Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
CBFC Ensures 50% Women’s Participation in every Examining and Revising Committee formed for Film Certification
Modifications in the QR Code Accessibility to Ensure Data Security, System Integrity and Compliance with Privacy Considerations; Changes do not Affect Public Access to Essential Certification Information
05 DEC 2025 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Due representation of women is ensured in accordance with the Cinematograph (Certification) Rules, 2024, which mandates one-third women members on the Board and Advisory Panels. Further, CBFC ensures 50% representation of women in every Examining Committee and Revising Committee constituted for the examination of films, as provided under the Rules.
The tenure of Board members is governed by the Cinematograph Act, 1952 and the rules made thereunder. Under Rule 3 of the Cinematograph (Certification) Rules, 2024, every member shall hold office during the pleasure of the Central Government for a period not exceeding three years, provided that the term of the members shall continue until new members are appointed in their place.
CBFC conducts its meetings with Board Members online. Since 2017, the certification workflow has been made predominantly digital through the e-Cinepramaan online certification platform, through which submission of applications, processing, and approvals is done online. The meetings of Examining and Revising Committees are held as required based on the volume of films submitted, ensuring timely certification.
The QR code system enables the public to access basic certification-related information such as film title, language, duration, applicant name, producer name, synopsis, and cast/crew details. Few modifications have been made in the content accessible under the QR code on the e-Cinepramaan portal to ensure data security, system integrity, and compliance with privacy considerations. These changes do not affect public access to essential certification information.
The CBFC submits its annual report to the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting every year. This information is incorporated into the Ministry’s consolidated Annual Report, which is published regularly and made available on the Ministry’s website.
This Information was submitted by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs Dr. L. Murugan in the Rajya Sabha today in response to an unstarred question of Smt. Sagarika Ghose.

సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఫిలిం సర్టిఫికేషన్ కోసం ఏర్పాటు చేసే అన్ని సమీక్షా, పునఃసమీక్షా కమిటీల్లో 50 శాతం మహిళా భాగస్వామ్యం ఉండేలా సీబీఎఫ్‌సీ చర్యలు
సమాచార భద్రతకు, వ్యవస్థ విశ్వసనీయతకు హామీ ఇస్తూనే,
గోప్యతా నియమాలకు అనుగుణంగా క్యూఆర్‌కోడ్‌ ద్వారా అందించే సమాచారంలో మార్పులు:
ధ్రువీకరణకు సంబంధించిన సమాచారాన్ని ప్రజలకు అందించడంలో ఎలాంటి ప్రభావం ఉండదు
05 DEC 2025 2:47PM by PIB Hyderabad
బోర్డు, అడ్వైజరీ ప్యానెళ్లలో మూడో వంతు మహిళా సభ్యులను తప్పనిసరి చేసిన సినిమాటోగ్రాఫ్ (ధ్రువీకరణ) నియమాలు-2024 ప్రకారం మహిళా ప్రాతినిధ్యానికి తగిన ప్రాధాన్యం లభించింది. అలాగే, నిబంధనలకు అనుగుణంగా చిత్రాలను సమీక్షించేందుకు ఏర్పాటు చేసిన సమీక్షా (ఎగ్జామినింగ్) కమిటీ, పునఃసమీక్షా (రివైజింగ్) కమిటీల్లో 50 శాతం మహిళలు ఉండేలా సీబీఎఫ్‌సీ చర్యలు తీసుకుంది.
సినిమాటోగ్రాఫ్ చట్టం - 1952లో పేర్కొన్న నియమాలకు అనుగుణంగా బోర్డు సభ్యుల పదవీకాలం నిర్ణయిస్తారు. సినిమాటోగ్రాఫ్ (ధ్రువీకరణ) నియమాలు 2024 – ప్రకారం కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ అభీష్టం మేరకు మూడేళ్ల పదవీకాలాన్ని మించకుండా బోర్డు సభ్యులు పనిచేస్తారు. అయితే వారి పదవీకాలం.. నూతన సభ్యుల నియామకం పూర్తయ్యే వరకు కొనసాగుతుంది.
బోర్డు సభ్యులతో సీబీఎఫ్‌సీ ఆన్‌లైన్ సమావేశాలు నిర్వహిస్తుంది. 2017 నుంచీ ఈ-సినీప్రమాణ్ ఆన్‌లైన్ సర్టిఫికేషన్ వేదిక ద్వారా ధ్రువీకరణకు సంబంధించిన ప్రక్రియలు డిజిటల్ రూపంలోకి మారాయి. దీని ద్వారా దరఖాస్తుల సమర్పణ, విశ్లేషణ, ఆమోదం అన్నీ ఆన్‌లైన్‌లోనే జరుగుతున్నాయి. దరఖాస్తు చేసుకున్న సినిమాల సంఖ్య ఆధారంగా సకాలంలో ధ్రువీకరణ పూర్తయ్యేలా ఎగ్జామినింగ్, రివైజింగ్ కమిటీలు సమావేశాలు నిర్వహిస్తాయి.
సినిమా పేరు, భాష, వ్యవధి, దరఖాస్తుదారుని పేరు, నిర్మాత పేరు, సారాంశం, నటీనటులు/నిపుణుల వివరాలు వంటి ధ్రువీకరణకు సంబంధించిన ప్రాథమిక సమాచారం.. క్యూఆర్ కోడ్ ద్వారా ప్రజలకు అందుబాటులో ఉంటుంది. డేటా భద్రతకు, వ్యవస్థ విశ్వసనీయతకు హామీ ఇస్తూ, గోప్యతా నియమాలకు అనుగుణంగా.. క్యూఆర్ కోడ్ రూపంలో ఈ-సినీప్రమాణ్ పోర్టల్లో అందుబాటులో ఉంచే సమాచారంలో మార్పులు జరిగాయి. అయితే సర్టిఫికేషన్‌కు సంబంధించి ప్రజలకు అందించే సమాచారంపై ఈ మార్పులు ఎలాంటి ప్రభావం చూపించవు.
ప్రతి ఏటా వార్షిక నివేదికను కేంద్ర సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు సీబీఎఫ్‌సీ సమర్పిస్తుంది. ఈ సమాచారాన్ని మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు చెందిన పూర్తి వార్షిక నివేదికలో పొందుపరుస్తారు. క్రమం తప్పకుండా ప్రచురించే ఈ నివేదిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ వెబ్‌సైట్లో అందుబాటులో ఉంటుంది.
రాజ్యసభలో శ్రీమతి సాగరికా ఘోష్ అడిగిన ప్రశ్నకు స్పందనగా కేంద్ర సమాచార, ప్రసారాలు, పార్లమెంటరీ వ్యవహారాల సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ ఎల్.మురుగన్ ఈ సమాచారాన్ని లిఖితపూర్వకంగా అందించారు.