وزیراعظم کا دفتر
نئی دہلی میں روایتی ادویات پر دوسری ڈبلیو ایچ او عالمی سربراہی کانفرنس میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
19 DEC 2025 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل، ہمارے تلسی بھائی، ڈاکٹر ٹیڈروس، میرے ساتھی مرکزی وزیر صحت جے پی نڈا جی، وزیر مملکت برائے آیوش، پرتاپراؤ جادھو جی، اس تقریب سے وابستہ دیگر ممالک کے تمام وزراء، مختلف ممالک کے سفیر، تمام معزز مندوبین، روایتی ادویات کے شعبے میں کام کرنے والے تمام معززین، خواتین و حضرات!
روایتی ادویات پرڈبلیو ایچ او کے دوسرے عالمی سربراہی اجلاس کا آج اختتامی دن ہے۔ گزشتہ تین دنوں کے دوران، روایتی ادویات کے شعبے میں دنیا بھر کے ماہرین نے سنجیدہ اور بامعنی بات چیت کی ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ بھارت اس کے لیے ایک مضبوط پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کر رہا ہے، اور ڈبلیو ایچ او نے بھی اس میں فعال کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ میں اس کامیاب تقریب کے لیے ڈبلیو ایچ او ،حکومت ہند کی آیوش کی وزارت اور یہاں موجود تمام شرکاء کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیوں
یہ ہماری خوش قسمتی اوربھارت کے لیے فخر کی بات ہے کہ ڈبلیو ایچ او گلوبل سینٹر فار ٹریڈیشنل میڈیسن بھارت کے جام نگر میں قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ 2022 میں روایتی ادویات پر پہلی سربراہی کانفرنس میں، دنیا نے ہمیں یہ ذمہ داری بڑے اعتماد کے ساتھ سونپی۔ ہم سب کو خوشی ہے کہ اس عالمی مرکز کی شہرت اور اثر مقامی سے عالمی تک پھیل رہا ہے۔ اس سربراہی اجلاس کی کامیابی اس کی اعلیٰ مثال ہے۔ اس سربراہی اجلاس میں روایتی علم اور جدید طرز عمل ایک دوسرے سے مل رہے ہیں۔ یہاں بہت سے نئے اقدامات بھی شروع کیے گئے ہیں، جو میڈیکل سائنس اور مجموعی صحت کے مستقبل کو بدل سکتے ہیں۔ اس اجلاس میں مختلف ممالک کے وزرائے صحت اور نمائندوں کے درمیان وسیع مکالمے کا بھی مشاہدہ کیا گیا۔ اس مکالمے نے مشترکہ تحقیق کو فروغ دیا ہے، ضابطوں کو آسان بنایا ہے، اور تربیت اور علم کے اشتراک کے لیے نئی راہیں کھولی ہیں۔ یہ تعاون مستقبل میں روایتی ادویات کو محفوظ اور زیادہ قابل اعتماد بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔
ساتھیوں
اس سربراہی اجلاس میں کئی اہم موضوعات پر اتفاق رائے ہماری مضبوط شراکت داری کا عکاس ہے۔ تحقیق کو مضبوط بنانا، روایتی ادویات میں ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال میں اضافہ، اور ریگولیٹری فریم ورک بنانا جس پر پوری دنیا بھروسہ کر سکتی ہے روایتی ادویات کو بہت زیادہ تقویت دے گی۔ یہاں منعقدہ ایکسپو نے روایت اور ٹکنالوجی کے درمیان ایک نئے اشتراک کی بھی نمائش کی، جس میں ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ ٹیکنالوجی،اے آئی پر مبنی ٹولز، تحقیقی جدت طرازی اور جدید فلاح و بہبود کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی نمائش کی گئی۔ جب یہ اکٹھے ہوتے ہیں، تو عالمی صحت میں زیادہ تاثیر کے امکانات بڑھ جاتے ہیں۔ اس لیے اس سربراہی اجلاس کی کامیابی عالمی نقطہ نظر سے انتہائی اہم ہے۔
ساتھیوں
یوگا روایتی ادویات کا ایک اہم حصہ ہے۔ یوگا نے دنیا کو صحت، توازن اور ہم آہنگی کا راستہ دکھایا ہے۔ بھارت کی کوششوں اور 175 سے زیادہ ممالک کی حمایت سے اقوام متحدہ نے 21 جون کو یوگا ڈے کے طور پر منانے کا اعلان کیا۔ سالوں کے دوران، ہم نے یوگا کو دنیا کے کونے کونے تک پہنچتے دیکھا ہے۔ میں ہر اس شخص کی ستائش کرتا ہوں جنہوں نے یوگا کے فروغ اور ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ آج پی ایم ایوارڈ چند ایسے ہی ممتاز شخصیات کو دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ایوارڈ جیتنے والوں کا انتخاب جیوری کے معزز اراکین کے ذریعے سخت انتخابی عمل کے ذریعے کیا گیا۔ ان تمام فاتحین میں لگن، نظم و ضبط اور یوگا کے لیے زندگی بھر کی وابستگی شامل ہے۔ ان کی زندگی ہر ایک کے لیے مشعل راہ ہے۔ میں تمام اعزازی جیتنے والوں کو دلی مبارکباد اور نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیوں
مجھے یہ جان کر بھی خوشی ہوئی ہے کہ اس سربراہی اجلاس کے نتائج کو مستقل بنانے کے لیے ایک اہم قدم اٹھایا گیا ہے۔ ایک عالمی پلیٹ فارم، روایتی میڈیسن گلوبل لائبریری کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے، جو روایتی ادویات سے متعلق سائنسی ڈیٹا اور پالیسی دستاویزات کو ایک جگہ پر محفوظ کرے گا۔ یہ ہر ملک کے لیے مفید معلومات تک مساوی رسائی کی سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔ اس لائبریری کا اعلان بھارت کی جی ٹوینٹی
صدارت کے دوران پہلی ڈبلیو ایچ او گلوبل سمٹ میں کیا گیا تھا۔ آج اس عزم کو عملی جامہ پہنایا گیا ہے۔
ساتھیوں
یہاں کے مختلف ممالک کے وزرائے صحت نے عالمی شراکت داری کی شاندار مثال پیش کی ہے۔ شراکت داروں کے طور پر، آپ نے معیارات، حفاظت اور سرمایہ کاری جیسے مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ہے۔ اس مکالمے سے سامنے آنے والا دہلی اعلامیہ آنے والے سالوں کے لیے مشترکہ روڈ میپ کا کام کرے گا۔ میں اس مشترکہ کوشش کے لیے مختلف ممالک کے معزز وزراء کی ستائش کرتا ہوں اور ان کی حمایت کے لیے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیوں
ڈبلیو ایچ او کے جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کے علاقائی دفتر کا بھی آج دہلی میں افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ بھارت کی طرف سے ایک عاجزانہ تحفہ ہے۔ یہ ایک عالمی مرکز ہے جو تحقیق، ضابطے اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر کو فروغ دے گا۔
ساتھیوں
بھارت دنیا بھر میں شفا یابی کی شراکت داری پر بھی زور دے رہا ہے۔ میں آپ کے ساتھ دو اہم تعاون کا اشتراک کرنا چاہوں گا۔ سب سے پہلے، ہم بمسٹیک ممالک، یعنی جنوبی اور جنوب مشرقی ایشیا میں اپنے پڑوسی ممالک کے لیے ایک سنٹر آف ایکسی لینس قائم کر رہے ہیں۔ دوسرا، ہم نے جاپان کے ساتھ تعاون شروع کیا ہے۔ یہ سائنس، روایتی طریقوں اور صحت کو مربوط کرنے کی کوشش ہے۔
ساتھیوں
اس سال، اس سربراہی اجلاس کا موضوع توازن کی بحالی: صحت اور بہبود کی سائنس اور مشق ہے۔ توازن کی بحالی کلی صحت کی بنیادی سوچ رہی ہے۔ جیسا کہ آپ سبھی ماہرین اچھی طرح جانتے ہیں، آیوروید میں توازن صحت کا مترادف ہے۔ جس کا جسم یہ توازن برقرار رکھتا ہے وہ صحت مند ہے۔ ان دنوں، ہم طرز زندگی کے عدم توازن کو ذیابیطس سے لے کر دل کے دورے اور ڈپریشن سے لے کر کینسر تک زیادہ تر بیماریوں کی ایک بڑی وجہ کے طور پر دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ کام کی زندگی میں عدم توازن، خوراک کا عدم توازن، نیند کا عدم توازن، گٹ مائکرو بایوم کا عدم توازن، کیلوری کا عدم توازن، جذباتی عدم توازن آج بہت سے عالمی صحت کے چیلنجز ان عدم توازن سے پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔ مطالعہ یہ ثابت کرتے ہیں، اور اعداد و شمار سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ آپ کے ماہرین صحت ان مسائل کو زیادہ بہتر سمجھتے ہیں۔ تاہم، مجھے اس بات پر زور دینا چاہیے کہ’توازن کی بحالی‘ نہ صرف ایک عالمی وجہ ہے، بلکہ ایک عالمی ہنگامی صورتحال بھی ہے۔ اس سے نمٹنے کے لیے ہمیں فوری کارروائی کرنی چاہیے۔
ساتھیوں
اس 21ویں صدی میں زندگی کا توازن برقرار رکھنے کا چیلنج مزید بڑھنے والا ہے۔ ٹیکنالوجی کے ایک نئے دور کی آمد،اے آئی اور روبوٹکس کی شکل میں انسانی تاریخ کی سب سے بڑی تبدیلی، آنے والے سالوں میں ہمارے طرز زندگی کو بے مثال طریقے سے تبدیل کرنے جا رہی ہے۔ اس لیے ہمیں یہ بھی ذہن میں رکھنا چاہیے کہ طرز زندگی میں یہ اچانک تبدیلیاں، جسمانی مشقت کے بغیر وسائل اور سہولیات کی دستیابی، انسانی جسموں کے لیے بے مثال چیلنجز پیدا کرنے والی ہیں۔ لہذا، روایتی صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں، ہمیں صرف موجودہ ضروریات پر توجہ نہیں دینا چاہئے. مستقبل کے لیے بھی ہماری مشترکہ ذمہ داری ہے۔
ساتھیوں
روایتی ادویات پر بحث کرتے وقت، قدرتی طور پر ایک سوال پیدا ہوتا ہے۔ یہ سوال حفاظت اور ثبوت سے متعلق ہے۔ بھارت آج اس سمت میں مسلسل کام کر رہا ہے۔ یہاں اس سمٹ میں آپ سب نے اشوگندھا کی مثال دیکھی۔ یہ صدیوں سے ہمارے روایتی طبی نظاموں میں استعمال ہوتا رہا ہے۔کورونا وائرس کے دوران، اس کی عالمی مانگ میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہوا، اور یہ بہت سے ممالک میں استعمال ہونے لگا۔ ہندوستان اپنی تحقیق اور شواہد پر مبنی توثیق کے ذریعے اشوگندھا کی صداقت کو فروغ دے رہا ہے۔ اس سمٹ کے دوران اشوگندھا پر ایک خصوصی عالمی مباحثے کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا۔ بین الاقوامی ماہرین نے اس کی حفاظت، معیار اور استعمال پر گہرائی سے تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ بھارت اس طرح کی وقتی جانچ شدہ جڑی بوٹیوں کو عالمی صحت عامہ کا حصہ بنانے کے لیے پوری طرح پرعزم ہے۔
ساتھیوں
روایتی ادویات کے بارے میں ایک خیال تھا کہ اس کا کردار صحت یابی یا طرز زندگی تک محدود ہے۔ لیکن آج یہ تاثر تیزی سے بدل رہا ہے۔ روایتی ادویات نازک حالات میں بھی موثر کردار ادا کر سکتی ہیں۔ اسی وژن کے ساتھ بھارت اس میدان میں آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ مجھے یہ اعلان کرتے ہوئے خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ وزارت آیوش اور ڈبلیو ایچ او-روایتی میڈیسن سینٹر نے ایک نئی پہل شروع کی ہے۔ انہوں نے مشترکہ طور پر بھارت میں جامع کینسر کی دیکھ بھال کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک نئی کوشش کی ہے۔ یہ اقدام کینسر کے جدید علاج کے ساتھ روایتی طبی نظام کو مربوط کرے گا۔ اس اقدام سے ثبوت پر مبنی رہنما خطوط تیار کرنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔ بھارت میں کئی سرکردہ ادارے انیمیا، گٹھیا اور ذیابیطس سمیت صحت کے اہم مسائل پر طبی مطالعات کر رہے ہیں۔ اس میدان میں بھارت میں کئی اسٹارٹ اپس بھی ابھرے ہیں۔ نوجوان قدیم روایات کے ساتھ افواج میں شامل ہو رہے ہیں۔ یہ تمام کوششیں روایتی ادویات کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جا رہی ہیں۔
دوستوں
آج روایتی ادویات ایک اہم موڑ پر کھڑی ہے۔ دنیا کی ایک بڑی آبادی طویل عرصے سے اس پر انحصار کرتی رہی ہے۔ ابھی تک، روایتی ادویات نے اپنی پوری صلاحیت حاصل نہیں کی ہے۔اس لیے ہمیں سائنس کے ذریعے اعتماد پیدا کرنا چاہیے۔ ہمیں اس کی رسائی کو بڑھانا چاہیے۔ یہ ذمہ داری کسی ایک ملک کی ذمہ داری نہیں ہے۔ یہ ہم سب کی مشترکہ ذمہ داری ہے۔ گزشتہ تین دنوں کے دوران اس سربراہی اجلاس میں شرکت، مکالمے اور عزم نے ہمارے اس یقین کو مزید گہرا کر دیا ہے کہ دنیا اس سمت میں مل کر آگے بڑھنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ آئیے ہم اعتماد، احترام اور ذمہ داری کے ساتھ روایتی ادویات کو آگے بڑھانے کا عزم کریں۔ ایک بار پھر، میں آپ سب کو اس سربراہی اجلاس پر مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ آپ کا بہت بہت شکریہ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the 2nd WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine in New Delhi
19 DEC 2025 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
Director-General of the WHO, our Tulsi Bhai Dr. Tedros; my colleague in the Union Ministry of Health, J. P. Nadda ji; Minister of State for AYUSH, Prataprao Jadhav ji; Ministers from other countries associated with this event; ambassadors of various nations; all distinguished representatives; esteemed experts working in the field of traditional medicine; ladies and gentlemen!
Today is the concluding day of the second WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine. Over the past three days, experts from around the world associated with the field of traditional medicine have engaged in serious and meaningful discussions here. I am pleased that Bharat is serving as a strong platform for this, with the WHO also playing an active role. I extend my heartfelt gratitude to the WHO, the Ministry of AYUSH of the Government of Bharat, and all the participants present here for making this event a success.
Friends,
It is our good fortune and a matter of pride for Bharat that the WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine has been established in Jamnagar, Bharat. The world entrusted us with this responsibility with great confidence at the first Global Summit on Traditional Medicine in 2022. It is a matter of happiness for all of us that the reputation and impact of this global centre are expanding from the local level to the global stage. The success of this summit is the biggest example of this. This summit is witnessing a confluence of traditional knowledge and modern practices. Several new initiatives have also been launched here, which have the potential to transform the future of medical science and holistic health. There has also been detailed dialogue among health ministers and representatives from various countries. This dialogue has opened new avenues for promoting joint research, simplifying regulations, and expanding training and knowledge sharing. Such collaboration will play a significant role in making traditional medicine safer and more reliable in the times to come.
Friends,
Reaching consensus on several important issues at this summit reflects our strong partnership. Issues such as strengthening research, increasing the use of digital technologies in the field of traditional medicine, and developing regulatory frameworks that can be trusted across the world will greatly empower traditional medicine. We have also witnessed a new collaboration between tradition and technology at the Expo here through digital health technologies, AI-based tools, research innovation, and modern wellness infrastructure. When these come together, the potential to make global health more effective increases manifold. Therefore, the success of this summit is extremely important from a global perspective.
Friends,
Yoga is also an important component of traditional systems of medicine. Yoga has shown the entire world a path of health, balance, and harmony. The United Nations declared 21st June as the International Day of Yoga through Bharat’s efforts and with the support of more than 175 countries. Over the years, we have seen yoga reach every corner of the world. I commend every individual who has made a significant contribution to the promotion and development of yoga. Today, a few selected distinguished individuals have been conferred the Prime Minister’s Awards. The awardees have been chosen by an eminent jury through a rigorous selection process. All these recipients symbolize dedication, discipline, and lifelong commitment to yoga. Their lives are an inspiration to everyone. I extend my heartfelt congratulations and best wishes to all the honoured awardees.
Friends,
I am also pleased to learn that an important step has been taken to ensure the lasting impact of the outcomes of this summit. A global platform in the form of the Traditional Medicine Global Library has been launched, which will preserve scientific data and policy documents related to traditional medicine in one place. This will make it easier for valuable information to reach all countries in an equitable manner. The announcement of this library was made during Bharat’s G20 Presidency at the first WHO Global Summit. Today, that resolve has been fulfilled.
Friends,
Health ministers from different countries have presented an excellent example of global partnership here. As partners, you have discussed issues such as standards, safety, and investment. The Delhi Declaration that has emerged from this dialogue will serve as a shared roadmap for the coming years. I appreciate the honourable ministers from various countries for this joint effort and express my gratitude for their cooperation.
Friends,
Today, the inauguration of the WHO South-East Asia Regional Office in Delhi has also taken place. This is a humble contribution from Bharat. It will serve as a global hub to promote research, regulation, and capacity building.
Friends,
Bharat is also emphasizing partnerships of healing across the world. I would like to share two important collaborations with you. First, we are establishing a Centre of Excellence for BIMSTEC countries, i.e., our neighbouring nations in South and Southeast Asia. Second, we have initiated a collaboration with Japan. This effort seeks to bring together science, traditional practices, and healthcare.
Friends,
The theme of this summit is “Restoring Balance: The Science and Practice of Health and Well-being.” Restoring balance has always been a foundational concept of holistic health. All of you experts understand this well that Ayurveda defines balance, or equilibrium, as the very essence of health. A person in whom this balance is maintained is truly healthy. Today, we observe that lifestyle factors and various imbalances are emerging as major underlying causes of most diseases from diabetes, heart attacks, and depression to cancer. Many global health challenges such as work-life imbalance, dietary imbalance, sleep imbalance, gut microbiome imbalance, calorie imbalance, and emotional imbalance are being driven by these very disruptions. Studies confirm this, and data clearly supports it. You, as health experts, understand this reality far better. However, I would like to emphasize that restoring balance today is not just a global cause, it has become a global urgency. We must act with much greater speed and determination to address this issue.
Friends,
In this phase of the 21st century, the challenge of maintaining balance in life is only going to become more complex. With the arrival of a new technological era marked by AI and robotics, the greatest transformation in human history is poised to unfold. In the coming years, the way we live our lives will change in unprecedented ways. We must therefore remain mindful that such rapid lifestyle changes characterized by increased convenience and resources without corresponding physical effort are likely to create unforeseen challenges for the human body. Hence, we must not focus only on present needs in traditional healthcare; we also share a responsibility toward the future.
Friends,
Whenever traditional medicine is discussed, a natural question arises regarding safety and scientific validation. Bharat is consistently working in this direction as well. All of you have seen the example of Ashwagandha during this summit. It has been used for centuries in our traditional medical systems. During the COVID-19 pandemic, its global demand increased rapidly and it began to be used in many countries. Bharat is advancing Ashwagandha in a credible and scientific manner through rigorous research and evidence-based validation. A special global discussion on Ashwagandha was also organized during this summit, where international experts deliberated in depth on its safety, quality, and applications. Bharat is fully committed to integrating such time-tested herbs into global public health frameworks.
Friends,
There was once a perception that traditional medicine was limited only to wellness or lifestyle management. That perception is now changing rapidly. Traditional medicine can play an effective role even in critical situations. With this vision, Bharat is moving forward in this field. I am pleased to share that the Ministry of AYUSH and the WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine have launched a new initiative. Together, they have undertaken a joint effort to strengthen integrative cancer care in Bharat. This initiative aims to combine traditional medical systems with modern cancer treatments and will also help in developing evidence-based guidelines. Several leading institutions in Bharat are conducting clinical studies on serious health challenges, including anemia, arthritis, and diabetes. Many start-ups are also emerging in this sector in Bharat. Youth power is connecting with ancient traditions. Traditional medicine is clearly progressing toward a new and higher horizon through all these efforts.
Friends,
Today, traditional medicine stands at a decisive turning point. A large section of the world’s population has relied on it for a long time. Yet, traditional medicine has not received the recognition it truly deserves, despite its vast potential. Therefore, we must earn trust through science. We must further expand its reach. This responsibility does not belong to any one country alone; it is a shared obligation of all of us. The participation, dialogue, and commitment witnessed over the past three days at this summit have strengthened the belief that the world is ready to move forward together in this direction. Let us pledge that we will collectively advance traditional medicine with trust, respect, and responsibility. Once again, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all of you on this summit. Thank you very much.