Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister arrives in Amman, Jordan to a special welcome
15 DEC 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has arrived in Amman. In a special gesture emblematic of the close ties between the two countries, on arrival at the airport in Amman, Prime Minister was warmly received by the Prime Minister of Jordan, H.E. Dr. Jafar Hassan and accorded a ceremonial welcome.
This is the first leg of his three country visit to Jordan, Ethiopia, and Oman. This full-fledged bilateral visit to Jordan is taking place after a span of 37 years, coinciding with the 75th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଜୋର୍ଡାନର ଅମ୍ମାନରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ସ୍ୱାଗତ
15 DEC 2025 5:00PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆମ୍ମାନରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛନ୍ତି। ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଘନିଷ୍ଠ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ପ୍ରତୀକ ସ୍ୱରୂପ ଏକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଭାବନାରେ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଆମ୍ମାନ ବିମାନବନ୍ଦରରେ ଜୋର୍ଡାନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡକ୍ଟର ଜାଫର ହାସନ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଭାବେ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଥିଲେ।
ଏହା ତାଙ୍କର ତିନି ଦେଶୀୟ ଜୋର୍ଡାନ, ଇଥିଓପିଆ ଏବଂ ଓମାନ ଗସ୍ତର ପ୍ରଥମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ। ୩୭ ବର୍ଷର ବ୍ୟବଧାନ ପରେ ଜୋର୍ଡାନକୁ ଏହା ହେଉଛିପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ଗସ୍ତ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଏହି ଗସ୍ତ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କୂଟନୈତିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ସ୍ଥାପନର ୭୫ତମ ବାର୍ଷିକୀ ସହିତ ମେଳ ଖାଉଛି।
sws