रेल्वे मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी मोंथा चक्रीवादळासाठी रेल्वेच्या सज्जतेचा घेतला आढावा
मोंथा चक्रीवादळासंदर्भात रेल्वेकडून विभागीय वॉर रूम सक्रिय
28 OCT 2025 5:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 ऑक्‍टोबर 2025
केंद्रीय रेल्वे, माहिती आणि प्रसारण, आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी आज मोंथा चक्रीवादळाला सामोरे जाण्याच्या दृष्टीने सज्जतेचा आढावा घेतला. दूरदृष्‍य प्रणालीच्या माध्‍यमातून झालेल्या या आढावा बैठकीत पूर्व किनाऱ्यावरील रेल्वे जाळ्याच्या सज्जतेचा आढावा घेण्यावर भर देण्यात आला.
केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी प्रवाशांची सुरक्षा, रेल्वे नियमन, काही कारणाने सेवा खंडित झाली तर ती सेवा पुन्हा त्वरित सुरू करण्‍याचे नियोजन, स्थानिक प्रशासन आणि आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन संस्थांशी समन्वय साधण्यासाठी केलेल्या उपाययोजनांचा आढावा घेतला. त्यांनी रेल्वे अधिकाऱ्यांना चक्रीवादळाचा अपेक्षित प्रभाव लक्षात घेवून, विशेषतः आंध्र प्रदेश, ओडिशा आणि तेलंगणामधील पूर्व किनाऱ्यावर सर्व आवश्यक खबरदारी घेण्याचे निर्देश दिले.
अखंड संपर्क आणि आपत्ती प्रतिसाद पथके वेळेवर तैनात करण्याची गरज यावर भर देत, केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी सर्व रेल्वे विभागांना सतर्क राहण्याचे आणि चक्रीवादळानंतर रेल्वे सेवा पुन्हा त्वरित सुरू करण्याचे निर्देश दिले.
भारतीय रेल्वेने येणाऱ्या मोंथा चक्रीवादळाच्या पार्श्‍वभूमीवर रिअल-टाइम म्हणजेच वास्तविक वेळेला समन्वय आणि प्रतिसाद मिळावा यासाठी विभागीय वॉर रूम म्हणजेच युद्ध कक्ष सक्रिय केले आहेत. विशेषतः विजयवाडा, विशाखापट्टणम आणि गुंटूर विभागांमध्ये आवश्यक साहित्य, यंत्रसामग्री आणि मनुष्यबळ सज्ज ठेवण्यात आले आहे.
प्रवाशांची गैरसोय कमी व्हावी, याासाठी रेल्वेच्या कामकाजावर सतत लक्ष ठेवले जात आहे. पूर्व किनारी रेल्वे, दक्षिण किनारी रेल्वे आणि दक्षिण मध्य रेल्वे विभागांना आपत्कालीन प्रतिसादासाठी संसाधने एकत्रित करण्याचे आणि सर्व आवश्यक सुरक्षा खबरदारी घेण्याचे निर्देश देण्यात आले आहेत.
पूर्व किनारी रेल्वेचे महाव्यवस्थापक परमेश्वर फुंकवाल यांनी विभाग प्रमुख आणि विभागीय रेल्वे व्यवस्थापकांसह,आपत्तीचा फटका बसण्याची जास्त शक्यता असलेल्या विशेषतः वॉल्टर आणि खुर्दा रोड विभागांमध्ये आधीच सुरू केलेल्या खबरदारीच्या उपाययोजनांबद्दल अश्विनी वैष्‍णव यांना माहिती दिली

Ministry of Railways
​​​​​​​Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw Reviews Railways Preparedness for Cyclone Montha
Union Minister Emphasizes Uninterrupted Communication and Timely Deployment of Disaster Response Teams; Directs All Railway Zones to Remain on High Alert and Ensure Swift Restoration of Train Services After Cyclone
Indian Railways Activates Divisional War Rooms for Real-Time Cyclone Response
Essential Materials, Machinery, and Manpower Readied in Vijayawada, Visakhapatnam, and Guntur Divisions
Train Operations Being Closely Monitored to Ensure Passenger Safety and Convenience
ECoR, SCoR, and SCR Zones Mobilize Resources for Emergency Preparedness and Safety Measures
28 OCT 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw today reviewed the preparedness in view of the impending Cyclone Montha. The review meeting, held through video conferencing, focused on assessing the readiness of the Railway network along the East Coast.
The Union Minister reviewed the measures being taken for passenger safety, train regulation, restoration planning, and coordination with local administrations and disaster management agencies. He instructed Railway officials to take all necessary precautions in anticipation of the cyclone’s impact, particularly along the East Coast in Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, and Telangana.
Emphasizing the need for uninterrupted communication and timely deployment of disaster response teams, the Union Minister directed all Railway zones to remain on high alert and ensure swift restoration of train services after the cyclone.
Indian Railways has activated divisional war rooms for real-time coordination and response to the impending Cyclone Montha. Essential materials, machinery, and manpower have been kept in readiness, particularly in the Vijayawada, Visakhapatnam, and Guntur divisions.
Continuous monitoring of train operations is being carried out to minimize passenger inconvenience. The East Coast Railway (ECoR), South Coast Railway (SCoR), and South Central Railway (SCR) zones have been instructed to mobilize resources for emergency response and take all necessary safety precautions.
Shri Parmeshwar Funkwal, General Manager, East Coast Railway, along with Principal Heads of Departments and Divisional Railway Managers briefed the Hon’ble Minister on the precautionary measures already initiated across the vulnerable sections, particularly in the Waltair and Khurda Road Divisions.