রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
প্রধানমন্ত্রী রাষ্ট্রীয় বাল পুরস্কার প্রদান রাষ্ট্রপতির
26 DEC 2025 1:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে শিশুদের রাষ্ট্রীয় বাল পুরস্কার প্রদান করেন। সাহসিকতা, সমাজসেবা, পরিবেশ, ক্রীড়া, শিল্প ও সংস্কৃতি এবং বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে অনন্যসাধারণ সাফল্যের স্বীকৃতি হিসেবে এই পুরস্কার প্রদান করা হয়ে থাকে।
অনুষ্ঠানে পুরস্কারপ্রাপকদের অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, এই পুরস্কারের মাধ্যমে শিশুরা তাদের পরিবার এবং গোটা দেশকে গর্বিত করেছে। এই পুরস্কার দেশের শিশুদের প্রেরণা যোগাবে বলে আশাপ্রকাশ করেন তিনি।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, প্রায় ৩২০ বছর আগে দশম শিখ গুরু গোবিন্দ সিং জি এবং তাঁর চার সন্তান ন্যায় ও সত্যের পক্ষে দাঁড়িয়ে চরম বলিদানের পথ বেছে নিয়েছিলেন। তিনি বলেন, দেশের গৌরব তখনই বৃদ্ধি পায়, যখন তার সন্তানরা দেশাত্মবোধ এবং উচ্চ আদর্শকে তুলে ধরে। পুরস্কারপ্রাপকদের নাম উল্লেখ করে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ৭ বছরের বাকা লক্ষ্মী প্রজ্ঞানিকাকে বর্তমানে আন্তর্জাতিক দাবার মঞ্চে অত্যন্ত প্রতিভাবান হিসেবে বিবেচনা করা হয়। অজয় রাজ এবং মহম্মদ সিদান পি তাদের সাহস এবং বুদ্ধিমত্তার মাধ্যমে অন্যের জীবন বাঁচিয়েছে। অন্যদিকে, ৯ বছরের কন্যা ভায়োমা প্রিয়া এবং ১১ বছরের সাহসী সন্তান কমলেশ কুমার অন্যের জীবন রক্ষা করতে গিয়ে নিজেদের জীবন বিসর্জন দিয়েছে। অপারেশন সিঁদুরের সময় জীবনের ঝুঁকি নিয়ে তার বাড়ির কাছে মোতায়েন থাকা ভারতীয় সেনাদের নিয়মিত জল, দুধ এবং লস্যি সরবরাহ করে গেছে ১০ বছরের শ্রবণ সিং। এই সাহসী এবং প্রতিভাবান শিশুরা তাদের ভালো কাজ অব্যাহত রাখবে এবং ভারতের ভবিষ্যৎ উজ্জ্বল করবে বলে আশাপ্রকাশ করেন রাষ্ট্রপতি।
রাষ্ট্রপতির ভাষণ পড়তে এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন-
chrome-extension://efaidnbmnnnibpcajpcglclefindmkaj/https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/dec/doc20251226745701.pdf

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS PRADHAN MANTRI RASHTRIYA BAL PURASKAR
26 DEC 2025 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, conferred the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar on children for their exceptional achievements in the fields of Bravery, Social Service, Environment, Sports, Art & Culture and Science & Technology at a ceremony held in New Delhi today (December 26, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President congratulated the recipients of the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar. She said that the award winning children have brought pride to their families, their communities, and the entire country. She expressed confidence that these awards will inspire all children across the country. She stated that this award has been presented to them for their encouragement. She expressed confidence that these awards will inspire all the children of the country.
The President said that about 320 years ago, Guru Gobind Singh Ji—the tenth Guru of the Sikh faith and revered by all Indians—and his four sons made supreme sacrifices while fighting in support of truth and justice. She said that the bravery of the two youngest Sahibzadas, is honoured and respected both in India and abroad. She remembered with reverence the great child heroes who laid down their lives with pride for truth and justice.
The President said that the greatness of a country is certain when its children are filled with patriotism and high ideals. She was happy to note that the children have showcased their exceptional talent in various fields such as bravery, art and culture, environment, innovation, science and technology, social service, and sports. She said that it is because of talented children such as the seven-year-old Vaka Lakshmi Pragnika that India is considered a chess powerhouse on the world stage. Ajay Raj and Mohammed Sidan P, who saved the lives of others with their bravery and intelligence, deserve all the praise they receive. Nine-year-old daughter Vyoma Priya and eleven-year-old brave son Kamlesh Kumar lost their lives while saving the lives of others with their courage. Ten-year-old Shravan Singh, amidst the risks associated with war during Operation Sindoor, regularly delivered water, milk, and lassi to the Indian soldiers stationed at the border near his home. Whereas, the differently-abled daughter Shivani Hosuru Uppara has achieved extraordinary accomplishments in the world of sports, overcoming economic and physical limitations. Vaibhav Suryavanshi has made a name for himself in the highly competitive and talent-filled world of cricket and has set many records. She expressed confidence that brave and talented children like them will continue to do good work and make India's future bright.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-