Prime Minister's Office
Joint Press Release on the State Visit to Bhutan by Prime Minister of India
12 NOV 2025 9:59AM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of His Majesty Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck, the King of Bhutan, Hon'ble Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi was on a two-day State Visit to Bhutan from 11-12 November 2025.
During the visit, Prime Minister Modi joined the people of Bhutan in marking the 70th Birth Anniversary of His Majesty the Fourth Druk Gyalpo in Changlimithang on 11 November 2025 as the Guest of Honour. Prime Minister Modi also took part in the ongoing Global Peace Prayer Festival in Thimphu. His Majesty the King of Bhutan appreciated the presence of the Holy Piprahwa Relics of Lord Buddha from India in Thimphu for public veneration during the Festival.
Prime Minister Modi received audiences with His Majesty The King and His Majesty the Fourth Druk Gyalpo and interacted with Prime Minister of Bhutan Dasho Tshering Tobgay. The discussions between the leaders covered key areas of bilateral cooperation and regional and global issues of mutual interest.
His Majesty The King conveyed the heartfelt condolences of the Royal Government and people of Bhutan on the tragic loss of precious lives in the explosion in Delhi on November 10 and offered prayers for swift recovery of those injured. The Indian side appreciated the Bhutanese message of support and solidarity.
Prime Minister Modi reaffirmed India’s unwavering support to Bhutan’s 13th Five Year Plan, including the Economic Stimulus Programme, emphasising India’s commitment to actively assisting Bhutan in achieving its key development priorities and advancing sustainable growth across sectors. The Bhutanese side appreciated India’s assistance for Bhutan’s 13th Five Year Plan period for various projects under implementation across Bhutan and their contribution to the country’s development.
Prime Minister Modi conveyed full support of the Government of India for the realisation of His Majesty’s vision for the Gelephu Mindfulness City. He announced the decision to establish an Immigration Check Post at Hatisar, Assam, to facilitate easy movement of investors and visitors to Gelephu. His Majesty appreciated the Government of India’s support for the construction of Gyalsung academies.
His Majesty The King and Prime Minister Modi jointly inaugurated the 1020 MW Punatsangchhu-II Hydroelectric Project on 11 November 2025, in the august presence of the Holy Piprahwa Relics of Lord Buddha. This Project stands as a testament to the friendship and exemplary cooperation between Bhutan and India in the field of hydropower. They welcomed the commencement of export of electricity from Punatsangchhu-II to India. Both sides also expressed satisfaction at the implementation of the Joint Vision on Energy Partnership of March 2024.
The leaders welcomed the understanding reached regarding the resumption of work on the main dam structure of 1200 MW Punatsangchhu-I hydroelectric project and agreed to work for expeditious completion of the project. Once completed, Punatsangchhu-I will be the largest hydroelectric project jointly developed by the two Governments.
They welcomed the active engagements of Indian companies in the hydropower projects in Bhutan. The Bhutanese side expressed appreciation for the announcement by the Government of India of a concessional Line of Credit of INR 40 billion to fund the energy projects in Bhutan.
The two sides underlined the importance of improving cross border connectivity and enhancement of border infrastructure, including setting up of Integrated Check Posts. They welcomed the operationalisation of Immigration Check Post at Darranga in November 2024 and the Inland Waterways Terminal and Multimodal Logistics Park in Jogigopha in March 2025. Both sides also welcomed the signing of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on the establishment of cross-border rail links (Gelephu-Kokrajhar and Samtse-Banarhat) in September 2025 and the subsequent establishment of the Project Steering Committee for the implementation of the project.
The Bhutanese side expressed appreciation for the steps taken by the Government of India to institutionalise arrangements for uninterrupted supply of essential commodities and fertilisers to Bhutan. Both sides welcomed the arrival of the first consignment of fertilisers from India under the new arrangement.
The two sides expressed satisfaction on the growing cooperation in the new areas of STEM, Fintech, and Space. They welcomed the work on Phase II of the UPI, which will enable Bhutanese visitors to India to make payments using local mobile applications by scanning QR codes. They expressed satisfaction at the implementation of the Joint Plan of Action on Space Cooperation. They also acknowledged the invaluable contributions of Indian teachers and nurses in enhancing STEM education and healthcare services in Bhutan.
The two leaders welcomed the consecration of the Royal Bhutan Temple in Rajgir and the decision of the Government of India to grant land in Varanasi for construction of the Bhutanese temple and guest house.
The following Memoranda of Understanding between two countries were signed during the visit:
a. MoU between Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources, Royal Government of Bhutan (RGoB), and Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Government of India (GoI), on Cooperation in the field of Renewable Energy;
b. MoU between Ministry of Health, RGoB, and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, GoI, on Cooperation in the field of Health and Medicine ;
c. MoU between The PEMA Secretariat and the National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro Sciences, GoI on Building Institutional Linkages.
The Bhutan-India partnership is built on deep trust, warm friendship, mutual respect and understanding across all levels, and is further strengthened by strong people-to-people connections as well as close economic and developmental cooperation. The visit reaffirmed the tradition of regular high-level exchanges between the two countries, and the two sides agreed to continue it in the future.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की भूटान की राजकीय यात्रा पर संयुक्त प्रेस विज्ञप्ति
12 NOV 2025 9:59AM by PIB Delhi
भूटान नरेश जिग्मे खेसर नामग्याल वांगचुक के निमंत्रण पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने 11-12 नवंबर 2025 तक भूटान की दो दिवसीय राजकीय यात्रा की।
यात्रा के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री मोदी 11 नवंबर 2025 को चांगलिमथांग में महामहिम चतुर्थ ड्रुक ग्यालपो की 70वीं जयंती के अवसर पर भूटान के लोगों के साथ मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल हुए। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने थिम्पू में जारी वैश्विक शांति प्रार्थना महोत्सव में भी भाग लिया। भूटान नरेश ने महोत्सव के दौरान सार्वजनिक पूजा-अर्चना के लिए थिम्पू में भारत से भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र पिपराहवा अवशेषों की उपस्थिति की सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने महामहिम नरेश और महामहिम चतुर्थ ड्रुक ग्यालपो के साथ उपस्थित जनसमूह से भेंट करते हुए और भूटान के प्रधानमंत्री दाशो छेरिंग तोबगे के साथ वार्तालाप किया।
महामहिम नरेश ने 10 नवंबर को दिल्ली में हुए विस्फोट में हुई अनमोल जान-माल की दुखद क्षति पर भूटान की शाही सरकार और जनता की ओर से हार्दिक संवेदना व्यक्त करते हुए घायलों के शीघ्र स्वस्थ होने की कामना की। भारत ने भूटान के समर्थन और एकजुटता के संदेश के प्रति आभार जताया।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने आर्थिक प्रोत्साहन कार्यक्रम सहित भूटान की 13वीं पंचवर्षीय योजना के प्रति भारत के निरन्‍तर समर्थन की पुष्टि की और भूटान को उसकी प्रमुख विकास प्राथमिकताओं को हासिल करने और सभी क्षेत्रों में सतत विकास को आगे बढ़ाने में सक्रिय रूप से सहायता करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता पर बल दिया। भूटानी प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने भूटान की 13वीं पंचवर्षीय योजना अवधि के दौरान भूटान में कार्यान्वित की जा रही विभिन्न परियोजनाओं और देश के विकास में उनके योगदान के लिए भारत की सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने गेलेफू माइंडफुलनेस सिटी के लिए महामहिम के विजन को साकार करने के लिए भारत सरकार का पूर्ण समर्थन व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने गेलेफू में निवेशकों और आगंतुकों की सुगम आवाजाही के लिए असम के हतिसार में एक आव्रजन जांच चौकी स्थापित करने के निर्णय की घोषणा की। महामहिम ने ग्यालसुंग अकादमियों के निर्माण के लिए भारत सरकार के सहयोग की सराहना की।
महामहिम नरेश और प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने 11 नवंबर 2025 को भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र पिपराहवा अवशेषों की गरिमामय उपस्थिति में, 1020 मेगावाट की पुनात्सांगछू-II जलविद्युत परियोजना का संयुक्त रूप से उद्घाटन किया। यह परियोजना जलविद्युत के क्षेत्र में भूटान और भारत के बीच मैत्री और अनुकरणीय सहयोग का प्रमाण है। उन्होंने पुनात्सांगछू-II से भारत को बिजली के निर्यात की शुरुआत का स्वागत किया। दोनों पक्षों ने मार्च 2024 की ऊर्जा साझेदारी पर संयुक्त दृष्टिकोण के कार्यान्वयन पर भी संतोष व्यक्त किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने 1200 मेगावाट की पुनात्सांगछू-I जलविद्युत परियोजना के मुख्य बांध ढांचे पर कार्य फिर से शुरू करने के संबंध में बनी सहमति का स्वागत किया और परियोजना को शीघ्र पूरा करने के लिए कार्य करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। पुनात्सांगछू-I जलविद्युत परियोजना का कार्य पूर्ण होने पर यह दोनों देशों द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से विकसित सबसे बड़ी जलविद्युत परियोजना होगी।
उन्होंने भूटान में जलविद्युत परियोजनाओं में भारतीय कंपनियों की सक्रिय भागीदारी का स्वागत किया। भूटानी पक्ष ने भूटान में ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं के वित्तपोषण के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा 40 अरब रुपये के रियायती ऋण सहायता की घोषणा की सराहना की।
दोनों पक्षों ने एकीकृत चेक पोस्टों की स्थापना सहित सीमा पार संपर्क में सुधार और सीमावर्ती बुनियादी ढांचे के विस्तार के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने नवंबर 2024 में दर्रांगा में आव्रजन जांच चौकी और मार्च 2025 में जोगीगोफा में अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग टर्मिनल और मल्टीमॉडल लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्क के संचालन का स्वागत किया। दोनों पक्षों ने सितंबर 2025 में सीमा पार रेल संपर्क (गेलेफू-कोकराझार और समत्से-बानरहाट) की स्थापना पर समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर और परियोजना के कार्यान्वयन के लिए परियोजना संचालन समिति की स्थापना का भी स्वागत किया।
भूटानी पक्ष ने भूटान को आवश्यक वस्तुओं और उर्वरकों की निर्बाध आपूर्ति के लिए संस्थागत व्यवस्था बनाने हेतु भारत सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों की सराहना की। दोनों पक्षों ने नई व्यवस्था के अंतर्गत भारत से उर्वरकों की पहली खेप के आगमन का स्वागत किया।
दोनों पक्षों ने एसटीईएम, फिनटेक और अंतरिक्ष के नए क्षेत्रों में बढ़ते सहयोग पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने यूपीआई के दूसरे चरण पर जारी कार्य का स्वागत किया, जो भारत आने वाले भूटानी आगंतुकों को क्यूआर कोड स्कैन करके स्थानीय मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन का उपयोग करते हुए भुगतान करने में सक्षम बनाएगा। उन्होंने अंतरिक्ष सहयोग पर संयुक्त कार्य योजना के कार्यान्वयन पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। दोनों पक्षों ने भूटान में एसटीईएम शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को बढ़ाने में भारतीय शिक्षकों और नर्सों के अमूल्य योगदान को भी स्वीकार किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने राजगीर में रॉयल भूटान मंदिर के अभिषेक और भूटानी मंदिर तथा अतिथि गृह के निर्माण के लिए वाराणसी में भूमि देने के भारत सरकार के निर्णय का स्वागत किया।
यात्रा के दौरान दोनों देशों के बीच निम्नलिखित समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए:
• नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर ऊर्जा और प्राकृतिक संसाधन मंत्रालय, भूटान की रॉयल सरकार (आरजीओबी) तथा नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार (जीओआई) के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन;
• स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय, आरजीओबी और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के बीच स्वास्थ्य और चिकित्सा के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर समझौता ज्ञापन;
• पीईएमए सचिवालय और भारत सरकार के राष्ट्रीय मानसिक स्वास्थ्य एवं तंत्रिका विज्ञान संस्थान के बीच संस्थागत संबंध निर्माण पर समझौता ज्ञापन।
भूटान-भारत साझेदारी सभी स्तरों पर मजबूत विश्वास, मधुर मित्रता, आपसी सम्मान और समझ पर आधारित है और लोगों के बीच दृढ़ संबंधों के साथ-साथ घनिष्ठ आर्थिक और विकासात्मक सहयोग से और भी मज़बूत होती है। इस यात्रा ने दोनों देशों के बीच नियमित उच्च-स्तरीय आदान-प्रदान की परंपरा की पुष्टि की और दोनों पक्ष भविष्य में इसे जारी रखने पर सहमत हुए।