Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lays foundation stone of Ammonia-Urea Fertilizer Project of Assam Valley Fertilizer and Chemical Company Limited at Namrup, Assam
Assam has picked up a new momentum of development: PM
Our government is placing farmers' welfare at the centre of all its efforts: PM
Initiatives like PM Dhan Dhanya Krishi Yojana and the Dalhan Atmanirbharta Mission are launched to promote farming and support farmers: PM
Guided by the vision of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, our efforts have transformed the lives of poor: PM
21 DEC 2025 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of Ammonia-Urea Fertilizer Project of Assam Valley Fertilizer and Chemical Company Limited at Namrup in Dibrugarh, Assam today. Addressing the gathering on the occasion, Shri Modi remarked that this is the land of great heroes like Chaolung Sukhapa and Mahaveer Lachit Borphukan. He highlighted the contributions of Bhimbar Deuri, Shaheed Kushal Kunvar, Moran King Bodousa, Malati Mem, Indira Miri, Swargadeo Sarbananda Singh, and the valiant Sati Sadhani. The Prime Minister stated that he bows to the sacred soil of Ujani Assam, this great land of valor and sacrifice.
Shri Modi observed that he could see people gathered in large numbers ahead, extending their affection. He especially highlighted the presence of mothers and sisters, noting that the love and blessings they brought were extraordinary. He remarked that many sisters had come carrying the fragrance of Assam’s tea gardens. The Prime Minister stated that this fragrance creates a unique feeling in his relationship with Assam. He bowed to all present and expressed gratitude for their affection and love.
Stating that today is a historic day for Assam and the entire North East, Shri Modi remarked that the long-awaited dream of Namrup and Dibrugarh has been fulfilled, as a new chapter of industrial progress begins in the region. He highlighted that just a short while ago he performed the bhoomi pujan of the Ammonia–Urea Fertilizer Plant, and before arriving in Dibrugarh, inaugurated the new terminal at Guwahati Airport. The Prime Minister noted that everyone is saying Assam has now caught a new pace of development. He emphasized that what is being witnessed today is only the beginning, and Assam must be taken much further ahead. He recalled the strength and role Assam held during the Ahom kingdom and asserted that in a developed India, Assam will play an equally powerful role. He underlined the start of new industries, the building of modern infrastructure, semiconductor manufacturing, new opportunities in agriculture, the advancement of tea gardens and their workers, and the growing potential in tourism, affirming that Assam is progressing in every sector. Shri Modi extended his best wishes for the modern fertilizer plant and congratulated the people for the new terminal at Guwahati Airport. He remarked that under their governments at Union and state, the synergy of industry and connectivity is fulfilling Assam’s dreams and inspiring the youth to dream bigger.
Emphasizing that in building a developed India, the nation’s farmers and annadatas have a crucial role, the PM stated that the government is working with farmers’ interests as the top priority and that farmer-friendly schemes are being extended to all. He highlighted that alongside agricultural welfare initiatives, it is essential to ensure a continuous supply of fertilizers to farmers. Shri Modi remarked that in the coming time, the new urea plant will guarantee this supply. He noted that around ₹11,000 crore will be invested in the fertilizer project, which will produce more than 12 lakh metric tonnes of fertilizer annually. He underlined that with production taking place locally, supply will be faster and logistic costs will be reduced.
Highlighting that the Namrup unit will generate thousands of new opportunities for employment and self-employment, Shri Modi remarked that with the plant becoming operational, many people will secure permanent jobs locally. He added that associated work such as repair, supply, and other related activities will also provide employment to the youth.
Shri Modi questioned why such farmer welfare initiatives are happening only after their government came to power. He noted that Namrup had long been a center of fertilizer production, and at one time the fertilizer produced here strengthened the fields of the North East and supported farmers’ crops. He recalled that even when fertilizer supply was a challenge in many parts of the country, Namrup remained a source of hope for farmers. However, he pointed out that the technology of the old plants became outdated over time and previous governments paid no attention. As a result, several units of the Namrup plant were shut down, leaving farmers across the North East distressed, their incomes hurt, and agricultural difficulties increasing. The Prime Minister asserted that today, their governments at Union and State are resolving the problems created by the previous ruling dispensation.
Prime Minister remarked that just like in Assam, fertilizer factories in many other states had also shut down. He recalled the difficult conditions farmers faced at that time, when they had to stand in long queues for urea, police had to be deployed at shops, and farmers were subjected to lathi charges. He stated that the opposition had worsened these conditions, while the present government is correcting them. He highlighted that during the previous ruling dispensation era fertilizer factories were closing, whereas the current government has started several plants in Gorakhpur, Sindri, Barauni, and Ramagundam. He added that the private sector is also being encouraged in this field. The Prime Minister emphasized that as a result of these efforts, India is moving towards self-reliance in the area of urea.
“In 2014 the country produced only 225 lakh metric tonnes of urea, whereas today production has reached nearly 306 lakh metric tonnes”, highlighted the Prime Minister, noting that India requires about 380 lakh metric tonnes of urea annually and the government is working swiftly to bridge this gap. He emphasized that the government is highly sensitive to the interests of farmers. Shri Modi remarked that even the urea imported at high prices from abroad is not allowed to burden farmers, as their government bears that cost through subsidies. He stated that Indian farmers receive a bag of urea for just ₹300, while the government pays nearly ₹3,000 to other countries for that same bag. He underlined that the remaining amount is covered by their government so that farmer brothers and sisters do not face any financial burden. He further urged the farmers to save soil by optimising the usage of Urea and other fertilizers.
Prime Minister Modi stated that today, from seed to market, their government stands firmly with farmers. He highlighted that money for farm work is being directly transferred into farmers’ accounts so they do not have to wander for loans. He remarked that so far, nearly ₹4 lakh crore has been sent to farmers’ accounts under the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi. The Prime Minister noted that this year alone, two schemes worth ₹35,000 crore have been launched to support farmers. He emphasized that the PM Dhan Dhanya Krishi Yojana and the Dalhan Atmanirbharta Mission will further promote agriculture.
Underlining that the government is working by keeping every need of farmers in mind, Shri Modi remarked that when crops are damaged due to adverse weather, farmers are supported through the crop insurance scheme. He highlighted that procurement arrangements have been improved to ensure farmers receive the right price for their produce. The Prime Minister affirmed that the government firmly believes the nation can progress only when farmers are strong, and every possible effort is being made towards this.
The Prime Minister noted that after the formation of the government at the Centre, livestock farmers and fish farmers were also included under the Kisan Credit Card facility, and they are benefiting greatly from it. He emphasized that through KCC, farmers have received assistance of more than ₹10 lakh crore this year. He added that the reduction of GST on bio-fertilizers has also provided significant relief to farmers. Shri Modi underlined that their government is actively encouraging natural farming, with the launch of the National Mission on Natural Farming that has already connected lakhs of farmers. He pointed out that in recent years, 10,000 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) have been established across the country. He further highlighted that with special focus on the North East, the government has launched a mission related to oil palm, which will not only make India self-reliant in edible oils but also enhance the income of farmers in the region.
Highlighting that a large number of tea garden workers are present in this region, the PM stated that it was their government which facilitated the opening of Jan Dhan bank accounts for seven and a half lakh tea garden workers in Assam. He remarked that by being connected to the banking system, these workers now have the benefit of direct transfer of money into their accounts. The Prime Minister emphasized that the government is expanding facilities such as schools, roads, electricity, water, and hospitals in tea garden areas.
Underlining that the government is moving forward with the mantra of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, and this vision has brought a major transformation in the lives of the poor, Shri Modi noted that in the past 11 years, 25 crore people have come out of poverty due to these efforts, and a neo-middle class has emerged in the country. He added that this has been possible because the living standards of poor families have continuously improved in recent years.
The Prime Minister pointed out that fresh data has come which symbolizes the changes taking place in India. He highlighted that earlier, among the poorest families in villages, only one in ten had a bike, whereas now nearly half the families in villages own a bike or a car. He remarked that mobile phones have reached almost every household, and items like refrigerators, once considered a luxury, have now become common, finding a place even in village kitchens. He noted that despite the spread of smartphones, the trend of owning televisions in villages has increased. Shri Modi emphasized that these changes did not happen on their own, but because the poor of the country are becoming empowered and even those living in remote areas are now benefiting from development.
Underscoring that their Governments at the Union & State are governments for the poor, tribals, youth, and women, and is working to end decades of violence in Assam and the North East, Shri Modi underlined that the government has always kept Assam’s identity and culture paramount, highlighting symbols of Assamese pride on every platform. He pointed out that this is why the government proudly built a 125-foot statue of Mahaveer Lachit Borphukan, celebrated the birth centenary of Bhupen Hazarika, and promoted Assam’s art, crafts, and the Gamosa to global recognition. He mentioned that just a few days ago, when Russian President H.E. Mr. Vladimir Putin visited Delhi, he gifted him Assam’s black tea with great pride.
The Prime Minister asserted that every effort that enhances Assam’s dignity is given priority. He remarked that when they undertake such work, it causes the greatest discomfort to the opposition. He recalled that when the government conferred the Bharat Ratna on Bhupen Hazarika, opposition openly opposed it, with its national president commenting, ‘Modi was giving Bharat Ratna to singers and performers’. He added that even when a semiconductor unit was set up in Assam, opposition opposed it. The Prime Minister reminded that it was the opposition government that for decades denied land rights to the tea community brothers and sisters, whereas their government has given them land rights and a dignified life. He stated that the opposition continues to push anti-national thinking, seeking to settle Bangladeshi infiltrators on Assam’s forests and lands to strengthen its vote bank.
Prime Minister further stated that the Opposition has no concern for Assam, its people, or their identity, and is only interested in power and government. He remarked that the Opposition prefers illegal Bangladeshi infiltrators, settled them, and continues to protect them. He highlighted that this is why the Opposition opposes the purification of voter lists. Shri Modi emphasized that Assam must be safeguarded from the poison of Opposition’s appeasement and vote-bank politics. He assured the people that their party stands like a shield to protect Assam’s identity and honor.
Underlining that in building a developed India, Shri Modi said the role of Eastern India and the North East is continuously increasing, reiterating that Eastern India will become the growth engine of the nation’s development. He pointed out that the new Namrup unit is a symbol of this transformation, as the fertilizer produced here will not only serve Assam’s fields but also reach Bihar, Jharkhand, West Bengal, and Eastern Uttar Pradesh. He stressed that this is a significant contribution of the North East to the country’s fertilizer needs. The Prime Minister concluded by remarking that projects like Namrup demonstrate that in the coming time, the North East will emerge as a major center of self-reliant India and will remain as Asthalakshmi in true sense. He once again congratulated everyone on the new fertilizer plant.
Governor of Assam, Shri Lakshman Prasad Acharya, Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma, Union Minister, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
Prime Minister performed Bhoomipujan of the new brownfield Ammonia-Urea Fertilizer Project at Namrup, in Dibrugarh, Assam, within the existing premises of Brahmaputra Valley Fertilizer Corporation Limited (BVFCL).
Furthering Prime Minister’s vision of Farmers’ Welfare, the project, with an estimated investment of over Rs. 10,600 crore, will meet fertilizer requirements of Assam and neighbouring states, reduce import dependence, generate substantial employment and catalyse regional economic development. It stands as a cornerstone of industrial revival and farmer welfare.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آسام کے نامروپ میں آسام ویلی فرٹیلائزر اینڈ کیمیکل کمپنی لمیٹڈ کے امونیا یوریا کھاد پروجیکٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
آسام نے ترقی کی ایک نئی رفتار پکڑی ہے: وزیر اعظم
ہماری حکومت کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو اپنی تمام کوششوں کا مرکز بنا رہی ہے: وزیر اعظم
پی ایم دھن دھنیا کرشی یوجنا اور دلہن آتم نربھربھارت مشن جیسے اقدامات کاشتکاری کو فروغ دینے اور کسانوں کی مدد کے لیے شروع کیے گئے ہیں: وزیر اعظم
سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس کے وژن کی رہنمائی میں، ہماری کوششوں نے غریبوں کی زندگی بدل دی ہے: وزیر اعظم
21 DEC 2025 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج آسام کے ڈبرو گڑھ میں نامروپ میں آسام ویلی فرٹیلائزر اینڈ کیمیکل کمپنی لمیٹڈ کے امونیا یوریا کھاد پروجیکٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ اس موقع پر اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہاکہ یہ چاولونگ سکھاپا اور مہاویر لچیت بورفوکن جیسے عظیم ہیروز کی سرزمین ہے۔ انہوں نے بھمبر دیوری، شہید کشل کنور، مورن کنگ بودوسا، مالتی میم، اندرا میری، سوارگدیو سربانند سنگھ، اور بہادر ستی سدھانی کی خدمات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ وہ اوجانی آسام کی مقدس مٹی، بہادری اور قربانی کی اس عظیم سرزمین کے سامنے جھکتے ہیں۔
جناب مودی نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ وہ لوگوں کو بڑی تعداد میں جمع ہوتے ہوئےاوران کے پیارکو دیکھ رہے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے خاص طور پر ماؤں اور بہنوں کی موجودگی پر روشنی ڈالی، یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ وہ جو پیار اورآشیرواد لاتی ہیں وہ غیر معمولی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بہت سی بہنیں آسام کے چائے کے باغات کی خوشبو لے کر آئیہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ خوشبو آسام کے ساتھ ان کے تعلقات میں ایک منفرد احساس پیدا کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے تمام حاضرین کے سامنے جھک کر ان کے پیار اور محبت کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ آج آسام اور پورے شمال مشرق کے لیے ایک تاریخی دن ہے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ نامروپ اور ڈبرو گڑھ کا دیرینہ خواب پورا ہو گیا ہے، کیونکہ اس خطے میں صنعتی ترقی کا ایک نیا باب شروع ہو رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ ابھی تھوڑی دیر پہلے انہوں نے امونیا-یوریا فرٹیلائزر پلانٹ کا بھومی پوجن کیا تھا اور ڈبرو گڑھ پہنچنے سے پہلے گوہاٹی ہوائی اڈے پر نئے ٹرمینل کا افتتاح کیا تھا۔ وزیر اعظم نے نوٹ کیا کہ ہر کوئی کہہ رہا ہے کہ آسام نے اب ترقی کی نئی رفتار پکڑی ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ آج جو کچھ دیکھا جا رہا ہے وہ صرف آغاز ہے اور آسام کو بہت آگے لے جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے آہوم بادشاہی کے دوران آسام کی طاقت اور کردار کو یاد کیا اور زور دے کر کہا کہ ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت میں آسام بھی اتنا ہی طاقتور کردار ادا کرے گا۔ انہوں نے نئی صنعتوں کے آغاز، جدید انفراسٹرکچر کی تعمیر، سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ، زراعت میں نئے مواقع، چائے کے باغات اور ان کے کارکنوں کی ترقی اور سیاحت میں بڑھتے ہوئے امکانات پر زور دیا، اس بات کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے کہ آسام ہر شعبے میں ترقی کر رہا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے جدید فرٹیلائزر پلانٹ کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا اور گوہاٹی ہوائی اڈے پر نئے ٹرمینل کے لیے لوگوں کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے ریمارک کیا کہ مرکز اور ریاست میں ان کی حکومتوں کے تحت صنعت اور کنیکٹیویٹی کا ہم آہنگی آسام کے خوابوں کو پورا کر رہا ہے اور نوجوانوں کو بڑے خواب دیکھنے کی ترغیب دے رہا ہے۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی تعمیر میں، ملک کے کسانوں اور ان داتاؤںکا ایک اہم رول ہے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت کسانوں کے مفادات کو اولین ترجیح کے طور پر کام کر رہی ہے اور کسان دوست اسکیموں کو سب تک پہنچایا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ زرعی بہبود کے اقدامات کے ساتھ ساتھ کسانوں کو کھادوں کی مسلسل فراہمی کو یقینی بنانا بھی ضروری ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ آنے والے وقت میں نیا یوریا پلانٹ اس سپلائی کی ضمانت دے گا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ کھاد کے منصوبے میں تقریباً 11,000 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی جائے گی، جس سے سالانہ 12 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ کھاد پیدا ہوگی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پیداوار مقامی طور پر ہونے سے سپلائی تیز ہوگی اور لاجسٹک اخراجات کم ہوں گے۔
اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ نامروپ یونٹ روزگار اور خود روزگار کے ہزاروں نئے مواقع پیدا کرے گا، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ پلانٹ کے فعال ہونے سے بہت سے لوگوں کو مقامی طور پر مستقل ملازمتیں ملیں گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ متعلقہ کام جیسے مرمت، سپلائی اور دیگر متعلقہ سرگرمیاں بھی نوجوانوں کو روزگار فراہم کریں گی۔
جناب مودی نے سوال کیا کہ کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے ایسے اقدامات ان کی حکومت کے اقتدار میں آنے کے بعد ہی کیوں ہو رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نامروپ طویل عرصے سے کھاد کی پیداوار کا مرکز رہا ہے، اور ایک وقت میں یہاں پیدا ہونے والی کھاد نے شمال مشرق کے کھیتوں کو مضبوط کیا اور کسانوں کی فصلوں کو سہارا دیا۔ انہوں نے یاد کیا کہ یہاں تک کہ جب ملک کے بہت سے حصوں میں کھاد کی فراہمی ایک چیلنج تھی، نامروپ کسانوں کے لیے امید کا باعث بنے ہوئے تھے۔ تاہم، انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ پرانے پلانٹس کی ٹیکنالوجی وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ پرانی ہوتی گئی اور پچھلی حکومتوں نے کوئی توجہ نہیں دی۔ نتیجتاً، نامروپ پلانٹ کے کئی یونٹ بند ہو گئے، جس سے شمال مشرق کے کسانوں کو پریشانی ہوئی، ان کی آمدنیوں کو نقصان پہنچا، اور زرعی مشکلات میں اضافہ ہوا۔ وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ آج یونین اور ریاست میں ان کی حکومتیں سابقہ حکمرانوں کے ذریعے پیدا کردہ مسائل کو حل کر رہی ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آسام کی طرح کئی دیگر ریاستوں میں بھی کھاد کے کارخانے بند ہو گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس وقت کسانوں کو درپیش مشکل حالات کو یاد کیا، جب انہیں یوریا کے لیے لمبی قطاروں میں کھڑا ہونا پڑتا تھا، دکانوں پر پولیس کو تعینات کرنا پڑتا تھا، اور کسانوں پر لاٹھی چارج کیا جاتا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اپوزیشن نے یہ حالات خراب کر دیے ہیں جبکہ موجودہ حکومت ان کو ٹھیک کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ سابقہ حکمرانی کے دور میں کھاد کے کارخانے بند ہو رہے تھے، جبکہ موجودہ حکومت نے گورکھپور، سندری، براونی، اور راما گنڈم میں کئی پلانٹ شروع کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس شعبے میں نجی شعبے کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ان کوششوں کے نتیجے میںبھارت یوریا کے شعبے میں خود انحصاری کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے۔
سال 2014 میں ملک نے صرف 225 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن یوریا کی پیداوار کی تھی، جبکہ آج پیداوار تقریباً 306 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔وزیر اعظم نے روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ بھارت کو سالانہ تقریباً 380 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن یوریا کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے اور حکومت اس فرق کو پر کرنے کے لیے تیزی سے کام کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ حکومت کسانوں کے مفادات کے لیے انتہائی حساس ہے۔ جناب مودی نے ریمارک کیا کہ بیرون ملک سے اونچی قیمتوں پر درآمد کی جانے والی یوریا کو بھی کسانوں پر بوجھ ڈالنے کی اجازت نہیں ہے، کیونکہ ان کی حکومت سبسڈی کے ذریعے لاگت برداشت کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی کسانوں کو یوریا کا ایک تھیلا صرف 300 میں ملتا ہے، جبکہ حکومت اسی تھیلے کے لیے دیگر ممالک کو تقریباً 3000 روپے دیتی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بقیہ رقم ان کی حکومت کے زیر انتظام ہے تاکہ کسان بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو کسی مالی بوجھ کا سامنا نہ کرنا پڑے۔ انہوں نے کسانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ یوریا اور دیگر کھادوں کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کے ذریعے مٹی کو بچائیں۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا کہ آج بیج سے لے کر مارکیٹ تک ان کی حکومت کسانوں کے ساتھ مضبوطی سے کھڑی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ زرعی کام کے لیے رقم براہ راست کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں منتقل کی جا رہی ہے تاکہ انہیں قرضوں کے لیے بھٹکنا نہ پڑے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب تک تقریباً 4 لاکھ کروڑ روپے پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی کے تحت کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں بھیجے جا چکے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے نوٹ کیا کہ صرف اس سال کسانوں کی مدد کے لیے 35,000 کروڑ روپے کی دو اسکیمیں شروع کی گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پی ایم دھنیا کرشی یوجنا اور دلہن آتم نربھربھارت مشن زراعت کو مزید فروغ دیں گے۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ حکومت کسانوں کی ہر ضرورت کو ذہن میں رکھ کر کام کر رہی ہے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ جب موسم کی خرابی کی وجہ سے فصلوں کو نقصان پہنچتا ہے تو کسانوں کو فصل بیمہ اسکیم کے ذریعے مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ کاشتکاروں کو ان کی پیداوار کی صحیح قیمت ملنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے خریداری کے انتظامات کو بہتر بنایا گیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے تصدیق کی کہ حکومت پختہ یقین رکھتی ہے کہ قوم تبھی ترقی کر سکتی ہے جب کسان مضبوط ہوں گے اور اس کے لیے ہر ممکن کوشش کی جا رہی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ مرکز میں حکومت کی تشکیل کے بعد، مویشی پال کسانوں اور مچھلی کے کسانوں کو بھی کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ کی سہولت کے تحت شامل کیا گیا تھا، اور وہ اس سے بہت فائدہ اٹھا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ کے سی سی کے ذریعے اس سال کسانوں کو 10 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی امداد ملی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بائیو فرٹیلائزر پر جی ایس ٹی میں کمی سے کسانوں کو بھی اہم راحت ملی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ان کی حکومت قدرتی کاشتکاری کے قومی مشن کے آغاز کے ساتھ فعال طور پر قدرتی کھیتی کی حوصلہ افزائی کر رہی ہے جس نے پہلے ہی لاکھوں کسانوں کو جوڑ دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ حالیہ برسوں میں ملک بھر میں 10,000 فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز قائم کی گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید روشنی ڈالی کہ شمال مشرق پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ، حکومت نے تیل کی کھجور سے متعلق ایک مشن شروع کیا ہے، جو نہ صرف بھارت کو خوردنی تیل میں خود انحصار بنائے گا بلکہ خطے کے کسانوں کی آمدنی میں بھی اضافہ کرے گا۔
اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ چائے کے باغات کے کارکنوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد اس خطہ میں موجود ہے، پی ایم نے کہا کہ یہ ان کی حکومت تھی جس نے آسام میں چائے کے باغات کے ساڑھے سات لاکھ کارکنوں کے لیے جن دھن بینک اکاؤنٹس کھولنے کی سہولت فراہم کی۔ انہوں نے ریمارکس دیئے کہ بینکنگ سسٹم سے منسلک ہونے سے اب ان ورکرز کو اپنے کھاتوں میں رقم کی براہ راست منتقلی کا فائدہ ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حکومت چائے کے باغ والے علاقوں میں اسکولوں، سڑکوں، بجلی، پانی اور اسپتال جیسی سہولیات کو بڑھا رہی ہے۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ حکومت سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس کے منتر کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہی ہے، اور اس وژن نے غریبوں کی زندگیوں میں ایک بڑی تبدیلی لائی ہے، جناب مودی نے نوٹ کیا کہ ان کوششوں کی وجہ سے گزشتہ 11 سالوں میں 25 کروڑ لوگ غربت سے باہر آئے ہیں، اور ملک میں ایک نو متوسط طبقہ ابھرا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ اس لیے ممکن ہوا ہے کیونکہ حالیہ برسوں میں غریب خاندانوں کے معیار زندگی میں مسلسل بہتری آئی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے نشاندہی کی کہ تازہ ڈیٹا آیا ہے جو ہندوستان میں ہونے والی تبدیلیوں کی علامت ہے۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ پہلے، دیہات کے غریب ترین خاندانوں میں، دس میں سے صرف ایک کے پاس موٹر سائیکل تھی، جب کہ اب دیہات میں تقریباً نصف خاندانوں کے پاس موٹر سائیکل یا کار ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ موبائل فون تقریباً ہر گھر تک پہنچ چکے ہیں اور فریج جیسی اشیاء جو کبھی لگژری سمجھی جاتی تھیں اب عام ہو گئی ہیں، یہاں تک کہ گاؤں کے کچن میں بھی جگہ مل جاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ اسمارٹ فونز کے پھیلاؤ کے باوجود دیہاتوں میں ٹیلی ویژن رکھنے کا رجحان بڑھ گیا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ تبدیلیاں اپنے طور پر نہیں ہوئیں، بلکہ اس لیے کہ ملک کے غریب بااختیار ہو رہے ہیں اور دور دراز علاقوں میں رہنے والے بھی اب ترقی سے مستفید ہو رہے ہیں۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ مرکز اور ریاست میں ان کی حکومتیں غریبوں، قبائلیوں، نوجوانوں اور خواتین کی حکومتیں ہیں اور آسام اور شمال مشرق میں دہائیوں سے جاری تشدد کو ختم کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہیں، جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حکومت نے ہمیشہ آسام کی شناخت اور ثقافت کو سب سے اوپر رکھا ہے، ہر پلیٹ فارم پر آسامی فخر کی علامتوں کو اجاگر کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ یہی وجہ ہے کہ حکومت نے فخر کے ساتھ مہاویر لچیت بورفوکن کا 125 فٹ کا مجسمہ بنایا، بھوپین ہزاریکا کی صد سالہ پیدائش منائی، اور آسام کے فن، دستکاری اور گاموسا کو عالمی پہچان کے لیے فروغ دیا۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ ابھی چند روز قبل جب روسی صدر H.E. مسٹر ولادیمیر پوٹن نے دہلی کا دورہ کیا، انہوں نے انہیں آسام کی کالی چائے بڑے فخر کے ساتھ تحفے میں دی۔
وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ آسام کے وقار کو بڑھانے والی ہر کوشش کو ترجیح دی جاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے ریمارکس دیئے کہ جب وہ ایسا کام کرتے ہیں تو اس سے اپوزیشن کو سب سے زیادہ تکلیف ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ جب حکومت نے بھوپین ہزاریکا کو بھارت رتن سے نوازا تو اپوزیشن نے کھل کر اس کی مخالفت کی، اس کے قومی صدر نے تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے کہا، 'مودی گلوکاروں اور اداکاروں کو بھارت رتن دے رہے ہیں'۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جب آسام میں سیمی کنڈکٹر یونٹ قائم کیا گیا تھا تب بھی اپوزیشن نے اس کی مخالفت کی تھی۔ وزیر اعظم نے یاد دلایا کہ یہ اپوزیشن کی حکومت ہے جس نے چائے برادری کے بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو کئی دہائیوں سے زمین کے حقوق دینے سے انکار کیا جبکہ ان کی حکومت نے انہیں زمین کے حقوق اور باوقار زندگی دی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اپوزیشن اپنے ووٹ بینک کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے آسام کے جنگلات اور زمینوں پر بنگلہ دیشی دراندازوں کو بسانے کے لیے ملک مخالف سوچ کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ اپوزیشن کو آسام، اس کے لوگوں یا ان کی شناخت سے کوئی سروکار نہیں ہے اور وہ صرف اقتدار اور حکومت میں دلچسپی رکھتی ہے۔ انہوں نے ریمارکس دیے کہ اپوزیشن غیر قانونی بنگلہ دیشی دراندازوں کو ترجیح دیتی ہے، انہیں آباد کرتی ہے اور ان کی حفاظت کرتی رہتی ہے۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ یہی وجہ ہے کہ اپوزیشن ووٹر لسٹوں کو صاف کرنے کی مخالفت کرتی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ آسام کو اپوزیشن کی خوشنودی اور ووٹ بینک کی سیاست کے زہر سے بچانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے لوگوں کو یقین دلایا کہ ان کی پارٹی آسام کی شناخت اور عزت کے تحفظ کے لیے ڈھال کی طرح کھڑی ہے۔
وکست بھارت کی تعمیر میں اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ مشرقیبھارت اور شمال مشرق کا کردار مسلسل بڑھ رہا ہے، اس بات کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے کہ مشرقی ہندوستان ملک کی ترقی کا گروتھ انجن بنے گا۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ نیا نامروپ یونٹ اس تبدیلی کی علامت ہے، کیونکہ یہاں پیدا ہونے والی کھاد نہ صرف آسام کے کھیتوں میں کام کرے گی بلکہ بہار، جھارکھنڈ، مغربی بنگال اور مشرقی اتر پردیش تک بھی پہنچے گی۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ ملک کی کھاد کی ضروریات میں شمال مشرق کا ایک اہم حصہ ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے یہ تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے اختتام کیا کہ نامروپ جیسے پروجیکٹ یہ ظاہر کرتے ہیں کہ آنے والے وقت میں شمال مشرق آتم نربھربھارت کے ایک بڑے مرکز کے طور پر ابھرے گا اور صحیح معنوں میں استھل کشمی کے طور پر رہے گا۔ انہوں نے ایک بار پھر نئے فرٹیلائزر پلانٹ پر سب کو مبارکباد دی۔
آسام کے گورنر جناب لکشمن پرساد اچاریہ، آسام کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب ہمنتا بسوا سرما، مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال اس تقریب میں دیگر معززین کے علاوہ موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
وزیر اعظم نے برہم پترا ویلی فرٹیلائزر کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ کے موجودہ احاطے کے اندر، آسام کے ڈبرو گڑھ کے نامروپ میں نئے براؤن فیلڈ امونیا-یوریا کھاد پروجیکٹ کا بھومی پوجن کیا۔
کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، یہ پروجیکٹ، جس پر 10,600کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے۔ آسام اور پڑوسی ریاستوں کی کھاد کی ضروریات کو پورا کرے گا، درآمدی انحصار کو کم کرے گا، خاطر خواہ روزگار پیدا کرے گا اور علاقائی اقتصادی ترقی کو متحرک کرے گا۔ یہ صنعتی بحالی اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کا سنگ بنیاد ہے۔