Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister arrives in Ethiopia to a special welcome
16 DEC 2025 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has arrived in Addis Ababa on his first bilateral visit to Ethiopia. On arrival at the airport, in a warm and special gesture, he was received by the Prime Minister of Ethiopia, H.E. Dr. Abiy Ahmed Ali and accorded a warm and colorful welcome.
India and Ethiopia share historical relations anchored in strong people-to-people ties. The special gesture by the Ethiopian leadership is reflective of the importance the two countries attach to each other as Global South partners.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे इथिओपियामध्ये स्नेहमय स्वागत
16 DEC 2025 8:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 डिसेंबर 2025
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आपल्या इथिओपियाच्या पहिल्या द्विपक्षीय दौऱ्यावर अदिस अबाबा येथे पोहोचले. विमानतळावर आगमन झाल्यावर इथिओपियाचे पंतप्रधान डॉ. अबी अहमद अली यांनी त्यांचे स्वागत केले. त्यानंतर त्यांचे स्नेहपूर्ण आणि रंगतदार स्वागत करण्यात आले.
भारत आणि इथिओपियाच्या नागरिकांमधील दृढ संबंधांमुळे दोन्ही देशांमध्ये ऐतिहासिक संबंध प्रस्थापित झाले आहेत. इथिओपियन नेतृत्वाची ही भावना, ग्लोबल साउथ मधील भागीदार म्हणून दोन्ही देश परस्परांना देत असलेले महत्व प्रतिबिंबित करते.