प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
मुंबई में ग्लोबल फिनटेक फेस्ट के छठे संस्करण में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
09 OCT 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
His excellency, प्राइम मिनिस्टर कीर स्टार्मर, आरबीआई गवर्नर, फिनटेक दुनिया के इनोवेटर्स, लीडर्स और इनवेस्टर्स, देवियों और सज्जनो! मुंबई में आप सभी का बहुत-बहुत स्वागत है।
साथियों,
मैं जब इसके पहले इस कार्यक्रम में आया था, तब 2024 के चुनाव बाकी थे। लेकिन उस दिन मैंने कहा था कि मैं अगले कार्यक्रम में आऊंगा और उस समय आपने सबसे ज्यादा ताली बजाई थी, और उस समय जो राजनीति शास्त्र के जानकार लोग यहां बैठे थे, उन्होंने मान लिया था कि मोदी आ रहा है।
साथियों,
मुंबई यानी The City of Energy, मुंबई यानी The City of Enterprise, मुंबई यानी The City of endless possibility. उस मुंबई में अपने मित्र प्राइम मिनिस्टर स्टार्मर का विशेष अभिनंदन करता हूं! उन्होंने ग्लोबल Fintech फेस्टिवल के लिए समय निकाला, मैं उनका आभारी हूं।
Friends,
आज से 5 साल पहले जब ग्लोबल फिनटेक फेस्टिवल शुरू हुआ था, तब दुनिया ग्लोबल pandemic से लड़ रही थी। आज यह फेस्टिवल फाइनेंशियल इनोवेशन और फाइनेंशियल कॉरपोरेशन का ग्लोबल प्लेटफॉर्म बन चुका है। इस बार इस फेस्टिवल में United Kingdom एक पार्टनर कंट्री के रूप में शामिल है। दुनिया की दो बड़ी डेमोक्रेसीस के बीच यह पार्टनरशिप ग्लोबल फाइनेंशियल लेंड स्केप को और बेहतर बनाएगी। मैं यहां जो माहौल देख रहा हूं, जो एनर्जी है, जो dynamism है, वो वाकई बहुत अद्भुत है। यह भारत की इकोनॉमी के प्रति, भारत के ग्रोथ के प्रति, ग्लोबल ट्रस्ट का प्रतीक है। मैं क्रिस गोपालाकृष्णन जी को, आरबीआई गवर्नर को श्री संजय मल्होत्रा जी, सभी आयोजकों और पार्टिसिपेंट्स को, इस शानदार आयोजन के लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
भारत मदर ऑफ डेमोक्रेसी है। जब हम डेमोक्रेसी की चर्चा करते हैं, तो यह सिर्फ इलेक्शंस या पॉलिसी मेकिंग तक ही सीमित नहीं है। भारत ने इस डेमोक्रेटिक स्पिरिट को गवर्नेंस का एक मजबूत पिलर भी बनाया है और इसका बेहतरीन उदाहरण है टेक्नोलॉजी। दुनिया में लंबे समय तक यह चर्चा काफी रही है और हम आज उस चर्चा को नकार नहीं सकते हैं, उसमें काफी सच्चाई थी और वो चर्चा थी टेक्नोलॉजिकल डिवाइड की। भारत भी उस समय इससे अछूता नहीं था। लेकिन बीते एक दशक में भारत ने टेक्नोलॉजी का भी डेमोक्रेटाइजेशन किया है। आज का भारत सबसे अधिक technologically inclusive society में से एक है!
साथियों,
डिजिटल टेक्नोलॉजी का भी हमने democratisation किया है, इसको देश के हर सिटीजन, हर रीजन के लिए accessible बनाया है। आज यह भारत का गुड गवर्नेंस मॉडल बन चुका है। ये एक ऐसा मॉडल है, जिसमें सरकार जनहित में डिजिटल इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर डेवलप करती है और फिर उस प्लेटफार्म पर प्राइवेट सेक्टर अपने इनोवेशन से नए-नए प्रोडक्ट तैयार करता है। भारत ने दिखाया है कि टेक्नोलॉजी केवल सुविधा नहीं, समानता का साधन भी बन सकती है।
साथियों,
इस इंक्लूसिव अप्रोच ने हमारे बैंकिंग सिस्टम को भी ट्रांसफॉर्म किया है। पहले बैंकिंग एक प्रिविलेज थी, लेकिन डिजिटल टेक्नोलॉजी ने इसको empowerment का माध्यम बना दिया। आज भारत में डिजिटल पेमेंट्स एक रूटीन बन चुका है और इसका सबसे बड़ा क्रेडिट जैम ट्रिनिटी, यानी जनधन आधार और मोबाइल को जाता है। आप यूपीआई के ट्रांजैक्शन ही देखिए, आज हर महीने 20 बिलियन ट्रांजैक्शंस हो रहे हैं, इनकी वैल्यू 25 ट्रिलियन rupees, यानी 25 लाख करोड़ रुपए से अधिक है। आज दुनिया के हर 100 real time digital transaction में से 50 अकेले भारत में होते हैं।
Friends,
इस बार ग्लोबल फिनटेक फेस्ट की जो थीम है, वो भी भारत की इसी डेमोक्रेटिक स्पिरिट को आगे बढ़ाती है, मजबूत करती है।
साथियों,
आज भारत के डिजिटल Stack की चर्चा पूरी दुनिया में है। भारत का Unified Payments Interface- UPI Aadhaar Enabled Payment System, Bharat Bill Payment System, Bharat-QR, DigiLocker, DigiYatra, Government e-Marketplace यानी GeM, ये सब भारत की डिजिटल इकॉनॉमी की रीढ़ हैं। और मुझे खुशी है कि India Stack अब नए Open Ecosystems को जन्म दे रहा है। आपमें से बहुत लोग परिचित नहीं होंगे शायद, ONDC यानी Open Network For Digital Commerce, छोटे दुकानदारों और MSMEs के लिए वरदान बन रहा है। अब ये पूरे देश के मार्केट तक पहुँच पा रहे हैं, OCEN (Open Credit Enablement Network), छोटे आंत्रप्रन्योर्स के लिए Access to Credit को आसान बना रहा है। ये सिस्टम, MSMEs के लिए Credit Shortage की समस्या का समाधान कर रही है। मुझे विश्वास है कि RBI जिस Currency की तरफ आगे बढ़ रहा है, Digital Currency के लिए, उससे भी चीज़ें बहुत बेहतर होंगी। ये सारे प्रयास, भारत के Untapped Potential को हमारी ग्रोथ स्टोरी की पावर बनाएंगे।
साथियों,
India Stack केवल भारत की सफलता की कहानी नहीं है। यह दुनिया के लिए, और मैं ये बात जब लास्ट टाइम आया था ना कहा था ना, कि अगली बार आऊंगा, ये भी उतना ही पक्का है। भारत जो कर रहा है वो विशेष रूप से Global South के देशों के लिए, आशा की एक किरण है। भारत, अपने डिजिटल इनोवेशन्स से दुनिया में Digital Cooperation और Digital Partnership बढ़ाना चाहता है। और इसीलिए हम अपने experience और open-source platform, दोनों को global public good के लिए शेयर कर रहे हैं। भारत में विकसित हुआ MOSIP (Modular Open-Source Identity Platform) इसका बहुत बड़ा उदाहरण है। आज Twenty Five से ज्यादा countries इसे अपने Sovereign Digital Identity System बनाने के लिए अपना रहे हैं। हम दूसरे देशों को टेक्नॉलॉजी शेयर करने के साथ ही टेक्नॉलॉजी डेवलप करने में भी मदद कर रहे हैं। और ये digital aid नहीं है, वरना दुनिया में कई लोगों को शौक है, हम एड दे रहे हैं, समझदार को इशारा काफी है। ये एड नहीं है, बल्कि digital empowerment है।
साथियों,
भारत की Fintech community के प्रयासों से हमारे स्वदेशी solutions को global relevance मिल रही है, इंटर-ऑपरेबल QR networks हों, open commerce हो, या open finance frameworks हों, इनमें हमारे स्टार्ट अप्स की ग्रोथ दुनिया नोटिस कर रही है। इस साल के पहले 6 महीनों में ही, भारत top three most-funded Fin-Tech ecosystems में शामिल हुआ है। ये मैं आपकी बात बता रहा हूं।
साथियों,
भारत की विशेषता सिर्फ स्केल नहीं है, हम Scale को इंक्लूजन, रज़ीलियन्स और सस्टेनबिलिटी के साथ जोड़ रहे हैं और यहीं पर AI का रोल शुरू होता है। Under-writing बायस को कम कर सकता है, fraud को real time detect कर सकता है। इसके अलावा, अन्य services को बेहतर बनाने में भी AI की बड़ी भूमिका हो सकती है। इस potential को unlock करने के लिए हमें एक साथ मिलकर डेटा, skills और governance में invest करना ही होगा।
साथियों,
AI के क्षेत्र में, भारत की approach तीन प्रमुख principles पर आधारित है- Equitable Access, Population-scale Skilling और Responsible Deployment. India-AI Mission के तहत हम high-performance computing capacity बना रहे हैं, ताकि हर innovator और start-up को सस्ती और आसान सुविधा मिले। हमारा प्रयास है कि AI के बेनिफिट, हर district तक, हर language तक पहुंचना चाहिए। हमारे Centers of Excellence, skilling hubs और indigenous AI models, ये सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं।
Friends,
भारत हमेशा से global framework for ethical AI के पक्ष में रहा है। हमारे digital public infrastructure का experience और हमारी लर्निंग रिपॉजिटरी, दुनिया के लिए useful हो सकती है। डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के जिस स्तर पर हम चल रहे हैं, उसी को हम AI में भी आगे बढ़ाना चाहते हैं। हमारे लिए AI का मतलब है, और वो दुनिया से बहुत अलग है, हमारे लिए AI का मतलब है All Inclusive.
साथियों,
आज दुनिया में AI के लिए 'Trust और Safety rules को लेकर डिबेट चल रही है। लेकिन भारत इसके लिए पहले ही 'ट्रस्ट लेयर' का निर्माण कर चुका है। भारत का AI मिशन, डेटा और Privacy दोनों विषयों को हैंडल करने का सामर्थ्य रखता है। हम AI में भी ऐसे प्लेटफॉर्म विकसित करना चाहते हैं, जिस पर इनोवेटर्स इंक्लूसिव ऐप्लीकेशन्स डेवलप कर सकें। Payments में हमारी प्रियॉरिटी speed और assurance है। Credit में हमारा लक्ष्य approvals, और affordability हैं। Insurance में हमारे टारगेट policies और timely claims हैं। और Investments में हमें access और transparency में सक्सेसफुल होना है। AI इस Transformation की शक्ति बन सकता है। इसके लिए AI एप्लीकेशन्स का डिज़ायन लोगों को ध्यान में रखकर करना होगा, people centric होना चाहिए। जो व्यक्ति पहली बार digital finance इस्तेमाल कर रहा है, उसे यह भरोसा होना चाहिए कि errors swiftly resolved होंगे। यही confidence, फाइनेंशियल सर्विसिज़ में Digital Inclusion को, Trust को और मजबूत करेगा।
Friends,
कुछ साल पहले UK से AI Safety Summit शुरु हुई थी। अगले वर्ष, AI Impact Summit भारत में होगी। यानी सेफ्टी पर चर्चा UK से शुरु हुई थी, अब इंपैक्ट पर संवाद भारत में होगा। भारत और UK ने ग्लोबल ट्रेड को और उस ट्रेड को लेकर win-win पार्टनरशिप का रास्ता दुनिया को दिखाया है। AI और फिनटेक में भी हमारी साझेदारी, इसी भाव को सशक्त करती है। UK की Research और Global Finance Expertise, और भारत की Scale और Talent, ये Combination पूरी दुनिया के लिए Opportunities के नए गेट खोल सकता है। हमने आज Start-Ups, Institutions और Innovation Hubs के बीच Connect को और मज़बूत करने का संकल्प लिया है। UK-India Fintech Corridor, नए startups को पायलट करने और आगे बढ़ाने के लिए अवसर बनाएगा। और साथ ही, इससे London Stock Exchange और GIFT City के बीच नए cooperation के रास्ते भी खुल सकते हैं। दोनों देशों के बीच ये financial integration, हमारी कंपनियों को फ्री ट्रेड अग्रीमेंट का ज्यादा से ज्यादा लाभ लेने में उपयोगी होगा, मदद करेगा।
साथियों,
हम सभी पर बहुत बड़ी जिम्मेदारी है। मैं आज इस प्लेटफॉर्म से UK समेत दुनिया के हर पार्टनर को भारत के साथ Partnership के लिए Invite करता हूं। हर इन्वेस्टर को भारत की ग्रोथ के साथ ग्रो करने के लिए आमंत्रित करता हूं। हमें ऐसा Fintech World बनाना है, जहाँ Technology, People और Planet, दोनों को समृद्ध करे। जहाँ Innovation का लक्ष्य केवल Growth नहीं, बल्कि Goodness भी हो। जहाँ Finance का अर्थ केवल Numbers नहीं, बल्कि Human Progress हो। इसी आह्वान के साथ, आप सभी को बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं। आरबीआई को बहुत-बहुत अभिनंदन। धन्यवाद!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address in the 6th edition of the Global Fintech Fest in Mumbai
09 OCT 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
His Excellency, Prime Minister Keir Starmer, Governor of the Reserve Bank of India, innovators, leaders, and investors from the world of fintech, ladies and gentlemen! A very warm welcome to all of you in Mumbai!
Friends,
When I last attended this event, the 2024 elections were still pending. That day, I had said that I would return for the next edition of this program and at that moment you all gave the loudest applause. The political experts present here had then already concluded that “Modi is coming back.”
Friends,
Mumbai, i.e., the City of Energy; Mumbai, i.e., the City of Enterprise; Mumbai, i.e., the City of Endless Possibility! I extend a special welcome to my friend, Prime Minister Starmer in this very Mumbai. I am grateful to him for taking time out to attend the Global Fintech Festival.
Friends,
When the Global Fintech Festival began five years ago, the world was battling a global pandemic. Today, this festival has become a global platform for financial innovation and cooperation. This year, the United Kingdom has joined as a partner country. This partnership between two of the world’s largest democracies will further strengthen the global financial landscape. The atmosphere, the energy, the dynamism, which I can see here is truly remarkable. It reflects the global trust in Bharat’s economy and Bharat’s growth. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to Kris Gopalakrishnan ji, the RBI Governor, Sanjay Malhotra ji, and all the organizers and participants for this grand event.
Friends,
Bharat is the Mother of Democracy. When we talk about democracy, it is not limited only to elections or policymaking. Bharat has made the democratic spirit a strong pillar of governance, and the best example of this is technology. For a long time, the world talked about the technological divide and we cannot deny that there was truth in that discussion. Bharat, too, was untouched by it at that time. But Bharat has democratized technology in the past decade. Today’s Bharat is among the most technologically inclusive societies in the world!
Friends,
We have democratized digital technology as well and made it accessible to every citizen and every region of the country. Today, it has become the hallmark of Bharat’s good governance model. This is a model in which the government develops digital infrastructure in public interest, and then the private sector builds new and innovative products on that platform. Bharat has shown that technology is not just a tool of convenience, but it is also a means of equality.
Friends,
This inclusive approach has transformed our banking system too. Earlier, banking was a privilege, but digital technology has turned it into a means of empowerment. Today, digital payments have become a routine part of life in Bharat, and the major credit for this goes to the JAM Trinity, i.e., Jan Dhan, Aadhaar, and Mobile. Just look at UPI transactions! Every month, there are around 20 billion transactions, with a total value exceeding 25 trillion rupees, that is, over 25 lakh crore rupees. Today, out of every 100 real-time digital transactions in the world, 50 take place in Bharat alone.
Friends,
The theme of this year’s Global Fintech Fest also carries forward and strengthens this very democratic spirit of Bharat.
Friends,
Today, the entire world is talking about Bharat’s Digital Stack. Bharat’s Unified Payments Interface (UPI), Aadhaar Enabled Payment System, Bharat Bill Payment System, Bharat QR, DigiLocker, DigiYatra, and Government e-Marketplace (GeM) — all these form the backbone of Bharat’s digital economy. And I am happy that the India Stack is now giving rise to new open ecosystems. Many of you may not be familiar with it, but ONDC, i.e., the Open Network for Digital Commerce, is becoming a boon for small shopkeepers and MSMEs. It is helping them reach markets across the entire country. Similarly, OCEN (Open Credit Enablement Network) is making access to credit easier for small entrepreneurs. This system is helping address the issue of credit shortage faced by MSMEs. I am confident that the digital currency initiatives being pursued by the RBI will make things even better. All these efforts will turn Bharat’s untapped potential into the driving force of our growth story.
Friends,
The India Stack is not just a story of Bharat’s success. I had said during my last visit that I would return, and I’m just as certain now when I say this. What Bharat is doing today is a beacon of hope for the Global South countries. Bharat wants to enhance digital cooperation and digital partnerships across the globe through its digital innovations. That is why we are sharing both our experience and our open-source platforms for global public good. A great example of this is MOSIP (Modular Open-Source Identity Platform) developed in Bharat. Today, more than 25 countries are adopting it to build their own sovereign digital identity systems. We are not just sharing technology, but also helping other nations develop it. And this is not digital aid, as some in the world might like to call it that we are giving aid. Those who understand will know what I mean. This is digital empowerment, not aid.
Friends,
Thanks to the efforts of Bharat’s fintech community, our swadeshi solutions are gaining global relevance. Whether it is interoperable QR networks, open commerce, or open finance frameworks, the world is taking note of the growth of our start-ups. In fact, in just the first six months of this year, Bharat has become one of the top three most-funded fintech ecosystems in the world. And I am talking about this achievement which belongs to all of you.
Friends,
Bharat’s strength lies not just in scale. We are combining scale with inclusion, resilience, and sustainability. And this is where the role of AI begins. AI can reduce underwriting bias, detect fraud in real time, and enhance the quality of other services as well. To unlock this immense potential, we must invest collectively in data, skills, and governance.
Friends,
Bharat’s approach to AI is based on three key principles — Equitable Access, Population-scale Skilling, and Responsible Deployment. Under the India-AI Mission, we are building high-performance computing capacity so that every innovator and start-up can have affordable and easy access to AI resources. Our goal is to ensure that the benefits of AI reach every district and every language in the country. Our Centres of Excellence, skilling hubs, and indigenous AI models are making this possible.
Friends,
Bharat has always advocated for a global framework for ethical AI. Our experience with digital public infrastructure and our learning repositories can be extremely useful to the world. The level at which we have implemented Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI), we now aim to achieve the same in AI as well. For us, AI means something different. For us, AI stands for All Inclusive.
Friends,
Today, there is an ongoing debate about trust and safety rules for AI across the world. But Bharat has already built a ‘trust layer’ for this. The India AI Mission has the capacity to address both data and privacy concerns effectively. We want to develop AI platforms where innovators can build inclusive applications. In payments, our priorities are speed and assurance. In credit, our goals are approvals and affordability. In insurance, our targets are better policies and timely claims. And in investments, we want to be successful in access and transparency. AI can become the driving force of this transformation. But for that, AI applications must be people-centric. The person using digital finance for the first time should have the confidence that any errors will be resolved swiftly. It is this confidence that will strengthen digital inclusion and trust in financial services.
Friends,
A few years ago, the AI Safety Summit began in the United Kingdom. Next year, the AI Impact Summit will be held in Bharat. That means that the conversation on safety started in the UK, and the dialogue on impact will take place in Bharat. Bharat and the UK have already shown the world a win-win path in global trade and partnership. Our collaboration in AI and fintech further reinforces this spirit. The UK’s research strength and global financial expertise, combined with Bharat’s scale and talent, can open new doors of opportunity for the entire world. Today, we have resolved to strengthen the connect between start-ups, institutions, and innovation hubs. The UK–India Fintech Corridor will create opportunities for new start-ups to pilot and grow, and it will also open up new avenues of cooperation between the London Stock Exchange and GIFT City. This financial integration between our two countries will help our companies make the most of the Free Trade Agreement.
Friends,
We all have a great responsibility. From this platform, I invite every partner from the UK and across the world to join hands with Bharat. I invite every investor to grow with Bharat’s growth. We need to build a Fintech World where technology enriches both people and the planet and where innovation aims not only for growth but also for goodness, and where finance stands not just for numbers, but for human progress. With this call, I extend my best wishes to all of you, and heartfelt congratulations to the RBI. Thank you!