Prime Minister's Office
Joint Press Release on the State Visit to Bhutan by Prime Minister of India
12 NOV 2025 9:59AM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of His Majesty Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck, the King of Bhutan, Hon'ble Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi was on a two-day State Visit to Bhutan from 11-12 November 2025.
During the visit, Prime Minister Modi joined the people of Bhutan in marking the 70th Birth Anniversary of His Majesty the Fourth Druk Gyalpo in Changlimithang on 11 November 2025 as the Guest of Honour. Prime Minister Modi also took part in the ongoing Global Peace Prayer Festival in Thimphu. His Majesty the King of Bhutan appreciated the presence of the Holy Piprahwa Relics of Lord Buddha from India in Thimphu for public veneration during the Festival.
Prime Minister Modi received audiences with His Majesty The King and His Majesty the Fourth Druk Gyalpo and interacted with Prime Minister of Bhutan Dasho Tshering Tobgay. The discussions between the leaders covered key areas of bilateral cooperation and regional and global issues of mutual interest.
His Majesty The King conveyed the heartfelt condolences of the Royal Government and people of Bhutan on the tragic loss of precious lives in the explosion in Delhi on November 10 and offered prayers for swift recovery of those injured. The Indian side appreciated the Bhutanese message of support and solidarity.
Prime Minister Modi reaffirmed India’s unwavering support to Bhutan’s 13th Five Year Plan, including the Economic Stimulus Programme, emphasising India’s commitment to actively assisting Bhutan in achieving its key development priorities and advancing sustainable growth across sectors. The Bhutanese side appreciated India’s assistance for Bhutan’s 13th Five Year Plan period for various projects under implementation across Bhutan and their contribution to the country’s development.
Prime Minister Modi conveyed full support of the Government of India for the realisation of His Majesty’s vision for the Gelephu Mindfulness City. He announced the decision to establish an Immigration Check Post at Hatisar, Assam, to facilitate easy movement of investors and visitors to Gelephu. His Majesty appreciated the Government of India’s support for the construction of Gyalsung academies.
His Majesty The King and Prime Minister Modi jointly inaugurated the 1020 MW Punatsangchhu-II Hydroelectric Project on 11 November 2025, in the august presence of the Holy Piprahwa Relics of Lord Buddha. This Project stands as a testament to the friendship and exemplary cooperation between Bhutan and India in the field of hydropower. They welcomed the commencement of export of electricity from Punatsangchhu-II to India. Both sides also expressed satisfaction at the implementation of the Joint Vision on Energy Partnership of March 2024.
The leaders welcomed the understanding reached regarding the resumption of work on the main dam structure of 1200 MW Punatsangchhu-I hydroelectric project and agreed to work for expeditious completion of the project. Once completed, Punatsangchhu-I will be the largest hydroelectric project jointly developed by the two Governments.
They welcomed the active engagements of Indian companies in the hydropower projects in Bhutan. The Bhutanese side expressed appreciation for the announcement by the Government of India of a concessional Line of Credit of INR 40 billion to fund the energy projects in Bhutan.
The two sides underlined the importance of improving cross border connectivity and enhancement of border infrastructure, including setting up of Integrated Check Posts. They welcomed the operationalisation of Immigration Check Post at Darranga in November 2024 and the Inland Waterways Terminal and Multimodal Logistics Park in Jogigopha in March 2025. Both sides also welcomed the signing of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on the establishment of cross-border rail links (Gelephu-Kokrajhar and Samtse-Banarhat) in September 2025 and the subsequent establishment of the Project Steering Committee for the implementation of the project.
The Bhutanese side expressed appreciation for the steps taken by the Government of India to institutionalise arrangements for uninterrupted supply of essential commodities and fertilisers to Bhutan. Both sides welcomed the arrival of the first consignment of fertilisers from India under the new arrangement.
The two sides expressed satisfaction on the growing cooperation in the new areas of STEM, Fintech, and Space. They welcomed the work on Phase II of the UPI, which will enable Bhutanese visitors to India to make payments using local mobile applications by scanning QR codes. They expressed satisfaction at the implementation of the Joint Plan of Action on Space Cooperation. They also acknowledged the invaluable contributions of Indian teachers and nurses in enhancing STEM education and healthcare services in Bhutan.
The two leaders welcomed the consecration of the Royal Bhutan Temple in Rajgir and the decision of the Government of India to grant land in Varanasi for construction of the Bhutanese temple and guest house.
The following Memoranda of Understanding between two countries were signed during the visit:
a. MoU between Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources, Royal Government of Bhutan (RGoB), and Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Government of India (GoI), on Cooperation in the field of Renewable Energy;
b. MoU between Ministry of Health, RGoB, and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, GoI, on Cooperation in the field of Health and Medicine ;
c. MoU between The PEMA Secretariat and the National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro Sciences, GoI on Building Institutional Linkages.
The Bhutan-India partnership is built on deep trust, warm friendship, mutual respect and understanding across all levels, and is further strengthened by strong people-to-people connections as well as close economic and developmental cooperation. The visit reaffirmed the tradition of regular high-level exchanges between the two countries, and the two sides agreed to continue it in the future.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভুটানে রাষ্ট্রীয় সফর উপলক্ষে যৌথ সংবাদ বিবৃতি
12 NOV 2025 9:59AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ নভেম্বর, ২০২৫
মহামান্য ভুটানের রাজা জিগমে খেসর নামগিয়াল ওয়াংচুকের আমন্ত্রণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ১১ এবং ১২ নভেম্বর – দু’দিনের রাষ্ট্রীয় সফরে ভুটান গিয়েছিলেন।
সফরকালে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভুটানের জনসাধারণের সঙ্গে চতুর্থ ড্রুক গ্যালপো-র ৭০তম জন্মবার্ষিকী চাংলিমিথাং-এ উদযাপন করেন। ১১ নভেম্বর আয়োজিত এই অনুষ্ঠানে তিনি বিশেষ অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী থিম্পুতে অনুষ্ঠিত শান্তির জন্য আন্তর্জাতিক প্রার্থনা উৎসবে যোগ দেন। উৎসব চলাকালীন ভগবান বুদ্ধের পবিত্র পিপরাওয়া স্মারক থিম্পুতে নিয়ে আসা হয়। ভুটানের রাজা ভারতের এই উদ্যোগকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভুটানের রাজা এবং মহামান্য চতুর্থ ড্রুক গ্যালপো-র সঙ্গে একটি অনুষ্ঠানে সম্বর্ধিত হন। তিনি ভুটানের প্রধানমন্ত্রী দাসো শেরিং তোবগের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করেন। আলোচনায় দু’দেশের মধ্যে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা ছাড়াও পারস্পরিক স্বার্থ-সংশ্লিষ্ট আঞ্চলিক ও আন্তর্জাতিক বিভিন্ন বিষয় স্থান পেয়েছে।
দিল্লিতে ১০ নভেম্বর বিস্ফোরণে প্রাণহানির ঘটনায় ভুটান সরকার ও সে দেশের জনগণের পক্ষে মহামান্য রাজা গভীর দুঃখ প্রকাশ করেন। তিনি আহতদের দ্রুত আরোগ্য কামনায় একটি প্রার্থনা সভার আয়োজন করেন। ভুটানের সমর্থন ও একাত্মতা প্রকাশে ভারত ভুটানকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছে।
অর্থনীতিকে চাঙ্গা করার উদ্যোগ সহ ভুটানের ত্রয়োদশ পঞ্চবার্ষিকী পরিকল্পনাকে ভারত সহায়তা করবে। এ বিষয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর অঙ্গীকারের কথা পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছেন। ভুটানের বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক উদ্যোগে এবং সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের জন্য গৃহীত পদক্ষেপে ভারত সহায়তা বজায় রাখবে। সে দেশে ত্রয়োদশ পঞ্চবার্ষিকী পরিকল্পনার আওতায় বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পে ভারত সহায়তা করায় ভুটান ভারতের প্রশংসা করেছে।
গেলেফু মাইন্ডফুলনেস সিটি বাস্তবায়নে ভুটানের রাজার উদ্যোগকে ভারত সরকার সম্পূর্ণ সহযোগিতা করবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আশ্বাস দিয়েছেন। আসামের হাতিসরে একটি ইমিগ্রেশন চেকপোস্ট গড়ে তোলার সিদ্ধান্তের কথা তিনি ঘোষণা করেন। এর ফলে, গেলেফু-তে বিনিয়োগকারী এবং পর্যটকদের যাতায়াতে সুবিধা হবে। গিয়ালসাং অ্যাকাডেমি গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের সহায়তার জন্য ভুটানের রাজা ভারতের প্রশংসা করেছেন।
ভগবান বুদ্ধের পবিত্র পিপরাওয়া স্মারকের উপস্থিতিতে মহামান্য রাজা এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী যৌথভাবে ১১ নভেম্বর ১,০২০ মেগাওয়াট ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন পুনাতসাংছু-২ জলবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করেছেন। এই প্রকল্পটি জলবিদ্যুৎ ক্ষেত্রে ভুটান ও ভারতের সৌহার্দ্যের প্রতীক। তাঁরা পুনাতসাংছু-২ থেকে উৎপাদিত বিদ্যুৎ ভারতে রপ্তানির সূচনা করেছেন। ২০২৪-এর মার্চ মাসে জ্বালানি সংক্রান্ত অংশীদারিত্বে উভয় দেশের যৌথ উদ্যোগ বাস্তবায়িত হওয়ায় দু’পক্ষই সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন।
দুই নেতা ১,২০০ মেগাওয়াট ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন পুনাতসাংছু-১ জলবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্পের জন্য প্রধান জলাধারটি নির্মাণের কাজ আবারও শুরু হওয়ায় সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন। এই প্রকল্প যাতে দ্রুত বাস্তবায়িত হয় তার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ নেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে তাঁরা সহমত প্রকাশ করেছেন। এই প্রকল্পটির কাজ শেষ হয়ে গেলে দু’দেশের সরকারের যৌথ উদ্যোগে এটি হবে সর্ববৃহৎ জলবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্প।
ভুটানের বিভিন্ন জলবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্পে ভারতীয় সংস্থাগুলির সক্রিয় অংশগ্রহণকে তাঁরা স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন। ভুটানে বিভিন্ন জ্বালানি প্রকল্পের জন্য ৪,০০০ কোটি ভারতীয় টাকা ঋণবাবদ প্রদানের ঘোষণা করায় ভুটান ভারতের প্রশংসা করেছে।
সীমান্তবর্তী অঞ্চলের পরিকাঠামোর মানোন্নয়ন এবং যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা উন্নত করা সহ সুসংহত চেকপোস্ট গড়ে তোলা অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বলে উভয় পক্ষ মতপ্রকাশ করেছে। তাঁরা দাররঙ্গায় ২০২৪-এর নভেম্বরে সুসংহত চেকপোস্ট কাজ শুরু করায় এবং মার্চ মাসে যোগীগোফায় ইনল্যান্ড ওয়াটারওয়েজ টার্মিনাল ও মাল্টি-মোডাল লজিস্টিক্স পার্ক থেকে কাজ শুরু হওয়ায় সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন। সেপ্টেম্বর মাসে গেলেফু-কোকরাঝাড় এবং সামসে-বানারহাটের মধ্যে রেল যোগাযোগ শুরু করার জন্য সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হওয়ায় উভয় পক্ষই এই উদ্যোগকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছে।
ভুটানে নিত্যপ্রয়োজনীয় সামগ্রী এবং সার নিরবচ্ছিন্নভাবে সরবরাহ করার ক্ষেত্রে ভারত যে প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে, ভুটান সেই উদ্যোগের বিষয়ে প্রশংসা করেছে। নতুন এই ব্যবস্থাপনায় ভারত থেকে প্রথম দফায় সার এসে পৌঁছেছে।
বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি, উদ্ভাবন, গণিত, ফিনটেক ও মহাকাশের মতো ক্ষেত্রে ক্রমবর্ধমান সহযোগিতাকে উভয় পক্ষ স্বাগত জানিয়েছে। ইউপিআই-এর দ্বিতীয় পর্যায় কাজ শুরু হওয়ায় তাঁরা সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। এর ফলে, ভুটান থেকে কেউ ভারতে গেলে তিনি কিউআর কোড স্ক্যান করে আর্থিক লেনদেনের কাজ করতে পারবেন। মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে যৌথ উদ্যোগ বাস্তবায়িত হওয়ায় তাঁরা সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। ভুটানে ভারতীয় শিক্ষক ও নার্সদের অমূল্য অবদানকে স্বীকৃতি জানিয়েছে উভয় পক্ষই।
রাজগীরে রয়্যাল ভুটান টেম্পলের পবিত্র অভিষেক, বারাণসীতে একটি ভুটানী মন্দির ও অতিথি নিবাস প্রতিষ্ঠার জন্য ভারত সরকারের পক্ষ থেকে জমির ব্যবস্থা করায় দুই নেতা এই সিদ্ধান্তকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন।
সফরকালে দুটি দেশের মধ্যে যেসব ক্ষেত্রে সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে সেগুলি হল :
(ক) পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য জ্বালানি ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার জন্য ভুটান সরকারের জ্বালানি ও প্রাকৃতিক সম্পদ মন্ত্রক এবং ভারত সরকারের নতুন ও পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য জ্বালানি মন্ত্রক একটি সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষর করেছে।
(খ) স্বাস্থ্য ও ওষুধের ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার জন্য ভুটান সরকারের স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক ও ভারত সরকারের স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের মধ্যে একটি সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে।
(গ) পেমা সচিবালয় এবং ভারতের ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ মেন্টাল হেলথ অ্যান্ড নিউরো সায়েন্সেস-এর মধ্যে একটি সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে। এর ফলে, প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক স্তরে যোগাযোগ বৃদ্ধি পাবে।
গভীর আস্থা, অটুট বন্ধুত্ব, পারস্পরিক শ্রদ্ধা এবং প্রতিটি স্তরে বোঝাপড়ার উপর ভিত্তি করে গড়ে ওঠা এবং দু-দেশের জনগণের মধ্যে শক্তিশালী যোগাযোগের পাশাপাশি ঘনিষ্ঠ অর্থনৈতিক ও উন্নয়নমূলক সহযোগিতার মাধ্যমে ভুটান-ভারত অংশীদারিত্ব আরও শক্তিশালী হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর এই সফর দুই দেশের মধ্যে নিয়মিত উচ্চ-পর্যায়ের মতবিনিময়ের ঐতিহ্যকে আবারও নিশ্চিত করেছে এবং উভয় পক্ষ ভবিষ্যতে এটি বজায় রাখতে সম্মত হয়েছে।