Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate 72nd National Volleyball Tournament in Varanasi on 4th January
Over 1,000 players to compete as part of 58 teams representing various states and institutions
03 JAN 2026 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 72nd National Volleyball Tournament on 4th January, 2026 at 12 noon via video conferencing. The inaugural ceremony will be held at Dr. Sampoorna­nand Sports Stadium, Varanasi.
The tournament, being held from 4th to 11th January, will witness participation from across India, with over 1,000 players competing as part of 58 teams representing various states and institutions. The tournament is expected to showcase high standards of competition, sportsmanship, and talent in Indian volleyball.
Hosting the 72nd National Volleyball Tournament in Varanasi underscores the growing emphasis on strengthening sports infrastructure and promoting athletic development in the city. It also further enhances the city’s profile as a hub for major national events, aligning with its expanding role in hosting significant cultural and sporting initiatives.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 4 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ 72ਵੇਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਾਲੀਬਾਲ ਟੂਰਨਾਮੈਂਟ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਗੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ 58 ਟੀਮਾਂ ਦੇ 1,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਖਿਡਾਰੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ
03 JAN 2026 2:41PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 4 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ 12 ਵਜੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ 72ਵੇਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਾਲੀਬਾਲ ਟੂਰਨਾਮੈਂਟ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਡਾ. ਸੰਪੂਰਣਾਨੰਦ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਸਟੇਡੀਅਮ, ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
4 ਤੋਂ 11 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਤੱਕ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਸ ਟੂਰਨਾਮੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਗੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ 58 ਟੀਮਾਂ ਦੇ 1,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਖਿਡਾਰੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਟੂਰਨਾਮੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਾਲੀਬਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ, ਖੇਡ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਦੇ ਉੱਚ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।
ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ 72ਵੀਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਾਲੀਬਾਲ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਡ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਥਲੈਟਿਕ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਯੋਜਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ।