Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses beneficiaries of Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra
“‘Modi Ki Guarantee’ vehicle is now reaching all parts of the country”
“Even though Modi has flagged off the Vikas Bharat Sankalp Yatra, the truth is that today the countrymen have taken charge of it”
“Giving strength. Hundreds of small cities of the country are going to strengthen the grand edifice of developed India”
“Modi’s guarantee begins when expectations from others cease”
“Government is committed to saving money for urban families”
“The work that has been done for modern public transport in the last 10 years is incomparable”
16 DEC 2023 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted and addressed the beneficiaries of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra via video conferencing today. During the programme, the Prime Minister flagged off the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra in Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Telangana and Mizoram.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed gratitude for getting the opportunity to flag off the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra in the five states of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Telangana and Mizoram, and remarked that the ‘Modi Ki Guarantee’ vehicle is now reaching all parts of the country. In its one-month journey, the Prime Minister informed that VBSY has reached thousands of villages as well as 1500 cities which include smaller cities and towns. Noting that the VBSY could not begin earlier due to the Model Code of Conduct during elections, the Prime Minister urged the newly elected governments of the five states to rapidly expand the Vikas Bharat Sankalp Yatra in their state.
The Prime Minister underlined the Jan Andolan aspect of Viksit Bharat Yatra Sankalp. “Even though Modi has flagged off the Vikas Bharat Sankalp Yatra, the truth is that today the countrymen have taken charge of it”, he said. He noted the enthusiasm and competition for welcoming the ‘Modi Ki Guarantee ki Gadi’ during his interaction with the beneficiaries.
Noting that it is the fourth occasion when the Prime Minister has connected with the journey of VBSY, he mentioned interacting with people from rural areas where he spoke about PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, natural farming, aspects of rural economy, and making India’s villages developed. Noting the involvement of a large number of people from urban areas in today's program, PM Modi said that today’s focus will be on urban development.
The Prime Minister said, “Our cities have a huge role in the determination of a developed India. Whatever development took place for a long time after independence, its scope was limited to some big cities of the country. But today we are focusing on the development of Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities in the country. Giving strength. Hundreds of small cities of the country are going to strengthen the grand edifice of developed India.” In this regard, he gave examples of AMRUT Mission And Smart City Mission that are upgrading basic facilities in the small cities. These upgrades are directly impacting ease of living, ease of travel and ease of doing business. Poor, neo-middle class, middle class or rich people, all are getting the benefit of these enhanced facilities, said the Prime Minister.
“Government is focussed on reducing your issues as a family member”, the Prime Minister remarked. Highlighting the assistance provided by the government during the coronavirus pandemic, the Prime Minister mentioned the disbursal of thousands of crores of rupees into the bank accounts of 20 crore women, ensuring free covid vaccine, free ration for poor families, and assistance worth lakhs of crores to small businesses. “Modi’s guarantee begins when expectations from others cease”, the Prime Minister remarked. PM Modi also mentioned connecting the street vendors and hawkers to the banking system who can now avail of loans easily under the PM SVANidhi Yojna. Noting that more than 50 lakh people have availed the bank’s assistance under PM SVANidhi Yojna so far, the Prime Minister informed that 1.25 lakh people have applied for PM SVANidhi through the VBSY. “More than 75 percent of the beneficiaries of PM SVANidhi Yojana are members of Dalit, backward and tribal communities including about 45 percent women beneficiaries”, the Prime Minister said adding that Modi's guarantee is useful for those who did not have any guarantee for the bank itself.
The Prime Minister reiterated the government's commitment to social security for urban dwellers. He elaborated on the expanding security net for the people in the urban areas. Atal Pension Scheme has 6 crore subscribers ensuring 5 thousand rupees monthly pension after the age of 60. PM Suraksha Bima Yojana and Jeevan Jyoti Yojana are providing life cover up to 2 lakh rupees. Claims worth 17 thousand crore have already been settled under these schemes, he informed. He requested everyone to get registered with these schemes and strengthen their security shield.
“Government is committed to saving money for urban families, be it exemption in income tax or low-cost treatment”, the Prime Minister said. Speaking about the Ayushman Bharat Yojna, the Prime Minister highlighted the inclusion of crores of urban poor where the Ayushman Card has helped them save Rs 1 lakh crore on medical expenses. He also mentioned the Jan Aushadhi Kendras where medicines are made available at an 80 percent discount, thereby helping save more than Rs 25,000 crores for the poor and middle class living in cities. The Prime Minister also informed about the government’s decision to increase the number of Jan Aushadhi Kendras to 25,000. Shri Modi touched upon the revolution of LED bulbs in the country under the Ujaala Scheme which has significantly reduced the electricity bills for urban families.
The Prime Minister also mentioned how the One Nation One Ration Card is helping migrant laborers. He also informed that in the last 9 years, more than 4 crore housing units have been given to poor families, one core of which was provided to urban poor beneficiaries. “Our government is also providing every possible help to middle-class families in fulfilling their dream of owning a house,” he said, mentioning the Credit Linked Subsidy Scheme, efforts to ensure reasonable rents for those who do not have houses of their own and special complexes for migrant laborers.
The Prime Minister said, “Public transport is another major means of providing a better life to the poor and middle-class families in cities. The work that has been done for modern public transport in the last 10 years is incomparable” He informed that 15 new cities got Metro service in the last 10 years as work on Metro is either complete or underway in 27 cities. Under PM -Ebus Seva Abhiyan electric buses are being run in many cities. “Just two-three days ago, the Central Government introduced 500 new electric buses in Delhi also. Now the number of electric buses run by the Central Government in Delhi has crossed 1300”, he informed .
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister noted that the cities are great mediums to empower both the youth and women and said, “‘Modi Ki Guarantee’ vehicle is also empowering both youth power and women.” He urged everyone to take maximum advantage of VBSY and take the resolve of a Viskit Bharat forward.
Background
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra is being undertaken across the country with the aim of attaining saturation of flagship schemes of the government by ensuring that the benefits of these schemes reach all targeted beneficiaries in a time-bound manner.
Thousands of Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra beneficiaries from across the country joined the event. A large number of Union Ministers, MPs, MLAs and local-level representatives also joined the program.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کے مستفیدین سے خطاب کیا
مودی کی گارنٹی کی گاڑی اب ملک کے تمام حصوں میں پہنچ رہی ہے
اگرچہ مودی نے وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا، لیکن سچ یہ ہے کہ آج اس کی ذمہ داری ملک کے لوگوں نے سنبھال رکھی ہے
ملک کے سینکڑوں چھوٹے شہر ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی عظیم الشان عمارت کو مضبوط کرنے جا رہے ہیں
مودی کی گارنٹی تب شروع ہوتی ہے جب دوسروں سے توقعات ختم ہوجاتی ہیں
حکومت شہری خاندانوں کے لیے رقم کی بچت کے لیے پرعزم ہے
گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں جدید پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ کے لیے جو کام ہوا ہے وہ بے مثال ہے
16 DEC 2023 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کے مستفیدین سے بات چیت کی اور ان سے خطاب کیا۔ پروگرام کے دوران، وزیر اعظم نے راجستھان، مدھیہ پردیش، چھتیس گڑھ، تلنگانہ اور میزورم میں وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے پانچ ریاستوں راجستھان، مدھیہ پردیش، چھتیس گڑھ، تلنگانہ اور میزورم میں وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کو جھنڈی دکھانے کا موقع ملنے پر اظہار تشکر کیا اور کہا کہ ’مودی کی گارنٹی‘ گاڑی اب ملک کے تمام حصوں پہنچ رہی ہے۔ اپنے ایک ماہ کے سفر میں وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ وی بی ایس وائی ہزاروں دیہاتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ 1500 شہروں تک پہنچ چکا ہے جس میں چھوٹے شہر اور قصبے شامل ہیں۔ یہ ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ انتخابات کے دوران ماڈل ضابطہ اخلاق کی وجہ سے وی بی ایس وائی پہلے شروع نہیں ہو سکا، وزیر اعظم نے پانچ ریاستوں کی نو منتخب حکومتوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی ریاست میں وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کو تیزی سے پھیلا ئیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے وکست بھارت یاترا سنکلپ کے جن آندولن کے پہلو کو اجاگر کیا۔ ”اگرچہ مودی نے وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا ہے، لیکن سچ یہ ہے کہ آج ہم وطنوں نے اس کی ذمہ داری سنبھال لی ہے“، انہوں نے کہا۔ انہوں نے مستفیدین کے ساتھ بات چیت کے دوران ’مودی کی گارنٹی کی گاڑی‘ کا خیرمقدم کرنے کے جوش و خروش اور مسابقت کا ذکر کیا۔
اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ یہ چوتھا موقع ہے جب وزیر اعظم وی بی ایس وائی کے سفر سے جڑے ہیں، انہوں نے دیہی علاقوں کے لوگوں سے بات چیت کا ذکر کیا جہاں انہوں نے پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی، قدرتی کھیتی، دیہی معیشت کے پہلوؤں اور ہندوستان کے دیہاتوں کو ترقی یافتہ بنانے کے بارے میں بات کی۔ آج کے پروگرام میں شہری علاقوں کے لوگوں کی بڑی تعداد کی شمولیت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے پی ایم مودی نے کہا کہ آج کی توجہ شہری ترقی پر مرکوز ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ”ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے تعین میں ہمارے شہروں کا بہت بڑا رول ہے۔ آزادی کے بعد طویل عرصے تک جو بھی ترقی ہوئی، اس کا دائرہ ملک کے چند بڑے شہروں تک محدود رہا۔ لیکن آج ہم ملک میں درجہ-2 اور درجہ-3 شہروں کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہے ہیں۔ ملک کے سیکڑوں چھوٹے شہر ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی عظیم عمارت کو مضبوط کرنے جا رہے ہیں۔ اس سلسلے میں، انہوں نے امرت مشن اور اسمارٹ سٹی مشن کی مثالیں دیں جو چھوٹے شہروں میں بنیادی سہولیات کو اپ گریڈ کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ اپ گریڈ زندگی کی آسانی، سفر میں آسانی اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو براہ راست متاثر کر رہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ غریب، نو متوسط طبقہ، متوسط طبقہ یا امیر، سبھی ان بہتر سہولیات سے مستفید ہو رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ”حکومت ایک فیملی ممبر کی حیثیت سے آپ کے مسائل کو کم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔“ کورونا وائرس عالمی وبا کے دوران حکومت کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ امداد کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے 20 کروڑ خواتین کے بینک کھاتوں میں ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کی تقسیم، مفت کووڈ ویکسین، غریب خاندانوں کے لیے مفت راشن، اور لاکھوں کروڑوں کی امداد کو یقینی بنانے کا ذکر کیا۔ ”مودی کی گارنٹی تب شروع ہوتی ہے جب دوسروں سے توقعات ختم ہوجاتی ہیں“، وزیر اعظم نے کہا۔ پی ایم مودی نے اسٹریٹ وینڈر اور دکانداروں کو بینکنگ سسٹم سے جوڑنے کا بھی ذکر کیا جو اب پی ایم سواندھی یوجنا کے تحت آسانی سے قرض حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔ یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ پی ایم سواندھی یوجنا کے تحت اب تک 50 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں نے بینک کی مدد حاصل کی ہے، وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ 1.25 لاکھ لوگوں نے وی بی ایس وائی کے ذریعے پی ایم سواندھی کے لیے درخواست دی ہے۔ ”پی ایم سواندھی یوجنا کے 75 فیصد سے زیادہ مستفیدین دلت، پسماندہ اور قبائلی برادریوں کے ارکان ہیں جن میں تقریباً 45 فیصد خواتین مستفید ہیں“، وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ مودی کی گارنٹی ان لوگوں کے لیے مفید ہے جن کے پاس بینک کے لیے کوئی گارنٹی نہیں ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے شہری باشندوں کے لیے سماجی تحفظ کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے شہری علاقوں میں لوگوں کے لیے حفاظتی جال میں توسیع کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتایا۔ اٹل پنشن اسکیم کے 6 کروڑ صارفین ہیں جو 60 سال کی عمر کے بعد 5 ہزار روپے ماہانہ پنشن کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔ پی ایم تحفظ بیمہ یوجنا اور جیون جیوتی یوجنا 2 لاکھ روپے تک کا لائف کور فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ان اسکیموں کے تحت 17 ہزار کروڑ کے دعوے پہلے ہی طے کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ہر ایک سے درخواست کی کہ وہ ان اسکیموں کے ساتھ رجسٹر ہوں اور اپنی حفاظتی ڈھال کو مضبوط کریں۔
”حکومت شہری خاندانوں کے لیے پیسہ بچانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے، خواہ وہ انکم ٹیکس میں چھوٹ ہو یا کم لاگت کا علاج“، وزیر اعظم نے کہا۔ آیوشمان بھارت یوجنا کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کروڑوں شہری غریبوں کو شامل کرنے پر روشنی ڈالی جہاں آیوشمان کارڈ نے انہیں طبی اخراجات پر ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے بچانے میں مدد کی ہے۔ انہوں نے جن اوشدھی کیندروں کا بھی ذکر کیا جہاں 80 فیصد رعایت پر دوائیں دستیاب ہوتی ہیں، اس طرح شہروں میں رہنے والے غریب اور متوسط طبقے کے لیے 25,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی بچت میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے جن اوشدھی کیندروں کی تعداد 25,000 تک بڑھانے کے حکومت کے فیصلے کے بارے میں بھی جانکاری دی۔ جناب مودی نے اجالا اسکیم کے تحت ملک میں ایل ای ڈی بلب کے انقلاب کا ذکر کیا جس سے شہری خاندانوں کے بجلی کے بلوں میں نمایاں کمی آئی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ”شہروں میں غریب اور متوسط طبقے کے خاندانوں کو بہتر زندگی فراہم کرنے کا ایک اور بڑا ذریعہ پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ ہے۔ پچھلے 10 سالوں میں جدید پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ کے لیے جو کام کیا گیا ہے وہ بے مثال ہے۔“ انہوں نے بتایا کہ پچھلے 10 سالوں میں 15 نئے شہروں کو میٹرو سروس ملی ہے کیونکہ میٹرو پر کام یا تو مکمل ہے یا 27 شہروں میں جاری ہے۔ پی ایم - ای بس سیوا ابھیان کے تحت کئی شہروں میں الیکٹرک بسیں چلائی جارہی ہیں۔ ”صرف دو تین دن پہلے، مرکزی حکومت نے دہلی میں بھی 500 نئی الیکٹرک بسیں متعارف کروائی ہیں۔ اب دہلی میں مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے چلائی جانے والی الیکٹرک بسوں کی تعداد 1300 سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے“، انہوں نے بتایا۔
خطاب کے اختتام پر، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ شہر نوجوانوں اور خواتین دونوں کو با اختیار بنانے کا بہترین ذریعہ ہیں اور کہا، ”مودی کی گارنٹی“ کی گاڑی نوجوانوں اور خواتین دونوں کو با اختیار بنا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے ہر ایک سے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ وی بی ایس وائی کا زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھائیں اور وکست بھارت کے عزم کو آگے بڑھائیں۔
پس منظر
حکومت کی فلیگ شپ اسکیموں سے فائدہ حاصل کرنے کے مقصد سے ملک بھر میں وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کا آغاز کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ان اسکیموں کے فوائد مقررہ وقت میں تمام ہدف مستفیدین تک پہنچ سکیں۔
ملک بھر سے ہزاروں کی تعداد میں وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا سے مستفید ہونے والے اس پروگرام میں شامل ہوئے۔ مرکزی وزراء، ارکان پارلیمنٹ، ایم ایل اے اور مقامی سطح کے نمائندوں کی بڑی تعداد بھی اس پروگرام میں شامل ہوئی۔