প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
পুলিশ স্মরণ দিবস : নতুন দিল্লির জাতীয় পুলিশ স্মারকে শ্রদ্ধা জানালেন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী
21 OCT 2025 12:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২১ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫
পুলিশ স্মরণ দিবস উপলক্ষে ২১ অক্টোবর ২০২৫ তারিখে নতুন দিল্লির জাতীয় পুলিশ স্মারকে পুষ্পার্ঘ্য অর্পণ করলেন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং। ১৯৫৯ –এর এই দিনেই লাদাখের হট স্প্রিং এলাকায় চীনের সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর হামলার মোকাবিলায় মৃত্যু বরণ করেন ১০ জন সাহসী পুলিশ কর্মী।
ভাষণে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন, সশস্ত্র বাহিনী এবং পুলিশ বাহিনী জাতীয় নিরাপত্তার দুই প্রধান স্তম্ভ। সেনাবাহিনী দেশের ভৌগোলিক অখণ্ডতা রক্ষা করে। পুলিশ বাহিনী সামাজিক ঐক্যের রক্ষক। ২০৪৭-এ বিকশিত ভারতের স্বপ্ন পূরণে দুটি বিষয়ই সমান গুরুত্বপূর্ণ।
বর্তমানের বিভিন্ন সমস্যা প্রসঙ্গে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন, সীমান্ত এলাকায় সুস্থিতির অভাবের পাশপাশি, সমাজের অভ্যন্তরে অপরাধ, সন্ত্রাসবাদ এবং আদর্শগত বিচ্যুতিজনিত নেতিবাচক সংঘাত বড় সমস্যা হয়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে। অপরাধ জগৎ এখন অনেক সংগঠিত ও জটিল। তার লক্ষ্য সমাজে শান্তি ও বিশ্বাসের বাতাবরণ ধ্বংস করা।
অপরাধীদের মোকাবিলায় পুলিশ কর্মীদের ভূমিকা অত্যন্ত প্রশংসনীয় বলে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেছেন। সশস্ত্র বাহিনী এবং দক্ষ পুলিশ কর্মীদের জন্যই দেশের মানুষ নিরাপদে দিনযাপন করতে পারছেন বলে তাঁর মন্তব্য।
দীর্ঘদিন অভ্যন্তরীণ নিরাপত্তার প্রশ্নে বড় কাঁটা হয়ে থাকা নকশালবাদ প্রসঙ্গে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন, পুলিশ, কেন্দ্রীয় পুলিশ, বিএসএফ এবং স্থানীয় প্রশাসনের তৎপরতার সুবাদে বর্তমানে বাম উগ্রপন্থা প্রভাবিত এলাকাগুলিতে সুস্থিতি ফিরে আসছে। আগামী বছর মার্চ নাগাদ এই সমস্যা সম্পূর্ণভাবে নির্মূল হবে বলে তিনি আশাবাদী। লাল সন্ত্রাস প্রভাবিত জেলার সংখ্যা অনেক কমে গেছে এবং সেখানে এখন শিক্ষাকেন্দ্র গড়ে উঠছে বলে উল্লেখ করছেন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী। তিনি আরও বলেন, কিছুদিন আগে পর্যন্ত বন্দুক হাতে নিয়ে ঘোরা যুবারা এখন সমাজের মূল স্রোতে ফিরে আসছেন, রেড করিডোর রূপান্তরিত হয়েছে বিকাশ করিডোরে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বাধীন সরকার দেশের নিরাপত্তা রক্ষার প্রশ্নে আপোষহীন বলে আবারও উল্লেখ করেন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, দীর্ঘদিন পুলিশ কর্মীদের অবদানকে সেভাবে স্বীকৃতি দেওয়া হয়নি। কেন্দ্রে মোদী সরকার ক্ষমতাসীন হওয়ার পর ছবিটা পাল্টে যেতে থাকে। ২০১৮-য় গড়ে ওঠে জাতীয় পুলিশ স্মারক। পুলিশ কর্মীরা এখন আধুনিক সরঞ্জামে সজ্জিত। নিরাপত্তা বাহিনীর বিভিন্ন শাখার মধ্যে সমন্বয় আরও বাড়ানো দরকার বলে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী মনে করিয়ে দেন।
নাগরিক সমাজ এবং পুলিশ কর্মীদের মধ্যে সম্পর্কে ভারসাম্য ও আস্থার মনোভাব প্রতিফলিত থাকা দরকার বলে উল্লেখ করেন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী।
এই অনুষ্ঠান উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্রীয় সশস্ত্র পুলিশ বাহিনী এবং দিল্লি পুলিশের যৌথ কুচকাওয়াজের আয়োজন করা হয়। উপস্থিত ছিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী বান্দি সঞ্জয় কুমার, স্বরাষ্ট্র সচিব শ্রী গোবিন্দ মোহন, ইন্টেলিজেন্স ব্যুরোর অধিকর্তা শ্রী তপন ডেকা, বিএসএফের মহানির্দেশক শ্রী দলজিৎ সিং চৌধরী প্রমুখ।

Ministry of Defence
Police Commemoration Day: Raksha Mantri lays wreath at National Police Memorial, New Delhi; Pays glowing tributes to police & paramilitary forces for their service to the nation
21 OCT 2025 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on October 21, 2025, laid a wreath at National Police Memorial in New Delhi on the occasion of Police Commemoration Day. It was on this day in 1959 when 10 valiant policemen laid down their lives in an ambush laid by heavily armed Chinese troops at Hot Springs, Ladakh.
In his address, Raksha Mantri paid glowing tributes to the fallen heroes, expressing gratitude to the police and paramilitary forces for their service to the nation. He described the armed forces and police forces as pillars of national security, stating that while the former protects the country & its geographical integrity, the latter safeguards society and the social integrity. “The military and police function on different platforms, but their mission is the same - to protect the nation. As we look towards Viksit Bharat by 2047, balancing the external and internal security of the nation is more important than ever,” he said.
On the present-day challenges, Shri Rajnath Singh said while there is instability on the borders, new types of crime, terrorism and ideological wars are emerging within the society. He pointed out that crime has become more organised, invisible, and complex, and its purpose is to create chaos in society, undermine trust, and challenge the stability of the nation.
Raksha Mantri commended the police for carrying out its official responsibility of preventing crime, while fulfilling its moral duty of maintaining trust in society. “If people are sleeping peacefully today, it’s due to their confidence in our vigilant Armed Forces and alert police. This confidence is the foundation of our country's stability,” he said.
Drawing attention to Naxalism which had been a major internal security challenge for a long time, Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that the concerted and organised efforts of police, CRPF, BSF, and local administration have ensured that the problem did not escalate and the people in the left-wing extremism affected areas breathed a sigh of relief. He exuded confidence that the problem will end by March next year. “Several top Naxalites have been eliminated this year. Those who previously took up arms against the state are now surrendering and joining the mainstream of development. The number of districts affected by left-wing extremism has come down drastically. Areas that were once Naxalite hubs are now becoming educational hubs. Areas that were once known as the Red Corridor have now transformed into growth corridors. Our police and security forces have contributed significantly to this success,” he said.
Raksha Mantri reiterated Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government’s commitment towards ensuring national security, and the police forces engaged in this endeavour. “For a long time, we, as a nation, didn’t fully recognise the contributions of the police. However, under the leadership of PM Modi, the government established the National Police Memorial in 2018 to honor the memories of our police forces. In addition, police have been provided with state-of-the-art weapons and improved facilities. They now have modern equipment such as surveillance systems, drones, forensic labs, and digital policing. Adequate resources are also being provided to the states for the modernisation of the police forces,” he said. Shri Rajnath Singh called for optimal utilisation of resources, which can only be achieved through coordination and integration with security agencies.
Underlining that society and police are equally interdependent, Raksha Mantri stressed on the need to maintain a balanced relationship between the two to make the security apparatus even more robust & vigilant. “Policing can function effectively only when citizens work as partners and respect the law. When the relationship between society and the police is based on mutual understanding and responsibility, both prosper,” he said.
A joint parade of Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and Delhi Police was held as part of the event. Union Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar, Home Secretary Shri Govind Mohan, Director, Intelligence Bureau Shri Tapan Deka, DG, BSF Shri Daljit Singh Chawdhary, other heads of CAPFs, retired DGs, and officers from the police fraternity attended the event.