وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ایودھیا میں شری رام جنم بھومی مندر کی پرچم کشائی کی تقریب سے خطاب کیا
آج پورا ملک اور ساری دنیا بھگوان شری رام کے جذبے سے بھر ی ہوئی ہے: وزیرِاعظم
دھرم دھوجا محض ایک پرچم نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ ہندوستانی تہذیب کی نشاۃ ثانیہ کا پرچم ہے: وزیر اعظم
ایودھیا وہ زمین ہے جہاں نمونے عمل میں بدل جاتے ہیں: وزیرِاعظم
شری رام مندر کا روحانی صحن بھی ہندوستان کی اجتماعی طاقت کے شعور کا مرکز بنتا جا رہا ہے: وزیرِاعظم
ہمارے رام لوگوں کو اختلافات سے نہیں بلکہ جذبات سے جوڑتے ہیں: وزیرِاعظم
ہم ایک متحرک اورشاندار معاشرہ ہیں اور آنے والی دہائیوں اور صدیوں کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے دور اندیشی کے ساتھ کام کرنا چاہیے: وزیر اعظم
رام کا مطلب ہے آئیڈیلز، رام کا مطلب ہے نظم و ضبط اور رام کا مطلب ہے زندگی کا اعلیٰ کردار: وزیرِاعظم
رام محض ایک شخص نہیں، بلکہ رام ایک قدر، ایک نظم و ضبط اور ایک رہنمائی کی سمت ہیں: وزیرِاعظم
اگر ہندوستان کو سال 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ بننا ہے اور اگر معاشرے کو بااختیار ہونا ہے تو ہمیں اپنے اندر رام کو جگانا ہوگا: وزیرِاعظم
قوم کے آگے بڑھنے کے لیے، اسے اپنی وراثت پر فخر ہونا چاہیے: وزیرِاعظم
آنے والے دس سالوں میں، مقصد ہونا چاہیے کہ ہندوستان کو غلامی کے ذہنیت سے آزاد کیا جائے: وزیرِاعظم
ہندوستان جمہوریہ کی ماں ہے اور یہ جمہوریت ہماری جینیات میں ہے: وزیرِاعظم
وکست بھارت کی راہ کو تیزگام کرنے کے لیے ہمیں ایک ایسا رتھ چاہیے جس کے پہیے شجاعت اور صبر ہوں، جس کا پرچم سچائی اور اعلیٰ کردار ہو، جس کے گھوڑے طاقت، حکمت، ضبط اور نفع رسانی ہوں اور جس کی لگامیں معافی، ہمدردی اور توازن ہوں: وزیرِاعظم
25 NOV 2025 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
قوم کے سماجی، ثقافتی اور روحانی منظرنامے میں تاریخی لمحات رقم کرتے ہوئے، وزیرِاعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج اتر پردیش کے ایودھیا میں مقدس شری رام جنم بھومی مندر کے شیکھرپرباضابطہ طور پر کیسریا جھنڈے کی پرچم کشائی کی۔دھوجا اُتسو مندر کی تعمیر کے مکمل ہونے کی علامت ہے اور یہ ثقافتی جشن اور قومی یکجہتی کے ایک نئے باب کا آغاز بھی ہے۔ اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیرِاعظم نے کہا کہ آج ایودھیا شہر ہندوستان کے ثقافتی شعور کی ایک اور بلند چوٹی کا مشاہدہ کر رہا ہے۔جناب مودی نے کہا: “آج پورا ہندوستان اور ساری دنیا بھگوان شری رام کے جذبے سے شرابورہو گئی ہے”۔انہوں نے زور دے کرکہا کہ رام کے ہر عقیدت مند کے دل میں انوکھی تسکین، بے پایاں شکرگزاری اور عظیم روحانی خوشی موجود ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ صدیوں پرانے زخم بھر رہے ہیں، صدیوں کا درد ختم ہو رہا ہے اور صدیوں کا عزم آج اپنی تکمیل کوپہنچ رہا ہے۔وزیرِاعظم نے اعلان کیا کہ یہ اس یگیہ کا اختتام ہے جس کا شعلہ 500 سال تک جلتا رہا، ایک یگیہ جس کا اعتقاد کبھی کمزور نہ ہوا اور جس کا یقین ایک لمحے کے لیے بھی ٹوٹا نہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آج بھگوان شری رام کے سناتن توانائی اور شری رام کے خاندان کی عظمت اس دھرم دھوجا کی شکل میں اس بہت ہی مقدس اور شاندار مندر میں نصب کی گئی ہے۔
وزیرِاعظم جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا: “یہ دھرم دھوجا محض ایک پرچم نہیں، بلکہ ہندوستانی تہذیب کی نئی زندگی اور عروج کا پرچم ہے”۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ اس کا کیسریا رنگ، اس پر کندہ شمسی خاندان کی عظمت، مقدس ‘اوم’ اور کوویدار درخت کی نقش کاری رام راج کی عظمت کی علامت ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پرچم عزم ہے، یہ پرچم کامیابی ہے، یہ پرچم جدوجہد کے ذریعے تخلیق کی کہانی ہے، یہ پرچم صدیوں سے آگے بڑھتے ہوئے خوابوں کی تجسیم ہے اور یہ پرچم سنتوں کے تپ اور معاشرتی شراکت داری کی معنی خیز تکمیل ہے۔
وزیرِاعظم نے اعلان کیا کہ آنے والی صدیوں اور ہزاروں سالوں تک یہ دھرم دھوجا بھگوان رام کے اصولوں اور اقدار کا اعلان کرتا رہے گا۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ پرچم اس بات کی یادہانی کراتارہے گا کہ جیت سچ کی ہی ہوتی ہےجھوٹ کی نہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ بتائے گا کہ سچ خود برہما کی صورت ہے اور صرف سچ میں دھرم قائم ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ دھرم دھوجا اس عزم کی تحریک دے گا کہ جو کہا جائے اسے پورا کرنا ضروری ہے۔وزیرِاعظم نے واضح کیا کہ یہ پرچم دنیا میں یہ پیغام دے گا کہ عمل اور فرض کو اولین ترجیح دی جانی چاہیے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی یہ پرچم امید اور خواہش کا اظہار کرے گا کہ معاشرے میں امتیاز اور دکھ سے آزادی ہو اور امن و خوشی موجود ہو۔انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ دھرم دھوجا ہمیں اس عزم کے لیے بھی پابند کرے گا کہ ہم ایک ایسا معاشرہ تعمیر کریں جہاں غربت نہ ہو، کوئی اداس یا بے بس نہ ہو۔
شاستروں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ جو لوگ کسی بھی وجہ سے مندر نہیں آ سکتے لیکن اس کے جھنڈے کے سامنے سر جھکاتے ہیں، وہ بھی برابر کا پنیہ حاصل کرتے ہیں۔انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ دھرم دھوجا مندر کے مقصد کی علامت ہے اور دور سے یہ رام للا کے جنم بھومی کی جھلک فراہم کرے گا، ساتھ ہی آنے والی نسلوں تک بھگوان شری رام کے احکامات اور تحریکات کو انسانیت تک پہنچائے گا۔وزیرِاعظم نے اس ناقابلِ فراموش اور منفرد موقع پر دنیا بھر کے کروڑوں رام بھکتوں کو دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے تمام عقیدت مندوں کانمن کیا اور رام مندر کی تعمیر میں حصہ ڈالنے والے ہر عطیہ دہندہ کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔انہوں نے مندر کی تعمیر سے منسلک ہر کارکن، ہر کاریگر، ہر منصوبہ ساز اور ہر معمار کو خراجِ تحسین پیش کیا۔
وزیرِاعظم نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا:’’ایودھیا وہ زمین ہے جہاں آئیڈیلز عمل میں بدل جاتے ہیں‘‘ اور بتایا کہ یہ وہ شہر ہے جہاں سے شری رام نے اپنی زندگی کا سفر شروع کیا۔انہوں نے اجاگر کیا کہ ایودھیا نے دنیا کو دکھایا کہ کس طرح ایک فرد معاشرت اور اس کی اقدار کی طاقت سے ‘پروشوتم’ بن جاتا ہے۔وزیرِاعظم نے یاد دلایا کہ جب شری رام نے ایودھیا چھوڑ کر جلاوطنی کا سفر شروع کیا، وہ یوواراج رام تھے، لیکن جب وہ واپس آئے، تو وہ ’مریادا پروشوتم‘ بن کر آئے۔انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ شری رام کے مریادا پروشوتم بننے میں مہارشی وشسٹھ کا علم، مہارشی وشوامترا کاسنسکار، مہارشی اگستیا کی رہنمائی، نشادراج کی دوستی، ماں شبری کا پیار اور بھکت ہنومان کی عقیدت سب نے اہم کردار ادا کیا۔
وزیرِاعظم جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ معاشرت کی اجتماعی طاقت ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لیے ناگزیر ہے اور انہیں خوشی ہے کہ رام مندر کاروحانی صحن ہندوستان کی اجتماعی طاقت کے شعور کا مرکز بنتا جا رہا ہے۔انہوں نے بتایا کہ یہاں سات مندر تعمیر کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں ماتا شبری کا مندر بھی شامل ہے، جو قبائلی معاشرت کی محبت اور مہمان نوازی کی روایت کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔وزیرِاعظم نے مزید نشاندہی کی کہ نشادراج کا مندر بھی موجود ہے، جو اس دوستی کا گواہ ہے جو مقصد اور جذبے کے تابع ہوتی ہے، نہ کہ ذریعہ کی۔انہوں نے بتایا کہ ایک ہی مقام پر ماتا اہلیہ، مہارشی والمیکی، مہارشی وشسٹھ، مہارشی وشوامترا، مہارشی اگستیا اور سنت تلسی داس موجود ہیں، جن کی موجودگی رام للا کے ساتھ عقیدت مندوں کو ان کا درشن دلاتی ہے۔وزیرِاعظم نے جٹایو جی اور گلہری کے مجسمے کا بھی ذکر کیا، جو دکھاتے ہیں کہ سب سے چھوٹے اقدامات بھی عظیم عزم کے حصول میں اہمیت رکھتے ہیں۔انہوں نے ہر شہری سے کہا کہ جب بھی وہ رام مندر جائیں، تو سات مندروں کا بھی دورہ کریں۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ یہ منادر ہمیں ہمارے عقیدے کو مضبوط کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ دوستی، فرض اور سماجی ہم آہنگی کی اقدار کو بھی تقویت دیتے ہیں۔
جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا:’’ہمارے رام اختلافات کے ذریعے نہیں بلکہ جذبات کے ذریعے لوگوں کو جوڑتے ہیں‘‘اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ شری رام کے لیے کسی شخص کی عقیدت نسب یا خاندان سے زیادہ اہم ہے، اقدار وراثت سے قیمتی ہیں اور تعاون محض طاقت سے بڑا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ آج ہم بھی اسی جذبے کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ وزیرِاعظم نے اجاگر کیا کہ گزشتہ 11 سالوں میں خواتین، دلت، پسماندہ طبقات، قبائلی، محروم، کسان، مزدوراور نوجوان غرض معاشرے کے ہر طبقےکو ترقی کے مرکز میں رکھا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ جب ملک کے ہر فرد، ہر طبقے اور ہر خطے کو بااختیار بنایا جائے گا، تو سب کی کوششیں عزم کی تکمیل میں حصہ ڈالیں گی اور یہی اجتماعی کوششیں 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر کی ضمانت بنیں گی۔
رام للا کے پران پرتشٹھا کے تاریخی موقع پر وزیر اعظم نے قوم کے عزم کو بھگوان رام سے جوڑنے کی بات کی تھی اور یاد دلایا تھا کہ آنے والے ہزار سالوں کے لیے ہندوستان کی بنیاد کو مضبوط کیا جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ جو لوگ صرف حال کے بارے میں سوچتے ہیں وہ آنے والی نسلوں کے ساتھ نا انصافی کرتے ہیں اور ہمیں نہ صرف آج کے بارے میں بلکہ آنے والی نسلوں کے بارے میں بھی سوچنا چاہیے، کیونکہ قوم ہم سے پہلے موجود تھی اور ہمارے بعد بھی جاری رہے گی۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ایک متحرک معاشرے کے طور پر ہمیں آنے والی دہائیوں اور صدیوں کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے دور اندیشی کے ساتھ کام کرنا چاہیے اور اس کے لیے ہمیں بھگوان رام سے سیکھنا چاہیے،یعنی ان کی شخصیت کو سمجھناچاہیے،ان کے طرز عمل کو اپناناچاہیے اور یاد رکھنا چاہیے کہ رام کے نظریات، نظم و ضبط اور زندگی کے اعلی کردار کی علامت ہیں۔ رام سچائی اور بہادری کا سنگم ہیں، دھرم کے راستے پر چلنے کا مجسمہ ہیں، وہ جو لوگوں کی خوشی کو سب سے اوپر رکھتا ہے اور جو صبر اور معافی کا سمندر، علم اور حکمت کی چوٹی، نرمی کے اندر مضبوطی، شکر گزاری کی اعلی مثال، عظیم صحبت کا انتخاب کرنے والا ، بڑی طاقت کے اندر عاجزی ، سچائی کا اٹل عزم ، اور چوکس ، نظم و ضبط اور مخلص دماغ کامظہر ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ رام کی یہ خصوصیات ایک مضبوط، بصیرت مند اور پائیدار ہندوستان کی تعمیر میں ہماری راہ نما ہیں۔
’’رام محض ایک شخص نہیں بلکہ ایک قدر ، ایک نظم و ضبط اور ایک سمت ہیں‘‘۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اگر ہندوستان کو 2047 تک ترقی کرنی ہے اور معاشرے کو بااختیار بنانا ہے تو رام کو ہم میں سے ہر ایک کے اندر جاگنا چاہیے، اپنے دلوں میں مقدس ہونا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس طرح کا عزم کرنے کے لیے آج سے بہتر کوئی دن نہیں ہو سکتا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 25 نومبر ہمارے ورثے میں فخر کا ایک اور غیر معمولی لمحہ لے کر آیا ہے، جس کی علامت دھرم دھوجا پر کندہ کوویدارکا درخت ہے۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ کوویدار کا درخت ایک یاد دہانی کے طور پر ہے کہ جب ہم اپنی جڑوں سے الگ ہو جاتے ہیں تو ہماری شان تاریخ کے صفحات میں دفن ہو جاتی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس واقعہ کو یاد کیا جب بھرت اپنی فوج کے ساتھ چترکوٹ پہنچے اور لکشمن نے دور سے ایودھیا کی افواج کو پہچان لیا۔ جناب مودی نے والمیکی کے بیان کے مطابق لکشمن نے رام سے کہا کہ ایک بڑے درخت سے مشابہت رکھنے والا چمکدار، اونچا پرچم ایودھیا کا تھا، جس پر کوویدار کی مقدس علامت کے ساتھ نشان لگایا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ آج، جب کوویدار کو ایک بار پھر رام مندر کے صحن میں لگایا کیا گیا ہے، یہ محض ایک درخت کی واپسی نہیں ہے بلکہ یاد کی واپسی ، شناخت کی بحالی اور ایک قابل فخر تہذیب کا نیا اعلان ہے۔ کوویدار ہمیں یاد دلاتا ہے کہ جب ہم اپنی شناخت بھول جاتے ہیں تو ہم خود کو کھو دیتے ہیں ، لیکن جب شناخت واپس آتی ہے تو قوم کا اعتماد بھی واپس آتا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ نتیجہ اخذ کیا کہ ملک کو آگے بڑھنے کے لیے اسے اپنے ورثے پر فخر کرنا چاہیے۔
وزیرِاعظم نے زور دیا کہ ہماری وراثت پر فخر کے ساتھ ساتھ غلامی کے ذہنیت سے مکمل آزادی بھی اتنی ہی اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ 190 سال قبل، یعنی 1835 میں، ایک انگریز پارلیمانی نمائندے میکالے نے ہندوستان کی جڑوں سے علیحدگی کے بیج بوئے اور ذہنی غلامی کی بنیاد رکھی۔انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ 2035 میں اس واقعے کو دو سو سال مکمل ہوں گے، اور زور دیا کہ آنے والے دس سال ہندوستان کو اس ذہنیت سے آزاد کرنے کے لیے وقف کیے جائیں۔وزیرِاعظم نے افسوس کا اظہار کیا کہ سب سے بڑی بدقسمتی یہ ہے کہ میکالے کے خیالات کا وسیع اثر ہوا،ہندوستان نے آزادی حاصل کی، لیکن کمتر شعور سے آزادی نہیں پائی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک مبہم سوچ قائم ہو گئی، جہاں غیر ملکی چیزوں کواعلیٰ سمجھا جانے لگا، جبکہ ہماری اپنی روایات اور نظام صرف نقائص کے ساتھ دیکھے جانے لگے۔
جناب مودی نے مزید زور دیا کہ غلامانہ ذہنیت مسلسل یہ تاثر دیتی رہی کہ ہندوستان نے جمہوریت بیرون ملک سے ادھار لی اور آئین بھی غیر ملکی اثرات سے متاثر ہے، جبکہ حقیقت یہ ہے کہ ہندوستان جمہوریت کی ماں ہے اور جمہوریت ہماری جینیات میں ہے۔انہوں نے شمالی تمل ناڈو کے اُتریرامرور کے ایک گاؤں کی نشاندہی کی، جہاں ہزار سال پرانے کتبہ میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ کیسے اس زمانے میں بھی حکمرانی جمہوری طور پر کی جاتی تھی اور لوگ اپنے حکمران منتخب کرتے تھے۔وزیرِاعظم نے بتایا کہ جہاں میگنا کارٹا کو وسیع پیمانے پر سراہا گیا، وہاں بھگوان باسوانا کے ‘انوبھوا منتپا’ کا علم محدود رکھا گیا۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ انوبھوا منتپا ایک ایسا فورم تھا جہاں سماجی، مذہبی اور اقتصادی مسائل عوامی طور پر زیر بحث آتے اور فیصلے اجتماعی رضامندی کے ذریعے کیے جاتے تھے۔انہوں نے افسوس کا اظہار کیا کہ غلامی کی ذہنیت کی وجہ سے ہندوستان کی نسلیں اپنی جمہوری روایات کے اس علم سے محروم رہیں۔
وزیرِاعظم نے نوٹ کیا کہ غلامانہ ذہنیت ہمارے نظام کے ہر گوشے میں مضبوطی سے پیوست ہو چکی تھی۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ صدیوں تک ہندوستانی نیوی کے جھنڈے پر ایسے نشانات تھے جن کا ہندوستان کی تہذیب، طاقت یا وراثت سے کوئی تعلق نہیں تھا۔وزیرِاعظم نے زور دیا کہ اب نیوی کے جھنڈے سے غلامی کے ہر نشان کو ہٹا دیا گیا ہے اور چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کی وراثت کو قائم کیا گیا ہے۔انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ محض ڈیزائن کی تبدیلی نہیں بلکہ ذہنیت میں ایک انقلاب کا لمحہ ہے اور یہ اعلان ہے کہ اب ہندوستان اپنی طاقت کو دوسروں کی وراثت کی بجائے اپنی علامتوں کے ذریعے پرکھے گا۔
جناب مودی نے مزید کہا کہ آج ایودھیا میں بھی یہی تبدیلی نظر آ رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ یہی غلامانہ ذہنیت تھی جس نے برسوں تک رامتوا کے جوہر کو ماننے سے انکار کیا۔وزیرِاعظم نے واضح کیا کہ اورچھا کے راجا رام سے لے کر رامیشورم کے بھکت رام تک، شبری کے پر بھو رام سے لے کر متھلا کے پہونا (مہمان) رام جی تک بھگوان رام خود ایک مکمل نظام اقدار ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ رام ہر گھر میں، ہر ہندوستانی کے دل میں اور ہندوستان کے ہر ذرّے میں بستے ہیں۔ لیکن افسوس کے ساتھ انہوں نے کہا کہ غلامانہ ذہنیت اتنی غالب ہو گئی تھی کہ یہاں تک کہ بھگوان رام کو بھی خیالی قرار دیا گیا۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اگر ہم اگلے دس سالوں میں غلامانہ ذہنیت سے خود کو مکمل طور پر آزاد کرنے کا عزم کر لیں، تو پھر اعتماد کی ایسی آگ بھڑک اُٹھے گی کہ کوئی بھی طاقت 2047 تک وکست بھارت کے خواب کی تکمیل کو روک نہیں سکے گی۔انہوں نے زور دیا کہ ہندوستان کی بنیاد آنے والے ہزار سالوں کے لیے تب ہی مضبوط ہوگی جب میکالے کے ذہنی غلامی کے منصوبے کو اگلی دہائی میں مکمل طور پر ختم کردیا جائے۔وزیرِاعظم نے بتایا کہ ایودھیا میں رام للا مندر کمپلیکس دن بہ دن شاندار ہوتا جا رہا ہے اور ایودھیا کو خوبصورت بنانے کا کام تیزی سے جاری ہے۔انہوں نے اعلان کیا کہ ایودھیا ایک بار پھر وہ شہر بنتا جا رہا ہے جو دنیا کے لیے مثال قائم کرے گا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ تریتا یُگ میں ایودھیا نے انسانیت کو اس کے اخلاقی اصول دیے اور 21 ویں صدی میں ایودھیا انسانیت کے لیے ترقی کا نیا ماڈل پیش کر رہا ہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تب ایودھیا نظم و ضبط کا مرکز تھا اور اب ایودھیا ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی کے طور پر ابھرتا جا رہا ہے۔
وزیرِاعظم نے آئندہ کے لیے یہ تصور پیش کیا کہ ایودھیا روایت اور جدیدیت کا سنگم بنے گا، جہاں مقدس سریو ندی کا بہاؤ اور ترقی کی روانی ساتھ ساتھ چلیں گے۔انہوں نے زور دیا کہ ایودھیا روحانیت اور مصنوعی ذہانت کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کا مظاہرہ کرے گا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ رام پتھ، بھکتی پتھ اور جنم بھومی پتھ مل کر نئے ایودھیا کا وژن پیش کرتے ہیں۔وزیرِاعظم نے عظیم ہوائی اڈے اور شاندار ریلوے اسٹیشن کاذکر کیا، جہاں وندے بھارت اور امرت بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرینیں ایودھیا کو باقی ملک سے جوڑ رہی ہیں۔انہوں نے زور دیا کہ ایودھیا کے لوگوں کو سہولیات فراہم کرنے اور ان کی زندگیوں میں خوشحالی لانے کے لیے مسلسل کام جاری ہے۔انہوں نے بتایا کہ پران پرتشٹھا کے بعد تقریباً 45 کروڑ عقیدت مند درشن کے لیے آئے، جس سے ایودھیا اور آس پاس کے علاقوں میں لوگوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔وزیرِاعظم نے کہا کہ کبھی ایودھیا ترقی کے پیمانوں پر پیچھے رہ جاتا تھا، لیکن آج یہ اتر پردیش کے سب سے نمایاں شہروں میں ابھر رہا ہے۔
وزیرِاعظم جناب مودی نے زور دیا کہ اگلا 21 ویں صدی کا دور بہت اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ آزادی کے بعد کے 70 برسوں میں ہندوستان دنیا کی 11 ویں بڑی معیشت بنا، لیکن صرف گزشتہ 11 سالوں میں ہندوستان دنیا کی 5 ویں بڑی معیشت بن گیا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ دن دور نہیں جب ہندوستان دنیا کی تیسری بڑی معیشت بھی بن جائے گا۔وزیرِاعظم نے زور دیا کہ آنے والا وقت نئے مواقع اور نئے امکانات کا ہے اور اس اہم دور میں بھگوان رام کے خیالات ملک کو ہمیشہ تحریک دیتے رہیں گے۔وزیر اعظم نے وضاحت کی کہ جب بھگوان شری رام کو راون پر فتح کے بڑے چیلنج کا سامنا کرنا پڑا تو اس رتھ کو اپنے پہیوں کی طرح بہادری اور صبر کی ضرورت تھی ، اس کا جھنڈا سچائی اور اچھا طرز عمل تھا ، اس کے گھوڑے طاقت ، حکمت ، تحمل اور مہربانی تھے اور اس کی باگ ڈور معافی ، ہمدردی اور مساوات تھی ، جس نے رتھ کو صحیح سمت میں آگے بڑھایا۔
وزیرِاعظم نے کہا کہ وکست بھارت کے سفر کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ایسے رتھ کی ضرورت ہے جس کے پہیے شجاعت اور صبر ہوں، یعنی چیلنجز کا مقابلہ کرنے کی ہمت اور نتائج حاصل ہونے تک مستقل مزاجی ہو۔انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس رتھ کا پرچم سچائی اور اعلیٰ کردار کا ہونا چاہیے، جس کا مطلب ہے کہ پالیسی، نیت اور اخلاقیات پر کبھی سمجھوتہ نہیں ہونا چاہیے۔وزیرِاعظم نے کہا کہ اس رتھ کے گھوڑے طاقت، حکمت، نظم و ضبط اور نفع رسانی کے ہوں، یعنی قوت، عقل، ضبط نفس اور دوسروں کی خدمت کا جذبہ موجود ہونا چاہیے۔انہوں نے زور دیا کہ اس رتھ کی لگامیں معافی، ہمدردی اور مساوات کی ہونی چاہئیں، یعنی کامیابی میں تکبر نہ ہو اور ناکامی میں بھی دوسروں کا احترام برقرار رہے۔جناب مودی نے کہا کہ یہ لمحہ کاندھے سے کاندھا ملا کر کھڑے ہونے، رفتار بڑھانے اور رام راج سے متاثر ہندوستان کی تعمیر کا ہے۔انہوں نے نتیجہ اخذ کیا کہ یہ تب ہی ممکن ہے جب قومی مفاد ذاتی مفاد پر سبقت رکھے اور ایک بار پھر سب کو دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد اور نیک تمناؤں کا پیغام دیا۔
اس موقع پر اتر پردیش کی گورنر، محترمہ آنندی بین پٹیل، اتر پردیش کے وزیرِاعلیٰ جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ اور راشٹریہ سویم سیوک سنگھ کے سرسنگھ چالک ڈاکٹر موہن بھاگوت دیگر معزز شخصیات کے ساتھ موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
یہ پروگرام مہینے مرگاشرشا کے شُکل پکش کی پنچمی کو منعقد ہو رہا ہے، جو شری رام اور ماتا سیتا کی وِواہ پنچمی کے ابھیجیت مہورت سے بھی ہم آہنگ ہے،یہ ایک ایسا دن ہے جوروحانی اتحاد کی علامت ہے۔یہ تاریخ گرو تیغ بہادر جی کے شہیدی دیوس سے بھی منسلک ہے، جو نویں سکھ گرو تھے اور 17 ویں صدی میں ایودھیا میں 48 گھنٹے تک مسلسل دھیان میں مشغول رہے، جس سے اس دن کی روحانی اہمیت اور بڑھ جاتی ہے۔
یہ سیدھے کونے والا مثلثی پرچم، جس کی لمبائی بیس فٹ اور اونچائی دس فٹ ہے، چمکتے سورج کی تصویرکاحامل ہے جو بھگوان شری رام کی ذہانت اور شجاعت کی علامت ہے۔ اس پر ‘اوم’ لکھا گیا ہے اور کوویدارا درخت کی تصویر بھی شامل ہے۔یہ مقدس کیسریا پرچم عزت، اتحاد اور ثقافتی تسلسل کا پیغام دے گا اور رام راج کے اصولوں اور اقدار کی تجسیم کرے گا۔
یہ پرچم شیکھر کے اوپر بلند کیا جائے گا، جو روایتی شمالی ہند کے ناگرا طرزِ تعمیر میں بنایا گیا ہے، جبکہ مندر کے گرد 800 میٹر پارکوتا، ایک پرگردشی چبوترہ، جنوبی ہند کے طرزِ تعمیر میں تیار کیا گیا ہے، جو مندر کی طرز تعمیر میں تنوع کو نمایاں کرتا ہے۔
مندر کے احاطے میں مرکزی مندر کی بیرونی دیواروں پر والمیکی رامائن پر مبنی بھگوان شری رام کی زندگی کی 87 نفیس تراشے ہوئے پتھر کے مناظر اور دیواروں کے ساتھ ہندوستانی ثقافت کی 79برونز- کاسٹ مناظر ہیں ۔ یہ عناصر مل کر تمام ناظرین کو ایک بامعنی اور تعلیمی تجربہ فراہم کرتے ہیں، جو بھگوان شری رام کی زندگی اور ہندوستان کے ثقافتی ورثے کے بارے میں گہرا ادراک پیش کرتے ہیں ۔

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses Shri Ram Janmabhoomi Mandir Dhwajarohan Utsav in Ayodhya
Today, the entire country and entire world is filled with the spirit of Lord Shri Ram: PM
The Dharma Dhwaja is not merely a flag, but it is the flag of the renaissance of Indian civilization: PM
Ayodhya is the land where ideals transform into conduct: PM
The divine courtyard of the Ram Mandir is also becoming a consciousness site of India’s collective strength: PM
Our Ram connects not through differences, but through emotions: PM
We are a vibrant society and must work with foresight, keeping in mind the coming decades and centuries: PM
Ram signifies ideals, Ram signifies discipline, and Ram signifies the supreme character of life: PM
Ram is not just a person, but Ram is a value, a discipline, and a direction: PM
If India is to become developed by the year 2047 and if society is to be empowered, then we must awaken “Ram” within ourselves: PM
For the nation to move forward, it must take pride in its heritage: PM
In the coming ten years, the goal must be to free India from the mentality of slavery: PM
India is the mother of democracy and that democracy is in our DNA: PM
To accelerate the journey towards Viksit Bharat we need a Chariot whose wheels are valor and patience, whose flag is truth and supreme conduct, whose horses are strength, prudence, restraint, and philanthropy, and whose reins are forgiveness, compassion, and equanimity : PM
25 NOV 2025 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
Marking a momentous occasion in the nation’s socio-cultural and spiritual landscape, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ceremonially hoisted a saffron flag on the Shikhar of the sacred Shri Ram Janmbhoomi Temple in Ayodhya, Uttar Pradesh today. The Dhwajarohan Utsav symbolises the completion of the temple’s construction and ushering in a new chapter of cultural celebration and national unity. Addressing a gathering on the occasion, the Prime Minister stated that today the city of Ayodhya is witnessing yet another pinnacle of India’s cultural consciousness. “Today the entire India and the entire world is filled with the spirit of Lord Shri Ram”, remarked Shri Modi, highlighting that in the heart of every devotee of Ram there is unique satisfaction, boundless gratitude, and immense transcendental joy. He emphasized that centuries‑old wounds are healing, centuries of pain are coming to an end, and centuries of resolve are attaining fulfillment today. He declared that this marks the culmination of a yajna whose fire remained ignited for 500 years, a yajna that never wavered in faith, never broke in belief even for a moment. He underlined that today the infinite energy of Lord Shri Ram’s sanctum and the divine glory of Shri Ram’s family have been enshrined in the form of this Dharma Dhwaja in the most divine and grand temple.
“This Dharma Dhwaja is not merely a flag, but the flag of the renaissance of Indian civilization”, stressed Shri Moi, explaining that its saffron color, the glory of the Solar dynasty inscribed upon it, the sacred Om depicted, and the engraved Kovidar tree symbolize the greatness of Ram Rajya. He affirmed that this flag is resolve, this flag is success, this flag is the saga of creation through struggle, this flag is the embodiment of dreams carried forward for centuries, and this flag is the meaningful culmination of the penance of saints and the participation of society.
Declaring that for centuries and millennia to come, this Dharma Dhwaja will proclaim the ideals and principles of Lord Ram, Shri Modi emphasized that it will call out victory belongs only to truth, not to falsehood. He highlighted that it will proclaim that truth itself is the form of Brahma and that in truth alone dharma is established. He remarked that this Dharma Dhwaja will inspire the resolve of what is spoken must be fulfilled. He underlined that it will convey the message affirming that in the world, karma and duty must hold primacy. He stated that it will express the wish meaning freedom from discrimination and suffering, and the presence of peace and happiness in society. He stressed that this Dharma Dhwaja will commit us to the resolve that we must build a society where there is no poverty, and no one is sad or helpless.
Recalling our scriptures, Shri Modi said those who, for any reason, cannot come to the temple but bow before its flag also attain equal merit. He emphasized that this Dharma Dhwaja is a symbol of the temple’s purpose, and from afar it will provide the vision of Ram Lalla’s birthplace while carrying Lord Shri Ram’s commands and inspirations to humanity for ages to come. He extended heartfelt greetings to crores of Ram devotees across the world on this unforgettable and unique occasion. He bowed to all devotees and expressed gratitude to every donor who contributed to the construction of the Ram Mandir. He saluted every worker, every artisan, every planner, and every architect associated with the temple’s construction.
“Ayodhya is the land where ideals transform into conduct”, emphasised the Prime Minister, stating that this is the city from where Shri Ram began his life’s journey. He highlighted that Ayodhya showed the world how an individual, through the strength of society and its values, becomes Purushottam. He recalled that when Shri Ram left Ayodhya for exile, he was Yuvaraj Ram, but when he returned, he came back as ‘Maryada Purushottam’. He emphasized that in Shri Ram’s becoming Maryada Purushottam, the knowledge of Maharshi Vashishtha, the initiation of Maharshi Vishwamitra, the guidance of Maharshi Agastya, the friendship of Nishadraj, the affection of Mother Shabari, and the devotion of Bhakt Hanuman all played an important role.
Emphasizing that the collective strength of society is essential for building a developed India, Shri Modi expressed happiness that the divine courtyard of the Ram Mandir is becoming a consciousness site of India’s collective power. He highlighted that seven temples have been built here, including the temple of Mata Shabari, which embodies the love and hospitality traditions of the tribal community. The Prime Minister further noted the temple of Nishadraj, which stands as a witness to friendship that worships not the means but the purpose and its sentiment. He pointed out that in one place there are Mata Ahalya, Maharshi Valmiki, Maharshi Vashishtha, Maharshi Vishwamitra, Maharshi Agastya, and Sant Tulsidas, whose presence alongside Ram Lalla offers devotees their darshan. He mentioned the statues of Jatayu Ji and the squirrel, which demonstrate the importance of even the smallest efforts in achieving great resolutions. He urged every citizen that whenever they visit the Ram Mandir, they must also visit the seven temples. He underlined that these temples, along with strengthening our faith, also empower the values of friendship, duty, and social harmony.
“Our Ram connects not through differences but through emotions”, affirmed Shri Modi stressing that for Shri Ram, a person’s devotion is more important than lineage, values are dearer than ancestry, and cooperation is greater than mere strength. He remarked that today we too are moving forward with the same spirit. He highlighted that in the past 11 years, women, Dalits, backward classes, tribals, the deprived, farmers, workers, and youth—every section of society—has been placed at the center of development. He emphasized that when every individual, every section, and every region of the nation is empowered, then everyone’s effort will contribute to the fulfillment of the resolve, and it is through these collective efforts that by 2047 a developed India will be built.
Reflecting on the historic occasion of Ram Lalla’s Pran Pratishtha, the Prime Minister had spoken of linking the nation’s resolve with Lord Ram and reminded that India’s foundation must be strengthened for the coming thousand years. He stressed that those who think only of the present commit injustice to future generations, and that we must think not only of today but also of the generations to come, for the nation existed before us and will continue even after us. He emphasized that as a vibrant society we must work with foresight, keeping in mind the coming decades and centuries, and for this we must learn from Lord Ram—understand His personality, imbibe His conduct, and remember that Ram signifies ideals, discipline, and the supreme character of life. Ram is the confluence of truth and valor, the embodiment of walking the path of dharma, the one who places the happiness of the people above all, the ocean of patience and forgiveness, the pinnacle of knowledge and wisdom, the firmness within gentleness, the highest example of gratitude, the chooser of noble company, the humility within great strength, the unwavering resolve of truth, and the alert, disciplined, and sincere mind. These qualities of Ram, he added, must guide us in building a strong, visionary, and enduring India.
“Ram is not merely a person but a value, a discipline, and a direction”, affirmed Shri Modi, declaring that if India is to become developed by 2047 and society is to be empowered, then Ram must be awakened within each of us, consecrated in our own hearts. He emphasized that there could be no better day than today to take such a resolve. He noted that 25 November has brought yet another extraordinary moment of pride in our heritage, symbolized by the Kovidar tree inscribed upon the Dharma Dhwaja. He explained that the Kovidar tree stands as a reminder that when we sever ourselves from our roots, our glory gets buried in the pages of history.
The Prime Minister recalled the episode when Bharat reached Chitrakoot with his army and Lakshman, from afar, recognized Ayodhya’s forces. Shri Modi stated the description by Valmiki that Lakshman told Ram that the radiant, towering flag resembling a great tree was Ayodhya’s, marked with the auspicious symbol of the Kovidar. He emphasized that today, as the Kovidar is once again consecrated in the courtyard of the Ram Mandir, it is not merely the return of a tree but the return of memory, the resurgence of identity, and the renewed proclamation of a proud civilization. The Kovidar reminds us that when we forget our identity, we lose ourselves, but when identity returns, the nation’s confidence also returns. He concluded that for the country to move forward, it must take pride in its heritage.
Emphasising that along with pride in our heritage, complete liberation from the mentality of slavery is equally important, the Prime Minister recalled that 190 years ago, in 1835, an English parliamentarian named Macaulay sowed the seeds of uprooting India from its roots and laid the foundation of mental slavery. He noted that in 2035, two hundred years will have passed since that event, and urged that the coming ten years must be dedicated to freeing India from this mentality. He lamented that the greatest misfortune is that Macaulay’s ideas had a widespread impact—India attained independence, but not freedom from inferiority complexes. He observed that a distortion took hold, where everything foreign was considered superior, while our own traditions and systems were seen only with fault.
Shri Modi further stressed that the mentality of slavery kept reinforcing the notion that India borrowed democracy from abroad and that even the Constitution was foreign-inspired, whereas the truth is that India is the mother of democracy and democracy is in our DNA. He pointed out that a village of Uttiramerur in northern Tamil Nadu, where a thousand-year-old inscription describes how governance was conducted democratically and how people elected their rulers even in that era. He noted that while the Magna Carta was widely praised, the knowledge of Lord Basavanna’s Anubhava Mantapa was kept limited. He explained that the Anubhava Mantapa was a forum where social, religious, and economic issues were publicly debated and decisions were taken through collective consensus. He lamented that because of the mentality of slavery, generations in India were deprived of this knowledge about their own democratic traditions.
The Prime Minister observed that the mentality of slavery had entrenched itself in every corner of our system. He reminded that for centuries the flag of the Indian Navy bore symbols that had no connection with India’s civilization, strength, or heritage. He emphasized that now every symbol of slavery has been removed from the naval flag and the legacy of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj has been established. He underlined that this was not merely a change in design but a moment of transformation in mindset, a declaration that India will henceforth define its strength through its own symbols, not through the legacy of others.
Shri Modi added that the same transformation is visible today in Ayodhya. He stressed that it was this mentality of slavery that for so many years denied the essence of Ramatva. Shri Modi underlined that Lord Ram, is in Himself a complete value system—from Raja Ram of Orchha to Bhakt Ram of Rameshwaram, from Shabari’s Prabhu Ram to Mithila’s Pahuna Ram Ji. Ram resides in every home, in every Indian heart, and in every particle of Bharat. Yet, he lamented, the mentality of slavery became so dominant that even Lord Ram was declared imaginary.
Asserting that if we resolve to free ourselves completely from the mentality of slavery within the next ten years, Shri Modi underlined that then such a flame of confidence will be ignited that no force will be able to stop the realization of the dream of Viksit Bharat by 2047. He emphasized that the foundation of India for the coming thousand years will be strong only when Macaulay’s project of mental slavery is entirely dismantled within the next decade. He highlighted that the Ram Lalla temple complex in Ayodhya is becoming ever more magnificent, and the work of beautifying Ayodhya continues apace. He declared that Ayodhya is once again becoming the city that will serve as an example for the world. He reflected that in the Treta Yuga, Ayodhya gave humanity its code of conduct, and in the 21st century, Ayodhya is offering humanity a new model of development. He further added that then Ayodhya was the center of discipline, and now Ayodhya is emerging as the backbone of a developed India.
The Prime Minister envisioned that in the future Ayodhya will embody a confluence of tradition and modernity, where the sacred flow of the Sarayu and the stream of development will run together. He emphasized that Ayodhya will showcase harmony between spirituality and artificial intelligence. He noted that Ram Path, Bhakti Path, and Janmabhoomi Path together present the vision of a new Ayodhya. He highlighted the grand airport and the magnificent railway station, with Vande Bharat and Amrit Bharat Express trains connecting Ayodhya to the rest of the country. He stressed that continuous work is being done to provide facilities to the people of Ayodhya and bring prosperity to their lives. He pointed out that since the Pran Pratishtha, nearly 45 crore devotees have visited for darshan, which has increased the income of people in Ayodhya and surrounding areas. He stated that once Ayodhya lagged behind on development parameters, but today it is emerging as one of the leading cities of Uttar Pradesh.
Underscoring that the coming era of the 21st century is very important, Shri Modi He highlighted that in the 70 years after independence India became the world’s 11th largest economy, but in the last 11 years alone India has risen to become the 5th largest economy. He stated that the day is not far when India will also become the world’s 3rd largest economy. He emphasized that the coming time is one of new opportunities and new possibilities, and in this crucial period the thoughts of Lord Ram will continue to inspire the nation. The Prime Minister explained that when Lord Shri Ram faced the great challenge of victory over Ravan, the chariot required valor and patience as its wheels, its flag was truth and good conduct, its horses were strength, wisdom, restraint and benevolence, and its reins were forgiveness, compassion and equality, which kept the chariot moving in the right direction.
The Prime Minister remarked that to accelerate the journey of a developed India, such a chariot is needed whose wheels are valor and patience, meaning the courage to face challenges and the perseverance to remain steadfast until results are achieved. He highlighted that the flag of this chariot must be truth and the highest conduct, signifying that policy, intent, and morality should never be compromised. He stated that the horses of this chariot must be strength, wisdom, discipline, and benevolence, meaning there should be power, intellect, restraint, and a spirit of serving others. He emphasized that the reins of this chariot must be forgiveness, compassion, and equality, meaning there should be no arrogance in success and respect for others even in failure. Shri Modi said with reverence that this moment is one of standing shoulder to shoulder, of increasing momentum, and of building a Bharat inspired by Ram Rajya. He concluded that this is possible only when national interest remains supreme over self-interest, and once again extended his heartfelt congratulations and best wishes to all.
Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Smt. Anandiben Patel, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath, Sarsanghchalak of the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh, Dr. Mohan Bhagwat were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
The programme is taking place on the auspicious Panchami of the Shukla Paksha in the month of Margashirsha, coinciding with the Abhijit Muhurat of Shri Ram and Maa Sita’s Vivah Panchami, a day symbolizing divine union. This date also marks the martyrdom day of Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji, the ninth Sikh Guru, who meditated in Ayodhya for 48 uninterrupted hours in the 17th century, further enhancing the spiritual significance of the day.
The right-angled triangular flag, measuring ten feet in height and twenty feet in length, bears the image of a radiant Sun symbolizing the brilliance and valour of Bhagwan Shri Ram, with an ‘Om’ inscribed on it along with image of Kovidara tree. The sacred saffron flag will convey a message of dignity, unity, and cultural continuity, embodying the ideals of Ram Rajya.
The flag will rise atop a Shikhar constructed in the traditional North Indian Nagara architectural style, while the surrounding 800-metre Parkota, a circumambulatory enclosure built around the temple, designed in the South Indian architectural tradition, showcases the temple’s architectural diversity.
The temple complex features 87 intricately carved stone episodes from the life of Bhagwan Shri Ram based on the Valmiki Ramayana on the outer walls of the main temple, and 79 bronze-cast episodes from Indian culture placed along the enclosure walls. Together, these elements provide a meaningful and educational experience to all visitors, offering deep insight into Bhagwan Shri Ram’s life and the cultural heritage of India.