প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিশেষ অভ্যর্থনার মধ্যে জর্ডনের আম্মান-এ পৌঁছেছেন
15 DEC 2025 5:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আম্মান-এ পৌঁছেছেন। আম্মান-এর বিমান বন্দরে পৌঁছনোর পর দুই দেশের নিকট মৈত্রীর বিশেষ প্রদর্শনে প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে আন্তরিকভাবে স্বাগত জানান জর্ডনের প্রধানমন্ত্রী ডঃ জাফর হাসান এবং তাঁকে আনুষ্ঠানিক অভ্যর্থনা জানানো হয়।
জর্ডন, ইথিওপিয়া, ওমান এই তিন দেশ সফরের এটি প্রথম পর্ব। দীর্ঘ ৩৭ বছর পরে এমন সময়ে জর্ডনে এই পূর্ণ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সফর হচ্ছে যখন দুই দেশের মধ্যে কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্ক স্থাপনের ৭৫-তম বার্ষিকী পালিত হচ্ছে।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister arrives in Amman, Jordan to a special welcome
15 DEC 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has arrived in Amman. In a special gesture emblematic of the close ties between the two countries, on arrival at the airport in Amman, Prime Minister was warmly received by the Prime Minister of Jordan, H.E. Dr. Jafar Hassan and accorded a ceremonial welcome.
This is the first leg of his three country visit to Jordan, Ethiopia, and Oman. This full-fledged bilateral visit to Jordan is taking place after a span of 37 years, coinciding with the 75th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries.