প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে নতুন দিল্লীত ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ সৈতে জড়িত পৱিত্ৰ পিপ্ৰহৱা ধ্বংসাৱশেষৰ বিশাল আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰদৰ্শনী উদ্বোধন কৰে
ভাৰতৰ বাবে ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ পৱিত্ৰ ধ্বংসাৱশেষ কেৱল শিল্পকৰ্মই নহয়; সেইবোৰ আমাৰ পূজনীয় ঐতিহ্যৰ এটা অংশ আৰু আমাৰ সভ্যতাৰ অবিচ্ছেদ্য অংগ : প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
ভগৱান বুদ্ধই দেখুওৱা প্ৰজ্ঞা আৰু পথ সকলো মানৱতাৰ বাবে : প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
ভগৱান বুদ্ধ সকলোৰে আৰু আমাক সকলোকে একত্ৰিত কৰেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
ভাৰত কেৱল ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ পৱিত্ৰ ধ্বংসাৱশেষৰ ৰক্ষকেই নহয়, সেই কালজয়ী পৰম্পৰাৰ জীৱন্ত বাহক : প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে বৌদ্ধ ঐতিহ্য ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহৰ উন্নয়নত অৰিহণা যোগাবলৈ ভাৰতে নিৰন্তৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা চলাই আহিছে : প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ শিক্ষা মূলতঃ পালি ভাষাত, আমাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা হৈছে পালিক ব্যাপক জনগণৰ মাজলৈ লৈ যোৱা আৰু ইয়াৰ বাবে পালিক ধ্ৰুপদী ভাষাৰ মৰ্যাদা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে : প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
03 JAN 2026 1:48PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি নতুন দিল্লীৰ ৰায় পিথোৰা সাংস্কৃতিক কমপ্লেক্সত “দ্য লাইট এণ্ড দ্য লোটাছ ঃ ৰেলিছ অব্ দ্য এৱেকেনড ৱান” শীৰ্ষক ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ সৈতে জড়িত পৱিত্ৰ পিপ্ৰহৱা ধ্বংসাৱশেষৰ বিশাল আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰদৰ্শনী উদ্বোধন কৰে। এই উপলক্ষে সভাত ভাষণ দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে এশ পঁচিশ বছৰ অপেক্ষাৰ অন্তত ভাৰতৰ ঐতিহ্য ঘূৰি আহিছে, ভাৰতৰ উত্তৰাধিকাৰ পুনৰ উভতি আহিছে। তেওঁ আলোকপাত কৰে যে আজিৰ পৰা ভাৰতৰ জনসাধাৰণে ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ এই পৱিত্ৰ ধ্বংসাৱশেষসমূহ প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰি তেওঁৰ আশীৰ্বাদ লাভ কৰিব পাৰিব। এই শুভ অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত থকা সকলো অতিথিক শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে আদৰণি জনাই শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে। তেওঁ বৌদ্ধ পৰম্পৰাৰ লগত জড়িত সন্ন্যাসী আৰু ধৰ্মাচাৰ্যও উপস্থিত থকা বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁৰ শ্ৰদ্ধা ব্যক্ত কৰে। তেওঁ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি কয় যে তেওঁলোকৰ উপস্থিতিয়ে এই অনুষ্ঠানটোক নতুন শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই কথাতো আলোকপাত কৰে যে ২০২৬ চনৰ একেবাৰে আৰম্ভণিতে এই শুভ উদযাপন অতি প্ৰেৰণাদায়ক। ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ আশীৰ্বাদত ২০২৬ বৰ্ষই বিশ্বৰ বাবে শান্তি, সমৃদ্ধি, সম্প্ৰীতিৰ এক নতুন যুগৰ সূচনা কৰক তাকেই কামনা কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে এই প্ৰদৰ্শনী স্থাপন কৰা ঠাইখন নিজেই বিশেষ। তেওঁ আলোকপাত কৰে যে কিলা ৰায় পিথোৰাৰ স্থান ভাৰতৰ গৌৰৱময় ইতিহাসৰ এখন দেশ, য’ত প্ৰায় হাজাৰ বছৰৰ আগতে প্ৰাক্তন শাসকসকলে শক্তিশালী আৰু নিৰাপদ দেৱালেৰে আগুৰি থকা এখন চহৰ স্থাপন কৰিছিল। তেওঁ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি কয় যে আজি একেটা ঐতিহাসিক চহৰৰ কমপ্লেক্সতে ইতিহাসৰ এটা আধ্যাত্মিক আৰু পৱিত্ৰ অধ্যায় সংযোজন কৰা হৈছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ইয়ালৈ অহাৰ আগতে তেওঁ এই ঐতিহাসিক প্ৰদৰ্শনীখন বিস্তৃতভাৱে পৰ্যবেক্ষণ কৰিছিল। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে আমাৰ মাজত ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ পৱিত্ৰ ধ্বংসাৱশেষ থকাটোৱে সকলোকে ধন্য কৰিছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে তেওঁলোক ভাৰতৰ পৰা আঁতৰি যোৱা আৰু অৱশেষত পুনৰ ঘূৰি অহা- দুয়োটা নিজৰ বাবেই উল্লেখযোগ্য শিক্ষা। দাসত্ব কেৱল ৰাজনৈতিক আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক নহয়, ই আমাৰ ঐতিহ্যকো ধ্বংস কৰে, সেই শিক্ষাৰ কথাত জোৰ দি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে দাসত্বৰ সময়ছোৱাত কাঢ়ি লোৱা আৰু প্ৰায় এশ পঁচিশ বছৰ ধৰি দেশৰ বাহিৰত থকা ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ পৱিত্ৰ ধ্বংসাৱশেষৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো একেই ঘটিছিল। তেওঁ আঙুলিয়াই দিলে যে যিসকলে সেইবোৰ লৈ গৈছিল তেওঁলোকৰ বাবে, আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ বংশধৰসকলৰ বাবে এই ধ্বংসাৱশেষবোৰ কেৱল নিৰ্জীৱ প্ৰাচীন টুকুৰাহে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে এই কাৰণেই তেওঁলোকে এই পৱিত্ৰ ধ্বংসাৱশেষসমূহ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বজাৰত নিলাম কৰাৰ চেষ্টা কৰিছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ বাবে অৱশ্যে এই ধ্বংসাৱশেষসমূহ আমাৰ পূজনীয় দেৱতাৰ এক অংশ, আমাৰ সভ্যতাৰ এক অবিচ্ছেদ্য অংগ। তেওঁ ঘোষণা কৰে যে ভাৰতে সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে যে তেওঁলোকক ৰাজহুৱা নিলামৰ অনুমতি দিয়া নহ’ব। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে গোড্ৰেজ গোটৰ প্ৰতি কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰি কয় যে তেওঁলোকৰ সহযোগত ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ সৈতে জড়িত এই পৱিত্ৰ ধ্বংসাৱশেষসমূহ তেওঁৰ কৰ্মভূমি, তেওঁৰ চিন্তাৰ ভূমি, তেওঁৰ মহাবোধি ভূমি আৰু তেওঁৰ মহাপৰিনিৰ্বাণ ভূমিলৈ ঘূৰি আহিছে।
“ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ জ্ঞান আৰু তেওঁ দেখুৱাই দিয়া পথ সকলো মানৱ জাতিৰ বাবে” বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই আৱেগক বিগত কেইমাহমানৰ পৰা বাৰে বাৰে অনুভৱ কৰা বুলি কয়। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে যোৱা কেইমাহমানত ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ পৱিত্ৰ ধ্বংসাৱশেষ য’তেই ভ্ৰমণ কৰিছিল তাতেই বিশ্বাস আৰু ভক্তিৰ ঢৌৰ উঠিছিল। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে থাইলেণ্ডত য’ত এনে পৱিত্ৰ ধ্বংসাৱশেষ বিভিন্ন স্থানত ৰখা হৈছিল, তাত এমাহ নৌহওঁতেই চল্লিশ লাখতকৈ অধিক ভক্ত দৰ্শনৰ বাবে আহিছিল। তেওঁ দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে ভিয়েটনামত জনসাধাৰণৰ আৱেগ ইমানেই প্ৰবল আছিল যে প্ৰদৰ্শনীৰ সময়সীমা বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলগীয়া হৈছিল আৰু ৯খন চহৰত প্ৰায় ১.৭৫ কোটি লোকে এই ধ্বংসাৱশেষসমূহত শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জনাইছিল। তেওঁ আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে যে মংগোলিয়াত গণ্ডন মঠৰ বাহিৰত হাজাৰ হাজাৰ লোকে ঘণ্টাৰ পিছত ঘণ্টা অপেক্ষা কৰিছিল, আৰু বহুতে ভাৰতীয় প্ৰতিনিধিসকলক কেৱল বুদ্ধৰ দেশৰ পৰা অহাৰ বাবেই স্পৰ্শ কৰিবলৈ ইচ্ছা কৰিছিল। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে ৰাছিয়াৰ কাল্মিকিয়া অঞ্চলত মাত্ৰ এসপ্তাহৰ ভিতৰতে ১.৫ লাখতকৈ অধিক ভক্তই এই পৱিত্ৰ ধ্বংসাৱশেষৰ সাক্ষী হৈছিল, যিটো স্থানীয় জনসংখ্যাৰ আধাতকৈ অধিক লোকৰ সমান। বিভিন্ন দেশৰ এই অনুষ্ঠানসমূহত সাধাৰণ নাগৰিকেই হওক বা চৰকাৰৰ মুৰব্বীয়েই হওক, সকলোৱে সমান শ্ৰদ্ধাৰে একত্ৰিত হোৱা বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে ভগৱান বুদ্ধ সকলোৰে আৰু সকলোকে তেওঁ একত্ৰিত কৰে।
নিজকে অতি সৌভাগ্যৱান বুলি গণ্য কৰি, যিহেতু ভগৱান বুদ্ধই তেওঁৰ জীৱনত গভীৰ স্থান দখল কৰিছে, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে স্মৰণ কৰে যে তেওঁৰ জন্মস্থান বদনগৰ বৌদ্ধ শিক্ষাৰ এক প্ৰধান কেন্দ্ৰ আছিল, আৰু ভগৱান বুদ্ধই প্ৰথম ধৰ্মধ্বনি দিয়া সাৰনাথ তেওঁৰ কৰ্মভূমি। তেওঁ এই কথাও ভাগ-বতৰা কৰে যে চৰকাৰী দায়িত্বৰ পৰা আঁতৰত থকাৰ সময়তো তেওঁ বৌদ্ধ স্থানসমূহলৈ তীৰ্থযাত্ৰী হিচাপে ভ্ৰমণ কৰিছিল, আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে তেওঁ সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ বৌদ্ধ তীৰ্থযাত্ৰা কেন্দ্ৰসমূহ ভ্ৰমণ কৰাৰ সৌভাগ্য লাভ কৰিছে। নেপালৰ লুম্বিনীৰ পৱিত্ৰ মায়া দেৱী মন্দিৰত প্ৰণাম কৰাৰ কথা তেওঁ এক অসাধাৰণ অভিজ্ঞতা বুলি অভিহিত কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে আলোকপাত কৰিছিল যে জাপানৰ টো-জী মন্দিৰ আৰু কিংকাকু-জীত তেওঁ অনুভৱ কৰিছিল যে বুদ্ধৰ বাৰ্তাই সময়ৰ সীমা অতিক্ৰম কৰে। তেওঁ চীনৰ ছিয়ানৰ জায়েণ্ট ৱাইল্ড গুজ পেগোডা ভ্ৰমণ কৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে, য’ৰ পৰা বৌদ্ধ শাস্ত্ৰসমূহ সমগ্ৰ এছিয়াতে বিয়পি পৰিছিল, আৰু য’ত ভাৰতৰ ভূমিকা এতিয়াও মনত আছে। তেওঁ মংগোলিয়াৰ গণ্ডন মঠ ভ্ৰমণৰ কথা মনত পেলাইছিল, য’ত তেওঁ বুদ্ধৰ উত্তৰাধিকাৰৰ সৈতে মানুহৰ গভীৰ আৱেগিক সংযোগৰ সাক্ষী হৈছিল। তেওঁ কয় যে শ্ৰীলংকাৰ অনুৰাধাপুৰাত জয়া শ্ৰী মহাবোধি দেখাটো সম্ৰাট অশোক, ভিক্ষু মহিন্দ আৰু সংঘমিত্ৰই বীজ সিঁচা পৰম্পৰাৰ সৈতে সংযোগ স্থাপনৰ অভিজ্ঞতা। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে কয় যে থাইলেণ্ডৰ ৱাট ফ’ আৰু ছিংগাপুৰৰ বুদ্ধ দাঁতৰ ধ্বংসাৱশেষ মন্দিৰ ভ্ৰমণে ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ শিক্ষাৰ প্ৰভাৱৰ বিষয়ে তেওঁৰ বুজাবুজি আৰু অধিক গভীৰ কৰি তুলিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে তেওঁ য’তেই ভ্ৰমণ কৰে, ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ উত্তৰাধিকাৰৰ প্ৰতীক ঘূৰাই অনাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা চলায়। তেওঁ আলোকপাত কৰে যে চীন, জাপান, কোৰিয়া, মংগোলিয়াত তেওঁ বোধি গছৰ পুলি কঢ়িয়াই লৈ ফুৰিছিল। তেওঁ জোৰ দি কয় যে পাৰমাণৱিক বোমাত বিধ্বস্ত হৈ পৰা চহৰ হিৰোছিমাৰ উদ্ভিদ উদ্যানত যেতিয়া বোধি গছ থিয় হৈ থাকে তেতিয়া মানৱতাৰ বাবে গভীৰ বাৰ্তা কল্পনা কৰিব পাৰি।
ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ ভাগ-বতৰা কৰা এই ঐতিহ্য যে ভাৰত কেৱল ৰাজনীতি, কূটনীতি, অৰ্থনীতিৰ দ্বাৰা সংযুক্ত নহয়, বৰঞ্চ গভীৰ বান্ধোনৰ দ্বাৰা সংযুক্ত হোৱাৰ প্ৰমাণ সেই সন্দৰ্ভত আলোকপাত কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰত মন আৰু আৱেগৰ দ্বাৰা, বিশ্বাস আৰু আধ্যাত্মিকতাৰ দ্বাৰা সংযুক্ত। “ভাৰত কেৱল ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ পৱিত্ৰ ধ্বংসাৱশেষৰ ৰক্ষক নহয়, তেওঁ পৰম্পৰাৰ জীৱন্ত বাহকো”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে পিপ্ৰহৱা, বৈশালী, দেৱনীমৰি আৰু নাগাৰ্জুনকোণ্ডত পোৱা ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ ধ্বংসাৱশেষ বুদ্ধৰ বাৰ্তাৰ জীৱন্ত উপস্থিতি। তেওঁ দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে ভাৰতে এই ধ্বংসাৱশেষসমূহ প্ৰতিটো ৰূপতে সংৰক্ষণ আৰু ৰক্ষা কৰিছে— বিজ্ঞান আৰু আধ্যাত্মিকতাৰ জৰিয়তে একেদৰেই।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে বৌদ্ধ ঐতিহ্য ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহৰ উন্নয়নত ভাৰতে অৰিহণা যোগাবলৈ ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে প্ৰচেষ্টা চলাই আহিছে। তেওঁ আলোকপাত কৰে যে যেতিয়া নেপালৰ ভয়াৱহ ভূমিকম্পই এটা প্ৰাচীন স্তুপৰ ক্ষতিসাধন কৰিছিল, তেতিয়া ভাৰতে ইয়াৰ পুনৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে সমৰ্থন আগবঢ়াইছিল। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে ম্যানমাৰৰ বাগানত হোৱা ভূমিকম্পৰ পিছত ভাৰতে এঘাৰটাতকৈও অধিক পেগোডা সংৰক্ষণৰ কাম হাতত লৈছিল। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে এনে বহু উদাহৰণ আছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ ভিতৰতো বৌদ্ধ পৰম্পৰাৰ সৈতে জড়িত স্থান আৰু ধ্বংসাৱশেষৰ অনুসন্ধান আৰু সংৰক্ষণৰ কাম অবিৰতভাৱে আগবাঢ়িছে। তেওঁ স্মৰণ কৰে যে তেওঁৰ জন্মস্থান গুজৰাটৰ বদনগৰ বৌদ্ধ পৰম্পৰাৰ এক প্ৰধান কেন্দ্ৰ আছিল আৰু মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে তেওঁৰ কাৰ্যকালত তাত বৌদ্ধ ধৰ্মৰ সৈতে জড়িত হাজাৰ হাজাৰ ধ্বংসাৱশেষ আৱিষ্কাৰ হৈছিল। তেওঁ আলোকপাত কৰে যে আজি চৰকাৰে তেওঁলোকৰ সংৰক্ষণৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি বৰ্তমানৰ প্ৰজন্মক তেওঁলোকৰ সৈতে সংযোগ স্থাপন কৰিছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে তাত এটা ভয়ংকৰ অভিজ্ঞতামূলক সংগ্ৰহালয় নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে, য’ত প্ৰায় ২৫০০ বছৰীয়া ইতিহাসৰ অভিজ্ঞতা উপলব্ধ কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে মাত্ৰ কেইমাহমানৰ আগতে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ বাৰামুল্লাত বৌদ্ধ যুগৰ এটা ডাঙৰ বৌদ্ধ স্থান আৱিষ্কাৰ হৈছিল আৰু এতিয়া ইয়াৰ সংৰক্ষণৰ কাম ত্বৰান্বিত কৰা হৈছে।
বিগত দহ-এঘাৰ বছৰত ভাৰতেও বৌদ্ধ স্থানসমূহক আধুনিকতাৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰিবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰা বুলি গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে যে বুদ্ধগয়াত এটা অধিৱেশন কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু ধ্যান তথা অভিজ্ঞতা কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। সাৰনাথত ধেমেক স্তুপত পোহৰ আৰু শব্দ প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ লগতে বুদ্ধ থিম পাৰ্ক গঢ়ি তোলা হৈছে। তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে যে শ্ৰৱস্তি, কপিলবস্তু আৰু কুশীনগৰত আধুনিক সুবিধাসমূহ গঢ়ি তোলা হৈছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে তেলেংগানাৰ নালগোণ্ডাত ডিজিটেল এক্সপিৰিয়েন্স চেণ্টাৰ স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ আলোকপাত কৰে যে সাঁচি, নগাৰ্জুন সাগৰ আৰু অমৰাৱতীত তীৰ্থযাত্ৰীৰ বাবে নতুন সুবিধা গঢ়ি তোলা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰতৰ সকলো বৌদ্ধ তীৰ্থস্থানৰ মাজত উন্নত সংযোগ সুনিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ আজি দেশত বৌদ্ধ চাৰ্কিটৰ সৃষ্টি কৰা হৈছে, যাৰ ফলত সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ ভক্ত আৰু তীৰ্থযাত্ৰীসকলক বিশ্বাস আৰু আধ্যাত্মিকতাৰ গভীৰ অভিজ্ঞতা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।
“ভাৰতৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা হৈছে বৌদ্ধ ঐতিহ্য ভৱিষ্যত প্ৰজন্মৰ মাজলৈ স্বাভাৱিকভাৱে লৈ যোৱা”, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি কয়। তেওঁ আলোকপাত কৰে যে গোলকীয় বৌদ্ধ সন্মিলন আৰু বৈশাখ আৰু আছাধা পূৰ্ণিমাৰ দৰে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অনুষ্ঠানসমূহ এই চিন্তাৰ দ্বাৰাই পৰিচালিত হয়। তেওঁ লক্ষ্য কৰিছিল যে ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ অভিধম্মা, তেওঁৰ বাক্য আৰু তেওঁৰ শিক্ষা আদিতে পালি ভাষাত আছিল আৰু ভাৰতে পালি ভাষাক সাধাৰণ জনতাৰ বাবে সুলভ কৰি তুলিবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰা বুলি গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে এই কাৰণেই পালিক ধ্ৰুপদী ভাষাৰ মৰ্যাদা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে, যাৰ ফলত ধম্মাক ইয়াৰ মূল সত্তাত বুজিবলৈ আৰু ব্যাখ্যা কৰাত সহজ হ’ব আৰু বৌদ্ধ পৰম্পৰাৰ সৈতে জড়িত গৱেষণাও শক্তিশালী হ’ব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ জীৱন দৰ্শনে সীমা আৰু ভৌগোলিক অঞ্চল অতিক্ৰম কৰি বিশ্বক এক নতুন পথ দেখুৱাইছে। তেওঁ ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ শিক্ষাৰ কেইশাৰীমান আবৃত্তি কৰে। ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ কালজয়ী বাৰ্তা “আত্ত দীপো ভৱ”ত আত্মসন্মান আৰু আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীলতাক সন্নিৱিষ্ট কৰা হৈছে বুলি গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে সংঘাতৰ ওপৰত ভাৰতৰ ঐক্য দৰ্শন, ধাৰণা আৰু কৰুণাৰ জৰিয়তে বিশ্ব কল্যাণ গ্ৰহণ কৰা দৰ্শনক আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে একবিংশ শতিকাত ভাৰতে য’ত বিবাদ আছে তাত আলোচনা আৰু শান্তিৰ প্ৰসাৰ ঘটাই অৰিহণা যোগায়, একে সময়তে মানৱতাৰ শত্ৰুৰ বিৰুদ্ধে শক্তি প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰে। ‘সৰ্বজন হিতায়, সৰ্বজন সুখায়’ৰ প্ৰতি দায়বদ্ধ হৈ তেওঁ আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে এই প্ৰদৰ্শনীখনলৈ অহা দৰ্শকে এই চিৰস্থায়ী প্ৰেৰণাৰ সৈতে সংযোগ স্থাপন কৰিব।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে আৰু মন্তব্য কৰে যে ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ এই পৱিত্ৰ ধ্বংসাৱশেষসমূহ ভাৰতৰ ঐতিহ্য, আৰু এটা শতিকাৰ অপেক্ষাৰ অন্তত এইবোৰ দেশলৈ ঘূৰি আহিছে। তেওঁ সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ লোকসকলক এই পৱিত্ৰ ধ্বংসাৱশেষসমূহৰ সাক্ষী হোৱাৰ বাবে ইযালৈ আহিবলৈ, ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ চিন্তাৰ সৈতে সংযোগ স্থাপন কৰিবলৈ আৰু এবাৰ হ’লেও ঠাইখন ভ্ৰমণ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। তেওঁ স্কুলীয়া ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰী, কলেজীয়া শিক্ষাৰ্থী, যুৱ সংগী আৰু পুত্ৰ-কন্যাসকলক এই প্ৰদৰ্শনীখন নিশ্চিতভাৱে চাবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে এই প্ৰদৰ্শনীখন আমাৰ অতীতৰ গৌৰৱক আমাৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ সপোনৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰাৰ এক মহান মাধ্যম। তেওঁ সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ লোকসকলক এই প্ৰদৰ্শনীত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাই আৰু এই আহ্বানৰ জৰিয়তে তেওঁ এই অনুষ্ঠানৰ সফলতাৰ বাবে সকলোকে শুভেচ্ছা জনাই বক্তব্যৰ সামৰণি মাৰে ।
এই অনুষ্ঠানত কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী গজেন্দ্ৰ সিং শ্বেখাৱট, শ্ৰী কিৰেণ ৰিজিজু, শ্ৰী ৰামদাস আথাৱালে, শ্ৰী ৰাও ইন্দৰজিৎ সিং, দিল্লীৰ উপ-ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী বিনয় ছাক্সেনাকে ধৰি অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকল উপস্থিত থাকে।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates Grand International Exposition of Sacred Piprahwa Relics related to Bhagwan Buddha in New Delhi
For India, the sacred relics of Bhagwan Buddha are not merely artefacts; they are a part of our revered heritage and an inseparable part of our civilisation: PM
The wisdom and path shown by Bhagwan Buddha belong to all of humanity: PM
Bhagwan Buddha belongs to everyone and unites us all: PM
India is not only the custodian of the sacred relics of Bhagwan Buddha, but also a living carrier of that timeless tradition: PM
India has made continuous efforts to contribute to the development of Buddhist heritage sites across the world: PM
Bhagwan Buddha's teachings are originally in the Pali language, Our effort is to take Pali to a broader audience and For this, Pali has been accorded the status of a classical language: PM
03 JAN 2026 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Grand International Exposition of Sacred Piprahwa Relics related to Bhagwan Buddha, titled “The Light & the Lotus: Relics of the Awakened One”, today at the Rai Pithora Cultural Complex, New Delhi. Addressing the gathering on the occasion, the Prime Minister remarked that after one hundred and twenty-five years of waiting, India’s heritage has returned, India’s legacy has come back. He highlighted that from today the people of India will be able to witness these sacred relics of Lord Buddha and receive his blessings. Shri Modi welcomed and extended greetings to all the guests present on this auspicious occasion. He noted that monks and dharma acharyas associated with the Buddhist tradition are also present and expressed his reverence towards them. He emphasized that their presence is giving new energy to this event. The Prime Minister underlined that at the very beginning of 2026, this auspicious celebration is highly inspiring. He expressed his wish that with the blessings of Lord Buddha, the year 2026 may usher in a new era of peace, prosperity, and harmony for the world.
The Prime Minister remarked that the place where this exhibition has been set up is itself special. He highlighted that the site of Qila Rai Pithora is a land of India’s glorious history, where nearly a thousand years ago former rulers established a city surrounded by strong and secure walls. He underlined that today in the same historic city complex, a spiritual and sacred chapter of history is being added. Shri Modi stated that before coming here he had observed this historic exhibition in detail. He emphasized that having the sacred relics of Lord Buddha among us makes everyone blessed. He noted that their departure from India and eventual return are both significant lessons in themselves. Stressing that the lesson is that slavery is not only political and economic, but it also destroys our heritage, Shri Modi remarked that the same happened with the sacred relics of Lord Buddha, which were taken away during the period of slavery and remained outside the country for nearly one hundred and twenty-five years. He pointed out that for those who took them away, and for their descendants, these relics were merely lifeless antique pieces. He added that this is why they attempted to auction these sacred relics in the international market. The Prime Minister asserted that for India, however, these relics are a part of our revered deity, an inseparable part of our civilization. He declared that India decided that their public auction would not be allowed. Shri Modi expressed gratitude to the Godrej Group, noting that with their cooperation these sacred relics connected to Lord Buddha have returned to his land of karma, his land of contemplation, his Mahabodhi land, and his Mahaparinirvana land.
“The knowledge of Lord Buddha and the path shown by him belong to all humanity”, said the Prime Minister, highlighting that this sentiment has been repeatedly experienced in the past few months. He noted that wherever the sacred relics of Lord Buddha travelled in recent months, waves of faith and devotion arose. Shri Modi stated that in Thailand, where such sacred relics were placed at different locations, in less than a month more than forty lakh devotees came for darshan. He emphasized that in Vietnam, public sentiment was so strong that the duration of the exhibition had to be extended, and in nine cities nearly 1.75 crore people paid homage to the relics. He pointed out that in Mongolia, thousands of people waited for hours outside the Gandan Monastery, and many wished to touch the Indian representatives simply because they had come from the land of Buddha. He underlined that in Russia’s Kalmykia region, in just one week more than 1.5 lakh devotees witnessed the sacred relics, which is equal to more than half of the local population. Emphasising that in these events across different countries, whether common citizens or heads of government, all were united in equal reverence, Shri Modi remarked that Lord Buddha belongs to everyone and connects all.
Expressing that he considers himself very fortunate, as Lord Buddha has held a deep place in his life, the Prime Minister recalled that his birthplace Vadnagar was a major centre of Buddhist learning, and that Sarnath, where Lord Buddha gave his first sermon, is his karmabhoomi. He shared that even when away from government responsibilities, he travelled as a pilgrim to Buddhist sites, and as Prime Minister he has had the privilege of visiting Buddhist pilgrimage centres across the world. He recounted bowing at the sacred Maya Devi temple in Lumbini, Nepal, describing it as an extraordinary experience. Shri Modi reflected that at To-ji Temple and Kinkaku-ji in Japan, he felt that Buddha’s message transcends the boundaries of time. He mentioned visiting the Giant Wild Goose Pagoda in Xi’an, China, from where Buddhist scriptures spread across Asia, and where India’s role is still remembered. He recalled his visit to the Gandan Monastery in Mongolia, where he witnessed the deep emotional connection of people with Buddha’s legacy. He stated that seeing the Jaya Sri Mahabodhi in Anuradhapura, Sri Lanka, was an experience of connecting with the tradition sown by Emperor Ashoka, Bhikkhu Mahinda, and Sanghamitra. The Prime Minister added that his visits to Wat Pho in Thailand and the Buddha Tooth Relic Temple in Singapore further deepened his understanding of the impact of Lord Buddha’s teachings.
The Prime Minister remarked that wherever he travelled, he made efforts to bring back a symbol of Lord Buddha’s legacy. He highlighted that in China, Japan, Korea, and Mongolia, he carried saplings of the Bodhi tree. He emphasized that one can imagine the profound message for humanity when a Bodhi tree stands in the botanical garden of Hiroshima, a city devastated by the atomic bomb.
Underlining that this shared heritage of Lord Buddha is proof that India is not connected merely through politics, diplomacy, and economy, but through deeper bonds, Shri Modi stated that India is connected through mind and emotions, through faith and spirituality. “India is not only the custodian of Lord Buddha’s sacred relics but also the living carrier of his tradition”, exclaimed the Prime Minister. He noted that relics of Lord Buddha found in Piprahwa, Vaishali, Devni Mori, and Nagarjunakonda are living presences of Buddha’s message. He affirmed that India has preserved and safeguarded these relics in every form—through science and spirituality alike.
The Prime Minister remarked that India has consistently endeavoured to contribute to the development of Buddhist heritage sites across the world. He highlighted that when the devastating earthquake in Nepal damaged an ancient stupa, India extended support for its reconstruction. He noted that after the earthquake in Bagan, Myanmar, India undertook the preservation of more than eleven pagodas. Shri Modi emphasized that there are many such examples. He stated that within India too, the search and preservation of sites and relics connected to the Buddhist tradition is continuously progressing. He recalled that his birthplace Vadnagar in Gujarat was a major centre of Buddhist tradition, and during his tenure as Chief Minister thousands of relics linked to Buddhism were discovered there. He underlined that today the government is focusing on their preservation and connecting the present generation with them. He mentioned that a magnificent experiential museum has been built there, offering an experience of nearly 2500 years of history. The Prime Minister noted that only a few months ago, a major Buddhist site of the Buddhist era was discovered in Baramulla, Jammu and Kashmir, and its preservation work is now being accelerated.
Stressing that in the past ten to eleven years, India has also sought to link Buddhist sites with modernity, Shri Modi pointed out that in Bodh Gaya, a convention centre and meditation and experience centre have been established. In Sarnath, a light and sound show at the Dhamek Stupa and a Buddha theme park have been created. He remarked that modern facilities have been developed in Shravasti, Kapilvastu, and Kushinagar. He added that in Nalgonda, Telangana, a Digital Experience Centre has been set up. He highlighted that new facilities for pilgrims have been developed in Sanchi, Nagarjun Sagar, and Amaravati. The Prime Minister stated that today a Buddhist Circuit is being created in the country to ensure better connectivity among all Buddhist pilgrimage sites in India, thereby offering devotees and pilgrims from across the world a profound experience of faith and spirituality.
“India’s effort is to ensure that the Buddhist heritage reaches future generations in a natural way”, emphasised Shri Modi. He highlighted that the Global Buddhist Summit and international events like Vaishakh and Ashadha Purnima are driven by this very thought. He noted that Lord Buddha’s Abhidhamma, his words, and his teachings were originally in the Pali language, and emphasized that India is striving to make Pali accessible to the common people. He underlined that for this reason Pali has been accorded the status of a classical language, which will make it easier to understand and explain the Dhamma in its original essence and will also strengthen research connected to the Buddhist tradition.
The Prime Minister emphasised that Lord Buddha’s philosophy of life transcended boundaries and geographical regions, showing the world a new path. He recited a few lines of teachings of Lord Buddha. Emphasising that Lord Buddha’s timeless message of “Atta Deepo Bhava” embodies self-respect and self-reliance, Shri Modi highlighted India’s philosophy of unity over conflict, adopting global welfare through ideas and compassion. He stated that in the 21st century, India contributes by promoting dialogue and peace where disputes exist, while showing strength against humanity’s enemies. Committed to 'Sarvajan Hitaya, Sarvajan Sukhaya', he expressed hope that visitors to the exhibition will connect with this enduring inspiration.
Shri Modi further remarked that these sacred relics of Lord Buddha are India’s heritage, and after a century-long wait, they have returned to the country. He urged people across the nation to come and witness these sacred relics, to connect with the thoughts of Lord Buddha, and to visit at least once. He appealed to school students, college students, young companions, and sons and daughters to definitely see this exhibition. The Prime Minister emphasized that this exhibition is a great medium to connect the glory of our past with the dreams of our future. He concluded by urging people across the country to participate in this exhibition and, with this appeal, he extended his best wishes to all for the success of this event.
Union Ministers, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekawat, Shri Kiren Rijiju, Shri Ramdas Athawale, Shri Rao Inderjit Singh, Lieutenant Governor of Delhi, Shri Vinay Saxena were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
The Exposition brings together, for the first time, the Piprahwa relics repatriated after more than a century with authentic relics and archaeological materials from Piprahwa that are preserved in the collections of the National Museum, New Delhi, and the Indian Museum, Kolkata.
Discovered in 1898, the Piprahwa relics hold a central place in the archaeological study of early Buddhism. These are among the earliest and most historically significant relic deposits directly connected to Bhagwan Buddha. Archaeological evidence associates the Piprahwa site with ancient Kapilavastu, widely identified as the place where Bhagwan Buddha spent his early life prior to renunciation.
The exposition highlights India’s deep and continuing civilizational link with the teachings of Bhagwan Buddha and reflects the Prime Minister’s commitment to preserve India’s rich spiritual and cultural heritage. The recent repatriation of these relics has been achieved through sustained government effort, institutional cooperation and innovative public-private partnership.
The exhibition is organised thematically. At its centre is a reconstructed interpretive model inspired by the Sanchi stupa, which brings together authentic relics from national collections and the repatriated gems. Other sections include Piprahwa Revisited, Vignettes of the Life of Buddha, Intangible in the Tangible: The Aesthetic Language of Buddhist Teachings, Expansion of Buddhist Art and Ideals Beyond Borders, and Repatriation of Cultural Artefacts: The Continuing Endeavour.
To enhance public understanding, the exposition is supported by a comprehensive audio-visual component, including immersive films, digital reconstructions, interpretive projections, and multimedia presentations. These elements provide accessible insights into the life of Bhagwan Buddha, the discovery of the Piprahwa relics, their movement across regions, and the artistic traditions associated with them.