Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's statement at the IBSA Leaders' Meeting
23 NOV 2025 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency President Ramaphosa,
Your Excellency President Lula,
Friends,
Namaskar!
It is a great pleasure for me to participate in the IBSA Leaders Meeting in the vibrant and beautiful city of Johannesburg. I extend my sincere gratitude to President Lula, the Chair of IBSA, for this initiative, and to President Ramaphosa for his warm hospitality.
IBSA is not just a forum of three countries; it is a vital platform that connects three continents, three major democratic powers, and three significant economies. It is also a deep and enduring partnership, rooted in our diversity, shared values, and shared aspirations.
Friends,
Today's IBSA Leaders’ Meeting is both historic and timely. This first G20 Summit on the African continent marks the culmination of four consecutive G20 presidencies led by Global South countries. Over the past three years, the three IBSA nations have headed the G20. Across these three summits, we have advanced several important initiatives on shared priorities, including human-centric development, multilateral reform, and sustainable growth. It is now our collective responsibility to strengthen these initiatives and enhance their impact. In this spirit, I would like to offer a few suggestions on our cooperation.
Friends,
First, we all agree that global institutions do not reflect the realities of the 21st century. None of us is a permanent member of the UN Security Council. This clearly demonstrates that global institutions no longer represent today's world. Therefore, IBSA must send a unified message to the world: institutional reform is not an option but a prerogative.
Similarly, we must work in close coordination in the fight against terrorism. On an issue of such gravity, there can be no room for double standards. For the sake of global peace and prosperity, united and decisive action is essential.
The first meeting of the NSAs of the three countries was held under India's IBSA chairmanship in 2021. We can institutionalize this to strengthen security cooperation.
Friends,
Technology plays a vital role in advancing human-centric development. IBSA can assume a leading role in emerging technologies, particularly in the areas of Digital Public Infrastructure and Artificial Intelligence. In this regard, we could consider establishing an "IBSA Digital Innovation Alliance,” through which Digital Public Infrastructure such as UPI, health platforms like CoWIN, cybersecurity frameworks, and women-led technology initiatives can be shared across our three countries. This will accelerate the growth of our digital economies and create scalable solutions for the Global South. Together, we can contribute to the creation of safe, reliable, and human-centric AI norms. This could be launched at the AI ​​Impact Summit in India next year.
Friends,
For sustainable growth, IBSA can not only complement one another’s development efforts but also serve as an example for the world. Whether in the promotion of millets and natural farming, disaster resilience and green energy, or traditional medicine and health security, by combining our strengths across these areas, we can contribute meaningfully to global welfare.
It was with this vision that the IBSA Fund was created. With its support, we have implemented nearly fifty projects across forty countries. These initiatives ranging from education and health to women’s empowerment and solar energy have been shaped by the needs of local communities. To further reinforce this spirit of cooperation, we could consider establishing an IBSA Fund for Climate-Resilient Agriculture.
Friends,
Today’s world appears fragmented and divided on many fronts. In such a time, IBSA can offer a message of unity, cooperation, and humanity. This is both our responsibility and our strength as three democratic nations.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's statement. Original statement was delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
आयबीएसए नेत्यांच्या बैठकीत पंतप्रधानांचे निवेदन
23 NOV 2025 2:29PM by PIB Mumbai
महामहिम राष्ट्रपति रामाफोसा,
महामहिम राष्ट्रपति लुला,
मित्रहो,
नमस्कार!
"जोहानस-बर्गसारख्या जिवंत आणि सुंदर शहरात आयबीएसए नेत्यांच्या बैठकीत सहभागी होणे माझ्यासाठी अत्यंत आनंदाचा विषय आहे. या बैठकीसाठी मी आयबीएसए चे अध्यक्ष राष्ट्रपति लुला यांचे मनापासून आभार मानतो. आणि राष्ट्रपति रामाफोसा यांना आदरातिथ्याबद्दल धन्यवाद देतो.
आयबीएसए हा केवळ तीन देशांचा समूह नाही , तर हा तीन महाद्वीपांना जोडणारा, तीन मोठ्या लोकशाही शक्ती, तीन मोठ्या अर्थव्यवस्थांचा महत्वपूर्ण मंच आहे. हा एक गहिरा आणि आत्मीय बंध देखील आहे ज्यात विविधता देखील आहे, सामायिक मूल्ये, सामायिक आकांक्षा देखील आहेत.
मित्रहो,
आजची ही आयबीएसए नेत्यांची बैठक ऐतिहासिक देखील आहे आणि समयोचित देखील आहे. आफ्रिका खंडातील पहिली जी 20 शिखर परिषद , विकसनशील देशांच्या चार सलग जी 20 अध्यक्षपदांपैकी अखेरची आहे. आयबीएसएच्या तिन्ही देशांनी , मागील तीन वर्षांमध्ये एकापाठोपाठ एक जी 20 अध्यक्षपद भूषवले आहे. या 3 शिखर परिषदांमध्ये आम्ही मानव केंद्रित विकास , बहुपक्षीय सुधारणा आणि शाश्वत विकास सारख्या सामायिक प्राधान्यक्रमांमध्ये अनेक महत्वपूर्ण बाबींमध्ये पुढाकार घेतला आहे. आता ही आपली जबाबदारी आहे की आपण त्यांना अधिक प्रबळ आणि प्रभावशाली बनवायचे आहे. यासाठी आपल्या सहकार्याबाबत मी काही सूचना देऊ इच्छितो.
मित्रहो,
सर्वप्रथम, आपण तिन्ही देश याबाबत सहमत आहोत की जागतिक संस्था 21 व्या शतकाच्या वस्तुस्थितींपासून कोसो दूर आहेत. संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषदेत आपल्यापैकी कोणताही देश स्थायी सदस्य नाही. यातून स्पष्ट होते की जागतिक संस्था आजच्या जगाचे प्रतिनिधित्व करत नाही. म्हणूनच आयबीएसए ने एका सुरात संपूर्ण जगाला संदेश द्यायला हवा की संस्थात्मक सुधारणा आता पर्याय नव्हे तर अनिवार्यता आहे.
त्याचप्रमाणे, दहशतवादाविरुद्धच्या लढाईत देखील आपण निकट समन्वयाद्वारे पुढे जायला हवे. अशा गंभीर मुद्यावर कुठल्याही प्रकारच्या दुहेरी निकषांना कोणतेही स्थान नाही. जागतिक शांतता आणि समृद्धीसाठी, आपण या मुद्यावर एकजूट होऊन पाऊल उचलायला हवे.
2021 मध्ये भारताच्या आयबीएसए अध्यक्षतेखाली तिन्ही देशांच्या राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सल्लागारांची पहिली बैठक आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. सुरक्षा सहकार्य मजबूत करण्यासाठी आपण त्याला संस्थात्मक स्वरूप देऊ शकतो.
मित्रहो,
मानव केंद्रित विकास सुनिश्चित करण्यात तंत्रज्ञानाची महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका आहे. उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञान, विशेषतः डीपीआय आणि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता संदर्भात आयबीएसए एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावू शकते. आपण एक "आयबीएसए डिजिटल नवोन्मेष आघाडी स्थापित करू शकतो, ज्यामध्ये युपीआय सारख्या डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधा, कोविन सारखे आरोग्य प्लॅटफॉर्म , सायबर सुरक्षा चौकट आणि महिला-प्रणित तंत्रज्ञान उपक्रम तिन्ही देशांमध्ये सामायिक केले जावेत. यामुळे आपल्या डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था वेगाने पुढे जाऊ शकतील आणि विकसनशील देशांसाठी व्यापक उपाय तयार होऊ शकतील. आपण मिळून सुरक्षित, विश्वसनीय आणि मानव-केंद्रित एआय मापदंडांच्या निर्मितीत आपले योगदान देऊ शकतो. पुढल्या वर्षी भारतात होणाऱ्या एआय इम्पॅक्ट शिखर परिषदेत आपण त्याचा प्रारंभ करू शकतो.
मित्रहो,
शाश्वत विकासासाठी , आयबीएसए तिन्ही देशांच्या विकासात एकमेकांना पूरकच नव्हे तर संपूर्ण जगासाठी उदाहरण बनू शकते. भरड धान्य असो किंवा नैसर्गिक शेती , आपत्ती प्रतिरोध असो किंवा हरित ऊर्जा , पारंपरिक औषधे असो किंवा आरोग्य सुरक्षा , सर्व विषयांमध्ये आपल्या सामर्थ्याची जोड देऊन जागतिक कल्याण करून दाखवू शकतो.
याच भावनेने आपण आयबीएसए निधीची स्थापना केली होती. याच्या मदतीने आपण आतापर्यन्त चाळीस देशांमध्ये सुमारे पन्नास प्रकल्प केले आहेत. शिक्षण, आरोग्य, महिला सक्षमीकरण , सौर ऊर्जा सारख्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये केलेले प्रकल्प स्थानिक लोकांच्या गरजांवर आधारित आहेत. हीच भावना अधिक सक्षम बनवण्यासाठी आपण आयबीएसए हवामान अनुकूल कृषी निधी स्थापन करू शकतो.
मित्रहो,
आजचे जग अनेक दिशांनी विखुरलेले आणि विभागलेले दिसते . अशा वेळी,आयबीएसए एकता, सहकार्य आणि मानवतेचा संदेश देऊ शकते. आपल्या तिन्ही लोकशाही देशांची ही जबाबदारी देखील आहे आणि ताकद देखील आहे.
खूप-खूप धन्यवाद.