Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate 72nd National Volleyball Tournament in Varanasi on 4th January
Over 1,000 players to compete as part of 58 teams representing various states and institutions
03 JAN 2026 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 72nd National Volleyball Tournament on 4th January, 2026 at 12 noon via video conferencing. The inaugural ceremony will be held at Dr. Sampoorna­nand Sports Stadium, Varanasi.
The tournament, being held from 4th to 11th January, will witness participation from across India, with over 1,000 players competing as part of 58 teams representing various states and institutions. The tournament is expected to showcase high standards of competition, sportsmanship, and talent in Indian volleyball.
Hosting the 72nd National Volleyball Tournament in Varanasi underscores the growing emphasis on strengthening sports infrastructure and promoting athletic development in the city. It also further enhances the city’s profile as a hub for major national events, aligning with its expanding role in hosting significant cultural and sporting initiatives.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
72-வது தேசிய வாலிபால் போட்டி வாரணாசியில் நடைபெறுகிறது - நாளை தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி
பல்வேறு மாநிலங்கள், நிறுவனங்கள் சார்பில் 58 அணிகளில் 1,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட வீரர்கள் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்
03 JAN 2026 2:41PM by PIB Chennai
72-வது தேசிய கைப்பந்து (வாலிபால்) போட்டியை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி நாளை (ஜனவரி 4, 2026) நண்பகல் 12 மணிக்கு காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். தொடக்க விழா வாரணாசியில் உள்ள டாக்டர் சம்பூர்ணானந்த் விளையாட்டு அரங்கில் நடைபெறும்.
ஜனவரி 4-ம் தேதி முதல் 11-ம் தேதி வரை நடைபெறும் இந்தப் போட்டியில், இந்தியா முழுவதிலுமிருந்து பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களையும், நிறுவனங்களையும் சேர்ந்த 58 அணிகளின் 1,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட வீரர்கள் பங்கேற்று விளையாடவுள்ளனர். இந்தப் போட்டி இந்திய கைப்பந்து விளையாட்டின் உயர்தர போட்டி, விளையாட்டுத் திறமை, செயல் திறன் ஆகியவற்றை வெளிப்படுத்தும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
வாரணாசியில் 72-வது தேசிய கைப்பந்து (வாலிபால்) போட்டியை நடத்துவது, நகரத்தில் விளையாட்டு உள்கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கும் விளையாட்டு வளர்ச்சியை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் கொடுக்கப்பட்டு வரும் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துக் காட்டுகிறது. இது முக்கிய தேசிய நிகழ்வுகளுக்கான மையமாக நகரத்தின் பெருமையை மேலும் மேம்படுத்துகிறது.