Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister lauds efforts to popularise archery during meeting with actor Ram Charan and Shri Anil Kamineni
12 OCT 2025 9:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi met actor Ram Charan, his spouse Smt. Upasana Konidela and Shri Anil Kamineni.
During the interaction, the Prime Minister appreciated their collective efforts to promote archery through the world’s first Archery Premier League.
Shri Modi noted that such initiatives will help preserve the rich legacy of archery and inspire more youngsters to take up the sport.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Glad to have met you, Upasana and Anil Kamineni Garu. Your collective efforts to popularise archery are commendable and will benefit countless youngsters.
@AlwaysRamCharan
@upasanakonidela”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने अभिनेता राम चरण और श्री अनिल कामिनेनी के साथ भेंट के दौरान तीरंदाजी को लोकप्रिय बनाने के उनके प्रयासों की सराहना की
12 OCT 2025 9:28PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अभिनेता राम चरण, उनकी पत्नी श्रीमती उपासना कोनिडेला और श्री अनिल कामिनेनी से भेंट की।
बातचीत के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्व की प्रथम तीरंदाजी प्रीमियर लीग के माध्यम से तीरंदाजी को बढ़ावा देने के उनके सामूहिक प्रयासों की सराहना की।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि इस तरह की पहल से तीरंदाजी की समृद्ध विरासत को संरक्षित करने में सहायता मिलेगी और अधिक युवाओं को इस खेल को अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित किया जा सकेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर अपनी पोस्ट में लिखा;
"उपासना और अनिल कामिनेनी जी, आपसे मिलकर प्रसन्नता का अनुभव हुआ। तीरंदाजी को लोकप्रिय बनाने के आपके सामूहिक प्रयास सराहनीय हैं और इससे असंख्य युवाओं को लाभ मिलेगा।"
@AlwaysRamCharan
@upasanakonidela”