Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Indian Contingent on historic performance at World Para-Athletics Championships 2025
06 OCT 2025 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today lauded the Indian para-athlete contingent for their historic performance at the World Para-Athletics Championships 2025, held in New Delhi. India registered its best-ever medal tally at the event, securing 22 medals, including 6 Gold medals marking a new milestone in the nation’s para-sports journey. Shri Modi also expressed pride in India hosting the prestigious global event for the first time.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said:
"A historic performance by our para-athletes!
This year’s World Para-Athletics Championships have been very special. The Indian contingent had its best-ever performance, winning 22 medals, including 6 Gold Medals. Congrats to our athletes. Their success will inspire several people. I am proud of each and every member of our contingent and wish them the very best for their future endeavours.
Hosting the tournament in Delhi has also been an honour for India. Gratitude to athletes and support staff from almost 100 nations who were a part of the tournament."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ વર્લ્ડ પેરા-એથ્લેટિક્સ ચેમ્પિયનશિપ 2025માં ઐતિહાસિક પ્રદર્શન બદલ ભારતીય ટુકડીને અભિનંદન આપ્યા
06 OCT 2025 4:28PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં આયોજિત વર્લ્ડ પેરા-એથ્લેટિક્સ ચેમ્પિયનશિપ 2025માં ભારતીય પેરા-એથ્લેટ ટુકડીના ઐતિહાસિક પ્રદર્શન બદલ પ્રશંસા કરી. ભારતે આ ઇવેન્ટમાં અત્યાર સુધીની શ્રેષ્ઠ મેડલ ટેલી નોંધાવી, જેમાં 6 ગોલ્ડ મેડલનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, જે દેશની પેરા-સ્પોર્ટ્સ સફરમાં એક નવા સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ છે. શ્રી મોદીએ ભારત દ્વારા પ્રથમ વખત આ પ્રતિષ્ઠિત વૈશ્વિક ઇવેન્ટનું આયોજન કરવા બદલ ગર્વ પણ વ્યક્ત કર્યો.
X પરની એક પોસ્ટમાં, શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું:
"આપણી પેરા-એથ્લેટિક્સ ચેમ્પિયનશિપ ખૂબ જ ખાસ રહી છે. ભારતીય ટુકડીએ અત્યાર સુધીનું શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રદર્શન કર્યું હતું, જેમાં 6 ગોલ્ડ સહિત 22 મેડલ જીત્યા હતા. આપણા ખેલાડીઓને અભિનંદન. તેમની સફળતા ઘણા લોકોને પ્રેરણા આપશે. મને આપણી ટીમના દરેક સભ્ય પર ગર્વ છે અને તેમના ભવિષ્યના પ્રયાસો માટે ખૂબ ખૂબ શુભેચ્છાઓ.
દિલ્હીમાં ટુર્નામેન્ટનું આયોજન કરવું એ પણ ભારત માટે સન્માનની વાત છે. ટુર્નામેન્ટનો ભાગ રહેલા લગભગ 100 દેશોના ખેલાડીઓ અને સપોર્ટ સ્ટાફનો આભાર."