Ministry of Railways
​​​​​​​Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw Reviews Railways Preparedness for Cyclone Montha
Union Minister Emphasizes Uninterrupted Communication and Timely Deployment of Disaster Response Teams; Directs All Railway Zones to Remain on High Alert and Ensure Swift Restoration of Train Services After Cyclone
Indian Railways Activates Divisional War Rooms for Real-Time Cyclone Response
Essential Materials, Machinery, and Manpower Readied in Vijayawada, Visakhapatnam, and Guntur Divisions
Train Operations Being Closely Monitored to Ensure Passenger Safety and Convenience
ECoR, SCoR, and SCR Zones Mobilize Resources for Emergency Preparedness and Safety Measures
28 OCT 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw today reviewed the preparedness in view of the impending Cyclone Montha. The review meeting, held through video conferencing, focused on assessing the readiness of the Railway network along the East Coast.
The Union Minister reviewed the measures being taken for passenger safety, train regulation, restoration planning, and coordination with local administrations and disaster management agencies. He instructed Railway officials to take all necessary precautions in anticipation of the cyclone’s impact, particularly along the East Coast in Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, and Telangana.
Emphasizing the need for uninterrupted communication and timely deployment of disaster response teams, the Union Minister directed all Railway zones to remain on high alert and ensure swift restoration of train services after the cyclone.
Indian Railways has activated divisional war rooms for real-time coordination and response to the impending Cyclone Montha. Essential materials, machinery, and manpower have been kept in readiness, particularly in the Vijayawada, Visakhapatnam, and Guntur divisions.
Continuous monitoring of train operations is being carried out to minimize passenger inconvenience. The East Coast Railway (ECoR), South Coast Railway (SCoR), and South Central Railway (SCR) zones have been instructed to mobilize resources for emergency response and take all necessary safety precautions.
Shri Parmeshwar Funkwal, General Manager, East Coast Railway, along with Principal Heads of Departments and Divisional Railway Managers briefed the Hon’ble Minister on the precautionary measures already initiated across the vulnerable sections, particularly in the Waltair and Khurda Road Divisions.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
மோன்தா புயல் எச்சரிக்கையையொட்டி மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் தயார் நிலை குறித்து மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் ஆய்வு
28 OCT 2025 4:09PM by PIB Chennai
மோன்தா புயல் எச்சரிக்கையையொட்டி மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் தயார் நிலை குறித்து மத்திய ரயில்வே, தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு, மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் இன்று ஆய்வு செய்தார். காணொலிக் காட்சி வாயிலாக நடைபெற்ற இக்கூட்டத்தில் கிழக்குக் கடற்கரையையொட்டிய ரயில்வே கட்டமைப்பில் தயார் நிலை குறித்து மதிப்பீடு செய்யப்பட்டது. பயணிகள் பாதுகாப்பு, ரயில் இயக்கம், மறுசீரமைப்புத் திட்டமிடல், உள்ளூர் நிர்வாகங்கள் மற்றும் பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை முகமைகளுடன் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு ஆகியவற்றுக்கான நடைமுறைகள் குறித்து மத்திய அமைச்சர் ஆய்வு செய்தார். புயல் தாக்கத்தையொட்டிய அனைத்து தேவையான முன்னெச்சரிக்கை நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுக்குமாறு, குறிப்பாக ஆந்திரப்பிரதேசம், ஒடிசா மற்றும் தெலங்கானா மாநிலங்களில் கிழக்குக் கடற்கரையையொட்டிய பகுதிகளில் இப்பணிகளை மேற்கொள்ளுமாறு ரயில்வே அதிகாரிகளை அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
இடையூறு இல்லாத தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவையின் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்திய அவர், உரிய நேரத்தில் பேரிடர் மீட்புக் குழுக்கள் செல்ல வேண்டும் என்றும் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். புயலுக்குப் பிறகு ரயில் சேவைகளை மீண்டும் இயக்குவதில் தயாராக இருக்குமாறு ரயில்வே மண்டல அதிகாரிகளுக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2183339