Ministry of Railways
​​​​​​​Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw Reviews Railways Preparedness for Cyclone Montha
Union Minister Emphasizes Uninterrupted Communication and Timely Deployment of Disaster Response Teams; Directs All Railway Zones to Remain on High Alert and Ensure Swift Restoration of Train Services After Cyclone
Indian Railways Activates Divisional War Rooms for Real-Time Cyclone Response
Essential Materials, Machinery, and Manpower Readied in Vijayawada, Visakhapatnam, and Guntur Divisions
Train Operations Being Closely Monitored to Ensure Passenger Safety and Convenience
ECoR, SCoR, and SCR Zones Mobilize Resources for Emergency Preparedness and Safety Measures
28 OCT 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw today reviewed the preparedness in view of the impending Cyclone Montha. The review meeting, held through video conferencing, focused on assessing the readiness of the Railway network along the East Coast.
The Union Minister reviewed the measures being taken for passenger safety, train regulation, restoration planning, and coordination with local administrations and disaster management agencies. He instructed Railway officials to take all necessary precautions in anticipation of the cyclone’s impact, particularly along the East Coast in Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, and Telangana.
Emphasizing the need for uninterrupted communication and timely deployment of disaster response teams, the Union Minister directed all Railway zones to remain on high alert and ensure swift restoration of train services after the cyclone.
Indian Railways has activated divisional war rooms for real-time coordination and response to the impending Cyclone Montha. Essential materials, machinery, and manpower have been kept in readiness, particularly in the Vijayawada, Visakhapatnam, and Guntur divisions.
Continuous monitoring of train operations is being carried out to minimize passenger inconvenience. The East Coast Railway (ECoR), South Coast Railway (SCoR), and South Central Railway (SCR) zones have been instructed to mobilize resources for emergency response and take all necessary safety precautions.
Shri Parmeshwar Funkwal, General Manager, East Coast Railway, along with Principal Heads of Departments and Divisional Railway Managers briefed the Hon’ble Minister on the precautionary measures already initiated across the vulnerable sections, particularly in the Waltair and Khurda Road Divisions.

ریلوے کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر اشونی ویشنو نے سمندری طوفان مونتھا کے لیے ریلوے کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا
مرکزی وزیر نے بلا رکاوٹ مواصلات کی فراہمی اور قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے کی ٹیموں کی بروقت تعیناتی پر زور دیا ؛ تمام ریلوے زونوں کو ہائی الرٹ رہنے اور طوفان کے بعد ٹرین خدمات کی تیزی سے بحالی کو یقینی بنانے کی ہدایت کی
بھارتی ریلوے نے حقیقی وقت میں سمندری طوفان سے نمٹنے کے لیے ڈویژنل وار رومزکو متحرک اور فعال کیا
قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے کے لئے ضروری مواد ، مشینری اور افرادی قوت وجے واڑہ ، وشاکھاپٹنم ، اور گنٹور ڈویژنوں میں تیار
مسافروں کی حفاظت اور سہولت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ٹرین آپریشنز کی قریبی طور پرنگرانی کی جا رہی ہے
ای سی او آر ، ایس سی او آر ، اور ایس سی آر زون ہنگامی تیاریوں اور حفاظتی اقدامات کے لیے وسائل کو یکجا اور فعال کررہے ہیں
28 OCT 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے ، اطلاعات و نشریات اور الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج آنے والے طوفان مونتھا کے پیش نظر تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا ۔ ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے منعقدہ جائزہ میٹنگ میں مشرقی ساحل کے ساتھ ریلوے نیٹ ورک کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے مسافروں کی حفاظت ، ٹرین کے ضابطے ، بحالی کی منصوبہ بندی ، اور مقامی انتظامیہ اور آفات سے نمٹنے والی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ تال میل کے لیے، کیے جانے والے اقدامات کا جائزہ لیا ۔ انہوں نے ریلوے حکام کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ طوفان کے اثرات کے پیش نظر تمام ضروری احتیاطی تدابیر اختیار کریں اور خاص طور پر آندھرا پردیش ، اڈیشہ اور تلنگانہ کے مشرقی ساحل کے ساتھ رابطے میں رہیں۔
بلا رکاوٹ مواصلات کی فراہمی اور قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے والی ٹیموں کی بروقت تعیناتی کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے تمام ریلوے زونوں کو ہائی الرٹ رہنے اور طوفان کے بعد ٹرین خدمات کی تیزی سے بحالی کو یقینی بنانے کی ہدایت کی ۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے آنے والے سمندری طوفان مونتھا سے نمٹنے کے لیے حقیقی وقت میں ہم آہنگی اور ردعمل کے لیے ڈویژنل وار رومز کو متحرک اور فعال بنایا ہے اور خاص طور پر وجے واڑہ ، وشاکھاپٹنم اور گنٹور ڈویژنوں میں ضروری سامان ، مشینری اور افرادی قوت کو تیار رکھا گیا ہے ۔
مسافروں کی دشواریوں کو کم کرنے کے لیے ٹرین کے آپریشن کی مسلسل نگرانی کی جا رہی ہے ۔ ایسٹ کوسٹ ریلوے (ای سی او آر) ساؤتھ کوسٹ ریلوے (ایس سی او آر) اور ساؤتھ سینٹرل ریلوے (ایس سی آر) زونوں کو ہنگامی ردعمل کے لیے وسائل کو متحرک کرنے اور تمام ضروری حفاظتی احتیاطی تدابیر اختیار کرنے کی ہدایت کی گئی ہے ۔
ایسٹ کوسٹ ریلوے کے جنرل منیجر جناب پرمیشور فنکوال نے محکموں کے پرنسپل سربراہوں اور ڈویژنل ریلوے منیجروں کو اور وزیر موصوف کو کمزور حصوں اور خاص طور پر والٹیئر اور کھردہ روڈ ڈویژنوں میں پہلے سے شروع کیے گئے احتیاطی اقدامات سے آگاہ کیا ۔