Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister arrives in Ethiopia to a special welcome
16 DEC 2025 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has arrived in Addis Ababa on his first bilateral visit to Ethiopia. On arrival at the airport, in a warm and special gesture, he was received by the Prime Minister of Ethiopia, H.E. Dr. Abiy Ahmed Ali and accorded a warm and colorful welcome.
India and Ethiopia share historical relations anchored in strong people-to-people ties. The special gesture by the Ethiopian leadership is reflective of the importance the two countries attach to each other as Global South partners.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਇਥੋਪੀਆ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਹੋਇਆ
16 DEC 2025 7:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਇਥੋਪੀਆ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ’ਤੇ ਅਦੀਸ ਅਬਾਬਾ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ ਹਨ। ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ 'ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ 'ਤੇ ਇਥੋਪੀਆ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਅਬੀ ਅਹਿਮਦ ਅਲੀ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿੱਘਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ |
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਇਥੋਪੀਆ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਸਬੰਧ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ​​ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਹੈ। ਇਥੋਪੀਆਈ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਇਹ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਵਿਕਾਸਸ਼ੀਲ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਜੇ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।