குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
தேசிய வீரச் சிறார் விருதுகளை குடியரசுத்தலைவர் வழங்கினார்
26 DEC 2025 1:25PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு, பிரதமரின் தேசிய வீரச் சிறார் விருதுகளை புதுதில்லியில் இன்று (26.12.2025) வழங்கினார். சமூக சேவை, கலை, கலாச்சாரம், வீர தீர சாகசங்கள் உள்ளிட்டவற்றில் சாதனை புரிந்த சிறார்களுக்கு இந்த விருதுகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன. விளையாட்டுப் போட்டியில் சாதனை புரிந்த 7 வயது சிறுமி வாகாலட்சுமி, பிரக்னிக்கா ஆபத்தான சூழலில் பிறரது உயிரைக் காப்பாற்றிய அஜய் ராஜ் மற்றும் முகமது சிதன், ஆபரேஷன் சிந்தூர் கால கட்டத்தில் எல்லைப் பகுதியில் ராணுவத்தினருக்கு துணிச்சலுடன் பால் மற்றும் தண்ணீர் விநியோகம் செய்த பத்து வயது ஷ்ரவன் சிங் ஆகியோருக்கு இந்த விருதுகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன. அடுத்தவர்களைக் காப்பாற்றுவதற்காக துணிச்சலுடன் செயல்பட்டு தங்களது உயிரைத் துறந்த 9 வயது சிறுமி லியோமா பிரியா, 11 வயது சிறுவன் கமலேஷ்குமார் ஆகியோருக்கு மரணத்துக்குப் பிந்தைய விருது வழங்கப்பட்டது.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசுத்தலைவர், இந்த சிறார்கள் அனைவரும் சமூகத்திற்கு முன்மாதிரியாக திகழ்வதாகக் கூறினார். நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள குழந்தைகளுக்கு இவர்களது வாழ்க்கை நம்பிக்கையையும் ஊக்கத்தையும் அளிக்கும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
320 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு சீக்கியர்களின் 10-வது குருவான குரு கோவிந்த் சிங்கின் புதல்வர்கள் செய்த தியாகம் அளப்பரியது என்றார். அவர்களது துணிச்சல் பெரிதும் மதிக்கப்பட்டு போற்றப்படுவதாகக் கூறினார். உண்மைக்காகவும் நீதிக்காகவும் அவர்கள் தங்களது உயிரைத் துறந்ததாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இன்று விருது பெற்ற குழந்தைகளைப் போன்ற துணிச்சலும், வீரமும் மிக்க சிறார்கள் நாட்டின் எதிர்காலத்தைப் பிரகாசமாக மாற்றுவார்கள் என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் நம்பிக்கைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2208778&reg=3&lang=1

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS PRADHAN MANTRI RASHTRIYA BAL PURASKAR
26 DEC 2025 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, conferred the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar on children for their exceptional achievements in the fields of Bravery, Social Service, Environment, Sports, Art & Culture and Science & Technology at a ceremony held in New Delhi today (December 26, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President congratulated the recipients of the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar. She said that the award winning children have brought pride to their families, their communities, and the entire country. She expressed confidence that these awards will inspire all children across the country. She stated that this award has been presented to them for their encouragement. She expressed confidence that these awards will inspire all the children of the country.
The President said that about 320 years ago, Guru Gobind Singh Ji—the tenth Guru of the Sikh faith and revered by all Indians—and his four sons made supreme sacrifices while fighting in support of truth and justice. She said that the bravery of the two youngest Sahibzadas, is honoured and respected both in India and abroad. She remembered with reverence the great child heroes who laid down their lives with pride for truth and justice.
The President said that the greatness of a country is certain when its children are filled with patriotism and high ideals. She was happy to note that the children have showcased their exceptional talent in various fields such as bravery, art and culture, environment, innovation, science and technology, social service, and sports. She said that it is because of talented children such as the seven-year-old Vaka Lakshmi Pragnika that India is considered a chess powerhouse on the world stage. Ajay Raj and Mohammed Sidan P, who saved the lives of others with their bravery and intelligence, deserve all the praise they receive. Nine-year-old daughter Vyoma Priya and eleven-year-old brave son Kamlesh Kumar lost their lives while saving the lives of others with their courage. Ten-year-old Shravan Singh, amidst the risks associated with war during Operation Sindoor, regularly delivered water, milk, and lassi to the Indian soldiers stationed at the border near his home. Whereas, the differently-abled daughter Shivani Hosuru Uppara has achieved extraordinary accomplishments in the world of sports, overcoming economic and physical limitations. Vaibhav Suryavanshi has made a name for himself in the highly competitive and talent-filled world of cricket and has set many records. She expressed confidence that brave and talented children like them will continue to do good work and make India's future bright.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-