Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tribute to Shri Pranab Mukherjee on his birth anniversary
11 DEC 2025 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid tributes to Shri Pranab Mukherjee on his birth anniversary today. Prime Minister hailed Shri Mukherjee as a towering statesman and a scholar of exceptional depth, who served India with unwavering dedication across decades of public life.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said:
“Tributes to Shri Pranab Mukherjee on his birth anniversary. A towering statesman and a scholar of exceptional depth, he served India with unwavering dedication across decades of public life. Pranab Babu’s intellect and clarity of thought enriched our democracy at every step. It’s a privilege that I got to learn so much from him over the many years we interacted.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਬ ਮੁਖਰਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ
11 DEC 2025 10:27AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਬ ਮੁਖਰਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੁਖਰਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਘੇ ਰਾਜਨੇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਡੂੰਘਾਈ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਦਵਾਨ ਦੱਸਿਆ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਐੱਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ:
“ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਬ ਮੁਖਰਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ। ਇੱਕ ਉੱਘੇ ਰਾਜਨੇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਡੂੰਘਾਈ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਦਵਾਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਣਬ ਬਾਬੂ ਦੀ ਬੁੱਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਨੇ ਹਰ ਕਦਮ 'ਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਅਮੀਰ ਬਣਾਇਆ। ਇਹ ਮੇਰਾ ਸੁਭਾਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਜਿੰਨੇ ਸਾਲ ਇੱਕ-ਦੂਜੇ ਦੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹੇ, ਮੈਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਕੁਝ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਿਆ।”