Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the 2nd WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine in New Delhi
19 DEC 2025 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
Director-General of the WHO, our Tulsi Bhai Dr. Tedros; my colleague in the Union Ministry of Health, J. P. Nadda ji; Minister of State for AYUSH, Prataprao Jadhav ji; Ministers from other countries associated with this event; ambassadors of various nations; all distinguished representatives; esteemed experts working in the field of traditional medicine; ladies and gentlemen!
Today is the concluding day of the second WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine. Over the past three days, experts from around the world associated with the field of traditional medicine have engaged in serious and meaningful discussions here. I am pleased that Bharat is serving as a strong platform for this, with the WHO also playing an active role. I extend my heartfelt gratitude to the WHO, the Ministry of AYUSH of the Government of Bharat, and all the participants present here for making this event a success.
Friends,
It is our good fortune and a matter of pride for Bharat that the WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine has been established in Jamnagar, Bharat. The world entrusted us with this responsibility with great confidence at the first Global Summit on Traditional Medicine in 2022. It is a matter of happiness for all of us that the reputation and impact of this global centre are expanding from the local level to the global stage. The success of this summit is the biggest example of this. This summit is witnessing a confluence of traditional knowledge and modern practices. Several new initiatives have also been launched here, which have the potential to transform the future of medical science and holistic health. There has also been detailed dialogue among health ministers and representatives from various countries. This dialogue has opened new avenues for promoting joint research, simplifying regulations, and expanding training and knowledge sharing. Such collaboration will play a significant role in making traditional medicine safer and more reliable in the times to come.
Friends,
Reaching consensus on several important issues at this summit reflects our strong partnership. Issues such as strengthening research, increasing the use of digital technologies in the field of traditional medicine, and developing regulatory frameworks that can be trusted across the world will greatly empower traditional medicine. We have also witnessed a new collaboration between tradition and technology at the Expo here through digital health technologies, AI-based tools, research innovation, and modern wellness infrastructure. When these come together, the potential to make global health more effective increases manifold. Therefore, the success of this summit is extremely important from a global perspective.
Friends,
Yoga is also an important component of traditional systems of medicine. Yoga has shown the entire world a path of health, balance, and harmony. The United Nations declared 21st June as the International Day of Yoga through Bharat’s efforts and with the support of more than 175 countries. Over the years, we have seen yoga reach every corner of the world. I commend every individual who has made a significant contribution to the promotion and development of yoga. Today, a few selected distinguished individuals have been conferred the Prime Minister’s Awards. The awardees have been chosen by an eminent jury through a rigorous selection process. All these recipients symbolize dedication, discipline, and lifelong commitment to yoga. Their lives are an inspiration to everyone. I extend my heartfelt congratulations and best wishes to all the honoured awardees.
Friends,
I am also pleased to learn that an important step has been taken to ensure the lasting impact of the outcomes of this summit. A global platform in the form of the Traditional Medicine Global Library has been launched, which will preserve scientific data and policy documents related to traditional medicine in one place. This will make it easier for valuable information to reach all countries in an equitable manner. The announcement of this library was made during Bharat’s G20 Presidency at the first WHO Global Summit. Today, that resolve has been fulfilled.
Friends,
Health ministers from different countries have presented an excellent example of global partnership here. As partners, you have discussed issues such as standards, safety, and investment. The Delhi Declaration that has emerged from this dialogue will serve as a shared roadmap for the coming years. I appreciate the honourable ministers from various countries for this joint effort and express my gratitude for their cooperation.
Friends,
Today, the inauguration of the WHO South-East Asia Regional Office in Delhi has also taken place. This is a humble contribution from Bharat. It will serve as a global hub to promote research, regulation, and capacity building.
Friends,
Bharat is also emphasizing partnerships of healing across the world. I would like to share two important collaborations with you. First, we are establishing a Centre of Excellence for BIMSTEC countries, i.e., our neighbouring nations in South and Southeast Asia. Second, we have initiated a collaboration with Japan. This effort seeks to bring together science, traditional practices, and healthcare.
Friends,
The theme of this summit is “Restoring Balance: The Science and Practice of Health and Well-being.” Restoring balance has always been a foundational concept of holistic health. All of you experts understand this well that Ayurveda defines balance, or equilibrium, as the very essence of health. A person in whom this balance is maintained is truly healthy. Today, we observe that lifestyle factors and various imbalances are emerging as major underlying causes of most diseases from diabetes, heart attacks, and depression to cancer. Many global health challenges such as work-life imbalance, dietary imbalance, sleep imbalance, gut microbiome imbalance, calorie imbalance, and emotional imbalance are being driven by these very disruptions. Studies confirm this, and data clearly supports it. You, as health experts, understand this reality far better. However, I would like to emphasize that restoring balance today is not just a global cause, it has become a global urgency. We must act with much greater speed and determination to address this issue.
Friends,
In this phase of the 21st century, the challenge of maintaining balance in life is only going to become more complex. With the arrival of a new technological era marked by AI and robotics, the greatest transformation in human history is poised to unfold. In the coming years, the way we live our lives will change in unprecedented ways. We must therefore remain mindful that such rapid lifestyle changes characterized by increased convenience and resources without corresponding physical effort are likely to create unforeseen challenges for the human body. Hence, we must not focus only on present needs in traditional healthcare; we also share a responsibility toward the future.
Friends,
Whenever traditional medicine is discussed, a natural question arises regarding safety and scientific validation. Bharat is consistently working in this direction as well. All of you have seen the example of Ashwagandha during this summit. It has been used for centuries in our traditional medical systems. During the COVID-19 pandemic, its global demand increased rapidly and it began to be used in many countries. Bharat is advancing Ashwagandha in a credible and scientific manner through rigorous research and evidence-based validation. A special global discussion on Ashwagandha was also organized during this summit, where international experts deliberated in depth on its safety, quality, and applications. Bharat is fully committed to integrating such time-tested herbs into global public health frameworks.
Friends,
There was once a perception that traditional medicine was limited only to wellness or lifestyle management. That perception is now changing rapidly. Traditional medicine can play an effective role even in critical situations. With this vision, Bharat is moving forward in this field. I am pleased to share that the Ministry of AYUSH and the WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine have launched a new initiative. Together, they have undertaken a joint effort to strengthen integrative cancer care in Bharat. This initiative aims to combine traditional medical systems with modern cancer treatments and will also help in developing evidence-based guidelines. Several leading institutions in Bharat are conducting clinical studies on serious health challenges, including anemia, arthritis, and diabetes. Many start-ups are also emerging in this sector in Bharat. Youth power is connecting with ancient traditions. Traditional medicine is clearly progressing toward a new and higher horizon through all these efforts.
Friends,
Today, traditional medicine stands at a decisive turning point. A large section of the world’s population has relied on it for a long time. Yet, traditional medicine has not received the recognition it truly deserves, despite its vast potential. Therefore, we must earn trust through science. We must further expand its reach. This responsibility does not belong to any one country alone; it is a shared obligation of all of us. The participation, dialogue, and commitment witnessed over the past three days at this summit have strengthened the belief that the world is ready to move forward together in this direction. Let us pledge that we will collectively advance traditional medicine with trust, respect, and responsibility. Once again, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all of you on this summit. Thank you very much.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
नई दिल्ली में आयोजित द्वितीय विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन वैश्विक पारंपरिक चिकित्सा शिखर सम्मेलन में प्रधानमंत्री का संबोधन का मूल पाठ
19 DEC 2025 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
WHO के डायरेक्टर जनरल हमारे तुलसी भाई, डॉक्टर टेड्रोस़, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य में मेरे साथी मंत्री जे.पी. नड्डा जी, आयुष राज्य मंत्री प्रतापराव जाधव जी, इस आयोजन से जुड़े अन्य देशों के सभी मंत्रीगण, विभिन्न देशों के राजदूत, सभी सम्मानित प्रतिनिधि, Traditional Medicine क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले सभी महानुभाव, देवियों और सज्जनों !
आज दूसरी WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine का समापन दिन है। पिछले तीन दिनों में यहां पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के क्षेत्र से जुड़े दुनिया भर के एक्सपर्ट्स ने गंभीर और सार्थक चर्चा की है। मुझे खुशी है कि भारत इसके लिए एक मजबूत प्लेटफार्म का काम कर रहा है। और इसमें WHO की भी सक्रिय भूमिका रही है। मैं इस सफल आयोजन के लिए WHO का, भारत सरकार के आयुष मंत्रालय का और यहां उपस्थित सभी प्रतिभागियों का हृदय से आभार व्यक्त करता हूं।
साथियों,
ये हमारा सौभाग्य है और भारत के लिए गौरव की बात है कि WHO Global Centre for Traditional Medicine भारत के जामनगर में स्थापित हुआ है। 2022 में Traditional Medicine की पहली समिट में विश्व ने बड़े भरोसे के साथ हमें ये दायित्व सौंपा था। हम सभी के लिए खुशी की बात है कि इस ग्लोबल सेंटर का यश और प्रभाव locally से लेकर के globally expand कर रहा है। इस समिट की सफलता इसका सबसे बड़ा उदाहरण है। इस समिट में Traditional knowledge और modern practices का कॉन्फ्लूएंस हो रहा है। यहां कई नए initiatives भी शुरू हुए हैं, जो medical science और holistic health के future को transform कर सकते हैं। समिट में विभिन्न देशों के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों और प्रतिनिधियों के बीच विस्तार से संवाद भी हुआ है। इस संवाद ने ज्वाइंट रिसर्च को बढ़ावा देने, नियमों को सरल बनाने और ट्रेनिंग और नॉलेज शेयरिंग के लिए नए रास्ते खोले हैं। ये सहयोग आगे चलकर Traditional Medicine को अधिक सुरक्षित, अधिक भरोसेमंद बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।
साथियों,
इस समिट में कई अहम विषयों पर सहमति बनना हमारी मजबूत साझेदारी का प्रतिबिंब है। रिसर्च को मजबूत करना, Traditional Medicine के क्षेत्र में डिजिटल टेक्नोलॉजी का उपयोग बढ़ाना, ऐसे रेगुलेटरी फ्रेमवर्क तैयार करना जिन पर पूरी दुनिया भरोसा कर सके। ऐसे मुद्दे Traditional Medicine को बहुत सशक्त करेंगे। यहां आयोजित Expo में डिजिटल हेल्थ टेक्नोलॉजी, AI आधारित टूल्स, रिसर्च इनोवेशन, और आधुनिक वेलनेस इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, इन सबके जरिए हमें ट्रेडिशन और टेक्नोलॉजी का एक नया collaboration भी देखने को मिला है। जब ये साथ आती हैं, तो ग्लोबल हेल्थ को अधिक प्रभावी बनाने की क्षमता और बढ़ जाती है। इसलिए, इस समिट की सफलता ग्लोबल दृष्टि से बहुत ही अहम है।
साथियों,
पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणाली का एक अहम हिस्सा योग भी है। योग ने पूरी दुनिया को स्वास्थ्य, संतुलन और सामंजस्य का रास्ता दिखाया है। भारत के प्रयासों और 175 से ज्यादा देशों के सहयोग से संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा 21 जून को योग दिवस घोषित किया गया था। बीते वर्षों में हमने योग को दुनिया के कोने-कोने तक पहुंचते देखा है। मैं योग के प्रचार और विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देने वाले हर व्यक्ति की सराहना करता हूं। आज ऐसे कुछ चुनींदा महानुभावों को पीएम पुरस्कार दिया गया है। प्रतिष्ठित जूरी सदस्यों ने एक गहन चयन प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से इन पुरस्कार विजेताओं का चयन किया है। ये सभी विजेता योग के प्रति समर्पण, अनुशासन और आजीवन प्रतिबद्धता के प्रतीक हैं। उनका जीवन हर किसी के लिए प्रेरणा है। मैं सभी सम्मानित विजेताओं को हार्दिक बधाई देता हूं, अपनी शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
साथियों,
मुझे ये जानकर भी अच्छा लगा कि इस समिट के आउटकम को स्थायी रूप देने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाया गया हैं। Traditional Medicine Global Library के रूप में एक ऐसा ग्लोबल प्लेटफॉर्म शुरू किया गया है, जो ट्रेडिशनल मेडिसिन से जुड़े वैज्ञानिक डेटा और पॉलिसी डॉक्यूमेंट्स को एक जगह सुरक्षित करेगा। इससे उपयोगी जानकारी हर देश तक समान रूप से पहुंचने का रास्ता आसान होगा। इस Library की घोषणा भारत की G20 Presidency के दौरान पहली WHO Global Summit में की गई थी। आज ये संकल्प साकार हो गया है।
साथियों,
यहां अलग-अलग देशों के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों ने ग्लोबल पार्टनरशिप का एक बेहतरीन उदाहरण प्रस्तुत किया है। एक साझेदार के रूप में आपने Standards, safety, investment जैसे मुद्दों पर चर्चा की है। इस संवाद से जो Delhi Declaration इसका रास्ता बना है, वो आने वाले वर्षों के लिए एक साझा रोडमैप की तरह काम करेगा। मैं इस joint effort के लिए विभिन्न देशों के माननीय मंत्रियों की सराहना करता हूं, उनके सहयोग के लिए मैं आभार जताता हूं।
साथियों,
आज दिल्ली में WHO के South-East Asia Regional Office का उद्घाटन भी किया गया है। ये भारत की तरफ से एक विनम्र उपहार है। ये एक ऐसा ग्लोबल हब है, जहां से रिसर्च, रेगुलेशन और कैपेसिटी बिल्डिंग को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
साथियों,
भारत दुनिया भर में partnerships of healing पर भी जोर दे रहा है। मैं आपके साथ दो महत्वपूर्ण सहयोग साझा करना चाहता हूं। पहला, हम बिमस्टेक देशों, यानी दक्षिण और दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया में हमारे पड़ोसी देशों के लिए एक Centre of Excellence स्थापित कर रहे हैं। दूसरा, हमने जापान के साथ एक collaboration शुरू किया है। ये विज्ञान, पारंपरिक पद्धितियों और स्वास्थ्य को एक साथ जोड़ने का प्रयास है।
साथियों,
इस बार इस समिट की थीम है- ‘Restoring Balance: The Science and Practice of Health and Well-being’, Restoring Balance, ये holistic health का फाउंडेशनल थॉट रहा है। आप सब एक्स्पर्ट्स अच्छी तरह जानते हैं, आयुर्वेद में बैलेन्स, अर्थात् संतुलन को स्वास्थ्य का पर्याय कहा गया है। जिसके शरीर में ये बैलेन्स बना रहता है, वही स्वस्थ है, वही हेल्दी है। आजकल हम देख रहे हैं, डायबिटीज़, हार्ट अटैक, डिप्रेशन से लेकर कैंसर तक अधिकांश बीमारियों के background में lifestyle और imbalances एक प्रमुख कारण नजर आ रहा है। Work-life imbalance, Diet imbalance, Sleep imbalance, Gut Microbiome Imbalance, Calorie imbalance, Emotional Imbalance, आज कितने ही global health challenges, इन्हीं imbalances से पैदा हो रहे हैं। स्टडीज़ भी यही प्रूव कर रही हैं, डेटा भी यही बता रहा है कि आप सब हेल्थ एक्स्पर्ट्स कहीं बेहतर इन बातों को समझते हैं। लेकिन, मैं इस बात पर जरूर ज़ोर दूँगा कि ‘Restoring Balance, आज ये केवल एक ग्लोबल कॉज़ ही नहीं है, बल्कि, ये एक ग्लोबल अर्जेंसी भी है। इसे एड्रैस करने के लिए हमें और तेज गति से कदम उठाने होंगे।
साथियों,
21वीं सदी के इस कालखंड में जीवन के संतुलन को बनाए रखने की चुनौती और भी बड़ी होने वाली है। टेक्नोलॉजी के नए युग की दस्तक AI और Robotics के रूप में ह्यूमन हिस्ट्री का सबसे बड़ा बदलाव आने वाले वर्षों में जिंदगी जीने के हमारे तरीके, अभूतपूर्व तरीके से बदलने वाले हैं। इसलिए हमें ये भी ध्यान रखना होगा, जीवनशैली में अचानक से आ रहे इतने बड़े बदलाव शारीरिक श्रम के बिना संसाधनों और सुविधाओं की सहूलियत, इससे human bodies के लिए अप्रत्याशित चुनौतियां पैदा होने जा रही हैं। इसलिए, traditional healthcare में हमें केवल वर्तमान की जरूरतों पर ही फोकस नहीं करना है। हमारी साझा responsibility आने वाले future को लेकर के भी है।
साथियों,
जब पारंपरिक चिकित्सा की बात होती है, तो एक सवाल स्वाभाविक रूप से सामने आता है। ये सवाल सुरक्षा और प्रमाण से जुड़ा है। भारत आज इस दिशा में भी लगातार काम कर रहा है। यहां इस समिट में आप सभी ने अश्वगंधा का उदाहरण देखा है। सदियों से इसका उपयोग हमारी पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणालियों में होता रहा है। COVID-19 के दौरान इसकी ग्लोबल डिमांड तेजी से बढ़ी और कई देशों में इसका उपयोग होने लगा। भारत अपनी रिसर्च और evidence-based validation के माध्यम से अश्वगंधा को प्रमाणिक रूप से आगे बढ़ा रहा है। इस समिट के दौरान भी अश्वगंधा पर एक विशेष ग्लोबल डिस्कशन का आयोजन किया गया। इसमें international experts ने इसकी सुरक्षा, गुणवत्ता और उपयोग पर गहराई से चर्चा की। भारत ऐसी time-tested herbs को global public health का हिस्सा बनाने के लिए पूरी तरह कमिटेड होकर काम कर रहा है।
साथियों,
ट्रेडिशनल मेडिसिन को लेकर एक धारणा थी कि इसकी भूमिका केवल वेलनेस या जीवन-शैली तक सीमित है। लेकिन आज ये धारणा तेजी से बदल रही है। क्रिटिकल सिचुएशन में भी ट्रेडिशनल मेडिसिन प्रभावी भूमिका निभा सकती है। इसी सोच के साथ भारत इस क्षेत्र में आगे बढ़ रहा है। मुझे ये बताते हुए खुशी हो रही है कि आयुष मंत्रालय और WHO-Traditional Medicine Center ने नई पहल की है। दोनों ने, भारत में integrative cancer care को मजबूत करने के लिए एक joint effort किया है। इसके तहत पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणालियों को आधुनिक कैंसर उपचार के साथ जोड़ने का प्रयास होगा। इस पहल से evidence-based guidelines तैयार करने में भी मदद मिलेगी। भारत में कई अहम संस्थान स्वास्थ्य से जुड़े ऐसे ही गंभीर विषयों पर क्लिनिकल स्टडीज़ कर रहे हैं। इनमें अनीमिया, आर्थराइटिस और डायबिटीज़ जैसे विषय भी शामिल हैं। भारत में कई सारे स्टार्ट-अप्स भी इस क्षेत्र में आगे आए हैं। प्राचीन परंपरा के साथ युवाशक्ति जुड़ रही है। इन सभी प्रयासों से ट्रेडिशनल मेडिसिन एक नई ऊंचाई की तरफ बढ़ती दिख रही है।
साथियों,
आज पारंपरिक चिकित्सा एक निर्णायक मोड़ पर खड़ी है। दुनिया की बड़ी आबादी लंबे समय से इसका सहयोग लेती आई है। लेकिन फिर भी पारंपरिक चिकित्सा को वो स्थान नहीं मिल पाया था, जितना उसमें सामर्थ्य है। इसलिए, हमें विज्ञान के माध्यम से भरोसा जीतना होगा। हमें इसकी पहुंच को और व्यापक बनाना होगा। ये जिम्मेदारी किसी एक देश की नहीं है, ये हम सबका साझा दायित्व है। पिछले तीन दिनों में इस समिट में जो सहभागिता, जो संवाद और जो प्रतिबद्धता देखने को मिली है, उससे ये विश्वास गहरा हुआ है कि दुनिया इस दिशा में एक साथ आगे बढ़ने के लिए तैयार है। आइए, हम संकल्प लें कि पारंपरिक चिकित्सा को विश्वास, सम्मान और जिम्मेदारी के साथ मिलकर के आगे बढ़ाएंगे। एक बार फिर आप सभी को इस समिट की मैं बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।