Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses beneficiaries of Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra
“‘Modi Ki Guarantee’ vehicle is now reaching all parts of the country”
“Even though Modi has flagged off the Vikas Bharat Sankalp Yatra, the truth is that today the countrymen have taken charge of it”
“Giving strength. Hundreds of small cities of the country are going to strengthen the grand edifice of developed India”
“Modi’s guarantee begins when expectations from others cease”
“Government is committed to saving money for urban families”
“The work that has been done for modern public transport in the last 10 years is incomparable”
16 DEC 2023 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted and addressed the beneficiaries of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra via video conferencing today. During the programme, the Prime Minister flagged off the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra in Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Telangana and Mizoram.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed gratitude for getting the opportunity to flag off the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra in the five states of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Telangana and Mizoram, and remarked that the ‘Modi Ki Guarantee’ vehicle is now reaching all parts of the country. In its one-month journey, the Prime Minister informed that VBSY has reached thousands of villages as well as 1500 cities which include smaller cities and towns. Noting that the VBSY could not begin earlier due to the Model Code of Conduct during elections, the Prime Minister urged the newly elected governments of the five states to rapidly expand the Vikas Bharat Sankalp Yatra in their state.
The Prime Minister underlined the Jan Andolan aspect of Viksit Bharat Yatra Sankalp. “Even though Modi has flagged off the Vikas Bharat Sankalp Yatra, the truth is that today the countrymen have taken charge of it”, he said. He noted the enthusiasm and competition for welcoming the ‘Modi Ki Guarantee ki Gadi’ during his interaction with the beneficiaries.
Noting that it is the fourth occasion when the Prime Minister has connected with the journey of VBSY, he mentioned interacting with people from rural areas where he spoke about PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, natural farming, aspects of rural economy, and making India’s villages developed. Noting the involvement of a large number of people from urban areas in today's program, PM Modi said that today’s focus will be on urban development.
The Prime Minister said, “Our cities have a huge role in the determination of a developed India. Whatever development took place for a long time after independence, its scope was limited to some big cities of the country. But today we are focusing on the development of Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities in the country. Giving strength. Hundreds of small cities of the country are going to strengthen the grand edifice of developed India.” In this regard, he gave examples of AMRUT Mission And Smart City Mission that are upgrading basic facilities in the small cities. These upgrades are directly impacting ease of living, ease of travel and ease of doing business. Poor, neo-middle class, middle class or rich people, all are getting the benefit of these enhanced facilities, said the Prime Minister.
“Government is focussed on reducing your issues as a family member”, the Prime Minister remarked. Highlighting the assistance provided by the government during the coronavirus pandemic, the Prime Minister mentioned the disbursal of thousands of crores of rupees into the bank accounts of 20 crore women, ensuring free covid vaccine, free ration for poor families, and assistance worth lakhs of crores to small businesses. “Modi’s guarantee begins when expectations from others cease”, the Prime Minister remarked. PM Modi also mentioned connecting the street vendors and hawkers to the banking system who can now avail of loans easily under the PM SVANidhi Yojna. Noting that more than 50 lakh people have availed the bank’s assistance under PM SVANidhi Yojna so far, the Prime Minister informed that 1.25 lakh people have applied for PM SVANidhi through the VBSY. “More than 75 percent of the beneficiaries of PM SVANidhi Yojana are members of Dalit, backward and tribal communities including about 45 percent women beneficiaries”, the Prime Minister said adding that Modi's guarantee is useful for those who did not have any guarantee for the bank itself.
The Prime Minister reiterated the government's commitment to social security for urban dwellers. He elaborated on the expanding security net for the people in the urban areas. Atal Pension Scheme has 6 crore subscribers ensuring 5 thousand rupees monthly pension after the age of 60. PM Suraksha Bima Yojana and Jeevan Jyoti Yojana are providing life cover up to 2 lakh rupees. Claims worth 17 thousand crore have already been settled under these schemes, he informed. He requested everyone to get registered with these schemes and strengthen their security shield.
“Government is committed to saving money for urban families, be it exemption in income tax or low-cost treatment”, the Prime Minister said. Speaking about the Ayushman Bharat Yojna, the Prime Minister highlighted the inclusion of crores of urban poor where the Ayushman Card has helped them save Rs 1 lakh crore on medical expenses. He also mentioned the Jan Aushadhi Kendras where medicines are made available at an 80 percent discount, thereby helping save more than Rs 25,000 crores for the poor and middle class living in cities. The Prime Minister also informed about the government’s decision to increase the number of Jan Aushadhi Kendras to 25,000. Shri Modi touched upon the revolution of LED bulbs in the country under the Ujaala Scheme which has significantly reduced the electricity bills for urban families.
The Prime Minister also mentioned how the One Nation One Ration Card is helping migrant laborers. He also informed that in the last 9 years, more than 4 crore housing units have been given to poor families, one core of which was provided to urban poor beneficiaries. “Our government is also providing every possible help to middle-class families in fulfilling their dream of owning a house,” he said, mentioning the Credit Linked Subsidy Scheme, efforts to ensure reasonable rents for those who do not have houses of their own and special complexes for migrant laborers.
The Prime Minister said, “Public transport is another major means of providing a better life to the poor and middle-class families in cities. The work that has been done for modern public transport in the last 10 years is incomparable” He informed that 15 new cities got Metro service in the last 10 years as work on Metro is either complete or underway in 27 cities. Under PM -Ebus Seva Abhiyan electric buses are being run in many cities. “Just two-three days ago, the Central Government introduced 500 new electric buses in Delhi also. Now the number of electric buses run by the Central Government in Delhi has crossed 1300”, he informed .
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister noted that the cities are great mediums to empower both the youth and women and said, “‘Modi Ki Guarantee’ vehicle is also empowering both youth power and women.” He urged everyone to take maximum advantage of VBSY and take the resolve of a Viskit Bharat forward.
Background
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra is being undertaken across the country with the aim of attaining saturation of flagship schemes of the government by ensuring that the benefits of these schemes reach all targeted beneficiaries in a time-bound manner.
Thousands of Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra beneficiaries from across the country joined the event. A large number of Union Ministers, MPs, MLAs and local-level representatives also joined the program.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा के लाभार्थियों को संबोधित किया
"मोदी की गारंटी' की गाड़ी अब देश के सभी हिस्सों में पहुंच रही है”
“विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा को हरी झंडी भले ही मोदी ने दिखाई हो, लेकिन सच्‍चाई तो यह है कि आज इसकी कमान देशवासियों ने अपने हाथ में ले ली है”
“उन्‍हें शक्ति दे रहे हैं, देश के सैकड़ों छोटे शहर विकसित भारत की भव्य इमारत को सशक्‍त बनाने वाले हैं।”
“जहां दूसरों से उम्मीदें ख़त्म होती हैं, वहीं से मोदी की गारंटी शुरू होती है”
“सरकार शहरी परिवारों के पैसों की बचत करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है”
"पिछले 10 वर्षों में आधुनिक सार्वजनिक परिवहन के लिए जो कार्य किया गया है, वह अतुलनीय है”
16 DEC 2023 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा के लाभार्थियों के साथ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से बातचीत की और उन्हें संबोधित किया। कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री ने राजस्थान, मध्य प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, तेलंगाना और मिजोरम में विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा को हरी झंडी दिखाकर उसका शुभारंभ किया।
अपने संबोधन में प्रधानमंत्री ने पांच राज्यों-राजस्थान, मध्य प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, तेलंगाना और मिजोरम में विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा को हरी झंडी दिखाने का अवसर मिलने के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया और कहा कि 'मोदी की गारंटी' की गाड़ी अब देश के सभी हिस्सों में पहुंच रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि अपनी एक महीने की यात्रा में वीबीएसवाई हजारों गांवों के साथ-साथ 1500 शहरों तक पहुंच चुकी है, जिनमें छोटे शहर और कस्बे भी शामिल हैं। चुनाव के दौरान आदर्श आचार संहिता लागू होने के कारण वीबीएसवाई के पहले शुरू नहीं हो पाने का जिक्र करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने पांच राज्यों की नवनिर्वाचित सरकारों से अपने-अपने राज्य में विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा का तेजी से विस्तार करने का आग्रह किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने विकसित भारत यात्रा संकल्प के जन आंदोलन पहलू को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा, “विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा को हरी झंडी भले ही मोदी ने दिखाई हो, लेकिन सच्‍चाई तो यह है कि आज इसकी कमान देशवासियों ने अपने हाथ में ले ली है। लाभार्थियों के साथ बातचीत के दौरान उन्होंने 'मोदी की गारंटी की गाड़ी' का स्वागत करने को लेकर उमड़ रहे उत्साह और प्रतिस्पर्धा का उल्‍लेख किया।
वीबीएसवाई की यात्रा से जुड़ने का चौथा अवसर होने की बात पर गौर करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के लोगों के साथ अपनी बातचीत का उल्लेख किया, जहां उन्होंने पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि, प्राकृतिक खेती, ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था के पहलुओं और भारत के गांवों को विकसित बनाने के बारे में चर्चा की। आज के कार्यक्रम में शहरी क्षेत्रों से बड़ी संख्या में लोगों की भागीदारी को देखते हुए प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा कि आज का फोकस शहरी विकास पर होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “विकसित भारत के संकल्प में हमारे शहरों की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका है। आजादी के बाद लंबे समय तक जो भी विकास हुआ, उसका दायरा देश के कुछ बड़े शहरों तक ही सीमित था। लेकिन आज हम देश में टियर-2 और टियर-3 शहरों के विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहे हैं। उन्‍हें शक्ति दे रहे हैं, देश के सैकड़ों छोटे शहर विकसित भारत की भव्य इमारत को सशक्‍त बनाने वाले हैं।” इस संबंध में उन्होंने छोटे शहरों में बुनियादी सुविधाओं को उन्नत बनाने वाले अमृत मिशन और स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन का उदाहरण दिया। ये सुधार सीधे तौर पर जीवन की सुगमता, यात्रा की सुगमता और कारोबार करने की सुगमता को प्रभावित कर रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इन बढ़ी हुई सुविधाओं का लाभ गरीब, नव-मध्यम वर्ग, मध्यम वर्ग या अमीर सभी लोगों को मिल रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “सरकार परिवार के एक सदस्य की भांति आपकी समस्‍याओं में कमी लाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही है। कोरोनो महामारी के दौरान सरकार द्वारा प्रदान की गई सहायता को रेखांकित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने 20 करोड़ महिलाओं के बैंक खातों में हजारों करोड़ रुपये का संवितरण करने, निशुल्‍क कोविड वैक्सीन सुनिश्चित करने, गरीब परिवारों के लिए मुफ्त राशन और छोटे व्यवसायों के लिए लाखों करोड़ रुपये की सहायता करने का उल्लेख किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “जहां दूसरों से उम्मीदें ख़त्म होती हैं, वहीं से मोदी की गारंटी शुरू होती है।” प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने रेहड़ी-पटरी वालों और फेरीवालों को बैंकिंग प्रणाली से जोड़ने का भी जिक्र किया जो अब पीएम स्वनिधि योजना के तहत आसानी से ऋण प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। अब तक 50 लाख से अधिक लोगों द्वारा पीएम स्वनिधि योजना के तहत बैंक की सहायता का लाभ उठाए जाने का उल्‍लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि 1.25 लाख लोगों ने वीबीएसवाई के माध्यम से पीएम स्वनिधि के लिए आवेदन किया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “पीएम स्वनिधि योजना के 75 प्रतिशत से अधिक लाभार्थी दलित, पिछड़े और जनजातीय समुदायों के सदस्य हैं, जिनमें लगभग 45 प्रतिशत महिला लाभार्थी शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी की गारंटी उन लोगों के लिए उपयोगी है जिनके पास बैंक को अपने पास से देने के लिए कोई गारंटी नहीं है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने शहरी निवासियों की सामाजिक सुरक्षा के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने शहरी क्षेत्रों के लोगों के लिए सुरक्षा के दायरे को व्‍यापक बनाने के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। अटल पेंशन योजना में 6 करोड़ ग्राहक हैं जिनके लिए 60 साल की उम्र के बाद 5 हजार रुपये की मासिक पेंशन सुनिश्चित हो रही हैं। पीएम सुरक्षा बीमा योजना और जीवन ज्योति योजना 2 लाख रुपये तक का जीवन कवर प्रदान कर रही हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि इन योजनाओं के तहत 17 हजार करोड़ रुपये के दावों का निपटान पहले ही किया जा चुका है। उन्होंने सभी से इन योजनाओं में पंजीकृत होकर अपना सुरक्षा कवच मजबूत करने का अनुरोध किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “सरकार शहरी परिवारों के पैसों की बचत करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, चाहे वह आयकर में छूट हो या कम खर्च वाला इलाज। आयुष्मान भारत योजना का उल्‍लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने करोड़ों शहरी गरीबों को शामिल किए जाने को रेखांकित किया, जहां आयुष्मान कार्ड ने उन्हें चिकित्सा संबंधी खर्चों पर 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये बचाने में मदद की है। उन्होंने जन औषधि केंद्रों का भी उल्लेख किया जहां दवाएं 80 प्रतिशत छूट पर उपलब्ध कराई जाती हैं, जिससे शहरों में रहने वाले गरीबों और मध्यम वर्ग के लोगों को 25,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की बचत होती है। प्रधानमंत्री ने जन औषधि केंद्रों की संख्या बढ़ाकर 25,000 करने के सरकार के फैसले की भी जानकारी दी। श्री मोदी ने उजाला योजना के तहत देश में एलईडी बल्बों की क्रांति का जिक्र किया, जिससे शहरी परिवारों का बिजली बिल काफी कम हो गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात की भी जानकारी दी कि वन नेशन वन राशन कार्ड किस तरह प्रवासी मजदूरों की मदद कर रहा है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि पिछले 9 वर्षों में गरीब परिवारों को 4 करोड़ से अधिक मकान दिए गए हैं, जिनमें से एक करोड़ शहरी गरीब लाभार्थियों को प्रदान किए गए हैं। उन्होंने क्रेडिट लिंक्ड सब्सिडी योजना का उल्‍लेख करते हुए कहा, “हमारी सरकार मध्यमवर्गीय परिवारों के अपने घर के सपने को साकार करने में भी हर संभव सहायता कर रही है।उन्‍होंने जिनके पास अपना मकान नहीं है, उनके लिए उचित किराया सुनिश्चित करने तथा प्रवासी मजदूरों के लिए विशेष परिसर बनाने जैसे सरकार के प्रयासों का जिक्र किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “शहरों में गरीबों और मध्यम वर्गीय परिवारों को बेहतर जीवन प्रदान करने का एक और प्रमुख साधन सार्वजनिक परिवहन है। पिछले 10 वर्षों में आधुनिक सार्वजनिक परिवहन के लिए जो कार्य किया गया है, वह अतुलनीय है।” उन्होंने बताया कि पिछले 10 वर्षों में 15 नए शहरों को मेट्रो सेवा मिली है, जबकि 27 शहरों में या तो मेट्रो का काम पूरा हो चुका है या अभी चल रहा है। पीएम-ईबस सेवा अभियान के तहत कई शहरों में इलेक्ट्रिक बसें चलाई जा रही हैं। उन्होंने बताया, “अभी दो-तीन दिन पहले ही केंद्र सरकार ने दिल्ली में भी 500 नई इलेक्ट्रिक बसें शुरू कीं। अब दिल्ली में केंद्र सरकार द्वारा चलाई जाने वाली इलेक्ट्रिक बसों की संख्या 1300 से अधिक हो गई है।”
अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि शहर युवा शक्ति और नारी शक्ति दोनों को सशक्त बनाने के बहुत बड़े माध्यम हैं । उन्‍होंने कहा, "मोदी की गारंटी' की गाड़ी युवा शक्ति और नारी शक्ति दोनों को सशक्त बना रही है। उन्होंने सभी से वीबीएसवाई का अधिकतम लाभ उठाने और विकसित भारत के संकल्प को आगे बढ़ाने का आग्रह किया।
पृष्ठभूमि
विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा’ देश भर में निकाली जा रही है जिसका उद्देश्‍य सरकार की प्रमुख योजनाओं में परिपूर्णता हासिल करना है और इसके तहत यह सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा कि इन योजनाओं का लाभ सभी लक्षित लाभार्थियों तक समयबद्ध तरीके से पहुंचे।
देश भर से हजारों विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा लाभार्थी इस कार्यक्रम से जुड़ चुके हैं । इस कार्यक्रम में बड़ी संख्या में केंद्रीय मंत्री, सांसद, विधायक और स्थानीय स्तर के प्रतिनिधि भी शामिल हुए।