பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஜோர்டானின் அம்மான் சென்றடைந்த பிரதமருக்கு சிறப்பான வரவேற்பு
15 DEC 2025 5:00PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி ஜோர்டான் தலைநகர் அம்மான் சென்றடைந்தார். அங்கு அவருக்கு அளிக்கப்பட்ட பாரம்பரிய வரவேற்பின் போது, ஜோர்டான் பிரதமர் டாக்டர் ஜாஃபர் ஹசன், பிரதமரை அன்புடன் வரவேற்றார்.
ஜோர்டான், எத்தியோப்பியா மற்றும் ஓமன் ஆகிய 3 நாடுகள் பயணத்தில் இது முதல் கட்ட பயணமாகும். 37 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு பிறகு இந்திய பிரதமர் ஒருவர் ஜோர்டானுக்கு மேற்கொள்ளும் பயணம் இதுவாகும். இருநாடுகளுக்கு இடையேயான தூதரக உறவுகளின் 75 ஆண்டுகால நிறைவை இப்பயணம் குறிக்கிறது.

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister arrives in Amman, Jordan to a special welcome
15 DEC 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has arrived in Amman. In a special gesture emblematic of the close ties between the two countries, on arrival at the airport in Amman, Prime Minister was warmly received by the Prime Minister of Jordan, H.E. Dr. Jafar Hassan and accorded a ceremonial welcome.
This is the first leg of his three country visit to Jordan, Ethiopia, and Oman. This full-fledged bilateral visit to Jordan is taking place after a span of 37 years, coinciding with the 75th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries.