Ministry of Home Affairs
In a significant milestone towards Naxal-free Bharat, 6 Naxalites, including Central Committee Member Ganesh Uike, have been neutralized so far in a major operation in Kandhmal, Odisha
With this major breakthrough, Odisha stands at the threshold of becoming completely free from Naxalism
We are resolved to eliminate Naxalism before the 31st of March 2026.
25 DEC 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant milestone towards Naxal-free Bharat, 6 Naxalites, including Central Committee Member Ganesh Uike, have been neutralized so far in a major operation in Kandhmal, Odisha.
In a post on ‘X’, Home Minister’s Office said “A significant milestone towards Naxal-free Bharat. In a major operation in Kandhmal, Odisha, 6 Naxalites, including Central Committee Member Ganesh Uike, have been neutralized so far. With this major breakthrough, Odisha stands at the threshold of becoming completely free from Naxalism. We are resolved to eliminate Naxalism before the 31st of March 2026.”

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
నక్సల్ రహిత భారత్ దిశగా కీలక ముందడుగు
ఒడిశాలోని కంధ్మాల్‌లో నిర్వహించిన ఆపరేషన్‌లో కేంద్ర కమిటీ సభ్యుడు గణేష్ ఉయ్కే సహా 6 గురు నక్సలైట్లు హతం
ఈ కీలక పురోగతితో నక్సలిజం నుంచి పూర్తిగా విముక్తి పొందేందుకు చేరువలో ఒడిశా
2026 మార్చి 31 నాటికి నక్సలిజాన్ని పూర్తిగా నిర్మూలించాలని మేం దృఢంగా నిర్ణయించుకున్నాం
25 DEC 2025 4:35PM by PIB Hyderabad
నక్సల్ రహిత భారత్ దిశగా కీలక ముందడుగు వేస్తూ ఒడిశాలోని కంధ్మాల్‌లో నిర్వహించిన ప్రధాన ఆపరేషన్‌లో కేంద్ర కమిటీ సభ్యుడు గణేష్ ఉయ్కే సహా ఇప్పటివరకు 6 గురు నక్సలైట్లు హతమయ్యారు.
‘ఎక్స్’ వేదికగా హోంమంత్రి కార్యాలయం ఇలా పేర్కొంది:
“నక్సల్ రహిత భారత్ దిశగా ఒక కీలక ముందడుగు పడింది. ఒడిశాలోని కంధ్మాల్‌లో నిర్వహించిన ఒక ప్రధాన ఆపరేషన్‌లో కేంద్ర కమిటీ సభ్యుడు గణేష్ ఉయ్కే సహా 6 గురు నక్సలైట్లు ఇప్పటివరకు హతమయ్యారు. ఈ కీలక పురోగతితో ఒడిశా నక్సలిజం నుంచి పూర్తిగా విముక్తి పొందేందుకు చేరువలో ఉంది. 2026 మార్చి 31 నాటికి నక్సలిజాన్ని పూర్తిగా నిర్మూలించాలని మేం నిశ్చయించుకున్నాం.”