Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister arrives in Amman, Jordan to a special welcome
15 DEC 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has arrived in Amman. In a special gesture emblematic of the close ties between the two countries, on arrival at the airport in Amman, Prime Minister was warmly received by the Prime Minister of Jordan, H.E. Dr. Jafar Hassan and accorded a ceremonial welcome.
This is the first leg of his three country visit to Jordan, Ethiopia, and Oman. This full-fledged bilateral visit to Jordan is taking place after a span of 37 years, coinciding with the 75th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
జోర్డాన్‌లోని అమ్మాన్‌కు చేరుకున్న భారత ప్రధానమంత్రికి ప్రత్యేక స్వాగతం
15 DEC 2025 5:00PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అమ్మాన్‌కు చేరుకున్నారు. అమ్మాన్ విమానాశ్రయానికి వచ్చిన భారత ప్రధానమంత్రిని.. గౌరవ జోర్డాన్ ప్రధానమంత్రి డాక్టర్ జాఫర్ హసన్ సాదరంగా ఆహ్వానించి, లాంఛనంగా స్వాగతం పలికారు. ఇరుదేశాల మధ్య సన్నిహిత సంబంధాలకు ఇది ప్రతీక.
జోర్డాన్, ఇథియోపియా, ఒమన్... మూడు దేశాల్లో భారత ప్రధానమంత్రి పర్యటనలో ఇది మొదటి దశ. రెండు దేశాల మధ్య దౌత్య సంబంధాలకు 75 సంవత్సరాలు పూర్తయిన వేళ.. 37 ఏళ్ల విరామం అనంతరం భారత ప్రధానమంత్రి జోర్డాన్‌లో పూర్తిస్థాయి ద్వైపాక్షిక పర్యటన చేస్తున్నారు.