Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, pays his respectful tributes to Swami Vivekananda on his birth anniversary and extended greetings to all fellow citizens on ‘National Youth Day’
Swami Vivekananda’s thoughts, which urge one never to stop before achieving the goal, are awakening a sense of duty and patriotism among the youth and are accelerating the building of a developed India
Swami Vivekananda connected the youth of the country with India’s knowledge tradition, philosophy, and spirituality, and carried its reach to global platforms
Swami Vivekananda established ideals of social service through the Ramakrishna Mission
12 JAN 2026 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today paid his respectful tributes to Swami Vivekananda on his birth anniversary and extended greetings to all citizens on ‘National Youth Day’. He said that Swami Vivekananda’s thoughts, which convey the message of not stopping until one achieves the goal, are awakening a sense of duty and patriotism among the youth and are accelerating the building of a developed India.
In a post on ‘X’, Shri Amit Shah said, “I bow in reverence to Swami Vivekananda on his birth anniversary and extend my heartfelt greetings to all citizens on ‘National Youth Day’. Swami Vivekananda connected the youth of the country with India’s knowledge tradition, philosophy, and spirituality, and carried its reach to global platforms. Through the Ramakrishna Mission, he also established ideals of social service. Swamiji’s thoughts, which give the message of not stopping before achieving the goal, are awakening a sense of duty and patriotism among the youth and are accelerating the building of a developed India.”

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਸਵਾਮੀ ਵਿਵੇਕਾਨੰਦ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ‘ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਦਿਵਸ ’ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
ਟੀਚਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਰੁਕਣ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਵਾਮੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਤੱਵ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਪ੍ਰੇਮ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਜਾਗ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀ ਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ
ਸਵਾਮੀ ਵਿਵੇਕਾਨੰਦ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਗਿਆਨ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ, ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ‘ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਈ
ਸਵਾਮੀ ਵਿਵੇਕਾਨੰਦ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਮ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਮਾਜ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ
12 JAN 2026 11:14AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸਵਾਮੀ ਵਿਵੇਕਾਨੰਦ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ‘ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਦਿਵਸ’ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਟੀਚਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਰੁਕਣ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਵਾਮੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਤੱਵ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਪ੍ਰੇਮ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਜਾਗ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀ ਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
X ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਮੈਂ ਸਵਾਮੀ ਵਿਵੇਕਾਨਵੰਦ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਨਮਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ‘ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਦਿਵਸ’ ਦੀ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਗਿਆਨ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ, ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ‘ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਵਾਮੀ ਵਿਵੇਕਾਨੰਦ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਮਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਮਾਜ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਵੀ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ। ਟੀਚਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਰੁਕਣ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਵਾਮੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਤੱਵ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਪ੍ਰੇਮ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਜ੍ਰਾਗਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀ ਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।”