President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS PRADHAN MANTRI RASHTRIYA BAL PURASKAR
26 DEC 2025 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, conferred the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar on children for their exceptional achievements in the fields of Bravery, Social Service, Environment, Sports, Art & Culture and Science & Technology at a ceremony held in New Delhi today (December 26, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President congratulated the recipients of the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar. She said that the award winning children have brought pride to their families, their communities, and the entire country. She expressed confidence that these awards will inspire all children across the country. She stated that this award has been presented to them for their encouragement. She expressed confidence that these awards will inspire all the children of the country.
The President said that about 320 years ago, Guru Gobind Singh Ji—the tenth Guru of the Sikh faith and revered by all Indians—and his four sons made supreme sacrifices while fighting in support of truth and justice. She said that the bravery of the two youngest Sahibzadas, is honoured and respected both in India and abroad. She remembered with reverence the great child heroes who laid down their lives with pride for truth and justice.
The President said that the greatness of a country is certain when its children are filled with patriotism and high ideals. She was happy to note that the children have showcased their exceptional talent in various fields such as bravery, art and culture, environment, innovation, science and technology, social service, and sports. She said that it is because of talented children such as the seven-year-old Vaka Lakshmi Pragnika that India is considered a chess powerhouse on the world stage. Ajay Raj and Mohammed Sidan P, who saved the lives of others with their bravery and intelligence, deserve all the praise they receive. Nine-year-old daughter Vyoma Priya and eleven-year-old brave son Kamlesh Kumar lost their lives while saving the lives of others with their courage. Ten-year-old Shravan Singh, amidst the risks associated with war during Operation Sindoor, regularly delivered water, milk, and lassi to the Indian soldiers stationed at the border near his home. Whereas, the differently-abled daughter Shivani Hosuru Uppara has achieved extraordinary accomplishments in the world of sports, overcoming economic and physical limitations. Vaibhav Suryavanshi has made a name for himself in the highly competitive and talent-filled world of cricket and has set many records. She expressed confidence that brave and talented children like them will continue to do good work and make India's future bright.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے پردھان منتری راشٹریہ بال پرسکار پیش کئے
26 DEC 2025 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
صدرجمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (26 دسمبر 2025) نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں بچوں کو بہادری، سماجی خدمت، ماحولیات، کھیل، فن اور ثقافت اور سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں میں ان کی غیر معمولی کامیابیوں کے لیے پردھان منتری راشٹریہ بال پراسکر سے نوازا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے پردھان منتری راشٹریہ بال پراسکر حاصل کرنے والوں کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایوارڈ جیتنے والے بچوں نے اپنے خاندانوں، اپنی برادریوں اور پورے ملک کو فخر محسوس کرایا ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ یہ ایوارڈز ملک بھر کے تمام بچوں کو متاثر کریں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ایوارڈ ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے دیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ یہ ایوارڈز ملک کے تمام بچوں کو متاثر کریں گے۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ تقریباً 320 سال قبل گرو گوبند سنگھ جی - سکھ عقیدے کے دسویں گرو اور تمام ہندوستانیوں کی طرف سے قابل احترام - اور ان کے چار بیٹوں نے سچائی اور انصاف کی حمایت میں لڑتے ہوئے عظیم قربانیاں دیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دو سب سے کم عمر صاحبزادوں کی بہادری کو ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک عزت و احترام کی نگاہ سے دیکھتا ہے۔ انہوں نے ان عظیم بہادروں کو عقیدت کے ساتھ یاد کیا جنہوں نے حق اور انصاف کے لیے فخر سے اپنی جانوں کا نذرانہ پیش کیا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ کسی ملک کی عظمت تب یقینی ہوتی ہے جب اس کے بچے جذبہ حب الوطنی اور اعلیٰ نظریات سے معمور ہوں۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ بچوں نے بہادری، فن اور ثقافت، ماحولیات، اختراعات، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، سماجی خدمت اور کھیل جیسے مختلف شعبوں میں اپنی غیر معمولی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سات سالہ واکا لکشمی پرگنیکا جیسے باصلاحیت بچوں کی وجہ سے ہی ہندوستان کو عالمی سطح پر شطرنج کا پاور ہاؤس سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ اجے راج اور محمد سیدن پی، جنہوں نے اپنی بہادری اور ذہانت سے دوسروں کی جان بچائی، وہ تمام تعریف کے مستحق ہیں۔ نو سالہ بیٹی ویوما پریا اور گیارہ سالہ بہادر بیٹا کملیش کمار اپنی ہمت سے دوسروں کی جان بچاتے ہوئے اپنی جانیں گنوا بیٹھے۔ دس سالہ شراون سنگھ، آپریشن سندور کے دوران جنگ سے منسلک خطرات کے درمیان، اپنے گھر کے قریب سرحد پر تعینات ہندوستانی فوجیوں کو پانی، دودھ اور لسی باقاعدگی سے پہنچاتا تھا۔ جبکہ معذور بیٹی شیوانی ہوسورو اپارا نے معاشی اور جسمانی حدود کو عبور کرتے ہوئے کھیلوں کی دنیا میں غیر معمولی کامیابیاں حاصل کی ہیں۔ ویبھو سوریاونشی نے کرکٹ کی انتہائی مسابقتی اور ٹیلنٹ سے بھرپور دنیا میں اپنا نام بنایا ہے اور بہت سے ریکارڈ قائم کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ ان جیسے بہادر اور باصلاحیت بچے اچھے کام کرتے رہیں گے اور ہندوستان کا مستقبل روشن بنائیں گے۔
Please click here to see the President's Speech-
ش ح۔ ا م ۔ ش ب ن
Uno-3931