प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
मुंबई में मैरीटाइम लीडर्स कॉन्क्लेव में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
29 OCT 2025 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
महाराष्ट्र के गवर्नर आचार्य देवव्रत जी, महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस जी, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे साथी सर्बानंद सोनोवाल जी, शांतनु ठाकुर जी, कीर्तिवर्धन सिंह जी, महाराष्ट्र के डिप्टी सीएम एकनाथ शिंदे जी, अजित पवार जी, शिपिंग और दूसरी इंडस्ट्रीज से जुड़े लीडर्स, अन्य महानुभाव, देवियों और सज्जनों!
साथियों,
मैं आप सभी का ग्लोबल मैरिटाइम लीडर्स कॉन्क्लेव में अभिनंदन करता हूं। साल 2016 में मुंबई में ही इस आयोजन की शुरुआत हुई थी, और यह हम सभी के लिए खुशी की बात है, कि आज यह समिट एक ग्लोबल इवेंट बन गई है। आज यहां इस कार्यक्रम में दुनिया के 85 से अधिक देशों की भागीदारी, यह अपने आप में एक बहुत बड़ा मैसेज दे रही है। Shipping giants उसके CEOs से लेकर स्टार्टअप तक और पॉलिसी मेकर्स से लेकर इन्वेस्टर्स तक, इस समय सभी यहां मौजूद हैं। स्मॉल आईलैंड नेशंस के प्रतिनिधि भी यहां उपस्थित हैं। आप सभी के विजन ने इस समिट की सिनर्जी और एनर्जी दोनों बढ़ा दी है।
साथियों,
अभी यहां शिपिंग सेक्टर से जुड़े कई प्रोजेक्ट्स का शुभारंभ हुआ है। शिपिंग सेक्टर में हुए लाखों करोड़ों रुपए के MOUs भी जारी हुए हैं। यह दिखाता है कि भारत के मैरिटाइम सामर्थ्य पर दुनिया का कितना विश्वास है। इस आयोजन में आपकी उपस्थिति हमारे कॉमन कमिटमेंट का प्रतीक है।
साथियों,
21वीं सदी के इस कालखंड में भारत का मैरिटाइम सेक्टर तेज गति और ऊर्जा के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है। खासकर साल 2025 भारत के मैरिटाइम सेक्टर के लिए बहुत अहम साल रहा है। मैं इस वर्ष की कुछ खास उपलब्धियों का जिक्र आपके बीच करना चाहता हूं! विझिंजम पोर्ट के रूप में भारत का पहला डीप वॉटर इंटरनेशनल ट्रांसशिपमेंट हब अब ऑपरेशनल हो चुका है। कुछ समय पहले ही दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा कंटेनर वेसल वहां पहुंचा है। यह हर भारतीय के लिए गर्व का क्षण था। साल 2024-25 में भारत के मेजर पोर्ट्स में अब तक का सबसे अधिक कार्गो हैंडल करके भी नया रिकॉर्ड बनाया है। इतना ही नहीं, पहली बार किसी इंडियन पोर्ट ने मेगावाट स्केल indigenous ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन फैसिलिटी शुरू की है। और ये उपलब्धि हमारे कंडला पोर्ट ने हासिल की है। एक और बड़ा काम हुआ है JNPT में, JNPT में भारत मुंबई कंटेनर टर्मिनल फेज 2 भी शुरू हो गया है। इससे इस टर्मिनल की हैंडलिंग कैपेसिटी दोगुनी हो गई है और यह भारत का सबसे बड़ा कंटेनर पोर्ट बन गया है। यह भारत के पोर्ट इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर में सबसे बड़े FDI की वजह से संभव हुआ है। इसके लिए मैं आज सिंगापुर के अपने साथियों का भी विशेष आभार व्यक्त करता हूं।
साथियों,
इस साल भारत के Maritime Sector में Next Generation Reforms के लिए भी बड़े कदम उठाए हैं। हमने सौ साल से ज्यादा पुराने Colonial Shipping Laws को हटाकर, ट्वेंटी फर्स्ट सेंचुरी के मॉडर्न और फ्यूचरिस्टिक Laws लागू किए हैं। ये नए कानून State Maritime Boards को Empower करते हैं, Safety और Sustainability को बल देते हैं और साथ ही, Port Management में डिजिटलाईजेशन का भी विस्तार करते हैं।
साथियों,
The Merchant Shipping Act में, हमने भारतीय कानूनों को International Conventions के साथ ग्लोबली अलाइन्ड किया है। इससे Safety का भरोसा बढ़ा है, Ease Of Doing Business को बेहतर बनाने में मदद मिली है, सरकार का दखल कम हुआ है। मुझे विश्वास है, इन प्रयासों से आपका, हमारे Investors का, Confidence भी और अधिक बढ़ेगा।
साथियों,
The Coastal Shipping Act को इस तरह तैयार किया गया है, कि Trade और आसान हो सके। ये Supply Chain Security को मजबूत करता है। साथ ही, इससे भारत की लंबी Coastline पर Balanced Development सुनिश्चित होगी। ऐसे ही, One Nation – One Port Process, पोर्ट से जुड़े Procedures को स्टैन्डर्डाइज़ करेगा, और Documentation का काम भी काफी कम हो जाएगा।
साथियों,
शिपिंग सेक्टर के ये रिफॉर्म्स, एक प्रकार से बीते एक दशक की हमारी रिफॉर्म्स जर्नी का कंटीन्यूएशन है। अगर हम पिछले दस-ग्यारह वर्षों को देखें, तो भारत के Maritime Sector में जो परिवर्तन आया है, वो ऐतिहासिक है। Maritime India Vision के तहत 150 से अधिक नए Initiatives शुरू किए गए हैं। इनसे Major Ports की Capacity लगभग दोगुनी हुई है, Turnaround Time में भारी कमी आई है, Cruise Tourism को भी नई गति मिली है, आज Inland Waterways पर Cargo Movement में 700 प्रतिशत से ज़्यादा बढ़ोतरी हुई है, Operational Waterways की संख्या Three से बढ़कर Thirty Two हो गई है, हमारे पोर्ट्स का, Net Annual Surplus भी एक दशक में Nine Times Increase हुआ है।
साथियों,
हमें गर्व है कि आज भारत के Ports, Developing World के सबसे Efficient Ports में गिने जाते हैं। कई मामलों में तो वे Developed World के Ports से भी बेहतर प्रदर्शन कर रहे हैं। मैं आपको कुछ और आंकड़े देता हूं। आज भारत में Average Container Dwell Time तीन दिन से भी कम रह गया है। ये कई विकसित देशों से भी बेहतर है। Average Vessel Turnaround Time, Ninety Six Hours से घटकर सिर्फ Forty Eight Hours रह गया है। इससे भारतीय Ports Global Shipping Lines के लिए और अधिक Competitive और Attractive बन गए हैं। World Bank के Logistics Performance Index में भी भारत ने काफी अच्छा सुधार किया है।
और साथियों,
शिपिंग सेक्टर में ह्यूमन रीसोर्स में भारत अपना परचम लहरा रहा है। भारत के Seafarers की संख्या पिछले एक दशक में सवा लाख से बढ़कर 3 लाख से ज़्यादा हो गई है। आप दुनिया के किसी भी समुद्री तट पर जाएंगे, तो कोई न कोई शिप होगा, जहां कोई न कोई भारतीय Seafarers आपको मिलेगा। आज भारत सीफेरर्स की संख्या के मामले में दुनिया के टॉप तीन देशों में आ चुका है।
साथियों,
21वीं सदी का एक चौथाई हिस्सा बीत चुका है। इस सदी के अगले 25 साल और भी अहम हैं। इसलिए हमारा फोकस, “Blue Economy” पर है, “Sustainable Coastal Development” पर है, हम Green Logistics, Port Connectivity और Coastal Industrial Clusters पर बहुत जोर दे रहे हैं।
साथियों,
शिप बिल्डिंग भी आज के भारत की टॉप priority में है। एक समय था, जब भारत दुनिया के शिप-बिल्डिंग का बहुत बड़ा सेंटर था। यहां से अजंता केव्स बहुत दूर नहीं हैं। वहां आपको Sixth Century का एक चित्र दिखेगा, इसमें एक Three-Masted Ship का डिज़ायन आपको मिलेगा, आप कल्पना कर सकते हैं, Sixth Century के चित्र में Three-Masted Ship का डिजाइन, और ये डिजाइन इसके सदियों बाद दूसरे देशों ने इस्तेमाल करना शुरू किया, सदियों का फासला था।
साथियों,
भारत में बने शिप, ग्लोबल ट्रेड का अहम हिस्सा हुआ करते थे। फिर हम शिप ब्रेकिंग के क्षेत्र में आगे बढ़े। अब भारत, फिर से Ship-Making के क्षेत्र में नई ऊंचाइयां छूने के लिए अपने प्रयास तेज कर रहा है। भारत ने, अब Large Ships को Infrastructure Assets का दर्जा भी दे दिया है। ये पॉलिसी डिसिजन, इस कार्यक्रम में मौजूद सभी Shipbuilders के लिए नए रास्ते खोलेगा। इससे आपको Financing के नए विकल्प मिलेंगे, Interest Cost घटेगी, और Credit की सुविधा आसान होगी।
और साथियों,
इस Reform को गति देने के लिए सरकार भी लगभग 70 हजार करोड़ रुपए Invest करेगी। इससे Domestic Capacity बढ़ेगी, Long-Term Financing को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, Greenfield और Brownfield शिपयार्ड्स का विकास होगा, Advanced Maritime Skills तैयार होंगी और युवाओं के लिए लाखों जॉब्स जेनरेट होंगी। और आप सभी के लिए भी इससे इन्वेस्टमेंट के नए रास्ते खुलेंगे।
साथियों,
ये धरती छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज की भूमि है। छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज ने, न केवल समुद्री सुरक्षा की नींव रखी, बल्कि अरब सागर के ट्रेड रूट्स पर भारतीय सामर्थ्य का परचम भी फहराया था। उनके विजन ने हमें दिखाया है कि समुद्र केवल सीमाएँ नहीं, अवसरों के द्वार भी होते हैं। आज भारत, उसी सोच के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है।
साथियों,
भारत आज ग्लोबल स्तर पर Supply Chain Resilience को मजबूती देना चाहता है। हम World-Class Mega Ports के निर्माण में जुटे हैं, यहां महाराष्ट्र के वाढ़वण में ही 76 हजार करोड़ रुपए की लागत से नया पोर्ट बनाया जा रहा है। हम अपने Major Ports की Capacity को चार गुना बढ़ाने के लिए काम कर रहे हैं। हम कंटेनराइज्ड कार्गो शेयर में भी भारत का हिस्सा बढ़ाना चाहते हैं, और इन सभी लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति में, आप सभी हमारे अहम पार्टनर्स हैं। हम आपके Ideas, Innovations और Investments का स्वागत करते हैं। आप भी जानते हैं, भारत में Ports और Shipping में 100 प्रतिशत FDI की अनुमति है। अभी Public-Private Partnerships तेजी से बढ़ रही है। “Make In India, Make For The World” इस Vision के तहत Incentives भी दिए जा रहे हैं। हम States को भी प्रोत्साहित कर रहे हैं कि वे Investments को आकर्षित करें, इसलिए आप सभी अलग-अलग देशों के इंवेस्टर्स के लिए भी, भारत के शिपिंग सेक्टर में काम करने का, अपना विस्तार करने का, यही समय है, सही समय है।
Friends,
भारत की एक और विशेषता है- हमारी वाइब्रेंट डेमोक्रेसी और रिलाएबिलिटी, When The Global Seas Are Rough, The World Looks For A Steady Lighthouse. और भारत ऐसे Lighthouse की भूमिका को बहुत मजबूती से निभा सकता है। Global Tensions, Trade Disruptions और Shifting Supply Chains के बीच, भारत Strategic Autonomy, Peace और Inclusive Growth का प्रतीक है। हमारे Maritime और Trade Initiatives इसी बड़े Vision का हिस्सा हैं। इसका एक उदाहरण है, India–Middle East–Europe Economic Corridor, ये Trade Routes को फिर से Define करेगा, ये Clean Energy और Smart Logistics को बढ़ावा देगा।
साथियों,
आज हमारा फोकस Inclusive Maritime Development पर भी है। ये तभी संभव है, जब Small Island Developing States, और Least Developed Countries को, Technology, Training और Infrastructure के माध्यम से सशक्त बनाया जाए। Climate Change, Supply Chain Disruptions, Economic Uncertainty और Maritime Security, हमें मिलकर इन सभी का सामना करना होगा।
साथियों,
आइए, हम सब साथ मिलकर Peace, Progress, Prosperity को और तेजी से आगे बढ़ाएं, एक Sustainable Future का निर्माण करें। एक बार फिर आप सभी का इस समिट का हिस्सा बनने के लिए अभिनंदन, आप सभी को बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं।
Thank You.

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the Maritime Leaders Conclave in Mumbai
29 OCT 2025 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Maharashtra, Acharya Devvrat ji, Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Devendra Fadnavis ji, my colleagues from the Union Cabinet, Sarbananda Sonowal ji, Shantanu Thakur ji and Kirti Vardhan Singh ji, Deputy Chief Ministers of Maharashtra, Eknath Shinde ji and Ajit Pawar ji, leaders from the shipping and other industries, other distinguished guests, ladies and gentlemen,
Friends,
I extend a warm welcome to all of you at the Global Maritime Leaders Conclave. This event began in Mumbai in 2016, and it is a matter of great pride for all of us that today, this summit has evolved into a truly global event. The participation of representatives from over 85 countries in this program sends a powerful message in itself. From CEOs of shipping giants to start-ups, and from policymakers to investors, everyone is present here today. Representatives from small island nations are also in attendance. Your collective vision has enhanced both the synergy and the energy of this summit.
Friends,
Several important projects related to the shipping sector have been inaugurated today. MoUs worth hundreds of thousands of crores of rupees have also been signed in the shipping sector. This clearly demonstrates the world’s growing trust in Bharat’s maritime potential. Your presence at this event is a reflection of our shared commitment to this vision.
Friends,
In this era of the 21st century, Bharat’s maritime sector is moving forward with great speed and vitality. In particular, the year 2025 has been a landmark year for Bharat’s maritime industry. I would like to highlight some key achievements of this year. Bharat’s first deep-water international transshipment hub at Vizhinjam Port has now become operational. Recently, the world’s largest container vessel arrived there, which was a moment of immense pride for every Indian. In 2024–25, Bharat’s major ports have set a new record by handling the highest-ever cargo volume. Besides, an Indian port has launched a megawatt-scale indigenous green hydrogen facility for the first time and this has been achieved by our Kandla Port. Another major milestone has been achieved at JNPT (Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust), where Phase 2 of the Bharat Mumbai Container Terminal has been inaugurated. This has doubled the handling capacity of the terminal, making it Bharat’s largest container port. This has been made possible thanks to the largest-ever FDI in Bharat’s port infrastructure, and for this, I express my special gratitude to our partners from Singapore.
Friends,
This year, Bharat has also taken major steps toward next-generation reforms in the maritime sector. We have repealed over a century-old colonial shipping laws and replaced them with modern, futuristic 21st-century legislation. These new laws empower State Maritime Boards, emphasize safety and sustainability, and expand the digitalization of port management.
Friends,
Under the Merchant Shipping Act, we have aligned Indian maritime laws with international conventions. This alignment has strengthened safety assurance, enhanced ease of doing business, and reduced government intervention. I am confident that these efforts will further boost the confidence of investors and all stakeholders.
Friends,
The Coastal Shipping Act has been designed to make trade smoother and easier. It enhances supply chain security and ensures balanced development along Bharat’s long coastline. Similarly, the One Nation – One Port Process will standardize port-related procedures and significantly reduce documentation work.
Friends,
These reforms in the shipping sector are, in a way, a continuation of our decade-long reform journey. If we look back over the last ten to eleven years, the transformation in Bharat’s maritime sector has been truly historic. Under the Maritime India Vision, more than 150 new initiatives have been launched. As a result, the capacity of major ports has nearly doubled, turnaround time has been significantly reduced, cruise tourism has gained new momentum, cargo movement on inland waterways has grown by over 700%, the number of operational waterways has increased from 3 to 32, and the net annual surplus of our ports has increased ninefold in just one decade.
Friends,
It is a matter of pride that today Bharat’s ports are counted among the most efficient in the developing world, and in many aspects, they outperform even ports in the developed world. Let me share a few more figures: The average container dwell time in Bharat has come down to less than three days, which is better than in several developed nations. The average vessel turnaround time has reduced from 96 hours to just 48 hours. These improvements have made Indian ports far more competitive and attractive to global shipping lines. Bharat has also shown remarkable improvement in the World Bank’s Logistics Performance Index.
And friends,
Bharat is also making its mark globally in the human resource aspect of the shipping sector. The number of Indian seafarers has risen from 1.25 lakh to over 3 lakh in the past decade. No matter which coastline you visit around the world, you will surely find a ship with Indian seafarers on board. Today, Bharat ranks among the top three countries in the world in terms of the number of seafarers.
Friends,
A quarter of the 21st century has already passed. The next 25 years of this century are going to be even more crucial. That’s why our focus is on the Blue Economy, on Sustainable Coastal Development. We are placing strong emphasis on Green Logistics, Port Connectivity, and Coastal Industrial Clusters.
Friends,
Shipbuilding is also among Bharat’s top priorities today. There was a time when Bharat was one of the major shipbuilding centres of the world. Not far from here are the Ajanta Caves, where you can see a sixth-century painting depicting a three-masted ship design. You can imagine, a sixth-century artwork showing such an advanced three-masted ship design, which other countries adopted only centuries later. There was a gap of several centuries.
Friends,
Ships built in Bharat once played a vital role in global trade. Later, we also advanced in the field of ship-breaking. Now, Bharat is once again accelerating its efforts to reach new heights in ship-making. Bharat has now granted large ships the status of infrastructure assets. This policy decision will open new avenues for all shipbuilders present here. It will provide new financing options, reduce interest costs, and improve access to credit facilities.
And friends,
To further accelerate this reform, the government will invest nearly 70,000 crore rupees. This will enhance domestic capacity, promote long-term financing, lead to the development of greenfield and brownfield shipyards, help create advanced maritime skills, and generate millions of jobs for our youth. It will also open new investment opportunities for all of you.
Friends,
This is the land of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj not only laid the foundation of maritime security but also showcased Bharat’s strength along the trade routes of the Arabian Sea. His vision taught us that the seas are not just boundaries, but they are also gateways to opportunity. Today, Bharat is moving forward with the same spirit and vision.
Friends,
Bharat aims to strengthen global supply chain resilience. We are developing world-class mega ports, and right here in Vadhavan, Maharashtra, a new port worth 76,000 crore rupees is being built. We are working to quadruple the capacity of our major ports. We also want to increase Bharat’s share in containerized cargo, and in achieving all these goals, you are our key partners. We welcome your ideas, innovations, and investments. As you know, Bharat allows 100% FDI in ports and shipping. Public–private partnerships are growing rapidly. Under the vision of “Make in India, Make for the World,” we are offering various incentives. We are also encouraging state governments to attract investments. Therefore, for investors from different countries, this is the right time, the perfect time, to engage and expand in Bharat’s shipping sector.
Friends,
Another great strength of Bharat is our vibrant democracy and reliability. When the global seas are rough, the world looks for a steady lighthouse and Bharat can play that lighthouse role with great strength. Amid global tensions, trade disruptions, and shifting supply chains, Bharat stands as a symbol of strategic autonomy, peace, and inclusive growth. Our maritime and trade initiatives are part of this broader vision. One shining example of this is the India–Middle East–Europe Economic Corridor, which will redefine global trade routes, and promote clean energy and smart logistics.
Friends,
Today our focus is also on inclusive maritime development. This can only be achieved when Small Island Developing States and Least Developed Countries are empowered through technology, training, and infrastructure. Together, we must address the challenges of climate change, supply chain disruptions, economic uncertainty, and maritime security.
Friends,
Let us all come together to advance peace, progress, and prosperity, and build a sustainable future for the world. Once again, I extend my best wishes and congratulations to all of you for being part of this summit.
Thank you.