Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the 350th Shaheedi Diwas of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji at Kurukshetra, Haryana
Personalities like Shri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji are rare in history; Guru Sahib’s life, sacrifice, and character remain a profound source of inspiration; During the era of Mughal invasions, Guru Sahib established the ideal of courage and valor: PM
The tradition of our Gurus forms the foundation of our nation’s character, our culture, and our core spirit: PM
Some time ago, when three original forms of Guru Granth Sahib arrived in India from Afghanistan, it became a moment of pride for every citizen: PM
Our government has endeavored to connect every sacred site of the Gurus with the vision of modern India—be it completing the work on the Kartarpur Corridor, constructing the ropeway project at Hemkund Sahib, or expanding the Virasat-e-Khalsa museum at Anandpur Sahib—and has sought to accomplish all these efforts with full devotion, taking inspiration from the glorious tradition of the Gurus: PM
We all know how the Mughals crossed every limit of cruelty even with the brave Sahibzadas, The Sahibzadas accepted being bricked alive, yet never abandoned their duty or the path of faith, In honor of these ideals, we now observe Veer Bal Diwas every year on December 26: PM
Last month, as part of a sacred journey, the revered ‘Joda Sahib’ of Guru Maharaj were carried from Delhi to Patna Sahib,There, I too was blessed with the opportunity to bow my head before these holy relics, I consider it the special grace of the Gurus that they granted me this chance to serve, to dedicate myself, and to be connected with this sacred heritage: PM
Drug addiction has pushed the dreams of many of our youth into deep challenges, The government is making every effort to eradicate this problem from its roots,this is also a battle of society and of families: PM
25 NOV 2025 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed an event commemorating the 350th Shaheedi Diwas of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji at Kurukshetra in Haryana today. Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister remarked that today has come as a remarkable confluence of India’s heritage. He highlighted that in the morning he was in Ayodhya, the city of the Ramayana, and now he is in Kurukshetra, the city of the Gita. He stated that all are paying homage to Shri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji on the occasion of his 350th martyrdom day. The Prime Minister acknowledged the presence of saints and the respected congregation at the event and expressed his reverent salutations to all.
Recalling that 5–6 years ago another remarkable coincidence had taken place, Shri Modi highlighted that on 9 November 2019, when the Supreme Court delivered its verdict on the Ram Mandir, he was at Dera Baba Nanak for the inauguration of the Kartarpur Corridor. The Prime Minister remarked that on that day he was praying for the path of Ram Mandir’s construction to be cleared and for the aspirations of crores of Ram devotees to be fulfilled. He stated that the prayers of all were answered as the verdict in favor of the Ram Mandir was delivered on the same day. The Prime Minister noted that now, when the Dharma Dhwaja has been established in Ayodhya, he has once again received the opportunity to seek blessings from the Sikh Sangat.
Shri Modi stated that a short while ago the ‘Panchajanya Memorial’ was inaugurated on the land of Kurukshetra. He highlighted that it was on this very soil that Lord Shri Krishna declared the protection of truth and justice to be the highest duty. Reciting Krishna’s words, Shri Modi said that giving one’s life for the path of truth and for one’s duty is supreme. He remarked that Shri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji too considered the defense of truth, justice, and faith as his dharma, and he upheld this dharma by sacrificing his life. On this historic occasion, the Government of India has had the privilege of dedicating a commemorative postage stamp and a special coin at the feet of Shri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji. The Prime Minister expressed his wish that the government continues to serve the Guru tradition in this manner.
The Prime Minister remarked that the sacred land of Kurukshetra is an important center of Sikh tradition. He highlighted that almost all Gurus of the Sikh tradition visited this land during their holy journeys. He recalled that when the Ninth Guru, Shri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji, came to this sacred soil, he left a profound imprint of deep penance and fearless courage.
“Personalities like Shri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji are rare in history, and his life, sacrifice, and character remain a great source of inspiration”, emphasised Shri Modi. He emphasized that during the period of Mughal invasions, Guru Sahib set an ideal of bravery. The Prime Minister noted that before the martyrdom of Shri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji, Kashmiri Hindus were being forcibly converted to Islam by the Mughal aggressors. In this crisis, a group of the oppressed sought the support of Guru Sahib. The Prime Minister recalled that Guru Sahib had told them to clearly convey to Aurangzeb that if Shri Guru Tegh Bahadur himself accepted Islam, then they too would adopt the religion.
Shri Modi stated that these words reflect the pinnacle of Shri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji’s fearlessness. He remarked that what was feared eventually happened, as the cruel Aurangzeb ordered Guru Sahib to be taken prisoner, but Guru Sahib himself declared his decision to go to Delhi. The Prime Minister highlighted that the Mughal rulers tried to lure him with temptations, yet Shri Guru Tegh Bahadur remained steadfast and refused to compromise on his faith and principles. He emphasized that in order to break his resolve and divert him from his path, the Mughals brutally executed his three companions — Bhai Dayala Ji, Bhai Sati Das Ji, and Bhai Mati Das Ji — before his eyes. The Prime Minister noted that even then Guru Sahib remained unwavering, his determination unbroken. He underscored that Guru Sahib did not abandon the path of dharma and, in a state of deep meditation, sacrificed his head in defense of faith.
The Prime Minister remarked that the Mughals did not stop there, as they attempted to dishonor the sacred head of Guru Maharaj. He highlighted that Bhai Jaita Ji, through his valor, carried the Guru’s head to Anandpur Sahib. The Prime Minister recalled the words of Shri Guru Gobind Singh Ji, meaning that the sacred tilak of faith was preserved, that people’s beliefs were protected from oppression, and for this Guru Sahib sacrificed everything.
Highlighting that today, the very land of Guru Sahib’s sacrifice stands as Delhi’s Sis Ganj Gurudwara, a living site of inspiration, Shri Modi emphasized that the pilgrimage of Anandpur Sahib is the power center of our national consciousness. The Prime Minister noted that the very form of India that remains today embodies the sacrifice and dedication of epochal figures like Guru Sahib. He underscored that it is because of this supreme sacrifice that Shri Guru Tegh Bahadur Sahib is revered as ‘Hind Di Chadar’.
“The tradition of our Gurus forms the foundation of the nation’s character, culture, and core spirit”, exclaimed Shri Modi, expressing satisfaction that in the past 11 years the government has established these sacred traditions and every Sikh celebration as national festivals. The Prime Minister highlighted that their Government had the privilege of celebrating the 550th Prakash Parv of Shri Guru Nanak Dev Ji, the 400th Prakash Parv of Shri Guru Tegh Bahadur Sahib Ji, and the 350th Prakash Parv of Shri Guru Gobind Singh Ji as festivals of India’s unity and integrity. He noted that people across the country, rising above their faiths, traditions, and beliefs, have participated in these celebrations.
Underscoring that their Government has had the privilege of giving the sacred sites associated with the Gurus the most magnificent and divine form, Shri Modi highlighted that over the past decade there have been many occasions when he personally became part of events linked to the Guru tradition. The Prime Minister recalled that some time ago, when three original forms of the Guru Granth Sahib arrived in India from Afghanistan, it became a moment of pride for every citizen.
Emphasising that the government has sought to connect every pilgrimage site of the Gurus with the vision of modern India, Shri Modi further noted that whether it was completing the work of the Kartarpur Corridor, constructing the ropeway project at Hemkund Sahib, or expanding the Virasat-e-Khalsa Museum at Anandpur Sahib, all these tasks have been undertaken with full devotion, keeping the glorious tradition of the Gurus as the guiding ideal.
Pointing out that everyone knows how the Mughals crossed all limits of cruelty even with the brave Sahibzadas, the Prime Minister highlighted that the Sahibzadas accepted being bricked alive but did not abandon their duty or the path of faith. The Prime Minister stated that in honor of these ideals, every year on 26 December, Veer Bal Diwas is observed. He emphasized that the government has also included the history of the Sikh tradition and the teachings of the Gurus in the national curriculum so that the ideals of service, courage, and truth become the foundation of the thinking of the new generation.
The Prime Minister expressed confidence that everyone must have had the sacred darshan of the ‘Joda Sahib’. He recalled that the first time his cabinet colleague and Union Minister, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri discussed these important relics with him, he had mentioned that his family had preserved the holy ‘Joda Sahib’ of Guru Gobind Singh Ji and Mata Sahib Kaur Ji for nearly three hundred years. Shri Modi highlighted that now this sacred heritage was being dedicated to the Sikh community across the nation and the world. He stated that thereafter, the holy ‘Joda Sahib’ underwent scientific examination with full respect and dignity so that it could be preserved for future generations. Taking all facts into account, the collective decision was made to dedicate the sacred ‘Joda Sahib’ to Takht Shri Patna Sahib, where Guru Maharaj spent a significant part of his childhood. The Prime Minister remarked that last month, as part of a sacred journey, the revered ‘Joda Sahib’ were carried from Delhi to Patna Sahib, and there he too had the opportunity to bow his head before them. He considered it the special grace of the Gurus that he was granted this chance of service, dedication, and connection with this sacred heritage.
Noting that the memory of Shri Guru Tegh Bahadur Sahib Ji teaches us how vast, generous, and humanity-centered India’s culture has been, Shri Modi highlighted that Guru Sahib validated the mantra of Sarbat da Bhala through his life. The Prime Minister stated that today’s event is not only a moment to honor these memories and lessons but also an important inspiration for our present and future. He recalled Guru Sahib’s teaching, meaning that one who remains steadfast even in adverse circumstances is the true wise one and the true seeker. The Prime Minister emphasized that with this inspiration we must overcome every challenge and take our nation forward, making India developed. He noted that Guru Sahib also taught us that we should neither frighten anyone nor live in fear of anyone. He remarked that this fearlessness strengthens society and the nation, and today India too walks on this principle. The Prime Minister underscored that India speaks of fraternity to the world while also defending its borders. He stated that while India desires peace, it never compromises on its security, with Operation Sindoor being the greatest example. Shri Modi affirmed that the whole world has witnessed that the new India neither fears, nor stops, nor bows before terrorism. He added that today’s India is moving forward with full strength, courage, and clarity.
The Prime Minister remarked that on this important occasion he wished to speak on a subject concerning society and youth, which was also a matter of concern for Guru Sahib — the issue of addiction and drugs. He highlighted that the habit of addiction has pushed the dreams of many young people into deep challenges. The Prime Minister stated that the government is making every effort to eradicate this problem from its roots, but emphasized that it is also a battle for society and families. He noted that at such a time, the teachings of Shri Guru Tegh Bahadur Sahib serve both as inspiration and as a solution. The Prime Minister recalled that when Guru Sahib began his journey from Anandpur Sahib, he connected numerous villages with the Sangat, expanding their devotion and faith while also transforming the conduct of society. He remarked that the people of these villages abandoned all forms of intoxicant cultivation and dedicated their future at the feet of Guru Sahib. Shri Modi emphasized that by following the path shown by Guru Maharaj, if society, families, and youth together wage a decisive battle against addiction, this problem can be eradicated from its roots.
The Prime Minister remarked that the teachings of Shri Guru Tegh Bahadur Sahib should become the foundation of peace in our conduct, balance in our policies, and trust in our society, and this is the essence of the occasion. He highlighted that the manner in which the martyrdom day of Shri Guru Tegh Bahadur is being observed across the country reflects how alive the Gurus’ teachings remain in the consciousness of society even today. The Prime Minister concluded by emphasising that with this spirit, these celebrations should serve as meaningful inspiration for the youth to take India forward and extended his greetings to all once again.
Governor of Haryana, Prof. Ashim Kumar Ghosh, Chief Minister of Haryana, Shri Nayab Singh Saini, Union Ministers, Shri Manohar Lal, Shri Rao Inderjit Singh, Shri Krishna Pal were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
Prime Minister inaugurated the newly constructed ‘Panchjanya’, constructed in honour of the sacred conch of Lord Krishna. Thereafter, he will visit the Mahabharata Anubhav Kendra, an immersive experiential centre where installations depict significant episodes from the Mahabharata, highlighting its enduring cultural and spiritual significance.
Prime Minister further participated in a special programme commemorating the 350th Shaheedi Diwas of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji, the revered ninth Sikh Guru. During the programme, the Prime Minister released a special Coin and Commemorative stamp marking the 350th Shaheedi Diwas of revered Guru. To honour the 350th Shaheedi Diwas of Guru Tegh Bahadur, the Government of India is observing a year-long commemoration.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने हरियाणा के कुरुक्षेत्र में श्री गुरु तेग बहादुर जी के 350वें बलिदान दिवस पर एक कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया
श्री गुरु तेग बहादुर जी जैसे व्यक्तित्व इतिहास में विरले ही होते हैं; गुरु साहिब का जीवन, बलिदान और चरित्र प्रेरणा का एक गहन स्रोत है; मुगल आक्रांताओं के उस काल में, गुरु साहिब ने साहस और वीरता के आदर्श स्थापित किए: प्रधानमंत्री
हमारे गुरुओं की परंपरा हमारे राष्ट्र के चरित्र, हमारी संस्कृति और हमारी मूल भावना का आधार है: प्रधानमंत्री मोदी
कुछ समय पहले, जब गुरु ग्रंथ साहिब के तीन मूल स्वरूप अफगानिस्तान से भारत पहुँचे, तो यह प्रत्येक देशवासी के लिए गौरव का क्षण बना था: प्रधानमंत्री
हमारी सरकार ने गुरुओं के प्रत्येक पवित्र स्थल को आधुनिक भारत के दृष्टिकोण से जोड़ने का प्रयास किया है, चाहे वह करतारपुर कॉरिडोर का काम पूरा करना हो, हेमकुंड साहिब में रोपवे परियोजना का निर्माण करना हो, या आनंदपुर साहिब में विरासत-ए-खालसा संग्रहालय का विस्तार करना हो, और गुरुओं की गौरवशाली परंपरा से प्रेरणा लेते हुए, इन सभी प्रयासों को पूरी निष्ठा से पूरा करने का प्रयास किया है: प्रधानमंत्री मोदी
हम सभी जानते हैं कि मुगलों ने वीर साहिबजादों के साथ भी क्रूरता की हर हद पार कर दी थी। साहिबजादों ने स्व्यं को जिंदा ईंटों पर चिनवाया जाना स्वीकार किया, फिर भी अपने कर्तव्य या आस्था के मार्ग को कभी नहीं छोड़ा। इन्हीं आदर्शों के सम्मान में, अब हम प्रत्येक वार्ष 26 दिसंबर को वीर बाल दिवस मनाते हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
पिछले महीने, एक पवित्र यात्रा के हिस्से के रूप में, गुरु महाराज के पूज्य 'जोड़ा साहिब' को दिल्ली से पटना साहिब ले जाया गया। वहाँ, मुझे भी इन पवित्र जोड़ा साहिब के समक्ष शीश नवाने का अवसर प्राप्त हुआ। मैं इसे गुरुओं की विशेष कृपा मानता हूँ कि उन्होंने मुझे सेवा करने, स्वयं को समर्पित करने और इस पवित्र विरासत से जुड़ने का यह अवसर प्रदान किया: प्रधानमंत्री मोदी
नशे की आदत ने हमारे कई युवाओं के सपनों को गहरी चुनौतियों में धकेल दिया है। सरकार इस समस्या को जड़ से समाप्त करने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास कर रही है, लेकिन यह समाज और परिवारों की भी लड़ाई है: प्रधानमंत्री
25 NOV 2025 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज हरियाणा के कुरुक्षेत्र में श्री गुरु तेग बहादुर जी के 350वें शहीदी दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में कहा कि आज का दिन भारत की विरासत का एक अद्भुत संगम है। उन्होंने इस बात का उल्लेख किया कि सुबह वे रामायण की नगरी अयोध्या में थे और अब गीता की नगरी कुरुक्षेत्र में हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी लोग श्री गुरु तेग बहादुर जी को उनके 350वें बलिदान दिवस के अवसर पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित कर रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित संतों और सम्मानित संगत की उपस्थिति का आभार व्यक्त किया और सभी के प्रति अपनी श्रद्धा व्यक्त की।
श्री मोदी ने 5-6 वर्ष पहले घटित एक और अद्भुत संयोग का समरण करते हुए बताया कि 9 नवंबर 2019 को, जब सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने राम मंदिर पर अपना फैसला सुनाया, वे करतारपुर कॉरिडोर के उद्घाटन के लिए डेरा बाबा नानक में थे। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उस दिन वे राम मंदिर निर्माण का मार्ग प्रशस्त करने और करोड़ों राम भक्तों की आकांक्षाओं की पूर्ति के लिए प्रार्थना कर रहे थे। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी की प्रार्थनाएँ उसी दिन राम मंदिर के पक्ष में फैसला सुनाकर स्वीकार कर ली गईं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अब, जब अयोध्या में धर्म ध्वजा स्थापित हो गई है, उन्हें एक बार फिर सिख संगत से आशीर्वाद लेने का अवसर मिला है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि कुछ समय पहले ही कुरुक्षेत्र की धरती पर 'पाञ्चजन्य स्मारक' का उद्घाटन किया गया है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि इसी धरती पर भगवान श्री कृष्ण ने सत्य और न्याय की रक्षा को सर्वोच्च कर्तव्य बताया था। श्री मोदी ने भगवान कृष्ण की वाणी का स्मरण करते हुए कहा कि सत्य के मार्ग पर चलने और अपने कर्तव्य के लिए प्राण त्यागना सर्वोच्च है। उन्होंने कहा कि श्री गुरु तेग बहादुर जी ने भी सत्य, न्याय और आस्था की रक्षा को अपना धर्म माना और उन्होंने अपने प्राणों की आहुति देकर इस धर्म का पालन किया। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि इस ऐतिहासिक अवसर पर, भारत सरकार को श्री गुरु तेग बहादुर जी के चरणों में एक स्मारक डाक टिकट और एक विशेष सिक्का समर्पित करने का सौभाग्य प्राप्त हुआ है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कामना की कि सरकार इसी प्रकार गुरु परंपरा की सेवा करती रहे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कुरुक्षेत्र की पवित्र भूमि सिख परंपरा का एक महत्वपूर्ण केंद्र है। उन्होंने इस बात का उल्लेख किया कि सिख परंपरा के लगभग सभी गुरु अपनी पवित्र यात्राओं के दौरान इस भूमि पर आए थे। उन्होंने स्मरण किया कि जब नौवें गुरु, श्री गुरु तेग बहादुर जी, इस पवित्र भूमि पर आए, तो उन्होंने गहन तपस्या और निडर साहस की गहरी छाप छोड़ी।
श्री मोदी ने ज़ोर देकर कहा, "श्री गुरु तेग बहादुर जी जैसे व्यक्तित्व इतिहास में दुर्लभ हैं और उनका जीवन, बलिदान और चरित्र प्रेरणा का एक महान स्रोत है।" उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि मुगल आक्रमणों के दौरान, गुरु साहिब ने बहादुरी का आदर्श स्थापित किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि श्री गुरु तेग बहादुर जी की शहादत से पहले, मुगल आक्रांताओं द्वारा कश्मीरी हिंदुओं को जबरन इस्लाम में परिवर्तित किया जा रहा था। इस संकट की घड़ी में, उत्पीड़ितों के एक समूह ने गुरु साहिब से सहायता मांगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने स्मरण किया कि गुरु साहिब ने उनसे कहा था कि वे औरंगज़ेब को स्पष्ट रूप से बता दें कि यदि श्री गुरु तेग बहादुर स्वयं इस्लाम स्वीकार करते हैं, तो वे भी इस्लाम धर्म अपना लेंगे।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि ये शब्द श्री गुरु तेग बहादुर जी की निडरता की पराकाष्ठा को दर्शाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जिसका डर था, वही हुआ। क्रूर औरंगज़ेब ने गुरु साहिब को बंदी बनाने का आदेश दिया, लेकिन गुरु साहिब ने स्वयं दिल्ली जाने का निर्णय घोषित कर दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि मुगल शासकों ने उन्हें प्रलोभनों से लुभाने की कोशिश की, फिर भी श्री गुरु तेग बहादुर अडिग रहे और अपनी आस्था और सिद्धांतों से समझौता करने से इनकार कर दिया। उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि उनके संकल्प को तोड़ने और उन्हें उनके मार्ग से विचलित करने के लिए, मुगलों ने उनकी आँखों के सामने उनके तीन साथियों - भाई दयाला जी, भाई सती दास जी और भाई मति दास जी को बेरहमी से मार डाला। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि तब भी गुरु साहिब अडिग रहे, उनका दृढ़ संकल्प अटूट रहा। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि गुरु साहिब ने धर्म का मार्ग नहीं छोड़ा और गहन ध्यान की अवस्था में आस्था की रक्षा के लिए अपना शीश बलिदान कर दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि मुगल यहीं नहीं रुके, उन्होंने गुरु महाराज के पवित्र शीश का अपमान करने का प्रयास किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भाई जैता जी ने अपनी वीरता से गुरु का शीश आनंदपुर साहिब तक पहुँचाया। प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री गुरु गोबिंद सिंह जी के शब्दों को याद किया, जिसका अर्थ है कि आस्था के पवित्र तिलक की रक्षा की जाए, लोगों की आस्था को उत्पीड़न से बचाया जाए और इसके लिए गुरु साहिब ने अपना सब कुछ बलिदान कर दिया।
इस बात पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कि आज गुरु साहिब के बलिदान की भूमि दिल्ली के शीशगंज गुरुद्वारे के रूप में प्रेरणा का एक जीवंत स्थल है, श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि आनंदपुर साहिब का तीर्थस्थल हमारी राष्ट्रीय चेतना का शक्ति केंद्र है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज भारत का जो स्वरूप शेष है, वह गुरु साहिब जैसे युगदृष्टा व्यक्तियों के त्याग और समर्पण का प्रतीक है। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि इस सर्वोच्च बलिदान के कारण ही श्री गुरु तेग बहादुर साहिब को 'हिंद की चादर' के रूप में सम्मानित किया जाता है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा, "हमारे गुरुओं की परंपरा राष्ट्र के चरित्र, संस्कृति और मूल भावना का आधार है।" उन्होंने इस बात पर संतोष व्यक्त किया कि पिछले 11 वर्षों में सरकार ने इन पवित्र परंपराओं और प्रत्येक सिख उत्सव को राष्ट्रीय पर्व के रूप में स्थापित किया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि उनकी सरकार को श्री गुरु नानक देव जी के 550वें प्रकाश पर्व, श्री गुरु तेग बहादुर साहिब जी के 400वें प्रकाश पर्व और श्री गुरु गोबिंद सिंह जी के 350वें प्रकाश पर्व को भारत की एकता और अखंडता के पर्व के रूप में मनाने का सौभाग्य प्राप्त हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश भर के लोगों ने अपनी-अपनी आस्थाओं, परंपराओं और विश्वासों से ऊपर उठकर इन समारोहों में भाग लिया है।
इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि उनकी सरकार को गुरुओं से जुड़े पवित्र स्थलों को सबसे भव्य और दिव्य रूप देने का सौभाग्य प्राप्त हुआ है, श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि पिछले एक दशक में ऐसे कई अवसर आए हैं जब वे व्यक्तिगत रूप से गुरु परंपरा से जुड़े कार्यक्रमों का हिस्सा बने हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने याद किया कि कुछ समय पहले, जब गुरु ग्रंथ साहिब के तीन मूल स्वरूप अफगानिस्तान से भारत पहुंचे, तो यह प्रत्येक नागरिक के लिए गौरव का क्षण था।
इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि सरकार ने गुरुओं के प्रत्येक तीर्थ स्थल को आधुनिक भारत के दृष्टिकोण से जोड़ने का प्रयास किया है, श्री मोदी ने कहा कि चाहे वह करतारपुर कॉरिडोर का काम पूरा करना हो, हेमकुंड साहिब में रोपवे परियोजना का निर्माण करना हो, या आनंदपुर साहिब में विरासत--खालसा संग्रहालय का विस्तार करना हो, ये सभी कार्य गुरुओं की गौरवशाली परंपरा को मार्गदर्शक आदर्श मानकर पूरी निष्ठा के साथ किए गए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि सभी जानते हैं कि मुगलों ने बहादुर साहिबज़ादों के साथ भी क्रूरता की सारी हदें पार कर दी थीं। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी ज़ोर दिया कि साहिबज़ादों ने स्व्यं को ज़िंदा ईंटों पर चिनवाया जाना स्वीकार किया, लेकिन अपने कर्तव्य या आस्था के मार्ग को नहीं छोड़ा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इन्हीं आदर्शों के सम्मान में प्रत्येक वर्ष 26 दिसंबर को वीर बाल दिवस मनाया जाता है। उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि सरकार ने सिख परंपरा के इतिहास और गुरुओं की शिक्षाओं को राष्ट्रीय पाठ्यक्रम में भी शामिल किया है ताकि सेवा, साहस और सच्चाई के आदर्श नई पीढ़ी की सोच का आधार बनें।
प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि सभी ने 'जोड़ा साहिब' के पवित्र दर्शन अवश्य किए होंगे। उन्होंने स्मरण किया कि जब पहली बार उनके कैबिनेट सहयोगी और केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने उनके साथ इन महत्वपूर्ण अवशेषों पर चर्चा की थी, तो उन्होंने बताया था कि उनके परिवार ने गुरु गोबिंद सिंह जी और माता साहिब कौर जी के पवित्र 'जोड़ा साहिब' को लगभग तीन सौ वर्षों तक संरक्षित रखा था। श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि अब यह पवित्र धरोहर देश और दुनिया भर के सिख समुदाय को समर्पित की जा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके बाद, पवित्र 'जोड़ा साहिब' का पूरे सम्मान और गरिमा के साथ वैज्ञानिक परीक्षण किया गया ताकि इसे आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए संरक्षित किया जा सके। सभी तथ्यों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, पवित्र 'जोड़ा साहिब' को तख्त श्री पटना साहिब को समर्पित करने का सामूहिक निर्णय लिया गया, जहाँ गुरु महाराज ने अपने बचपन का एक महत्वपूर्ण समय बिताया था। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले महीने, एक पवित्र यात्रा के अंतर्गत, पवित्र 'जोड़ा साहिब' को दिल्ली से पटना साहिब ले जाया गया था, और वहाँ उन्हें भी उनके समक्ष शीश झुकाने का अवसर मिला था। उन्होंने इसे गुरुओं की विशेष कृपा माना कि उन्हें इस पवित्र विरासत की सेवा, समर्पण और उससे जुड़ने का अवसर प्राप्त हुआ।
यह देखते हुए कि श्री गुरु तेग बहादुर साहिब जी की स्मृति हमें सिखाती है कि भारत की संस्कृति कितनी विशाल, उदार और मानवता-केंद्रित रही है, श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि गुरु साहिब जी ने अपने जीवन के माध्यम से सरबत दा भला के मंत्र को चरितार्थ किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज का यह अवसर केवल इन स्मृतियों और सीखों का सम्मान करने का अवसर है, बल्कि हमारे वर्तमान और भविष्य के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रेरणा भी है। उन्होंने गुरु साहिब की शिक्षाओं को याद किया, जिसका अर्थ है कि जो विपरीत परिस्थितियों में भी अडिग रहता है, वही सच्चा ज्ञानी और सच्चा साधक है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि इसी प्रेरणा से हमें हर चुनौती पर विजय प्राप्त करनी चाहिए और अपने राष्ट्र को आगे ले जाना चाहिए, जिससे भारत विकसित बने। उन्होंने कहा कि गुरु साहिब ने हमें यह भी सिखाया है कि हमें तो किसी से डरना चाहिए और ही किसी के डर में जीना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि यही निडरता समाज और राष्ट्र को मजबूत बनाती है और आज भारत भी इसी सिद्धांत पर चलता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि भारत दुनिया से भाईचारे की बात करता है और साथ ही अपनी सीमाओं की रक्षा भी करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत शांति चाहता है, लेकिन अपनी सुरक्षा से कभी समझौता नहीं करता, जिसका सबसे बड़ा उदाहरण ऑपरेशन सिंदूर है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि पूरी दुनिया ने देखा है कि नया भारत आतंकवाद से डरता है, रुकता है और ही उसके आगे झुकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज का भारत पूरी शक्ति, साहस और स्पष्टता के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस महत्वपूर्ण अवसर पर वह समाज और युवाओं से जुड़े एक ऐसे विषय पर बोलना चाहते हैं जो गुरु साहिब के लिए भी चिंता का विषय था - नशा और नशीले पदार्थों का मुद्दा। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि नशे की लत ने कई युवाओं के सपनों को गहरी चुनौतियों में धकेल दिया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार इस समस्या को जड़ से मिटाने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास कर रही है, लेकिन उन्होंने इस बात पर भी ज़ोर दिया कि यह समाज और परिवारों के लिए भी एक लड़ाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे समय में, श्री गुरु तेग बहादुर साहिब की शिक्षाएँ प्रेरणा और समाधान दोनों का काम करती हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने याद दिलाया कि जब गुरु साहिब ने आनंदपुर साहिब से अपनी यात्रा शुरू की थी, तो उन्होंने अनेक गाँवों को संगत से जोड़ा, उनकी भक्ति और आस्था का विस्तार किया और साथ ही समाज के आचरण में भी बदलाव लाया। उन्होंने कहा कि इन गाँवों के लोगों ने सभी प्रकार के नशे की लत को त्याग दिया और अपना भविष्य गुरु साहिब के चरणों में समर्पित कर दिया। श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि गुरु महाराज के दिखाए मार्ग पर चलकर, यदि समाज, परिवार और युवा मिलकर नशे के खिलाफ निर्णायक लड़ाई लड़ें, तो इस समस्या को जड़ से मिटाया जा सकता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि श्री गुरु तेग बहादुर साहिब की शिक्षाएँ हमारे आचरण में शांति, हमारी नीतियों में संतुलन और हमारे समाज में विश्वास का आधार बननी चाहिए और यही इस अवसर का सार है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि जिस तरह से देश भर में श्री गुरु तेग बहादुर का बलिदान दिवस मनाया जा रहा है, वह दर्शाता है कि गुरुओं की शिक्षाएँ आज भी समाज की चेतना में कितनी जीवंत हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर ज़ोर देते हुए अपने संबोधन का समापन किया कि इसी भावना के साथ, ये समारोह युवाओं को भारत को आगे ले जाने के लिए सार्थक प्रेरणा प्रदान करें और एक बार फिर सभी को शुभकामनाएँ दीं।
इस कार्यक्रम में हरियाणा के राज्यपाल प्रो. आशिम कुमार घोष, हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री नायब सिंह सैनी, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल, श्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह, श्री कृष्ण पाल सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
प्रधानमंत्री ने भगवान कृष्ण के पवित्र शंख के सम्मान में नवनिर्मित 'पांचजन्य' का उद्घाटन किया। इसके बाद, उन्होंने महाभारत अनुभव केंद्र का दौरा किया, जो एक गहन अनुभवात्मक केंद्र है जहाँ महाभारत के महत्वपूर्ण प्रसंगों को दर्शाया गया है, जो इसके स्थायी सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक महत्व को उजागर करते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने नौवें सिख गुरु, श्री गुरु तेग बहादुर जी के 350वें बलिदान दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित एक विशेष कार्यक्रम में भी भाग लिया। कार्यक्रम के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री ने पूज्य गुरु के 350वें बलिदान दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में एक विशेष सिक्का और स्मारक डाक टिकट जारी किया। गुरु तेग बहादुर जी के 350वें बलिदान दिवस के सम्मान में, भारत सरकार एक वर्ष तक चलने वाला स्मरणोत्सव मना रही है।