Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s participation in the 22nd ASEAN-India Summit in Kuala Lumpur
26 OCT 2025 9:31PM by PIB Delhi
The 22nd ASEAN-India Summit was held on 26 October 2025. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated virtually in the Summit. Prime Minister and ASEAN leaders jointly reviewed progress in ASEAN-India relations and discussed initiatives for strengthening the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. This was Prime Minister’s 12th participation in the India-ASEAN Summit.
In his address, Prime Minister congratulated Timor Leste on becoming the 11th Member of ASEAN, welcomed the delegation at its first ASEAN-India Summit as a full member of ASEAN, and conveyed India’s continued support for its human development.
Reiterating India's support for ASEAN Unity, ASEAN Centrality, and the ASEAN Outlook on the Indo-Pacific, Prime Minister complimented ASEAN on adoption of the ASEAN Community Vision 2045.
Prime Minister emphasised that early review of the ASEAN-India FTA (AITIGA) can unleash the full economic potential of our relationship for the benefit of our peoples and further strengthen regional cooperation.
Prime Minister stated that terrorism is a serious challenge to global peace and security, and stressed the importance of unity in the fight against terrorism.
In support of the Malaysian Chair’s theme of "Inclusivity and Sustainability”, PM announced:
• Extended support for implementation of the ASEAN-India Plan of Action to implement the ASEAN-India Comprehensive Strategic Partnership (2026-2030)
• Adoption of the ASEAN-India Joint Leaders’ Statement on Sustainable Tourism to strengthen tourism cooperation, as we celebrate the ASEAN-India Year of Tourism
• Designation of the year 2026 as the "ASEAN-India Year of Maritime Cooperation” to forge partnerships in blue economy
• Proposing to organise the Second ASEAN-India Defence Ministers’ Meeting and the Second ASEAN-India Maritime Exercise for a secure maritime environment
• India will continue its role as a First Responder in times of crisis in the neighbourhood, and further strengthen cooperation in Disaster Preparedness and HADR
• Training of 400 professionals in renewable energy, for supporting the ASEAN Power Grid initiative
• Extending Quick Impact Projects (QIPs) to Timor Leste
• The proposed establishment of a Centre for Southeast Asian Studies at Nalanda University, to develop regional expertise
• Supporting ongoing cooperation in education, energy, science and technology, fintech and cultural preservation, and emphasised the need for increasing cooperation in infrastructure, semiconductor, emerging technologies, rare earths and critical minerals
• Holding the East Asia Summit Maritime Heritage Festival at Lothal, Gujarat, and a conference on Maritime Security Cooperation
Hon’ble Prime Minister thanked Prime Minister Dato' Seri Anwar Ibrahim for his flexibility in hosting the 22nd ASEAN-India Summit virtually, and making excellent arrangements for the meeting. The Prime Minister also thanked President Marcos Jr. for the Philippines’ effective country-coordinatorship. ASEAN leaders appreciated India’s long-standing support for ASEAN and its continued commitment to deepen engagement with the region through its Act East Policy.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
કુઆલાલંપુરમાં 22મા આસિયાન-ભારત સમિટમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીની ભાગીદારી
26 OCT 2025 9:31PM by PIB Ahmedabad
22મું આસિયાન-ભારત સમિટ 26 ઓક્ટોબર 2025 ના રોજ યોજાયું હતું. પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આ સમિટમાં વર્ચ્યુઅલી ભાગ લીધો હતો. પ્રધાનમંત્રી અને આસિયાન નેતાઓએ સંયુક્ત રીતે આસિયાન-ભારત સંબંધોમાં પ્રગતિની સમીક્ષા કરી અને વ્યાપક વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીને મજબૂત બનાવવા માટેની પહેલોની ચર્ચા કરી. ભારત-આસિયાન સમિટમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીની આ 12મી ભાગીદારી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ પોતાના સંબોધનમાં તિમોર લિસ્તેને આસિયાનના 11મા સભ્ય બનવા બદલ અભિનંદન આપ્યા, આસિયાનના પૂર્ણ સભ્ય તરીકે તેના પ્રથમ આસિયાન-ભારત સમિટમાં પ્રતિનિધિમંડળનું સ્વાગત કર્યું, અને તેના માનવ વિકાસ માટે ભારતના સતત સમર્થનનો સંદેશ આપ્યો.
આસિયાન એકતા, આસિયાન કેન્દ્રિયતા અને ઇન્ડો-પેસિફિક પર આસિયાન આઉટલુક માટે ભારતના સમર્થનનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કરતા, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આસિયાન કોમ્યુનિટી વિઝન 2045 અપનાવવા બદલ આસિયાનને અભિનંદન આપ્યા.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભાર મૂક્યો કે આસિયાન-ભારત FTA (AITIGA) ની પ્રારંભિક સમીક્ષા આપણા લોકોના લાભ માટે આપણા સંબંધોની સંપૂર્ણ આર્થિક સંભાવનાને મુક્ત કરી શકે છે અને પ્રાદેશિક સહયોગને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવી શકે છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે આતંકવાદ વૈશ્વિક શાંતિ અને સુરક્ષા માટે એક ગંભીર પડકાર છે, અને આતંકવાદ સામેની લડાઈમાં એકતાના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
મલેશિયન અધ્યક્ષના "સમાવેશીતા અને ટકાઉપણું" વિષયના સમર્થનમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ જાહેરાત કરી:
• ASEAN-ભારત વ્યાપક વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારી (2026-2030) ને અમલમાં મૂકવા માટે ASEAN-ભારત કાર્ય યોજનાના અમલીકરણ માટે વિસ્તૃત સમર્થન
• ASEAN-ભારત પ્રવાસન વર્ષ ઉજવતા, પ્રવાસન સહયોગને મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે ASEAN-ભારત સંયુક્ત નેતાઓના ટકાઉ પ્રવાસન પરના નિવેદનને અપનાવવું
• વાદળી અર્થતંત્રમાં ભાગીદારી બનાવવા માટે 2026 ને "ASEAN-ભારત દરિયાઈ સહકાર વર્ષ" તરીકે જાહેર કરવું
• સુરક્ષિત દરિયાઈ પર્યાવરણ માટે બીજી ASEAN-ભારત સંરક્ષણ પ્રધાનોની બેઠક અને બીજી ASEAN-ભારત દરિયાઈ કવાયતનું આયોજન કરવાનો પ્રસ્તાવ
• ભારત પડોશમાં કટોકટીના સમયમાં પ્રથમ પ્રતિભાવ આપનાર તરીકે તેની ભૂમિકા ચાલુ રાખશે, અને આપત્તિ તૈયારી અને HADR માં સહયોગને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવશે
• ASEAN પાવર ગ્રીડ પહેલને ટેકો આપવા માટે નવીનીકરણીય ઊર્જામાં 400 વ્યાવસાયિકોની તાલીમ
• તિમોર લિસ્તે સુધી ઝડપી અસર પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ (QIPs)નો વિસ્તાર
• દક્ષિણપૂર્વ માટે કેન્દ્રની પ્રસ્તાવિત સ્થાપના નાલંદા યુનિવર્સિટી ખાતે એશિયન સ્ટડીઝ, પ્રાદેશિક કુશળતા વિકસાવવા માટે
• શિક્ષણ, ઉર્જા, વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી, ફિનટેક અને સાંસ્કૃતિક સંરક્ષણમાં ચાલુ સહયોગને ટેકો આપ્યો, અને માળખાગત સુવિધાઓ, સેમિકન્ડક્ટર, ઉભરતી ટેકનોલોજી, દુર્લભ પૃથ્વી અને મહત્વપૂર્ણ ખનિજોમાં સહયોગ વધારવાની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂક્યો
• ગુજરાતના લોથલ ખાતે પૂર્વ એશિયા સમિટ મેરીટાઇમ હેરિટેજ ફેસ્ટિવલ અને દરિયાઈ સુરક્ષા સહકાર પર એક પરિષદનું આયોજન
માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ 22મા આસિયાન-ભારત સમિટનું વર્ચ્યુઅલી આયોજન કરવામાં સુગમતા બદલ અને બેઠક માટે ઉત્તમ વ્યવસ્થા કરવા બદલ પ્રધાનમંત્રી દાતો' સેરી અનવર ઇબ્રાહિમનો આભાર માન્યો. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ફિલિપાઇન્સના અસરકારક દેશ-સંકલન માટે રાષ્ટ્રપતિ માર્કોસ જુનિયરનો પણ આભાર માન્યો. આસિયાન નેતાઓએ આસિયાન માટે ભારતના લાંબા સમયથી ચાલતા સમર્થન અને તેની એક્ટ ઇસ્ટ પોલિસી દ્વારા પ્રદેશ સાથે જોડાણને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવવાની તેની સતત પ્રતિબદ્ધતાની પ્રશંસા કરી.