Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech during Diwali celebration with armed forces on board the INS Vikrant
20 OCT 2025 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Today is a remarkable day, this moment is unforgettable, and this sight is extraordinary. On one side of me lies the vast, boundless ocean, and on the other side is the immense strength of the brave soldiers of Maa Bharati. On one side of me lies the infinite horizon and endless sky, and on the other side stands the mighty and magnificent INS Vikrant, embodying infinite power within itself. The sparkle of sunlight on the water of the sea is, in a way, like the Deepavali lamps lit by our brave soldiers. These are our divine garlands of light. It is my great fortune that this time I am celebrating the sacred festival of Diwali amidst the valiant warriors of our Navy.
Friends,
It’s hard to express the experience in words the night I spent yesterday on INS Vikrant. I saw the excitement and enthusiasm that filled all of you. When I saw you singing songs of your own creation yesterday, and the way you described Operation Sindoor in those songs … perhaps no poet could express the feelings that a soldier standing on the battlefield can. On one hand, I witnessed military might before my eyes.
Friends,
These great ships, these aircraft that fly faster than the wind and these submarines all have their own place. But it is your spirit, your passion, that breathes life into them. These ships may be made of iron, but when you board them, they become living, fearless forces of valour. I’ve been among you since yesterday, and every single moment has taught me something new, shown me something new. When I left Delhi, my heart longed to live this very moment.
But friends,
Your hard work, your dedication, your discipline, your devotion, all of it is on such a high level, such a great height, that I have not been able to fully live it myself. But I have certainly been able to understand it. I’ve come to know it. I can imagine how difficult it must be to live that life. But when I was close to you, experiencing your breath, feeling your heartbeat, seeing that sparkle in your eyes last night, then I went to sleep a bit early, which I usually don’t. Perhaps the reason I fell asleep early was the deep sense of contentment I felt after watching you all throughout the day. It wasn’t just sleep; it was peaceful sleep born from that inner satisfaction.
Friends,
The deep night over the ocean and the sunrise this morning has made my Diwali very special in many ways. So once again, I extend my heartfelt Diwali wishes to all of you! Wishing you all, and from this heroic land of INS Vikrant Diwali greetings to every citizen of the country, and especially to your families as well!
Friends,
On the festival of Diwali, everyone wishes to celebrate it with their families. I, too, have grown used to celebrating Diwali with my family. And since you are my family, I have come here, among you, to celebrate Diwali. I am celebrating this Diwali with my family and that’s what makes this Diwali so special for me.
Friends,
I remember when INS Vikrant was dedicated to the nation, I had said: Vikrant is vast, grand, awe-inspiring. Vikrant is unique, it is exceptional. Vikrant is not just a warship, it is a symbol of Bharat’s hard work, talent, impact, and commitment in the 21st century. You all will remember the day Bharat received the indigenous INS Vikrant, our Navy also let go of a major symbol of colonialism. Inspired by Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, our Navy adopted a new naval ensign. Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj ki Jai! Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj ki Jai! Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj ki Jai!
Friends,
Our INS Vikrant today is a powerful symbol of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ (self-reliant India) and ‘Made in India’. Cutting through the ocean, the indigenous INS Vikrant reflects Bharat’s military strength. Just a few months ago, we saw how even the very name of Vikrant sent shockwaves through Pakistan, stealing their sleep at night. Such is INS Vikrant, a name that alone can crush the enemy’s courage. That is INS Vikrant! That is INS Vikrant! That is INS Vikrant!
Friends,
On this occasion, I especially want to salute our armed forces. The fear created by the Indian Navy, the extraordinary skill shown by the Indian Air Force, and the bravery of the Indian Army along with the remarkable coordination of all three forces forced Pakistan to surrender so quickly during Operation Sindoor. And so, friends, once again, from this sacred place of service, this land of valour aboard INS Vikrant, I salute the brave soldiers of all three armed forces.
Friends,
When the enemy is in sight, when war is imminent, the position of one who has the strength to fight on their own is always stronger. For the forces to be strong, it is essential that they are self-reliant. These brave soldiers are born from this very soil, raised in it. The mother whose lap they were born from has also been nurtured in this same soil. And that is why they carry an inner inspiration: to give their all, even their lives, for the honour of this motherland. Even if I bring in the strongest, tallest soldiers from around the world and offer them all the money, will they be ready to die like you do? Will they give it all like you do? The strength that comes from being Indian, from having your life deeply rooted in Bharat’s soil, in the same way, as every tool, every weapon, every component becomes Indian, our strength will multiply manifold. We are proud that our armed forces have made rapid strides toward self-reliance in the past decade. Our armed forces made a list of thousands of items and decided that these will no longer be imported. As a result, most of the essential equipment for the forces is now being produced within the country. In the last 11 years, our defence production has more than tripled. Just last year, it crossed a record of 1.5 lakh crore rupees. Let me share another example with the nation: Since 2014, the Indian Navy has received more than 40 indigenous warships and submarines from Indian shipyards. To all fellow Indians listening, remember this number. I’m confident that once you hear this, the light of your Diwali lamps will shine even brighter. What is our capability today? On average, one new indigenous warship or submarine is being added to the Navy every 40 days. Every 40 days!
Friends,
Our missiles like BrahMos and Akash proved their capabilities in Operation Sindoor as well. BrahMos — just the name alone creates fear. The moment people hear BrahMos is coming, many start to worry! Now, several countries around the world want to buy these missiles. Whenever I meet world leaders, many express the same desire that they want them too! Bharat is now building the capacity to export weapons and defence equipment for all three services. Our goal is to place Bharat among the world's top defence exporters. In the last decade, our defence exports have grown over 30 times! Behind this success is the huge role played by our defence startups and indigenous defence manufacturing units. Even our startups are showing great strength and innovation today!
Friends,
When it comes to power and capability, Bharat has always followed the tradition of: ज्ञानाय दानाय च रक्षणाय! i.e., Knowledge, prosperity, and strength and all for the service and protection of humanity. Today, in this interconnected world, when global economies and development depend heavily on maritime trade routes, the Indian Navy plays a critical role in global stability. Today, 66% of the world’s oil supply, and 50% of global container shipments pass through the Indian Ocean. And in securing these routes, the Indian Navy stands guard like the sentinel of the Indian Ocean. And you are the ones doing this job. Moreover, Indian Navy is acting as a global security partner through mission-based deployments, anti-piracy patrols, and humanitarian assistance operations, in this entire region.
Friends,
Our Navy plays a major role in ensuring the security and integrity of our islands. Some time ago, we decided that the Tricolour must be hoisted on every island of the country on Republic Day. The Navy has been fulfilling this resolution every 26th January with great pride and honour. I congratulate our Navy for that! Today, the Indian Navy is hoisting the Tricolour on every island of Bharat.
Friends,
As Bharat moves ahead rapidly, we are also striving to ensure that all countries of the Global South progress alongside us. For this, we are working swiftly on the “SAGAR – Maritime Vision”. We are becoming development partners for many nations, and whenever required, we are ready to extend humanitarian assistance anywhere in the world. From Africa to Southeast Asia, the world now looks to Bharat as a true global friend in times of disaster and crisis. In 2014, when our neighbouring country Maldives faced a drinking water crisis, we launched Operation Neer, and our Navy reached there with fresh water supplies. In 2017, when Sri Lanka was hit by devastating floods, Bharat was the first to extend a helping hand. In 2018, when a tsunami struck Indonesia, Bharat stood shoulder to shoulder with the people of Indonesia in rescue and relief efforts. Similarly, whether it was the earthquake in Myanmar, or the crises in Mozambique in 2019 and Madagascar in 2020, Bharat reached everywhere with a spirit of service and compassion.
Friends,
Our armed forces have also conducted rescue operations to bring back Indians trapped abroad from time to time. From Yemen to Sudan, wherever there was a need, your courage and valour greatly strengthened the faith of Indians living across the world. We have not only saved thousands of our own citizens but also rescued citizens of other nations trapped in those countries and safely brought them home.
Friends,
Our military forces have served the nation on land, at sea, and in the air, with complete dedication, sensitivity, and devotion. At sea, our Navy safeguards the nation’s maritime borders and trade interests. In the skies, our Air Force remains ever committed to Bharat’s security. On land, from the scorching deserts to the icy glaciers, our Army, BSF, and ITBP personnel stand like an unbreakable wall. Similarly, on various other fronts, the SSB, Assam Rifles, CRPF, CISF, and our intelligence agencies work seamlessly as one unit in the service of Maa Bharati. I also take this opportunity to appreciate the Indian Coast Guard, which works in perfect coordination with the Navy to secure our coastline day and night. Their contribution to this grand mission of national defence is truly immense.
Friends,
It is because of the valour and courage of our security forces that the country has achieved another major success in recent years and this achievement is the elimination of Maoist terrorism. Today, the country stands on the brink of complete freedom from Naxalite-Maoist violence, and that liberation is knocking on the door! Friends, before 2014, around 125 districts in the country were affected by Maoist violence. Over the past 10 years, this number has kept declining from 125 districts down to just 11, and even among these, only 3 districts show traces of their influence. Out of 125, only 3 remain! For the first time, more than a hundred districts are now completely free from Maoist terror, breathing the fresh air of freedom and celebrating a truly joyous Diwali. After generations of fear and violence, millions of people are now stepping into the mainstream of development. In regions where Maoists once prevented roads, schools, and hospitals from being built, where they blew up existing schools and shot doctors, and where they didn’t allow even mobile towers to be installed, today highways are being built, industries are emerging, and schools and hospitals are shaping the future of the children. This success belongs entirely to the sacrifice, dedication, and courage of our security forces. I am happy that this year, people will celebrate Diwali with pride and happiness for the first time ever in many of these districts.
Friends,
Today, I stand among our brave soldiers. Our Navy personnel are those who walk fearlessly with death in their hands and courage and risk come naturally to you. But think of our police personnel, who usually carry nothing more than a stick. They don’t have the same kind of resources or training, their work involves maintaining peace and harmony with civilians. Yet, these very police forces, be it BSF, CRPF, or others, have fought the Naxalites with exceptional bravery. The battles they have fought deserve the highest praise. On this sacred festival of Diwali, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all my police personnel. I know of many such brave men and women who have lost their legs but not their spirit, who have lost their arms but not their courage; some can no longer walk without a wheelchair, yet their hearts remain unshaken. I know families who were targeted by Maoist extremists, their limbs were cut off, their villages made unlivable. These countless heroes have endured immense pain and made great sacrifices so that peace could prevail, so that citizens could live better lives, and children could study and dream of a brighter future. They gave themselves for the nation’s peace and progress.
Friends,
Perhaps for the first time since independence, our police forces faced such a massive challenge. But I am confident that they have nearly eradicated this 50-year-old scourge in the last 10 years, they have succeeded in about 90% of the cases. You understand warfare well, but when war is fought within one’s own land, it requires immense patience and restraint, ensuring that no innocent life is lost. It’s been a remarkable effort and one day, volumes will be written about how this form of internal guerrilla warfare was handled. The world will study how Bharat’s brave forces destroyed Maoist terrorism through their valour and strategy. We, as Indians, are proud of this that such heroism has taken root in our very soil.
Friends,
Today, these very districts are seeing record levels of sales and purchases during the GST Bachat Utsav (Savings Festival). In areas where once Maoists didn’t even allow the mention of the Constitution, where its existence was denied, today the spirit of “Swadeshi” (self-reliance) echoes in every corner. Misguided youth who once carried 303 rifles are now embracing the Constitution.
Friends,
Bharat today is advancing at a remarkable pace. We are fulfilling the dreams of 140 crore countrymen. From the land to the skies, what was once unimaginable is now becoming reality before our eyes. This momentum, progress, and transformation reflect the faith of the nation, and from that faith springs the mantra of development. In this great journey of nation-building, our armed forces have a monumental role. You are not those who merely flow with the current. गंगा कहे गंगादास, जमुना कहे जमुनादास, this is not in the Army’s veins, No, you are not ones who drift. You have the power to direct the current, to change its course! You have the courage to guide time itself, the valour to cross the impossible, and the spirit to overcome every obstacle. The mountain peaks where our soldiers stand firm have become symbols of Bharat’s triumph. The seas on which our Navy stands guard, even the mighty waves of the ocean seem to chant Bharat’s victory. “Bharat Mata ki Jai!” — not just your voices, but every wave echoes it. You have inspired even the ocean’s tides to proclaim “Victory to Maa Bharati!” From the roar of the sea, the winds from the mountains, the dust from the deserts, if one listens carefully with heart and mind united, a single voice emerges from every grain of soil and every drop of water: Bharat Mata ki Jai! Bharat Mata ki Jai!” With this spirit of enthusiasm and confidence, I once again extend my heartfelt Diwali greetings to all of you, your families, and the 140 crore citizens of the country. May you always nurture victory, faith, and resolve within you. May your dreams take flight and reach new heights.
Now, together with me, say it aloud: Bharat Mata ki Jai! Bharat Mata ki Jai! Bharat Mata ki Jai! Vande Mataram! Vande Mataram! Vande Mataram! Vande Mataram! Vande Mataram! Vande Mataram! Vande Mataram! Vande Mataram! Vande Mataram! Thank you very much!

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
آئی این ایس وکرانت پر مسلح افواج کے ساتھ دیوالی کی تقریب کے دوران وزیر اعظم کی تقریر کا متن
20 OCT 2025 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
آج ایک حیرت انگیز دن ہے، یہ لمحہ یادگار ہے، یہ منظر شان دارہے۔ آج میرے ایک طرف لامحدود سمندر ہے، دوسری طرف بھارت ماتا کے بہادر سپاہیوں کی بے پناہ طاقت ہے۔ آج میرے ایک طرف لامحدود افق ہے، لامحدود آسمان ہے اور دوسری طرف لامحدود طاقتوں کو سمیٹے ہوئے یہ بہت بڑا آئی این ایس وکرانت ہے۔ ایک طرح سے سمندر کے پانی پر سورج کی کرنوں کی چمک بہادر سپاہیوں کے دیوالی کے دیپ کی طرح ہے۔ یہ ہمارے مافوق الفطرت چراغ کے ہار ہیں۔ میری خوش قسمتی ہے کہ اس بار میں بحریہ کے تمام بہادر جوانوں کے درمیان دیوالی کا یہ مقدس تہوار منا رہا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
آئی این ایس وکرانت پر کل رات گزاری، اس تجربے کو الفاظ میں بیان کرنا مشکل ہے۔ میں دیکھ رہا تھا کہ آپ جوش سے بھرے ہوئے تھے اور جب میں نے دیکھا کہ کل آپ نے اپنے ہی گیت گائے، شاید جس طرح آپ نے گیتوں میں آپریشن سندھور کا ذکر کیا ہے، شاید کوئی شاعر اس احساس کو ظاہر نہیں کر پائے گا۔ ایک طرف، میں فوجی طاقت کو دیکھ رہا تھا۔
ساتھیو،
یہ بڑے جہاز، ہوائی جہاز جو ہوا سے زیادہ تیزی سے چلتے ہیں، یہ آبدوزیں، اس کی اپنی جگہ ہے۔ لیکن آپ کے اندر جو جذبہ ہے وہ بھی اسے زندہ بناتا ہے۔ یہ جہاز لوہے کا بنا ہو سکتا ہے، لیکن جب آپ اس پر سوار ہوتے ہیں تو یہ ایک بہادر زندہ سپاہی بن جاتا ہے۔ میں کل سے آپ کے ساتھ ہوں، ہر لمحہ کچھ نہ کچھ سیکھا ہے، کچھ نہ کچھ سیکھا ہے۔ جب میں نے دہلی چھوڑی تو میں بھی اسی لمحے کو جینا چاہتا تھا۔
لیکن ساتھیو،
آپ کی محنت، آپ کی تپسیا، آپ کی سادھنا، آپ کی لگن اتنی بلندی پر ہے کہ میں اسے جی نہیں سکا۔ لیکن مجھے یقینی طور پر معلوم ہوا ہے، میں جاننے کے قابل رہا ہوں۔ میں اندازہ لگا سکتا ہوں کہ اسے جینا کتنا مشکل ہوگا۔ لیکن جب میں آپ کے قریب تھا، آپ کی سانسوں کو محسوس کرتا تھا، آپ کے دل کی دھڑکن کو محسوس کرتا تھا، آپ کی آنکھوں میں چمک دیکھتا تھا، پھر جب میں رات کو سوتا تھا تو میں کل تھوڑی جلدی سوتا تھا، جسے میں کبھی نہیں سوتا تھا۔ شاید جلدی سونے کی وجہ یہ ہے کہ کل جب میں نے آپ کو سارا دن دیکھا تو آپ کے اندر اطمینان کا احساس میرا نہیں تھا، اطمینان کی نیند تھی۔
ساتھیو،
سمندر کی گہری رات، صبح کے طلوع آفتاب نے میری دیوالی کو کئی معنوں میں خاص بنا دیا ہے اور اس لیے ایک بار پھر آپ سب کو دیوالی کی بہت بہت مبارکباد۔ آپ کو بھی بہت بہت مبارکباد۔ آئی این ایس وکرانت کی اس بہادر سرزمین سے کروڑوں ہم وطنوں کو اور خاص طور پر آپ کے اہل خانہ کو دیوالی کی بہت بہت مبارکباد۔
ساتھیو،
دیوالی کے تہوار میں ہر کسی کو اپنے خاندان میں دیوالی منانے کا من کرتا ہے۔ میرے خاندان کے لوگوں کے درمیان دیوالی منانے کی عادت بھی بنی ہے، اس لیے میں آپ کے درمیان دیوالی منانے جاتا ہوں، آپ کے درمیان آئے ہیں اور میں بھی اپنے اہل خانہ کے ساتھ یہ دیوالی منا رہا ہوں، اس لیے یہ دیوالی میرے لیے خاص ہے۔
ساتھیو،
جب مجھے یاد آتا ہے کہ جب آئی این ایس وکرانت ملک کو سونپا جا رہا تھا تو میں نے کہا تھا کہ وکرانت بہت بڑا، وسیع، شاندار ہے۔ وکرانت خاص ہے، وکرانت صرف ایک جنگی جہاز نہیں ہے، یہ 21ویں صدی کے بھارت کی محنت، ہنر، اثر و رسوخ اور عزم کا ثبوت ہے۔ آپ سب کو یاد ہوگا، جس دن ملک کو دیسی آئی این ایس وکرانت ملا، بھارتی بحریہ نے غلامی کی ایک بڑی علامت کو ترک کر دیا تھا۔ ہماری بحریہ نے چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کی تحریک سے ایک نیا پرچم اپنایا۔ چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کی جے! چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کی جے! چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کی جے!
ساتھیو،
ہمارا آئی این ایس وکرانت آج آتم نربھر بھارت اور میڈ ان انڈیا کی عظیم علامت ہے۔ سمندر کو عبور کرتے ہوئے، دیسی آئی این ایس وکرانت بھارت کی فوجی صلاحیت کا عکاس ہے۔ ابھی چند ماہ قبل ہی ہم نے دیکھا ہے کہ وکرانت نے اپنے نام سے پورے پاکستان کو نیند نہیں لگا دی تھی۔ جس کا نام دشمن کی ہمت کو ختم کرتا ہے آئی این ایس وکرانت! یہ آئی این ایس وکرانت ہے! یہ آئی این ایس وکرانت ہے!
ساتھیو،
میں اس موقع پر اپنی مسلح افواج کو خصوصی طور پر سلام کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ وہ خوف جو بھارتی بحریہ نے پیدا کیا ہے۔ بھارتی فضائیہ کی حیرت انگیز مہارت، بھارتی فوج کی بہادری، تینوں افواج کے زبردست تال میل نے پاکستان کو آپریشن سندور میں اتنی جلدی ہارنے پر مجبور کر دیا تھا۔ اور اس لیے ساتھیو، میں آج ایک بار پھر تینوں افواج کے بہادر جوانوں کو آئی این ایس وکرانت کی اس مقدس پوجا گاہ، اس بہادری کے مقام سے سلام کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
جب دشمن سامنے ہوتا ہے، جب جنگ کا خوف ہوتا ہے، جب جس کے پاس اپنے بل بوتے پر جنگ لڑنے کی طاقت ہوتی ہے، تو اس کا ہاتھ ہمیشہ اوپر ہوتا ہے۔ فوجوں کے مضبوط ہونے کے لیے ان کے لیے خود کفیل ہونا بہت ضروری ہے۔ یہ بہادر سپاہی اسی مٹی پر پیدا ہوئے ہیں، وہ اس ماں کی گود میں پروان چڑھے ہیں، جس سے وہ پیدا ہوئے ہیں، اس لیے ان میں اس مٹی کے لیے مرنے کا، اس مٹی کے لیے خود کو وقف کرنے کا جذبہ ہے۔ میں دنیا بھر سے ساڑھے چھ فٹ کے مضبوط سپاہی لاؤں گا اور ان سے کہوں گا کہ آپ انھیں بہت پیسے دیں، لڑو، کیا وہ آپ کی طرح مرنے کے لیے تیار ہوں گے؟ کیا وہ آپ کی طرح مر جائیں گے؟ بھارتی ہونے کی جو طاقت ہے، آپ کی زندگی جس طرح بھارت کی سرزمین سے جڑی ہے، ویسے ہی ہمارا ہر ہتھیار، ہر ہتھیار، ہمارا ہر حصہ بھارتی بنے گا۔ ہمیں فخر ہے کہ پچھلی دہائی میں ہماری افواج تیزی سے خود انحصاری کی طرف بڑھ رہی ہیں۔ ہماری افواج نے ایسی ہزاروں اشیا کی فہرست بنائی اور فیصلہ کیا کہ اب یہ سامان باہر سے درآمد نہیں کیا جائے گا۔ اس کی وجہ سے فوج کو درکار زیادہ تر ساز و سامان اب ملک میں تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ پچھلے گیارہ برسوں میں ہماری دفاعی پیداوار تین گنا سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے۔ پچھلے سال تک یہ ریکارڈ ڈیڑھ لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ تک پہنچ چکا ہے۔ میں ملک کو ایک اور مثال دینا چاہتا ہوں، 2014 سے اب تک بحریہ کو بھارتی شپ یارڈز سے 40 سے زیادہ دیسی جنگی جہاز اور آبدوزیں ملی ہیں اور ہم وطنو، آپ جہاں بھی میری بات سنیں، ایک اعداد و شمار یاد رکھیں اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ آج یہ سننے کے بعد آپ کے دیوالی کے دیپ اور بھی روشن ہوں گے۔ میں یہ کہنا چاہتا ہوں کہ آج ہماری صلاحیت کیا ہے؟ اب اوسطا ہر 40 دن میں بحریہ میں ایک نئی جنگی جہاز، آبدوز کو بحریہ میں شامل کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارے برہموس اور آکاش جیسے میزائلوں نے بھی آپریشن 'سندور' میں اپنی صلاحیت کا لوہا منوایا ہے۔ برہموس کا نام ایسا ہے کہ بہت سے لوگ پریشان ہو جاتے ہیں کہ برہموس آ رہے ہیں یا نہیں! اب دنیا کے بہت سے ممالک یہ میزائل خریدنا چاہتے ہیں۔ میں دنیا میں جتنے بھی لوگوں سے ملتا ہوں، ان کی ایک ہی خواہش ہے کہ ہمیں بھی یہ مل جائے۔ بھارت تینوں افواج کے لیے ہتھیار اور آلات برآمد کرنے کی صلاحیت پیدا کر رہا ہے۔ ہمارا مقصد یہ ہے کہ بھارت کو پوری دنیا کے سرفہرست دفاعی برآمد کرنے والے ممالک میں شامل کیا جائے۔ پچھلی دہائی میں ہماری دفاعی برآمدات میں 30 گنا سے زیادہ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اور ہماری کام یابی میں دفاعی اسٹارٹ اپس اور دیسی دفاعی اکائیوں کا بہت بڑا کردار ہے۔ آج ہمارا اسٹارٹ اپ بھی طاقت دکھا رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
یہ بھارت کی طاقت اور صلاحیت کی روایت رہی ہے - گیانائے دانائے چا رکشنائے! یعنی ہماری سائنس، ہماری خوشحالی، ہماری طاقت، انسانیت کی خدمت اور انسانیت کی حفاظت کے لیے ہے۔ آج جب باہم مربوط دنیا کے ممالک کی معیشت اور ترقی سمندری راستوں پر منحصر ہے، بھارتی بحریہ عالمی استحکام میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔ آج دنیا کی 66 فیصد تیل کی سپلائی اور دنیا کی 50 فیصد کنٹینر شپمنٹ بحر ہند سے گزرتی ہے۔ ان راستوں کی حفاظت کے لیے بھارتی بحریہ بحر ہند کے محافظ کے طور پر تعینات ہے۔ ساتھیو، آپ یہ کام کر رہے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، مشن پر مبنی تعیناتیوں، بحری قزاقی کے خلاف گشت اور انسانی ہمدردی کی کارروائیوں کے ذریعے، بھارتی بحریہ پورے خطے میں عالمی سلامتی کے شراکت دار کا کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارے جزائر کی سلامتی اور سالمیت میں بھی ہماری بحریہ کا اہم کردار ہے۔ کچھ عرصہ پہلے ہم نے طے کیا تھا کہ 26 جنوری کو ملک کے ہر جزیرے پر ترنگا لہرایا جائے۔ ہماری بحریہ ہر 26 جنوری کو ملک کے اس عزم کو فخر کے ساتھ پورا کرتی رہتی ہے، میں بحریہ کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ آج بحریہ بھارت کے ہر جزیرے پر ترنگا لہرا رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج جب بھارت تیزی سے ترقی کر رہا ہے، ہماری کوشش یہ ہے کہ گلوبل ساؤتھ کے تمام ممالک بھارت کے ساتھ تیزی سے آگے بڑھیں، اس کے لیے ہم 'اوشین میری ٹائم وژن' پر تیز رفتاری سے کام کر رہے ہیں۔ ہم بہت سے ممالک کی ترقی میں شراکت دار بن رہے ہیں اور ساتھ ہی ضرورت پڑی تو ہم دنیا کے کسی بھی کونے میں انسانی مدد دینے کے لیے بھی موجود ہیں۔ افریقہ سے لے کر جنوب مشرقی ایشیا تک، دنیا بھارت کو آفت اور مصیبت کے وقت ایک وشو بندھو کے طور پر دیکھتی ہے۔ 2014 میں ہمارے پڑوسی ملک مالدیپ میں پانی کا بحران تھا، ہم نے آپریشن نیر شروع کیا۔ ہماری بحریہ صاف پانی لے کر مالدیپ پہنچی۔ 2017 میں جب سری لنکا میں سیلاب کی تباہی آئی تو بھارت نے سب سے پہلے مدد کی تھی۔ 2018 میں جب انڈونیشیا میں سونامی کی تباہی آئی تھی تو بھارت راحت اور بچاؤ کی کارروائیوں میں انڈونیشیا کے لوگوں کے ساتھ کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر کھڑا تھا۔ اسی طرح میانمار میں زلزلے سے ہونے والی تباہی ہو یا پھر 2019 میں موزمبیق اور 2020 میں مڈغاسکر کا بحران، بھارت خدمت کے جذبے کے ساتھ ہر جگہ پہنچا۔
ساتھیو،
ہماری افواج نے بیرون ملک پھنسے لوگوں کو لانے کے لیے وقتا فوقتا کارروائیاں بھی کی ہیں۔ یمن سے لے کر سوڈان تک، جہاں بھی ضرورت پڑی، آپ کی بہادری اور ہمت نے پوری دنیا میں رہنے والے بھارتیوں کے اعتماد کو بہت مضبوط کیا ہے۔ ہم نے صرف بھارتیوں ہی نہیں، ہزاروں غیر ملکی شہریوں کی زندگیاں بھی بچائی ہیں بلکہ ہم نے وہاں پھنسے ہوئے متعدد ممالک کے شہریوں کو بھی بچایا ہے۔ یہ ان کے گھروں تک پہنچا دیا گیا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہماری مسلح افواج نے پانی، زمین اور ہوا میں، ہر محاذ پر اور ہر صورت حال میں ملک کی خدمت کی ہے، انھوں نے لگن اور حساسیت کے ساتھ خدمت کی ہے۔ ہماری بحریہ ملک کی سمندری سرحدوں اور تجارتی مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے سمندر میں تعینات ہے۔ آسمان میں ہماری فضائیہ بھارت کی سلامتی کے لیے عہدبستہ ہے، اور زمین پر، جھلستے ہوئے صحرا سے لے کر گلیشیئرز تک، ہماری فوج، بی ایس ایف کے جوان، آئی ٹی بی پی کے جوان سبھی ایک چٹان کی طرح کھڑے ہیں۔ اسی طرح مختلف محاذوں پر ایس ایس بی، آسام رائفلز، سی آر پی ایف، سی آئی ایس ایف اور انٹیلی جنس ایجنسیوں کے جوان بھی بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے ایک یونٹ کے طور پر مادر ہند میں خدمت میں مصروف ہیں۔ میں آج انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ، انڈین کوسٹ گارڈز کی بھی تعریف کروں گا۔ جس طرح انھیں بحریہ کے ساتھ مل کر ہماری ساحلی پٹی کی حفاظت میں دن رات تعینات کیا جاتا ہے، قومی دفاع کی اس عظیم قربانی میں ان کا تعاون بہت زیادہ ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارے حفاظتی دستوں کی بہادری اور ہمارے حفاظتی دستوں کی ہمت کی وجہ سے ملک نے گذشتہ برسوں میں ایک اور بڑی کام یابی حاصل کی ہے۔ یہ کام یابی ہے – ماؤنواز دہشت گردی کا خاتمہ! آج ملک نکسل ماؤنوازوں کی دہشت سے آزادی کے دہانے پر ہے، آزادی دستک دے رہی ہے دوستو۔ 2014 سے پہلے ملک کے تقریباً 125 اضلاع ماؤنوازوں کے تشدد کی لپیٹ میں تھے، اور پچھلے 10 برسوں کی محنت کی وجہ سے وہ 125 اضلاع کم ہوتے چلے گئے۔ اور اب یہ 125 سے کم ہو کر صرف 11 رہ گیا ہے، یہاں تک کہ 11 اور 11 میں بھی، جو اب بھی کچھ اثر و رسوخ دیکھ رہا ہے، صرف 3 اضلاع باقی ہیں، 125 میں سے 300 سے زیادہ اضلاع پہلی بار کھلی فضا میں سانس لے رہے ہیں، مکمل طور پر ماؤنوازوں کی دہشت گردی سے پاک ہیں۔ ہم اس بار ایک شاندار دیوالی منا رہے ہیں۔ نسل در نسل پہلی بار کروڑوں لوگ خوف اور ڈر سے باہر نکل کر ترقی کے مرکزی دھارے کا حصہ بن رہے ہیں۔ جن علاقوں میں ماؤنوازوں نے سڑکیں نہیں بننے دیں، سکول کھولنے کی اجازت نہیں دی، ہسپتالوں کو تعمیر کرنے کی اجازت نہیں دی، کم تعمیر شدہ اسکولوں کو بموں سے اڑا دیا، ہسپتالوں اور ڈاکٹروں کو گولی مار کر ہلاک کر دیا گیا، موبائل ٹاور بنانے کی اجازت نہیں دی گئی، ہائی ویز اب تعمیر ہو رہی ہیں۔ نئی صنعتیں لگ رہی ہیں، اسکول اور اسپتال وہاں بچوں کا مستقبل سنوار رہے ہیں۔ ملک نے ہمارے تمام حفاظتی دستوں کی استقامت، قربانی اور حوصلے کی وجہ سے کام یابی حاصل کی ہے اور مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ایسے متعدد اضلاع میں پہلی بار لوگ دیوالی بڑے دھوم دھام سے منانے جا رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
میں آج بہادر فوجیوں کے درمیان کھڑا ہوں۔ ہم بحریہ کے اہلکار ہیں، اپنے ہاتھوں میں موت لے کر چلتے ہیں، یہ آپ کے لیے بائیں ہاتھ کا کھیل ہے۔ لیکن یہ پولیس اہلکار جو صرف لاٹھیاں لے کر گھومتے ہیں، ان کے پاس زیادہ وسائل نہیں ہیں اور انھیں شہریوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کی تربیت دی جاتی ہے۔ میں نکسلیوں کے خلاف لڑنے کے لیے دیوالی کے مقدس تہوار پر اپنی پولیس فورس کے جوانوں کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ میں ایسے فوجیوں کو جانتا ہوں، جن کی اب ٹانگیں نہیں ہیں، لیکن جذبہ وہی ہے، کچھ کے ہاتھ کاٹ دیے گئے ہیں، کچھ لوگوں کے لیے وہیل چیئر سے باہر نکلنا مشکل ہو گیا ہے، میں بہت سے خاندان کو جانتا ہوں جو ماؤنواز نکسلیوں کے ہاتھوں شکار ہوئے ہیں، ان کے ہاتھ کاٹ دیے ہیں، ان کی ٹانگیں کاٹ دی ہیں، گاؤں میں زندگی مشکل بنا دی ہے۔ بے شمار لوگوں نے امن کے لیے، شہریوں کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے، بچوں کے روشن مستقبل کے لیے، اسکول چلانے کے لیے اپنی جانوں کا نذرانہ پیش کیا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
شاید آزادی کے بعد پہلی بار پولیس فورس کو اتنے بڑے چیلنج کا سامنا کرنا پڑا اور پچھلے 10 برسوں میں وہ 50 سال کی اس ہول ناک بیماری کو ختم کرنے میں کام یاب ہو جائیں گے، یہ میرا یقین ہے اور وہ 90 فیصد مقدمات میں کام یاب ہوئے ہیں۔ جنگ کو آپ اچھی طرح جانتے ہیں، لیکن جب گھر کے اندر جنگ لڑنی ہوتی ہے تو کتنے صبر اور تحمل کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے، اس کے لیے کہ کوئی معصوم جان نہ جائے اور بے گناہ لوگوں کے خوابوں کو سجانے کے لیے جو کچھ بھی کرنا ہے، اس کے لیے ایک شاندار کام کیا گیا ہے۔ وہ وقت آئے گا جب اس پر بڑی کتابیں لکھی جائیں گی اور اس طرح کی گوریلا جنگ کرنے والے لوگ شاید پوری دنیا میں سیکھیں گے۔ اس کے لیے حاصل کریں گے۔ ملک کی طاقت نے نکسل واد کو ختم کرنے اور ماؤ نواز دہشت گردی کو کچلنے کے لیے اتنا بڑا کام کیا ہے۔ ہم سبھی اہل وطن قابل فخر دوست ہیں، یہ ہماری مٹی میں، ہمارے ملک میں ہو رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
جی ایس ٹی سیونگ فیسٹیول کے دوران ان اضلاع میں ریکارڈ فروخت اور خریداری ہو رہی ہے۔ جن اضلاع میں ماؤنواز دہشت گردی نے کبھی آئین کا نام نہیں لینے دیا، انھوں نے آئین کو دور سے دیکھنے بھی نہیں دیا، آج ان اضلاع میں سودیشی کا منتر گونج رہا ہے اور گم راہ نوجوانوں نے تھری ناٹ تھری چھوڑ کر آئین کو اپنے ماتھے سے لگایا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج بھارت تیز رفتاری سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ ہم 140 کروڑ ہم وطنوں کے خوابوں کو پورا کر رہے ہیں۔ زمین سے لے کر خلا تک، آج ہم ایسی کام یابیاں اور کام یابیاں دیکھ سکتے ہیں جو پہلے تصور سے باہر تھیں۔ یہ رفتار، یہ ترقی، یہ تبدیلی، ملک کا اعتماد، اعتماد کی کوکھ سے پیدا ہوا ترقی کا منتر، قوم کی تعمیر کے اس عظیم کام میں ہماری افواج کا بہت بڑا کردار ہے۔ آپ بہاؤ سے بہہ جانے والے نہیں ہیں۔ گنگا کہتے ہیں گنگا داس، جمنا کہتے ہیں جمناداس، یہ فوج کی رگوں میں نہیں ہے، آپ وہ لوگ نہیں ہیں جو بہاؤ میں بہہ جاتے ہیں۔ آپ کے پاس بہاؤ کو ہدایت دینے، بہاؤ کو موڑنے کی صلاحیت ہے! آپ میں وقت کا راستہ دکھانے کی ہمت ہے! آپ کے پاس لامحدود کو عبور کرنے کی طاقت ہے! آپ میں ناقابل تسکھیر کو عبور کرنے کی ہمت ہے! جن پہاڑوں پر ہمارے فوجی تعینات ہیں، وہ بھارت کی فتح کے ستون بن کر ابھرے ہیں۔ سمندر کی وہ عظیم لہریں جن کے سینے پر آپ کھڑے ہیں، وہ بھی بھارت کے لیے خوشی کا اظہار کر رہی ہیں۔ بھارت ماتا کی جے! یہ صرف آپ ہی نہیں ہیں، ہر لہر بول رہی ہے، یہ آپ سے سیکھ رہی ہے۔ آپ نے سمندر کی ان لہروں میں ماں بھارتی کی جے جے کار کا جذبہ بھی پیدا کیا ہے۔ اس شور سے بھی ایک ہی آواز نکلے گی – سمندر کی ہر لہر سے، پہاڑوں سے چلنے والی ہوا سے، ریگستان سے اڑتی ہوئی مٹی سے، اگر آپ اپنے کان کھولیں، اپنے دل اور دماغ کو جوڑیں گے، تو مٹی کے ہر قطرے سے، پانی کی بوند سے صرف ایک آواز نکلے گی – بھارت ماتا کی جے! بھارت ماتا کی جے! اسی جوش و خروش کے ساتھ، اسی یقین کے ساتھ، میں ایک بار پھر آپ سب کو، آپ کے اہل خانہ کو، 140 کروڑ ہم وطنوں کو دیوالی کی دلی مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ میں آپ سب کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔ وجے شری کے ساتھ، ہمیشہ اپنے اندر فتح کو پروان چڑھائیں، اپنے اعتماد کو پروان چڑھاتے رہیں، اپنے عزم کو مضبوط کرتے رہیں، آپ کے خواب بلند ہوتے رہیں، ان ہی نیک خواہشات کے ساتھ، میرے ساتھ پوری طاقت سے بولیے- بھارت ماتا کی جے! بھارت ماتا کی جے! بھارت ماتا کی جے! وندے ماترم! وندے ماترم! وندے ماترم! وندے ماترم! وندے ماترم! وندے ماترم! وندے ماترم! وندے ماترم! وندے ماترم! بہت بہت شکریہ!