प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने असम के नामरूप में असम वैली उर्वरक और रसायन कंपनी लिमिटेड की अमोनिया-यूरिया उर्वरक परियोजना की आधारशिला रखी
असम ने विकास की नई गति पकड़ी है-प्रधानमंत्री
हमारी सरकार किसानों के कल्याण को अपने सभी प्रयासों के केंद्र में रख रही है-प्रधानमंत्री मोदी
कृषि को बढ़ावा देने और किसानों का समर्थन करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री धन धान्य कृषि योजना और दलहन आत्मनिर्भरता मिशन जैसी पहलें शुरू की गई हैं- प्रधानमंत्री
'सबका साथ, सबका विकास' की परिकल्पना से प्रेरित होकर हमारे प्रयासों ने गरीबों के जीवन को बदल दिया है-प्रधानमंत्री मोदी
21 DEC 2025 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज असम के डिब्रूगढ़ जिले के नामरूप में असम वैली उर्वरक और रसायन कंपनी लिमिटेड की अमोनिया-यूरिया उर्वरक परियोजना की आधारशिला रखी। इस अवसर पर एक जनसभा को संबोधित करते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा कि यह चाओलुंग सुखापा और महावीर लछित बोडफुकन जैसे महान नायकों की भूमि है। उन्होंने भीमबर देउरी, शहीद कुशल कुंवर, मोरन राजा बोदूसा, मालती मेम, इंदिरा मीरी, स्वर्गदेव सरबानंदा सिंह और वीर सती साधनी के योगदान को रेखांकित किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वे उजानी असम की पवित्र भूमि, इस वीरता और बलिदान की महान भूमि को नमन करते हैं।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि वे आगे बड़ी संख्या में लोगों को अपना स्नेह व्यक्त करते हुए देख सकते हैं। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से माताओं और बहनों की उपस्थिति का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि वे जो प्रेम और आशीर्वाद लेकर आई हैं, वह असाधारण है। उन्होंने कहा कि कई बहनें असम के चाय बागानों की सुगंध लेकर आई हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह सुगंध असम के साथ उनके रिश्ते में एक अनूठा भाव पैदा करती है। उन्होंने वहां उपस्थित सभी लोगों को प्रणाम किया और उनके स्नेह और प्रेम के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि आज का दिन असम और पूरे पूर्वोत्तर भारत के लिए ऐतिहासिक है। उन्होंने कहा कि नामरूप और डिब्रूगढ़ का लंबे समय से प्रतीक्षित सपना साकार हो गया है और इस क्षेत्र में औद्योगिक प्रगति का एक नया अध्याय शुरू हो गया है। उन्होंने बताया कि कुछ ही समय पहले उन्होंने अमोनिया-यूरिया उर्वरक संयंत्र का भूमि पूजन किया और डिब्रूगढ़ पहुंचने से पहले गुवाहाटी हवाई अड्डे के नए टर्मिनल का उद्घाटन किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सभी कह रहे हैं कि असम ने अब विकास की एक नई रफ्तार पकड़ ली है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि आज जो कुछ हो रहा है वह तो बस शुरुआत है और असम को अभी और आगे ले जाना है। उन्होंने अहोम साम्राज्य के दौरान असम की ताकत और भूमिका को याद करते हुए कहा कि विकसित भारत में असम उतनी ही महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। उन्होंने नए उद्योगों की शुरुआत, आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण, सेमीकंडक्टर विनिर्माण, कृषि में नए अवसरों, चाय बागानों और उनके श्रमिकों की उन्नति और पर्यटन में बढ़ती संभावनाओं को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि असम हर क्षेत्र में प्रगति कर रहा है। श्री मोदी ने आधुनिक उर्वरक संयंत्र के लिए शुभकामनाएं दीं और गुवाहाटी हवाई अड्डे के नए टर्मिनल के लिए लोगों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र और राज्य स्तर पर उनकी सरकारों के तहत, उद्योग और कनेक्टिविटी के तालमेल से असम के सपने साकार हो रहे हैं और युवाओं को बड़े सपने देखने के लिए प्रेरित किया जा रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि विकसित भारत के निर्माण में देश के किसानों और अन्नदाताओं की प्रमुख भूमिका है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार किसानों के हितों को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देते हुए काम कर रही है और किसान हितैषी योजनाएं सभी किसानों तक पहुंचाई जा रही हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि कृषि कल्याणकारी पहलों के साथ-साथ किसानों को उर्वरकों की निरंतर आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करना भी आवश्यक है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि आने वाले समय में नया यूरिया संयंत्र इस आपूर्ति की गारंटी देगा। उन्होंने बताया कि उर्वरक परियोजना में लगभग 11,000 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश किया जाएगा, जिससे प्रतिवर्ष 12 लाख मीट्रिक टन से अधिक उर्वरक का उत्पादन होगा। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि स्थानीय स्तर पर उत्पादन होने से आपूर्ति तेज होगी और लॉजिस्टिक लागत कम होगी।
श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि नामरूप इकाई से हजारों नए रोजगार और स्वरोजगार के अवसर पैदा होंगे और संयंत्र के चालू होने से कई लोगों को स्थानीय स्तर पर स्थायी रोजगार मिलेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि मरम्मत, आपूर्ति और अन्य संबंधित कार्यों से भी युवाओं को रोजगार मिलेगा।
श्री मोदी ने सवाल किया कि किसानों के कल्याण के लिए ऐसी पहलें उनकी सरकार के सत्ता में आने के बाद ही क्यों शुरू हो रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि नामरूप लंबे समय से उर्वरक उत्पादन का केंद्र रहा है और एक समय यहाँ उत्पादित उर्वरक ने पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के खेतों को उपजाऊ बनाया और किसानों की फसलों को सहारा दिया। उन्होंने याद दिलाया कि जब देश के कई हिस्सों में उर्वरक आपूर्ति एक चुनौती थी, तब भी नामरूप किसानों के लिए आशा का स्रोत बना रहा। हालांकि, उन्होंने बताया कि पुराने संयंत्रों की तकनीक समय के साथ पुरानी हो गई और पिछली सरकारों ने इस पर ध्यान नहीं दिया। परिणामस्वरूप, नामरूप संयंत्र की कई इकाइयाँ बंद हो गईं, जिससे पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के किसान परेशान हो गए, उनकी आय प्रभावित हुई और कृषि संबंधी कठिनाइयाँ बढ़ गईं। प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि आज केंद्र और राज्य स्तर पर उनकी सरकारें पिछली सरकारों द्वारा पैदा की गई समस्याओं का समाधान कर रही हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि असम की तरह ही कई अन्य राज्यों में भी उर्वरक कारखाने बंद हो गए थे। उन्होंने उस समय किसानों द्वारा झेली गई कठिनाइयों को याद किया, जब उन्हें यूरिया के लिए लंबी कतारों में खड़ा होना पड़ता था, दुकानों पर पुलिस तैनात करनी पड़ती थी और किसानों पर लाठीचार्ज किया जाता था। उन्होंने कहा कि विपक्ष ने इन स्थितियों को और भी बदतर बना दिया था, जबकि वर्तमान सरकार इन्हें सुधार रही है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि पिछली सरकार के कार्यकाल में उर्वरक कारखाने बंद हो रहे थे, जबकि वर्तमान सरकार ने गोरखपुर, सिंदरी, बरौनी और रामागुंडम में कई संयंत्र शुरू किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र में निजी क्षेत्र को भी प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि इन प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप भारत यूरिया के क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता की ओर अग्रसर है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “वर्ष 2014 में देश में केवल 225 लाख मीट्रिक टन यूरिया का उत्पादन हुआ था, जबकि आज उत्पादन लगभग 306 लाख मीट्रिक टन तक पहुंच गया है।उन्होंने बताया कि भारत को प्रतिवर्ष लगभग 380 लाख मीट्रिक टन यूरिया की आवश्यकता है और सरकार इस कमी को पूरा करने के लिए तेजी से काम कर रही है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि सरकार किसानों के हितों के प्रति अत्यंत संवेदनशील है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि विदेशों से अधिक कीमतों पर आयातित यूरिया का भी किसानों पर बोझ नहीं बनने दिया जाता, क्योंकि सरकार सब्सिडी के माध्यम से यह लागत वहन करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय किसानों को यूरिया का एक बोरा मात्र 300 रुपये में मिलता है, जबकि सरकार उसी बोरे के लिए अन्य देशों को लगभग 3,000 रुपये का भुगतान करती है। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि शेष राशि सरकार द्वारा वहन की जाती है ताकि किसान भाइयों और बहनों पर कोई वित्तीय बोझ पड़े। उन्होंने किसानों से यूरिया और अन्य उर्वरकों का अधिकतम उपयोग करके मिट्टी को बचाने का भी आग्रह किया।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा कि आज बीज से लेकर बाजार तक, उनकी सरकार किसानों के साथ मजबूती से खड़ी है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि कृषि कार्यों के लिए धनराशि सीधे किसानों के खातों में हस्तांतरित की जा रही है ताकि उन्हें ऋण के लिए भटकना पड़े। उन्होंने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि के तहत अब तक किसानों के खातों में लगभग 4 लाख करोड़ रुपये भेजे जा चुके हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस वर्ष ही किसानों की सहायता के लिए 35,000 करोड़ रुपये की दो योजनाएं शुरू की गई हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि प्रधानमंत्री धन धान्य कृषि योजना और दलहन आत्मनिर्भरता मिशन कृषि को और बढ़ावा देंगे।
सरकार द्वारा किसानों की हर जरूरत को ध्यान में रखते हुए काम करने पर जोर देते हुए, श्री मोदी ने कहा कि प्रतिकूल मौसम के कारण फसलों को नुकसान होने पर, फसल बीमा योजना के माध्यम से किसानों को सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि किसानों को उनकी उपज का उचित मूल्य मिलना सुनिश्चित करने के लिए खरीद व्यवस्था में सुधार किया गया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने पुष्टि की कि सरकार का दृढ़ विश्वास है कि देश तभी प्रगति कर सकता है जब किसान सशक्त हों और इसके लिए हर संभव प्रयास किया जा रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि केंद्र में सरकार बनने के बाद पशुपालकों और मत्स्यपालकों को भी किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड सुविधा के अंतर्गत शामिल किया गया है, जिससे उन्हें काफी लाभ मिल रहा है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड के माध्यम से इस वर्ष किसानों को 10 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की सहायता प्राप्त हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि जैविक उर्वरकों पर जीएसटी में कमी से भी किसानों को काफी राहत मिली है। श्री मोदी ने रेखांकित किया कि उनकी सरकार प्राकृतिक खेती को सक्रिय रूप से बढ़ावा दे रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इसके अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक खेती मिशन शुरू किया गया है, जिससे लाखों किसान जुड़ चुके हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि हाल के वर्षों में देश भर में 10,000 किसान उत्पादक संगठन (एफपीओ) स्थापित किए गए हैं। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि पूर्वोत्तर पर विशेष ध्यान देते हुए सरकार ने पाम ऑयल से संबंधित एक मिशन शुरू किया है, जिससे केवल भारत खाद्य तेलों में आत्मनिर्भर बनेगा बल्कि इस क्षेत्र के किसानों की आय में भी वृद्धि होगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस क्षेत्र में बड़ी संख्या में चाय बागान श्रमिकों की मौजूदगी पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि यह उनकी सरकार ने ही असम में साढ़े सात लाख चाय बागान श्रमिकों के लिए जन धन बैंक खाते खुलवाने में सहायता की। उन्होंने कहा कि बैंकिंग प्रणाली से जुड़ने के बाद, इन श्रमिकों को अब सीधे अपने खातों में धन हस्तांतरण का लाभ मिल रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सरकार चाय बागान क्षेत्रों में स्कूलों, सड़कों, बिजली, पानी और अस्पतालों जैसी सुविधाओं का विस्तार कर रही है।
श्री मोदी ने सरकार के 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास' के मंत्र पर आगे बढ़ने और इस सोच से गरीबों के जीवन में बड़ा बदलाव लाने की बात कहते हुए कहा कि पिछले 11 वर्षों में इन प्रयासों के कारण 25 करोड़ लोग गरीबी से बाहर निकले हैं और देश में एक नया मध्यम वर्ग उभरा है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह इसलिए संभव हुआ है क्योंकि हाल के वर्षों में गरीब परिवारों के जीवन स्तर में लगातार सुधार हुआ है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि हाल ही में ऐसे आंकड़े सामने आए हैं जो भारत में हो रहे बदलावों को दर्शाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले गांवों के सबसे गरीब परिवारों में से केवल दस में से एक परिवार के पास साइकिल होती थी, जबकि अब लगभग आधे परिवारों के पास साइकिल या कार है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोबाइल फोन लगभग हर घर तक पहुंच चुके हैं और फ्रिज जैसी वस्तुएं, जिन्हें कभी विलासिता की वस्तु माना जाता था, अब आम बात हो गई हैं और गांवों की रसोई में भी दिखाई देती हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि स्मार्टफोन के प्रसार के बावजूद गांवों में टेलीविजन रखने का चलन बढ़ा है। श्री मोदी ने जोर देकर कहा कि ये बदलाव अपने आप नहीं हुए हैं, बल्कि इसलिए हुए हैं क्योंकि देश के गरीब लोग सशक्त हो रहे हैं और दूरदराज के इलाकों में रहने वाले लोग भी अब विकास से लाभान्वित हो रहे हैं।
श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि केंद्र और राज्य स्तर पर उनकी सरकारें गरीबों, आदिवासियों, युवाओं और महिलाओं के लिए हैं और असम तथा पूर्वोत्तर भारत में दशकों से चली रही हिंसा को समाप्त करने के लिए काम कर रही हैं। उन्होंने यह भी रेखांकित किया कि सरकार ने सदैव असम की पहचान और संस्कृति को सर्वोपरि रखा है और हर मंच पर असमिया गौरव के प्रतीकों को प्रदर्शित किया है। उन्होंने बताया कि यही कारण है कि सरकार ने गर्व से महावीर लछित बडफुकन की 125 फुट ऊंची प्रतिमा का निर्माण कराया, भूपेन हजारिका की जन्म शताब्दी मनाई और असम की कला, शिल्प और गमोसा को वैश्विक स्तर पर पहचान दिलाई। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि कुछ ही दिन पहले जब रूस के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री व्लादिमीर पुतिन दिल्ली आए थे, तो उन्होंने उन्हें अत्यंत गर्व के साथ असम की काली चाय भेंट की थी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि असम की गरिमा बढ़ाने वाले हर प्रयास को प्राथमिकता दी जाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब वे ऐसा कोई काम करते हैं, तो विपक्ष को सबसे ज्यादा असुविधा होती है। उन्होंने याद दिलाया कि जब सरकार ने भूपेन हजारिका को भारत रत्न से सम्मानित किया, तो विपक्ष ने खुलेआम इसका विरोध किया और उसके राष्ट्रीय अध्यक्ष ने टिप्पणी की, 'मोदी गायकों और कलाकारों को भारत रत्न दे रहे हैं।' उन्होंने कहा कि असम में सेमीकंडक्टर इकाई की स्थापना के समय भी विपक्ष ने इसका विरोध किया था। प्रधानमंत्री ने याद दिलाया कि दशकों तक विपक्षी सरकार ने चाय बागान समुदाय के भाइयों और बहनों को भूमि अधिकार देने से इनकार किया, जबकि उनकी सरकार ने उन्हें भूमि अधिकार और सम्मानजनक जीवन दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि विपक्ष राष्ट्रविरोधी सोच को बढ़ावा दे रहा है और अपने वोट बैंक को मजबूत करने के लिए असम के जंगलों और जमीनों पर बांग्लादेशी घुसपैठियों को बसाने की कोशिश कर रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि विपक्ष को असम, यहाँ की जनता या उनकी पहचान की कोई चिंता नहीं है, उसे केवल सत्ता और सरकार में ही रुचि है। उन्होंने कहा कि विपक्ष अवैध बांग्लादेशी घुसपैठियों को प्राथमिकता देता है, उन्हें बसाता है और उनका संरक्षण करता रहता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यही कारण है कि विपक्ष मतदाता सूचियों के शुद्धिकरण का विरोध करता है। श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि असम को विपक्ष की तुष्टीकरण और वोट बैंक की राजनीति के जहर से बचाना आवश्यक है। उन्होंने जनता को आश्वासन दिया कि उनकी पार्टी असम की पहचान और सम्मान की रक्षा के लिए ढाल की तरह खड़ी है।
विकसित भारत के निर्माण में पूर्वी भारत और पूर्वोत्तर भारत की भूमिका निरंतर बढ़ती जा रही है, इस बात पर जोर देते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा कि पूर्वी भारत राष्ट्र के विकास का इंजन बनेगा। उन्होंने बताया कि नामरूप की नई उर्वरक इकाई इस परिवर्तन का प्रतीक है, क्योंकि यहां उत्पादित उर्वरक केवल असम के खेतों की जरूरतों को पूरा करेगी, बल्कि बिहार, झारखंड, पश्चिम बंगाल और पूर्वी उत्तर प्रदेश तक भी पहुंचेगी। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि यह देश की उर्वरक आवश्यकताओं में पूर्वोत्तर भारत का महत्वपूर्ण योगदान है। प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए कहा कि नामरूप जैसी परियोजनाएं यह दर्शाती हैं कि आने वाले समय में पूर्वोत्तर भारत आत्मनिर्भर भारत का एक प्रमुख केंद्र बनकर उभरेगा और सही मायने में अष्टलक्ष्मी बना रहेगा। उन्होंने नए उर्वरक संयंत्र के लिए सभी को एक बार फिर बधाई दी।
असम के राज्यपाल श्री लक्ष्मण प्रसाद आचार्य, असम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री हिमंत बिस्व सरमा, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सरबानंद सोनोवाल सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
प्रधानमंत्री ने असम के डिब्रूगढ़ जिले के नामरूप में ब्रह्मपुत्र घाटी उर्वरक निगम लिमिटेड (बीवीएफसीएल) के मौजूदा परिसर में नए ब्राउनफील्ड अमोनिया-यूरिया उर्वरक परियोजना का भूमिपूजन किया।
किसानों के कल्याण के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, 10,600 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के अनुमानित निवेश वाली यह परियोजना असम और पड़ोसी राज्यों की उर्वरक आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करेगी, आयात पर निर्भरता कम करेगी, पर्याप्त रोजगार सृजित करेगी और क्षेत्रीय आर्थिक विकास को गति प्रदान करेगी। यह औद्योगिक पुनरुद्धार और किसान कल्याण की आधारशिला है।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lays foundation stone of Ammonia-Urea Fertilizer Project of Assam Valley Fertilizer and Chemical Company Limited at Namrup, Assam
Assam has picked up a new momentum of development: PM
Our government is placing farmers' welfare at the centre of all its efforts: PM
Initiatives like PM Dhan Dhanya Krishi Yojana and the Dalhan Atmanirbharta Mission are launched to promote farming and support farmers: PM
Guided by the vision of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, our efforts have transformed the lives of poor: PM
21 DEC 2025 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of Ammonia-Urea Fertilizer Project of Assam Valley Fertilizer and Chemical Company Limited at Namrup in Dibrugarh, Assam today. Addressing the gathering on the occasion, Shri Modi remarked that this is the land of great heroes like Chaolung Sukhapa and Mahaveer Lachit Borphukan. He highlighted the contributions of Bhimbar Deuri, Shaheed Kushal Kunvar, Moran King Bodousa, Malati Mem, Indira Miri, Swargadeo Sarbananda Singh, and the valiant Sati Sadhani. The Prime Minister stated that he bows to the sacred soil of Ujani Assam, this great land of valor and sacrifice.
Shri Modi observed that he could see people gathered in large numbers ahead, extending their affection. He especially highlighted the presence of mothers and sisters, noting that the love and blessings they brought were extraordinary. He remarked that many sisters had come carrying the fragrance of Assam’s tea gardens. The Prime Minister stated that this fragrance creates a unique feeling in his relationship with Assam. He bowed to all present and expressed gratitude for their affection and love.
Stating that today is a historic day for Assam and the entire North East, Shri Modi remarked that the long-awaited dream of Namrup and Dibrugarh has been fulfilled, as a new chapter of industrial progress begins in the region. He highlighted that just a short while ago he performed the bhoomi pujan of the Ammonia–Urea Fertilizer Plant, and before arriving in Dibrugarh, inaugurated the new terminal at Guwahati Airport. The Prime Minister noted that everyone is saying Assam has now caught a new pace of development. He emphasized that what is being witnessed today is only the beginning, and Assam must be taken much further ahead. He recalled the strength and role Assam held during the Ahom kingdom and asserted that in a developed India, Assam will play an equally powerful role. He underlined the start of new industries, the building of modern infrastructure, semiconductor manufacturing, new opportunities in agriculture, the advancement of tea gardens and their workers, and the growing potential in tourism, affirming that Assam is progressing in every sector. Shri Modi extended his best wishes for the modern fertilizer plant and congratulated the people for the new terminal at Guwahati Airport. He remarked that under their governments at Union and state, the synergy of industry and connectivity is fulfilling Assam’s dreams and inspiring the youth to dream bigger.
Emphasizing that in building a developed India, the nation’s farmers and annadatas have a crucial role, the PM stated that the government is working with farmers’ interests as the top priority and that farmer-friendly schemes are being extended to all. He highlighted that alongside agricultural welfare initiatives, it is essential to ensure a continuous supply of fertilizers to farmers. Shri Modi remarked that in the coming time, the new urea plant will guarantee this supply. He noted that around ₹11,000 crore will be invested in the fertilizer project, which will produce more than 12 lakh metric tonnes of fertilizer annually. He underlined that with production taking place locally, supply will be faster and logistic costs will be reduced.
Highlighting that the Namrup unit will generate thousands of new opportunities for employment and self-employment, Shri Modi remarked that with the plant becoming operational, many people will secure permanent jobs locally. He added that associated work such as repair, supply, and other related activities will also provide employment to the youth.
Shri Modi questioned why such farmer welfare initiatives are happening only after their government came to power. He noted that Namrup had long been a center of fertilizer production, and at one time the fertilizer produced here strengthened the fields of the North East and supported farmers’ crops. He recalled that even when fertilizer supply was a challenge in many parts of the country, Namrup remained a source of hope for farmers. However, he pointed out that the technology of the old plants became outdated over time and previous governments paid no attention. As a result, several units of the Namrup plant were shut down, leaving farmers across the North East distressed, their incomes hurt, and agricultural difficulties increasing. The Prime Minister asserted that today, their governments at Union and State are resolving the problems created by the previous ruling dispensation.
Prime Minister remarked that just like in Assam, fertilizer factories in many other states had also shut down. He recalled the difficult conditions farmers faced at that time, when they had to stand in long queues for urea, police had to be deployed at shops, and farmers were subjected to lathi charges. He stated that the opposition had worsened these conditions, while the present government is correcting them. He highlighted that during the previous ruling dispensation era fertilizer factories were closing, whereas the current government has started several plants in Gorakhpur, Sindri, Barauni, and Ramagundam. He added that the private sector is also being encouraged in this field. The Prime Minister emphasized that as a result of these efforts, India is moving towards self-reliance in the area of urea.
“In 2014 the country produced only 225 lakh metric tonnes of urea, whereas today production has reached nearly 306 lakh metric tonnes”, highlighted the Prime Minister, noting that India requires about 380 lakh metric tonnes of urea annually and the government is working swiftly to bridge this gap. He emphasized that the government is highly sensitive to the interests of farmers. Shri Modi remarked that even the urea imported at high prices from abroad is not allowed to burden farmers, as their government bears that cost through subsidies. He stated that Indian farmers receive a bag of urea for just ₹300, while the government pays nearly ₹3,000 to other countries for that same bag. He underlined that the remaining amount is covered by their government so that farmer brothers and sisters do not face any financial burden. He further urged the farmers to save soil by optimising the usage of Urea and other fertilizers.
Prime Minister Modi stated that today, from seed to market, their government stands firmly with farmers. He highlighted that money for farm work is being directly transferred into farmers’ accounts so they do not have to wander for loans. He remarked that so far, nearly ₹4 lakh crore has been sent to farmers’ accounts under the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi. The Prime Minister noted that this year alone, two schemes worth ₹35,000 crore have been launched to support farmers. He emphasized that the PM Dhan Dhanya Krishi Yojana and the Dalhan Atmanirbharta Mission will further promote agriculture.
Underlining that the government is working by keeping every need of farmers in mind, Shri Modi remarked that when crops are damaged due to adverse weather, farmers are supported through the crop insurance scheme. He highlighted that procurement arrangements have been improved to ensure farmers receive the right price for their produce. The Prime Minister affirmed that the government firmly believes the nation can progress only when farmers are strong, and every possible effort is being made towards this.
The Prime Minister noted that after the formation of the government at the Centre, livestock farmers and fish farmers were also included under the Kisan Credit Card facility, and they are benefiting greatly from it. He emphasized that through KCC, farmers have received assistance of more than ₹10 lakh crore this year. He added that the reduction of GST on bio-fertilizers has also provided significant relief to farmers. Shri Modi underlined that their government is actively encouraging natural farming, with the launch of the National Mission on Natural Farming that has already connected lakhs of farmers. He pointed out that in recent years, 10,000 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) have been established across the country. He further highlighted that with special focus on the North East, the government has launched a mission related to oil palm, which will not only make India self-reliant in edible oils but also enhance the income of farmers in the region.
Highlighting that a large number of tea garden workers are present in this region, the PM stated that it was their government which facilitated the opening of Jan Dhan bank accounts for seven and a half lakh tea garden workers in Assam. He remarked that by being connected to the banking system, these workers now have the benefit of direct transfer of money into their accounts. The Prime Minister emphasized that the government is expanding facilities such as schools, roads, electricity, water, and hospitals in tea garden areas.
Underlining that the government is moving forward with the mantra of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, and this vision has brought a major transformation in the lives of the poor, Shri Modi noted that in the past 11 years, 25 crore people have come out of poverty due to these efforts, and a neo-middle class has emerged in the country. He added that this has been possible because the living standards of poor families have continuously improved in recent years.
The Prime Minister pointed out that fresh data has come which symbolizes the changes taking place in India. He highlighted that earlier, among the poorest families in villages, only one in ten had a bike, whereas now nearly half the families in villages own a bike or a car. He remarked that mobile phones have reached almost every household, and items like refrigerators, once considered a luxury, have now become common, finding a place even in village kitchens. He noted that despite the spread of smartphones, the trend of owning televisions in villages has increased. Shri Modi emphasized that these changes did not happen on their own, but because the poor of the country are becoming empowered and even those living in remote areas are now benefiting from development.
Underscoring that their Governments at the Union & State are governments for the poor, tribals, youth, and women, and is working to end decades of violence in Assam and the North East, Shri Modi underlined that the government has always kept Assam’s identity and culture paramount, highlighting symbols of Assamese pride on every platform. He pointed out that this is why the government proudly built a 125-foot statue of Mahaveer Lachit Borphukan, celebrated the birth centenary of Bhupen Hazarika, and promoted Assam’s art, crafts, and the Gamosa to global recognition. He mentioned that just a few days ago, when Russian President H.E. Mr. Vladimir Putin visited Delhi, he gifted him Assam’s black tea with great pride.
The Prime Minister asserted that every effort that enhances Assam’s dignity is given priority. He remarked that when they undertake such work, it causes the greatest discomfort to the opposition. He recalled that when the government conferred the Bharat Ratna on Bhupen Hazarika, opposition openly opposed it, with its national president commenting, ‘Modi was giving Bharat Ratna to singers and performers’. He added that even when a semiconductor unit was set up in Assam, opposition opposed it. The Prime Minister reminded that it was the opposition government that for decades denied land rights to the tea community brothers and sisters, whereas their government has given them land rights and a dignified life. He stated that the opposition continues to push anti-national thinking, seeking to settle Bangladeshi infiltrators on Assam’s forests and lands to strengthen its vote bank.
Prime Minister further stated that the Opposition has no concern for Assam, its people, or their identity, and is only interested in power and government. He remarked that the Opposition prefers illegal Bangladeshi infiltrators, settled them, and continues to protect them. He highlighted that this is why the Opposition opposes the purification of voter lists. Shri Modi emphasized that Assam must be safeguarded from the poison of Opposition’s appeasement and vote-bank politics. He assured the people that their party stands like a shield to protect Assam’s identity and honor.
Underlining that in building a developed India, Shri Modi said the role of Eastern India and the North East is continuously increasing, reiterating that Eastern India will become the growth engine of the nation’s development. He pointed out that the new Namrup unit is a symbol of this transformation, as the fertilizer produced here will not only serve Assam’s fields but also reach Bihar, Jharkhand, West Bengal, and Eastern Uttar Pradesh. He stressed that this is a significant contribution of the North East to the country’s fertilizer needs. The Prime Minister concluded by remarking that projects like Namrup demonstrate that in the coming time, the North East will emerge as a major center of self-reliant India and will remain as Asthalakshmi in true sense. He once again congratulated everyone on the new fertilizer plant.
Governor of Assam, Shri Lakshman Prasad Acharya, Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma, Union Minister, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
Prime Minister performed Bhoomipujan of the new brownfield Ammonia-Urea Fertilizer Project at Namrup, in Dibrugarh, Assam, within the existing premises of Brahmaputra Valley Fertilizer Corporation Limited (BVFCL).
Furthering Prime Minister’s vision of Farmers’ Welfare, the project, with an estimated investment of over Rs. 10,600 crore, will meet fertilizer requirements of Assam and neighbouring states, reduce import dependence, generate substantial employment and catalyse regional economic development. It stands as a cornerstone of industrial revival and farmer welfare.