وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ممبئی ، مہاراشٹر میں متعدد ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کے افتتاح کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
08 OCT 2025 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
مہاراشٹر کےگورنرجناب آچاریہ دیوورت جی، یہاں کے مقبول وزیرِ اعلیٰ دیویندر فڑنویس جی، مرکزی کابینہ کے میرے ساتھی رام داس اٹھاولے جی، کے۔ آر۔ نائیڈو جی، مرلی دھر موہول جی، مہاراشٹر حکومت کے نائب وزیرِ اعلیٰ ایکناتھ شندے جی، اجیت پوار جی، دیگر وزراء، بھارت میں جاپان کے سفیر کیئچی اونو جی، دیگر معزز حضرات، بھائیو اور بہنو!
وجے دشمی گزر چکی ہے، کوجاگری پورنیما بھی اختتام پذیر ہو چکی ہے، اور اب دس دنوں میں ہم دیوالی منانے جا رہے ہیں۔ میں آپ سب کو ان تہواروں کی دل سے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
دوستو،
آج ممبئی کا طویل انتظار ختم ہو گیا ہے۔ممبئی کو اب اپنا دوسرا بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈہ (انٹرنیشنل ایئرپورٹ) مل گیا ہے۔یہ ایئرپورٹ اس خطے کو ایشیا کے سب سے بڑے رابطہ جاتی مرکز (کنیکٹوِٹی ہب) کے طور پر قائم کرنے میں ایک بڑی کردار ادا کرے گا۔آج ممبئی کو مکمل طور پر زیرِ زمین میٹرو بھی حاصل ہو گئی ہے۔ اس سے ممبئی میں سفر مزید آسان ہوگا اور لوگوں کا وقت بچے گا۔یہ زیرِ زمین میٹرو ترقی کرتے ہوئے بھارت کی ایک زندہ علامت ہے۔ممبئی جیسے مصروف شہر میں، زمین کے نیچے اور وہ بھی تاریخی عمارتوں کو محفوظ رکھتے ہوئے یہ شاندار میٹرو تعمیر کی گئی ہے۔میں اس سے وابستہ تمام مزدوروں اور انجینئروں کو آج مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
دوستو،
یہ وقت بھارت کے نوجوانوں کے لیے بے شمار مواقع کا وقت ہے۔
کچھ دن پہلے ہی ملک کی متعدد آئی ٹی آئی کو صنعت سے جوڑنے کے لیے 60 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی پی ایم سیتو اسکیم لانچ کی گئی ہے۔آج سے مہاراشٹر حکومت نے سینکڑوں آئی ٹی آئی اور تکنیکی اسکولوں میں نئے پروگراموں کا آغاز کیا ہے۔اس سے اسکولوں میں پڑھنے والے طلبہ کو ڈرون، روبوٹکس، الیکٹرک وہیکل، شمسی توانائی، گرین ہائیڈروجن جیسی بے شمار نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کی تربیت حاصل ہو سکے گی۔میں مہاراشٹر کے نوجوانوں کو دل سے بہت بہت نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔
دوستو،
آج اس بڑے موقع پر، میں مہاراشٹر کے سپوت، لوک نیتا ڈی، بی، پاٹیل جی کو بھی یاد کر رہا ہوں۔انہوں نے جس جذبۂ خدمت کے ساتھ سماج اور کسانوں کے لیے کام کیا، وہ ہم سب کے لیے ایک تحریک ہے۔ان کی زندگی ہمیشہ سماجی خدمت میں لگے رہنے والوں کو حوصلہ اور تحریک دیتی رہے گی۔
دوستو،
آج پورا ملک وکست بھارت کے عزم کی تکمیل میں مصروف ہے۔ وکست بھارت، یعنی وہ جہاں رفتار بھی ہو اور ترقی بھی ہو، جہاں عوامی مفاد سب سے اوپر ہو، جہاں حکومت کی منصوبہ بندی عوام کی زندگی کو آسان بنائے۔ اگر آپ پچھلے 11 سالوں کے سفر پر نظر ڈالیں، تو بھارت کے ہر کونے میں اسی جذبے کے ساتھ تیز رفتار کام ہو رہا ہے۔ جب وندے بھارت سی می ہائی اسپیڈ ٹرینیں پٹریوں پر دوڑتی ہیں، جب بُلٹ ٹرین کا کام رفتار پکڑتا ہے، جب چوڑے ہائی وے اور ایکسپریس وے نئے شہروں کو جوڑتے ہیں، جب پہاڑوں کو چیر کر لمبی سرنگیں بنائی جاتی ہیں، جب لمبے اور بلند سی برج سمندر کے دونوں کناروں کو جوڑتے ہیں، تب بھارت کی رفتار بھی نظر آتی ہے، اور بھارت کی ترقی بھی دکھائی دیتی ہے۔ تب بھارت کے نوجوانوں کی پرواز کو نئے پر لگتے ہیں۔
دوستو،
آج کا پروگرام بھی اسی سلسلے کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے۔ نوی ممبئی انٹرنیشنل ایئرپورٹ ایک ایسا منصوبہ ہے، جس میں ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی جھلک نظر آتی ہے۔ یہ چھترپتی شیو جی مہاراج کی زمین پر بنایا گیا ہے، اور اس کا شکل کمَل کے پھول کی مانند ہے، یعنی یہ ثقافت اور خوشحالی کی زندہ علامت ہے۔ اس نئے ایئرپورٹ سے مہاراشٹر کے کسان یورپ اور مڈل ایسٹ کے سپر مارکیٹس سے بھی جڑ جائیں گے۔ یعنی کسان کی تازہ پیداوار، پھل، سبزیاں اور ماہی گیروں کی مصنوعات تیزی سے عالمی مارکیٹ تک پہنچ سکیں گی۔ اس ایئرپورٹ سے یہاں کے قریبی چھوٹے اورمائیکرو صنعتوں کے لیے برآمدات کی لاگت کم ہوگی، سرمایہ کاری بڑھے گی، نئے صنعتیں اور نئے کاروبار قائم ہوں گے۔ میں مہاراشٹر اور ممبئی کے تمام لوگوں کو اس ایئرپورٹ کی بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
دوستو،
جب خوابوں کو پورا کرنے کا عزم ہو، جب شہریوں تک تیز رفتار ترقی کا فائدہ پہنچانے کی خواہش ہو، تو نتائج بھی ملتے ہیں۔ ہماری ہوائی خدمات اور اس سے جڑی صنعت اس کا سب سے بڑا ثبوت ہیں۔ آپ کو یاد ہوگا، 2014 میں جب ملک نے مجھے موقع دیا، تو میں نے کہا تھا کہ میرا خواب ہے کہ وہ بھی جو ہوائی چپل پہنتا ہے، ہوائی سفر کر سکے۔ اس خواب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے یہ ضروری تھا کہ ملک میں نئے نئے ایئرپورٹس تعمیر کیے جائیں۔ ہماری حکومت نے اس مشن پر سنجیدگی سے کام شروع کیا تھا۔ پچھلے 11 سالوں میں ملک میں ایک کے بعد ایک نئے ایئرپورٹس بنے۔ سال 2014 میں ہمارے ملک میں صرف 74 ایئرپورٹس تھے۔ آج بھارت میں ایئرپورٹس کی تعداد 160 سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے۔
دوستو،
جب ملک کے چھوٹے چھوٹے شہروں میں ایئرپورٹس بنتے ہیں، تو وہاں کے لوگوں کو ہوائی سفر کے لیے نئے اختیارات ملنے لگتے ہیں۔ اور اس کے ساتھ ساتھ، مالی مشکلات کو کم کرنے کے لیے ہم نے اڑان اسکیم شروع کی تاکہ لوگوں کو سستے داموں ہوائی جہاز کے ٹکٹ مل پائے۔ اڑان اسکیم کی وجہ سے گذشتہ دہائی میں لاکھوں لوگوں نے پہلی بار ہوائی سفر کیا ہے اور اپنا خواب پورا کیا ہے۔
دوستو،
نئے ہوائی اڈے بننے اور اڑان اسکیم سے لوگوں کو سہولت تو ملی ہے، اور ساتھ ہی بھارت دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا ڈومیسٹک ایوی ایشن مارکیٹ بھی بن گیا ہے۔ اب ہماری ایئرلائنز مسلسل اپنا دائرہ وسیع کر رہی ہیں۔ اور لوگوں کے لیے حیرت انگیز بات ہوتی ہے، جب دنیا کے لوگ جانتے ہیں کہ اکیلے ہندستان سے ان دنوں ہوائی جہاز بنانے والی کمپنیوں کے پاس تقریباً 1 ہزار نئے ہوائی جہاز کے آرڈر بک ہیں۔ اس سے نئے پائلٹس، کیبن کرو، انجینئروں اور گراؤنڈ کارکنوں کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا ہو رہے ہیں۔
دوستو،
جب ہوائی جہاز بڑھتے ہیں، تو دیکھ بھال اور مرمت کا کام بھی بڑھتا ہے۔ اسی کے لیے ہم بھارت میں نئی سہولیات بھی قائم کر رہے ہیں۔ ہمارا ہدف ہے کہ اس دہائی کے آخر تک بھارت ایک بڑاایم آر او ہب بن جائے۔ اس میں بھی بھارت کے نوجوانوں کے لیے بے شمار نئے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہو رہے ہیں۔
دوستو،
آج بھارت دنیا کا سب سے نوجوان ملک ہے۔ ہماری طاقت، ہمارے نوجوان ہیں۔ اسی لیے ہماری ہر پالیسی کا فوکس نوجوانوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرنے پر ہے۔ جب انفراسٹرکچر میں زیادہ سرمایہ کاری ہوتی ہے، تب روزگار پیدا ہوتا ہے۔ جب 76 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے وادھوان جیسے پورٹ بنتا ہے، تب جا کر روزگار پیدا ہوتا ہے۔ جب تجارت بڑھتی ہے اور لاجسٹکس سے جڑے شعبوں کو رفتار ملتی ہے، تب بے شمار روزگار کے مواقع بڑھتے چلے جاتے ہیں۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
ہم ان تہذیب کے دائرے میں پروان چڑھےہیں، جہاں قومی پالیسی ہی سیاست کی بنیاد ہے۔ ہمارے لیے انفراسٹرکچر پر لگنے والا ہر ایک روپیہ شہریوں کی سہولت اور صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کا ذریعہ ہے۔ لیکن دوسری طرف ملک میں ایک ایسی سیاسی دھار بھی رہی ہے، جو عوام کی سہولت کی بجائے اقتدار کی سہولت کو ترجیح دیتی ہے۔ یہ وہ لوگ ہیں جو ترقی کے کام میں رکاوٹ ڈالتے ہیں، گھوٹالے اور بدعنوانیاں کرکے ترقی سے جڑے منصوبوں کو پٹری سے اتار دیتے ہیں۔ دہائیوں تک ملک نے ایسے نقصان کو دیکھا ہے۔
دوستو،
آج جس میٹرو لائن کا افتتاح ہوا ہے، یہ ان لوگوں کے کارناموں کی یاد بھی دلاتا ہے۔ میں اس کے بھومی پوجن میں شامل ہوا تھا، تب ممبئی کے لاکھوں خاندانوں کو امید پیدا ہوئی تھی کہ ان کی مشکلات کم ہوں گی۔ لیکن پھر کچھ عرصے کے لیے جو حکومت آئی، اُس نے یہ کام ہی روک دیا۔ انہیں اقتدار ملا، لیکن ملک کو ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کا نقصان ہوا اور اتنے سالوں تک شہریوں کو تکلیف برداشت کرنی پڑی۔ اب یہ میٹرو لائن بننے سے، دو سے ڈیڑھ گھنٹے کا سفر 30-40 منٹ میں مکمل ہو جائے گا۔ جس ممبئی میں ہر ایک منٹ کی قدر ہے، وہاں تین چار سال تک اس سہولت سے شہری محروم رہے۔ یہ کسی گناہ سے کم نہیں ہے۔
دوستو،
پچھلے 11 سالوں سے شہریوں کی زندگی آسان بنانے اورEase of Living پر بہت زیادہ زور دیا جا رہا ہے۔ اسی لیے ریلوے، سڑکیں، ایئرپورٹس، میٹرو، الیکٹرک بسیں اور ایسی ہر سہولت پر بے مثال سرمایہ کاری کی جا رہی ہے۔ اٹل سیتو اور کوسٹل روڈ جیسے پروجیکٹ بنائے گئے ہیں۔
دوستو،
ہم ہر قسم کے ٹرانسپورٹ کے ذرائع کو بھی آپس میں جوڑ رہے ہیں۔ کوشش یہ ہے کہ شہریوں کو ہموار سفرملے اور ایک ذریعہ سے دوسرے ذریعہ تک بھٹکنے کی ضرورت نہ رہے۔ آج ملک ون نیشن ، ون موبلیٹی کی سمت میں آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ ممبئی ون ایپ بھی اسی سمت میں ایک اور کوشش ہے۔ اب ممبئی کے شہریوں کو ٹکٹ کے لیے گھنٹوں قطار میں کھڑا نہیں ہونا پڑے گا۔ ممبئی ون ایپ سے ایک بار ٹکٹ لو، اور اسی ٹکٹ سے لوکل، بس، میٹرو یا ٹیکسی - سب میں سفر کرو۔
دوستو،
ممبئی بھارت کی اقتصادی دارالحکومت کے ساتھ ساتھ بھارت کے سب سے متحرک شہروں میں سے ایک ہے۔ اسی لیے 2008 میں دہشت گردوں نے بھی ممبئی شہر کو بڑے حملے کے لیے منتخب کیا۔ لیکن اُس وقت جو کانگریس کی حکومت اقتدار میں تھی، اس نے کمزوری کا پیغام دیا اور دہشت گردی کے سامنے گھٹنے ٹیکنے کا پیغام دیا۔حال ہی میں کانگریس کے ایک بڑے رہنما، جو ملک کے وزیر داخلہ بھی رہ چکے ہیں، انھوں نے ایک انٹرویو میں ایک بڑا انکشاف کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے دعویٰ کیا کہ ممبئی حملے کے بعد ہماری افواج پاکستان پر حملے کے لیے تیار تھیں۔ پورا ملک بھی اُس وقت یہی چاہتا تھا۔لیکن اُس کانگریس رہنما کے مطابق، کسی دوسرے ملک کے دباؤ کے سبب، اُس وقت کانگریس کی حکومت نے بھارتی افواج کو پاکستان پر حملہ کرنے سے روک دیا تھا۔ کانگریس کو یہ بتانا ہوگا کہ وہ کون تھا جس نے غیر ملکی دباؤ میں یہ فیصلہ لیا، جس نے ممبئی اور ملک کے جذبات کے ساتھ کھلواڑ کیا ، اور ملک کو یہ جاننے کا حق ہے۔کانگریس کی اس کمزوری نے دہشت گردوں کو مضبوط کیا اور ملک کی سلامتی کو کمزور کیا، جس کی قیمت ملک کو بار بار جانیں گنوانے کی صورت میں ادا کرنی پڑی۔
دوستو،
ہمارے لیے، وطن اور وطن والوں کی حفاظت سے بڑھ کر کچھ بھی نہیں ہے۔آج کا بھارت دم دار جواب دیتا ہے۔آج کا بھارت گھر میں گھس کرمارتا ہے۔یہ بات دنیا نے آپریشن سندور کے دوران بھی دیکھی اور اس پر فخر بھی محسوس کیا۔
دوستو،
غریب ہو ، نو متوسط طبقہ ہو یا متوسط طبقہ ہو ، ان کو بااختیار بنانا آج ملک کی ترجیح ہے۔ جب ان خاندانوں کو سہولت ملتی ہے، عزت ملتی ہے، تب ان کی طاقت بڑھتی ہے۔ ملک کے شہریوں کی طاقت سے ہی ملک مضبوط ہوتا ہے۔ ابھی جی ایس ٹی میں جو نیکسٹ جنریشن اصلاحات کی گئی ہیں، اور جو چیزیں سستی ہوئی ہیں، ان سے بھی ملک کے لوگوں کی طاقت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ مارکیٹ سے آنے والے اعداد و شمار بتاتے ہیں کہ اس بار نو راتری میں کئی سالوں کے ریکارڈ ٹوٹ گئے ہیں۔ ریکارڈ تعداد میں لوگا سکوٹر، بائیک، ٹی وی، فریج، واشنگ مشین وغیرہ خرید رہے ہیں۔
دوستو،
جس سے ہم وطنوںکی زندگی بہتر ہو، جس سے ملک کو طاقت ملے، ہماری حکومت آگے بھی ایسے ہی اقدامات کرتی رہے گی۔ لیکن میرا آپ سے بھی ایک درخواست ہے۔سودیشی کو اپنائیں، فخر کے ساتھ کہیں کہ یہ سودیشی ہے ۔ یہ ہر گھر، ہر بازار کا نعرہ ہونا چاہیے۔ ہر شہری سودیشی کپڑے، جوتے خریدے گا، سودیشی سامان گھر لائے گا، اگر کسی کو تحفہ دینا ہو تو سودیشی دے گا، تو ملک کا پیسہ ملک میں ہی استعمال ہوگا۔ اس سے بھارت کے مزدور کو کام ملے گا اور بھارت کے نوجوانوں کو روزگار ملے گا۔ تصور کیجئے، جب پورا بھارت سودیشی کو اپنائے گا تو بھارت کی طاقت کتنی بڑھ جائے گی۔
دوستو،
مہاراشٹر ہمیشہ ملک کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے میں آگے رہا ہے۔ این ڈی اے کی ڈبل انجن سرکار مہاراشٹر کے ہر شہر اور ہر گاؤں کی طاقت بڑھانے کے لیے مسلسل کام کرتی رہے گی۔ ایک بار پھر میں آپ سب کو ترقیاتی کاموں کی بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں اور آپ سب کو بے شمار نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔ میرے ساتھ بولئے۔بھارت ماتا کی جے! دونوں ہاتھ اوپر کر کے وِجئے اُتسَو منائیے۔
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
بہت بہت شکریہ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of multiple development projects in Mumbai, Maharashtra
08 OCT 2025 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Acharya Devvrat ji, the popular Chief Minister, Devendra Fadnavis ji, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet, Ramdas Athawale ji, K.R. Naidu ji and Murlidhar Mohol ji, Deputy Chief Ministers of Maharashtra, Eknath Shinde ji and Ajit Pawar ji, other ministers, Japan’s Ambassador to Bharat, Keiichi Ono ji, other distinguished guests, brothers and sisters!
Vijayadashami has passed, Kojagiri Purnima is over, and now, in ten days, we will celebrate Diwali. I extend my warmest greetings to all of you for these festivals.
Friends,
Today marks the end of a long wait for Mumbai. Mumbai now has its second international airport. This airport will play a major role in establishing this region as one of Asia’s largest connectivity hubs. Today, Mumbai has also got its fully underground metro. This will make travel in Mumbai easier and save people’s time. This underground metro is a living symbol of a developing Bharat. In a busy city like Mumbai, this magnificent metro has been built underground while ensuring the safety of its historic buildings. I congratulate all the workers and engineers involved in its construction.
Friends,
This is a time of countless opportunities for the youth of the country. Just a few days ago, the PM Setu Scheme worth 60,000 crore rupees was launched to connect many ITIs across the country with industry. From today, the Government of Maharashtra has also launched new programs in hundreds of ITIs and technical schools. From now onwards, students will receive training in emerging technologies such as drones, robotics, electric vehicles, solar energy, and green hydrogen through these programs. I convey my best wishes to the youth of Maharashtra.
Friends,
On this significant occasion, I also remember Maharashtra’s proud son and people’s leader, the late D. B. Patil ji. His dedication and service to society and farmers are an inspiration to all of us. His life will continue to motivate those working for the welfare of society.
Friends,
Today, the entire nation is dedicated to realizing the resolve of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India). A ‘Viksit Bharat’ means a nation where there is both ‘Gati’ (speed) and ‘Pragati’ (progress), where public welfare is the top priority, and where government schemes make people’s lives easier. If you look back at the journey of the last 11 years, you’ll see that work has been moving forward rapidly with this very spirit across every corner of Bharat. When Vande Bharat semi high-speed trains run on the tracks, when bullet train projects gather pace, when wide highways and expressways connect new cities, when long tunnels are built cutting through mountains, and when majestic sea bridges link two shores of the ocean then we witness both Bharat’s ‘Gati’ and ‘Pragati’. This progress gives new wings to the dreams of Bharat’s youth.
Friends,
Today’s event also continues this very journey. The Navi Mumbai International Airport is a project that truly reflects the vision of a ‘Viksit Bharat’. It is built on the land of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, and its design resembles a lotus flower, i.e., a vibrant symbol of ‘Sanskriti’ (culture) and ‘Samriddhi’ (prosperity). Through this new airport, farmers of Maharashtra will now be connected to supermarkets in Europe and the Middle East. This means that farmers’ fresh produce like fruits, vegetables, flowers and the catch from fishermen will reach global markets faster. This airport will also reduce export costs for small and medium industries in the surrounding areas, and will attract more investment, and create new enterprises and industries. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to the people of Maharashtra and Mumbai for this airport.
Friends,
When there is a determination to fulfil dreams, and a strong will to ensure that the benefits of rapid development reach every citizen, results naturally follow. Our aviation sector and the industries connected to it are a clear example of this progress. You may recall that in 2014, when the country gave me the opportunity to serve, I had said that my dream was that even a person wearing slippers should be able to afford an air journey. To realize this dream, it was essential to build new airports across the country. Our government began working seriously on this mission. Over the last 11 years, new airports have come up one after another. In 2014, we had only 74 airports. Today, the number of airports in Bharat has surpassed 160.
Friends,
When airports are built in small towns, people there get new options for air travel. And to make flying affordable for them, we launched the UDAN (Ude Desh ka Aam Naagrik) scheme so that people can travel by air at low cost. Because of the UDAN scheme, millions of Indians have taken their first-ever flight and fulfilled their dreams in the past decade.
Friends,
With the construction of new airports and the success of the UDAN scheme, people have gained great convenience and at the same time, Bharat has become the world’s third-largest domestic aviation market. Now, our airlines are continuously expanding. And people around the world are astonished to learn that aircraft manufacturing companies currently have orders for nearly 1,000 new airplanes from Bharat alone. This growth is creating new opportunities for pilots, cabin crew, engineers, and ground staff.
Friends,
As the number of aircraft increases, the demand for maintenance and repair also rises. For this, we are setting up new Maintenance, Repair, and Overhaul (MRO) facilities right in Bharat. Our goal is that Bharat becomes a major global MRO hub by the end of this decade. This too is generating numerous employment opportunities for our youth.
Friends,
Today, Bharat is the youngest nation in the world. Our true strength lies in our young people. That is why every policy of our government focuses on creating maximum employment opportunities for youth. When there is greater investment in infrastructure, jobs are created. When a port like Vadhavan, with an investment of 76,000 crore rupees, is developed, then jobs are created. When trade grows, and the logistics sector gains momentum, countless employment opportunities arise.
Brothers and sisters,
We have been raised with the belief that national policy must be the foundation of politics. For us, every single rupee spent on infrastructure is a means to enhance the convenience and capability of our citizens. But on the other hand, there has always been a political stream in the country that prioritizes its own power and convenience over the people’s welfare. These are the same people who create hurdles in development projects, who derail progress through corruption and scams. For decades, our nation has witnessed the damage caused by such politics.
Friends,
The metro line that has been inaugurated today also reminds us of the actions of those who once hindered progress. I remember being present at its foundation stone-laying ceremony, when millions of families in Mumbai were filled with hope that their daily struggles would soon ease. But later, a different government came to power for a brief period and they halted the entire project. They gained power, but the country suffered losses worth thousands of crores of rupees, and people endured years of inconvenience. Now, with the completion of this metro line finally, a journey that once took two to two-and-a-half hours will now take just 30 to 40 minutes. In a city like Mumbai, where every minute counts, depriving Mumbaikars of this facility for three to four years is nothing short of a great injustice.
Friends,
For the past 11 years, our focus has been on making the lives of citizens easier, on improving the ease of living. That’s why there has been unprecedented investment in every form of infrastructure, be it rail, roads, airports, metros, and electric buses. Projects like the Atal Setu and the Coastal Road have been built.
Friends,
We are also working to integrate all modes of transportation with one another. Our effort is to ensure seamless travel, so that people are not forced to struggle when switching from one mode of transport to another. Today, the country is moving towards the vision of “One Nation, One Mobility.” The Mumbai One App is another step in this direction. Now, the people of Mumbai will no longer have to stand in long queues for tickets. With the Mumbai One App, you can buy a ticket once and travel using that same ticket on local trains, buses, metros, or taxis.
Friends,
Mumbai is not only Bharat’s financial capital but also one of its most vibrant cities. That is why, terrorists chose Mumbai for a major attack in 2008. But the Congress government in power then sent a message of weakness, a message of surrender before terrorism. Just recently, a senior Congress leader, who has even served as the country’s Home Minister, made a major revelation in an interview. He has claimed that our armed forces were ready to strike Pakistan after the Mumbai attacks. The whole country wanted that at the time. But according to that Congress leader, the then-Congress government prevented Bharat’s forces from attacking Pakistan due to pressure from another country. Congress must tell us who it was that made that decision under foreign pressure and who played with the feelings of Mumbai and the nation. The country has the right to know. This weakness of Congress strengthened the terrorists and weakened national security, a price the nation paid repeatedly in lost lives.
Friends,
For us, nothing is above the security of the country and its people. Today’s Bharat gives a befitting reply. Today’s Bharat strikes the enemy inside their own territory. The world saw and felt pride during Operation Sindoor.
Friends,
Whether poor, neo middle class, or middle class, their empowerment is today’s national priority. When these families get convenience and respect, their capability increases. A stronger citizenry makes the nation stronger. The next-generation GST reforms and the fall in prices have increased people’s purchasing power. Market figures show that this Navratri many years’ worth of sales records were broken. A record number of people are buying scooters, bikes, TVs, refrigerators and washing machines.
Friends,
Our government will continue to take every step that makes people’s lives better and strengthens the nation. But I also have one request for you: Embrace Swadeshi (local products). Say with pride: “This is Swadeshi!” Let this be the mantra of every home and every marketplace. If every citizen buys Indian-made clothes and shoes, brings home Swadeshi goods, and chooses Swadeshi products when giving gifts, then the nation’s money will stay within the nation. This will give work to Indian labourers and employment to Indian youth. Just imagine when the entire country adopts Swadeshi, how greatly Bharat’s strength will multiply!
Friends,
Maharashtra has always been at the forefront of driving the development of the country. The NDA’s double-engine government will continue to work tirelessly to enhance the strength of every city and every village in Maharashtra. Once again, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all of you for these development projects, and my best wishes for the future. Now, say with me: Bharat Mata Ki Jai! Raise both your hands and celebrate this victory!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Thank you very much.