Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate 72nd National Volleyball Tournament in Varanasi on 4th January
Over 1,000 players to compete as part of 58 teams representing various states and institutions
03 JAN 2026 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 72nd National Volleyball Tournament on 4th January, 2026 at 12 noon via video conferencing. The inaugural ceremony will be held at Dr. Sampoorna­nand Sports Stadium, Varanasi.
The tournament, being held from 4th to 11th January, will witness participation from across India, with over 1,000 players competing as part of 58 teams representing various states and institutions. The tournament is expected to showcase high standards of competition, sportsmanship, and talent in Indian volleyball.
Hosting the 72nd National Volleyball Tournament in Varanasi underscores the growing emphasis on strengthening sports infrastructure and promoting athletic development in the city. It also further enhances the city’s profile as a hub for major national events, aligning with its expanding role in hosting significant cultural and sporting initiatives.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
৪ জানুৱাৰীত বাৰাণসীত ৭২ সংখ্যক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ভলীবল প্ৰতিযোগিতা উদ্বোধন কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্য আৰু প্ৰতিষ্ঠানক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰা ৫৮টা দলৰ অংশ হিচাপে ১০০০ৰো অধিক খেলুৱৈয়ে প্ৰতিযোগিতাত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব
03 JAN 2026 2:41PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে অহা ৪ জানুৱাৰী, ২০২৬ তাৰিখে দিনৰ ১২ বজাত ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ জৰিয়তে ৭২ সংখ্যক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ভলীবল প্ৰতিযোগিতা উদ্বোধন কৰিব। বাৰাণসীৰ ড০ সম্পূৰ্ণানন্দ ক্ৰীড়া ষ্টেডিয়ামত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠান।
৪ জানুৱাৰীৰ পৰা ১১ জানুৱাৰীলৈ অনুষ্ঠিত হ’বলগীয়া এই প্ৰতিযোগিতাত সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতৰ বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্য আৰু প্ৰতিষ্ঠানক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰা ৫৮টা দলৰ অংশ হিচাপে ১০০০ৰো অধিক খেলুৱৈয়ে প্ৰতিযোগিতাত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব। এই টুৰ্ণামেণ্টত ভাৰতীয় ভলীবলৰ উচ্চ মানৰ প্ৰতিযোগিতা, ক্ৰীড়াবিদ্যা, প্ৰতিভা প্ৰদৰ্শিত হ’ব।
বাৰাণসীত ৭২ সংখ্যক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ভলীবল চেম্পিয়নশ্বিপ আয়োজন কৰাটোৱে চহৰখনৰ ক্ৰীড়া আন্তঃগাঁথনি শক্তিশালীকৰণ আৰু ক্ৰীড়াৰ বিকাশৰ প্ৰসাৰত ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। ইয়াৰ উপৰি উল্লেখযোগ্য সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু ক্ৰীড়া কাৰ্যসূচী আয়োজন কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ইয়াৰ ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান ভূমিকাৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি ই চহৰখনৰ ডাঙৰ ডাঙৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অনুষ্ঠানৰ কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে পৰিচয় আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰে ।