President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS PRADHAN MANTRI RASHTRIYA BAL PURASKAR
26 DEC 2025 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, conferred the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar on children for their exceptional achievements in the fields of Bravery, Social Service, Environment, Sports, Art & Culture and Science & Technology at a ceremony held in New Delhi today (December 26, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President congratulated the recipients of the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar. She said that the award winning children have brought pride to their families, their communities, and the entire country. She expressed confidence that these awards will inspire all children across the country. She stated that this award has been presented to them for their encouragement. She expressed confidence that these awards will inspire all the children of the country.
The President said that about 320 years ago, Guru Gobind Singh Ji—the tenth Guru of the Sikh faith and revered by all Indians—and his four sons made supreme sacrifices while fighting in support of truth and justice. She said that the bravery of the two youngest Sahibzadas, is honoured and respected both in India and abroad. She remembered with reverence the great child heroes who laid down their lives with pride for truth and justice.
The President said that the greatness of a country is certain when its children are filled with patriotism and high ideals. She was happy to note that the children have showcased their exceptional talent in various fields such as bravery, art and culture, environment, innovation, science and technology, social service, and sports. She said that it is because of talented children such as the seven-year-old Vaka Lakshmi Pragnika that India is considered a chess powerhouse on the world stage. Ajay Raj and Mohammed Sidan P, who saved the lives of others with their bravery and intelligence, deserve all the praise they receive. Nine-year-old daughter Vyoma Priya and eleven-year-old brave son Kamlesh Kumar lost their lives while saving the lives of others with their courage. Ten-year-old Shravan Singh, amidst the risks associated with war during Operation Sindoor, regularly delivered water, milk, and lassi to the Indian soldiers stationed at the border near his home. Whereas, the differently-abled daughter Shivani Hosuru Uppara has achieved extraordinary accomplishments in the world of sports, overcoming economic and physical limitations. Vaibhav Suryavanshi has made a name for himself in the highly competitive and talent-filled world of cricket and has set many records. She expressed confidence that brave and talented children like them will continue to do good work and make India's future bright.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

రాష్ట్రపతి స‌చివాల‌యం
ప్రధానమంత్రి రాష్ట్రీయ బాల పురస్కారాలను ప్రదానం చేసిన రాష్ట్రపతి
26 DEC 2025 1:25PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి రాష్ట్రీయ బాల పురస్కారాలను రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపదీ ముర్ము ఈ రోజు (2025, డిసెంబర్ 26) న్యూఢిల్లీలో జరిగిన కార్యక్రమంలో ప్రదానం చేశారు. ధైర్యసాహసాలు, సామాజిక సేవ, పర్యావరణం, క్రీడలు, కళలు-సంస్కృతి రంగాల్లో అత్యుత్తమ ప్రదర్శన కనబరిచిన చిన్నారులకు వీటిని అందించారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా రాష్ట్రపతి మాట్లాడుతూ.. ప్రధానమంత్రి రాష్ట్రీయ బాల పురస్కారాలను అందుకున్న వారిని అభినందించారు. ఈ పురస్కారాలు గెలుచుకున్న బాలలు తమ కుటుంబాలకు, సమాజానికి, దేశం మొత్తానికి గర్వకారణమన్నారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న చిన్నారులకు ఈ పురస్కారాలు స్ఫూర్తినిస్తాయనే విశ్వాసాన్ని ఆమె వ్యక్తం చేశారు. వారిని ప్రోత్సహించేందుకే ఈ పురస్కారాన్ని అందిస్తున్నట్టు ఆమె చెప్పారు.
.
భారతీయులందరూ గౌరవించే సిక్కుల పదో గురువైన గురు గోవింద్ సింగ్, ఆయన నలుగురు కుమారులు దాదాపు 320 ఏళ్ల క్రితం.. సత్యం, న్యాయం కోసం పోరాడుతూ తమ ప్రాణాలను త్యాగం చేశారని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు. పిన్న వయస్కులైన ఇద్దరు సాహిబ్‌జాదాల ధైర్యాన్ని దేశ, విదేశాల్లో కీర్తిస్తారని ఆమె అన్నారు. సత్యం, న్యాయం కోసం తమ ప్రాణాలను అర్పించిన బాల యోధులను ఆమె స్మరించుకున్నారు.
చిన్నారుల్లో దేశభక్తి, ఉన్నత ఆదర్శాలు ఉన్నప్పుడే ఆ దేశం గొప్పగా మారుతుందని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు. ధైర్యసాహసాలు, కళలు-సంస్కృతి, పర్యావరణం, ఆవిష్కరణలు, శాస్త్ర సాంకేతికత, సామాజిక సేవ, క్రీడలు తదితర రంగాల్లో చిన్నారులు అసాధారణ ప్రతిభ కనబరుస్తున్నారని ఆమె సంతోషం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. ఏడేళ్ల వాకా లక్ష్మీ ప్రాజ్ఞిక లాంటి చిన్నారుల వల్ల అంతర్జాతీయ యవనికపై చదరంగంలో శక్తిమంతమైనదిగా భారత్‌ను పరిగణిస్తున్నారని అన్నారు. తమ ధైర్యం, తెలివితేటలతో అజయ్ రాజ్, మహ్మద్ సిడాన్ పీ అనేక మంది ప్రాణాలు కాపాడారని, వారు ప్రశంసలకు అర్హులని అన్నారు. ఇతరుల ప్రాణాలను కాపాడే క్రమంలో ధైర్యవంతులైన తొమ్మిదేళ్ల వ్యోమ ప్రియ, పదకొండేళ్ల కమలేష్ కుమార్ మరణించారు. ఆపరేషన్ సిందూర్ సమయంలో ప్రమాదకర పరిస్థితులు నెలకొన్నప్పటికీ పదేళ్ల శ్రవణ్ సింగ్ తన ఇంటికి సమీపంలోని దేశ సరిహద్దుల్లో ఉన్న భారతీయ సైనికులకు క్రమం తప్పకుండా నీరు, పాలు, లస్సీ అందించాడు. దివ్యాంగ బాలిక అయిన శివానీ హోసూరు ఉప్పర తన ఆర్థిక, శారీరక పరిమితులను అధిగమించి క్రీడా రంగంలో అద్భుతమైన విజయాలను సాధించింది. పోటీ, ప్రతిభావంతులు అధికంగా ఉండే క్రికెట్ ప్రపంచంలో వైభవ్ సూర్యవంశీ తనకంటూ ఓ పేరును సంపాదించుకొని అనేక రికార్డులు నెలకొల్పాడు. ఇలాంటి ధైర్యవంతులు, ప్రతిభావంతులైన చిన్నారులు మంచి పనిని కొనసాగిస్తూ.. భారత భవిష్యత్తును ఉజ్వలంగా చేస్తారనే విశ్వాసాన్ని ఆమె వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
రాష్ట్రపతి పూర్తి ప్రసంగం కోసం ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి