Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of I&B’s WaveX Signs MoU with FITT-IIT Delhi to Boost Innovation in Broadcasting & Entertainment
Memorandum to Accelerate Media Technology Entrepreneurship
06 JAN 2026 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
WaveX, the startup accelerator initiative under Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Government of India, signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Foundation for Innovation and Technology Transfer (FITT), IIT Delhi, to collaborate on strengthening innovation, incubation and entrepreneurship in media, entertainment, broadcasting and communication technologies.
The MoU was signed by the teams of WaveX, and FITT, in the presence of Shri Sanjay Jaju, Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting in Shastri Bhawan, New Delhi.
Under this collaboration, FITT, IIT Delhi will support the implementation and expansion of the WaveX Programme, a national initiative aimed at fostering innovation and entrepreneurship by establishing and strengthening incubation centres across the country. FITT will provide strategic and operational guidance for incubator setup, facilitate engagement with other IITs and innovation hubs, offer access to technical expertise, research facilities, mentorship, IP support, and enable capacity-building initiatives for startups and incubation managers.
WaveX, under the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, will provide financial support, policy guidance, and national visibility for the programme. Through this collaboration, WaveX aims to nurture a future-ready media and entertainment technology ecosystem by enabling startups with funding support, mentorship, infrastructure access, industry partnerships, and exposure to investors and global markets.
On the occasion, Sh. Jaju said, “WaveX is envisioned as a national catalyst for innovation in media and entertainment technologies. WaveX will accelerate startups driving core technological disruption in the media industry, as well as innovators building new applications on existing technology platforms. WaveX aims to catalyse the wider ecosystem and establish world-class incubation facilities for M&Estartups.”
Further Dr. Nikhil Agarwal, Managing Director, FITT, IIT Delhi, who signed the MoU on behalf of FITT said,
“This partnership with WaveX reflects FITT’s commitment to enabling technology-driven entrepreneurship in emerging and creative technology sectors. By combining policy support, academic excellence, and industry engagement, we aim to create a strong national incubation platform that supports startups working at the intersection of media, technology, and innovation.”
This partnership marks a significant step towards leveraging the academic, research and innovation strengths of IIT Delhi to accelerate startup growth and technology commercialization under the WaveX framework, further strengthening India’s media and entertainment innovation ecosystem.
About FITT
Foundation for Innovation and Technology Transfer (FITT), IIT Delhi is the industry interface organisation of the Indian Institute of Technology Delhi. Established to facilitate innovation, entrepreneurship, and technology commercialization, FITT plays a key role in incubation, industry collaboration, research translation, intellectual property management, and startup ecosystem development within and beyond the IIT Delhi ecosystem.
About WaveX
WaveX is a national media and entertainment technology innovation and incubation programme under the aegis of the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting (MIB), Government of India, implemented through the National Film Development Corporation Ltd. The initiative aims to nurture startups and entrepreneurs working in broadcasting, communication, media, and emerging technologies by providing structured incubation support, industry access, mentorship, and national and global exposure.

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલયના WaveX એ બ્રોડકાસ્ટિંગ અને મનોરંજનમાં નવીનતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે FITT-IIT દિલ્હી સાથે MoU પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા
મીડિયા ટેકનોલોજી સાહસિકતાને વેગ આપવા માટે MoU
06 JAN 2026 6:26PM by PIB Ahmedabad
માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય, ભારત સરકાર હેઠળની સ્ટાર્ટઅપ એક્સિલરેટર પહેલ WaveX એ મીડિયા, મનોરંજન, બ્રોડકાસ્ટિંગ અને કોમ્યુનિકેશન ટેકનોલોજીમાં નવીનતા, ઇન્ક્યુબેશન અને સાહસિકતાને મજબૂત કરવા માટે સહયોગ કરવા હેતુથી ફાઉન્ડેશન ફોર ઇનોવેશન એન્ડ ટેકનોલોજી ટ્રાન્સફર (FITT), IIT દિલ્હી સાથે સમજૂતી પત્ર (MoU) પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા છે.
નવી દિલ્હીના શાસ્ત્રી ભવન ખાતે માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલયના સચિવ શ્રી સંજય જાજુની ઉપસ્થિતિમાં WaveX અને FITT ની ટીમો દ્વારા આ MoU પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
આ સહયોગ હેઠળ, FITT, IIT દિલ્હી WaveX પ્રોગ્રામ ના અમલીકરણ અને વિસ્તરણમાં સહયોગ આપશે, જે દેશભરમાં ઇન્ક્યુબેશન સેન્ટરોની સ્થાપના અને મજબૂતીકરણ દ્વારા નવીનતા અને સાહસિકતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટેની એક રાષ્ટ્રીય પહેલ છે. FITT ઇન્ક્યુબેટર સેટઅપ માટે વ્યૂહાત્મક અને ઓપરેશનલ માર્ગદર્શન પૂરું પાડશે, અન્ય IIT અને ઇનોવેશન હબ સાથે જોડાણની સુવિધા આપશે, ટેકનિકલ કુશળતા, સંશોધન સુવિધાઓ, માર્ગદર્શન (mentorship), IP સપોર્ટ પૂરો પાડશે અને સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સ તથા ઇન્ક્યુબેશન મેનેજરો માટે ક્ષમતા-નિર્માણની પહેલ શરૂ કરશે.
માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય હેઠળ કાર્યરત WaveX આ પ્રોગ્રામ માટે નાણાકીય સહાય, નીતિગત માર્ગદર્શન અને રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે ઓળખ પૂરી પાડશે. આ સહયોગ દ્વારા, WaveX સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સને ભંડોળ સહાય, માર્ગદર્શન, ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર એક્સેસ, ઉદ્યોગ ભાગીદારી અને રોકાણકારો તથા વૈશ્વિક બજારો સાથે સંપર્ક કરાવીને ભવિષ્ય માટે તૈયાર મીડિયા અને મનોરંજન ટેકનોલોજી ઇકોસિસ્ટમ વિકસાવવાનું લક્ષ્ય રાખે છે.
આ પ્રસંગે શ્રી જાજુએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, “WaveX ની કલ્પના મીડિયા અને મનોરંજન ટેકનોલોજીમાં નવીનતા માટેના રાષ્ટ્રીય ઉત્પ્રેરક (catalyst) તરીકે કરવામાં આવી છે. WaveX મીડિયા ઉદ્યોગમાં મુખ્ય ટેકનોલોજીકલ પરિવર્તન લાવતા સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સ તેમજ અસ્તિત્વમાં રહેલા ટેકનોલોજી પ્લેટફોર્મ્સ પર નવી એપ્લિકેશનો બનાવતા સંશોધકોને વેગ આપશે. WaveX નો ઉદેશ્ય વ્યાપક ઇકોસિસ્ટમને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવાનો અને M&E (મીડિયા અને એન્ટરટેઈનમેન્ટ) સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સ માટે વિશ્વ કક્ષાની ઇન્ક્યુબેશન સુવિધાઓ સ્થાપિત કરવાનો છે.”
FITT વતી MoU પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરનાર FITT, IIT દિલ્હીના મેનેજિંગ ડિરેક્ટર ડૉ. નિખિલ અગ્રવાલે વધુમાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે, “WaveX સાથેની આ ભાગીદારી ઉભરતા અને સર્જનાત્મક ટેકનોલોજી ક્ષેત્રોમાં ટેકનોલોજી-આધારિત સાહસિકતાને સક્ષમ કરવાની FITT ની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દર્શાવે છે. નીતિગત સમર્થન, શૈક્ષણિક શ્રેષ્ઠતા અને ઉદ્યોગ જોડાણને જોડીને, અમે એક મજબૂત રાષ્ટ્રીય ઇન્ક્યુબેશન પ્લેટફોર્મ બનાવવાનું લક્ષ્ય રાખીએ છીએ જે મીડિયા, ટેકનોલોજી અને નવીનતાના સંગમ પર કામ કરતા સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સને ટેકો આપે છે.”
આ ભાગીદારી WaveX માળખા હેઠળ સ્ટાર્ટઅપ વૃદ્ધિ અને ટેકનોલોજીના વ્યાપારીકરણને વેગ આપવા માટે IIT દિલ્હીની શૈક્ષણિક, સંશોધન અને નવીનતાની ક્ષમતાઓનો ઉપયોગ કરવા તરફનું એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું છે, જે ભારતની મીડિયા અને મનોરંજન નવીનતા ઇકોસિસ્ટમને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવશે.
FITT વિશે
ફાઉન્ડેશન ફોર ઇનોવેશન એન્ડ ટેકનોલોજી ટ્રાન્સફર (FITT), IIT દિલ્હી એ ઇન્ડિયન ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ ટેકનોલોજી દિલ્હીની ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રી ઇન્ટરફેસ સંસ્થા છે. નવીનતા, સાહસિકતા અને ટેકનોલોજીના વ્યાપારીકરણની સુવિધા માટે સ્થપાયેલ FITT, IIT દિલ્હી ઇકોસિસ્ટમમાં અને તેની બહાર ઇન્ક્યુબેશન, ઉદ્યોગ સહયોગ, સંશોધન અનુવાદ, બૌદ્ધિક સંપદા સંચાલન અને સ્ટાર્ટઅપ ઇકોસિસ્ટમ વિકાસમાં મુખ્ય ભૂમિકા ભજવે છે.
WaveX વિશે
WaveX એ ભારત સરકારના માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય (MIB) ના નેજા હેઠળનો રાષ્ટ્રીય મીડિયા અને મનોરંજન ટેકનોલોજી ઇનોવેશન અને ઇન્ક્યુબેશન પ્રોગ્રામ છે, જેનું અમલીકરણ નેશનલ ફિલ્મ ડેવલપમેન્ટ કોર્પોરેશન લિમિટેડ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવે છે. આ પહેલનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય બ્રોડકાસ્ટિંગ, કોમ્યુનિકેશન, મીડિયા અને ઉભરતી ટેકનોલોજીમાં કામ કરતા સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સ અને સાહસિકોને સુવ્યવસ્થિત ઇન્ક્યુબેશન સપોર્ટ, ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રી એક્સેસ, માર્ગદર્શન અને રાષ્ટ્રીય તથા વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે એક્સપોઝર પૂરો પાડીને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવાનો છે.