প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বিশ্ব প্যারা-অ্যাথলেটিক্স চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপ ২০২৫-এ ঐতিহাসিক সাফল্যের জন্য ভারতীয় ক্রীড়াবিদদের অভিনন্দন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
06 OCT 2025 4:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৬ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে অনুষ্ঠিত বিশ্ব প্যারা-অ্যাথলেটিক্স চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপ ২০২৫-এ ঐতিহাসিক সাফল্যের জন্য ভারতীয় ক্রীড়াবিদদের প্রশংসা করেছেন।
এক্স-হ্যান্ডেলে এক পোস্টে শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন:
"আমাদের প্যারা-অ্যাথলিটদের ঐতিহাসিক সাফল্য!
এ বছরের বিশ্ব প্যারা-অ্যাথলেটিক্স চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপ বিশেষ মাত্রা পেয়েছে। ছয়টি সোনা সহ ২২-টি পদক জয়লাভ করে ভারতীয় ক্রীড়াবিদরা সর্বকালীন সেরা সাফল্যের স্বাক্ষর রেখেছেন। তাঁদের সাফল্য বেশ কয়েকজন মানুষকে অনুপ্রাণিত করবে। আমি আমাদের প্রত্যেক সদস্যের জন্য গর্বিত এবং ভবিষ্যতে তাঁদের আরও সাফল্য কামনা করি।
দিল্লিতে এই প্রতিযোগিতার আয়োজন ভারতের কাছে সম্মানেরও। প্রতিযোগিতায় অংশগ্রহণকারী প্রায় ১০০টি দেশের অ্যাথলিট ও সহায়ক কর্মীদের প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা জানাই।"

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Indian Contingent on historic performance at World Para-Athletics Championships 2025
06 OCT 2025 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today lauded the Indian para-athlete contingent for their historic performance at the World Para-Athletics Championships 2025, held in New Delhi. India registered its best-ever medal tally at the event, securing 22 medals, including 6 Gold medals marking a new milestone in the nation’s para-sports journey. Shri Modi also expressed pride in India hosting the prestigious global event for the first time.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said:
"A historic performance by our para-athletes!
This year’s World Para-Athletics Championships have been very special. The Indian contingent had its best-ever performance, winning 22 medals, including 6 Gold Medals. Congrats to our athletes. Their success will inspire several people. I am proud of each and every member of our contingent and wish them the very best for their future endeavours.
Hosting the tournament in Delhi has also been an honour for India. Gratitude to athletes and support staff from almost 100 nations who were a part of the tournament."