Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Indian Contingent on historic performance at World Para-Athletics Championships 2025
06 OCT 2025 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today lauded the Indian para-athlete contingent for their historic performance at the World Para-Athletics Championships 2025, held in New Delhi. India registered its best-ever medal tally at the event, securing 22 medals, including 6 Gold medals marking a new milestone in the nation’s para-sports journey. Shri Modi also expressed pride in India hosting the prestigious global event for the first time.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said:
"A historic performance by our para-athletes!
This year’s World Para-Athletics Championships have been very special. The Indian contingent had its best-ever performance, winning 22 medals, including 6 Gold Medals. Congrats to our athletes. Their success will inspire several people. I am proud of each and every member of our contingent and wish them the very best for their future endeavours.
Hosting the tournament in Delhi has also been an honour for India. Gratitude to athletes and support staff from almost 100 nations who were a part of the tournament."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्व पैरा-एथलेटिक्स चैंपियनशिप 2025 में ऐतिहासिक प्रदर्शन के लिए भारतीय दल को बधाई दी
06 OCT 2025 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित विश्व पैरा-एथलेटिक्‍स चैंपियनशिप 2025 में ऐतिहासिक प्रदर्शन के लिए भारतीय पैरा-एथलीट दल की सराहना की। भारत ने इस प्रतियोगिता में अब तक का अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करते हुए 6 स्वर्ण पदकों सहित 22 पदक हासिल किए, जो देश की पैरा-खेल यात्रा में एक नई उपलब्धि है। श्री मोदी ने भारत द्वारा पहली बार इस प्रतिष्ठित वैश्विक आयोजन की मेजबानी करने पर भी गर्व व्यक्त किया।
श्री मोदी ने एक्स पर एक पोस्ट में कहा :
"हमारे पैरा-एथलीटों द्वारा एक ऐतिहासिक प्रदर्शन!
इस वर्ष की विश्व पैरा-एथलेटिक्स चैंपियनशिप बेहद खास रही। भारतीय दल ने अपना अब तक का सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करते हुए 6 स्वर्ण पदकों सहित 22 पदक जीते हैं। हमारे एथलीटों को बधाई। उनकी सफलता कई लोगों को प्रेरित करेगी। मुझे अपने दल के प्रत्येक सदस्य पर गर्व है और मैं उनके भविष्य के प्रयासों के लिए उन्‍हें शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
दिल्ली में इस टूर्नामेंट की मेज़बानी करना भी भारत के लिए एक सम्मान की बात रही है। लगभग 100 देशों के एथलीटों और सहायक कर्मचारियों के प्रति आभार, जो इस टूर्नामेंट का हिस्सा थे।"