದಂದು ಅವರಿಗೆ ಗೌರವಪೂರ್ವಕ ಗೌರವ ನಮನ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು 'ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯುವ ದಿನ'ದಂದು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ನಾಗರಿಕರಿಗೆ ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳನ್ನು ಕೋರಿದರು. ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸುವವರೆಗೆ ನಿಲ್ಲಬಾರದು ಎಂಬ ಸಂದೇಶವನ್ನು ಸಾರುವ ಸ್ವಾಮಿ ವಿವೇಕಾನಂದರ ಆಲೋಚನೆಗಳು ಯುವಕರಲ್ಲಿ ಕರ್ತವ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶಭಕ್ತಿಯ ಪ್ರಜ್ಞೆಯನ್ನು ಜಾಗೃತಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತಿವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದಿದ ಭಾರತದ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣವನ್ನು ವೇಗಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಈ ಸಂಬಂಧ 'ಎಕ್ಸ್' ನಲ್ಲಿ ಪೋಸ್ಟ್ ಮಾಡಿರುವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ, "ಸ್ವಾಮಿ ವಿವೇಕಾನಂದರ ಜನ್ಮದಿನದಂದು ನಾನು ಅವರಿಗೆ ಗೌರವಪೂರ್ವಕವಾಗಿ ನಮಸ್ಕರಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ ಮತ್ತು 'ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯುವ ದಿನ'ದಂದು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ನಾಗರಿಕರಿಗೆ ನನ್ನ ಹೃತ್ಪೂರ್ವಕ ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ. ಸ್ವಾಮಿ ವಿವೇಕಾನಂದರು ದೇಶದ ಯುವಕರನ್ನು ಭಾರತದ ಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯ, ತತ್ವಶಾಸ್ತ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಆಧ್ಯಾತ್ಮಿಕತೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂಪರ್ಕಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ವೇದಿಕೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಕೊಂಡೊಯ್ದರು. ರಾಮಕೃಷ್ಣ ಮಿಷನ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಅವರು ಸಮಾಜ ಸೇವೆಯ ಆದರ್ಶಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಿದರು. ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸುವ ಮೊದಲು ನಿಲ್ಲಬಾರದು ಎಂಬ ಸಂದೇಶವನ್ನು ನೀಡುವ ಸ್ವಾಮೀಜಿ ಅವರ ಆಲೋಚನೆಗಳು ಯುವಕರಲ್ಲಿ ಕರ್ತವ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶಭಕ್ತಿಯ ಪ್ರಜ್ಞೆಯನ್ನು ಜಾಗೃತಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತಿವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದಿದ ಭಾರತದ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣವನ್ನು ವೇಗಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತಿವೆ.’’