Ministry of Home Affairs
In a significant milestone towards Naxal-free Bharat, 6 Naxalites, including Central Committee Member Ganesh Uike, have been neutralized so far in a major operation in Kandhmal, Odisha
With this major breakthrough, Odisha stands at the threshold of becoming completely free from Naxalism
We are resolved to eliminate Naxalism before the 31st of March 2026.
25 DEC 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant milestone towards Naxal-free Bharat, 6 Naxalites, including Central Committee Member Ganesh Uike, have been neutralized so far in a major operation in Kandhmal, Odisha.
In a post on ‘X’, Home Minister’s Office said “A significant milestone towards Naxal-free Bharat. In a major operation in Kandhmal, Odisha, 6 Naxalites, including Central Committee Member Ganesh Uike, have been neutralized so far. With this major breakthrough, Odisha stands at the threshold of becoming completely free from Naxalism. We are resolved to eliminate Naxalism before the 31st of March 2026.”

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
നക്സൽ മുക്ത ഭാരതത്തിലേക്കുള്ള ഒരു സുപ്രധാന നാഴികക്കല്ല് അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തിക്കൊണ്ട് ഒഡീഷയിലെ കാണ്ഡമാലിൽ നടന്ന പ്രധാന ഓപ്പറേഷനിൽ കേന്ദ്ര കമ്മിറ്റി അംഗം ഗണേഷ് ഉയ്കെ ഉൾപ്പെടെ 6 നക്സലൈറ്റുകളെ വധിച്ചു.
25 DEC 2025 4:35PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ് എക്സ് മാധ്യമത്തിൽ ഇപ്രകാരം കുറിച്ചു, "നക്സൽ മുക്ത ഭാരതത്തിലേക്കുള്ള ഒരു സുപ്രധാന നാഴികക്കല്ല് അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തി, ഒഡീഷയിലെ കാണ്ഡമാലിൽ നടന്ന ഒരു പ്രധാന ഓപ്പറേഷനിൽ, കേന്ദ്ര കമ്മിറ്റി അംഗം ഗണേഷ് ഉയ്കെ ഉൾപ്പെടെ 6 നക്സലൈറ്റുകളെ വധിച്ചു.
ഈ സുപ്രധാന ദൗത്യത്തോടെ ഒഡിഷ, നക്സലിസത്തിൽ നിന്ന് പൂർണ്ണമായും സ്വതന്ത്രമാകുന്നതിന്റെ വക്കിലാണ്. 2026 മാർച്ച് 31 ന് മുമ്പ് നക്സലിസം ഇല്ലാതാക്കാൻ ഞങ്ങൾ ദൃഢനിശ്ചയമെടുത്തിട്ടുണ്ട്."