মন্ত্রিসভারঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সংক্রান্তকমিটি
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা কোলসেতু উইন্ডো অনুমোদন করেছে: বিভিন্ন শিল্পে ব্যবহার ও রপ্তানির জন্য কয়লার যথাযথ উপলবদ্ধতা ও নিলাম নিশ্চিত করা
12 DEC 2025 4:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে আজ কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনৈতিক বিষয় সংক্রান্ত কমিটি নিরবচ্ছিন্ন, দক্ষ ও স্বচ্ছ ব্যবহার জন্য কয়লা সংযোগ নিলাম নীতি (কোলসেতু) অনুমোদন করেছে। এই নীতির মাধ্যমে এনআরএস লিঙ্কেজ নীতিতে কোলসেতু উইন্ডো নামে একটি নতুন উইন্ডো তৈরি করা হয়েছে। যেকোনো শিল্পে ব্যবহার ও রপ্তানির জন্য যাতে কয়লা ব্যবহার করা যায়, সেই লক্ষ্যেই এই পদক্ষেপ। এই নতুন নীতি কয়লা ক্ষেত্রে সরকারের গৃহীত সংস্কারের ধারাবাহিকতাকে আরও বাড়িয়ে তুলবে।
এই নীতিগুলির মাধ্যমে ২০১৬ সালে এনআরএস (অনিয়ন্ত্রিক ক্ষেত্র)লিঙ্কেজ নিলাম নীতিতে কোলসেতু নামে একটি পৃথক উইন্ডো যুক্ত করে দীর্ঘমেয়াদী যেকোন শিল্প ব্যবহার এবং রপ্তানির জন্য নিলামের ভিত্তিতে কয়লা সংযোগ বরাদ্দের অনুমতি দেওয়া হবে। এই উইন্ডোর আওতায় কোকিং কয়লা সরবরাহ করা হবে না।
এনআরএসএ-র জন্য কয়লা সংযোগ নিলামে বর্তমান নীতিতে সমস্ত নতুন কয়লা সংযোগ যেমন সিমেন্ট, ইস্পাত (কোকিং), স্পঞ্জ আয়রন, অ্যালুমিনিয়াম এবং অন্যান্য (সার) (ইউরিয়া) ছাড়া এনআরএসএ-র জন্য বরাদ্দের ব্যবস্থা রয়েছে।
বর্তমান ও ভবিষ্যৎ বাজারের গতিশীলতা বিবেচনা করে এবং ব্যবসা সহজ করার লক্ষ্যে বিদ্যমান কয়লা মজুতের দ্রুত ব্যবহার এবং দেশের জ্বালানির চাহিদা পূরণের জন্য আমদানি করা কয়লার ওপর নির্ভরতা কমাতে এনআরএসএ-র কয়লা সরবরাহের বর্তমান ব্যবস্থাগুলি নতুন করে পর্যালোচনা করা এবং কোনও চূড়ান্ত ব্যবহারের বিধিনিষেধ ছাড়াই এনআরএসএ-র সংযোগগুলি কয়লা গ্রাহকদের কাছে প্রসারিত করার প্রয়োজন ছিল। এনআরএসএ-র জন্য কয়লা সংযোগ নিলামের এই নীতিটি সংশোধন করা হয়েছে। প্রস্তাবিত উইন্ডোতে ব্যবসায়ীদের অংশগ্রহণের অনুমতি দেওয়া হবে না।
এই উইন্ডোর আওতায় প্রাপ্ত কয়লা সংযোগ, নিজস্ব ব্যবহার, কয়লা রপ্তানি অথবা দেশে পুনরায় বিক্রয় ছাড়া অন্য কোনও উদ্দেশ্যে ব্যবহৃত হবে। কয়লা সংযোগ ধারকরা তাঁদের কয়লা সংযোগের পরিমানের ৫০% পর্যন্ত কয়লা রপ্তানি করতে পারবেন। ভবিষ্যতে ধোয়া কয়লার চাহিদা বাড়বে। ধোয়া কয়লা দেশের বাইরে ক্রেতা খুঁজে পাবে, তাই এই ধোয়া কয়লা রপ্তানির উদ্দেশ্যেও ব্যবহার করা যেতে পারে।

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves CoalSETU window: Auction of coal linkages for diverse industrial uses and exports, ensuring fair access and optimal resource utilisation
12 DEC 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved for the Policy for Auction of Coal Linkage for Seamless, Efficient & Transparent Utilisation (CoalSETU) by creation of new window named "CoalSETU window" in the NRS Linkage Policy to utilise coal for any industrial use and export. The new policy adds to the series of coal sector reforms being undertaken by the Government.
The Policy will allow allocation of coal linkages on auction basis on long-term for any industrial use and export by adding a separate window named CoalSETU in the NRS (Non-Regulated Sector) Linkage Auction Policy of 2016 wherein any domestic buyer requiring coal can participate in the linkage auction. The coking coal shall not be offered under this window.
The existing policy for auction of coal linkages for the NRS provides for allocation of all fresh coal linkages to NRS viz. Cement, Steel (Coking), Sponge Iron, Aluminium, and Others [excluding Fertilizer (Urea)] including their Captive Power Plants (CPPs) to be auction based. As per the present policy of NRS Linkage, the sub-sectors are for specified end users only.
Looking at the current & future market dynamics and for the purpose of ease of doing business and for accelerated utilization of existing coal reserves and reduce dependence on imported coal for meeting country's energy requirement, there was a need to have a fresh look at the current arrangements of coal supplies to the NRS, and extend the linkages in NRS to coal consumers without any end use restrictions. In line with the opening of the coal sector for commercial mining, which allowed allocation of coal blocks without any end use restrictions, this policy for auction of coal linkages for NRS has been modified for allocation of coal linkages on auction basis on long-term for any industrial use and export by adding another window/sub-sector. Traders shall not be allowed to participate in the proposed window.
The present auction of coal linkages for the specified end-user sub-sectors in NRS (Non-Regulated Sector) shall continue. The specified end-user (s), can also participate in this window.
The coal linkage obtained under this window shall be for own consumption, export of coal, or any other purpose (including coal washing) except resale in the country. Coal linkage holders will be eligible to export coal upto 50% of their coal linkage quantity. The coal linkage holders may flexibly utilize the coal obtained under this window as per their requirement amongst its Group companies. Considering the demand for washed coal, which would increase in future, the coal linkages to the Washery operators will result in increased availability of washed coal in the country and consequently reduce imports. Further, the washed coal will also find takers outside the country and therefore, the washed coal may also be used for the purpose of export.