Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister arrives in Ethiopia to a special welcome
16 DEC 2025 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has arrived in Addis Ababa on his first bilateral visit to Ethiopia. On arrival at the airport, in a warm and special gesture, he was received by the Prime Minister of Ethiopia, H.E. Dr. Abiy Ahmed Ali and accorded a warm and colorful welcome.
India and Ethiopia share historical relations anchored in strong people-to-people ties. The special gesture by the Ethiopian leadership is reflective of the importance the two countries attach to each other as Global South partners.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଇଥିଓପିଆରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବା ପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରାଗଲା
16 DEC 2025 7:25PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଇଥିଓପିଆ ପ୍ରଥମ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ଗସ୍ତରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଡିସ ଆବାବାରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛନ୍ତି। ବିମାନବନ୍ଦରରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବା ପରେ ତାଙ୍କୁ ଇଥିଓପିଆର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡ଼ା. ଆବି ଅହମ୍ମଦ ଅଲି ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଥିଲେ।
ଭାରତ ଓ ଇଥିଓପିଆ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଐତିହାସିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ରହିଛି, ଯାହାକି ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଥିବା ଗଭୀର ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧ ଆଧାରିତ । ଇଥିଓପିଆନ ନେତୃତ୍ୱଙ୍କ ଏହି ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ସ୍ୱାଗତ ବିକାଶଶୀଳ ଦେଶ ଅଂଶୀଦାର ଭାବରେ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ପରସ୍ପରକୁ କେତେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦିଅନ୍ତି ତାହା ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରେ।