Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the 350th Shaheedi Diwas of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji at Kurukshetra, Haryana
Personalities like Shri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji are rare in history; Guru Sahib’s life, sacrifice, and character remain a profound source of inspiration; During the era of Mughal invasions, Guru Sahib established the ideal of courage and valor: PM
The tradition of our Gurus forms the foundation of our nation’s character, our culture, and our core spirit: PM
Some time ago, when three original forms of Guru Granth Sahib arrived in India from Afghanistan, it became a moment of pride for every citizen: PM
Our government has endeavored to connect every sacred site of the Gurus with the vision of modern India—be it completing the work on the Kartarpur Corridor, constructing the ropeway project at Hemkund Sahib, or expanding the Virasat-e-Khalsa museum at Anandpur Sahib—and has sought to accomplish all these efforts with full devotion, taking inspiration from the glorious tradition of the Gurus: PM
We all know how the Mughals crossed every limit of cruelty even with the brave Sahibzadas, The Sahibzadas accepted being bricked alive, yet never abandoned their duty or the path of faith, In honor of these ideals, we now observe Veer Bal Diwas every year on December 26: PM
Last month, as part of a sacred journey, the revered ‘Joda Sahib’ of Guru Maharaj were carried from Delhi to Patna Sahib,There, I too was blessed with the opportunity to bow my head before these holy relics, I consider it the special grace of the Gurus that they granted me this chance to serve, to dedicate myself, and to be connected with this sacred heritage: PM
Drug addiction has pushed the dreams of many of our youth into deep challenges, The government is making every effort to eradicate this problem from its roots,this is also a battle of society and of families: PM
25 NOV 2025 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed an event commemorating the 350th Shaheedi Diwas of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji at Kurukshetra in Haryana today. Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister remarked that today has come as a remarkable confluence of India’s heritage. He highlighted that in the morning he was in Ayodhya, the city of the Ramayana, and now he is in Kurukshetra, the city of the Gita. He stated that all are paying homage to Shri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji on the occasion of his 350th martyrdom day. The Prime Minister acknowledged the presence of saints and the respected congregation at the event and expressed his reverent salutations to all.
Recalling that 5–6 years ago another remarkable coincidence had taken place, Shri Modi highlighted that on 9 November 2019, when the Supreme Court delivered its verdict on the Ram Mandir, he was at Dera Baba Nanak for the inauguration of the Kartarpur Corridor. The Prime Minister remarked that on that day he was praying for the path of Ram Mandir’s construction to be cleared and for the aspirations of crores of Ram devotees to be fulfilled. He stated that the prayers of all were answered as the verdict in favor of the Ram Mandir was delivered on the same day. The Prime Minister noted that now, when the Dharma Dhwaja has been established in Ayodhya, he has once again received the opportunity to seek blessings from the Sikh Sangat.
Shri Modi stated that a short while ago the ‘Panchajanya Memorial’ was inaugurated on the land of Kurukshetra. He highlighted that it was on this very soil that Lord Shri Krishna declared the protection of truth and justice to be the highest duty. Reciting Krishna’s words, Shri Modi said that giving one’s life for the path of truth and for one’s duty is supreme. He remarked that Shri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji too considered the defense of truth, justice, and faith as his dharma, and he upheld this dharma by sacrificing his life. On this historic occasion, the Government of India has had the privilege of dedicating a commemorative postage stamp and a special coin at the feet of Shri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji. The Prime Minister expressed his wish that the government continues to serve the Guru tradition in this manner.
The Prime Minister remarked that the sacred land of Kurukshetra is an important center of Sikh tradition. He highlighted that almost all Gurus of the Sikh tradition visited this land during their holy journeys. He recalled that when the Ninth Guru, Shri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji, came to this sacred soil, he left a profound imprint of deep penance and fearless courage.
“Personalities like Shri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji are rare in history, and his life, sacrifice, and character remain a great source of inspiration”, emphasised Shri Modi. He emphasized that during the period of Mughal invasions, Guru Sahib set an ideal of bravery. The Prime Minister noted that before the martyrdom of Shri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji, Kashmiri Hindus were being forcibly converted to Islam by the Mughal aggressors. In this crisis, a group of the oppressed sought the support of Guru Sahib. The Prime Minister recalled that Guru Sahib had told them to clearly convey to Aurangzeb that if Shri Guru Tegh Bahadur himself accepted Islam, then they too would adopt the religion.
Shri Modi stated that these words reflect the pinnacle of Shri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji’s fearlessness. He remarked that what was feared eventually happened, as the cruel Aurangzeb ordered Guru Sahib to be taken prisoner, but Guru Sahib himself declared his decision to go to Delhi. The Prime Minister highlighted that the Mughal rulers tried to lure him with temptations, yet Shri Guru Tegh Bahadur remained steadfast and refused to compromise on his faith and principles. He emphasized that in order to break his resolve and divert him from his path, the Mughals brutally executed his three companions — Bhai Dayala Ji, Bhai Sati Das Ji, and Bhai Mati Das Ji — before his eyes. The Prime Minister noted that even then Guru Sahib remained unwavering, his determination unbroken. He underscored that Guru Sahib did not abandon the path of dharma and, in a state of deep meditation, sacrificed his head in defense of faith.
The Prime Minister remarked that the Mughals did not stop there, as they attempted to dishonor the sacred head of Guru Maharaj. He highlighted that Bhai Jaita Ji, through his valor, carried the Guru’s head to Anandpur Sahib. The Prime Minister recalled the words of Shri Guru Gobind Singh Ji, meaning that the sacred tilak of faith was preserved, that people’s beliefs were protected from oppression, and for this Guru Sahib sacrificed everything.
Highlighting that today, the very land of Guru Sahib’s sacrifice stands as Delhi’s Sis Ganj Gurudwara, a living site of inspiration, Shri Modi emphasized that the pilgrimage of Anandpur Sahib is the power center of our national consciousness. The Prime Minister noted that the very form of India that remains today embodies the sacrifice and dedication of epochal figures like Guru Sahib. He underscored that it is because of this supreme sacrifice that Shri Guru Tegh Bahadur Sahib is revered as ‘Hind Di Chadar’.
“The tradition of our Gurus forms the foundation of the nation’s character, culture, and core spirit”, exclaimed Shri Modi, expressing satisfaction that in the past 11 years the government has established these sacred traditions and every Sikh celebration as national festivals. The Prime Minister highlighted that their Government had the privilege of celebrating the 550th Prakash Parv of Shri Guru Nanak Dev Ji, the 400th Prakash Parv of Shri Guru Tegh Bahadur Sahib Ji, and the 350th Prakash Parv of Shri Guru Gobind Singh Ji as festivals of India’s unity and integrity. He noted that people across the country, rising above their faiths, traditions, and beliefs, have participated in these celebrations.
Underscoring that their Government has had the privilege of giving the sacred sites associated with the Gurus the most magnificent and divine form, Shri Modi highlighted that over the past decade there have been many occasions when he personally became part of events linked to the Guru tradition. The Prime Minister recalled that some time ago, when three original forms of the Guru Granth Sahib arrived in India from Afghanistan, it became a moment of pride for every citizen.
Emphasising that the government has sought to connect every pilgrimage site of the Gurus with the vision of modern India, Shri Modi further noted that whether it was completing the work of the Kartarpur Corridor, constructing the ropeway project at Hemkund Sahib, or expanding the Virasat-e-Khalsa Museum at Anandpur Sahib, all these tasks have been undertaken with full devotion, keeping the glorious tradition of the Gurus as the guiding ideal.
Pointing out that everyone knows how the Mughals crossed all limits of cruelty even with the brave Sahibzadas, the Prime Minister highlighted that the Sahibzadas accepted being bricked alive but did not abandon their duty or the path of faith. The Prime Minister stated that in honor of these ideals, every year on 26 December, Veer Bal Diwas is observed. He emphasized that the government has also included the history of the Sikh tradition and the teachings of the Gurus in the national curriculum so that the ideals of service, courage, and truth become the foundation of the thinking of the new generation.
The Prime Minister expressed confidence that everyone must have had the sacred darshan of the ‘Joda Sahib’. He recalled that the first time his cabinet colleague and Union Minister, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri discussed these important relics with him, he had mentioned that his family had preserved the holy ‘Joda Sahib’ of Guru Gobind Singh Ji and Mata Sahib Kaur Ji for nearly three hundred years. Shri Modi highlighted that now this sacred heritage was being dedicated to the Sikh community across the nation and the world. He stated that thereafter, the holy ‘Joda Sahib’ underwent scientific examination with full respect and dignity so that it could be preserved for future generations. Taking all facts into account, the collective decision was made to dedicate the sacred ‘Joda Sahib’ to Takht Shri Patna Sahib, where Guru Maharaj spent a significant part of his childhood. The Prime Minister remarked that last month, as part of a sacred journey, the revered ‘Joda Sahib’ were carried from Delhi to Patna Sahib, and there he too had the opportunity to bow his head before them. He considered it the special grace of the Gurus that he was granted this chance of service, dedication, and connection with this sacred heritage.
Noting that the memory of Shri Guru Tegh Bahadur Sahib Ji teaches us how vast, generous, and humanity-centered India’s culture has been, Shri Modi highlighted that Guru Sahib validated the mantra of Sarbat da Bhala through his life. The Prime Minister stated that today’s event is not only a moment to honor these memories and lessons but also an important inspiration for our present and future. He recalled Guru Sahib’s teaching, meaning that one who remains steadfast even in adverse circumstances is the true wise one and the true seeker. The Prime Minister emphasized that with this inspiration we must overcome every challenge and take our nation forward, making India developed. He noted that Guru Sahib also taught us that we should neither frighten anyone nor live in fear of anyone. He remarked that this fearlessness strengthens society and the nation, and today India too walks on this principle. The Prime Minister underscored that India speaks of fraternity to the world while also defending its borders. He stated that while India desires peace, it never compromises on its security, with Operation Sindoor being the greatest example. Shri Modi affirmed that the whole world has witnessed that the new India neither fears, nor stops, nor bows before terrorism. He added that today’s India is moving forward with full strength, courage, and clarity.
The Prime Minister remarked that on this important occasion he wished to speak on a subject concerning society and youth, which was also a matter of concern for Guru Sahib — the issue of addiction and drugs. He highlighted that the habit of addiction has pushed the dreams of many young people into deep challenges. The Prime Minister stated that the government is making every effort to eradicate this problem from its roots, but emphasized that it is also a battle for society and families. He noted that at such a time, the teachings of Shri Guru Tegh Bahadur Sahib serve both as inspiration and as a solution. The Prime Minister recalled that when Guru Sahib began his journey from Anandpur Sahib, he connected numerous villages with the Sangat, expanding their devotion and faith while also transforming the conduct of society. He remarked that the people of these villages abandoned all forms of intoxicant cultivation and dedicated their future at the feet of Guru Sahib. Shri Modi emphasized that by following the path shown by Guru Maharaj, if society, families, and youth together wage a decisive battle against addiction, this problem can be eradicated from its roots.
The Prime Minister remarked that the teachings of Shri Guru Tegh Bahadur Sahib should become the foundation of peace in our conduct, balance in our policies, and trust in our society, and this is the essence of the occasion. He highlighted that the manner in which the martyrdom day of Shri Guru Tegh Bahadur is being observed across the country reflects how alive the Gurus’ teachings remain in the consciousness of society even today. The Prime Minister concluded by emphasising that with this spirit, these celebrations should serve as meaningful inspiration for the youth to take India forward and extended his greetings to all once again.
Governor of Haryana, Prof. Ashim Kumar Ghosh, Chief Minister of Haryana, Shri Nayab Singh Saini, Union Ministers, Shri Manohar Lal, Shri Rao Inderjit Singh, Shri Krishna Pal were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
Prime Minister inaugurated the newly constructed ‘Panchjanya’, constructed in honour of the sacred conch of Lord Krishna. Thereafter, he will visit the Mahabharata Anubhav Kendra, an immersive experiential centre where installations depict significant episodes from the Mahabharata, highlighting its enduring cultural and spiritual significance.
Prime Minister further participated in a special programme commemorating the 350th Shaheedi Diwas of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji, the revered ninth Sikh Guru. During the programme, the Prime Minister released a special Coin and Commemorative stamp marking the 350th Shaheedi Diwas of revered Guru. To honour the 350th Shaheedi Diwas of Guru Tegh Bahadur, the Government of India is observing a year-long commemoration.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہریانہ کے کروکشیتر میں شری گرو تیغ بہادر جی کے 350ویں شہیدی دِوس کے موقع پر منعقدہ تقریب سے خطاب کیا
شری گرو تیغ بہادر جی جیسی شخصیات تاریخ میں شاذو نادر ہی ملتی ہیں؛ گرو صاحب کی زندگی، قربانی اور کردار ترغیب کا ایک بڑا وسیلہ ہے؛ مغل حملوں کے دور میں، گرو صاحب نے ہمت اور شجاعت کی مثال قائم کی: وزیر اعظم
ہمارے گروؤں کی روایت نے ہمارے ملک کے کردار، ہماری ثقافت، اور ہمارے جذبے کی بنیاد رکھی: وزیر اعظم
کچھ وقت پہلے، جب گرو گرنتھ صاحب کی تین اصل شکلیں افغانستان سے ہندوستان آئیں، تو یہ ہر شہری کے لیے فخر کا لمحہ بن گیا: وزیر اعظم
ہماری حکومت نے جدید ہندوستان کی تصوریت کے ساتھ گروؤں کے ہر مقدس مقام کو مربوط کرنے کی کوشش کی ہے- خواہ کرتارپور گلیارے پر کام کی تکمیل ہو، ہیم کنڈ صاحب میں روپ وے پروجیکٹ کی تعمیر ہو، یا آنندپور صاحب میں وراثتِ خالصہ میوزیم کی توسیع ہو- اور ہم نے پوری عقیدت کے ساتھ ان تمام کاموں کو پایہ تکمیل تک پہنچانے کی کوشش کی ہے، اور اس کے لیے ہم نے گروؤں کی شاندار روایت سے ترغیب حاصل کی: وزیر اعظم مودی
ہم سب جانتے ہیں کہ کس طرح مغلوں نے ظلم و بربریت کی تمام حدیں پار کیں، یہاں تک کہ صاحب زادوں کو بھی نہیں چھوڑا، صاحب زادوں نے اینٹوں میں زندہ چنوایا جانا قبول کیا، تاہم اپنے فرض یا حق کے راستے کو نہیں چھوڑا، ان آئیڈیلس کے اعزاز میں، ہم اب ہر سال 26 دسمبر کو ویر بال دِوس مناتے ہیں: وزیر اعظم
گذشتہ ماہ، ایک مقدس سفر کے حصے کے طور پر، گرو مہاراج کے ’جوڑا صاحب‘ کو دہلی سے پٹنہ لے جایا گیا، جہاں مجھے بھی ان مقدس باقیات کے سامنے سر جھکانے کی سعادت حاصل ہوئی، میں اسے گروؤں کی خصوصی مہربانی سمجھوں گاکہ انہوں نے مجھے خدمت کرنے ، خود کو وقف کرنے، اور اس مقدس ورثے کے ساتھ جڑنے کا موقع دیا: وزیر اعظم
منشیات کی لَت کی وجہ سے ہمارے نوجوانوں کے خوابوں کو بڑی چنوتیوں کا سامنا ہے، حکومت اس مسئلے کو جڑسے ختم کرنے کے لیے تمام تر کوششیں کر رہی ہے، یہ معاشرے اور کنبوں کی بھی لڑائی ہے: وزیر اعظم
25 NOV 2025 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ہریانہ کے کروکشیتر میں سری گرو تیغ بہادر جی کے 350ویں شہیدی دِوس کی یاد میں ایک تقریب سے خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج کا دن ہندوستان کی وراثت کے ایک شاندار سنگم کے طور پر آیا ہے۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ صبح میں وہ رامائن کے شہر ایودھیا میں تھے اور اب وہ گیتا کے شہر کروکشیتر میں ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سبھی شری گرو تیغ بہادر جی کو ان کے 350ویں یوم شہادت کے موقع پر خراج عقیدت پیش کر رہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے تقریب میں سنتوں اور معزز افراد کی موجودگی کو تسلیم کیا اور سب کو اپنے عقیدت مندانہ سلام کا اظہار کیا۔
5-6 سال پہلے ایک اور قابل ذکر واقعے کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے روشنی ڈالی کہ 9 نومبر 2019 کو، جب سپریم کورٹ نے رام مندر پر اپنا فیصلہ سنایا، وہ کرتار پور راہداری کے افتتاح کے لیے ڈیرہ بابا نانک میں تھے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس دن وہ رام مندر کی تعمیر کی راہ ہموار ہونے اور کروڑوں رام بھکتوں کی خواہشات کی تکمیل کے لیے دعا کر رہے تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسی دن رام مندر کے حق میں فیصلہ آنے کے بعد سب کی دعائیں قبول ہو گئیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اب، جب ایودھیا میں دھرم دھوَج قائم ہو چکا ہے، انہیں ایک مرتبہ پھر سکھ سنگت سے آشیرواد لینے کا موقع ملا ہے۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ کچھ دیر پہلے کروکشیتر کی سرزمین پر ’پنچ جنیہ میموریل‘ کا افتتاح کیا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ اسی سرزمین پر بھگوان شری کرشن نے حق اور انصاف کے تحفظ کو سب سے بڑا فرض قرار دیاتھا۔ کرشن کے کلمات دوہراتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا کہ سچائی کی راہ اور فرض کے لیے جان دینا سب سے بڑا فرض ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شری گرو تیغ بہادر جی نے بھی سچائی، انصاف اور ایمان کے دفاع کو اپنا دھرم سمجھا اور انہوں نے اپنی جان کا نذرانہ دے کر اس دھرم کو برقرار رکھا۔ اس تاریخی موقع پر، حکومت ہند کو شری گرو تیغ بہادر جی کے قدموں میں ایک یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ اور ایک خصوصی سکہ وقف کرنے کا اعزاز حاصل ہوا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اپنی خواہش کا اظہار کیا کہ حکومت اسی طرح گرو روایت کو خدمت کرنا جاری رکھے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کروکشیتر کی مقدس سرزمین سکھ روایت کا ایک اہم مرکز ہے۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ سکھ روایت کے تقریباً تمام گرو اپنے مقدس سفر کے دوران اس سرزمین پر آئے تھے۔ انہوں نے یاد کیا کہ جب نویں گرو، شری گرو تیغ بہادر جی، اس مقدس سرزمین پر آئے، تو انہوں نے گہری تپسیا اور بے خوف جرات کے گہرے نقوش مرتب کیے۔
شری مودی نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا، "شری گرو تیغ بہادر جی جیسی شخصیات تاریخ میں نایاب ہیں، اور ان کی زندگی، قربانی اور کردار ایک عظیم ترغیب کا ذریعہ بنے ہوئے ہیں"۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مغل حملوں کے دور میں گرو صاحب نے بہادری کا ایک مثال قائم کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ شری گرو تیغ بہادر جی کی شہادت سے پہلے مغل جارحیت پسند کشمیری ہندوؤں کو زبردستی اسلام قبول کرا رہے تھے۔ اس بحران میں مظلوموں کے ایک گروہ نے گرو صاحب کا سہارا لیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے یاد دلایا کہ گرو صاحب نے ان سے کہا تھا کہ وہ اورنگزیب کو واضح طور پر بتا دیں کہ اگر شری گرو تیغ بہادر نے خود اسلام قبول کیا تو وہ بھی مذہب کو اپنا لیں گے۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ یہ الفاظ شری گرو تیغ بہادر جی کی بے خوفی کی انتہا کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آخر کار وہی ہوا جس کا خدشہ تھا، اور ظالم اورنگزیب نے گرو صاحب کو قیدی بنانے کا حکم دیا، لیکن گرو صاحب نے خود دہلی جانے کا اعلان کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ مغل حکمرانوں نے انہیں لالچ دینے کی کوشش کی، اس کے باوجود شری گرو تیغ بہادر ثابت قدم رہے اور اپنے عقیدے اور اصولوں پر سمجھوتہ کرنے سے انکار کر دیا۔ انہوں نے اس امر کو اجاگر کیا کہ ان کے عزم کو توڑنے اور انہیں اپنے راستے سے ہٹانے کے لیے، مغلوں نے ان کے تین ساتھیوں - بھائی دیالا جی، بھائی ستی داس جی، اور بھائی متی داس جی کو ان کی آنکھوں کے سامنے بے دردی سے قتل کر دیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ تب بھی گرو صاحب اٹل رہے، ان کا عزم اٹوٹ رہا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ گرو صاحب نے دھرم کا راستہ نہیں چھوڑا اور گہرے مراقبہ کی حالت میں عقیدے کے دفاع میں اپنا سر قربان کر دیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ مغل یہیں نہیں رکے، اور انہوں نے گرو مہاراج کے مقدس سر کی بے حرمتی کرنے کی کوشش کی۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ بھائی جیتا جی اپنی بہادری کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے گرو کا سر آنند پور صاحب لے گئے۔ وزیر اعظم نے شری گرو گوبند سنگھ جی کے الفاظ کو یاد کیا، جس کا مطلب ہے کہ عقیدے کے مقدس تلک کو محفوظ رکھا گیا، لوگوں کے عقائد کو جبر سے محفوظ رکھا گیا، اور اس کے لیے گرو صاحب نے اپنا سب کچھ قربان کر دیا۔
اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ آج گرو صاحب کی قربانی سرزمین دہلی کے شیش گنج گرودوارہ کے طور پر ایک یادگار کی شکل میں نمایاں ہے، جو ترغیب کا ایک اہم وسیلہ ہے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ آنند پور صاحب کی یاترا ہمارے قومی شعور کی طاقت کا مرکز ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی وہی شکل جو آج باقی ہے گرو صاحب جیسی عہد ساز شخصیات کی قربانی اور لگن کو مجسم کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اس عظیم قربانی کی وجہ سے ہی شری گرو تیغ بہادر صاحب کو ’ہند دی چادر‘ کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے۔
اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہ گذشتہ گیارہ برسوں میں حکومت نے ان مقدس روایات اور ہر ایک سکھ تقریب کو قومی تہوار کے طور پر قائم کیا، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ، "ہمارے گروؤں کی روایت ملک کے کردار، ثقافت اور روح کی بنیاد قائم کرتی ہے"۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا ان کی حکومت کو شری گرو نانک دیو جی کے 550 ویں پرکاش پرو، شری گرو تیغ بہادر صاحب جی کے 400 ویں پرکاش پرو، اور شری گرو گوبند سنگھ جی کے 350 ویں پرکاش پرو کو ہندوستان کے اتحاد اور سالمیت کے تہوار کے طور پر منانے کا اعزاز حاصل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک بھر کے لوگوں نے اپنے عقائد اور روایات سے بالاتر ہو کر ان تقریبات میں شرکت کی ہے۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ان کی حکومت کو گروؤں سے وابستہ مقدس مقامات کو سب سے شاندار اور روحانی شکل دینے کا اعزاز حاصل ہوا ہے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ گزشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران ایسے کئی مواقع آئے ہیں جب وہ ذاتی طور پر گرو روایت سے جڑے واقعات کا حصہ بنے۔ وزیر اعظم نے یاد دلایا کہ کچھ عرصہ قبل جب گرو گرنتھ صاحب کی تین اصلی شکلیں افغانستان سے ہندوستان پہنچی تھیں تو یہ ہر شہری کے لیے فخر کا لمحہ بن گیا تھا۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ حکومت نے گروؤں کی ہر یاترا کو جدید ہندوستان کے وژن سے جوڑنے کی کوشش کی ہے، جناب مودی نے مزید کہا کہ کرتار پور راہداری کا کام مکمل کرنا ہو، ہیم کنڈ صاحب میں روپ وے پروجیکٹ کی تعمیر ہو، یا آنند پور صاحب میں وراثت خالصہ میوزیم کی توسیع ہو، ان تمام کاموں کو گروؤں کی شاندار روایت کے رہنما اصول کے طور پر برقرار رکھتے ہوئے پوری عقیدت کے ساتھ انجام دیا گیا۔
اس بات کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے کہ سب جانتے ہیں کہ بہادر صاحبزادوں کے ساتھ بھی مغلوں نے کس طرح ظلم کی تمام حدیں عبور کیں، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ صاحب زادوں نے اینٹوں میں زندہ چنوایا جانا قبول کیا تاہم اپنا فرض یا ایمان کا راستہ نہیں چھوڑا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ان نظریات کے احترام میں ہر سال 26 دسمبر کو ویر بال دِوس منایا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حکومت نے سکھ روایت کی تاریخ اور گروؤں کی تعلیمات کو بھی قومی نصاب میں شامل کیا ہے تاکہ خدمت، ہمت اور سچائی کے نظریات نئی نسل کی سوچ کی بنیاد بنیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ہر کسی نے ’جوڑا صاحب‘ کے مقدس درشن کیے ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے یاد کیا کہ پہلی مرتبہ جب ان کے کابینہ کے ساتھی اور مرکزی وزیر، ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے ان سے ان اہم باقیات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا تھا، تو انہوں نے ذکر کیا تھا کہ ان کے خاندان نے تقریباً تین سو سال تک گرو گوبند سنگھ جی اور ماتا صاحب کور جی کے مقدس ’جوڑا صاحب‘ کو محفوظ رکھا تھا۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ اب اس مقدس ورثے کو ملک اور دنیا بھر میں سکھ برادری کے لیے وقف کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کے بعد مقدس ’جوڑا صاحب‘ کا مکمل احترام اور وقار کے ساتھ سائنسی معائنہ کیا گیا تاکہ اسے آنے والی پیڑھیوں کے لیے محفوظ کیا جا سکے۔ تمام حقائق کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، اجتماعی فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ مقدس 'جوڑا صاحب' کو تخت شری پٹنہ صاحب کے لیے وقف کیا جائے، جہاں گرو مہاراج نے اپنے بچپن کا ایک اہم حصہ گزارا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ گذشتہ مہینے، ایک مقدس سفر کے حصے کے طور پر، قابل احترام ’جوڑا صاحب‘ کو دہلی سے پٹنہ صاحب لے جایا گیا، اور وہاں انہیں بھی ان کے سامنے سر جھکانے کا موقع ملا۔ انہوں نے اسے گروؤں کا خاص کرم سمجھا کہ انہیں خدمت، لگن اور اس مقدس ورثے سے تعلق کا یہ موقع ملا۔
اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ شری گرو تیغ بہادر صاحب جی کی یاد ہمیں سکھاتی ہے کہ ہندوستان کی ثقافت کتنی وسیع، فراخ اور انسانیت پر مبنی رہی ہے، جناب مودی نے روشنی ڈالی کہ گرو صاحب نے اپنی زندگی کے ذریعے سربت دا بھلا کے منتر کو صحیح ثابت کیا۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آج کی تقریب نہ صرف ان یادوں اور اسباق کو یاد کرنے کا لمحہ ہے بلکہ ہمارے حال اور مستقبل کے لیے ایک اہم تحریک بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے گرو صاحب کی تعلیم کو یاد کیا، جس کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ جو مشکل حالات میں بھی ثابت قدم رہتا ہے وہی سچا عقلمند اور سچا طالب ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس الہام کے ساتھ ہمیں ہر چیلنج پر قابو پا کر ہندوستان کو ترقی یافتہ بناتے ہوئے اپنی قوم کو آگے لے جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گرو صاحب نے ہمیں یہ بھی سکھایا کہ ہمیں نہ تو کسی کو ڈرانا چاہیے اور نہ ہی کسی سے ڈر کر رہنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ بے خوفی معاشرے اور قوم کو مضبوط کرتی ہے اور آج ہندوستان بھی اسی اصول پر چل رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان اپنی سرحدوں کا دفاع کرتے ہوئے دنیا کے سامنے بھائی چارے کی بات کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت امن کا خواہاں ہے لیکن وہ اپنی سلامتی پر کبھی سمجھوتہ نہیں کرتا جس کی سب سے بڑی مثال آپریشن سندھ ہے۔ جناب مودی نے تصدیق کی کہ پوری دنیا نے دیکھا ہے کہ نیا ہندوستان دہشت گردی کے سامنے نہ ڈرتا ہے، نہ رکتا ہے اور نہ ہی جھکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آج کا ہندوستان پوری طاقت، ہمت اور وضاحت کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس اہم موقع پر وہ معاشرے اور نوجوانوں سے متعلق ایک ایسے موضوع پر بات کرنا چاہتے ہیں جو گرو صاحب کے لیے بھی تشویش کا باعث تھا یعنی نشے اور منشیات کا مسئلہ۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ نشے کی عادت نے بہت سے نوجوانوں کے خوابوں کو گہرے چیلنجوں میں دھکیل دیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت اس مسئلے کو جڑوں سے ختم کرنے کی ہر ممکن کوشش کر رہی ہے، لیکن اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ معاشرے اور خاندانوں کی جنگ بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ ایسے وقت میں شری گرو تیغ بہادر صاحب کی تعلیمات تحریک اور حل دونوں کے طور پر کام کرتی ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے یاد کیا کہ جب گرو صاحب نے آنند پور صاحب سے اپنا سفر شروع کیا تو انہوں نے متعدد دیہاتوں کو سنگت سے جوڑا، ان کی عقیدت اور ایمان کو بڑھایا اور معاشرے کے طرز عمل کو بھی بدل دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان دیہات کے لوگوں نے ہر قسم کی نشہ آور کاشت ترک کر کے اپنا مستقبل گرو صاحب کے قدموں میں وقف کر دیا۔ جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ گرو مہاراج کے بتائے ہوئے راستے پر چلتے ہوئے، اگر سماج، خاندان اور نوجوان مل کر نشے کے خلاف فیصلہ کن جنگ لڑیں، تو اس مسئلے کو جڑوں سے ختم کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ شری گرو تیغ بہادر صاحب کی تعلیمات کو ہمارے طرز عمل میں امن، ہماری پالیسیوں میں توازن اور ہمارے معاشرے میں اعتماد کی بنیاد بننا چاہیے، اور یہی اس موقع کا نچوڑ ہے۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ جس طرح سے شری گرو تیغ بہادر کا یوم شہادت ملک بھر میں منایا جا رہا ہے اس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ گرو کی تعلیمات آج بھی معاشرے کے شعور میں کتنی زندہ ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے اختتام کیا کہ اس جذبے کے ساتھ، یہ تقریبات نوجوانوں کے لیے ہندوستان کو آگے لے جانے کے لیے بامعنی تحریک کا کام کریں اور ایک بار پھر سب کو اپنی مبارکباد پیش کی۔
ہریانہ کے گورنرپروفیسر آشم کمار گھوش، ہریانہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب نائب سنگھ سینی، مرکزی وزراء جناب منوہر لال، جناب راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ، جناب کرشن پال اور دیگر معززین بھی اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
وزیر اعظم نے بھگوان کرشن کے مقدس شنکھ کے اعزاز میں تعمیر کردہ نوتعمیر شدہ ’پنچ جنیہ‘ کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس کے بعد، وہ مہابھارت انوبھو کیندر کا دورہ کریں گے، جو ایک عمیق تجرباتی مرکز ہے جہاں تنصیبات مہابھارت کی اہم اقساط کو پیش کرتی ہیں، جو اس کی پائیدار ثقافتی اور روحانی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتی ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے سکھوں کے نویں گرو سری گرو تیغ بہادر جی کے 350ویں شہیدی دِوس کی یاد میں ایک خصوصی پروگرام میں بھی شرکت کی۔ پروگرام کے دوران، وزیر اعظم نے قابل احترام گرو کے 350ویں شہیدی دِوس کے موقع پر ایک خصوصی سکہ اور یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کیا۔ گورو تیغ بہادر کے 350 ویں شہیدی دِوس کے اعزاز میں حکومت ہند ایک سال تک جاری رہنے والی یادگاری تقریبات منا رہی ہے۔