Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister arrives in Ethiopia to a special welcome
16 DEC 2025 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has arrived in Addis Ababa on his first bilateral visit to Ethiopia. On arrival at the airport, in a warm and special gesture, he was received by the Prime Minister of Ethiopia, H.E. Dr. Abiy Ahmed Ali and accorded a warm and colorful welcome.
India and Ethiopia share historical relations anchored in strong people-to-people ties. The special gesture by the Ethiopian leadership is reflective of the importance the two countries attach to each other as Global South partners.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ইথিওপিয়ায় বিশেষভাবে স্বাগত জানানো হল প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে
16 DEC 2025 7:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৬ ডিসেম্বর , ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ইথিওপিয়ায় তাঁর প্রথম দ্বিপাক্ষিক সফরে আদ্দিস আবাবায় পৌঁছলেন। বিমানবন্দরে তাঁকে উষ্ণ অভ্যর্থনা জানান সেদেশের প্রধানমন্ত্রী ডঃ আবিয়ি আহমেদ আলি।
দৃঢ় জনসংযোগের ভিত্তির ওপর দাঁড়িয়ে রয়েছে ভারত ও ইথিওপিয়ার দীর্ঘদিনের সম্পর্ক। দক্ষিণী বিশ্বের অংশীদার হিসেবে ভারত ও ইথিওপিয়া পরস্পরকে যে গুরুত্ব দিয়ে থাকে, তা স্পষ্ট ইথিওপিয়ার নেতৃত্বের আচরণে।