Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
CBFC Ensures 50% Women’s Participation in every Examining and Revising Committee formed for Film Certification
Modifications in the QR Code Accessibility to Ensure Data Security, System Integrity and Compliance with Privacy Considerations; Changes do not Affect Public Access to Essential Certification Information
05 DEC 2025 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Due representation of women is ensured in accordance with the Cinematograph (Certification) Rules, 2024, which mandates one-third women members on the Board and Advisory Panels. Further, CBFC ensures 50% representation of women in every Examining Committee and Revising Committee constituted for the examination of films, as provided under the Rules.
The tenure of Board members is governed by the Cinematograph Act, 1952 and the rules made thereunder. Under Rule 3 of the Cinematograph (Certification) Rules, 2024, every member shall hold office during the pleasure of the Central Government for a period not exceeding three years, provided that the term of the members shall continue until new members are appointed in their place.
CBFC conducts its meetings with Board Members online. Since 2017, the certification workflow has been made predominantly digital through the e-Cinepramaan online certification platform, through which submission of applications, processing, and approvals is done online. The meetings of Examining and Revising Committees are held as required based on the volume of films submitted, ensuring timely certification.
The QR code system enables the public to access basic certification-related information such as film title, language, duration, applicant name, producer name, synopsis, and cast/crew details. Few modifications have been made in the content accessible under the QR code on the e-Cinepramaan portal to ensure data security, system integrity, and compliance with privacy considerations. These changes do not affect public access to essential certification information.
The CBFC submits its annual report to the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting every year. This information is incorporated into the Ministry’s consolidated Annual Report, which is published regularly and made available on the Ministry’s website.
This Information was submitted by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs Dr. L. Murugan in the Rajya Sabha today in response to an unstarred question of Smt. Sagarika Ghose.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
سی بی ایف سی فلم کو سرٹیفکیٹ دینےکے لیے تشکیل دی جانے والی ایگزامیننگ اور ریوائزنگ یعنی جانچ اور جائزہ کمیٹی میں 50 فیصد خواتین کی شرکت کو یقینی بناتا ہے
ڈیٹا کی حفاظت، سسٹم کی سالمیت اور پرائیویسی یعنی رازداری کے اصولوں کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کیو آر کوڈ کی رسائی میں ترامیم کی گئی ہیں ، یہ تبدیلیاں عوامی رسائی پر اثر انداز نہیں ہوں گی اور سرٹیفیکیشن سے متعلق ضروری معلومات دستیاب رہیں گی
05 DEC 2025 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین کی مناسب نمائندگی سنیماٹوگرافی (سرٹیفکیشن) رولز 2024کے مطابق یقینی بنائی جاتی ہے، جو بورڈ اور مشاورتی پینلز میں ایک تہائی خواتین ممبران کی موجودگی کا تقاضا کرتی ہے۔ مزید برآں، سینٹرل بورڈ آف فلم سرٹیفکیشن (سی بی ایف سی) ہر اس ایگزامیننگ کمیٹی اور ریوائزنگ کمیٹی یعنی جانچ اور جائزہ کمیٹی میں خواتین کی 50 فیصد نمائندگی کو یقینی بناتا ہے جو فلموں کے جائزے کے لیے تشکیل دی جاتی ہیں، جیسا کہ متعلقہ معلومات قواعد میں فراہم کئے گئے ہیں ۔
بورڈ کے ممبران کی مدت سنیماٹوگرافی ایکٹ 1952 اور اس کے تحت بنائے گئے قواعد کے مطابق ہوتی ہے۔ سنیماٹوگرافی (سرٹیفکیشن) رولز 2024کے رول 3 کے تحت ہر رکن مرکزی حکومت کی خوشنودی کے مطابق دفتر میں خدمات انجام دے گا اور اس کی مدت تین سال سے زیادہ نہیں ہوگی اور نئے ممبران کی تقرر ی تک موجودہ ممبران کی مدت جاری رہے گی۔
سی بی ایف سی بورڈ کے ممبران کے ساتھ آن لائن اپنی میٹنگز منعقد کرتا ہے۔ 2017 سے، سرٹیفیکیشن کا ورک فلو بنیادی طور پر ڈیجیٹل بنایا گیا ہے، جسے ای سنے پرمان آن لائن سرٹیفیکیشن پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے انجام دیا جاتا ہے، جس کے ذریعے درخواستوں کی جمع آوری، پروسیسنگ اور منظوری آن لائن کی جاتی ہے۔ ایگزامیننگ اور ریوائزنگ کمیٹیوں یعنی جانچ اور جائزہ کمیٹیوں کی میٹنگز فلموں کی جمع شدہ مقدار کے مطابق وقتاً فوقتاً منعقد کی جاتی ہیں تاکہ سرٹیفیکیشن کا عمل بروقت مکمل ہو سکے۔
کیو آر کوڈ سسٹم عوام کو بنیادی سرٹیفیکیشن سے متعلق معلومات تک رسائی فراہم کرتا ہے، جیسے فلم کا عنوان، زبان، دورانیہ، درخواست دہندہ کا نام، پروڈیوسر کا نام، خلاصہ، کاسٹ اورکرو عملہ کی تفصیلات۔ ای سنے پرمان پورٹل پر کیو آر کوڈ کے تحت دستیاب مواد میں چند ترامیم کی گئی ہیں تاکہ ڈیٹا کی حفاظت، سسٹم کی سالمیت اور پرائیویسی یعنی رازداری کے اصولوں کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ یہ تبدیلیاں عوامی رسائی پر اثر انداز نہیں ہوتی ہیں اور ضروری سرٹیفیکیشن معلومات دستیاب رہتی ہیں۔
سی بی ایف سی ہر سال اپنی سالانہ رپورٹ وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کو پیش کرتا ہے۔ یہ معلومات وزارت کی یکجا شدہ سالانہ رپورٹ میں شامل کی جاتی ہیں جو باقاعدگی سے شائع کی جاتی ہے اور وزارت کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہوتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں اطلاعات و نشریات اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل موروگن نے محترمہ سگاریکا گھوش کے ایک سوال کے جواب میں دئے ہیں۔