Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister arrives in Amman, Jordan to a special welcome
15 DEC 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has arrived in Amman. In a special gesture emblematic of the close ties between the two countries, on arrival at the airport in Amman, Prime Minister was warmly received by the Prime Minister of Jordan, H.E. Dr. Jafar Hassan and accorded a ceremonial welcome.
This is the first leg of his three country visit to Jordan, Ethiopia, and Oman. This full-fledged bilateral visit to Jordan is taking place after a span of 37 years, coinciding with the 75th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ജോർദാനിലെ അമ്മാനിലെത്തിയ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിക്ക് പ്രത്യേക വരവേൽപ്പ്
15 DEC 2025 5:00PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി അമ്മാനിൽ എത്തി. ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള അടുത്ത ബന്ധത്തിന്റെ പ്രതീകമായി, അമ്മാനിലെ വിമാനത്താവളത്തിൽ എത്തിയ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയെ ജോർദാൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. ഡോ. ജാഫർ ഹസ്സൻ ഊഷ്മളമായി സ്വീകരിക്കുകയും ആചാരപരമായ വരവേൽപ്പ് നൽകുകയും ചെയ്തു.
ജോർദാൻ, എത്യോപ്യ, ഒമാൻ എന്നീ മൂന്ന് രാജ്യങ്ങളിലേക്കുള്ള അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ സന്ദർശനത്തിന്റെ ആദ്യ ഘട്ടമാണിത്. ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള നയതന്ത്ര ബന്ധം സ്ഥാപിച്ചതിന്റെ 75-ാം വാർഷികത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് 37 വർഷത്തെ ഇടവേളയ്ക്ക് ശേഷമാണ് ജോർദാനിലേക്കുള്ള ഈ സമ്പൂർണ ഉഭയകക്ഷി സന്ദർശനം.