وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نےایتھیوپیاکےادیس ابابامیں ادوا کی فتح سے متعلق یادگار پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
17 DEC 2025 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ادیس ابابا میں ادوا کی فتح سے متعلق یادگار پر گل دائرہ نذر کیا اور خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ۔ یہ یادگار ایتھوپیا کے ان بہادرفوجیوں کیلئے وقف ہے، جنہوں نے 1896 میں ادوا کی جنگ میں اپنےوطن کی خودمختاری کے لئے اپنی جانوں کا نذرانہ پیش کیا ۔ یہ یادگار ادوا کے ہیروز کے پائیدار جذبے اور ملک کی آزادی ، وقار اور ثابت قدمی کی شاندارمیراث کی علامت ہے۔
وزیر اعظم کا اس یادگار کا دورہ ہندوستان اور ایتھوپیا کے درمیان ایک خاص تاریخی تعلق کو اجاگر کرتا ہے، جسے دونوں ممالک کے عوام آج بھی قدر کی نگاہ سے دیکھتے ہیں۔

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays respects at the Adwa Victory Monument in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
17 DEC 2025 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today laid a wreath and paid his respects at the Adwa Victory Monument in Addis Ababa. The memorial is dedicated to the brave Ethiopian soldiers who gave the ultimate sacrifice for the sovereignty of their nation at the Battle of Adwa in 1896. The memorial is a tribute to the enduring spirit of Adwa’s heroes and the country’s proud legacy of freedom, dignity and resilience.
Prime Minister’s visit to the memorial highlights a special historical connection between India and Ethiopia that continues to be cherished by the people of the two countries.