Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to former Prime Minister and BJP founder Bharat Ratna, the revered Atal Bihari Vajpayee, on his birth anniversary, on behalf of a grateful nation
Through the founding of the BJP, Atal Ji provided Indian politics with a political alternative that prioritized national interest and cultural nationalism
Whether it was making India a nuclear power or realizing good governance, under his leadership, the NDA government presented the country with a governance model that advanced both heritage and science simultaneously
Atal Ji is such a powerful and unforgettable figure in Indian politics, known for his dedication to public service and organizational strength
25 DEC 2025 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to former Prime Minister and BJP founder Bharat Ratna, the revered Atal Bihari Vajpayee, on his birth anniversary, on behalf of a grateful nation.
In a post on ‘X’, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that through the founding of the BJP, Atal Ji provided Indian politics with a political alternative that prioritized national interest and cultural nationalism. He said that whether it was making India a nuclear power or realizing good governance, under his leadership, the NDA government presented the country with a governance model that advanced both heritage and science simultaneously. Shri Shah said that Atal Ji is such a powerful and unforgettable figure in Indian politics, known for his dedication to public service and organizational strength.

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಮಾಜಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಬಿಜೆಪಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥಾಪಕ ಭಾರತ ರತ್ನ, ಪೂಜ್ಯ ಅಟಲ್ ಬಿಹಾರಿ ವಾಜಪೇಯಿ ಅವರ ಜನ್ಮ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕೋತ್ಸವದಿನವಾದ ಇಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಪರವಾಗಿ ಕೃತಜ್ಞತಾಪೂರ್ವಕ ಗೌರವ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ
ಬಿಜೆಪಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಅಟಲ್ ಜಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ರಾಜಕೀಯಕ್ಕೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯತೆಗೆ ಆದ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡುವ ರಾಜಕೀಯ ಪರ್ಯಾಯದ ಕೊಡುಗೆ
ಅವರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ಪರಮಾಣು ಶಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನಾಗಿ ಅಥವಾ ಉತ್ತಮ ಆಡಳಿತವನ್ನು ನೀಡುವುದನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಎನ್‌ಡಿಎ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ದೇಶದ ಪರಂಪರೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಎರಡನ್ನೂ ಏಕಕಾಲದಲ್ಲಿ ಮುನ್ನಡೆಸಿದ ಆಡಳಿತ ಮಾದರಿಯ ಕೊಡುಗೆ
ಭಾರತೀಯ ರಾಜಕೀಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಟಲ್ ಜಿ ಅವರಂತಹ ಶಕ್ತಿಶಾಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಮರೆಯಲಾಗದ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿ, ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸೇವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಘಟನಾ ಬಲಕ್ಕೆ ಅವರ ಬದ್ಧತೆಗೆ ಹೆಸರಾದವರು
25 DEC 2025 12:04PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಮಾಜಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಬಿಜೆಪಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥಾಪಕ ಭಾರತ ರತ್ನ, ಪೂಜ್ಯ ಅಟಲ್ ಬಿಹಾರಿ ವಾಜಪೇಯಿ ಅವರ ಜನ್ಮದಿನವಾದ ಇಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಪರವಾಗಿ ಕೃತಜ್ಞತಾಪೂರ್ವಕ ಗೌರವ ನಮನ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಜಾಲತಾಣ ‘X’ ಪೋಸ್ಟ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಬಿಜೆಪಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಅಟಲ್ ಜಿ ಅವರು ಭಾರತೀಯ ರಾಜಕೀಯಕ್ಕೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯತೆಗೆ ಆದ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡುವ ರಾಜಕೀಯ ಪರ್ಯಾಯವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಿದರು ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಅವರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಎನ್‌ಡಿಎ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ಪರಮಾಣು ಶಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನಾಗಿ ಅಥವಾ ಉತ್ತಮ ಆಡಳಿತ ನೀಡುವುದನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಪರಂಪರೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಎರಡನ್ನೂ ಏಕಕಾಲದಲ್ಲಿ ಮುನ್ನಡೆಸಿದ ಆಡಳಿತ ಮಾದರಿಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಪಡಿಸಿತು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಭಾರತೀಯ ರಾಜಕೀಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಟಲ್ ಜಿ ಅವರಂತಹ ಶಕ್ತಿಶಾಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಮರೆಯಲಾಗದ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿ, ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸೇವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಘಟನಾ ಬಲಕ್ಕೆ ಅವರ ಬದ್ಧತೆಗೆ ಹೆಸರುವಾಸಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ.