Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of I&B’s WaveX Signs MoU with FITT-IIT Delhi to Boost Innovation in Broadcasting & Entertainment
Memorandum to Accelerate Media Technology Entrepreneurship
06 JAN 2026 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
WaveX, the startup accelerator initiative under Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Government of India, signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Foundation for Innovation and Technology Transfer (FITT), IIT Delhi, to collaborate on strengthening innovation, incubation and entrepreneurship in media, entertainment, broadcasting and communication technologies.
The MoU was signed by the teams of WaveX, and FITT, in the presence of Shri Sanjay Jaju, Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting in Shastri Bhawan, New Delhi.
Under this collaboration, FITT, IIT Delhi will support the implementation and expansion of the WaveX Programme, a national initiative aimed at fostering innovation and entrepreneurship by establishing and strengthening incubation centres across the country. FITT will provide strategic and operational guidance for incubator setup, facilitate engagement with other IITs and innovation hubs, offer access to technical expertise, research facilities, mentorship, IP support, and enable capacity-building initiatives for startups and incubation managers.
WaveX, under the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, will provide financial support, policy guidance, and national visibility for the programme. Through this collaboration, WaveX aims to nurture a future-ready media and entertainment technology ecosystem by enabling startups with funding support, mentorship, infrastructure access, industry partnerships, and exposure to investors and global markets.
On the occasion, Sh. Jaju said, “WaveX is envisioned as a national catalyst for innovation in media and entertainment technologies. WaveX will accelerate startups driving core technological disruption in the media industry, as well as innovators building new applications on existing technology platforms. WaveX aims to catalyse the wider ecosystem and establish world-class incubation facilities for M&Estartups.”
Further Dr. Nikhil Agarwal, Managing Director, FITT, IIT Delhi, who signed the MoU on behalf of FITT said,
“This partnership with WaveX reflects FITT’s commitment to enabling technology-driven entrepreneurship in emerging and creative technology sectors. By combining policy support, academic excellence, and industry engagement, we aim to create a strong national incubation platform that supports startups working at the intersection of media, technology, and innovation.”
This partnership marks a significant step towards leveraging the academic, research and innovation strengths of IIT Delhi to accelerate startup growth and technology commercialization under the WaveX framework, further strengthening India’s media and entertainment innovation ecosystem.
About FITT
Foundation for Innovation and Technology Transfer (FITT), IIT Delhi is the industry interface organisation of the Indian Institute of Technology Delhi. Established to facilitate innovation, entrepreneurship, and technology commercialization, FITT plays a key role in incubation, industry collaboration, research translation, intellectual property management, and startup ecosystem development within and beyond the IIT Delhi ecosystem.
About WaveX
WaveX is a national media and entertainment technology innovation and incubation programme under the aegis of the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting (MIB), Government of India, implemented through the National Film Development Corporation Ltd. The initiative aims to nurture startups and entrepreneurs working in broadcasting, communication, media, and emerging technologies by providing structured incubation support, industry access, mentorship, and national and global exposure.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
وزارت اطلاعات و تجارت کے ویوایکس نے نشریاتی اور تفریح میں جدت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایف آئی آٹی ٹی -آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
میڈیا ٹیکنالوجی انٹرپرینیورشپ کو مہمیز کرنے کے لیے مفاہمت نامہ
06 JAN 2026 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
ویو ایکس، وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات، بھارت سرکار کے تحت اسٹارٹ اپ ایکسیلیریٹر انیشی ایٹو، نے فاؤنڈیشن فار انوویشن اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی ٹرانسفر (ایف آئی آٹی ٹی)، آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامےپر دستخط کیے ہیں تاکہ میڈیا، تفریح، نشریات اور مواصلاتی ٹیکنالوجیز میں جدت، انکیوبیشن اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے تعاون کیا جا سکے۔
اس مفاہمت نامہ پرویو ایکس اور ایف آئی آٹی ٹی کی ٹیموں نے دستخط کیے، جس میں شری سنجے جاجو، سیکرٹری، وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات، شاستری بھون، نئی دہلی میں موجود تھے۔
اس تعاون کے تحت، ایف آئی آٹی ٹی ، آئی آئی ٹی دہلی ویو ایکس پروگرام کے نفاذ اور توسیع کی حمایت کرے گا، جو ایک قومی پہل ہے جس کا مقصد ملک بھر میں انکیوبیشن سینٹرز قائم اور مضبوط کر کے جدت اور کاروباری ماحول کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ ایف آئی آٹی ٹی انکیوبیٹر سیٹ اپ کے لیے اسٹریٹجک اور آپریشنل رہنمائی فراہم کرے گا، دیگر آئی آئی ٹی اور انوویشن ہبز کے ساتھ مشغولیت کو آسان بنائے گا، تکنیکی مہارت، تحقیقی سہولیات، رہنمائی، آئی پی سپورٹ تک رسائی فراہم کرے گا، اور اسٹارٹ اپس اور انکیوبیشن مینیجرز کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات کو ممکن بنائے گا۔
ویو ایکس، وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے تحت، اس پروگرام کو مالی معاونت، پالیسی رہنمائی اور قومی سطح پر نمایاں کرے گا۔ اس تعاون کے ذریعے، ویو ایکس کا مقصد ایک مستقبل کے لیے تیار میڈیا اور تفریحی ٹیکنالوجی ایکو سسٹم کو فروغ دینا ہے، جس میں اسٹارٹ اپس کو فنڈنگ سپورٹ، رہنمائی، انفراسٹرکچر تک رسائی، صنعتی شراکت داری، اور سرمایہ کاروں اور عالمی مارکیٹوں سے روشناس کرانے کے قابل بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔
اس موقع پر، جناب جاجو نے کہا، ’’ویو ایکس کو میڈیا اور تفریحی ٹیکنالوجیز میں جدت کے لیے ایک قومی محرک کے طور پر تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ ویو ایکس میڈیا انڈسٹری میں بنیادی تکنیکی تبدیلی لانے والے اسٹارٹ اپس کو تیز کرے گا، اور ساتھ ہی موجودہ ٹیکنالوجی پلیٹ فارمز پر نئے ایپلیکیشنز بنانے والے موجدوں کو بھی تیز کرے گا۔ ویوایکس کا مقصد وسیع تر ایکو سسٹم کو متحرک کرنا اور M&E اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے عالمی معیار کی انکیوبیشن سہولیات قائم کرنا ہے۔‘‘
مزید برآں، ڈاکٹر نکھل اگروال، منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، ایف آئی آٹی ٹی ، آئی آئی ٹی دہلی، جنہوں نے ایف آئی آٹی ٹی کے ذریعے مفاہمتی یادداشت پر دستخط کیے، نے کہا:
’’ویو ایکس کے ساتھ یہ شراکت داری ایف آئی آٹی ٹی کی ابھرتی ہوئی اور تخلیقی ٹیکنالوجی شعبوں میں ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی کاروباری صلاحیت کو فروغ دینے کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ پالیسی سپورٹ، تعلیمی برتری، اور صنعت کی شمولیت کو یکجا کر کے، ہمارا مقصد ایک مضبوط قومی انکیوبیشن پلیٹ فارم بنانا ہے جو میڈیا، ٹیکنالوجی، اور جدت کے سنگم پر کام کرنے والے اسٹارٹ اپس کی حمایت کرے۔‘‘
یہ شراکت داری آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کی تعلیمی، تحقیقی اور جدت کی صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لانے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے تاکہ ویو ایکس فریم ورک کے تحت اسٹارٹ اپ کی ترقی اور ٹیکنالوجی کی تجارتی کاری کو تیز کیا جا سکے، جس سے بھارت کے میڈیا اور تفریحی جدت کے ایکو سسٹم کو مزید مضبوط کیا جا سکے۔
ایف آئی آٹی ٹی کے بارے میں
فاؤنڈیشن فار انوویشن اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی ٹرانسفر (ایف آئی آٹی ٹی)، آئی آئی ٹی دہلی، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی دہلی کی انڈسٹری انٹرفیس تنظیم ہے۔ جدت، کاروبار، اور ٹیکنالوجی کی تجارتی کاری کو آسان بنانے کے لیے قائم کیا گیا، ایف آئی آئی ٹی انکیوبیشن، صنعتی تعاون، تحقیقی ترجمہ، دانشورانہ املاک کے انتظام، اور آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کے ایکو سسٹم کے اندر اور باہر اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کی ترقی میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔
ویو ایکس کے بارے میں
ویو ایکس ایک قومی میڈیا اور تفریحی ٹیکنالوجی کی جدت اور انکیوبیشن پروگرام ہے جو وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات (ایم آئی بی)، بھارت سرکار کے تحت نیشنل فلم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد براڈکاسٹنگ، کمیونی کیشن، میڈیا، اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز میں کام کرنے والے اسٹارٹ اپس اور کاروباری افراد کو منظم انکیوبیشن سپورٹ، صنعت تک رسائی، رہنمائی، اور قومی و عالمی نمائش فراہم کرنا ہے۔