Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's statement at the IBSA Leaders' Meeting
23 NOV 2025 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency President Ramaphosa,
Your Excellency President Lula,
Friends,
Namaskar!
It is a great pleasure for me to participate in the IBSA Leaders Meeting in the vibrant and beautiful city of Johannesburg. I extend my sincere gratitude to President Lula, the Chair of IBSA, for this initiative, and to President Ramaphosa for his warm hospitality.
IBSA is not just a forum of three countries; it is a vital platform that connects three continents, three major democratic powers, and three significant economies. It is also a deep and enduring partnership, rooted in our diversity, shared values, and shared aspirations.
Friends,
Today's IBSA Leaders’ Meeting is both historic and timely. This first G20 Summit on the African continent marks the culmination of four consecutive G20 presidencies led by Global South countries. Over the past three years, the three IBSA nations have headed the G20. Across these three summits, we have advanced several important initiatives on shared priorities, including human-centric development, multilateral reform, and sustainable growth. It is now our collective responsibility to strengthen these initiatives and enhance their impact. In this spirit, I would like to offer a few suggestions on our cooperation.
Friends,
First, we all agree that global institutions do not reflect the realities of the 21st century. None of us is a permanent member of the UN Security Council. This clearly demonstrates that global institutions no longer represent today's world. Therefore, IBSA must send a unified message to the world: institutional reform is not an option but a prerogative.
Similarly, we must work in close coordination in the fight against terrorism. On an issue of such gravity, there can be no room for double standards. For the sake of global peace and prosperity, united and decisive action is essential.
The first meeting of the NSAs of the three countries was held under India's IBSA chairmanship in 2021. We can institutionalize this to strengthen security cooperation.
Friends,
Technology plays a vital role in advancing human-centric development. IBSA can assume a leading role in emerging technologies, particularly in the areas of Digital Public Infrastructure and Artificial Intelligence. In this regard, we could consider establishing an "IBSA Digital Innovation Alliance,” through which Digital Public Infrastructure such as UPI, health platforms like CoWIN, cybersecurity frameworks, and women-led technology initiatives can be shared across our three countries. This will accelerate the growth of our digital economies and create scalable solutions for the Global South. Together, we can contribute to the creation of safe, reliable, and human-centric AI norms. This could be launched at the AI ​​Impact Summit in India next year.
Friends,
For sustainable growth, IBSA can not only complement one another’s development efforts but also serve as an example for the world. Whether in the promotion of millets and natural farming, disaster resilience and green energy, or traditional medicine and health security, by combining our strengths across these areas, we can contribute meaningfully to global welfare.
It was with this vision that the IBSA Fund was created. With its support, we have implemented nearly fifty projects across forty countries. These initiatives ranging from education and health to women’s empowerment and solar energy have been shaped by the needs of local communities. To further reinforce this spirit of cooperation, we could consider establishing an IBSA Fund for Climate-Resilient Agriculture.
Friends,
Today’s world appears fragmented and divided on many fronts. In such a time, IBSA can offer a message of unity, cooperation, and humanity. This is both our responsibility and our strength as three democratic nations.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's statement. Original statement was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
IBSA Leaders’ Meeting के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री का वक्तव्य
23 NOV 2025 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency राष्ट्रपति रामाफोसा,
Your Excellency राष्ट्रपति लूला,
Friends,
नमस्कार!
"जोहानस-बर्ग” जैसे जीवंत और खूबसूरत शहर में IBSA लीडर्स मीटिंग में भाग लेना मेरे लिए अत्यंत हर्ष का विषय है। इस पहल के लिए मैं इबसा के Chair, राष्ट्रपति लूला का हृदय से आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ। और राष्ट्रपति रामाफोसा को आतिथ्य सत्कार के लिए धन्यवाद देता हूँ।
इबसा केवल तीन देशों का समूह नहीं है, यह तीन महाद्वीपों को जोड़ने वाला, तीन बड़ी लोकतांत्रिक शक्तियों, तीन बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं का महत्वपूर्ण मंच है। यह एक गहरा और आत्मीय बंधन भी है, जिसमें विविधता भी है, साझे मूल्य, साझी आकांक्षाएँ भी है।
Friends,
आज की यह IBSA लीडर्स मीटिंग ऐतिहासिक भी है, समयोचित भी है। अफ्रीका द्वीप पर पहला G20 समिट, ग्लोबल साउथ देशों की चार लगातार G20 अध्यक्षताओं का अंतिम है। IBSA के तीनों देश, पिछले तीन वर्षों में एक के बाद एक G20 अध्यक्ष रह चुके हैं। इन 3 समिट में हमने human centric डेवलपमेंट, मल्टीलैटरल रिफॉर्म और सस्टैनबल ग्रोथ जैसी साझी प्राथमिकताओं में कई महत्वपूर्ण पहल किए हैं। अब हमारी जिम्मेदारी बनती है, कि इन पहलों को हम और प्रबल और प्रभावशाली बनाएं। इसके लिए हमारे सहयोग को लेकर मैं कुछ सुझाव देना चाहूँगा।
Friends,
सबसे पहले, हम तीनों देश इस बात पर सहमत हैं कि वैश्विक संस्थान 21वीं सदी की वास्तविकताओं से कोसों दूर हैं। UN Security Council में हममें से कोई भी देश स्थायी सदस्य नहीं है। इससे स्पष्ट है कि वैश्विक संस्थाएँ आज की दुनिया का प्रतिनिधित्व नहीं करती। इसलिए इबसा को एक स्वर में पूरे विश्व को संदेश देना चाहिए कि Institutional reform अब विकल्प नहीं, अनिवार्यता है।
उसी प्रकार से आतंकवाद के खिलाफ लड़ाई में भी हमें करीबी सामंजस्य से आगे बढ़ना होगा। ऐसे गंभीर विषय पर किसी भी प्रकार के दोहरे मापदंड का कोई स्थान नहीं है। वैश्विक शांति और समृद्धि के लिए, हमें इस विषय पर एकजुट होकर कदम उठाने चाहिए।
2021 में भारत की इबसा अध्यक्षता में तीनों देशों के NSAs की पहली बैठक की गई। सुरक्षा सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए हम इसे संस्थागत रूप दे सकते हैं।
Friends,
Human centric development को सुनिश्चित करने में टेक्नॉलजी का महत्वपूर्ण रोल है। Emerging Technologies, विशेषकर DPI और Artificial Intelligence के संदर्भ में, इबसा एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकता है।हम एक "IBSA Digital Innovation Alliance” स्थापित कर सकते हैं, जिसमें UPI जैसे Digital Public Infrastructure, CoWIN जैसे health platforms, cyber security frameworks, और women-led tech initiatives को तीनों देशों के बीच साझा किया जाए। इससे हमारी डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्थाएँ तेज़ी से आगे बढ़ सकेंगी, और Global South के लिए scalable solutions तैयार हो सकेंगे। हम मिलकर सुरक्षित, विश्वसनीय और मानव-केंद्रित AI norms के निर्माण में अपना योगदान दे सकते हैं। अगले वर्ष भारत में होने जा रही AI Impact Summit में इसे लॉन्च किया जा सकता है।
Friends,
सस्टैनबल ग्रोथ के लिए, इबसा तीनों देशों के विकास में एक दूसरे के पूरक ही नहीं, पूरे विश्व के लिए मिसाल बन सकता है। Millets हो या natural फ़ार्मिंग, Disaster रिज़िल्यन्स हो या ग्रीन Energy, Traditional Medicines हो या हेल्थ सिक्युरिटी, सभी विषयों में अपनी ताकतों को जोड़कर विश्व कल्याण सिद्ध कर सकते हैं।
इसी भावना से हमने इबसा Fund की स्थापना की थी। इसकी मदद से हमने अभी तक चालीस देशों में लगभग पचास प्रोजेक्ट्स किए हैं। Education, Health, Women Empowerment, Solar Energy, जैसे क्षेत्रों में किए गए प्रोजेक्ट्स स्थानीय लोगों की जरूरतों पर आधारित रहे हैं। इस भावना को और सक्षम बनाने के लिए, हम IBSA फंड फॉर climate रिज़िल्यन्ट ऐग्रिकल्चर की स्थापना कर सकते हैं।
Friends,
आज का विश्व कई दिशाओं में बिखरा और विभाजित दिखाई देता है। ऐसे समय में इबसा एकता, सहयोग और मानवता का संदेश दे सकता है। हम तीनों लोकतांत्रिक देशों का यह दायित्व भी है और ताकत भी।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।