وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا دہرادون میں ریاست اتراکھنڈ کی تشکیل کی سلور جوبلی تقریبات سے خطاب
وزیرِ اعظم نے 8140 کروڑ روپے سے زائد مالیت کے مختلف ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا افتتاح اور سنگِ بنیاد رکھا
وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا کہ آج اتراکھنڈ نے جو بلندی حاصل کی ہے، اسے دیکھ کر وہ ہر شخص فخر اور خوشی محسوس کر رہا ہے، جس نے کبھی اس خوبصورت ریاست کے قیام کے لیے جدوجہد کی تھی
انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ دور واقعی اتراکھنڈ کی ترقی اور عروج کا فیصلہ کن دور ہے
وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’دیوبھومی‘‘ اتراکھنڈ بھارت کی روحانی زندگی کی دھڑکن ہے
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اتراکھنڈ کی اصل پہچان اس کی روحانی طاقت میں مضمر ہے
09 NOV 2025 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج دہرادون میں ریاست اتراکھنڈ کی تشکیل کی سلور جوبلی تقریب سے خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر وزیرِ اعظم نے 8140 کروڑ روپے سے زائد مالیت کے مختلف ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگِ بنیاد رکھا۔ تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے دیوبھومی اتراکھنڈ کے عوام کو مبارکباد دی اور ان سب کے لیے اپنے دلی جذبات، احترام اور خدمت کے جذبے کا اظہار کیا۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا کہ 9 نومبر ایک طویل اور پُرخلوص جدوجہد کا نتیجہ ہے اور یہ دن ہم سب کے دلوں میں فخر کا احساس پیدا کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ اتراکھنڈ کے بھگوان جیسے عوام نے طویل عرصے تک ایک خواب دیکھا تھا جو 25 سال قبل جناب اٹل بہاری واجپئی جی کی حکومت کے دور میں حقیقت بن گیا۔ پچھلے 25 سالوں کے سفر پر غور کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا کہ آج اتراکھنڈ نے جو بلندی حاصل کی ہے، اسے دیکھ کر ہر شخص وہ خوشی محسوس کرتا ہے جس نے اس خوبصورت ریاست کے قیام کے لیے جدوجہد کی تھی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جو لوگ پہاڑوں سے محبت کرتے ہیں، اتراکھنڈ کی ثقافت، فطری حسن اور دیوبھومی کے لوگوں سے انس رکھتے ہیں، آج وہ سب خوشی و مسرت سے سرشار ہیں۔
جناب مودی نے اس اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ مرکز اور ریاست دونوں کی حکومتیں اتراکھنڈ کی صلاحیت کو نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچانے کے لیے پوری طرح پرعزم ہیں۔ انہوں نے اتراکھنڈ کی سلور جوبلی کے موقع پر تمام شہریوں کو دلی مبارکباد پیش کی۔ اس موقع پر وزیرِ اعظم نے ان شہیدوں کو بھی خراجِ عقیدت پیش کیا جنہوں نے ریاستی تحریک کے دوران اپنی جانیں قربان کیں اور اس دور کے تمام کارکنوں کو سلام پیش کیا۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے اتراکھنڈ سے اپنے گہرے جذباتی رشتے کو بیان کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اپنی روحانی یاترا کے دوران پہاڑوں پر بسنے والے بھائی بہنوں کی جدوجہد، محنت اور عزم ہمیشہ ان کے لیے تحریک کا باعث بنے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اتراکھنڈ میں گزرا وقت انہیں ریاست کی بے پناہ صلاحیت کا براہِ راست تجربہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ وزیرِ اعظم نے یاد دلایا کہ بابا کیدار کے درشن کے بعد انہی یقینِ کامل کے ساتھ انہوں نے اعلان کیا تھا کہ ’’یہ دہائی اتراکھنڈ کی دہائی ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ریاست کے 25 سال مکمل ہونے پر یہ بات پوری طرح درست ثابت ہو رہی ہے کہ ’’یہ دور واقعی اتراکھنڈ کے عروج اور ترقی کا فیصلہ کن زمانہ ہے‘‘۔
جناب مودی نے یاد دلایا کہ 25 سال قبل جب اتراکھنڈ نئی ریاست کے طور پر قائم ہوا تھا تو چیلنجز بہت بڑے تھے۔ وسائل محدود تھے، ریاستی بجٹ کم تھا، آمدنی کے ذرائع ناپید تھے اور زیادہ تر ضروریات مرکزی امداد سے پوری کی جاتی تھیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج یہ منظرنامہ مکمل طور پر بدل چکا ہے۔ تقریب میں شرکت سے قبل وزیرِ اعظم نے سلور جوبلی کے موقع پر لگائی گئی ایک شاندار نمائش کا بھی معائنہ کیا، جس میں پچھلے 25 سالوں کے دوران اتراکھنڈ کے سفر کی جھلکیاں پیش کی گئی تھیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ بنیادی ڈھانچے، تعلیم، صنعت، سیاحت، صحت، توانائی اور دیہی ترقی جیسے شعبوں میں کامیابیوں کی کہانیاں واقعی متاثر کن ہیں۔ وزیرِ اعظم نے بتایا کہ 25 سال پہلے اتراکھنڈ کا بجٹ صرف 4,000 کروڑ روپے تھا، جو اب 1 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر چکا ہے۔ اس دوران ریاست میں بجلی کی پیداوار چار گنا بڑھ چکی ہے اور سڑکوں کی لمبائی دوگنی ہو گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پہلے چھ ماہ میں صرف 4,000 فضائی مسافر یہاں آتے تھے، جب کہ آج ایک ہی دن میں 4,000 سے زیادہ مسافر ہوائی جہاز کے ذریعے اتراکھنڈ پہنچتے ہیں۔
جناب مودی نے مزید بتایا کہ گزشتہ 25 برسوں میں اتراکھنڈ میں انجینئرنگ کالجوں کی تعداد دس گنا سے زیادہ بڑھ گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پہلے ریاست میں صرف ایک میڈیکل کالج تھا، جب کہ آج ایسے اداروں کی تعداد دس تک پہنچ چکی ہے۔ وزیرِ اعظم نے بتایا کہ 25 سال پہلے ویکسین کی رسائی 25 فیصد سے بھی کم تھی، لیکن آج اتراکھنڈ کے تقریباً ہر گاؤں میں ویکسین کی سہولت دستیاب ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اتراکھنڈ نے زندگی کے ہر میدان میں نمایاں پیش رفت کی ہے۔ ترقی کے اس سفر کو انہوں نے ایک شاندار کامیابی قرار دیا اور اس تبدیلی کا سہرا ’’جامع ترقی‘‘ کی پالیسی اور ہر شہری کے اجتماعی عزم کے سر باندھا۔ وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا کہ پہلے پہاڑوں کی سخت چڑھائیاں ترقی کی راہ میں رکاوٹ بنتی تھیں، مگر اب نئی راہیں کھل رہی ہیں۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے بتایا کہ حال ہی میں انہوں نے اتراکھنڈ کے نوجوانوں اور کاروباری طبقے سے ملاقات کی، جن میں ریاست کی ترقی کے لیے غیر معمولی جوش و خروش پایا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج اتراکھنڈ کے عوام کے جذبات کو گڑھوالی زبان میں یوں بیان کیا جا سکتا ہے: ’’سن 2047 تک جب بھارت ترقی یافتہ ممالک کی صف میں شامل ہوگا، میرا اتراکھنڈ، میری دیوبھومی پوری طرح تیار ہوگی۔‘‘
جناب مودی نے اعلان کیا کہ آج جن متعدد منصوبوں کا افتتاح اور سنگِ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے، وہ اتراکھنڈ کے ترقیاتی سفر کو نئی رفتار بخشیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تعلیم، صحت، سیاحت اور کھیلوں سے متعلق یہ منصوبے علاقے میں روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کریں گے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ جمرا نی اور سونگ ڈیم منصوبے دہرادون اور ہلدوانی کے پینے کے پانی کے مسائل کے حل میں کلیدی کردار ادا کریں گے۔ ان اسکیموں پر 8,000 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی سرمایہ کاری کی جائے گی۔ وزیرِ اعظم نے ان منصوبوں کے لیے اتراکھنڈ کے عوام کو مبارکباد دی۔
جناب مودی نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ اتراکھنڈ حکومت نے سیب اور کیوی کے کاشتکاروں کو ڈیجیٹل کرنسی کے ذریعے سبسڈی فراہم کرنا شروع کر دی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جدید ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد سے اب فراہم کی جانے والی مالی امداد کی مکمل نگرانی ممکن ہو گئی ہے۔ وزیرِ اعظم نے اس اقدام میں ریاستی حکومت، ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا (آر بی آئی) اور تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کی کوششوں کو سراہا۔
انہوں نے کہا: ’’دیوبھومی اتراکھنڈ بھارت کی روحانی زندگی کی دھڑکن ہے۔‘‘ جناب مودی نے گنگوتری، یمنوتری، کیدارناتھ، بدریناتھ، جاگیشور اور آدی کیلاش جیسے مقدس تیرتھ استھانوں کا ذکر کیا جو ہماری آستھا (عقیدت) کے زندہ مظاہر ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہر سال لاکھوں عقیدت مند ان مقدس یاتراؤں پر روانہ ہوتے ہیں، جو نہ صرف روحانیت کی راہوں کو کھولتی ہیں بلکہ اتراکھنڈ کی معیشت میں بھی نئی توانائی پیدا کرتی ہیں۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا کہ بہتر رابطہ کاری (کنیکٹیویٹی) اتراکھنڈ کی ترقی سے گہرا تعلق رکھتی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس وقت ریاست میں دو لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زائد کے منصوبوں پر کام جاری ہے۔ رشی کیش–کرن پریاگ ریل منصوبہ تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے، جبکہ دہلی–دہرادون ایکسپریس وے تقریباً مکمل ہونے کو ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ گوری کنڈ–کیدار ناتھ اور گووند گھاٹ–ہیم کند صاحب روپ وے منصوبوں کا سنگِ بنیاد رکھا جا چکا ہے جو اتراکھنڈ کی ترقی کو رفتار دے رہے ہیں۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا کہ اتراکھنڈ نے گزشتہ 25 سالوں میں ترقی کا ایک طویل سفر طے کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے سوال کیا کہ اگلے 25 سالوں میں ہم اتراکھنڈ کو کہاں دیکھنا چاہتے ہیں؟ انہوں نے کہا: ’’جہاں ارادہ ہوتا ہے، وہاں راہ نکل ہی آتی ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب ہمیں اپنے اہداف کا علم ہو جاتا ہے تو ان کے حصول کا راستہ خودبخود واضح ہو جاتا ہے اور 9 نومبر سے بہتر کوئی دن نہیں ہو سکتا کہ ہم ان مستقبل کے اہداف پر گفتگو کا آغاز کریں۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے ایک بار پھر اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اتراکھنڈ کی اصل پہچان اس کی روحانی طاقت میں مضمر ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اگر اتراکھنڈ عزم کر لے تو آنے والے برسوں میں وہ خود کو ’’دنیا کا روحانی دارالحکومت‘‘ بنا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ریاست کے مندروں، آشرموں اور یوگا کے مراکز کو عالمی نیٹ ورک سے جوڑا جا سکتا ہے۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت اور دنیا بھر سے لوگ علاج، سکون اور تندرستی کے لیے اتراکھنڈ آتے ہیں اور یہاں کی جڑی بوٹیوں اور آیورویدک دواؤں کی مانگ تیزی سے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پچھلے 25 برسوں میں اتراکھنڈ نے خوشبودار پودوں، آیورویدک جڑی بوٹیوں، یوگا، اور ویلنیس ٹورزم کے میدان میں نمایاں ترقی کی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے تجویز پیش کی کہ ریاست کی ہر اسمبلی حلقہ میں یوگا مراکز، آیوروید مراکز اور نیچروپیتھی اداروں پر مشتمل ایک مکمل پیکیج تیار کیا جائے، جو غیر ملکی سیاحوں کے لیے خصوصی کشش کا باعث بنے گا۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے اس جانب توجہ دلائی کہ حکومتِ ہند سرحدی علاقوں میں ’’وائبرنٹ ولیجز پروگرام‘‘ پر خصوصی توجہ دے رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی خواہش ہے کہ اتراکھنڈ کے ہر ’’وائبرنٹ گاؤں‘‘ کو ایک چھوٹے سیاحتی مرکز کے طور پر فروغ دیا جائے، جہاں ہوم اسٹے، مقامی پکوان اور ثقافت کو فروغ ملے۔ جناب مودی نے سب کو یہ منظر تصور کرنے کی دعوت دی کہ سیاح گھریلو ماحول میں رہائش اختیار کریں اور روایتی پکوان جیسے ڈبکے، چھُدکانی، روٹ-ارسہ، رس-بھات اور جھنگورے کی کھیر سے لطف اندوز ہوں، یہ خوشی انہیں بار بار اتراکھنڈ واپس لے آئے گی۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا کہ اب وقت ہے کہ اتراکھنڈ کی پوشیدہ صلاحیتوں کو اجاگر کیا جائے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہرَیلا، پھول دیئی اور بھیتاولی جیسے تہوار سیاحوں کے دلوں پر دیرپا نقش چھوڑتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ناندا دیوی میلہ، جَول جیوی میلہ، باگیشور کا اُتّراینی میلہ، دیو دھورا میلہ، شراؤنی میلہ اور بٹر فیسٹیول جیسے مقامی میلوں کی رنگا رنگی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اتراکھنڈ کی روح ان تقریبات میں بستی ہے۔ ان تہواروں اور روایات کو عالمی سطح پر روشناس کرانے کے لیے انہوں نے ’’ایک ضلع، ایک تہوار‘‘ جیسی مہم کی تجویز پیش کی۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا کہ اتراکھنڈ کے تمام پہاڑی اضلاع میں باغبانی کی زبردست صلاحیت موجود ہے، لہٰذا انہیں فروٹ کلٹیویشن کے مراکز کے طور پر ترقی دی جانی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے بلیوبیری، کیوی، جڑی بوٹیوں اور ادویاتی پودوں کو مستقبل کی زراعت کا حصہ قرار دیا۔ مزید کہا کہ فوڈ پروسیسنگ، دستکاری اور نامیاتی مصنوعات جیسے شعبوں میں ایم ایس ایم ایز کو نئی طاقت دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا: ’’اتراکھنڈ ہمیشہ سال بھر کی سیاحت کی صلاحیت رکھتا آیا ہے۔‘‘ بہتر رابطہ کاری کے ساتھ انہوں نے پہلے ہی ’’آل سیزن ٹورزم‘‘ (سال بھر کی سیاحت) کی سمت بڑھنے کی بات کہی تھی۔ انہیں یہ دیکھ کر خوشی ہوئی کہ آج اتراکھنڈ سردیوں کی سیاحت کو ایک نئی جہت دے رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ سردیوں میں سیاحوں کی آمد میں زبردست اضافہ ہوا ہے، جو ایک حوصلہ افزا رجحان ہے۔
انہوں نے پتھوراگڑھ میں 14,000 فٹ کی بلندی پر منعقدہ ہائی آلٹیچیوڈ میراتھن کے کامیاب انعقاد کا ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ آدی کیلاش پریکرما رن آج پورے ملک کے لیے تحریک کا ذریعہ بن چکی ہے۔ تین سال قبل آدی کیلاش یاترا میں 2,000 سے بھی کم یاتری شریک ہوتے تھے، جب کہ آج یہ تعداد 30,000 سے تجاوز کر چکی ہے۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا کہ حال ہی میں کیدارناتھ مندر کے دروازے اس سال کے لیے بند کیے گئے ہیں اور اس بار تقریباً 17 لاکھ عقیدت مندوں نے کیدارناتھ دھام میں درشن کیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تیرتھ یاترا اور سال بھر کی سیاحت اتراکھنڈ کی وہ طاقتیں ہیں جو اسے ترقی کی نئی بلندیوں تک لے جائیں گی۔
آخر میں وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا کہ ایکو ٹورزم اور ایڈونچر ٹورزم کے مواقع بھی نہایت وسیع ہیں، جو ملک کے نوجوانوں کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کرنے کی بھرپور صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’اتراکھنڈ اب فلمی مقامات کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے اور ریاست کی نئی فلم پالیسی نے شوٹنگ کے عمل کو آسان بنا دیا ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے یہ بھی ذکر کیا کہ اتراکھنڈ تیزی سے ’’ویڈنگ ڈیسٹی نیشن‘‘ (یعنی شادیاں کرنے کا مقام) کے طور پر بھی مقبولیت حاصل کر رہا ہے۔‘‘ ویڈ اِن انڈیا‘‘ مہم کے تحت وزیرِ اعظم نے زور دیا کہ اتراکھنڈ کو شاندار پیمانے پر سہولیات تیار کرنی چاہئیں اور اس مقصد کے لیے 5 سے 7 بڑے مقامات کی نشاندہی اور ترقی کی تجویز دی۔
جناب مودی نے ’’آتم نربھر بھارت‘‘ کے قومی عزم کو دہراتے ہوئے کہا کہ خود انحصاری کی راہ ’’ووکَل فار لوکل‘‘ کے ذریعے ہی نکلتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اتراکھنڈ ہمیشہ سے اس ویژن کی عکاسی کرتا آیا ہے، کیونکہ یہاں کے لوگ مقامی مصنوعات سے گہرا لگاؤ رکھتے ہیں اور ان کا استعمال روزمرہ زندگی کا حصہ ہے۔ وزیرِ اعظم نے خوشی ظاہر کی کہ اتراکھنڈ حکومت نے ’’ووکَل فار لوکل‘‘ مہم کو تیز رفتار بنایا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں ریاست کی 15 زرعی مصنوعات کو جی آئی ٹیگ حاصل ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے حال ہی میں بیدو پھل اور بدری گائے کے گھی کو جی آئی ٹیگ ملنے کو فخر کی بات قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بدری گائے کا گھی ہر پہاڑی گھرانے کی شان ہے اور اب بیدو دیہی علاقوں سے باہر منڈیوں تک پہنچ رہا ہے۔ اس سے بننے والی مصنوعات اب جی آئی ٹیگ کے ساتھ شناخت پائیں گی اور جہاں بھی جائیں گی، اتراکھنڈ کی پہچان بنیں گی۔ وزیرِ اعظم نے کہا کہ جی آئی ٹیگ یافتہ مصنوعات کو ملک کے ہر گھر تک پہنچانا چاہیے۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے خوشی ظاہر کی کہ ہاؤس آف ہمالیاز ایک ایسا برانڈ بن کر ابھر رہا ہے جو اتراکھنڈ کی مقامی شناخت کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر متحد کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس برانڈ کے تحت ریاست کی مختلف مصنوعات کو مشترکہ شناخت دی گئی ہے تاکہ وہ عالمی منڈیوں میں مؤثر انداز میں مقابلہ کر سکیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان میں سے کئی مصنوعات اب ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز پر دستیاب ہیں، جس سے کسانوں، دستکاروں اور چھوٹے کاروباریوں کو براہِ راست صارفین تک رسائی حاصل ہو رہی ہے اور ان کے لیے نئی منڈیاں کھل رہی ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے برانڈنگ کی کوششوں میں نئی توانائی لانے اور ان مصنوعات کی ترسیل کے نظام میں مسلسل بہتری کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے اعتراف کیا کہ اتراکھنڈ کے ترقیاتی سفر کو کئی رکاوٹوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑا، لیکن مضبوط حکومت نے ہمیشہ ان چیلنجوں پر قابو پایا ہے اور ترقی کی رفتار کو کبھی رکنے نہیں دیا۔ انہوں نے جناب پشکر سنگھ دھامی کی حکومت کی یونیفارم سول کوڈ (یو سی سی) کے سنجیدہ نفاذ پر تعریف کرتے ہوئے اسے دیگر ریاستوں کے لیے ایک ماڈل قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے تبدیلیٔ مذہب مخالف قانون اور فساد کنٹرول قانون جیسے قومی اہمیت کے معاملات پر ریاستی حکومت کی جرات مندانہ پالیسیوں کو سراہا۔ وزیرِ اعظم نے زمین پر قبضے اور آبادیاتی تبدیلیوں جیسے حساس مسائل پر حکومت کے مضبوط اقدامات کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ آفاتِ سماوی سے نمٹنے کے معاملے میں انہوں نے اتراکھنڈ حکومت کے فوری اور حساس ردعمل اور عوام کو فراہم کی جانے والی بھرپور امداد کی تعریف کی۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے پورے یقین کے ساتھ کہا کہ جب اتراکھنڈ اپنی ریاستی تشکیل کی سلور جوبلی منارہا ہے، آنے والے برسوں میں یہ ریاست ترقی کی نئی بلندیوں کو چھوئے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اتراکھنڈ اپنی ثقافت اور شناخت کو فخر کے ساتھ آگے بڑھاتا رہے گا۔ جناب مودی نے عوام سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اگلے 25 برسوں کے لیے اتراکھنڈ کے اپنے ویژن کا عزم کریں اور یقینِ کامل کے ساتھ ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن رہیں۔
موقع پر وزیرِ اعظم نے اتراکھنڈ کے تمام شہریوں کو دلی مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے یقین دلایا کہ حکومتِ ہند، حکومتِ اتراکھنڈ کے ساتھ ہر قدم پر مضبوطی سے کھڑی ہے اور مکمل تعاون کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔انہوں نے ریاست کے ہر خاندان اور شہری کی خوشحالی، ترقی اور روشن مستقبل کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔
تقریب میں اتراکھنڈ کے گورنر لیفٹیننٹ جنرل (ریٹائرڈ) گرمیت سنگھ، وزیرِ اعلیٰ جناب پشکر سنگھ دھامی اور مرکزی وزیر جناب اجے تامتا سمیت دیگر معزز شخصیات موجود تھیں۔
پس منظر
وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اتراکھنڈ میں ریاست کے قیام کی سلور جوبلی (پچیسویں سالگرہ) کے موقع پر منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ اس موقع پر وزیرِ اعظم نے یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کیا اور عوام سے خطاب کیا۔
تقریب کے دوران وزیرِ اعظم نے 8,140 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے مختلف ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا افتتاح اور سنگِ بنیاد رکھا — جن میں 930 کروڑ روپے کے منصوبوں کا افتتاح اور 7,210 کروڑ روپے کے منصوبوں کا سنگِ بنیاد شامل ہے۔ یہ منصوبے پینے کے پانی، آبپاشی، تکنیکی تعلیم، توانائی، شہری ترقی، کھیل اور ہنر مندی جیسے اہم شعبوں سے متعلق ہیں۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا کے تحت 62 کروڑ روپے کی امدادی رقم براہِ راست 28 ہزار سے زائد کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں منتقل کی۔
وزیرِ اعظم کے ذریعے افتتاح کیے گئے منصوبوں میں امرت (اے ایم آر یو ٹی) اسکیم کے تحت دہرادون کے 23 زونز کے لیے پانی کی فراہمی کا منصوبہ، پتھوراگڑھ ضلع میں برقی سب اسٹیشن، سرکاری عمارتوں میں شمسی توانائی کے پلانٹس، اور نینی تال کے ہلدوانی اسٹیڈیم میں ایسٹروٹرف ہاکی گراؤنڈ شامل ہیں۔
اسی طرح وزیرِ اعظم نے آبِی و آبی توانائی کے دو بڑے منصوبوں کا سنگِ بنیاد رکھا: سونگ ڈیم ڈرنکنگ واٹر پروجیکٹ، جو دہرادون کو 150 ایم ایل ڈی (ملین لیٹر فی دن) پینے کا پانی فراہم کرے گا اور جمرانی ڈیم کثیرالمقاصد منصوبہ (نینی تال)، جو پینے کے پانی، آبپاشی اور بجلی پیداوار کے لیے معاون ثابت ہوگا۔ دیگر منصوبوں میں برقی سب اسٹیشنز کی تعمیر، چمپاوت میں ویمنز اسپورٹس کالج کا قیام اور نینی تال میں جدید ڈیری پلانٹ کا سنگِ بنیاد شامل ہے۔

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the Silver Jubilee Celebration of formation of Uttarakhand in Dehradun
PM inaugurates, lays foundation stones for various development initiatives worth over ₹8140 crores
Seeing the heights Uttarakhand has reached today, it is natural for every person who once struggled for the creation of this beautiful state to feel happy: PM
This is indeed the defining era of Uttarakhand’s rise and progress: PM
Devbhoomi Uttarakhand is the heartbeat of India's spiritual life: PM
The true identity of Uttarakhand lies in its spiritual strength: PM
09 NOV 2025 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Silver Jubilee Celebration of formation of Uttarakhand in Dehradun today. During the programme, the Prime Minister inaugurated and laid the foundation stones for various development projects worth over ₹8140 crores. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Modi extended his greetings to the people of Devbhoomi Uttarakhand and conveyed his heartfelt salutations, respect, and service to all.
Prime Minister stated that November 9 is the result of a long and dedicated struggle and the day evokes a deep sense of pride in all of us. He highlighted that the god-like people of Uttarakhand had long envisioned a dream that was fulfilled 25 years ago under the leadership of Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ji’s government. Reflecting on the journey of the past 25 years, Shri Modi observed that seeing the heights Uttarakhand has reached today, it is natural for every person who once struggled for the creation of this beautiful state to feel happy. He noted that those who love the mountains, who cherish Uttarakhand’s culture, its natural beauty, and have affection for the people of Devbhoomi, are filled with joy and delight today.
Expressing satisfaction that their Governments at the Center and State are committed to elevating Uttarakhand’s potential to new heights, Shri Modi extended heartfelt congratulations to all on the silver jubilee of Uttarakhand. On the occasion, he also paid tribute to the martyrs who sacrificed their lives during the movement and offered his salutations to all the activists of that time.
Sharing his deep emotional bond with Uttarakhand, Shri Modi recalled that during his spiritual journeys to the region, the struggles, hard work, and determination of his brothers and sisters living in the mountains always inspired him. He stated that the days spent in Uttarakhand gave him a direct experience of the state’s immense potential. The Prime Minister said that it was this very conviction that led him to declare, after visiting Baba Kedar, that this decade belongs to Uttarakhand. As the state completes 25 years, he affirmed, “this is indeed the defining era of Uttarakhand’s rise and progress”.
Recalling that 25 years ago, when Uttarakhand was newly formed, the challenges were immense, Shri Modi said that resources were limited, the state budget was small, sources of income were scarce, and most needs were met through central assistance. He remarked that the picture has now completely changed. Before arriving at the event, he visited a remarkable exhibition on the silver jubilee celebrations, which showcased glimpses of Uttarakhand’s journey over the past 25 years. He highlighted that in sectors such as infrastructure, education, industry, tourism, health, power, and rural development, the stories of success are truly inspiring. The Prime Minister noted that 25 years ago, Uttarakhand’s budget was only ₹4,000 crore, which has now crossed ₹1 lakh crore. In this period, electricity generation in the state has increased fourfold, and the length of roads has doubled. He added that earlier, only 4,000 air passengers arrived here in six months, whereas today, more than 4,000 passengers arrive by air in a single day.
Shri Modi further highlighted that in the past 25 years, the number of engineering colleges in Uttarakhand has increased more than tenfold. He noted that earlier there was only one medical college, whereas today there are ten. He stated that 25 years ago, vaccine coverage was below 25 percent, but now nearly every village in Uttarakhand falls within the ambit of vaccine coverage. The Prime Minister remarked that Uttarakhand has made significant progress across all dimensions of life. He described this journey of development as remarkable and attributed the transformation to the policy of inclusive growth and the collective resolve of every citizen of Uttarakhand. He reflected that earlier, the steep climbs of the mountains hindered the path of development, but now new paths are beginning to open.
Prime Minister also shared about his earlier interaction with the youth and entrepreneurs of Uttarakhand, all of whom are highly enthusiastic about the state’s growth. He expressed that the sentiments of Uttarakhand’s people today can be summed up in Garhwali as: “By 2047, when India joins the league of developed nations, my Uttarakhand, my Devbhoomi, will be fully ready.”
Announcing that several projects have been inaugurated and foundation stones laid today to accelerate Uttarakhand’s development journey, Shri Modi said these projects, related to education, health, tourism, and sports, will generate new employment opportunities in the region. He highlighted that the Jamrani and Song dam projects will play a crucial role in resolving the drinking water issues of Dehradun and Haldwani. Over ₹8,000 crore will be invested in these schemes. He extended his congratulations to the people of Uttarakhand for these initiatives.
Noting that the Uttarakhand government has begun providing subsidies in digital currency to apple and kiwi farmers, Shri Modi highlighted that through modern technology, it is now possible to fully track the financial assistance being provided. The Prime Minister appreciated the efforts of the state government, RBI, and all stakeholders involved in this initiative.
“Devbhoomi Uttarakhand is the heartbeat of India’s spiritual life”, exclaimed Shri Modi, listing Gangotri, Yamunotri, Kedarnath, Badrinath, Jageshwar, and Adi Kailash as sacred pilgrimage sites that symbolize our faith. Every year, lakhs of devotees undertake journeys to these holy shrines, which not only open the path of devotion but also infuse new energy into Uttarakhand’s economy.
Emphasizing that improved connectivity is deeply linked to Uttarakhand’s development, Shri Modi stated that over ₹2 lakh crore worth of projects are currently underway in the state. The Rishikesh-Karnaprayag rail project is progressing, and the Delhi-Dehradun Expressway is nearly complete. He noted that the foundation stones have been laid for the Gaurikund-Kedarnath and Govindghat-Hemkund Sahib ropeways. These projects are accelerating development in Uttarakhand.
The Prime Minister reflected that Uttarakhand has traversed a long journey of progress over the past 25 years. He posed the question of what heights we envision for Uttarakhand in the next 25 years. Quoting the saying “Where there is a will, there is a way,” he remarked that once we know our goals, the roadmap to achieve them will emerge swiftly. He added that there could be no better day than November 9 to begin discussions on these future goals.
Reiterating that the true identity of Uttarakhand lies in its spiritual strength, Shri Modi stated that if Uttarakhand resolves to do so, it can establish itself as the “Spiritual Capital of the World” in the coming years. He emphasized that the temples, ashrams, and centers of meditation and yoga in the state can be connected to a global network.
The Prime Minister noted that people from across India and abroad come to Uttarakhand for wellness, and the demand for its herbs and Ayurvedic medicines is rapidly increasing. He highlighted that over the past 25 years, Uttarakhand has made remarkable progress in aromatic plants, Ayurvedic herbs, yoga, and wellness tourism. He proposed that every assembly constituency in Uttarakhand should have a complete package comprising yoga centers, Ayurveda centers, and naturopathy institutes, which would strongly appeal to foreign tourists.
Pointing out that the Government of India is placing great emphasis on the Vibrant Villages Programme along the borders, the Prime Minister expressed his vision for every vibrant village in Uttarakhand to become a small tourism hub, promoting homestays, local cuisine, and culture. Shri Modi invited everyone to imagine the joy of tourists experiencing a homely atmosphere, enjoying traditional dishes like dubke, chudkani, rot-arsa, ras-bhaat, and jhangore ki kheer. He remarked that this joy will bring them back to Uttarakhand again and again.
Stressing on the need to focus on unlocking the hidden potential of Uttarakhand, the Prime Minister noted that festivals like Harela, Phooldei, and Bhitauli leave a lasting impression on tourists who participate in them. He highlighted the vibrancy of local fairs such as the Nanda Devi Mela, Jauljivi Mela, Bageshwar’s Uttarayani Mela, Devidhura Mela, Shravani Mela, and the Butter Festival, stating that the soul of Uttarakhand resides in these celebrations. To bring these local festivals and traditions onto the world map, he proposed a campaign like “One District, One Festival.”
The Prime Minister noted that all hill districts of Uttarakhand hold significant potential for fruit cultivation and should be developed as horticulture centers. He identified blueberry, kiwi, herbal, and medicinal plants as the future of farming. He further stressed the need to empower MSMEs afresh in sectors such as food processing, handicrafts, and organic products.
“Uttarakhand has always held year-round tourism potential”, stated the Prime Minister. With improving connectivity, he had earlier suggested moving towards all-season tourism. He expressed happiness that Uttarakhand is now giving a new dimension to winter tourism. The latest updates, Shri Modi said, are encouraging, with a sharp rise in the number of tourists visiting during winter. He highlighted the successful organization of a high-altitude marathon in Pithoragarh at over 14,000 feet and noted that the Adi Kailash Parikrama Run has become a source of inspiration for the nation. Three years ago, fewer than 2,000 pilgrims participated in the Adi Kailash Yatra; today, that number has exceeded 30,000. He mentioned that just a few days ago, the doors of the Kedarnath temple were closed for the season, and this year, nearly 17 lakh devotees visited Kedarnath Dham for darshan. The Prime Minister affirmed that pilgrimage and year-round tourism are strengths of Uttarakhand that will continue to propel it to new heights of development. He added that possibilities of eco-tourism and adventure-tourism are great avenues to attract the youth of India.
“Uttarakhand is now emerging as a film destination, and the state's new film policy has made shooting easier”, remarked the Prime Minister, noting that Uttarakhand is also gaining popularity as a ‘wedding destination’. For the “Wed In India” initiative, he emphasized that Uttarakhand must develop facilities of grand scale and suggested identifying and developing 5 to 7 major destinations for this purpose.
Shri Modi reiterated the nation’s resolve for an Atmanirbhar Bharat, stating that the path to self-reliance lies through Vocal for Local. He remarked that Uttarakhand has always embodied this vision, with deep affection for local products, their use, and integration into daily life being an intrinsic part of its tradition. He expressed happiness that the Uttarakhand government has accelerated the Vocal for Local campaign, resulting in 15 agricultural products from the state receiving GI tags. He highlighted the recent GI tag recognition for the Bedu fruit and Badri cow ghee as a matter of pride. He described Badri cow ghee as the pride of every mountain household and noted that Bedu is now reaching markets beyond the villages. Products made from it will now carry the GI tag, and wherever they go, they will carry the identity of Uttarakhand. Shri Modi stated that such GI-tagged products must be taken to households across the country.
Prime Minister expressed happiness that “House of Himalayas” is emerging as a brand that unifies Uttarakhand’s local identity on a single platform. He noted that under this brand, various products of the state have been given a collective identity to enable them to compete in global markets. He highlighted that many of these products are now available on digital platforms, ensuring direct access to customers and opening new markets for farmers, artisans, and small entrepreneurs. Shri Modi urged for renewed energy in branding efforts and emphasized the need to continuously improve the delivery mechanisms of these branded products.
Acknowledging that Uttarakhand’s development journey has faced many obstacles, but their strong government has consistently overcome these challenges, remarked Shri Modi, ensuring that the pace of development remains uninterrupted. He commended Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami’s government for its serious implementation of the Uniform Civil Code, calling it a model for other states. He praised the state government’s bold policies on nationally significant issues such as the anti-conversion law and the riot control law. The Prime Minister also noted the government’s firm actions on sensitive matters like rapid land encroachment and demographic changes. In the area of disaster management, he appreciated the Uttarakhand government’s swift and sensitive response, and its efforts to provide all possible assistance to the people.
Prime Minister expressed full confidence that as Uttarakhand celebrates its silver jubilee of statehood, the state will scale new heights of development in the coming years. He affirmed that Uttarakhand will continue to advance its culture and identity with pride. Shri Modi urged the people to resolve their vision for Uttarakhand for next 25 years and tread on the path of development with conviction. Extending his heartfelt greetings to all residents of Uttarakhand on the occasion, the Prime Minister assured that the Government of India stands firmly with the Government of Uttarakhand and is committed to supporting it at every step. He concluded by conveyed his best wishes for the happiness, prosperity, and bright future of every family and citizen of the state.
Governor of Uttarakhand is Lt.Gen.(Retd.) Gurmit Singh, Chief Minister of Uttarakhand, Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami, Union Minister, Shri Ajay Tamta were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in a programme marking the Silver Jubilee Celebration of formation of Uttarakhand in Uttarakhand. Prime Minister also launched a commemorative postal stamp to mark the occasion and address the gathering.
During the programme, the Prime Minister inaugurated and laid the foundation stones for various development projects worth over ₹8140 crores, including the inauguration of projects worth over ₹930 crores and the foundation stone laying of projects worth over ₹7210 crores. These projects cater to several key sectors including drinking water, irrigation, technical education, energy, urban development, sports, and skill development.
Prime Minister also released a support amount of ₹62 crores to more than 28,000 farmers directly into their bank accounts under PM Fasal Bima Yojana.
The projects inaugurated by Prime Minister include Dehradun water supply coverage for 23 zones under AMRUT scheme, electrical substation in Pithoragarh district, solar power plants in government buildings, AstroTurf Hockey Ground at Haldwani Stadium in Nainital, among others.
Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of two key hydro-sector related projects - Song Dam Drinking Water Project which will supply 150 MLD (million liters per day) drinking water to Dehradun and Jamarani Dam Multipurpose Project in Nainital, which will provide drinking water, support irrigation and electricity generation. Other projects whose foundation stone will be laid include electrical substations, establishment of Women’s Sports College in Champawat, state-of-the-art dairy plant in Nainital, among others.