প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ইথিওপিয়ার আদ্দিস আবাবায় আদোয়া বিজয় স্মারকে শ্রদ্ধা জানালেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
17 DEC 2025 1:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৭ ডিসেম্বর , ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ আদ্দিস আবাবায় আদোয়া বিজয় স্মারকে পুষ্পার্ঘ্য অর্পণ করেন এবং শ্রদ্ধা জানান। দেশের সম্মান রক্ষার্থে ইথিওপিয়ার যে বীর সৈনিকরা ১৮৯৬ সালের আদোয়া যুদ্ধে শহিদ হয়েছিলেন তাঁদের মনে রাখতেই এই স্মারক তৈরি হয়েছে।
এই স্মারকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর পুষ্পার্ঘ্য অর্পণ ইথিওপিয়া ও ভারতের বিশেষ ঐতিহাসিক সংযোগের বার্তা দেয়।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays respects at the Adwa Victory Monument in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
17 DEC 2025 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today laid a wreath and paid his respects at the Adwa Victory Monument in Addis Ababa. The memorial is dedicated to the brave Ethiopian soldiers who gave the ultimate sacrifice for the sovereignty of their nation at the Battle of Adwa in 1896. The memorial is a tribute to the enduring spirit of Adwa’s heroes and the country’s proud legacy of freedom, dignity and resilience.
Prime Minister’s visit to the memorial highlights a special historical connection between India and Ethiopia that continues to be cherished by the people of the two countries.