প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভূটান ভ্ৰমণ সন্দৰ্ভত যুটীয়া বিবৃতি
12 NOV 2025 9:59AM by PIB Guwahati
ভূটানৰ ৰজা মহামান্য জিগমে খেছাৰ নামগিয়েল ৱাংচুকৰ আমন্ত্ৰণমৰ্মে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২০২৫ চনৰ ১১-১২ নৱেম্বৰলৈ দুদিনীয়া ভ্ৰমণসূচীৰে ভূটানলৈ গৈছিল।
এই ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ২০২৫ চনৰ ১১ নৱেম্বৰত চাংলিমিথাঙত মহামান্য চতুৰ্থ ড্ৰুক গ্যালপোৰ ৭০ সংখ্যক জন্মদিন উপলক্ষে ভূটানৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ সৈতে সন্মানীয় অতিথি হিচাপে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে থিম্ফুত চলি থকা বিশ্ব শান্তি প্ৰাৰ্থনা উৎসৱতো অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। ভূটানৰ মহামান্য ৰজাই এই উৎসৱৰ সময়ত ৰাজহুৱা পূজাৰ বাবে থিম্ফুলৈ ভাৰতৰ পৰা অহা ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ পবিত্ৰ পিপৰাহৱা অৱশিষ্টসমূহৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে মহামান্য ৰজা আৰু মহামান্য চতুৰ্থ ড্ৰুক গ্যালপোৰ সৈতে জনসাধাৰণক আদৰণি জনায় আৰু ভূটানৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী দাশো ছেৰিং টোবগেৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে। এই আলোচনাত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ক্ষেত্ৰ আৰু পাৰস্পৰিক স্বাৰ্থজড়িত আঞ্চলিক আৰু গোলকীয় বিষয়সমূহ সামৰি লোৱা হৈছিল।
মহামান্য ৰজাই ১০ নৱেম্বৰত দিল্লীৰ শোকাৱহ বিস্ফোৰণত হোৱা ক্ষয়-ক্ষতিৰ বাবে ৰাজকীয় চৰকাৰ আৰু ভূটানৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ হৈ গভীৰ সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন কৰে আৰু আহতসকলৰ দ্ৰুত আৰোগ্যৰ বাবে প্ৰাৰ্থনা জনায়। ভাৰতীয় পক্ষই ভূটানৰ সমৰ্থন আৰু সংহতি বাৰ্তাৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে অৰ্থনৈতিক উদ্দীপনা কাৰ্যসূচীকে ধৰি ভূটানৰ ত্ৰয়োদশ পঞ্চবাৰ্ষিক পৰিকল্পনাত ভাৰতৰ সক্ৰিয় সমৰ্থনৰ কথা দোহাৰে আৰু ভূটানক ইয়াৰ মূল উন্নয়নমূলক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰসমূহ প্ৰাপ্ত কৰাত সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে সহায় কৰাৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধতা সন্দৰ্ভত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। ভূটানৰ পক্ষই দেশখনত ৰূপায়ণ হৈ থকা বিভিন্ন প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে ভূটানৰ ত্ৰয়োদশ পঞ্চবার্ষিক পৰিকল্পনাৰ সময়ছোৱাত ভাৰতৰ সহায় আৰু দেশৰ উন্নয়নত তেওঁলোকৰ অৱদানৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে গেলেফু মাইণ্ডফুলনেছ চিটিৰ বাবে মহামান্য ৰজাৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী বাস্তৱায়িত কৰাৰ বাবে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ সমৰ্থনৰ বিষয়ে প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁ গেলেফুলৈ বিনিয়োগকাৰী আৰু দৰ্শনাৰ্থীৰ সূচল যাতায়তৰ সুবিধাৰ বাবে অসমৰ হাটিশৰত প্ৰব্ৰজন চেক পোষ্ট স্থাপনৰ সিদ্ধান্ত ঘোষণা কৰে। মহামান্য ৰজাই গ্যালছুং একাডেমী নিৰ্মাণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ সমৰ্থনৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
মহামান্য ৰজা আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে যুটীয়াভাৱে ২০২৫ চনৰ ১১ নৱেম্বৰত ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ পবিত্ৰ পিপৰাহৱা অৱশেষৰ সৈতে ১,০২০ মেগাৱাট শক্তিসম্পন্ন পুনাছাংছু-২ জলবিদ্যুৎ প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰে। এই প্ৰকল্পটো জলবিদ্যুতৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভূটান আৰু ভাৰতৰ মাজৰ বন্ধুত্ব আৰু দৃষ্টান্তমূলক সহযোগিতাৰ প্ৰমাণ হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে। তেওঁলোকে পুনাছাংছু-২ৰ পৰা ভাৰতলৈ বিদ্যুৎ ৰপ্তানিৰ শুভাৰম্ভণি প্ৰক্ৰিয়াক আদৰণি জনায়। দুয়োপক্ষই ২০২৪ চনৰ মাৰ্চত শক্তি অংশীদাৰিত্ব সন্দৰ্ভত যুটীয়া দৃষ্টিভংগী ৰূপায়ণত সন্তোষ প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
নেতাসকলে ১,২০০ মেগাৱাটৰ পুনাছাংছু-১ জলবিদ্যুৎ প্ৰকল্পৰ মূল বান্ধৰ গাঁথনিৰ কাম পুনৰ আৰম্ভ কৰা সন্দৰ্ভত হোৱা বুজাবুজিক আদৰণি জনায় আৰু প্ৰকল্পটো দ্ৰুতগতিত সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাৰ বাবে কাম কৰিবলৈ সন্মত হয়। সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ পাছত পুনাছাংছু-১ দুয়োখন দেশৰ চৰকাৰৰ দ্বাৰা যুটীয়াভাৱে বিকশিত সৰ্ববৃহৎ জলবিদ্যুৎ প্ৰকল্পত পৰিণত হ'ব।
তেওঁলোকে ভূটানৰ জলবিদ্যুৎ প্ৰকল্পসমূহত ভাৰতীয় কোম্পানীসমূহৰ সক্ৰিয় অংশগ্ৰহণক আদৰণি জনায়। ভূটানৰ শক্তি প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ বাবে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ৪০ বিলিয়ন টকাৰ ৰেহাই মূল্যৰ ঋণ ঘোষণা কৰাৰ বাবে ভূটানৰ পক্ষই প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
দুয়োপক্ষই আন্তঃসীমান্ত সংযোগ উন্নত কৰা আৰু সমন্বিত চেক পোষ্ট স্থাপনকে ধৰি সীমান্ত আন্তঃগাঁথনি বৃদ্ধিৰ গুৰুত্ব সন্দৰ্ভত আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁলোকে ২০২৪ চনৰ নৱেম্বৰত দৰঙত প্ৰব্ৰজন চেক পোষ্ট আৰু ২০২৫ চনৰ মাৰ্চত যোগীঘোপাত আভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথ টাৰ্মিনেল আৰু মাল্টিম’ডেল লজিষ্টিক পাৰ্কৰ কাৰ্য্যকৰীকৰণকো আদৰণি জনায়। দুয়োপক্ষই ২০২৫ চনৰ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত আন্তঃসীমান্ত ৰে’ল সংযোগ (গেলেফু-কোকৰাঝাৰ আৰু চামচে-বানাৰহাট) স্থাপনৰ বাবে বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিত স্বাক্ষৰ কৰা আৰু পৰৱৰ্তী সময়ত এই প্ৰকল্প ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে প্ৰকল্প পৰিচালনা সমিতি গঠনৰ আদৰণি জনায়।
ভূটানৰ পক্ষই ভূটানলৈ অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰী আৰু সাৰৰ নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন যোগানৰ ব্যৱস্থা প্ৰাতিষ্ঠানিক কৰাৰ বাবে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে। দুয়োপক্ষই নতুন ব্যৱস্থাৰ অধীনত ভাৰতৰ পৰা সাৰৰ প্ৰথমটো খেপৰ আগমনক আদৰণি জনায়।
দুয়োপক্ষই এছ টি ই এম, ফিনটেক আৰু মহাকাশৰ ন ন ক্ষেত্ৰত বৰ্ধিত সহযোগিতা সন্দৰ্ভত সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁলোকে ইউ পি আইৰ দ্বিতীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ কামক আদৰণি জনায়, যিয়ে ভাৰতলৈ অহা ভূটানী পৰ্যটকসকলক কিউ আৰ ক'ড স্কেন কৰি স্থানীয় মোবাইল এপ্লিকেচন ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি ধন পৰিশোধ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম কৰি তুলিব। তেওঁলোকে মহাকাশ সহযোগিতা সন্দৰ্ভত যুটীয়া কাৰ্য্য পৰিকল্পনা ৰূপায়ণত সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁলোকে ভূটানত এছ টি ই এম শিক্ষা আৰু স্বাস্থ্য সেৱা বৃদ্ধিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতীয় শিক্ষক আৰু নাৰ্ছসকলৰ অমূল্য অৱদানকো প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ৰাজগীৰত ৰয়েল ভূটান মন্দিৰৰ অভিষেক আৰু ভূটানৰ মন্দিৰ তথা অতিথিশালা নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে বাৰাণসীত ভূমি প্ৰদানৰ বাবে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা সিদ্ধান্তক আদৰণি জনায়।
এই ভ্ৰমণকালত দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত তলত উল্লেখ কৰা বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিত স্বাক্ষৰ কৰা হয়ঃ
(ক) নতুন আৰু নৱীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে ভূটান চৰকাৰৰ শক্তি আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক সম্পদ মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ নতুন আৰু নৱীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ মাজত বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তি,
(খ) স্বাস্থ্য আৰু ঔষধৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে আৰ জি অ’ বিৰ স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ মাজত বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তি,
(গ) প্ৰাতিষ্ঠানিক সংযোগ গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে পি ই এম এ সচিবালয় আৰু ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য আৰু স্নায়ু বিজ্ঞান প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ মাজত বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তি।
গভীৰ বিশ্বাস, বন্ধুত্ব, পাৰস্পৰিক সন্মান আৰু সকলো স্তৰৰ বুজাপৰাৰ ভিত্তিত নিৰ্মিত আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত শক্তিশালী সম্পৰ্কৰ লগতে ঘনিষ্ঠ অৰ্থনৈতিক আৰু উন্নয়নমূলক সহযোগিতাৰ দ্বাৰা ভূটান-ভাৰতৰ অংশীদাৰিত্ব অধিক শক্তিশালী হয়। এই ভ্ৰমণে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজৰ নিয়মীয়া উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ বিনিময়ৰ পৰম্পৰাক পুনৰ নিশ্চিত কৰে আৰু দুয়োপক্ষই ভৱিষ্যতে ইয়াক অব্যাহত ৰাখিবলৈ সন্মতি প্ৰকাশ কৰে।

Prime Minister's Office
Joint Press Release on the State Visit to Bhutan by Prime Minister of India
12 NOV 2025 9:59AM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of His Majesty Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck, the King of Bhutan, Hon'ble Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi was on a two-day State Visit to Bhutan from 11-12 November 2025.
During the visit, Prime Minister Modi joined the people of Bhutan in marking the 70th Birth Anniversary of His Majesty the Fourth Druk Gyalpo in Changlimithang on 11 November 2025 as the Guest of Honour. Prime Minister Modi also took part in the ongoing Global Peace Prayer Festival in Thimphu. His Majesty the King of Bhutan appreciated the presence of the Holy Piprahwa Relics of Lord Buddha from India in Thimphu for public veneration during the Festival.
Prime Minister Modi received audiences with His Majesty The King and His Majesty the Fourth Druk Gyalpo and interacted with Prime Minister of Bhutan Dasho Tshering Tobgay. The discussions between the leaders covered key areas of bilateral cooperation and regional and global issues of mutual interest.
His Majesty The King conveyed the heartfelt condolences of the Royal Government and people of Bhutan on the tragic loss of precious lives in the explosion in Delhi on November 10 and offered prayers for swift recovery of those injured. The Indian side appreciated the Bhutanese message of support and solidarity.
Prime Minister Modi reaffirmed India’s unwavering support to Bhutan’s 13th Five Year Plan, including the Economic Stimulus Programme, emphasising India’s commitment to actively assisting Bhutan in achieving its key development priorities and advancing sustainable growth across sectors. The Bhutanese side appreciated India’s assistance for Bhutan’s 13th Five Year Plan period for various projects under implementation across Bhutan and their contribution to the country’s development.
Prime Minister Modi conveyed full support of the Government of India for the realisation of His Majesty’s vision for the Gelephu Mindfulness City. He announced the decision to establish an Immigration Check Post at Hatisar, Assam, to facilitate easy movement of investors and visitors to Gelephu. His Majesty appreciated the Government of India’s support for the construction of Gyalsung academies.
His Majesty The King and Prime Minister Modi jointly inaugurated the 1020 MW Punatsangchhu-II Hydroelectric Project on 11 November 2025, in the august presence of the Holy Piprahwa Relics of Lord Buddha. This Project stands as a testament to the friendship and exemplary cooperation between Bhutan and India in the field of hydropower. They welcomed the commencement of export of electricity from Punatsangchhu-II to India. Both sides also expressed satisfaction at the implementation of the Joint Vision on Energy Partnership of March 2024.
The leaders welcomed the understanding reached regarding the resumption of work on the main dam structure of 1200 MW Punatsangchhu-I hydroelectric project and agreed to work for expeditious completion of the project. Once completed, Punatsangchhu-I will be the largest hydroelectric project jointly developed by the two Governments.
They welcomed the active engagements of Indian companies in the hydropower projects in Bhutan. The Bhutanese side expressed appreciation for the announcement by the Government of India of a concessional Line of Credit of INR 40 billion to fund the energy projects in Bhutan.
The two sides underlined the importance of improving cross border connectivity and enhancement of border infrastructure, including setting up of Integrated Check Posts. They welcomed the operationalisation of Immigration Check Post at Darranga in November 2024 and the Inland Waterways Terminal and Multimodal Logistics Park in Jogigopha in March 2025. Both sides also welcomed the signing of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on the establishment of cross-border rail links (Gelephu-Kokrajhar and Samtse-Banarhat) in September 2025 and the subsequent establishment of the Project Steering Committee for the implementation of the project.
The Bhutanese side expressed appreciation for the steps taken by the Government of India to institutionalise arrangements for uninterrupted supply of essential commodities and fertilisers to Bhutan. Both sides welcomed the arrival of the first consignment of fertilisers from India under the new arrangement.
The two sides expressed satisfaction on the growing cooperation in the new areas of STEM, Fintech, and Space. They welcomed the work on Phase II of the UPI, which will enable Bhutanese visitors to India to make payments using local mobile applications by scanning QR codes. They expressed satisfaction at the implementation of the Joint Plan of Action on Space Cooperation. They also acknowledged the invaluable contributions of Indian teachers and nurses in enhancing STEM education and healthcare services in Bhutan.
The two leaders welcomed the consecration of the Royal Bhutan Temple in Rajgir and the decision of the Government of India to grant land in Varanasi for construction of the Bhutanese temple and guest house.
The following Memoranda of Understanding between two countries were signed during the visit:
a. MoU between Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources, Royal Government of Bhutan (RGoB), and Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Government of India (GoI), on Cooperation in the field of Renewable Energy;
b. MoU between Ministry of Health, RGoB, and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, GoI, on Cooperation in the field of Health and Medicine ;
c. MoU between The PEMA Secretariat and the National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro Sciences, GoI on Building Institutional Linkages.
The Bhutan-India partnership is built on deep trust, warm friendship, mutual respect and understanding across all levels, and is further strengthened by strong people-to-people connections as well as close economic and developmental cooperation. The visit reaffirmed the tradition of regular high-level exchanges between the two countries, and the two sides agreed to continue it in the future.