Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s participation in the 22nd ASEAN-India Summit in Kuala Lumpur
26 OCT 2025 9:31PM by PIB Delhi
The 22nd ASEAN-India Summit was held on 26 October 2025. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated virtually in the Summit. Prime Minister and ASEAN leaders jointly reviewed progress in ASEAN-India relations and discussed initiatives for strengthening the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. This was Prime Minister’s 12th participation in the India-ASEAN Summit.
In his address, Prime Minister congratulated Timor Leste on becoming the 11th Member of ASEAN, welcomed the delegation at its first ASEAN-India Summit as a full member of ASEAN, and conveyed India’s continued support for its human development.
Reiterating India's support for ASEAN Unity, ASEAN Centrality, and the ASEAN Outlook on the Indo-Pacific, Prime Minister complimented ASEAN on adoption of the ASEAN Community Vision 2045.
Prime Minister emphasised that early review of the ASEAN-India FTA (AITIGA) can unleash the full economic potential of our relationship for the benefit of our peoples and further strengthen regional cooperation.
Prime Minister stated that terrorism is a serious challenge to global peace and security, and stressed the importance of unity in the fight against terrorism.
In support of the Malaysian Chair’s theme of "Inclusivity and Sustainability”, PM announced:
• Extended support for implementation of the ASEAN-India Plan of Action to implement the ASEAN-India Comprehensive Strategic Partnership (2026-2030)
• Adoption of the ASEAN-India Joint Leaders’ Statement on Sustainable Tourism to strengthen tourism cooperation, as we celebrate the ASEAN-India Year of Tourism
• Designation of the year 2026 as the "ASEAN-India Year of Maritime Cooperation” to forge partnerships in blue economy
• Proposing to organise the Second ASEAN-India Defence Ministers’ Meeting and the Second ASEAN-India Maritime Exercise for a secure maritime environment
• India will continue its role as a First Responder in times of crisis in the neighbourhood, and further strengthen cooperation in Disaster Preparedness and HADR
• Training of 400 professionals in renewable energy, for supporting the ASEAN Power Grid initiative
• Extending Quick Impact Projects (QIPs) to Timor Leste
• The proposed establishment of a Centre for Southeast Asian Studies at Nalanda University, to develop regional expertise
• Supporting ongoing cooperation in education, energy, science and technology, fintech and cultural preservation, and emphasised the need for increasing cooperation in infrastructure, semiconductor, emerging technologies, rare earths and critical minerals
• Holding the East Asia Summit Maritime Heritage Festival at Lothal, Gujarat, and a conference on Maritime Security Cooperation
Hon’ble Prime Minister thanked Prime Minister Dato' Seri Anwar Ibrahim for his flexibility in hosting the 22nd ASEAN-India Summit virtually, and making excellent arrangements for the meeting. The Prime Minister also thanked President Marcos Jr. for the Philippines’ effective country-coordinatorship. ASEAN leaders appreciated India’s long-standing support for ASEAN and its continued commitment to deepen engagement with the region through its Act East Policy.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
कुआलालंपुर में 22वें आसियान-भारत शिखर सम्मेलन में प्रधानमंत्री की भागीदारी
26 OCT 2025 9:31PM by PIB Delhi
22वां आसियान-भारत शिखर सम्मेलन 26 अक्टूबर 2025 को आयोजित किया गया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने इस शिखर सम्मेलन में वर्चुअल माध्यम से भाग लिया। प्रधानमंत्री और आसियान नेताओं ने संयुक्त रूप से आसियान-भारत संबंधों में प्रगति की समीक्षा की और व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी को मज़बूत करने की पहलों पर चर्चा की। यह भारत-आसियान शिखर सम्मेलन में प्रधानमंत्री की 12वीं भागीदारी थी।
अपने संबोधन में प्रधानमंत्री ने तिमोर लेस्ते को आसियान का 11वां सदस्य बनने पर बधाई दी, आसियान के पूर्ण सदस्य के रूप में प्रथम आसियान-भारत शिखर सम्मेलन में प्रतिनिधिमंडल का स्वागत किया तथा उसके मानव विकास के लिए भारत द्वारा अनवरत समर्थन की बात कही।
आसियान एकता, आसियान केन्द्रीयता और हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र पर आसियान दृष्टिकोण के प्रति भारत के समर्थन को दोहराते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने आसियान कम्‍यूनिटी विज़न 2045 को अपनाने के लिए आसियान की सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि आसियान-भारत एफटीए (एआईटीआईजीए) की शीघ्र समीक्षा से हमारे लोगों के लाभ के लिए हमारे संबंधों की पूर्ण आर्थिक क्षमता का उपयोग हो सकेगा तथा क्षेत्रीय सहयोग और मजबूत होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आतंकवाद वैश्विक शांति और सुरक्षा के लिए एक गंभीर चुनौती है और उन्होंने आतंकवाद के खिलाफ लड़ाई में एकता के महत्व पर बल दिया।
मलेशियाई चेयर की थीम "समावेशिता और स्‍थायित्‍व" के समर्थन में, प्रधानमंत्री ने घोषणा की:
• आसियान-भारत व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी (2026-2030) को लागू करने के लिए आसियान-भारत कार्य योजना के कार्यान्वयन हेतु विस्तारित समर्थन
• आसियान-भारत पर्यटन वर्ष मनाते हुए, पर्यटन सहयोग को और मज़बूत करने के लिए सतत् पर्यटन पर आसियान-भारत नेताओं के संयुक्त वक्तव्य को अपनाना
• नीली अर्थव्यवस्था में साझेदारी बनाने के लिए वर्ष 2026 का "आसियान-भारत समुद्री सहयोग वर्ष" के रूप में नामांकन
• द्वितीय आसियान-भारत रक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक और एक सुरक्षित समुद्री वातावरण के लिए द्वितीय आसियान-भारत समुद्री अभ्यास आयोजित करने का प्रस्ताव
• भारत पड़ोस में संकट के समय प्रथम प्रतिक्रियाकर्ता के रूप में अपनी भूमिका जारी रखेगा, और आपदा तैयारी तथा एचएडीआर में सहयोग को और मजबूत करेगा।
• आसियान पावर ग्रिड पहल को समर्थन देने के लिए अक्षय ऊर्जा में 400 पेशेवरों को प्रशिक्षण
• त्वरित प्रभाव परियोजनाओं (क्यूआईपी) का तिमोर-लेस्ते तक विस्तार
• क्षेत्रीय विशेषज्ञता विकसित करने के लिए नालंदा विश्वविद्यालय में दक्षिण पूर्व एशियाई अध्ययन केंद्र की प्रस्तावित स्थापना
• शिक्षा, ऊर्जा, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, फिनटेक और सांस्कृतिक संरक्षण के क्षेत्र में चल रहे सहयोग का समर्थन करते हुए, इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर, सेमीकंडक्‍टर, उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों, दुर्लभ मृदा तत्‍व और महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों में सहयोग बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया गया।
• लोथल, गुजरात में पूर्वी एशिया शिखर सम्मेलन समुद्री विरासत महोत्सव और समुद्री सुरक्षा सहयोग पर एक सम्मेलन का आयोजन।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने 22वें आसियान-भारत शिखर सम्मेलन को वर्चुअली आयोजित करने के लिए मेजबानी में लचीलापन दिखाने और बैठक की उत्कृष्ट व्यवस्था करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री दातो सेरी अनवर इब्राहिम के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने फिलीपींस के प्रभावी देश-समन्वय के लिए राष्ट्रपति मार्कोस जूनियर का भी धन्‍यवाद किया। आसियान नेताओं ने आसियान के प्रति भारत के दीर्घकालिक समर्थन और अपनी एक्ट ईस्ट नीति के माध्यम से इस क्षेत्र के साथ जुड़ाव को गहरा करने की भारत की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता की भी सराहना की।