Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister arrives in Amman, Jordan to a special welcome
15 DEC 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has arrived in Amman. In a special gesture emblematic of the close ties between the two countries, on arrival at the airport in Amman, Prime Minister was warmly received by the Prime Minister of Jordan, H.E. Dr. Jafar Hassan and accorded a ceremonial welcome.
This is the first leg of his three country visit to Jordan, Ethiopia, and Oman. This full-fledged bilateral visit to Jordan is taking place after a span of 37 years, coinciding with the 75th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री का जॉर्डन के अम्मान में विशेष स्वागत
15 DEC 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी अम्मान पहुंच गए हैं। दोनों देशों के बीच घनिष्ठ संबंधों के प्रतीक के रूप में एक विशेष भाव के तहत, अम्मान हवाई अड्डे पर पहुंचने पर प्रधानमंत्री का जॉर्डन के प्रधानमंत्री डॉ. जाफर हसन ने गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया और समारोहपूर्वक उनका अभिवादन किया।
यह जॉर्डन, इथियोपिया और ओमान की उनकी तीन देशों की यात्रा का पहला पड़ाव है। जॉर्डन की यह पूर्ण द्विपक्षीय यात्रा 37 साल के अंतराल के बाद हो रही है। प्रधानमंत्री की यह यात्रा दोनों देशों के बीच राजनयिक संबंधों की स्थापना की 75वीं वर्षगांठ के साथ-साथ हो रही है।