Prime Minister's Office
Joint Press Release on the State Visit to Bhutan by Prime Minister of India
12 NOV 2025 9:59AM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of His Majesty Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck, the King of Bhutan, Hon'ble Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi was on a two-day State Visit to Bhutan from 11-12 November 2025.
During the visit, Prime Minister Modi joined the people of Bhutan in marking the 70th Birth Anniversary of His Majesty the Fourth Druk Gyalpo in Changlimithang on 11 November 2025 as the Guest of Honour. Prime Minister Modi also took part in the ongoing Global Peace Prayer Festival in Thimphu. His Majesty the King of Bhutan appreciated the presence of the Holy Piprahwa Relics of Lord Buddha from India in Thimphu for public veneration during the Festival.
Prime Minister Modi received audiences with His Majesty The King and His Majesty the Fourth Druk Gyalpo and interacted with Prime Minister of Bhutan Dasho Tshering Tobgay. The discussions between the leaders covered key areas of bilateral cooperation and regional and global issues of mutual interest.
His Majesty The King conveyed the heartfelt condolences of the Royal Government and people of Bhutan on the tragic loss of precious lives in the explosion in Delhi on November 10 and offered prayers for swift recovery of those injured. The Indian side appreciated the Bhutanese message of support and solidarity.
Prime Minister Modi reaffirmed India’s unwavering support to Bhutan’s 13th Five Year Plan, including the Economic Stimulus Programme, emphasising India’s commitment to actively assisting Bhutan in achieving its key development priorities and advancing sustainable growth across sectors. The Bhutanese side appreciated India’s assistance for Bhutan’s 13th Five Year Plan period for various projects under implementation across Bhutan and their contribution to the country’s development.
Prime Minister Modi conveyed full support of the Government of India for the realisation of His Majesty’s vision for the Gelephu Mindfulness City. He announced the decision to establish an Immigration Check Post at Hatisar, Assam, to facilitate easy movement of investors and visitors to Gelephu. His Majesty appreciated the Government of India’s support for the construction of Gyalsung academies.
His Majesty The King and Prime Minister Modi jointly inaugurated the 1020 MW Punatsangchhu-II Hydroelectric Project on 11 November 2025, in the august presence of the Holy Piprahwa Relics of Lord Buddha. This Project stands as a testament to the friendship and exemplary cooperation between Bhutan and India in the field of hydropower. They welcomed the commencement of export of electricity from Punatsangchhu-II to India. Both sides also expressed satisfaction at the implementation of the Joint Vision on Energy Partnership of March 2024.
The leaders welcomed the understanding reached regarding the resumption of work on the main dam structure of 1200 MW Punatsangchhu-I hydroelectric project and agreed to work for expeditious completion of the project. Once completed, Punatsangchhu-I will be the largest hydroelectric project jointly developed by the two Governments.
They welcomed the active engagements of Indian companies in the hydropower projects in Bhutan. The Bhutanese side expressed appreciation for the announcement by the Government of India of a concessional Line of Credit of INR 40 billion to fund the energy projects in Bhutan.
The two sides underlined the importance of improving cross border connectivity and enhancement of border infrastructure, including setting up of Integrated Check Posts. They welcomed the operationalisation of Immigration Check Post at Darranga in November 2024 and the Inland Waterways Terminal and Multimodal Logistics Park in Jogigopha in March 2025. Both sides also welcomed the signing of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on the establishment of cross-border rail links (Gelephu-Kokrajhar and Samtse-Banarhat) in September 2025 and the subsequent establishment of the Project Steering Committee for the implementation of the project.
The Bhutanese side expressed appreciation for the steps taken by the Government of India to institutionalise arrangements for uninterrupted supply of essential commodities and fertilisers to Bhutan. Both sides welcomed the arrival of the first consignment of fertilisers from India under the new arrangement.
The two sides expressed satisfaction on the growing cooperation in the new areas of STEM, Fintech, and Space. They welcomed the work on Phase II of the UPI, which will enable Bhutanese visitors to India to make payments using local mobile applications by scanning QR codes. They expressed satisfaction at the implementation of the Joint Plan of Action on Space Cooperation. They also acknowledged the invaluable contributions of Indian teachers and nurses in enhancing STEM education and healthcare services in Bhutan.
The two leaders welcomed the consecration of the Royal Bhutan Temple in Rajgir and the decision of the Government of India to grant land in Varanasi for construction of the Bhutanese temple and guest house.
The following Memoranda of Understanding between two countries were signed during the visit:
a. MoU between Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources, Royal Government of Bhutan (RGoB), and Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Government of India (GoI), on Cooperation in the field of Renewable Energy;
b. MoU between Ministry of Health, RGoB, and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, GoI, on Cooperation in the field of Health and Medicine ;
c. MoU between The PEMA Secretariat and the National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro Sciences, GoI on Building Institutional Linkages.
The Bhutan-India partnership is built on deep trust, warm friendship, mutual respect and understanding across all levels, and is further strengthened by strong people-to-people connections as well as close economic and developmental cooperation. The visit reaffirmed the tradition of regular high-level exchanges between the two countries, and the two sides agreed to continue it in the future.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਦੌਰੇ 'ਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼
12 NOV 2025 9:59AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਾ ਜਿਗਮੇ ਖੇਸਰ ਨਾਮਗਯੇਲ ਵਾਂਗਚੱਕ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 11-12 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2025 ਤੱਕ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦਾ ਦੋ ਰੋਜ਼ਾ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ 11 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਚਾਂਗਲਿਮਥਾਂਗ ਵਿਖੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਚੌਥੇ ਡਰੁਕ ਗਿਆਲਪੋਸ ਦੇ 70ਵੇਂ ਜਨਮ ਦਿਨ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਥਿੰਫੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਰਥਨਾ ਉਤਸਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਾ ਨੇ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜਨਤਕ ਪੂਜਾ ਲਈ ਥਿੰਫੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬੁੱਧ ਦੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਪਿਪਰਾਹਵਾ ਅਵਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਰਾਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਚੌਥੇ ਡਰੁਕ ਗਿਆਲਪੋਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਇਕੱਠ ਨਾਲ ਭੇਟ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾਸ਼ੋ ਸ਼ੇਰਿੰਗ ਟੋਬਗੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਦੋਵੇਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਹੋਈ ਚਰਚਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿਤ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ-ਵਿਆਪੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਈ।
ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਰਾਜਾ ਨੇ 10 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਧਮਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਮਤੀ ਜਾਨ-ਮਾਲ ਦੇ ਦੁਖਦਾਈ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ‘ਤੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਾ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਜ਼ਖ਼ਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਛੇਤੀ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਰਥਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਅਤੇ ਏਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸਮੇਤ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੀ 13ਵੀਂ ਪੰਜ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਭੂਟਾਨੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੀ 13ਵੀਂ ਪੰਜ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਗੇਲੇਫੂ ਮਾਈਂਡਫੁਲਨੈੱਸ ਸਿਟੀ ਲਈ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਗੇਲੇਫੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਲਈ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਹਟੀਸਾਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਇੱਕ ਇਮੀਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਚੈੱਕਪੁਆਇੰਟ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਨੇ ਗਿਆਲਸੁੰਗ ਅਕੈਡਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਰਾਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 11 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬੁੱਧ ਦੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਪਿਪਰਾਹਵਾ ਅਵਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਰਿਮਾਮਈ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ, 1020 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਦੇ ਪੁਨਾਤਸਾਂਗਛੂ-II ਪਣ-ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਪਣ-ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਸਾਲੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੁਨਾਤਸਾਂਗਛੂ-II ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਦੋਵਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਾਰਚ, 2024 ਦੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ 'ਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਸੰਤੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ 1200 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਦੇ ਪੁਨਾਤਸਾਂਗਛੂ-1 ਪਣ-ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਡੈਮ ਢਾਂਚੇ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਮੁੜ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਦੀ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ। ਪੁਨਾਤਸਾਂਗਛੂ-1 ਪਣ-ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣ ‘ਤੇ ਇਹ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਣ-ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਭੂਟਾਨੀ ਪੱਖ ਨੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਊਰਜਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ 40 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਿਆਇਤੀ ਲਾਈਨ ਆਫ਼ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਦੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਚੈੱਕ ਪੋਸਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਪਾਰ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2024 ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰੰਗਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਇਮੀਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਚੈੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਚ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋਗੀਗੋਫਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਜਲ ਮਾਰਗ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਅਤੇ ਮਲਟੀਮੌਡਲ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਪਾਰਕ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਦੋਵਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਪਾਰ ਰੇਲ ਲਿੰਕ (ਗੇਲੇਫੂ-ਕੋਕਰਾਝਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਤਸੇ-ਬਨਾਰਹਾਟ) ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ 'ਤੇ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਪੱਤਰ (ਐੱਮਓਯੂ) 'ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸਟੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਭੂਟਾਨੀ ਪੱਖ ਨੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਦੋਵਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੇਪ ਦੇ ਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਐੱਸਟੀਈਐੱਮ, ਫਿਨਟੇਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਪੇਸ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ 'ਤੇ ਸੰਤੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਯੂਪੀਆਈ ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਪੜਾਅ 'ਤੇ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਕੰਮ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਭੂਟਾਨੀ ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਊ.ਆਰ. ਕੋਡ ਸਕੈਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਪੇਸ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ 'ਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਸੰਤੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ। ਦੋਵਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਸਟੀਈਐੱਮ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਰਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਡਮੁੱਲੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਗੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਇਲ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਦੇ ਅਭਿਸ਼ੇਕ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਟਾਨੀ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਸਟ ਹਾਊਸ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਲਿਖੇ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ:
a. ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ 'ਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਸਰੋਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੀ ਰਾਇਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ (ਆਰਜੀਓਬੀ) ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ (ਜੀਓਆਈ) ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਪੱਤਰ;
b. ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਆਰਜੀਓਬੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਦਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਪੱਤਰ;
c. ਪੀਈਐੱਮਏ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਉਟ ਆਫ਼ ਮੈਂਟਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਐਂਡ ਨਿਊਰੋਸਾਇੰਸਜ਼ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਸਬੰਧ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ’ਤੇ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਪੱਤਰ।
ਭੂਟਾਨ-ਭਾਰਤ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਹਰ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ, ਨਿੱਘੀ ਦੋਸਤੀ, ਆਪਸੀ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਝ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸਸ਼ੀਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰੇ ਨੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ’ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ।