প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বিকশিত ভারত সঙ্কল্প যাত্রার সুবিধাপ্রাপকদের উদ্দেশে বক্তব্য রাখলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
16 DEC 2023 6:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং-এর মাধ্যমে বিকশিত ভারত সঙ্কল্প যাত্রার সুবিধাপ্রাপকদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করেছেন এবং তাঁদের উদ্দেশে বক্তব্য রেখেছেন। অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী রাজস্থান, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, ছত্তিশগড়, তেলেঙ্গানা ও মিজোরামে বিকশিত ভারত সঙ্কল্প যাত্রার সূচনা করেন।
সমাবেশে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই পাঁচটি রাজ্যে সঙ্কল্প যাত্রার সূচনার সুযোগ পেয়ে তিনি কৃতজ্ঞ। ‘মোদী কি গ্যারান্টি গাড়ি’ এখন দেশের প্রতিটি প্রান্তে পৌঁছে যাচ্ছে। এক মাসের মধ্যে এই যাত্রা হাজার হাজার গ্রাম এবং ১,৫০০ শহরে পৌঁছেছে। নির্বাচনী আদর্শ আচরণবিধি বলবৎ থাকায় এর আগে এই যাত্রা শুরু করা যায়নি। এই পাঁচটি রাজ্যের নবনির্বাচিত সরকারগুলিকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাদের রাজ্যে এই যাত্রার দ্রুত সম্প্রসারণের আহ্বান জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, মোদী এই যাত্রার সূচনা করলেও, আজ দেশের নাগরিকরা এর দায়িত্ব নিয়ে নিয়েছেন। এই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি ‘মোদী কি গ্যারান্টি গাড়ি’কে স্বাগত জানানোর জন্য প্রভূত উৎসাহের উল্লেখ করেন।
বিকশিত ভারত সঙ্কল্প যাত্রায় যোগ দিয়ে গ্রামীণ এলাকায় তিনি পিএম কিষাণ সম্মান নিধি, প্রাকৃতিক কৃষি, গ্রামীণ অর্থনীতির বিভিন্ন দিক এবং গ্রামোন্নয়ন নিয়ে কথা বলেছেন বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান। আজকের সমাবেশে বিপুল সংখ্যক শহুরে বাসিন্দাদের যোগ দেওয়ার উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজকের আলোচনায় নগরোন্নয়নের ওপর বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, উন্নত ভারত গড়ার ক্ষেত্রে শহরগুলির গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। স্বাধীনতার পর থেকে এ পর্যন্ত যা কিছু উন্নয়ন হয়েছে, সবই বড় কয়েকটি শহরের মধ্যে সীমাবদ্ধ ছিল। কিন্তু আজ আমরা টিয়ার-২ এবং টিয়ার-৩ শহরগুলির উন্নয়নে জোর দিচ্ছি। এই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি অমৃত মিশন এবং স্মার্ট সিটি মিশনের উল্লেখ করেন। এগুলির মাধ্যমে ছোট শহরগুলিতে জীবনযাপনের মানোন্নয়ন ঘটানো হচ্ছে। সেখানকার ব্যবসা করার পরিবেশ সহজ করার পাশাপাশি, সেখানে যাতায়াত করা যাতে স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যের হয়ে ওঠে, সেদিকে নজর রাখা হচ্ছে। দরিদ্র, নব্য-মধ্যবিত্ত, মধ্যবিত্ত, ধনী – সকল শ্রেণী এর সুবিধা ভোগ করছেন।
করোনা অতিমারীর সময়ে সরকারি সহযোগিতার উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ঐ সময়ে ২০ কোটি মহিলার ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে হাজার হাজার কোটি টাকা পাঠানো হয়েছে। বিনামূল্যে কোভিডের টিকা দেওয়া হয়েছে। দরিদ্র পরিবারগুলিকে বিনামূল্যে রেশন দেওয়া হয়েছে। কোটি কোটি টাকা আর্থিক সাহায্য করা হয়েছে ছোট ব্যবসাগুলিকে। পথবিক্রেতাদের ব্যাঙ্কিং ব্যবস্থার আওতায় এনে পিএম স্বনিধি যোজনার আওতায় তাঁদের সহজ শর্তে ঋণ দেওয়ার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। এ পর্যন্ত ১.২৫ লক্ষ মানুষ পিএম স্বনিধির আওতায় ঋণ গ্রহণের আবেদন জানিয়েছেন। এঁদের প্রায় ৪৫ শতাংশ মহিলা এবং ৭৫ শতাংশেরও বেশি দলিত, অনগ্রসর ও জনজাতি সম্প্রদায়ভুক্ত।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সরকার শহরের বাসিন্দাদের জন্য সামাজিক সুরক্ষা জাল প্রসারিত করছে। অটল পেনশন যোজনায় ৬ কোটি নথিভুক্ত ব্যক্তিকে ৬০ বছর বয়সের পর মাসিক ৫ হাজার টাকা করে পেনশন দেওয়ার ব্যবস্থা রয়েছে। পিএম সুরক্ষা বিমা যোজনা ও জীবনজ্যোতি যোজনায় ২ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত জীবনবিমার সুরক্ষা দেওয়া হচ্ছে। এইসব প্রকল্পের ১৭ হাজার কোটি টাকারও বেশি আর্থিক দায় ইতিমধ্যেই মেটানো হয়েছে।
আয়কর ছাড় ও চিকিৎসার খরচ কমিয়ে সরকার শহরের পরিবারগুলির খরচ কমাবার চেষ্টা করছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, আয়ুষ্মান ভারত যোজনার আওতায় কোটি কোটি দরিদ্র শহুরে বাসিন্দাকে আয়ুষ্মান কার্ড দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর ফলে তাঁরা চিকিৎসা খরচে ১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা সাশ্রয় করতে পেরেছেন। জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্রগুলি থেকে ৮০ শতাংশ ছাড়ে ওষুধ পাওয়া যাচ্ছে। এতে গরীব ও মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণীর ২৫ হাজার কোটি টাকারও বেশি সাশ্রয় হয়েছে। সরকার জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্রের সংখ্যা আরও বাড়াবার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। উজালা যোজনার আওতায় এলইডি বাল্ব বিপ্লব পরিবারগুলির বিদ্যুৎ বিলে সাশ্রয় ঘটিয়েছে।
‘এক জাতি এক রেশন কার্ড’ প্রকল্প পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের প্রভূত উপকারে এসেছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন। তিনি বলেন, গত ৯ বছরে দরিদ্র পরিবারগুলির জন্য ৪ কোটিরও বেশি পাকা বাড়ি তৈরি করে দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ১ কোটি বাড়ি পেয়েছেন শহরের দরিদ্র বাসিন্দারা। যাঁদের নিজস্ব বাড়ি নেই, তাঁরা যাতে কম ভাড়ায় শহরাঞ্চলে থাকতে পারেন, সেজন্য সরকার ঋণ-ভিত্তিক ভর্তুকি প্রকল্প চালু করেছে বলে তিনি জানান। পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের জন্য বিশেষ কমপ্লেক্স গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, শহরে দরিদ্র ও মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণীর জীবনযাত্রার মানোন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রে আরেকটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয় হল, জন-পরিবহণ। গত ১০ বছরে এই ক্ষেত্রে অভাবনীয় উন্নতি হয়েছে। পনেরোটি নতুন শহরে মেট্রো চলাচল শুরু হয়েছে। আরও ২৭-টি শহরে মেট্রোর কাজ শেষ হয়েছে বা চলছে। পিএম ই-বাস সেবা অভিযানের আওতায় বিভিন্ন শহরে ইলেক্ট্রিক বাস চালানো হচ্ছে। মাত্র দু-তিন দিন আগেই দিল্লিতে ৫০০-টি নতুন ইলেক্ট্রিক বাস পথে নামানো হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ‘মোদী কি গ্যারান্টি গাড়ি’ যুব সমাজ ও মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়নে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। তিনি সবাইকে বিকশিত ভারত সঙ্কল্প যাত্রার সুযোগ-সুবিধা গ্রহণ করে বিকশিত ভারতের সঙ্কল্পকে আরও সুদৃঢ় করার আহ্বান জানান।

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses beneficiaries of Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra
“‘Modi Ki Guarantee’ vehicle is now reaching all parts of the country”
“Even though Modi has flagged off the Vikas Bharat Sankalp Yatra, the truth is that today the countrymen have taken charge of it”
“Giving strength. Hundreds of small cities of the country are going to strengthen the grand edifice of developed India”
“Modi’s guarantee begins when expectations from others cease”
“Government is committed to saving money for urban families”
“The work that has been done for modern public transport in the last 10 years is incomparable”
16 DEC 2023 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted and addressed the beneficiaries of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra via video conferencing today. During the programme, the Prime Minister flagged off the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra in Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Telangana and Mizoram.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed gratitude for getting the opportunity to flag off the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra in the five states of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Telangana and Mizoram, and remarked that the ‘Modi Ki Guarantee’ vehicle is now reaching all parts of the country. In its one-month journey, the Prime Minister informed that VBSY has reached thousands of villages as well as 1500 cities which include smaller cities and towns. Noting that the VBSY could not begin earlier due to the Model Code of Conduct during elections, the Prime Minister urged the newly elected governments of the five states to rapidly expand the Vikas Bharat Sankalp Yatra in their state.
The Prime Minister underlined the Jan Andolan aspect of Viksit Bharat Yatra Sankalp. “Even though Modi has flagged off the Vikas Bharat Sankalp Yatra, the truth is that today the countrymen have taken charge of it”, he said. He noted the enthusiasm and competition for welcoming the ‘Modi Ki Guarantee ki Gadi’ during his interaction with the beneficiaries.
Noting that it is the fourth occasion when the Prime Minister has connected with the journey of VBSY, he mentioned interacting with people from rural areas where he spoke about PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, natural farming, aspects of rural economy, and making India’s villages developed. Noting the involvement of a large number of people from urban areas in today's program, PM Modi said that today’s focus will be on urban development.
The Prime Minister said, “Our cities have a huge role in the determination of a developed India. Whatever development took place for a long time after independence, its scope was limited to some big cities of the country. But today we are focusing on the development of Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities in the country. Giving strength. Hundreds of small cities of the country are going to strengthen the grand edifice of developed India.” In this regard, he gave examples of AMRUT Mission And Smart City Mission that are upgrading basic facilities in the small cities. These upgrades are directly impacting ease of living, ease of travel and ease of doing business. Poor, neo-middle class, middle class or rich people, all are getting the benefit of these enhanced facilities, said the Prime Minister.
“Government is focussed on reducing your issues as a family member”, the Prime Minister remarked. Highlighting the assistance provided by the government during the coronavirus pandemic, the Prime Minister mentioned the disbursal of thousands of crores of rupees into the bank accounts of 20 crore women, ensuring free covid vaccine, free ration for poor families, and assistance worth lakhs of crores to small businesses. “Modi’s guarantee begins when expectations from others cease”, the Prime Minister remarked. PM Modi also mentioned connecting the street vendors and hawkers to the banking system who can now avail of loans easily under the PM SVANidhi Yojna. Noting that more than 50 lakh people have availed the bank’s assistance under PM SVANidhi Yojna so far, the Prime Minister informed that 1.25 lakh people have applied for PM SVANidhi through the VBSY. “More than 75 percent of the beneficiaries of PM SVANidhi Yojana are members of Dalit, backward and tribal communities including about 45 percent women beneficiaries”, the Prime Minister said adding that Modi's guarantee is useful for those who did not have any guarantee for the bank itself.
The Prime Minister reiterated the government's commitment to social security for urban dwellers. He elaborated on the expanding security net for the people in the urban areas. Atal Pension Scheme has 6 crore subscribers ensuring 5 thousand rupees monthly pension after the age of 60. PM Suraksha Bima Yojana and Jeevan Jyoti Yojana are providing life cover up to 2 lakh rupees. Claims worth 17 thousand crore have already been settled under these schemes, he informed. He requested everyone to get registered with these schemes and strengthen their security shield.
“Government is committed to saving money for urban families, be it exemption in income tax or low-cost treatment”, the Prime Minister said. Speaking about the Ayushman Bharat Yojna, the Prime Minister highlighted the inclusion of crores of urban poor where the Ayushman Card has helped them save Rs 1 lakh crore on medical expenses. He also mentioned the Jan Aushadhi Kendras where medicines are made available at an 80 percent discount, thereby helping save more than Rs 25,000 crores for the poor and middle class living in cities. The Prime Minister also informed about the government’s decision to increase the number of Jan Aushadhi Kendras to 25,000. Shri Modi touched upon the revolution of LED bulbs in the country under the Ujaala Scheme which has significantly reduced the electricity bills for urban families.
The Prime Minister also mentioned how the One Nation One Ration Card is helping migrant laborers. He also informed that in the last 9 years, more than 4 crore housing units have been given to poor families, one core of which was provided to urban poor beneficiaries. “Our government is also providing every possible help to middle-class families in fulfilling their dream of owning a house,” he said, mentioning the Credit Linked Subsidy Scheme, efforts to ensure reasonable rents for those who do not have houses of their own and special complexes for migrant laborers.
The Prime Minister said, “Public transport is another major means of providing a better life to the poor and middle-class families in cities. The work that has been done for modern public transport in the last 10 years is incomparable” He informed that 15 new cities got Metro service in the last 10 years as work on Metro is either complete or underway in 27 cities. Under PM -Ebus Seva Abhiyan electric buses are being run in many cities. “Just two-three days ago, the Central Government introduced 500 new electric buses in Delhi also. Now the number of electric buses run by the Central Government in Delhi has crossed 1300”, he informed .
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister noted that the cities are great mediums to empower both the youth and women and said, “‘Modi Ki Guarantee’ vehicle is also empowering both youth power and women.” He urged everyone to take maximum advantage of VBSY and take the resolve of a Viskit Bharat forward.
Background
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra is being undertaken across the country with the aim of attaining saturation of flagship schemes of the government by ensuring that the benefits of these schemes reach all targeted beneficiaries in a time-bound manner.
Thousands of Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra beneficiaries from across the country joined the event. A large number of Union Ministers, MPs, MLAs and local-level representatives also joined the program.