Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to former Prime Minister and BJP founder Bharat Ratna, the revered Atal Bihari Vajpayee, on his birth anniversary, on behalf of a grateful nation
Through the founding of the BJP, Atal Ji provided Indian politics with a political alternative that prioritized national interest and cultural nationalism
Whether it was making India a nuclear power or realizing good governance, under his leadership, the NDA government presented the country with a governance model that advanced both heritage and science simultaneously
Atal Ji is such a powerful and unforgettable figure in Indian politics, known for his dedication to public service and organizational strength
25 DEC 2025 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to former Prime Minister and BJP founder Bharat Ratna, the revered Atal Bihari Vajpayee, on his birth anniversary, on behalf of a grateful nation.
In a post on ‘X’, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that through the founding of the BJP, Atal Ji provided Indian politics with a political alternative that prioritized national interest and cultural nationalism. He said that whether it was making India a nuclear power or realizing good governance, under his leadership, the NDA government presented the country with a governance model that advanced both heritage and science simultaneously. Shri Shah said that Atal Ji is such a powerful and unforgettable figure in Indian politics, known for his dedication to public service and organizational strength.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
മുൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയും ബിജെപി സ്ഥാപകനും ഭാരതരത്ന ജേതാവുമായ, ആദരണീയനായ അടൽ ബിഹാരി വാജ്‌പേയിയുടെ ജന്മവാർഷികത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര-സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ആദരാഞ്ജലികൾ അർപ്പിച്ചു
25 DEC 2025 12:04PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
മുൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയും ബിജെപി സ്ഥാപകനും ഭാരതരത്ന ജേതാവുമായ, ആദരണീയനായ അടൽ ബിഹാരി വാജ്‌പേയിയുടെ ജന്മവാർഷികത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര-സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ആദരാഞ്ജലികൾ അർപ്പിച്ചു.
ബിജെപി സ്ഥാപിച്ചതിലൂടെ, അടൽ ജി ദേശീയ താൽപ്പര്യത്തിനും സാംസ്കാരിക ദേശീയതയ്ക്കും മുൻഗണന നൽകുന്ന ഒരു രാഷ്ട്രീയ ബദൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ രാഷ്ട്രീയത്തിന് നൽകിയെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ സമൂഹ മാധ്യമമായ ‘എക്സ്’ ൽ കുറിച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യയെ ഒരു ആണവശക്തിയാക്കി മാറ്റുന്നതിലായാലും സദ്ഭരണം കാഴ്ചവെക്കുന്നതിലായാലും, അടൽ ജിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ എൻഡിഎ സർക്കാർ പൈതൃകത്തെയും ശാസ്ത്രത്തെയും ഒരുപോലെ മുന്നോട്ട് കൊണ്ടുപോകുന്ന ഒരു ഭരണ മാതൃകയാണ് രാജ്യത്തിന് നൽകിയതെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. പൊതുസേവനത്തോടുള്ള പ്രതിബദ്ധത കൊണ്ടും സംഘടനാ കരുത്തു കൊണ്ടും ഇന്ത്യൻ രാഷ്ട്രീയത്തിൽ മറക്കാനാവാത്ത, കരുത്തുറ്റ വ്യക്തിത്വമാണ് അടൽ ജിയെന്നും ശ്രീ ഷാ കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.