Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate 72nd National Volleyball Tournament in Varanasi on 4th January
Over 1,000 players to compete as part of 58 teams representing various states and institutions
03 JAN 2026 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 72nd National Volleyball Tournament on 4th January, 2026 at 12 noon via video conferencing. The inaugural ceremony will be held at Dr. Sampoorna­nand Sports Stadium, Varanasi.
The tournament, being held from 4th to 11th January, will witness participation from across India, with over 1,000 players competing as part of 58 teams representing various states and institutions. The tournament is expected to showcase high standards of competition, sportsmanship, and talent in Indian volleyball.
Hosting the 72nd National Volleyball Tournament in Varanasi underscores the growing emphasis on strengthening sports infrastructure and promoting athletic development in the city. It also further enhances the city’s profile as a hub for major national events, aligning with its expanding role in hosting significant cultural and sporting initiatives.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
జనవరి 4న వారణాసిలో 72వ జాతీయ వాలీబాల్ టోర్నమెంట్‌ను ప్రారంభించనున్న ప్రధానమంత్రి
పోటీలో పాల్గొననున్న వివిధ రాష్ట్రాలు, సంస్థలకు చెందిన వహిస్తున్న 58 జట్లు, 1000 మందికి పైగా క్రీడాకారులు
03 JAN 2026 2:41PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ 2026 జనవరి 4 మధ్యాహ్నం 12 గంటలకు వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్సింగ్ ద్వారా 72వ జాతీయ వాలీబాల్ టోర్నమెంటును ప్రారంభించనున్నారు. వారణాసిలోని డాక్టర్ సంపూర్ణానంద్ క్రీడా మైదానంలో ప్రారంభోత్సవ కార్యక్రమం జరుగనుంది.
జనవరి 4 నుంచి 11 వరకు జరిగే ఈ టోర్నమెంట్‌లో దేశం నలుమూలల నుంచి క్రీడాకారులు పాల్గొననున్నారు. వివిధ రాష్ట్రాలు, సంస్థలకు ప్రాతినిధ్యం వహిస్తున్న 58 జట్ల నుంచి 1,000 మందికి పైగా క్రీడాకారులు పోటీపడనున్నారు. భారత వాలీబాల్‌లో ఉన్నత స్థాయి ప్రమాణాలు, క్రీడా స్ఫూర్తి, ప్రతిభను ఈ పోటీలు ప్రదర్శించనున్నాయి.
72వ జాతీయ వాలీబాల్ టోర్నమెంట్‌ను వారణాసిలో నిర్వహించడం... నగరంలో క్రీడా మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను బలోపేతం చేయడానికి, క్రీడాకారుల అభివృద్ధికి పెరుగుతున్న ప్రాధాన్యతను స్పష్టం చేస్తుంది.ఇప్పటికే సాంస్కృతిక కేంద్రంగా వెలుగొందుతున్న వారణాసి.. ఇప్పుడు ఇలాంటి జాతీయ స్థాయి క్రీడా కార్యక్రమాల నిర్వహణ ద్వారా ఒక కీలక వేదికగా తన గుర్తింపును మరింత పెంచుకుంటోంది.