Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s participation in the 22nd ASEAN-India Summit in Kuala Lumpur
26 OCT 2025 9:31PM by PIB Delhi
The 22nd ASEAN-India Summit was held on 26 October 2025. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated virtually in the Summit. Prime Minister and ASEAN leaders jointly reviewed progress in ASEAN-India relations and discussed initiatives for strengthening the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. This was Prime Minister’s 12th participation in the India-ASEAN Summit.
In his address, Prime Minister congratulated Timor Leste on becoming the 11th Member of ASEAN, welcomed the delegation at its first ASEAN-India Summit as a full member of ASEAN, and conveyed India’s continued support for its human development.
Reiterating India's support for ASEAN Unity, ASEAN Centrality, and the ASEAN Outlook on the Indo-Pacific, Prime Minister complimented ASEAN on adoption of the ASEAN Community Vision 2045.
Prime Minister emphasised that early review of the ASEAN-India FTA (AITIGA) can unleash the full economic potential of our relationship for the benefit of our peoples and further strengthen regional cooperation.
Prime Minister stated that terrorism is a serious challenge to global peace and security, and stressed the importance of unity in the fight against terrorism.
In support of the Malaysian Chair’s theme of "Inclusivity and Sustainability”, PM announced:
• Extended support for implementation of the ASEAN-India Plan of Action to implement the ASEAN-India Comprehensive Strategic Partnership (2026-2030)
• Adoption of the ASEAN-India Joint Leaders’ Statement on Sustainable Tourism to strengthen tourism cooperation, as we celebrate the ASEAN-India Year of Tourism
• Designation of the year 2026 as the "ASEAN-India Year of Maritime Cooperation” to forge partnerships in blue economy
• Proposing to organise the Second ASEAN-India Defence Ministers’ Meeting and the Second ASEAN-India Maritime Exercise for a secure maritime environment
• India will continue its role as a First Responder in times of crisis in the neighbourhood, and further strengthen cooperation in Disaster Preparedness and HADR
• Training of 400 professionals in renewable energy, for supporting the ASEAN Power Grid initiative
• Extending Quick Impact Projects (QIPs) to Timor Leste
• The proposed establishment of a Centre for Southeast Asian Studies at Nalanda University, to develop regional expertise
• Supporting ongoing cooperation in education, energy, science and technology, fintech and cultural preservation, and emphasised the need for increasing cooperation in infrastructure, semiconductor, emerging technologies, rare earths and critical minerals
• Holding the East Asia Summit Maritime Heritage Festival at Lothal, Gujarat, and a conference on Maritime Security Cooperation
Hon’ble Prime Minister thanked Prime Minister Dato' Seri Anwar Ibrahim for his flexibility in hosting the 22nd ASEAN-India Summit virtually, and making excellent arrangements for the meeting. The Prime Minister also thanked President Marcos Jr. for the Philippines’ effective country-coordinatorship. ASEAN leaders appreciated India’s long-standing support for ASEAN and its continued commitment to deepen engagement with the region through its Act East Policy.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نےکوالالمپور میں22ویں آسیان-انڈیا چوٹی اجلاس میں شرکت کی
26 OCT 2025 9:31PM by PIB Delhi
بائیسویں آسیان-انڈیا چوٹی کانفرنس 26 اکتوبر 2025 کو منعقد ہوئی۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اس اجلاس میں ورچوئل طریقے سے شرکت کی۔ وزیر اعظم اور آسیان رہنماؤں نے مشترکہ طور پر آسیان-انڈیا تعلقات میں پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا اور جامع اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کو مضبوط بنانے کے اقدامات پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔ یہ ہندوستان-آسیان چوٹی کانفرنس میں وزیر اعظم کی 12ویں شرکت تھی۔
اپنے خطاب میں وزیر اعظم نے تیمور لیسٹے کو آسیان کا 11 واں رکن بننے پر مبارکباد دی، آسیان کے مکمل رکن کے طور پر اس کی پہلی آسیان-انڈیا سمٹ میں وفد کا خیرمقدم کیا اور اس کی انسانیت کے فروغ کے لیے ہندوستان کی مسلسل حمایت سے آگاہ کیا۔
آسیان اتحاد، آسیان مرکزیت اور ہند-بحرالکاہل پر آسیان نقطۂ نظر کے لیے ہندوستان کی حمایت کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے آسیان کمیونٹی ویژن 2045 کو اپنانے پر آسیان کی ستائش کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ آسیان-انڈیا ایف ٹی اے (اے آئی ٹی آئی جی اے)کا جلد از جلد جائزہ ہمارے لوگوں کے فائدے کے لیے ہمارے تعلقات کی مکمل اقتصادی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لا سکتا ہے اور علاقائی تعاون کو مزید مضبوط بنا سکتا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ دہشت گردی عالمی امن اور سلامتی کے لیے ایک سنگین چیلنج ہے اور دہشت گردی کے خلاف جنگ میں اتحاد کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
ملیشیا کی صدارت میں اجلاس کے‘‘شمولیت اور پائیداری’’ کے موضوع کی وزیراعظم نے حمایت کرتے ہوئے اعلان کیا:
• آسیان-انڈیا جامع اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ (2030-2026) کونافذ کرنے کے لیے آسیان-انڈیا پلان آف ایکشن کے نفاذ کے لیے توسیعی حمایت
• آسیان-بھارت سیاحت کا سال مناتے ہوئےسیاحتی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے واسطے پائیدار سیاحت پر آسیان-انڈیا مشترکہ رہنماؤں کے بیان کو اپنانا
• نیلگوں معیشت میں شراکت داری قائم کرنے کے لیے سال 2026 کو‘‘آسیان-انڈیاسمندری تعاون کا سال’’ قرار دیا گیا
• ایک محفوظ سمندری ماحول کے لیے دوسری آسیان-انڈیا وزرائے دفاع کی میٹنگ اور دوسری آسیان-انڈیا میری ٹائم مشق کے انعقاد کی تجویز
• ہندوستان پڑوس میں بحران کے وقت پہلے ردعمل دینے والے ملک کے طور پر اپنا کردار جاری رکھے گا اور آفات کی تیاری اور ایچ اے ڈی آرمیں تعاون کو مزید مضبوط کرے گا
• آسیان پاور گرڈ پہل کی حمایت کے لیے قابل تجدید توانائی میں 400 پیشہ ور افراد کی تربیت
• کوئیک امپیکٹ پروجیکٹس (کیو آئی پی) کی تیمور لیسٹے تک توسیع
• علاقائی مہارت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے نالندہ یونیورسٹی میں جنوب مشرقی ایشیائی علوم کے مرکز کا مجوزہ قیام
• تعلیم، توانائی، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، فِن ٹیک اور ثقافتی تحفظ میں جاری تعاون کی حمایت اور بنیادی ڈھانچے، سیمی کنڈکٹر، ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز، نایاب اور اہم معدنیات میں تعاون بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر زور
• گجرات کے لوتھل میں ایسٹ ایشیا سمٹ میری ٹائم ہیریٹیج فیسٹیول اور سمندری تحفظ کے تعاون پر ایک کانفرنس کا انعقاد
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے 22 ویں آسیان-انڈیا چوٹی اجلاس کی ورچوئل میزبانی کرنے اور میٹنگ کے لیے بہترین انتظامات کرنے پر وزیر اعظم داتو سیری انور ابراہیم کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔ وزیر اعظم نے ممالک کے درمیان مؤثر ہم آہنگی کے لیے فلپائن کےصدر مارکوس جونیئر کا بھی شکریہ ادا کیا ۔ آسیان کے رہنماؤں نے آسیان کے لیے ہندوستان کی دیرینہ حمایت اور اپنی ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی کے ذریعے خطے کے ساتھ تعلقات کو گہرا کرنے کے اس کے مسلسل عزم کو سراہا ۔