Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister arrives in Amman, Jordan to a special welcome
15 DEC 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has arrived in Amman. In a special gesture emblematic of the close ties between the two countries, on arrival at the airport in Amman, Prime Minister was warmly received by the Prime Minister of Jordan, H.E. Dr. Jafar Hassan and accorded a ceremonial welcome.
This is the first leg of his three country visit to Jordan, Ethiopia, and Oman. This full-fledged bilateral visit to Jordan is taking place after a span of 37 years, coinciding with the 75th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کا اردن کے شہر عمان پہنچنے پر خصوصی استقبال
15 DEC 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اردون کے شہرعمان پہنچ گئے ہیں۔ دونوں ممالک کے قریبی تعلقات کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے ایک خصوصی اقدام کے تحت عمان کے ہوائی اڈے پر ان کی آمد کے موقع پر اردن کے وزیرِ اعظم عزت مآب ڈاکٹر جعفر حسن نے ان کا پر جوش استقبال کیا اور ان کا باضابطہ خیرمقدم کیا۔
یہ دورہ ان کے تین ملکی دورے (اردن، ایتھوپیا اورعمان) کا پہلا مرحلہ ہے۔ اردن کا یہ مکمل دو طرفہ سرکاری دورہ 37 برس کے وقفے کے بعد دونوں ممالک کے درمیان سفارتی تعلقات کے قیام کے 75سال پورے ہونےکے موقع پر ہو رہا ہے ۔