Prime Minister's Office
Joint Press Release on the State Visit to Bhutan by Prime Minister of India
12 NOV 2025 9:59AM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of His Majesty Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck, the King of Bhutan, Hon'ble Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi was on a two-day State Visit to Bhutan from 11-12 November 2025.
During the visit, Prime Minister Modi joined the people of Bhutan in marking the 70th Birth Anniversary of His Majesty the Fourth Druk Gyalpo in Changlimithang on 11 November 2025 as the Guest of Honour. Prime Minister Modi also took part in the ongoing Global Peace Prayer Festival in Thimphu. His Majesty the King of Bhutan appreciated the presence of the Holy Piprahwa Relics of Lord Buddha from India in Thimphu for public veneration during the Festival.
Prime Minister Modi received audiences with His Majesty The King and His Majesty the Fourth Druk Gyalpo and interacted with Prime Minister of Bhutan Dasho Tshering Tobgay. The discussions between the leaders covered key areas of bilateral cooperation and regional and global issues of mutual interest.
His Majesty The King conveyed the heartfelt condolences of the Royal Government and people of Bhutan on the tragic loss of precious lives in the explosion in Delhi on November 10 and offered prayers for swift recovery of those injured. The Indian side appreciated the Bhutanese message of support and solidarity.
Prime Minister Modi reaffirmed India’s unwavering support to Bhutan’s 13th Five Year Plan, including the Economic Stimulus Programme, emphasising India’s commitment to actively assisting Bhutan in achieving its key development priorities and advancing sustainable growth across sectors. The Bhutanese side appreciated India’s assistance for Bhutan’s 13th Five Year Plan period for various projects under implementation across Bhutan and their contribution to the country’s development.
Prime Minister Modi conveyed full support of the Government of India for the realisation of His Majesty’s vision for the Gelephu Mindfulness City. He announced the decision to establish an Immigration Check Post at Hatisar, Assam, to facilitate easy movement of investors and visitors to Gelephu. His Majesty appreciated the Government of India’s support for the construction of Gyalsung academies.
His Majesty The King and Prime Minister Modi jointly inaugurated the 1020 MW Punatsangchhu-II Hydroelectric Project on 11 November 2025, in the august presence of the Holy Piprahwa Relics of Lord Buddha. This Project stands as a testament to the friendship and exemplary cooperation between Bhutan and India in the field of hydropower. They welcomed the commencement of export of electricity from Punatsangchhu-II to India. Both sides also expressed satisfaction at the implementation of the Joint Vision on Energy Partnership of March 2024.
The leaders welcomed the understanding reached regarding the resumption of work on the main dam structure of 1200 MW Punatsangchhu-I hydroelectric project and agreed to work for expeditious completion of the project. Once completed, Punatsangchhu-I will be the largest hydroelectric project jointly developed by the two Governments.
They welcomed the active engagements of Indian companies in the hydropower projects in Bhutan. The Bhutanese side expressed appreciation for the announcement by the Government of India of a concessional Line of Credit of INR 40 billion to fund the energy projects in Bhutan.
The two sides underlined the importance of improving cross border connectivity and enhancement of border infrastructure, including setting up of Integrated Check Posts. They welcomed the operationalisation of Immigration Check Post at Darranga in November 2024 and the Inland Waterways Terminal and Multimodal Logistics Park in Jogigopha in March 2025. Both sides also welcomed the signing of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on the establishment of cross-border rail links (Gelephu-Kokrajhar and Samtse-Banarhat) in September 2025 and the subsequent establishment of the Project Steering Committee for the implementation of the project.
The Bhutanese side expressed appreciation for the steps taken by the Government of India to institutionalise arrangements for uninterrupted supply of essential commodities and fertilisers to Bhutan. Both sides welcomed the arrival of the first consignment of fertilisers from India under the new arrangement.
The two sides expressed satisfaction on the growing cooperation in the new areas of STEM, Fintech, and Space. They welcomed the work on Phase II of the UPI, which will enable Bhutanese visitors to India to make payments using local mobile applications by scanning QR codes. They expressed satisfaction at the implementation of the Joint Plan of Action on Space Cooperation. They also acknowledged the invaluable contributions of Indian teachers and nurses in enhancing STEM education and healthcare services in Bhutan.
The two leaders welcomed the consecration of the Royal Bhutan Temple in Rajgir and the decision of the Government of India to grant land in Varanasi for construction of the Bhutanese temple and guest house.
The following Memoranda of Understanding between two countries were signed during the visit:
a. MoU between Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources, Royal Government of Bhutan (RGoB), and Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Government of India (GoI), on Cooperation in the field of Renewable Energy;
b. MoU between Ministry of Health, RGoB, and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, GoI, on Cooperation in the field of Health and Medicine ;
c. MoU between The PEMA Secretariat and the National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro Sciences, GoI on Building Institutional Linkages.
The Bhutan-India partnership is built on deep trust, warm friendship, mutual respect and understanding across all levels, and is further strengthened by strong people-to-people connections as well as close economic and developmental cooperation. The visit reaffirmed the tradition of regular high-level exchanges between the two countries, and the two sides agreed to continue it in the future.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بھوٹان کے سرکاری دورے پرہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم کی مشترکہ پریس ریلیز
12 NOV 2025 9:59AM by PIB Delhi
بھوٹان کے شاہ عزت مآب جگمے کھیسر نامگیال وانگچک کی دعوت پر ہندوستان کے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 11سے12 نومبر 2025 کو بھوٹان کے دو روزہ سرکاری دورے پر ہیں۔
دورے کے دوران وزیر اعظم مودی نے 11 نومبر 2025 کو چانگلی متھانگ میں چوتھے ڈروک گیالپو کے 70 ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر بھوٹان کے لوگوں کے ساتھ بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے تھمپو میں جاری گلوبل پیس پریئر فیسٹیول میں بھی حصہ لیا۔ عزت مآب بھوٹان کے شاہ نے فیسٹیول کے دوران عوامی تعظیم کے لیے تھمپو میں ہندوستان سے بھگوان بدھا کے مقدس پپراہوا آثار کی آمد پر توصیف و ستائش کی۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے عزت مآب اور شاہ عالی جناب چوتھے ڈروک گیلپو کے ساتھ سامعین کا استقبال کیا اور بھوٹان کے وزیر اعظم داشو شیرنگ توبگے کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ دونوں رہنماؤں کے درمیان ہونے والی بات چیت میں دوطرفہ تعاون کے اہم شعبوں اور باہمی دلچسپی کے علاقائی اور عالمی امور پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا۔
عزت مآب شاہ نے 10 نومبر کو دہلی میں ہونے والے دھماکے میں قیمتی جانوں کے المناک نقصان پر بھوٹان کی شاہی حکومت اور عوام کے ساتھ دلی تعزیت کا اظہار کیا اور زخمیوں کی جلد صحت یابی کے لیے دعا کی۔ ہندوستانی فریق نے بھوٹان کی حمایت اور یکجہتی کے پیغام کو سراہا۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے بھوٹان کے 13ویں پنج سالہ منصوبے کے لیے ہندوستان کی غیر متزلزل حمایت کی تصدیق کی جس میں اقتصادیات پر مبنی محرک پروگرام، بھوٹان کی اہم ترقیاتی ترجیحات کو حاصل کرنے اور تمام شعبوں میں پائیدار ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں فعال طور پر مدد کرنے کے ہندوستان کے عزم پر زور دیا۔ بھوٹانی فریق نے بھوٹان کے 13ویں پنج سالہ منصوبہ کی مدت کے لیے بھوٹان میں زیر عمل مختلف منصوبوں کے لیے ہندوستان کی مدد اور ملک کی ترقی میں ان کے تعاون کی تعریف کی۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے جیلیفو مائنڈ فلنیس سٹی کے لیے شاہ کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے حکومت ہند کی مکمل حمایت کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے ہاٹیسر، آسام میں امیگریشن چیک پوسٹ قائم کرنے کے فیصلے کا اعلان کیا، تاکہ سرمایہ کاروں اور جیلیفو میں آنے والوں کی آسانی سے نقل و حرکت کو آسان بنایا جا سکے۔ شاہ نے گیالسنگ اکیڈمیوں کی تعمیر کے لیے حکومت ہند کے تعاون کی تعریف کی۔
عزت مآب شاہ اور وزیر اعظم مودی نے 11 نومبر 2025 کو 1020 میگاواٹ پناتسانگچھو-II ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک پروجیکٹ کا مشترکہ طور پر افتتاح کیا، جس میں بھگوان بدھا کے مقدس پپراہومجسمہ کی تنصیب کی تھی۔ یہ پروجیکٹ بھوٹان اور ہندوستان کے درمیان پن بجلی کے میدان میں دوستی اور مثالی تعاون کا ثبوت ہے۔ انہوں نے پناتسانگچھو II سے ہندوستان کو بجلی کی برآمد کے آغاز کا خیر مقدم کیا۔ فریقین نے مارچ 2024 کے توانائی کی شراکت داری کے مشترکہ وژن پر عمل درآمد پر بھی اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے 1200 میگاواٹ پناتسانگچھو-I ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک پروجیکٹ کے مین ڈیم کے ڈھانچے پر کام کی بحالی کے حوالے سے طے پانے والے مفاہمت کا خیرمقدم کیا اور منصوبے کی تیزی سے تکمیل کے لیے کام کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔ ایک بار مکمل ہونے کے بعد، پناتسانگچھو-I دونوں حکومتوں کی طرف سے مشترکہ طور پر تیار کیا گیا سب سے بڑا ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک پروجیکٹ ہوگا۔
انہوں نے بھوٹان میں پن بجلی کے منصوبوں میں ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کی فعال مصروفیات کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ بھوٹان کے فریق نے بھوٹان میں توانائی کے منصوبوں کو فنڈ دینے کے لیے 40 بلین ہندوستانی روپے کی رعایتی لائن آف کریڈٹ کے حکومت ہند کے اعلان کی تعریف کی۔
فریقین نے سرحد پار رابطوں کو بہتر بنانے اور سرحدی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیاجس میں مربوط چیک پوسٹوں کا قیام بھی شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے نومبر 2024 میں درانگ میں امیگریشن چیک پوسٹ اور مارچ 2025 میں جوگی گوفا میں ان لینڈ واٹر ویز ٹرمینل اور ملٹی موڈل لاجسٹک پارک کے آپریشنل ہونے کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ فریقین نے سرحد پار ریل روابط کے قیام پر مفاہمت کی یادداشت (ایم او یو) پر دستخط اور 2025 اور اس کے بعد منصوبے کے نفاذ کے لیے پروجیکٹ اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی کا قیام کا بھی خیر مقدم کیا۔
بھوٹان کے فریق نے بھوٹان کو ضروری اشیاء اور کھادوں کی بلاتعطل فراہمی کے انتظامات کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے کے لیے حکومت ہند کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کی ستائش کی۔ دونوں اطراف نے نئے انتظام کے تحت ہندوستان سے کھاد کی پہلی کھیپ کی آمد کا خیر مقدم کیا۔
دونوں فریقوں نے ایس ٹی ای ایم-اسٹیم، فن ٹیک اور اسپیس کے نئے شعبوں میں بڑھتے ہوئے تعاون پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے یو پی آئی کے فیز II پر کام کا خیرمقدم کیا، جس سے ہندوستان آنے والے بھوٹانی زائرین کیو آر کوڈز کو اسکین کرکے مقامی موبائل ایپلیکیشنز کا استعمال کرکے ادائیگی کرسکیں گے۔ انہوں نے خلائی تعاون کے مشترکہ پلان آف ایکشن پر عمل درآمد پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے بھوٹان میں ایس ٹی ای ایم –اسٹیم تعلیم اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کو بڑھانے میں ہندوستانی اساتذہ اور نرسوں کے بیش قیمت تعاون کا بھی اعتراف کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے راجگیر میں رائل بھوٹان مندر کی دیکھ بھال اور بھوٹانی مندر اور گیسٹ ہاؤس کی تعمیر کے لیے وارانسی میں زمین دینے کے حکومت ہند کے فیصلے کا خیر مقدم کیا۔
دورے کے دوران دونوں ممالک کے درمیان مفاہمت نامہ کی درج ذیل یادداشتوں پر دستخط کیے گئے۔
الف۔ توانائی اور قدرتی وسائل کی وزارت، بھوٹان کی شاہی حکومت (آر جی او بی) اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت، حکومت ہند(جی او آئی) کے درمیان قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے میں تعاون پر مفاہمت نامے؛
ب۔ صحت اور طب کے شعبے میں تعاون پر وزارت صحت،آر جی او بی اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت، جی او آئی کے درمیان ایم او یو؛
ج۔پی ای ایم اے-پیما سکریٹریٹ اور نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینٹل ہیلتھ اینڈ نیورو سائنسز،جی او آئی کے درمیان ادارہ جاتی روابط کی تعمیر پر مفاہمت کی یادداشت۔
بھوٹان-ہندوستان شراکت داری تمام سطحوں پر گہرے اعتماد، پرجوش دوستی، باہمی احترام اور افہام و تفہیم پر مبنی ہے اور لوگوں سے عوام کے رابطوں کے ساتھ ساتھ قریبی اقتصادی اور ترقیاتی تعاون سے مزید مستحکم ہوتی ہے۔ اس دورے نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان اعلیٰ سطح کے باقاعدہ تبادلوں کی روایت کا اعادہ کیا اور دونوں فریق نے اسے مستقبل میں جاری رکھنے پر اتفاق کیا۔