Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister arrives in Amman, Jordan to a special welcome
15 DEC 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has arrived in Amman. In a special gesture emblematic of the close ties between the two countries, on arrival at the airport in Amman, Prime Minister was warmly received by the Prime Minister of Jordan, H.E. Dr. Jafar Hassan and accorded a ceremonial welcome.
This is the first leg of his three country visit to Jordan, Ethiopia, and Oman. This full-fledged bilateral visit to Jordan is taking place after a span of 37 years, coinciding with the 75th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਜਾਰਡਨ ਦੇ ਅੱਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਵਾਗਤ
15 DEC 2025 5:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅੱਮਾਨ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਵਜੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਤਹਿਤ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਅੱਮਾਨ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ 'ਤੇ ਜਾਰਡਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਾਫ਼ਰ ਹਸਨ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਨਿੱਘਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਸਮੀ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਰਡਨ, ਇਥੋਪੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਓਮਾਨ ਦੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਿੰਨ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਪੜਾਅ ਹੈ। ਜਾਰਡਨ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ 37 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਕਫ਼ੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਦੌਰਾ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਕੂਟਨੀਤਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੇ 75ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।