रेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने चक्रवात ‘मोंथा’ के लिए रेलवे की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने निर्बाध संचार और आपदा प्रतिक्रिया टीमों की समय पर तैनाती पर जोर दिया; सभी रेलवे जोनों को हाई अलर्ट पर रहने और चक्रवात के बाद ट्रेन सेवाओं की शीघ्र बहाली सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया
भारतीय रेलवे ने वास्तविक समय में चक्रवात प्रतिक्रिया हेतु मंडलीय ‘वार रूम’ सक्रिय किए
विजयवाड़ा, विशाखापत्तनम और गुंटूर मंडलों में आवश्यक सामग्री, मशीनरी और मानव संसाधन तैयार
यात्रियों की सुरक्षा और सुविधा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए रेल परिचालन की बारीकी से निगरानी की जा रही है
पूर्व तटीय रेलवे, दक्षिण तटीय रेलवे और दक्षिण मध्य रेलवे ज़ोन आपातकालीन तैयारी और सुरक्षा उपायों के लिए संसाधन जुटाए
28 OCT 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज आसन्न चक्रवात ‘मोंथा’ के मद्देनजर तैयारियों की समीक्षा की। वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से आयोजित इस समीक्षा बैठक में पूर्वी तट के किनारे रेलवे नेटवर्क की तैयारियों का आकलन करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यात्री सुरक्षा, रेल विनियमन, बहाली योजना और स्थानीय प्रशासन एवं आपदा प्रबंधन एजेंसियों के साथ समन्वय हेतु किए जा रहे उपायों की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने रेलवे अधिकारियों को चक्रवात के प्रभाव, विशेष रूप से आंध्र प्रदेश, ओडिशा और तेलंगाना में पूर्वी तट के किनारे, की आशंका में सभी आवश्यक सावधानियां बरतने का निर्देश दिया।
निर्बाध संचार और आपदा प्रतिक्रिया टीमों की समय पर तैनाती की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सभी रेलवे जोनों को हाई अलर्ट पर रहने और चक्रवात के बाद रेल सेवाओं की शीघ्र बहाली सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया।
भारतीय रेलवे ने आसन्न चक्रवात ‘मोंथा’ की वास्तविक समय में समन्वय और प्रतिक्रिया के लिए मंडलीय ‘वार रूम’ सक्रिय कर दिए हैं। आवश्यक सामग्री, मशीनरी और मानव संसाधन को तैयार रखा गया है विशेष रूप से विजयवाड़ा, विशाखापत्तनम और गुंटूर मंडलो में तैयार रखा गया है।
यात्रियों को होने वाली असुविधा को कम करने के लिए रेल परिचालन की निरंतर निगरानी की जा रही है। पूर्व तटीय रेलवे, दक्षिण तटीय रेलवे और दक्षिण मध्य रेलवे जोनों को आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया के लिए संसाधन जुटाने और सभी आवश्यक सुरक्षा सावधानियां बरतने का निर्देश दिया गया है।
पूर्व तटीय रेलवे के महाप्रबंधक श्री परमेश्वर फुंकवाल ने प्रधान विभागाध्यक्षों और मंडलीय रेल प्रबंधकों के साथ माननीय मंत्री महोदय को संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों, विशेषकर वाल्टेयर और खुर्दा रोड मंडलों में पहले से ही शुरू किए गए एहतियाती उपायों के बारे में जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Railways
​​​​​​​Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw Reviews Railways Preparedness for Cyclone Montha
Union Minister Emphasizes Uninterrupted Communication and Timely Deployment of Disaster Response Teams; Directs All Railway Zones to Remain on High Alert and Ensure Swift Restoration of Train Services After Cyclone
Indian Railways Activates Divisional War Rooms for Real-Time Cyclone Response
Essential Materials, Machinery, and Manpower Readied in Vijayawada, Visakhapatnam, and Guntur Divisions
Train Operations Being Closely Monitored to Ensure Passenger Safety and Convenience
ECoR, SCoR, and SCR Zones Mobilize Resources for Emergency Preparedness and Safety Measures
28 OCT 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw today reviewed the preparedness in view of the impending Cyclone Montha. The review meeting, held through video conferencing, focused on assessing the readiness of the Railway network along the East Coast.
The Union Minister reviewed the measures being taken for passenger safety, train regulation, restoration planning, and coordination with local administrations and disaster management agencies. He instructed Railway officials to take all necessary precautions in anticipation of the cyclone’s impact, particularly along the East Coast in Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, and Telangana.
Emphasizing the need for uninterrupted communication and timely deployment of disaster response teams, the Union Minister directed all Railway zones to remain on high alert and ensure swift restoration of train services after the cyclone.
Indian Railways has activated divisional war rooms for real-time coordination and response to the impending Cyclone Montha. Essential materials, machinery, and manpower have been kept in readiness, particularly in the Vijayawada, Visakhapatnam, and Guntur divisions.
Continuous monitoring of train operations is being carried out to minimize passenger inconvenience. The East Coast Railway (ECoR), South Coast Railway (SCoR), and South Central Railway (SCR) zones have been instructed to mobilize resources for emergency response and take all necessary safety precautions.
Shri Parmeshwar Funkwal, General Manager, East Coast Railway, along with Principal Heads of Departments and Divisional Railway Managers briefed the Hon’ble Minister on the precautionary measures already initiated across the vulnerable sections, particularly in the Waltair and Khurda Road Divisions.