Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tribute to Shri Pranab Mukherjee on his birth anniversary
11 DEC 2025 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid tributes to Shri Pranab Mukherjee on his birth anniversary today. Prime Minister hailed Shri Mukherjee as a towering statesman and a scholar of exceptional depth, who served India with unwavering dedication across decades of public life.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said:
“Tributes to Shri Pranab Mukherjee on his birth anniversary. A towering statesman and a scholar of exceptional depth, he served India with unwavering dedication across decades of public life. Pranab Babu’s intellect and clarity of thought enriched our democracy at every step. It’s a privilege that I got to learn so much from him over the many years we interacted.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ શ્રી પ્રણવ મુખર્જીને તેમની જન્મજયંતી પર શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી
11 DEC 2025 10:27AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે શ્રી પ્રણવ મુખર્જીને તેમની જન્મજયંતી પર શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી હતી. પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી મુખર્જીને એક ઉત્કૃષ્ટ રાજનેતા અને અસાધારણ વિદ્વાન તરીકે બિરદાવ્યા, જેમણે દાયકાઓ સુધી જાહેર જીવનમાં અતૂટ સમર્પણ સાથે ભારતની સેવા કરી હતી.
X પર એક પોસ્ટમાં, શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું:
“શ્રી પ્રણવ મુખર્જીને તેમની જન્મજયંતી પર શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ. એક ઉત્કૃષ્ટ રાજનેતા અને અસાધારણ ઊંડાણના વિદ્વાન, તેમણે દાયકાઓ સુધી જાહેર જીવનમાં અતૂટ સમર્પણ સાથે ભારતની સેવા કરી હતી. પ્રણવ બાબુની બુદ્ધિ અને વિચારની સ્પષ્ટતાએ દરેક પગલે આપણા લોકશાહીને સમૃદ્ધ બનાવ્યું છે. આ એક સૌભાગ્યની વાત છે કે અમે ઘણા વર્ષો સુધી વાતચીત કરી તે દરમિયાન મને તેમની પાસેથી ઘણું શીખવા મળ્યું.”