Ministry of Culture
Year End Review-2025: Ministry of Culture
The Kashi Tamil Sangamam 3.0 celebrates cultural and intellectual bonds between
Tamil Nadu and Kashi
India proudly celebrates 150 Years of the National Song “Vande Mataram”
Ministry showcases India’s rich tribal and cultural heritage in Republic Day Parade 2025
Kalagram: The Cultural Jewel of Mahakumbh 2025
India commemorates the 150th advent of Gaudiya Mission’s founder Srila Prabhupad
Kambh Ramayana tradition revives with the inauguration of the Kambh Ramayana Festival in Tamil Nadu
Ministry of Culture in collaboration with the Government of Madhya Pradesh, celebrates the 300th birth anniversary of Lokmata Ahilyabai Holkar in Bhopal
Ministry of Culture observes ‘Samvidhan Hatya Diwas’ on 25th June, 2025
Ministry organises the Aadi Thiruvathirai festival marking the birth anniversary of Chola emperor Rajendra Chola I in Tamil Nadu
Maratha Military Landscapes of India Inscribed in the UNESCO World Heritage List as India’s 44th Entry
India celebrates Har Ghar Tiranga 2025 by deepening the connection with the spirit of the tricolour
Ministry of Culture launches the ‘Gyan Bharatam’, a landmark national initiative dedicated to preserving, digitising, and disseminating India’s manuscript heritage
10 DEC 2025 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
The major initiatives and achievements of the Ministry of Culture during the year 2025 are as follows:
The Kashi Tamil Sangamam 3.0, was held from February 15th to 24th 2025, in Varanasi, celebrating the cultural and civilizational bond between Tamil Nadu and Kashi. With over 869 artists and 190 local folk and classical groups performing, KTS 3.0 attracted around 2 lakh visitors, strengthening cultural and intellectual ties and promoting the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.
The Ministry of Culture organized the Inaugural Ceremony of the Commemoration of 150 Years of the National Song “Vande Mataram” on 7th November 2025 at the Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium, New Delhi. The occasion was graced by the Hon’ble Prime Minister as the Chief Guest. This event marks the formal launch of a year-long nationwide commemoration from 7th November 2025 to 7th November 2026, celebrating 150 years of this timeless composition which inspired India’s freedom movement and continues to evoke national pride and unity. A dedicated campaign on website https://vandemataram150.in/ has been launched by the Ministry wherein 1.60+ crore Indians have already recorded their renditions of Vande Mataram.
Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr L Murugan participating in the rendition of National Song “Vande Mataram” on the occasion of the Commemoration of 150 Years of the National Song organised by the Ministry of Culture
The Republic Day Parade 2025 featured ‘Jayati Jai Mamahh Bharatam (JJMB)’, a grand cultural presentation by Ministry of Culture showcasing India’s rich tribal and folk heritage. Over 5,000 artists performed more than 50 diverse dance forms, symbolizing youth power, artistic heritage, and women’s empowerment while embracing theme like ‘Vikasit Bharat’, Virasat Bhi Vikas Bhi’, ‘Ek Bharat Shreshta Bharart’. The performance, recognized by Guinness World Records are the Largest Indian Folk Variety Dance, highlighted India’s unity in diversity through vibrant costumes, and synchronized choreography.
‘Jayati Jai Mamahh Bharatam , a grand cultural presentation featured in the Republic Day Parade 2025 by Ministry of Culture showcasing India’s rich tribal and folk heritage
Ministry of Culture had set up a Kalagram in 10.24 acre of land at Sector-7, Mahakumbh, in Prayagraj (from 13th January to 26th February, 2025) where crores of pilgrims were participating. The Kalagram inaugurated on 12.01.2025 by the Union Minister of Culture had been providing an effective platform for over 45 days to around 15,000 participating artists and artisans across the country by way of showcasing India’s diverse traditions in dance, music, cuisines, art & crafts etc. It had not presented a unique opportunity to the visitors to witness and partake actively in the event but had also been an opportunity for the multitudes visiting Mahakumbh to strengthen community ties while fostering, economic and sustainable growth. Further, it had also been creating favourable environment for appreciation of cultural traditions and practices among varied communities by bringing out the beauty of our ‘Unity in Diversity’ and cherish “Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat”. Projection Mapping of Mahakumbh Logo,2025: The Mahakumbh logo was projected at various Centrally Protected Monuments.
Some of the highlights of this Kalagram are:
• Main Entrance: 635 ft wide, 54 ft high, depicting 12 jyotirlings and the story of Lord Shiva consuming Halahal, a confluence of art and spirtuality.
• Anubhut Mandapam: 360o immersive experience narrating Ganga descent from heaven to earth.
• Aviral Shashwat Kumbh: Digital display by Archaeological Survey of India (ASI), National Archives of India (NAI) and Indira Gandhi National Centre for arts (IGNCA).
• Food Zone: Satvik cuisine from all Zonal Cultural Centres apart from the local cuisine of Prayagraj.
• Sanskriti Angans: Display and sale of traditional Indian handicrafts and handlooms in the courtyards of the seven Zonal Cultural Centres.
Ministry of culture had set up a Mahakumbh Kalagram in 10.24 acre of land at Sector-7 in Prayagraj
The closing ceremony of the commemoration of the 150th advent of Gaudiya Mission’s founder, Srila Prabhupad was organized at Science City in Kolkata, West Bengal on 28th February, 2025. Hon’ble Vice President of India was the Chief Guest at the closing ceremony. The event showcased an exhibition on the life of Srila Prabhupad including objects and artefacts connected to his life.
In another significant development, the Kambh Ramayana tradition was revived in Tamil Nadu with the inauguration of the Kambh Ramayana Festival at the Sreerangam Temple on March 18, 2025 by the Union Culture Minister. This was followed by Kambh Ramayana performance in 20 temples culminating with a grand finale at the Kamban Medu on the Ram Navmi Day on 6th April, 2025. This one-month festival will now be an annual feature starting at the Sreerangam Temple in Tiruchirappalli in March every year, culminating with the Ram Navmi celebration and performance at the Kamban Medu in April every year.
The inaugural ceremony of the Kambh Ramayana Festival at the Sreerangam Temple, Tamil Nadu
On 31st May, 2025, the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, in collaboration with the Government of Madhya Pradesh, commemorated the 300th birth anniversary of Lokmata Ahilyabai Holkar with a grand at Jamburi Maidan in Bhopal. On this occasion, Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Lokmata Devi Ahilyabai Mahila Sashaktikaran Mahasammelan and paid tribute to Ahilyabai’s enduring legacy. PM also released a commemorative postage stamp and a special coin in her honour. As part of the celebration, Hon’ble Prime Minister presented the Devi Ahilyabai Award to Dr. Jaymati Kashyap, a distinguished woman artist for her contribution to tribal, folk and traditional arts. During his visit, Hon’ble Prime Minister also toured a specially curated exhibition on Ahilyabai Holkar’s life and legacy, organized by the Ministry of Culture, and viewed a short film highlighting her remarkable role in shaping India’s cultural heritage.
Ministry of Culture in collaboration with the Government of Delhi, observed ‘Samvidhan Hatya Diwas’ on 25th June, 2025 at Thyagraj Stadium in New Delhi to mark the 50th anniversary of imposition of Emergency in India in 1975. The day was a reminder of the importance of safeguarding democratic values and constitutional rights.
Ministry of Culture in collaboration with the Government of Delhi, observed ‘Samvidhan Hatya Diwas’ on 25th June, 2025 at Thyagraj Stadium in New Delhi
The Ministry organised the Aadi Thiruvathirai festival at Gangaikonda Cholapuram, Tamil Nadu from 23th to 27th July 2025, marking the birth anniversary of Chola emperor Rajendra Chola I. This event also commemorated the 1,000-year anniversary of Chola's maritime expedition, a landmark in Indian naval history. This festival is deeply rooted in Tamil spiritual traditions and aspects of Shiva Siddhanta. This 5-day festival was held at the Gangaikonda Cholisvaram temple, UNESCO-recognized monument with large scale participation of local artists and local people. A commemorative coin was also released to mark this event. Hon’ble Prime Minister graced the event on the concluding day.
An inaugural ceremony for Commemoration of 125th birth anniversary of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee on 9th July 2025 at Siri Fort Auditorium, New Delhi as a national tribute to his enduring contributions to the nation. The inaugural ceremony was a part of the two year-long commemorative celebration starting July 2025 till July 2027 and was graced by Hon’ble Union Minister of Culture and Tourism as the Chief Guest. A Commemorative Stamp and Coin were released in honour of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee.
The inaugural ceremony for Commemoration of 125th birth anniversary of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee on 9th July 2025 at Siri Fort Auditorium, New Delhi
A part of sacred relics of the Lord Buddha, discovered in 1898 at Piprahwa in Uttar Pradesh, were put to auction by Sotheby. Ministry took a strong stand and issued a legal notice to stop the auction. The legal and moral pressure resulted in stoppage of auction and Ministry took it as an opportunity for negotiations. These priceless relics have been returned to India after 127 years on 30th July 2025. The relics were handed over to the Indian government through a private acquisition by an Indian Industrial House after coordinated legal and diplomatic efforts to stop their auction in Hong Kong. The relics, which included gold, garnet, and crystal ornaments, have been successfully repatriated to India.
Sacred relics of the Lord Buddha discovered in 1898 at Piprahwa in Uttar Pradesh were successfully secured by the Ministry of Culture
UNESCO in its 47th Session of the World Heritage Committee, declared India’s official nomination for 2024-25 cycle, ‘Maratha Military Landscapes of India’ to be inscribed on the UNESCO World Heritage List. The Expert Committee ICOMOS had given a negative report. The Ministry made effective intervention in collaboration with the Ministry of External Affairs and convinced the Member states to support India. This has become India’s 44th property to receive this recognition. India now ranks 6th globally and 2nd in the Asia-Pacific region for the most UNESCO World Heritage Sites.
‘Maratha Military Landscapes of India’ to be inscribed on the UNESCO World Heritage List
India’s 79th Independence Day was celebrated on 15th August, 2025, with the theme “Naya Bharat” (New Delhi) emphasizing progress in various sectors and acknowledging the efforts of freedom fighters. To mark this occasion, a ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’ Campaign was organized across the country. Following activities were also taken up at protected monuments-
1. Phase I (2nd – 8th August, 2025): Tiranga Rangoli
2. Phase II (9th – 12th August, 2025): Setting up of Selfie Booths, Display of Banners, and Tiranga Yatra
3. Phase III (13th – 15th August, 2025): Tri-colour Illumination and Projection of the National Flag on protected monuments
This year’s Har Ghar Tiranga campaign organised by Ministry of Culture was unique. Ministry had tied up with Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation for a joint campaign on Swachhata as well. In this year’s campaign, measures of economy were also taken, resulting in 15% decrease in the outlay, whereas the coverage and selfies upload were 50% more than last year’s campaign. This could be done by adopting Whole-of-Government approach and galvanizing States and State institutions to participate. Under Har Ghar Tiranga campaign, a Bike rally was organized on 12th August, 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, signifying the start of India’s Independence Day celebration. This rally featured thousands of bikers displaying Indian flag, included participation by Union Ministers, Ministers from Government of Delhi and Members of Parliament.
To mark the India’s 79th Independence Day celebrations, Ministry of Culture organised Har Ghar Tiranga’ Campaign across the country
Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh celebrated its 100th anniversary on 1st October, 2025. On this Occasion, Hon’ble Prime Minister released a special ₹100 commemorative coin which is the first in independent India to feature an image of "Bharat Mata" (Mother India) and a postal stamp which commemorates a 1963 Republic Day parade in which RSS volunteers participated to honour the centennial.
Hon’ble Prime Minister released a special ₹100 commemorative coin and a postal stamp which commemorates a 1963 Republic Day parade in which RSS volunteers participated to honour the centennial
The Ministry As part of ‘Gyan Bharatam’, a landmark national initiative to preserve, digitize, and disseminate India’s manuscript heritage. To mark the launch, the first-ever Gyan Bharatam International Conference on “Reclaiming India’s Knowledge Legacy thorough Manuscript Heritage” consisting of eight themes was held from 11-13th September, 2025 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, bringing together over 1,100 participants from India and abroad. On 12th September, 2025, the Hon’ble Prime Minister formally launched the Gyan Bharatam Web Portal, emphasizing that India’s knowledge tradition rests on three portals- Preservation, Innovation and Addition & Adaptation. The conference concluded on 13th September, 2025 with the Delhi Declaration, reaffirming India’s commitment to safeguarding and revitalising its manuscript heritage in the spirit of Vikshit Bharat 2047.
Hon’ble Prime Minister formally launched the Gyan Bharatam Web Portal, emphasizing that India’s knowledge tradition rests on three portals- Preservation, Innovation and Addition & Adaptation
The Ministry of Culture’s flagship initiative, Gyan Bharatam, marked a significant milestone 25.10.2025 with the signing of Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) with 17 leading institutions from across the country. The ceremony, held at the National Gallery of Modern Art (Jaipur House), New Delhi.
Sewa Parv 2025 was successfully celebrated from 17th September to 2nd October 2025, transforming it into a large-scale movement of service, creativity and citizen’s participation. As part of celebrations, Ministry, through its nodal bodies, organized one-day art workshops under the theme “Viksit Bharat Ke Rang, Kala Ke Sang” at 75 identified locations across the country. Each workshop brought together school students, college youth, professional artists, and traditional artisans to create artworks on the theme of “Seva Parv – Vision of Viksit Bharat”. Further, Organisations under the Ministry undertook Swachhata Hi Sewa drives at prominent heritage sites. These initiatives integrated service and heritage conservation with cultural expression, reinforcing the mandate of linking creativity with civic consciousness.
Ministry of Culture through its nodal bodies, organized one-day art workshops under the theme “Viksit Bharat Ke Rang, Kala Ke Sang” at 75 identified locations across the country on Sewa Parv 2025
The Union Ministry of Culture presented a series of spectacular cultural performances to mark the 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel on Rashtriya Ekta Diwas (October 31, 2025). Hon’ble PM was the Chief Guest on the occasion. On the occasion, a commemorative coin and postal stamp was also released by the Hon’ble PM. The highlight of the event was a grand dance choreography titled “Loh Purush Namastubhyam”, curated by the Sangeet Natak Akademi and the West Zone Cultural Centre, under the Ministry of Culture which featured over 800 artists from across India.
Hon’ble PM released a commemorative coin and postal stamp to mark the 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel on Rashtriya Ekta Diwas
Ministry of Culture completed Special Campaign 5.0 with special focus on E-waste disposal and with 100% achievements in disposal of public grievances and PG-Appeals & 74% in MP References, 68% in PMO reference, 64% in State Government References.; Further, 100% Achievement in Cleanliness Campaign was observed in 599 sites.
Ministry of Culture completed Special Campaign 5.0 with special focus on E-waste disposal
The Ministry of Culture played a pivotal role in the successful organization of the Tribal Business Conclave 2025, held at Yashobhoomi, Dwarka, New Delhi on 12th November,2025. The Conclave served as a vibrant platform to celebrate the artistic excellence, literary diversity, and creative enterprise of India’s tribal communities, aligning with the spirit of Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh and the national vision of Viksit Bharat @2047. Organized jointly by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, and the Ministry of Culture, the Conclave marked a landmark moment during Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh, commemorating the 150 Birth Anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda. A key highlight of the Conclave was the panel discussion organized by the Ministry of Culture, titled “Tribal Heritage to Enterprise: Promoting Sustainable Entrepreneurship.”
Ministry of Culture successfully organised the Tribal Business Conclave 2025 at Yashobhoomi, Dwarka, New Delhi on 12th November,2025
The Indian National Trust for Art and Cultural Heritage (INTACH) are proud to announce the launch of Project Gaja-Lok: Elephant Lands and their Cultural Symbolism in Asia, a pioneering transnational initiative. This culture-nature programme is dedicated to documenting and exploring the profound connections surrounding the Asian elephant, highlighting intertwined narratives of culture, history, ecology, and climate resilience across the continent. Project Gaja-Lok will officially commence with a public Exhibition from 19th to 25th November 2025 and a Roundtable on 20th November 2025 at INTACH, New Delhi. These events, organized by the Intangible Cultural Heritage (ICH) Division.
Union Minister of Culture inaugurated a two-day national workshop on ‘Project Mausam’ on 18.11.2025. The workshop, titled “Islands at the Crossroads of Maritime Networks within Indian Ocean Region,” is being hosted by the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) at the Humayun’s Tomb World Heritage Site Museum. This project represents a unique convergence of heritage studies, scientific research, and community engagement, underscoring India’s commitment to preserving maritime heritage. The Minister highlighted the initiative’s goal to open new avenues for documenting and protecting ocean-linked cultural landscapes, positioning it as a dynamic, collaborative movement.
Union Minister of Culture inaugurated a two-day national workshop on ‘Project Mausam’ on 18.11.2025
Reaffirming India’s unparalleled position as the Motherland of Buddha Dhamma and the global centre of Buddhist heritage, the country will once again host the largest international Buddhist event in Southeast Asia and India—the International Tipiṭaka Chanting Ceremony in Bodhgaya, Bihar from 2 to 13 December 2025, along with the Commemorative Walk retracing the Buddha’s footsteps from Jethian Valley to the sacred bamboo grove of Venuvana in Rajgir. The 12-day spiritual gathering at Bodhgaya—the hallowed Seat of Enlightenment—will be organised by the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) in partnership with the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, and the Light of Buddha Dharma Foundation International (LBDFI), USA.
Key Highlights of the 12-Day Event:
• Daily recitation of Pali scriptures under the sacred Bodhi Tree
• Discourses by eminent Dhamma gurus
• Interactive question–answer sessions
• An art gallery and cultural showcase featuring artists from India and abroad
• Cultural performance by an IBC-sponsored group on the opening day.
Pre Event Press conference of largest international Buddhist event in Southeast Asia and India—the International Tipiṭaka Chanting Ceremony held in New Delhi
The twentieth session of the Intergovernmental Committee for the Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage will take place from 8th to 13th December, 2025 in New Delhi, India. The session will be chaired by Ambassador and Permanent Delegate of India to UNESCO.

وزارات ثقافت
سال کا اختتامی جائزہ-2025:وزارت ثقافت
تمل ناڈو اور کاشی کے درمیان ثقافتی اور تہذیبی رشتوں کا جشن مناتے ہوئے، کاشی تمل سنگم 3.0 کا انعقاد کیا گیا
بھارت فخر کے ساتھ قومی گیت ‘‘وندے ماترم’’ کے 150 سال پورے ہونے کا جشن منارہا ہے
وزارتِ ثقافت نے یومِ جمہوریہ پریڈ 2025 میں بھارت کی مالا مال قبائلی اور ثقافتی وراثت کی نمائش کی
کلاگرام: مہاکمبھ 2025 کا ثقافتی نگینہ
بھارت نے گوڑی مشن کے بانی سریل پربھوپاد کی آمد کے 150 برس کی یاد کا جشن منایا
کمبھ رامائن روایت تمل ناڈو میں کمبھ رامائن فیسٹیول کے افتتاح کے ساتھ دوبارہ زندہ ہوگئی
وزارتِ ثقافت نے حکومتِ مدھیہ پردیش کے تعاون سے بھوپال میں لوکماتا اہلیہ بائی ہولکر کی 300ویں سالگرہ منائی
وزارتِ ثقافت نے 25 جون 2025 کو ’سمویدھان ہتیا دیوس‘منایا
وزارت نے تمل ناڈو میں چولا بادشاہ راجندر چولا اوّل کی سالگرہ کے موقع پر آدی تھرووتھیرائی فیسٹیول کا اہتمام کیا
مراٹھا ملٹری لینڈ اسکیپس آف انڈیا کو یونیسکو ورلڈ ہیریٹیج فہرست میں شامل کیا گیا جو بھارت کا 44واں اندراج ہے
بھارت نے ہر گھر ترنگا 2025 منایا اور ترنگے کے ساتھ جذباتی تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط کیا
وزارتِ ثقافت نے ’گیان بھارتم‘ کا آغاز کیا، جو بھارت کے مخطوطاتی ورثے کے تحفظ، ڈیجیٹائزیشن اور اشاعت کے لیے ایک تاریخی قومی پہل ہے
10 DEC 2025 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ ثقافت کی سال 2025 کے دوران اہم اقدامات اور کامیابیاں درج ذیل ہیں:
کاشی تمل سنگمم 3.0 15 تا 24 فروری 2025 کو وارانسی میں منعقد ہوا، جس میں تمل ناڈو اور کاشی کے درمیان تہذیبی اور ثقافتی رشتے کا جشن منایا گیا۔ اس موقع پر 869 سے زائد فنکاروں اور 190 مقامی لوک اور کلاسیکی گروپس نے فن کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ کاشی تمل سنگّمم 3.0 نے تقریباً 2 لاکھ زائرین کو اپنی جانب متوجہ کیا، جس سے ثقافتی و فکری روابط مضبوط ہوئے اور ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے جذبے کو فروغ ملا۔
وزارتِ ثقافت نے قومی گیت “وندے ماترم” کی 150ویں سالگرہ کی یادگاری تقریبات کے افتتاحی پروگرام کا اہتمام 7 نومبر 2025 کو اندرا گاندھی انڈور اسٹیڈیم، نئی دہلی میں کیا۔ اس موقع پر معزز وزیراعظم بحیثیت مہمانِ خصوصی شریک ہوئے۔ یہ پروگرام 7 نومبر 2025 سے 7 نومبر 2026 تک پورے سال جاری رہنے والی قومی یادگاری مہم کے باضابطہ آغاز کی علامت ہے، جس میں اس لازوال تخلیق کے 150 سال مکمل ہونے کا جشن منایا جا رہا ہے،وہ تخلیق جس نے تحریکِ آزادی کو مہمیز دی اور جو آج بھی قومی فخر اور اتحاد کا جذبہ بیدار کرتی ہے۔ وزارت کی جانب سے ایک خصوصی مہم بھی شروع کی گئی ہے جس کی ویب سائٹ https://vandemataram150.in/ہے، جہاں 1.60 کروڑ سے زائد بھارتی شہری اپنے انداز میں وندے ماترم کی پیشکش ریکارڈ کر چکے ہیں۔
اطلاعات و نشریات کے وزیرِ مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مرگن نے وزارتِ ثقافت کی جانب سے منعقدہ قومی گیت “وندے ماترم” کی 150 سالہ تقریب کے موقع پر وندے ماترم کی اجتماعی پیشکش میں حصہ لیا۔
یومِ جمہوریہ پریڈ 2025 میں وزارتِ ثقافت کی جانب سے پیش کیا گیا عظیم ثقافتی مظاہرہ ‘‘جیتی جے مم بھارتم (جے جے ایم ایم)’’ خصوصی توجہ کا مرکز رہا، جس میں بھارت کی مالا مال قبائلی اور لوک وراثت کی جھلک پیش کی گئی۔ پانچ ہزار سے زائد فنکاروں نے پچاس سے زیادہ متنوع رقص پیش کیے، جو نوجوان قوت، فنّی ورثے اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی علامت تھے، اور جن میں ’وکسِت بھارت‘، ’وراست بھی، وکاس بھی‘، ’ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت‘ جیسے موضوعات کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔ اس شاندار پیشکش کو گنیز ورلڈ ریکارڈز کی جانب سے بھارت کے سب سے بڑے لوک رقص کے تنوع کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا، جس نے رنگا رنگ ملبوسات اور شاندار کوریوگرافی کے ذریعے بھارت کی یگانگت میں کثرت کو نمایاں کیا۔
’جیَتی جَئے مَم بھارتم‘ ایک شاندار ثقافتی پیشکش تھی جو یومِ جمہوریہ پریڈ 2025 میں وزارتِ ثقافت کی جانب سے پیش کی گئی، جس میں بھارت کی مالا مال قبائلی اور لوک ورثے کو دکھایا گیا۔
وزارتِ ثقافت نے مہاکمبھ،(13 جنوری تا 26 فروری 2025) پریاگ راج کے سیکٹر-7 میں 10.24 ایکڑ رقبے پر کلاگرام قائم کیا ، جہاں کروڑوں یاتری شرکت کر رہے تھے۔ کلاگرام کا افتتاح 12جنوری 2025 کو مرکزی وزیرِ ثقافت نے کیا۔ یہ تقریب تقریباً 45 دنوں تک ملک بھر سے آئے ہوئے تقریباً 15,000 فنکاروں اور دستکاروں کو ایک مؤثر پلیٹ فارم فراہم کر رہی تھی، جہاں بھارت کی متنوع روایات، رقص، موسیقی، کھانوں، فنون اور ہنرکاری کے پروگرام کو پیش کیا جا رہا تھا۔ اس نے نہ صرف آنے والے زائرین کو مشاہدے اور فعال شرکت کا منفرد موقع فراہم کیا بلکہ مہاکمبھ میں شریک لاکھوں لوگوں کے لیے کمیونٹی روابط کو مضبوط بنانے اور اقتصادی و پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دینے کا بھی موقع فراہم کیا۔ مزید برآں، اس نے مختلف برادریوں میں ثقافتی روایات اور طریقوں کی قدر دانی کے لیے سازگار ماحول پیدا کیا، ہماری ”اتحاد میں تنوع“ کی خوبصورتی کو اجاگر کیا اور ”ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت“ کے جذبے کو تقویت دی۔مہاکمبھ لوگو 2025 کی پروجیکشن میپنگ: مہاکمبھ کا لوگو مختلف مرکزی طور پر محفوظ آثارِ قدیمہ مقامات پر پروجیکٹ کیا گیا۔
کلاگرام کی چند نمایاں خصوصیات یہ تھیں:
• مین انٹرنس: 635 فٹ چوڑا اور 54 فٹ اونچا، جس میں 12 جیوتِرلِنگ اور ہلاہل کو نوش کرنے والے بھگوان شِو کی کہانی کی عکاس ہے اور یہ فن اور روحانیت کا حسین امتزاج ہے۔
• انو بھوت منڈپم: 360 ڈگری کا ہمہ گیر تجربہ جو گنگا کے آسمان سے زمین پر اترنے کی داستان بیان کرتا ہے۔
• اوِرَل شاشوت کمبھ: آثارِ قدیمہ سروے آف انڈیا (اے ایس آئی)، نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا (این اے آئی) اور اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار آرٹس (آئی جی این سی اے) کی ڈیجیٹل نمائش۔
• فوڈ زون: تمام زونل کلچرل سینٹرز کے ستوِک کھانے، ساتھ ہی پریاگ راج کے مقامی پکوان۔
• سنسکرتی آنگن: سات زونل کلچرل سینٹروں کے صحن میں روایتی ہندوستانی دستکاری اور ہینڈلومز کی نمائش اور فروخت۔
وزارتِ ثقافت نے پریاگ راج کے سیکٹر–7 میں 10.24 ایکڑ رقبے پر مہاکمبھ کلاگرام قائم کیا۔
گؤڑیہ مشن کے بانی سریل پربھوپد کی 150ویں سالگرہ کی تقاریب کے اختتامی اجلاس کا انعقاد 28 فروری 2025 کو مغربی بنگال کےکولکتہ میں واقع سائنس سٹی میں کیا گیا۔ اختتامی تقریب کے مہمانِ خصوصی بھارت کے معزز نائب صدر جمہوریہ تھے۔ اس موقع پر سریل پربھوپد کی زندگی سے متعلق اشیاء اور نوادرات پر مشتمل ایک نمائش بھی پیش کی گئی جس میں ان کی زندگی کے مختلف پہلوؤں کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
ایک اور اہم پیش رفت میں، کَمبھ رامائن روایت کو تمل ناڈو میں دوبارہ زندہ کیا گیا۔ مرکزی وزیرِ ثقافت نے 18 مارچ 2025 کو سری رنگم مندر میں کَمبھ رامائن فیسٹیول کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس کے بعد 20 مندروں میں کَمبھ رامائن کی پیشکش کی گئی، جس کا اختتام 6 اپریل 2025 کو رام نومی کے دن کَنبن میڈو میں شاندار فنالے کے ساتھ ہوا۔ ایک ماہ پر مشتمل یہ فیسٹیول اب سالانہ بنیادوں پر منایا جائے گا اوراس کا آغاز ہر سال مارچ میں تروچیراپلی کے سری رنگم مندر سے ہوگا اور اپریل میں کَنبن میڈو پر رام نومی کی تقریبات اور پیشکش کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوگا۔
کَمبھ رامائنہ فیسٹیول کی افتتاحی تقریب تمل ناڈو کے سری رنگم مندر میں منعقد ہوئی۔
31 مئی 2025 کو وزارتِ ثقافت، حکومتِ ہند نے مدھیہ پردیش حکومت کے اشتراک سے لوکماتا اہلیہ بائی ہولکر کی 300ویں سالگرہ بڑے شاندار طریقے سے بھوپال کے جمبوری میدان میں منائی۔ اس موقع پر معزز وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے لوکماتا دیوی اہلیہ بائی مہیلاسسشکتی کرن مہاسمیلن سے خطاب کیا اور اہلیہ بائی کی لازوال وراثت کو خراجِ عقیدت پیش کیا۔ وزیرِ اعظم نے ان کے اعزاز میں یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ اور خصوصی سکے کا اجرا بھی کیا۔تقریبات کے حصے کے طور پر، معزز وزیرِ اعظم نے دیوی اہلیہ بائی ایوارڈ ممتاز خاتون فنکارہ ڈاکٹر جے ماتی کَشیپ کو ان کی قبائلی، لوک اور روایتی فنون میں نمایاں خدمات کے اعتراف میں پیش کیا۔ اپنے دورے کے دوران وزیرِ اعظم نے وزارتِ ثقافت کی جانب سے اہلیہ بائی ہولکر کی زندگی اور خدمات پر تیار کی گئی خصوصی نمائش کا مشاہدہ کیا اور ایک مختصر فلم بھی دیکھی جس میں بھارت کے ثقافتی ورثے کی تشکیل میں ان کے نمایاں کردار کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
وزارتِ ثقافت نے حکومتِ دہلی کے اشتراک سے ’سموِدھان ہتیا دیوس‘ 25 جون 2025 کو نئی دہلی کے تیاگ راج اسٹیڈیم میں منایا، تاکہ 1975 میں بھارت میں نافذ ایمرجنسی کے 50 برس مکمل ہونے کی یاد تازہ کی جائے۔ یہ دن جمہوری اقدار اور آئینی حقوق کے تحفظ کی اہمیت کا یادگار اظہار تھا۔
وزارتِ ثقافت نے حکومتِ دہلی کے تعاون سے 25 جون 2025 کو نئی دہلی کے تیاگ راج اسٹیڈیم میں ‘سمویدھان ہتیا دیوس’ منایا۔
وزارت نے 23 سے 27 جولائی 2025 تک تمل ناڈو کے گنگایکونڈا چولا پورم میں آدی تھروارتیری فیسٹیول کا اہتمام کیا، جو چولا شہنشاہ رَجندر چولا اول کی سالگرہ کے موقع پر منایا گیا۔ اس موقع پر چولا کی بحری مہم کی 1,000 ویں سالگرہ بھی منائی گئی، جو بھارتی بحری تاریخ میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔ یہ تہوار تمل روحانی روایات اور شِیوا سدھانت کے پہلوؤں سے جڑا ہوا ہے۔ یہ پانچ روزہ فیسٹیول گنگایکونڈا چولِسوارم مندر، جو ایک یونیسکو کا تسلیم شدہ مقام ہے، میں منعقد ہوا اور اس میں مقامی فنکاروں اور عوام نے بڑے پیمانے پر حصہ لیا۔ اس موقع کی یاد میں ایک یادگاری سکّہ بھی جاری کیا گیا۔ معزز وزیرِاعظم نے اختتامی دن اس تقریب میں شرکت فرمائی۔
9 جولائی 2025 کو نئی دہلی کے سری فورٹ آڈیٹوریم میں ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی کی 125 ویں سالگرہ کی یاد منانے کے لیے ایک افتتاحی تقریب منعقد کی گئی، جو اُن کی ملک کے لیے دیرپا خدمات کو خراجِ تحسین پیش کرنے کے طور پر منائی گئی۔ یہ افتتاحی تقریب جولائی 2025 سے جولائی 2027 تک جاری رہنے والی دو سالہ یادگاری تقریبات کا حصہ تھی اور اس کے مہمانِ خصوصی ثقافت و سیاحت مرکزی وزیر تھے۔ ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی کی یاد میں ایک یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ اور سکّہ بھی جاری کیا گیا۔
ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی کی 125 ویں سالگرہ کی یاد منانے کے لیے افتتاحی تقریب 9 جولائی 2025 کو سری فورٹ آڈیٹوریم، نئی دہلی میں منعقد کی گئی۔
سنہ 1898 میں اتر پردیش کے پِپرہوا میں دریافت ہونے والے بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس آثارِ کے ایک حصے کو نیلامی کے لیے پیش کیا گیا۔ وزارتِ ثقافت نے اس کے خلاف مضبوط موقف اختیار کیا اور نیلامی روکنے کے لیے قانونی نوٹس جاری کیا۔ قانونی اور اخلاقی دباؤ کے نتیجے میں نیلامی رک گئی اور وزارت نے اسے مذاکرات کے موقع کے طور پر استعمال کیا۔ یہ انمول آثار 127 سال کے بعد 30 جولائی 2025 کو بھارت واپس لائے گئے۔ یہ آثار بھارتی حکومت کو ایک نجی صنعتی ہاؤس کے ذریعے حاصل کرائے گئے، جس میں ہانگ کانگ میں نیلامی روکنے کے لیے قانونی اور سفارتی اقدامات شامل تھے۔ ان آثار میں سونے، گارنیٹ، اور کرسٹل کے زیورات شامل تھے، اور انہیں کامیابی کے ساتھ بھارت واپس لایا گیا۔
سنہ 1898 میں اتر پردیش کے پِپراہوا میں دریافت ہونے والے بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس آثارِ کو وزارتِ ثقافت کی کاوشوں کے ذریعے کامیابی کے ساتھ محفوظ کیا گیا۔
یونیسکو نے اپنی 47 ویں عالمی ورثہ کمیٹی کے اجلاس میں بھارت کی 2024-25 کے لیے سرکاری نامزدگی، ‘مراٹھا ملٹری لینڈاسکیپ آف انڈیا’، کو عالمی ثقافتی ورثے کی فہرست میں شامل کرنے کا اعلان کیا۔ ماہر کمیٹی آئی سی او ایم او ایس نے منفی رپورٹ دی تھی، لیکن وزارتِ ثقافت نے وزارتِ خارجہ کے تعاون سے مؤثر مداخلت کی اور رکن ممالک کو بھارت کی حمایت پر قائل کیا۔ یہ بھارت کی 44 ویں ملکیت ہے جسے یہ اعزاز ملا ہے۔ اب بھارت عالمی سطح پر چھٹے نمبر پر اور ایشیا-پیسیفک خطے میں دوسرے نمبر پر ہے جہاں سب سے زیادہ یونیسکو عالمی ثقافتی ورثے کی سائٹس موجود ہیں۔
بھارت کے‘مراٹھا ملٹری لینڈاسکیپ آف انڈیا’کو یونیسکو عالمی ثقافتی ورثے کی فہرست میں شامل کیا جائے گا۔
بھارت کا 79 واں یومِ آزادی 15 اگست 2025 کو “نیا بھارت” (نئی دلّی) کے موضوع کے تحت منایا گیا، جس میں مختلف شعبوں میں ترقی کو اجاگر کیا گیا اور آزادی کے لیے قربانی دینے والے لوگوں کی کوششوں کو سراہا گیا۔ اس موقع پر ملک گیر ‘ہر گھر ترنگا’ مہم کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی محفوظ یاد گاری تاریخی مقامات پر درج ذیل سرگرمیاں بھی انجام دی گئیں:
1. مرحلہ اول (2–8 اگست، 2025): ترنگا رنگولی
2. مرحلہ دوم (9–12 اگست، 2025): سیلفی بوتھ کا قیام، بینرز کی نمائش، اور ترنگا یاترا
3. مرحلہ سوم (13–15 اگست، 2025): تین رنگوں کی روشنی اور محفوظ یاد گاری تاریخی مقامات پر قومی پرچم کی پروجیکشن
اس سال وزارتِ ثقافت کی جانب سے منعقد کی گئی ‘ہر گھر ترنگا’ مہم منفرد تھی۔ وزارت نے پینے کے پانی اور صفائی کے محکمے کے ساتھ شراکت داری کرتے ہوئے صفائی کے موضوع پر مشترکہ مہم بھی چلائی۔ اس سال کی مہم میں معاشی اقدامات بھی کیے گئے، جس کے نتیجے میں اخراجات میں 15 فیصد کمی ہوئی، جبکہ مہم کا دائرہ کار اور سیلفیز کی اپلوڈنگ پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں 50 فیصد زیادہ رہی۔ یہ کامیابی حکومت کے جامع نقطۂ نظر اپنانے اور ریاستوں و ریاستی اداروں کو مہم میں شریک کرنے سے حاصل ہوئی۔‘ہر گھر ترنگا’ مہم کے تحت 12 اگست 2025 کو نئی دلّی کے بھارت منڈپم، نئی دہلی میں بائیک ریلی کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جو بھارت کے یومِ آزادی کی تقریبات کا آغاز تھا۔ اس ریلی میں ہزاروں بائک سواروں نے قومی پرچم لہراتے ہوئے شرکت کی، اور اس میں مرکزی وزراء، دہلی حکومت کے وزراء اور پارلیمنٹ کے اراکین نے بھی حصہ لیا۔
بھارت کے 79 ویں یومِ آزادی کی تقریبات کے موقع پر وزارتِ ثقافت نے ملک بھر میں ‘ہر گھر ترنگا’ مہم کا انعقاد کیا۔
راشٹریہ سویم سیوک سنگھ نے اپنی 100 ویں سالگرہ 1 اکتوبر 2025 کو منائی۔ اس موقع پر معزز وزیرِاعظم نے ایک خصوصی 100 روپے کا یادگاری سکّہ جاری کیا، جو آزاد بھارت میں پہلا سکّہ ہے جس پر ‘بھارت ماتا’ (مادرِ وطن) کی تصویر درج ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ایک ڈاک ٹکٹ بھی جاری کیا گیا جو 1963 کے یومِ جمہوریہ پریڈ کی یاد میں بنایا گیا، جس میں آر ایس ایس کے رضاکاروں نے صدی کی تقریبات کے اعزاز میں شرکت کی تھی۔
معزز وزیرِاعظم نے ایک خصوصی 100 روپے کا یادگاری سکّہ اور ایک ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کیا، جو 1963 کے یومِ جمہوریہ پریڈ کی یاد میں بنایا گیا، جس میں آر ایس ایس کے رضاکاروں نے صدی کی تقریبات کے اعزاز میں حصہ لیا۔
وزارتِ ثقافت نے ‘گیان بھارتم’ کے تحت ایک تاریخی قومی پہل کا آغاز کیا، جس کا مقصد بھارت کے نسخیاتی ورثے کو محفوظ کرنا، ڈیجیٹائز کرنا اور اس کی تشہیر کرنا ہے۔ اس لانچ کے موقع پر پہلی بار ‘گیان بھارتم بین الاقوامی کانفرنس’ کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جس کا موضوع تھا: "نسخیاتی ورثے کے ذریعے بھارت کے علمی ورثے کا دوبارہ حصول"۔ یہ کانفرنس 11 تا 13 ستمبر 2025 کو نئی دلّی کے وِگیان بھون میں منعقد ہوئی، جس میں بھارت اور بیرونِ ملک سے 1,100 سے زائد شرکاء نے حصہ لیا۔12 ستمبر 2025 کو معزز وزیرِاعظم نے رسمی طور پر گیان بھارتم ویب پورٹل کا افتتاح کیا، اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت کے علمی ورثے کی بنیاد تین ستونوں پر ہے: حفاظت، جدت، اور اضافہ و مطابقت۔ کانفرنس 13 ستمبر 2025 کو ‘دہلی اعلامیہ’ کے اجراء کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی، جس میں بھارت کے نسخیاتی ورثے کی حفاظت اور اسے دوبارہ فعال کرنے کے عزم کو ‘وِکسِت بھارت 2047’ کے جذبے کے تحت دوبارہ دہرایا گیا۔
معزز وزیرِاعظم نے رسمی طور پر گیاں بھارتم ویب پورٹل کا افتتاح کیا، اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت کے علمی ورثے کی بنیاد تین ستونوں پر ہے: حفاظت، جدت، اور اضافہ و مطابقت۔
وزارتِ ثقافت کی اہم پہل، گیان بھارتم، نے 25 اکتوبر 2025 کو ایک اہم سنگ میل حاصل کیا جب ملک بھر کی 17 معروف اداروں کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے۔ یہ تقریب نئی دہلی کے نیشنل گیلری آف ماڈرن آرٹ (جے پور ہاؤس) میں منعقد ہوئی۔
سیوا پرَو 2025 کو 17 ستمبر سے 2 اکتوبر 2025 تک کامیابی کے ساتھ منایا گیا، جس نے اسے خدمت، تخلیقی صلاحیت اور شہری شراکت داری کی ایک بڑے پیمانے کی تحریک میں تبدیل کر دیا۔ جشن کے حصے کے طور پر، وزارت نے اپنے نوڈل اداروں کے ذریعے ملک بھر کے 75 منتخب مقامات پر ایک روزہ آرٹ ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کیا، جس کا موضوع تھا: ‘‘وِکسِت بھارت کے رنگ، کلا کے سنگ’’۔ ہر ورکشاپ میں اسکول کے طلباء، کالج کے نوجوان، پیشہ ور فنکار اور روایتی ہنرمند شامل ہوئے اور انہوں نے ‘‘سیوا پرووکست بھارت کا وژن’’ کے موضوع پر فن پارے تخلیق کیے۔مزید برآں، وزارت کے ماتحت تنظیموں نے نمایاں تاریخی مقامات پر ’صفائی ہی سیوا‘مہمات کا نعقاد کیا۔ یہ اقدامات خدمت اور تاریخی ورثے کے تحفظ کو ثقافتی اظہار کے ساتھ مربوط کرتے ہیں، اور تخلیقی صلاحیت کو شہری شعور کے ساتھ جوڑنے کے وزارت کے مقصد کو مضبوط کرتے ہیں۔
وزارتِ ثقافت نے اپنے نوڈل اداروں کے ذریعے سیوا پرَو 2025 کے موقع پر ملک بھر کے 75 منتخب مقامات پر ایک روزہ آرٹ ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کیا، جس کا موضوع تھا: ‘‘وکست بھارت کے رنگ، کلا کے سنگ’’۔
مرکزی وزارتِ ثقافت نے 31 اکتوبر 2025 کو قومی یکجہتی دن کے موقع پر سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کی 150 ویں سالگرہ کی مناسبت سے ایک شاندار ثقافتی پروگرام پیش کیا۔ اس موقع پر معزز وزیرِاعظم مہمانِ خصوصی تھے۔ تقریب کے دوران معزز وزیرِاعظم نے ایک یادگاری سکّہ اور ڈاک ٹکٹ بھی جاری کیا۔ اس پروگرام کا سب سے نمایاں حصہ ایک شاندار رقص کی کوریوگرافی تھی جس کا عنوان تھا: ‘‘لوہ پرُش نمستبھیم’’، جسے سَنگیت ناٹک اکادمی اور ویسٹ زون کلچرل سینٹر نے وزارتِ ثقافت کے تحت تیار کیا، اور اس میں بھارت بھر کے 800 سے زائد فنکاروں نے حصہ لیا۔
معزز وزیرِاعظم نے سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کی 150 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر قومی یکجہتی دن پر ایک یادگاری سکّہ اور ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کیا۔
وزارتِ ثقافت نے خصوصی مہم 5.0 مکمل کی، جس میں خاص توجہ ای-ویسٹ کے مناسب نمٹارے پر دی گئی۔ اس مہم کے دوران عوامی شکایات اور پی جی اپیلز کے 100 فیصد حل، پارلیمانی سوالات میں 74 فیصد ، وزیرِاعظم کے دفتر میں 68 فیصد ، اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے حوالہ جات میں 64 فیصد کا کامیابی حاصل کی گئی۔ مزید برآں، صفائی مہم میں 599 مقامات پر 100 فیصد کامیابی حاصل کی گئی۔
وزارت ثقافت نے خصوصی مہم 5.0 مکمل کی، جس میں خاص توجہ ای-ویسٹ (الیکٹرانک کچرے) کے مناسب نمٹارے پر دی گئی۔
وزارت ثقافت نے 12 نومبر 2025 کو نئی دہلی کے دوارکا میں واقع یشو بھومی میں منعقدہ قبائلی کاروباری کانکلیو 2025 کے کامیاب انعقاد میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ یہ کانکلیو ہندوستانی قبائلی کمیونٹی کی فنکارانہ مہارت، ادبی تنوع اور تخلیقی کاروباری صلاحیتوں کا جشن منانے کے لیے ایک متحرک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام آیا، جو جن جاتیہ گورو ورش کی روح اور وکست بھارت @2047 کے قومی وژن کے مطابق تھا۔یہ کانکلیو قبائل امور کی وزارت ، صنعت و داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی)، تجارت و صنعت کی وزارت ، اور وزارت ثقافت کے اشتراک سے منعقد کیا گیا، اور یہ جن جاتیہ گور و ورش کے دوران ایک سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھتا تھا، جس میں بھگوان برسہ منڈا کی 150 ویں سالگرہ بھی منائی گئی۔کانکلیو کی ایک اہم جھلک وزارت ثقافت کی جانب سے منعقدہ پینل ڈسکشن “قبائلی ورثہ سے کاروبار تک: پائیدار کاروباری ترقی کو فروغ دینا” تھی۔
وزارت ثقافت نے 12 نومبر 2025 کو نئی دہلی کے دوارکا میں واقع یشو بھومی میں کامیابی کے ساتھ قبائلی کاروباری کانکلیو 2025 کا انعقاد کیا۔
انڈین نیشنل ٹرسٹ فار آرٹ اینڈ کلچرل ہیریٹیج (آئی این ٹی اے سی ایچ) فخر کے ساتھ اعلان کرتا ہے کہ پروجیکٹ گاجا-لوک: ایلیفینٹ لینڈ اور ایشیا میں ان کی ثقافتی علامت، شروع ہو رہا ہے، جو ایک اہم بین الاقوامی اقدام ہے۔ یہ ثقافت و فطرت پر مبنی پروگرام ایشیائی ہاتھی کے ارد گرد گہرے تعلقات کو دستاویزی شکل دینے اور دریافت کرنے کے لیے وقف ہے، اور پورے برِ اعظم میں ثقافت، تاریخ، ماحولیاتی نظام، اور ماحولیاتی لچک کی جُڑی ہوئی کہانیوں کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔پروجیکٹ گاجا-لوک باضابطہ طور پر 19 سے 25 نومبر 2025 تک ایک عوامی نمائش کے ساتھ شروع ہوگا اور 20 نومبر 2025 کو آئی این ٹی اے سی ایچ ، نئی دہلی میں ایک راؤنڈ ٹیبل منعقد کیا جائے گا۔ یہ پروگرام انٹینجبل کلچرل ہیریٹیج (آئی سی ایچ) ڈویژن کی جانب سے منعقد کیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر ثقافت نے 18 نومبر 2025 کو ‘پروجیکٹ موسم’ پر دو روزہ قومی ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کیا۔ یہ ورکشاپ، جس کا عنوان “ہندوستانی سمندری خطے میں سمندری نیٹ ورکس کے سنگم پر جزیرے” ہے، آثار قدیمہ کے محکمے (اے ایس آئی) کی جانب سے ہمایوں کے مقبرہ ورلڈ ہیریٹیج سائٹ میوزیم میں منعقد کی جا رہی ہے۔یہ پروجیکٹ ورثے کے مطالعے، سائنسی تحقیق اور کمیونٹی سرگریوں کا ایک منفرد امتزاج پیش کرتا ہے، اور بھارت کی سمندری ورثے کے تحفظ کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس اقدام کے مقصد پر روشنی ڈالی کہ یہ سمندر سے جڑے ثقافتی مناظر کو دستاویزی شکل دینے اور محفوظ کرنے کے نئے مواقع پیدا کرے گا، اور اسے ایک متحرک اور مشترکہ تحریک کے طور پر پیش کیا۔
وزیر ثقافت نے 18 نومبر 2025 کو ‘پروجیکٹ موسم’ پر دو روزہ قومی ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کیا۔
ہندوستان کو بدھ مت کی جائے پیدائش اور عالمی بدھ ورثے کے مرکز کے طور پر دوبارہ قائم کرتے ہوئے ، بین الاقوامی تریپیٹاکا چانٹنگ فیسٹیول-جنوب مشرقی ایشیا اور ہندوستان میں بدھ مت کی سب سے بڑی بین الاقوامی تقریب-ملک میں منعقد کی جائے گی ۔ یہ تقریب 2 سے 13 دسمبر 2025 تک بہار کےبودھ گیا ، میں منعقد ہوگی ۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ بدھ کے قدموں کے نشانات کو یاد کرتے ہوئے جیتی وادی سے راجگیر کے پویتر بانس کے جنگل وینوون تک ایک یادگار دورے کا بھی اہتمام کیا جائے گا ۔ روشن خیالی کے مقدس مقام بودھ گیا میں 12 روزہ روحانی پروگرام کا اہتمام بین الاقوامی بدھ کنفیڈریشن (آئی بی سی) کے ذریعے وزارت ثقافت ، حکومت ہند اور لائٹ آف بدھسٹ فاؤنڈیشن انٹرنیشنل (ایل بی ڈی ایف آئی) یو ایس اے کے اشتراک سے کیا جائے گا ۔
12 روزہ ایونٹ کے اہم نکات:
• مقدس بودھی درخت کے نیچے روزانہ پالی متون پڑھنا
• معروف دھرم گروؤں کے لیکچرز
• سوال و جواب کے باہمی نشستیں
• بھارت اور بیرون ملک کے فنکاروں کی نمائش اور ثقافتی مظاہرہ
• افتتاحی دن آئی بی سی کی سرپرستی میں ثقافتی پرفارمنس
جنوب مشرقی ایشیا اور بھارت کے سب سے بڑے بین الاقوامی بدھ ایونٹ، ‘بین الاقوامی تریپیٹاکا چانٹنگ فیسٹیول’ سے قبل ایونٹ سے متعلق پریس کانفرنس نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوئی
غیر مادی ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ کے لیے بین الحکومتی کمیٹی کے بیسویں اجلاس 8 سے 13 دسمبر 2025 تک بھارت کے نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوگا۔ اس اجلاس کی صدارت بھارت کے سفیر اور یونیسکو میں مستقل نمائندے کریں گے۔