وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے نئی دہلی میں بھگوان بدھ سے منسوب مقدس پِپرہوا آثارِ مقدسہ کی عظیم بین الاقوامی نمائش کا افتتاح کیا
بھارت کے لیے بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس آثار محض نوادرات نہیں ہیں، بلکہ یہ ہمارے مالا مال ورثے کا حصہ اور ہماری تہذیب کا اٹوٹ جز ہیں: وزیراعظم
بھگوان بدھ کا دکھایا ہوا راستہ اور دانائی انسانیت کے لئے مشعلِ راہ: وزیراعظم
بھگوان بدھ سب کے ہیں اور ہم سب کو متحد کرتے ہیں: وزیراعظم
بھارت نہ صرف بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس آثار کا امین ہے بلکہ اس لازوال روایت کا ایک زندہ امین و حامل بھی ہے: وزیراعظم
بھارت نے دنیا بھر میں بدھ مت کے ورثہ جاتی مقامات کی ترقی میں مسلسل تعاون کی کوششیں کی ہیں: وزیراعظم
بھگوان بدھ کی تعلیمات اصل میں پالی زبان میں ہیں، ہماری کوشش ہے کہ پالی زبان کو وسیع تر عوام تک پہنچایا جائے، اسی مقصد کے تحت پالی زبان کو کلاسیکی زبان کا درجہ دیا گیا ہے: وزیراعظم
03 JAN 2026 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دہلی کے رائے پتھورا ثقافتی کمپلیکس میں بھگوان بدھ سے متعلق مقدس پِپرہوا آثارِ مقدسہ کی عظیم بین الاقوامی نمائش، جس کا عنوان ’’دی لائٹ اینڈ دی لوٹس: ریلیکس آف دی اویکنڈ ون‘‘ ہے، کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ 125 برس کے طویل انتظار کے بعد بھارت کا ورثہ واپس لوٹا ہے، بھارت کی تہذیبی میراث واپس آئی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ آج سے بھارت کے عوام بھگوان بدھ کے ان مقدس آثار کے دیدار کر سکیں گے اور ان کی برکتیں حاصل کریں گے۔ جناب مودی نے اس مبارک موقع پر موجود تمام معزز مہمانوں کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے انہیں مبارکباد پیش کی۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ بدھ مت کی روایت سے وابستہ بھکشو اور دھرم آچاریہ بھی اس تقریب میں موجود ہیں اور ان کے تئیں اپنے عقیدت و احترام کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ان کی موجودگی اس تقریب کو نئی توانائی عطا کر رہی ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ سن 2026 کے بالکل آغاز میں منعقد ہونے والی یہ مبارک تقریب نہایت حوصلہ افزا ہے۔ انہوں نے خواہش ظاہر کی کہ بھگوان بدھ کی برکتوں سے سال 2026 دنیا کے لیے امن، خوشحالی اور ہم آہنگی کا نیا دور لے کر آئے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ جس مقام پر یہ نمائش منعقد کی گئی ہے، وہ بذاتِ خود خاص اہمیت رکھتا ہے۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ قلعہ رائے پتھورا کا یہ مقام بھارت کی شاندار تاریخ کی سرزمین ہے، جہاں تقریباً ایک ہزار سال قبل اس وقت کے حکمرانوں نے مضبوط اور محفوظ فصیلوں سے گھرا ہوا ایک شہر آباد کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج اسی تاریخی شہر کے احاطے میں تاریخ کا ایک روحانی اور مقدس باب شامل کیا جا رہا ہے۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ یہاں آنے سے قبل انہوں نے اس تاریخی نمائش کا تفصیل سے مشاہدہ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس آثار کا ہمارے درمیان ہونا ہم سب کے لیے باعثِ سعادت ہے۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ ان آثار کا بھارت سے جانا اور پھر واپس آنا، دونوں ہی اپنے اندر اہم اسباق رکھتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ غلامی صرف سیاسی اور معاشی نہیں ہوتی بلکہ یہ ہمارے ورثے کو بھی تباہ کر دیتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہی بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس آثار کے ساتھ بھی ہوا، جو غلامی کے دور میں ملک سے باہر لے جائے گئے اور تقریباً 125 برس تک بیرونِ ملک رہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ جن لوگوں نے ان آثار کو لیا تھا ان کی آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے یہ محض بے جان نوادرات تھے۔ اسی وجہ سے انہوں نے ان مقدس آثار کو بین الاقوامی منڈی میں نیلام کرنے کی کوشش کی۔ تاہم انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ بھارت کے لیے یہ آثار محض نوادرات نہیں بلکہ ہمارے معبود کا حصہ اور ہماری تہذیب کا اٹوٹ جز ہیں۔ انہوں نے اعلان کیا کہ بھارت نے فیصلہ کیا کہ ان کی عوامی نیلامی کی اجازت نہیں دی جائے گی۔
جناب مودی نے گاڈریج گروپ کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ان کے تعاون سے بھگوان بدھ سے وابستہ یہ مقدس آثار ان کی کرم بھومی، ان کی دھیان بھومی، ان کی مہابودھی بھومی اور ان کی مہاپرینیروان بھومی میں واپس لوٹ آئے ہیں۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا: ’’بھگوان بدھ کا علم اور ان کی دکھائی ہوئی راہ پوری انسانیت کی میراث ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ گزشتہ چند ماہ کے دوران اس احساس کو بار بار دیکھا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حالیہ مہینوں میں جہاں جہاں بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس آثار پہنچے، وہاں عقیدت اور ایمان کی زبردست لہریں اُٹھیں۔ جناب مودی نے بتایا کہ تھائی لینڈ میں جہاں ان مقدس آثار کو مختلف مقامات پر رکھا گیا، وہاں ایک ماہ سے بھی کم مدت میں 40 لاکھ سے زائد عقیدت مندوں نے درشن کیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ویتنام میں عوامی جذبات اس قدر شدید تھے کہ نمائش کی مدت بڑھانی پڑی اور 9 شہروں میں تقریباً 1 کروڑ 75 لاکھ افراد نے ان آثار کو خراجِ عقیدت پیش کیا۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ منگولیا میں گندن خانقاہ کے باہر ہزاروں لوگ گھنٹوں انتظار کرتے رہے اور بہت سے افراد محض اس لیے بھارتی نمائندوں کو چھونا چاہتے تھے کہ وہ بدھ کی سرزمین سے آئے تھے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ روس کے کلمیکیا خطے میں صرف ایک ہفتے کے اندر ڈیڑھ لاکھ سے زائد عقیدت مندوں نے ان مقدس آثار کے درشن کیے، جو وہاں کی مقامی آبادی کے نصف سے بھی زیادہ ہیں۔ وزیراعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ مختلف ممالک میں منعقد ہونے والے ان تمام مواقع پر، چاہے عام شہری ہوں یا حکومتوں کے سربراہان، سب یکساں عقیدت کے جذبے میں متحد نظر آئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھگوان بدھ سب کے ہیں اور ہم سب کو جوڑتے ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے اس بات کا اظہار کیا کہ وہ خود کو نہایت خوش نصیب سمجھتے ہیں، کیونکہ بھگوان بدھ کو ان کی زندگی میں ایک گہرا مقام حاصل رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ ان کی جنم بھومی وڈنگر بدھ مت کی تعلیم کا ایک بڑا مرکز رہی ہے اور سارناتھ، جہاں بھگوان بدھ نے اپنا پہلا وعظ دیا، ان کی کرم بھومی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ سرکاری ذمہ داریوں سے ہٹ کر بھی وہ ایک یاتری کے طور پر بدھ مت کے مقدس مقامات کی زیارت کرتے رہے اور وزیراعظم کی حیثیت سے انہیں دنیا بھر میں بدھ مت کے زیارتی مراکز کے دورے کا شرف حاصل ہوا۔ انہوں نے نیپال کے لمبنی میں مقدس مایا دیوی مندر میں حاضری کو یاد کرتے ہوئے اسے ایک غیرمعمولی تجربہ قرار دیا۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ جاپان میں تو-جی مندر اور کنکاکو-جی میں انہیں یہ احساس ہوا کہ بدھ کا پیغام زمان و مکان کی حدود سے ماورا ہے۔ انہوں نے چین کے شہر شی آن میں واقع جائنٹ وائلڈ گوز پگوڈا کے دورے کا ذکر کیا، جہاں سے بدھ مت کے صحیفے پورے ایشیا میں پھیلے اور جہاں آج بھی بھارت کے کردار کو یاد رکھا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے منگولیا کے گندن خانقاہ کے دورے کو یاد کیا، جہاں انہوں نے لوگوں کے بدھ کی میراث سے گہرے جذباتی تعلق کا مشاہدہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سری لنکا کے انورادھا پورہ میں جے شری مہابودھی کا دیدار کرنا، شہنشاہ اشوک، بھکشو مہند اور سنگھمِترا کے بوئے ہوئے روحانی سلسلے سے جڑنے کا تجربہ تھا۔ وزیراعظم نے مزید کہا کہ تھائی لینڈ کے وات فو اور سنگاپور کے بدھ ٹوتھ ریلیک مندر کے دوروں نے بھگوان بدھ کی تعلیمات کے اثرات کے بارے میں ان کی سمجھ کو مزید گہرا کیا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ جہاں جہاں بھی وہ گئے، انہوں نے بھگوان بدھ کی میراث کی کوئی نہ کوئی علامت ساتھ لانے کی کوشش کی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ چین، جاپان، کوریا اور منگولیا میں وہ بودھی درخت کے پودے اپنے ساتھ لے کر گئے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ انسانیت کے لیے اس پیغام کی گہرائی کا اندازہ لگایا جا سکتا ہے کہ ہیروشیما—وہ شہر جو ایٹم بم سے تباہ ہوا—کے نباتاتی باغ میں جب ایک بودھی درخت کھڑا ہوتا ہے تو وہ کتنا بامعنی پیغام دیتا ہے۔
بھگوان بدھ کے اس مشترکہ ورثے کو اس بات کا ثبوت قرار دیتے ہوئے کہ بھارت کا رشتہ محض سیاست، سفارت کاری اور معیشت تک محدود نہیں، بلکہ اس سے کہیں گہرا ہے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ بھارت ذہن اور جذبات، عقیدے اور روحانیت کے رشتوں سے جڑا ہوا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا: ’’بھارت نہ صرف بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس آثار کا محافظ ہے بلکہ ان کی روایت کا ایک زندہ حامل بھی ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ پِپرہوا، ویشالی، دیونی موری اور ناگرجنا کونڈا میں پائے جانے والے بھگوان بدھ کے آثار، بدھ کے پیغام کی زندہ موجودگیاں ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات کی توثیق کی کہ بھارت نے ان آثار کو ہر صورت میں—سائنس اور روحانیت دونوں کے ذریعے—محفوظ اور سلامت رکھا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت نے دنیا بھر میں بدھ مت کے ورثہ جاتی مقامات کی ترقی میں مسلسل تعاون کی کوششیں کی ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ نیپال میں تباہ کن زلزلے سے جب ایک قدیم اسٹوپا کو نقصان پہنچا تو بھارت نے اس کی تعمیرِ نو میں مدد فراہم کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ میانمار کے باگان میں زلزلے کے بعد بھارت نے 11 سے زائد پاگوڈاؤں کے تحفظ کا کام انجام دیا۔ جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ایسی بہت سی مثالیں موجود ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کے اندر بھی بدھ مت سے وابستہ مقامات اور آثار کی تلاش اور حفاظت کا عمل مسلسل جاری ہے۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ گجرات میں ان کی جنم بھومی وڈنگر بدھ مت کی روایت کا ایک بڑا مرکز رہی ہے اور وزیراعلیٰ کے طور پر ان کے دورِ کار میں وہاں بدھ مت سے وابستہ ہزاروں آثار دریافت ہوئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج حکومت ان کے تحفظ پر توجہ مرکوز کیے ہوئے ہے اور موجودہ نسل کو ان سے جوڑنے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ وہاں ایک شاندار تجرباتی عجائب گھر تعمیر کیا گیا ہے، جو تقریباً 2500 سالہ تاریخ کا زندہ تجربہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے مزید کہا کہ چند ماہ قبل ہی جموں و کشمیر کے بارہمولہ میں بدھ عہد کا ایک اہم مقام دریافت ہوا ہے اور اب اس کے تحفظ کا کام تیزی سے آگے بڑھایا جا رہا ہے۔
گزشتہ 10سے 11برسوں میں بھارت کی جانب سے بدھ مت کے مقامات کو جدیدیت سے جوڑنے کی کوششوں پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا کہ بودھ گیا میں ایک کنونشن سینٹر اور دھیان و تجرباتی مرکز قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ سارناتھ میں دھمیک اسٹوپا پر لائٹ اینڈ ساؤنڈ شو اور بدھ تھیم پارک تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ شراوستی، کپل وستو اور کُشی نگر میں جدید سہولیات فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تلنگانہ کے نلگونڈا میں ایک ڈیجیٹل ایکسپیرینس سینٹر قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ سانچی، ناگرجن ساگر اور امراوتی میں یاتریوں کے لیے نئی سہولیات تیار کی گئی ہیں۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آج ملک میں ایک بدھسٹ سرکٹ تشکیل دیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ بھارت کے تمام بدھ مت کے زیارتی مقامات کے درمیان بہتر رابطہ قائم ہو سکے، جس کے نتیجے میں دنیا بھر سے آنے والے عقیدت مندوں اور یاتریوں کو عقیدے اور روحانیت کا گہرا تجربہ حاصل ہو گا۔
جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا: ’’بھارت کی کوشش ہے کہ بدھ مت کا ورثہ فطری انداز میں آنے والی نسلوں تک پہنچے۔‘‘ انہوں نے بتایا کہ عالمی بدھسٹ سمٹ اور ویشاکھ و آشاڑھ پورنیما جیسے بین الاقوامی پروگرام اسی سوچ سے تحریک پاتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھگوان بدھ کا ابھیدھم، ان کے اقوال اور ان کی تعلیمات اصل میں پالی زبان میں ہیں، اور بھارت اس بات کی کوشش کر رہا ہے کہ پالی زبان کو عام لوگوں کے لیے قابلِ رسائی بنایا جائے۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ اسی مقصد کے تحت پالی زبان کو کلاسیکی زبان کا درجہ دیا گیا ہے، جس سے دھمّہ کو اس کی اصل روح میں سمجھنے اور بیان کرنے میں آسانی ہوگی اور بدھ مت سے وابستہ تحقیق کو بھی تقویت ملے گی۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ بھگوان بدھ کے یہ مقدس آثار بھارت کا ورثہ ہیں اور ایک صدی کے طویل انتظار کے بعد وطن واپس لوٹے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ملک بھر کے عوام سے اپیل کی کہ وہ آ کر ان مقدس آثار کے دیدار کریں، بھگوان بدھ کے افکار سے جڑیں اور کم از کم ایک مرتبہ اس نمائش کو ضرور دیکھیں۔ انہوں نے اسکول کے طلبہ، کالج کے طلبہ، نوجوان ساتھیوں اور بیٹوں بیٹیوں سے خاص طور پر اس نمائش کو دیکھنے کی اپیل کی۔ وزیراعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ نمائش ہمارے شاندار ماضی کو ہمارے روشن مستقبل کے خوابوں سے جوڑنے کا ایک مؤثر ذریعہ ہے۔ آخر میں انہوں نے ملک بھر کے عوام سے اس نمائش میں شرکت کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے اس کی کامیابی کے لیے سب کو نیک تمنائیں پیش کیں۔
اس تقریب میں دیگر معزز شخصیات کے ساتھ مرکزی وزراء جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت، جناب کرن رجیجو، جناب رام داس اٹھاولے، جناب راؤ اندر جیت سنگھ اور دہلی کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب ونئے سکسینہ بھی موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
یہ نمائش پہلی مرتبہ ایک صدی سے زائد عرصے بعد وطن واپس لائے گئے پِپرہوا کے آثارِ مقدسہ کو نئی دہلی کے نیشنل میوزیم اور کولکاتا کے انڈین میوزیم کے مجموعوں میں محفوظ پِپرہوا کے مستند آثار اور آثارِ قدیمہ کے مواد کے ساتھ یکجا پیش کرتی ہے۔
1898 میں دریافت ہونے والے پپرہوا کے آثار، ابتدائی بدھ مت کے آثارِ قدیمہ کے مطالعے میں مرکزی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں۔ یہ بھگوان بدھ سے براہِ راست وابستہ قدیم ترین اور تاریخی اعتبار سے نہایت اہم آثار میں شمار ہوتے ہیں۔ آثارِ قدیمہ کے شواہد پپرہوا کے مقام کو قدیم کپل وستو سے منسلک کرتے ہیں، جسے وسیع طور پر وہ مقام مانا جاتا ہے جہاں بھگوان بدھ نے ترکِ دنیا سے قبل اپنی ابتدائی زندگی گزاری۔
یہ نمائش بھگوان بدھ کی تعلیمات کے ساتھ بھارت کے گہرے اور مسلسل تہذیبی رشتے کو اجاگر کرتی ہے اور بھارت کے روحانی و ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ کے لیے وزیراعظم کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ ان آثار کی حالیہ وطن واپسی حکومت کی مسلسل کوششوں، ادارہ جاتی تعاون اور جدید عوامی و نجی شراکت داری کے ذریعے ممکن ہوئی ہے۔
نمائش کو موضوعاتی انداز میں ترتیب دیا گیا ہے۔ اس کا مرکزی حصہ سانچی اسٹوپا سے متاثر ایک ازسرِ نو تشکیل دیا گیا تشریحی ماڈل ہے، جس میں قومی مجموعوں کے مستند آثار اور وطن واپس لائے گئے جواہرات کو یکجا کیا گیا ہے۔ دیگر حصوں میں پپرہوا: ایک نیا جائزہ، بدھ کی زندگی کے مناظر، مادی میں غیرمادی: بدھ تعلیمات کی جمالیاتی زبان، سرحدوں سے پرے بدھ فن اور نظریات کی توسیع، اور ثقافتی نوادرات کی وطن واپسی: ایک مسلسل جدوجہد شامل ہیں۔
عوامی فہم میں اضافے کے لیے نمائش کو جامع سمعی و بصری اجزاء سے تقویت دی گئی ہے، جن میں عمیق تجرباتی فلمیں، ڈیجیٹل تعمیرِ نو، تشریحی پروجیکشنز اور ملٹی میڈیا پیشکشیں شامل ہیں۔ یہ عناصر بھگوان بدھ کی زندگی، پپرہوا آثار کی دریافت، مختلف خطوں میں ان کی نقل و حرکت اور ان سے وابستہ فنکارانہ روایات کو آسان اور قابلِ فہم انداز میں پیش کرتے ہیں۔

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates Grand International Exposition of Sacred Piprahwa Relics related to Bhagwan Buddha in New Delhi
For India, the sacred relics of Bhagwan Buddha are not merely artefacts; they are a part of our revered heritage and an inseparable part of our civilisation: PM
The wisdom and path shown by Bhagwan Buddha belong to all of humanity: PM
Bhagwan Buddha belongs to everyone and unites us all: PM
India is not only the custodian of the sacred relics of Bhagwan Buddha, but also a living carrier of that timeless tradition: PM
India has made continuous efforts to contribute to the development of Buddhist heritage sites across the world: PM
Bhagwan Buddha's teachings are originally in the Pali language, Our effort is to take Pali to a broader audience and For this, Pali has been accorded the status of a classical language: PM
03 JAN 2026 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Grand International Exposition of Sacred Piprahwa Relics related to Bhagwan Buddha, titled “The Light & the Lotus: Relics of the Awakened One”, today at the Rai Pithora Cultural Complex, New Delhi. Addressing the gathering on the occasion, the Prime Minister remarked that after one hundred and twenty-five years of waiting, India’s heritage has returned, India’s legacy has come back. He highlighted that from today the people of India will be able to witness these sacred relics of Lord Buddha and receive his blessings. Shri Modi welcomed and extended greetings to all the guests present on this auspicious occasion. He noted that monks and dharma acharyas associated with the Buddhist tradition are also present and expressed his reverence towards them. He emphasized that their presence is giving new energy to this event. The Prime Minister underlined that at the very beginning of 2026, this auspicious celebration is highly inspiring. He expressed his wish that with the blessings of Lord Buddha, the year 2026 may usher in a new era of peace, prosperity, and harmony for the world.
The Prime Minister remarked that the place where this exhibition has been set up is itself special. He highlighted that the site of Qila Rai Pithora is a land of India’s glorious history, where nearly a thousand years ago former rulers established a city surrounded by strong and secure walls. He underlined that today in the same historic city complex, a spiritual and sacred chapter of history is being added. Shri Modi stated that before coming here he had observed this historic exhibition in detail. He emphasized that having the sacred relics of Lord Buddha among us makes everyone blessed. He noted that their departure from India and eventual return are both significant lessons in themselves. Stressing that the lesson is that slavery is not only political and economic, but it also destroys our heritage, Shri Modi remarked that the same happened with the sacred relics of Lord Buddha, which were taken away during the period of slavery and remained outside the country for nearly one hundred and twenty-five years. He pointed out that for those who took them away, and for their descendants, these relics were merely lifeless antique pieces. He added that this is why they attempted to auction these sacred relics in the international market. The Prime Minister asserted that for India, however, these relics are a part of our revered deity, an inseparable part of our civilization. He declared that India decided that their public auction would not be allowed. Shri Modi expressed gratitude to the Godrej Group, noting that with their cooperation these sacred relics connected to Lord Buddha have returned to his land of karma, his land of contemplation, his Mahabodhi land, and his Mahaparinirvana land.
“The knowledge of Lord Buddha and the path shown by him belong to all humanity”, said the Prime Minister, highlighting that this sentiment has been repeatedly experienced in the past few months. He noted that wherever the sacred relics of Lord Buddha travelled in recent months, waves of faith and devotion arose. Shri Modi stated that in Thailand, where such sacred relics were placed at different locations, in less than a month more than forty lakh devotees came for darshan. He emphasized that in Vietnam, public sentiment was so strong that the duration of the exhibition had to be extended, and in nine cities nearly 1.75 crore people paid homage to the relics. He pointed out that in Mongolia, thousands of people waited for hours outside the Gandan Monastery, and many wished to touch the Indian representatives simply because they had come from the land of Buddha. He underlined that in Russia’s Kalmykia region, in just one week more than 1.5 lakh devotees witnessed the sacred relics, which is equal to more than half of the local population. Emphasising that in these events across different countries, whether common citizens or heads of government, all were united in equal reverence, Shri Modi remarked that Lord Buddha belongs to everyone and connects all.
Expressing that he considers himself very fortunate, as Lord Buddha has held a deep place in his life, the Prime Minister recalled that his birthplace Vadnagar was a major centre of Buddhist learning, and that Sarnath, where Lord Buddha gave his first sermon, is his karmabhoomi. He shared that even when away from government responsibilities, he travelled as a pilgrim to Buddhist sites, and as Prime Minister he has had the privilege of visiting Buddhist pilgrimage centres across the world. He recounted bowing at the sacred Maya Devi temple in Lumbini, Nepal, describing it as an extraordinary experience. Shri Modi reflected that at To-ji Temple and Kinkaku-ji in Japan, he felt that Buddha’s message transcends the boundaries of time. He mentioned visiting the Giant Wild Goose Pagoda in Xi’an, China, from where Buddhist scriptures spread across Asia, and where India’s role is still remembered. He recalled his visit to the Gandan Monastery in Mongolia, where he witnessed the deep emotional connection of people with Buddha’s legacy. He stated that seeing the Jaya Sri Mahabodhi in Anuradhapura, Sri Lanka, was an experience of connecting with the tradition sown by Emperor Ashoka, Bhikkhu Mahinda, and Sanghamitra. The Prime Minister added that his visits to Wat Pho in Thailand and the Buddha Tooth Relic Temple in Singapore further deepened his understanding of the impact of Lord Buddha’s teachings.
The Prime Minister remarked that wherever he travelled, he made efforts to bring back a symbol of Lord Buddha’s legacy. He highlighted that in China, Japan, Korea, and Mongolia, he carried saplings of the Bodhi tree. He emphasized that one can imagine the profound message for humanity when a Bodhi tree stands in the botanical garden of Hiroshima, a city devastated by the atomic bomb.
Underlining that this shared heritage of Lord Buddha is proof that India is not connected merely through politics, diplomacy, and economy, but through deeper bonds, Shri Modi stated that India is connected through mind and emotions, through faith and spirituality. “India is not only the custodian of Lord Buddha’s sacred relics but also the living carrier of his tradition”, exclaimed the Prime Minister. He noted that relics of Lord Buddha found in Piprahwa, Vaishali, Devni Mori, and Nagarjunakonda are living presences of Buddha’s message. He affirmed that India has preserved and safeguarded these relics in every form—through science and spirituality alike.
The Prime Minister remarked that India has consistently endeavoured to contribute to the development of Buddhist heritage sites across the world. He highlighted that when the devastating earthquake in Nepal damaged an ancient stupa, India extended support for its reconstruction. He noted that after the earthquake in Bagan, Myanmar, India undertook the preservation of more than eleven pagodas. Shri Modi emphasized that there are many such examples. He stated that within India too, the search and preservation of sites and relics connected to the Buddhist tradition is continuously progressing. He recalled that his birthplace Vadnagar in Gujarat was a major centre of Buddhist tradition, and during his tenure as Chief Minister thousands of relics linked to Buddhism were discovered there. He underlined that today the government is focusing on their preservation and connecting the present generation with them. He mentioned that a magnificent experiential museum has been built there, offering an experience of nearly 2500 years of history. The Prime Minister noted that only a few months ago, a major Buddhist site of the Buddhist era was discovered in Baramulla, Jammu and Kashmir, and its preservation work is now being accelerated.
Stressing that in the past ten to eleven years, India has also sought to link Buddhist sites with modernity, Shri Modi pointed out that in Bodh Gaya, a convention centre and meditation and experience centre have been established. In Sarnath, a light and sound show at the Dhamek Stupa and a Buddha theme park have been created. He remarked that modern facilities have been developed in Shravasti, Kapilvastu, and Kushinagar. He added that in Nalgonda, Telangana, a Digital Experience Centre has been set up. He highlighted that new facilities for pilgrims have been developed in Sanchi, Nagarjun Sagar, and Amaravati. The Prime Minister stated that today a Buddhist Circuit is being created in the country to ensure better connectivity among all Buddhist pilgrimage sites in India, thereby offering devotees and pilgrims from across the world a profound experience of faith and spirituality.
“India’s effort is to ensure that the Buddhist heritage reaches future generations in a natural way”, emphasised Shri Modi. He highlighted that the Global Buddhist Summit and international events like Vaishakh and Ashadha Purnima are driven by this very thought. He noted that Lord Buddha’s Abhidhamma, his words, and his teachings were originally in the Pali language, and emphasized that India is striving to make Pali accessible to the common people. He underlined that for this reason Pali has been accorded the status of a classical language, which will make it easier to understand and explain the Dhamma in its original essence and will also strengthen research connected to the Buddhist tradition.
The Prime Minister emphasised that Lord Buddha’s philosophy of life transcended boundaries and geographical regions, showing the world a new path. He recited a few lines of teachings of Lord Buddha. Emphasising that Lord Buddha’s timeless message of “Atta Deepo Bhava” embodies self-respect and self-reliance, Shri Modi highlighted India’s philosophy of unity over conflict, adopting global welfare through ideas and compassion. He stated that in the 21st century, India contributes by promoting dialogue and peace where disputes exist, while showing strength against humanity’s enemies. Committed to 'Sarvajan Hitaya, Sarvajan Sukhaya', he expressed hope that visitors to the exhibition will connect with this enduring inspiration.
Shri Modi further remarked that these sacred relics of Lord Buddha are India’s heritage, and after a century-long wait, they have returned to the country. He urged people across the nation to come and witness these sacred relics, to connect with the thoughts of Lord Buddha, and to visit at least once. He appealed to school students, college students, young companions, and sons and daughters to definitely see this exhibition. The Prime Minister emphasized that this exhibition is a great medium to connect the glory of our past with the dreams of our future. He concluded by urging people across the country to participate in this exhibition and, with this appeal, he extended his best wishes to all for the success of this event.
Union Ministers, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekawat, Shri Kiren Rijiju, Shri Ramdas Athawale, Shri Rao Inderjit Singh, Lieutenant Governor of Delhi, Shri Vinay Saxena were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
The Exposition brings together, for the first time, the Piprahwa relics repatriated after more than a century with authentic relics and archaeological materials from Piprahwa that are preserved in the collections of the National Museum, New Delhi, and the Indian Museum, Kolkata.
Discovered in 1898, the Piprahwa relics hold a central place in the archaeological study of early Buddhism. These are among the earliest and most historically significant relic deposits directly connected to Bhagwan Buddha. Archaeological evidence associates the Piprahwa site with ancient Kapilavastu, widely identified as the place where Bhagwan Buddha spent his early life prior to renunciation.
The exposition highlights India’s deep and continuing civilizational link with the teachings of Bhagwan Buddha and reflects the Prime Minister’s commitment to preserve India’s rich spiritual and cultural heritage. The recent repatriation of these relics has been achieved through sustained government effort, institutional cooperation and innovative public-private partnership.
The exhibition is organised thematically. At its centre is a reconstructed interpretive model inspired by the Sanchi stupa, which brings together authentic relics from national collections and the repatriated gems. Other sections include Piprahwa Revisited, Vignettes of the Life of Buddha, Intangible in the Tangible: The Aesthetic Language of Buddhist Teachings, Expansion of Buddhist Art and Ideals Beyond Borders, and Repatriation of Cultural Artefacts: The Continuing Endeavour.
To enhance public understanding, the exposition is supported by a comprehensive audio-visual component, including immersive films, digital reconstructions, interpretive projections, and multimedia presentations. These elements provide accessible insights into the life of Bhagwan Buddha, the discovery of the Piprahwa relics, their movement across regions, and the artistic traditions associated with them.