President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS PRADHAN MANTRI RASHTRIYA BAL PURASKAR
26 DEC 2025 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, conferred the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar on children for their exceptional achievements in the fields of Bravery, Social Service, Environment, Sports, Art & Culture and Science & Technology at a ceremony held in New Delhi today (December 26, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President congratulated the recipients of the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar. She said that the award winning children have brought pride to their families, their communities, and the entire country. She expressed confidence that these awards will inspire all children across the country. She stated that this award has been presented to them for their encouragement. She expressed confidence that these awards will inspire all the children of the country.
The President said that about 320 years ago, Guru Gobind Singh Ji—the tenth Guru of the Sikh faith and revered by all Indians—and his four sons made supreme sacrifices while fighting in support of truth and justice. She said that the bravery of the two youngest Sahibzadas, is honoured and respected both in India and abroad. She remembered with reverence the great child heroes who laid down their lives with pride for truth and justice.
The President said that the greatness of a country is certain when its children are filled with patriotism and high ideals. She was happy to note that the children have showcased their exceptional talent in various fields such as bravery, art and culture, environment, innovation, science and technology, social service, and sports. She said that it is because of talented children such as the seven-year-old Vaka Lakshmi Pragnika that India is considered a chess powerhouse on the world stage. Ajay Raj and Mohammed Sidan P, who saved the lives of others with their bravery and intelligence, deserve all the praise they receive. Nine-year-old daughter Vyoma Priya and eleven-year-old brave son Kamlesh Kumar lost their lives while saving the lives of others with their courage. Ten-year-old Shravan Singh, amidst the risks associated with war during Operation Sindoor, regularly delivered water, milk, and lassi to the Indian soldiers stationed at the border near his home. Whereas, the differently-abled daughter Shivani Hosuru Uppara has achieved extraordinary accomplishments in the world of sports, overcoming economic and physical limitations. Vaibhav Suryavanshi has made a name for himself in the highly competitive and talent-filled world of cricket and has set many records. She expressed confidence that brave and talented children like them will continue to do good work and make India's future bright.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांच्या हस्ते ’प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय बाल पुरस्कार’ प्रदान
26 DEC 2025 4:43PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 26 डिसेंबर 2025
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज (26 डिसेंबर 2025) नवी दिल्ली येथे आयोजित एका समारंभात, शौर्य, समाजसेवा, पर्यावरण, क्रीडा, कला आणि संस्कृती, तसेच विज्ञान- तंत्रज्ञान या क्षेत्रांत अपवादात्मक कामगिरी करणाऱ्या मुलांना "प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय बाल पुरस्कार’’ प्रदान केले.
या प्रसंगी बोलताना राष्ट्रपतींनी प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय बाल पुरस्कार विजेत्यांचे अभिनंदन केले. त्या म्हणाल्या की, पुरस्कार विजेत्या मुलांनी त्यांच्या कुटुंबाचा, समाजाचा आणि संपूर्ण देशाचा गौरव वृध्दिंगत केला आहे. या पुरस्कारांमुळे देशभरातील सर्व मुलांना प्रेरणा मिळेल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला. त्यांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी या पुरस्काराने गौरविण्‍यात आले आहे, असेही राष्‍ट्रपती यावेळी म्हणाल्या.या पुरस्कारांमुळे देशातील सर्व मुलांना प्रोत्साहन मिळेल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
राष्ट्रपती मुर्मू म्हणाल्या की, सुमारे 320 वर्षांपूर्वी, शीख धर्माचे दहावे गुरू आणि सर्व भारतीयांना पूजनीय असलेले गुरू गोविंद सिंग जी आणि त्यांच्या चार पुत्रांनी सत्य आणि न्यायाच्या समर्थनार्थ लढताना सर्वोच्च बलिदान दिले. त्या म्हणाल्या की, दोन सर्वात लहान साहिबजादांच्या शौर्याचा सन्मान आणि आदर भारतामध्‍ये आणि परदेशातही केला जातो. सत्य आणि न्यायासाठी अभिमानाने आपल्या प्राणांची आहुती देणाऱ्या त्या महान बालवीरांचे त्यांनी आदराने स्मरण केले.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, ज्यावेळी देशातील मुलांमध्‍ये देशभक्तीची भावना असते आणि त्यांच्या समोर उच्च- परिपूर्ण आदर्श असतात, त्यावेळी तो देश महान ठरतो. मुलांनी शौर्य, कला आणि संस्कृती, पर्यावरण, नवोपक्रम, विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान, समाजसेवा आणि क्रीडा यांसारख्या विविध क्षेत्रांमध्ये आपली अपवादात्मक, कौतुकास्पद प्रतिभा दाखवल्याबद्दल त्यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला. त्या म्हणाल्या, की, सात वर्षांच्या वाका लक्ष्मी प्रज्ञिकासारख्या प्रतिभावान मुलांमुळेच भारताला जागतिक स्तरावर बुद्धिबळातील एक शक्ती मानले जाते. अजय राज आणि मोहम्मद सिदान पी, यांनी आपल्या शौर्य आणि बुद्धिमत्तेने इतरांचे प्राण वाचवले, ही सर्व मुले कौतुकास पात्र आहेत. नऊ वर्षांची मुलगी व्योमा प्रिया आणि अकरा वर्षांचा शूर मुलगा कमलेश कुमार यांनी मोठेच धैर्य दाखवले, इतरांचे प्राण वाचवताना त्यांनी आपले प्राण गमावले. दहा वर्षांच्या श्रवण सिंगने 'ऑपरेशन सिंदूर' दरम्यान युद्धाशी संबंधित धोके असूनही, आपल्या घराजवळील सीमेवर तैनात असलेल्या भारतीय सैनिकांना नियमितपणे पाणी, दूध आणि लस्सी पोहोचवली. तर, दिव्यांग मुलगी शिवानी होसूरू उप्पारा हिने आर्थिक आणि शारीरिक मर्यादांवर मात करून क्रीडा क्षेत्रात विलक्षण यश मिळवले आहे. वैभव सूर्यवंशीने क्रिकेटच्या अत्यंत स्पर्धात्मक आणि प्रतिभावान जगात आपले नाव कमावले आहे आणि अनेक विक्रम प्रस्थापित केले आहेत. अशी शूर आणि प्रतिभावान मुले यापुढेही चांगली कामे करत राहतील आणि भारताचे भविष्य उज्ज्वल करतील, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करावे