सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
फर्जी खबरें लोकतंत्र के लिए ख़तरा: सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
सरकार ने फर्जी खबरों और एआई-जनित डीपफेक पर अंकुश लगाने के लिए कानूनी ढांचे को मजबूत करने की आवश्‍यकता पर बल दिया
03 DEC 2025 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने लोकसभा में बताया कि सोशल मीडिया और फर्जी खबरों से जुड़ा मुद्दा बेहद गंभीर है। उन्होंने कहा कि फर्जी खबरें लोकतंत्र के लिए खतरा हैं और सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म, गलत सूचनाओं और एआई-जनित डीपफेक पर सख्त कार्रवाई की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि कुछ लोग या समूह जिस तरह से सोशल मीडिया का इस्तेमाल कर रहे हैं उससे लगता है कि ये भारत के संविधान या संसद द्वारा बनाए गए कानूनों का पालन नहीं करना चाहते। उन्होंने इस मामले सख्त कार्रवाई और कड़े नियम बनाने की तत्काल आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
श्री वैष्णव ने संसद में एक प्रश्न का उत्तर देते हुए बताया कि हाल ही में नए नियम लागू किए गए हैं, जिनमें छत्तीस घंटों के भीतर वीडियो हटाने का प्रावधान भी शामिल है। एआई-जनित डीपफेक की पहचान करने और उन पर आवश्यक कार्रवाई करने के लिए एक मसौदा नियम भी प्रकाशित किया गया है और इस पर विचार-विमर्श चल रहा है। उन्‍होंने संसदीय समिति के कार्य की सराहना की और कानूनी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रमुख सिफारिशों वाली एक विस्तृत रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करने के लिए श्री निशिकांत दुबे और सभी सदस्यों को धन्यवाद दिया।
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्री ने कहा कि फर्जी खबरें तथा सोशल मीडिया से जुड़े मुद्दों में अभिव्यक्ति की स्वतंत्रता व हमारे लोकतंत्र की सुरक्षा के बीच एक नाज़ुक संतुलन की आवश्यकता है और सरकार इस संतुलन को बनाए रखने के लिए पूरी संवेदनशीलता के साथ काम कर रही है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, डिजिटल इंडिया पहल ने एक बड़ा बदलाव लाया है और तकनीक का लोकतांत्रिकरण किया है जिसके सकारात्मक प्रभावों को स्वीकार किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि सोशल मीडिया ने भी प्रत्येक नागरिक को एक मंच प्रदान किया है। इन सभी पहलुओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए, सरकार संस्थाओं और समाज की नींव रखने वाले विश्वास को मज़बूत करने के लिए काम कर रही है।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Fake News is a Threat to Democracy Says Information and Broadcasting Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw
Government Stresses on the Need to Strengthen Legal Framework to Curb Fake News and AI-Driven Deepfakes
03 DEC 2025 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw informed the Lok Sabha that the issue raised regarding social media and fake news is a very serious matter. He stated that fake news poses a threat to India’s democracy and emphasised the need for strict action on social media platforms, misinformation and AI-generated deepfakes. He observed that the way social media is being used has created certain ecosystems that do not wish to follow the Constitution of India or comply with laws enacted by Parliament. He underlined the urgent need to take firm action and frame stronger rules.
While replying to a question in the Parliament Shri Vaishnaw informed that new rules have recently been introduced, including a provision requiring takedown within thirty-six hours. A draft rule has also been published for identifying and taking necessary action on AI-generated deepfakes and consultations on this are currently underway. The Minister appreciated the work of the Parliamentary Committee and thanked Shri Nishikant Dubey and all members for presenting a detailed report containing key recommendations for strengthening the legal framework.
The Minister stated that issues concerning fake news and social media involve a delicate balance between freedom of speech and the protection of our democracy and the Government is working with full sensitivity to this balance. He also highlighted that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Digital India initiative has brought about a major transformation and democratised technology, whose positive impacts must be acknowledged. He said that the Social media has also provided a platform to every citizen. Taking all these aspects into account, the Government is working to strengthen institutions and the trust that forms the foundation of society.