Ministry of Railways
​​​​​​​Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw Reviews Railways Preparedness for Cyclone Montha
Union Minister Emphasizes Uninterrupted Communication and Timely Deployment of Disaster Response Teams; Directs All Railway Zones to Remain on High Alert and Ensure Swift Restoration of Train Services After Cyclone
Indian Railways Activates Divisional War Rooms for Real-Time Cyclone Response
Essential Materials, Machinery, and Manpower Readied in Vijayawada, Visakhapatnam, and Guntur Divisions
Train Operations Being Closely Monitored to Ensure Passenger Safety and Convenience
ECoR, SCoR, and SCR Zones Mobilize Resources for Emergency Preparedness and Safety Measures
28 OCT 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw today reviewed the preparedness in view of the impending Cyclone Montha. The review meeting, held through video conferencing, focused on assessing the readiness of the Railway network along the East Coast.
The Union Minister reviewed the measures being taken for passenger safety, train regulation, restoration planning, and coordination with local administrations and disaster management agencies. He instructed Railway officials to take all necessary precautions in anticipation of the cyclone’s impact, particularly along the East Coast in Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, and Telangana.
Emphasizing the need for uninterrupted communication and timely deployment of disaster response teams, the Union Minister directed all Railway zones to remain on high alert and ensure swift restoration of train services after the cyclone.
Indian Railways has activated divisional war rooms for real-time coordination and response to the impending Cyclone Montha. Essential materials, machinery, and manpower have been kept in readiness, particularly in the Vijayawada, Visakhapatnam, and Guntur divisions.
Continuous monitoring of train operations is being carried out to minimize passenger inconvenience. The East Coast Railway (ECoR), South Coast Railway (SCoR), and South Central Railway (SCR) zones have been instructed to mobilize resources for emergency response and take all necessary safety precautions.
Shri Parmeshwar Funkwal, General Manager, East Coast Railway, along with Principal Heads of Departments and Divisional Railway Managers briefed the Hon’ble Minister on the precautionary measures already initiated across the vulnerable sections, particularly in the Waltair and Khurda Road Divisions.

રેલવે મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી અશ્વિની વૈષ્ણવે ચક્રવાત 'મોન્થા' માટે રેલવેની તૈયારીઓની સમીક્ષા કરી
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ અવિરત સંદેશાવ્યવહાર અને આપત્તિ પ્રતિભાવ ટીમોની સમયસર તૈનાતી પર ભાર મૂક્યો; ચક્રવાત પછી ટ્રેન સેવાઓ તાત્કાલિક પુનઃસ્થાપિત કરવા માટે તમામ રેલવે ઝોનને હાઈ એલર્ટ પર રહેવા અને ટ્રેન સેવાઓ તાત્કાલિક પુનઃસ્થાપિત કરવા માટે નિર્દેશ આપ્યો
ભારતીય રેલવેએ વાસ્તવિક સમય ચક્રવાત પ્રતિભાવ માટે વિભાગીય ' વૉર રૂમ' સક્રિય કર્યા
વિજયવાડા, વિશાખાપટ્ટનમ અને ગુંટુર વિભાગોમાં જરૂરી સામગ્રી, મશીનરી અને માનવ સંસાધનો તૈયાર
મુસાફરોની સલામતી અને સુવિધા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે રેલ કામગીરી પર નજીકથી નજર રાખવામાં આવી રહી છે
પૂર્વ તટવર્તી રેલવે, દક્ષિણ તટવર્તી રેલવે અને દક્ષિણ મધ્ય રેલવે ઝોને કટોકટીની તૈયારી અને સલામતીના પગલાં માટે સંસાધનો એકત્રિત કર્યા
28 OCT 2025 4:09PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય રેલવે, માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ, અને ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ અને માહિતી ટેકનોલોજી મંત્રી, શ્રી અશ્વિની વૈષ્ણવે આજે તોળાઈ રહેલા ચક્રવાત 'મોન્થા'ને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને તૈયારીઓની સમીક્ષા કરી હતી. વિડિઓ કોન્ફરન્સિંગ દ્વારા યોજાયેલી સમીક્ષા બેઠકમાં પૂર્વ કિનારા પર રેલવે નેટવર્કની તૈયારીનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ મુસાફરોની સલામતી, રેલ નિયમન, પુનઃસ્થાપન આયોજન અને સ્થાનિક વહીવટીતંત્ર અને આપત્તિ વ્યવસ્થાપન એજન્સીઓ સાથે સંકલન માટે લેવામાં આવી રહેલા પગલાંની સમીક્ષા કરી. તેમણે રેલવે અધિકારીઓને ચક્રવાતની અસરની અપેક્ષાએ, ખાસ કરીને આંધ્રપ્રદેશ, ઓડિશા અને તેલંગાણામાં પૂર્વ કિનારા પર, તમામ જરૂરી સાવચેતી રાખવા નિર્દેશ આપ્યો.
અવિરત સંદેશાવ્યવહાર અને આપત્તિ પ્રતિભાવ ટીમોની સમયસર તૈનાતીની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂકતા, કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ તમામ રેલવે ઝોનને હાઈ એલર્ટ પર રહેવા અને ચક્રવાત પછી રેલ સેવાઓની તાત્કાલિક પુનઃસ્થાપન સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા નિર્દેશ આપ્યો.
ભારતીય રેલવેએ 'મોન્થા' ચક્રવાતના વાસ્તવિક સમયના સંકલન અને પ્રતિભાવ માટે વિભાગીય 'વોર રૂમ' સક્રિય કર્યા છે. જરૂરી સામગ્રી, મશીનરી અને માનવ સંસાધનોને ખાસ કરીને વિજયવાડા, વિશાખાપટ્ટનમ અને ગુંટુર વિભાગોમાં સ્ટેન્ડબાય પર રાખવામાં આવ્યા છે.
મુસાફરોને અસુવિધા ઓછી કરવા માટે રેલ કામગીરીનું સતત નિરીક્ષણ કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે. પૂર્વ કોસ્ટ રેલવે, દક્ષિણ કોસ્ટ રેલવે અને દક્ષિણ મધ્ય રેલવે ઝોનને કટોકટી પ્રતિભાવ માટે સંસાધનો એકત્રિત કરવા અને તમામ જરૂરી સલામતી સાવચેતીઓ લેવા નિર્દેશ આપવામાં આવ્યો છે.
પૂર્વ તટ રેલવેના જનરલ મેનેજર શ્રી પરમેશ્વર ફુંકવાલ, મુખ્ય વિભાગોના વડાઓ અને વિભાગીય રેલવે મેનેજરો સાથે, માનનીય મંત્રીને સંવેદનશીલ વિસ્તારોમાં, ખાસ કરીને વોલ્ટેર અને ખુર્દા રોડ ડિવિઝનમાં, પહેલેથી જ શરૂ કરાયેલા સાવચેતીના પગલાં વિશે માહિતી આપી હતી.