وزیراعظم کا دفتر
کوشل دیکشانت سماروہ کے دوران نوجوانوں پر مرکوز مختلف پہل قدمیوں کے آغاز پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
04 OCT 2025 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
بہار کے مقبول وزیر اعلیٰ جناب نتیش کمار، مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے ساتھیوں، جوئل اوراؤں، راجیو رنجن جی، جینت چودھری جی ، سکانتا مجمدار جی ، بہار کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ سمراٹ چودھری جی ، وجے کمار سنہا جی ، حکومت بہار کے وزراء، پارلیمنٹ میں میرے ساتھی سنجے جھا جی ، دیگر عوامی نمائندے اور ملک بھر کے آئی ٹی آئی اداروں کے لاکھوں طلباء، بہار کے لاکھوں طلباء اور اساتذہ، خواتین و حضرات۔
کچھ سال پہلے، ہماری حکومت نے آئی ٹی آئی کے طلباء کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر کانووکیشن تقاریب کی ایک نئی روایت شروع کی تھی۔ آج ہم سب اس روایت کا ایک اور تسلسل دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ میں ہندوستان کے کونے کونے سے آئی ٹی آئی کے تمام نوجوان ساتھیوں کو اپنی نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں!
ساتھیو،
آج کی تقریب اس بات کی علامت ہے کہ ہندوستان آج مہارتوں کو کتنی ترجیح دیتا ہے۔ ملک بھر میں نوجوانوں کے لیے تعلیم اور ہنر کی ترقی کی دو اور بڑی اسکیمیں شروع ہوئی ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
اس کانووکیشن کے پیچھے خیال یہ تھا کہ جب تک ہم محنت کو عزت نہیں دیں گے، جب تک ان کی صلاحیتوں اور صلاحیتوں کے لیے کام کرنے والوں کا عوامی زندگی میں احترام نہیں کیا جائے گا، وہ ممکنہ طور پر کمتر محسوس کریں گے۔ یہ سوچ بدلنے کی مہم ہے۔ ہم کہتے ہیں "شرمیوا جیتے" اور "شرمیوا پوجیتے"۔ اس لیے اسی جذبے کے ساتھ ملک بھر کے آئی ٹی آئی طلبہ کو بھی یہ یقین پیدا کرنا چاہیے کہ وہ یہاں اس لیے آئے ہیں کیونکہ ان کے پاس جانے کے لیے کوئی اور جگہ نہیں ہے۔ یہ معاملہ نہیں ہے; یہ بھی بہت روشن مستقبل کا راستہ ہے، اسی لیے وہ یہاں آئے ہیں۔ اور ہنر قوم کی تعمیر میں بہت بڑا کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ اس لیے میں آج اپنے تمام آئی ٹی آئی ساتھیوں کو یکساں احترام کے ساتھ مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ آج دو اور بڑی اسکیمیں شروع کی گئیں۔ 60,000 کروڑ روپے کی پی ایم سیتو اسکیم ہمارے ITIs کو صنعت سے براہ راست اور مضبوطی سے جوڑ دے گی۔ ملک بھر کے نوودیا ودیالیاس اور ایکلویہ ماڈل اسکولوں میں آج 1,200 اسکل لیبز کا بھی افتتاح کیا گیا ہے!
ساتھیو،
جب اس پروگرام کا خاکہ تیار کیا گیا تو اصل منصوبہ وگیان بھون میں کانووکیشن کی تقریب کا انعقاد تھا۔ تاہم، جیسا کہ وہ کہتے ہیں، کیک پر آئیکنگ کیک پر آئیکنگ ہے۔ نتیش کمار کی قیادت میں اس تقریب کو ایک عظیم الشان جشن بنانے کی تجویز پیش کی گئی اور یوں آج دو تقریبات کو ایک تقریب میں ضم کر دیا گیا۔ ایک آئی ٹی آئی کے لیے حکومت ہند کا پروگرام، اور بہار کے لیے متعدد پروگرام۔ آج اس پلیٹ فارم سے بہار کے نوجوانوں کے لیے متعدد اسکیمیں اور پروجیکٹس وقف کیے گئے ہیں۔ بہار میں ایک نئی اسکل ٹریننگ یونیورسٹی، دیگر یونیورسٹیوں میں توسیعی سہولیات، نوجوانوں کے لیے یوتھ کمیشن، اور ہزاروں نوجوانوں کو مستقل سرکاری ملازمتوں کے لیے تقرری خطوط - یہ سب بہار کے نوجوانوں کے بہتر مستقبل کی ضمانت ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
ابھی کچھ دن پہلے مجھے بہار کی خواتین کے لیے روزگار اور خود انحصاری سے متعلق ایک عظیم الشان پروگرام میں شرکت کا موقع ملا۔ جس میں لاکھوں خواتین نے شرکت کی۔ آج یہ میگا پروگرام بہار کے نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے وقف ہے۔ اس سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ این ڈی اے حکومت بہار کے نوجوانوں اور خواتین کو کتنی ترجیح دے رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہندوستان علم اور ہنر کا ملک ہے۔ یہ فکری طاقت ہماری سب سے بڑی طاقت ہے۔ اور جب اس ہنر اور علم کو ملک کی ضروریات سے جوڑ دیا جائے، اس کی ضروریات کو پورا کیا جائے تو ان کی طاقت کئی گنا بڑھ جاتی ہے۔ 21ویں صدی کا تقاضا ہے کہ ہم ملک کی ضروریات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے مقامی ہنر، مقامی وسائل، مقامی مہارتوں اور مقامی علم کو تیزی سے آگے بڑھائیں۔ ہمارے ہزاروں آئی ٹی آئی اس میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ آج، یہ آئی ٹی آئی ہمارے نوجوانوں کو تقریباً 170 تجارتوں میں تربیت دے رہے ہیں۔ گزشتہ 11 سالوں میں، 15 ملین سے زائد نوجوانوں کو ان تجارتوں میں تربیت دی گئی ہے، جو انہیں مختلف شعبوں میں مہارت اور تکنیکی قابلیت سے جوڑ رہے ہیں۔ سب سے اہم بات یہ ہے کہ ان نوجوانوں کو ان کی مقامی زبانوں میں ہنر سکھایا گیا ہے۔ اس سال، 10 لاکھ سے زیادہ طلباء نے آل انڈیا ٹریڈ ٹیسٹ میں حصہ لیا، اور مجھے ابھی ان کامیاب طلباء میں سے 45 سے زیادہ کو اعزاز دینے کا موقع ملا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
یہ میرے لیے قابل فخر لمحہ ہے کیونکہ اس میں نوجوانوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد شامل ہے جو دیہی ہندوستان اور دور دراز علاقوں سے آتے ہیں۔ انہیں دیکھ کر ایسا محسوس ہوتا ہے کہ یہاں کوئی چھوٹا ہندوستان ہے۔ ان میں ہماری بیٹیاں اور ہمارے معذور دوست بھی شامل ہیں اور ان سب نے اپنی محنت سے یہ کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارے آئی ٹی آئی نہ صرف صنعتی تعلیم کے لیے بہترین ادارے ہیں، بلکہ وہ خود انحصار ہندوستان کی ورکشاپس بھی ہیں۔ لہذا، ہماری توجہ ان کی تعداد بڑھانے اور مسلسل اپ گریڈ کرنے پر ہے۔ 2014 تک، ہمارے ملک میں 10,000 آئی ٹی آئیز تھے، لیکن پچھلی دہائی میں، تقریباً 5000 نئے آئی ٹی آئیز قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ یعنی آزادی کے بعد سے 10,000 اور مودی کے اقتدار میں آنے کے بعد 5,000۔ آئی ٹی آئی نیٹ ورک کو اس قابلیت کو سمجھنے کے لیے تیار کیا جا رہا ہے جن کی صنعت کو آج ضرورت ہے اور اب سے 10 سال بعد اس کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ اس لیے صنعت اور آئی ٹی آئی کے درمیان تال میل کو بڑھایا جا رہا ہے۔ آج ہم نے اس سمت میں ایک اور بڑا قدم اٹھایا ہے۔ پی ایم سیتو یوجنا شروع کی گئی ہے۔ ملک بھر میں ہمارے 1000 سے زیادہ آئی ٹی آئی ادارے اس سے مستفید ہوں گے۔ ان آئی ٹی آئی کو پی ایم سیتو یوجنا کے ذریعے اپ گریڈ کیا جائے گا۔ نئی مشینری، جدید مشینری، صنعت کی تربیت کے ماہرین یہاں پہنچیں گے، اور نصاب کو موجودہ اور مستقبل کے تقاضوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اپ گریڈ کیا جائے گا۔ ایک طرح سے، پی ایم سیٹو اسکیم ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کو عالمی مہارت کی طلب سے بھی جوڑ دے گی۔
میرے نوجوان ساتھیو،،
آپ نے دیکھا ہو گا کہ ہم ان دنوں بہت سے ممالک کے ساتھ جو معاہدوں پر دستخط کر رہے ہیں، ان کا ایک موضوع یہ ہے کہ ہمیں آپ کے ملک کی ہنر مند افرادی قوت کی ضرورت ہے۔ دنیا بھر میں ہمارے نوجوانوں کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا ہو رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
اس پروگرام کے ذریعے آج بہار کے ہزاروں نوجوان ہمارے ساتھ شامل ہوئے ہیں۔ یہ نسل شاید پوری طرح سے سمجھ نہیں پا رہی ہے کہ ڈھائی دہائی قبل بہار کا تعلیمی نظام کتنا تباہ کن تھا۔ سکول ایمانداری سے نہیں کھولے گئے اور نہ ہی بھرتیاں کی گئیں۔ کون سے والدین نہیں چاہتے کہ ان کا بچہ یہاں پڑھے اور ترقی کرے۔ لیکن مجبوری میں لاکھوں بچوں کو بہار چھوڑ کر وارانسی، دہلی اور ممبئی جانے پر مجبور کیا گیا۔ یہ ہجرت کا اصل آغاز تھا۔
ساتھیو،
ایسے درخت کو زندہ کرنا جس کی جڑوں میں کیڑے لگ چکے ہوں ایک عظیم کارنامہ ہے۔ آر جے ڈی کی غلط حکمرانی نے بہار کو اسی درخت کی طرح گھٹا دیا تھا۔ خوش قسمتی سے، بہار کے لوگوں نے نتیش کمار کو حکومت کی ذمہ داری سونپی، اور ہم سب گواہ ہیں کہ کس طرح این ڈی اے کی پوری ٹیم نے مل کر ٹوٹے ہوئے نظام کو دوبارہ پٹری پر لایا۔ آج اس پروگرام میں ہم اس کی ایک جھلک دیکھ رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آج کے اسکل کانووکیشن میں بہار کو ایک نئی اسکل یونیورسٹی ملی ہے۔ نتیش کمار کی حکومت نے اس یونیورسٹی کا نام بھارت رتن، عوامی لیڈر کرپوری ٹھاکر کے نام پر رکھا ہے۔ کرپوری ٹھاکر کو سوشل میڈیا ٹرولز نے عوام کا لیڈر نہیں بنایا۔ انہیں بہار کے لوگوں نے عوامی لیڈر بنایا تھا، اور انہوں نے اس کی زندگی کا مشاہدہ کرنے کے بعد ایسا کیا۔ میں بہار کے لوگوں سے کہوں گا کہ وہ چوکس رہیں۔ عوامی لیڈر کا یہ خطاب کرپوری ٹھاکر کا ہے۔ آج کل لوگ عوامی لیڈر کا یہ خطاب بھی چرانے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں۔ اس لیے میں بہار کے لوگوں سے گذارش کرتا ہوں کہ وہ چوکس رہیں تاکہ ہمارے کرپوری ٹھاکر کو لوگوں نے جو اعزاز عطا کیا ہے وہ چوری نہ ہو۔ بھارت رتن کرپوری ٹھاکر نے اپنی پوری زندگی سماج کی خدمت اور تعلیم کو پھیلانے کے لیے وقف کر دی۔ انہوں نے ہمیشہ اس بات پر زور دیا کہ معاشرے کے کمزور ترین افراد کو بھی ترقی کرنی چاہیے۔ ان کے نام پر بننے والی یہ سکل یونیورسٹی اس خواب کو آگے بڑھانے کا ایک طاقتور ذریعہ ثابت ہوگی۔
ساتھیو،
این ڈی اے کی ڈبل انجن والی حکومت بہار کے تعلیمی اداروں کو جدید بنانے کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے۔ IIT پٹنہ میں انفراسٹرکچر کی توسیع پہلے ہی شروع ہو چکی ہے۔ بہار کے کئی بڑے تعلیمی اداروں میں جدید کاری کا کام بھی شروع ہو چکا ہے۔ این آئی ٹی پٹنہ کا بیہتا کیمپس بھی ہمارے ہونہار طلباء کے لیے کھول دیا گیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، پٹنہ یونیورسٹی، بھوپیندر منڈل یونیورسٹی، جئے پرکاش یونیورسٹی، چھپرا، اور نالندہ اوپن یونیورسٹی میں نئے تعلیمی انفراسٹرکچر کی بنیاد رکھی گئی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
معیاری اداروں کے قیام کے ساتھ ساتھ نتیش کمار کی حکومت بہار کے نوجوانوں کے لیے تعلیم کے اخراجات کو بھی کم کر رہی ہے۔ اس بات کو بھی یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے کہ طلباء کو اعلیٰ تعلیم کے لیے فیسوں میں کسی قسم کی مشکلات کا سامنا نہ کرنا پڑے۔ بہار حکومت طلبہ کو سٹوڈنٹ کریڈٹ کارڈ کے ذریعے اعلیٰ تعلیم حاصل کرنے میں مدد فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ اب ایک اور بڑا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کریڈٹ کارڈ کے ذریعے حاصل کیے گئے تعلیمی قرض کو سود سے پاک کر دیا گیا ہے۔ اور یہ بہار حکومت کا فیصلہ ہے۔ مزید برآں، طلباء کے لیے وظائف کو بھی 1,800 سے بڑھا کر 3,600 کر دیا گیا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج ہندوستان دنیا کے نوجوان ترین ممالک میں سے ایک ہے۔ اور بہار ان ریاستوں میں شامل ہے جہاں نوجوانوں کی سب سے زیادہ آبادی ہے۔ اس لیے جب بہار کے نوجوانوں کی صلاحیت بڑھتی ہے تو ملک کی طاقت قدرتی طور پر بڑھ جاتی ہے۔ این ڈی اے حکومت بہار کے نوجوانوں کی صلاحیتوں کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے پوری عزم کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے۔ آر جے ڈی-کانگریس حکومت کے مقابلے بہار کے تعلیمی بجٹ میں کئی گنا اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ آج بہار کے تقریباً ہر گاؤں اور بستی میں ایک اسکول ہے۔ انجینئرنگ اور میڈیکل کالجوں کی تعداد بھی کئی گنا بڑھ چکی ہے۔ حال ہی میں، مرکزی حکومت نے بہار کے 19 اضلاع کے لیے کیندریہ ودیالیوں کو منظوری دی ہے۔ ایک وقت تھا جب بہار میں بین الاقوامی سطح کے کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی بھی کمی تھی۔ آج بہار میں قومی اور بین الاقوامی کھیلوں کے مقابلے منعقد ہو رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
بہار حکومت نے گزشتہ دو دہائیوں میں بہار میں 50 لاکھ نوجوانوں کو روزگار فراہم کیا ہے۔ صرف پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں، بہار کے نوجوانوں کو تقریباً 10 لاکھ مستقل سرکاری نوکریاں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔ ذرا محکمہ تعلیم پر نظر ڈالیں، اور دیکھیں کہ کتنے بڑے پیمانے پر اساتذہ کی بھرتی ہو رہی ہے۔ صرف پچھلے دو سالوں میں بہار میں 250,000 سے زیادہ اساتذہ کی تقرری کی گئی ہے۔ اس سے نوجوانوں کو نوکریاں ملی ہیں اور تعلیمی نظام کی سطح بلند ہوئی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
بہار حکومت اب نئے اہداف کی سمت کام کر رہی ہے۔ اس کا مقصد پچھلے 20 سالوں میں ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعہ پیدا کردہ ملازمتوں کی دوگنی تعداد پیدا کرنا ہے، جیسا کہ نتیش کمار نے بھی ہمیں اپنی تقریر میں بتایا تھا۔ اس کا مقصد اگلے پانچ سالوں میں دو گنا زیادہ ملازمتیں پیدا کرنا ہے۔ اس عزم کا مقصد یہ یقینی بنانا ہے کہ بہار کے نوجوانوں کو بہار میں ملازمتیں ملیں، اور بہار کے اندر کام کریں۔
ساتھیو،
یہ بہار کے نوجوانوں کے لیے ڈبل بونس کا بھی وقت ہے۔ اس وقت ملک میں جی ایس ٹی بچت فیسٹیول چل رہا ہے۔ مجھے کسی نے بتایا کہ بہار کے نوجوان بائیک اور اسکوٹر پر جی ایس ٹی میں کمی سے بہت خوش ہیں۔ بہت سے نوجوان اس دھنتیرس کو خریدنے کا منصوبہ بنا چکے ہیں۔ میں بہار اور ملک کے نوجوانوں کو ان کی ضرورت کی بیشتر اشیاء پر جی ایس ٹی میں کمی پر بھی مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
جب مہارتیں بہتر ہوتی ہیں تو ملک خود کفیل ہوتا ہے، برآمدات میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے اور روزگار کے مواقع بھی بڑھتے ہیں۔ 2014 سے پہلے ہندوستان کو Fragile Five معیشت سمجھا جاتا تھا۔ اس کا مطلب یہ تھا کہ ترقی کم تھی اور روزگار کی کمی تھی۔ آج ہندوستان ٹاپ تھری معیشت بننے کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ مینوفیکچرنگ بڑھ رہی ہے، اور روزگار بڑھ رہا ہے۔ موبائل فون، الیکٹرانکس، آٹوموبائل اور دفاعی شعبوں میں مینوفیکچرنگ اور برآمدات میں بھی بے مثال ترقی ہوئی ہے۔ بڑی صنعتوں سے لے کر ہمارے ایم ایس ایم ایز تک، بے مثال روزگار پیدا ہوا ہے۔ اس سب سے ہمارے نوجوانوں کو خاص طور پر آئی ٹی آئی میں ہنر مندوں کو بہت فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔ مدرا اسکیم سے لاکھوں نوجوانوں کو اپنا کاروبار شروع کرنے میں بھی مدد ملی ہے۔ ہندوستانی حکومت نے حال ہی میں وزیر اعظم ڈیولپمنٹ انڈیا ایمپلائمنٹ اسکیم کو بھی لاگو کیا ہے، جو کہ 1 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی اسکیم ہے۔ اس سے ملک کے تقریباً 35 ملین نوجوانوں کو پرائیویٹ سیکٹر میں روزگار تلاش کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
ساتھیو،
یہ وقت ملک کے ہر نوجوان کے لیے مواقع سے بھرا ہوا ہے۔ ہر چیز کا متبادل ہو سکتا ہے لیکن ہنر، جدت اور محنت کا کوئی متبادل نہیں ہے۔ ہندوستان میں آپ سبھی نوجوان ان خصوصیات کے مالک ہیں۔ آپ کی طاقت ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی طاقت بن جائے گی۔ اس یقین کے ساتھ، ملک بھر سے آئی ٹی آئی کے نوجوان میرے ساتھ شامل ہوئے ہیں، اور بہار حکومت نے بہار کے نوجوانوں کو جو بہت سے نئے تحائف دیے ہیں، میں آپ سب کو دلی مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ بہت بہت شکریہ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of various youth-focused initiatives during Kaushal Deekshant Samaroh
04 OCT 2025 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
Honourable and popular Chief Minister of Bihar, Shri Nitish Kumar ji; my cabinet colleagues, Shri Jual Oram ji, Shri Rajiv Ranjan ji, Shri Jayant Chaudhary ji, and Shri Sukanta Majumdar ji; the Deputy Chief Minister of Bihar, Shri Samrat Choudhary ji; Shri Vijay Kumar Sinha ji; Ministers of the Government of Bihar; my Parliamentary colleague, Shri Sanjay Jha ji; other public representatives; lakhs of students from Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) across the country; countless students and teachers of Bihar; ladies and gentlemen!
A few years ago, our Government began a new tradition of holding large-scale convocation ceremonies for students of ITIs. Today, we are witnessing yet another chapter of this proud tradition. I extend my best wishes to all the young ITI trainees who are connected with us from every corner of Bharat.
My friends,
Today’s ceremony symbolises the priority that New Bharat accords to skill. On this significant occasion, two major new initiatives for education and skill development have been launched for the youth of our nation. The idea behind organising this Convocation was rooted in the belief that unless we accord dignity to labour, those who work with skill and capability will never receive the respect they truly deserve in public life. Without that respect, they might feel diminished and that is what we seek to change.
This is a movement aimed at transforming our collective mindset. We proudly say ‘Shramev Jayate’ and also ‘Shramev Pujyate’. It is with this very spirit that we wish to instil confidence among all ITI trainees across the nation that they have not come here because they had no other options, but because this too is a path towards a bright future. Skill has a vital role in nation-building, and therefore, I greet and congratulate every member of the ITI fraternity with the utmost respect.
Today, two more significant initiatives have been launched. Under the PM Setu Scheme, with an allocation of Rs 60,000 crore, our ITIs will now be directly and more robustly connected with industries. In addition, 1,200 Skill Labs have been inaugurated across Navodaya Vidyalayas and Eklavya Model Schools throughout the country.
Friends
When the outline of this programme was first prepared, the original plan was to hold this convocation ceremony here at Vigyan Bhavan. However, as the saying goes 'Sone pe Suhaga' or ‘Icing on the Cake’ something even more auspicious has happened. Under the leadership of Shri Nitish Kumar ji, the idea emerged to turn this celebration into a grand festival. Consequently, today’s occasion has become a confluence of two major events the ITI convocation organised by the Government of India and the numerous development initiatives of Bihar.
From this very platform, several new schemes and projects have been dedicated to the youth of Bihar. These include a new Skill Training University in Bihar, expansion of facilities in other universities, establishment of a Youth Commission for the empowerment of young people, and the distribution of appointment letters offering secure government jobs to thousands of youngsters. All these initiatives guarantee a brighter and more prosperous future for the young generation of Bihar.
Friends,
Only a few days ago, I had the privilege of participating in a grand programme dedicated to the employment and self-reliance of Bihar’s women. That event witnessed the participation of lakhs of our sisters. Today’s occasion is a mega programme focused on the empowerment of Bihar’s youth. Together, these events demonstrate how the NDA Government accords the highest priority to the development and empowerment of both the youth and the women of Bihar.
Friends
Bharat is a land of knowledge and skill. This intellectual strength is our greatest asset. When knowledge and skill are aligned with the needs of the nation and dedicated towards fulfilling them, their power multiplies manifold. The twenty-first century demands that we advance local talent, local resources, local skills and local knowledge in accordance with the country’s requirements. Thousands of ITIs play a crucial role in this process.
At present, training is being imparted in about 170 trades across these ITIs. In the past eleven years, more than 1.5 crore young men and women have been trained in these trades linking them with the technical qualifications of various fields. What is most remarkable is that these skills are being taught to the youth in their local languages, ensuring that learning is accessible and relatable. This year too, over ten lakh students appeared in the All-India Trade Test, and today, I have had the privilege of honouring more than 45 of our successful trainees.
Friends
It is a moment of great pride for me that a large number of these successful trainees come from rural Bharat from far and remote corners of our country. Looking at them, one feels as though a miniature Bharat is seated before us. Among them are our daughters, as well as differently-abled companions, all of whom have achieved success through their sheer hard work and determination.
Friends
Our ITIs are not only excellent institutions for industrial education; they are also the workshops of an Atmanirbhar Bharat. Hence, while our focus has been on increasing their number, we have also been committed to continuously upgrading their quality. Until 2014, Bharat had around 10,000 ITIs. In the last decade alone, nearly 5,000 new ITIs have been established across the country. In other words, 10,000 were created after Independence, and an additional 5,000 have been established in the past ten years under our Government. Today, our Industrial Training Institute network is being prepared to meet both the present and future skill demands of industry. What kind of skills does industry require today, and what will it require ten years from now these questions are guiding our planning. Therefore, efforts are being made to strengthen the coordination between industry and ITIs.
In this direction, we have taken yet another major step today with the launch of the PM Setu Scheme. More than 1,000 ITI institutions across the country will benefit from it. Through this scheme, ITIs will be upgraded with new and modern machinery. Industry training experts will come to these institutes, and the curriculum will be updated in accordance with present and future market demands. In a way, the PM Setu Scheme will serve as a bridge connecting India’s youth with global skill demands.
My young friends,
You must have noticed that in recent times, whenever Bharat signs agreements with various countries, one of the key areas of cooperation they highlight is their requirement for skilled manpower from our country. This is creating new global opportunities for the youth of Bharat, as nations across the world are recognising the talent and skill of our young generation.
Friends
Today, thousands of youngsters from Bihar are also connected with us through this programme. Perhaps this generation cannot fully imagine the state of Bihar’s education system two or two-and-a-half decades ago. Schools hardly ever opened, and recruitment of teachers was almost non-existent. Which parent would not wish that their child study and progress in their own home state? Yet, due to circumstances, lakhs of children were compelled to leave Bihar for cities such as Banaras, Delhi and Mumbai in search of education. That was the true beginning of the migration of Bihar’s youth.
Friends
When the roots of a tree are infested with decay, reviving it to life requires immense effort. The misrule of the RJD Government had left Bihar in precisely such a condition. Fortunately, the people of Bihar entrusted Shri Nitish Kumar ji with the responsibility of governance, and we have all witnessed how the entire NDA team worked together to restore the derailed systems of the state back on track.Today’s event itself offers a glimpse of that transformation.
Friends
I am delighted that on this occasion of the Skill Convocation, Bihar has been blessed with a new Skill University. The Government of Bihar, under the leadership of Shri Nitish Kumar ji, has named this university after Bharat Ratna, Jan Nayak Karpoori Thakur ji. Karpoori Thakur ji was not given the title Jan Nayak People’s Leader by any social media team engaged in trolling. He earned this honour through the love and respect of every citizen of Bihar, who bestowed it upon him after witnessing his life of service and sacrifice. I would like to say to the people of Bihar please remain vigilant. The title Jan Nayak rightfully belongs to Karpoori Thakur ji, yet nowadays some are attempting even to appropriate that honour. I urge the people of Bihar to ensure that this recognition, conferred upon him by the people, is not stolen by anyone. Bharat Ratna Karpoori Thakur ji dedicated his entire life to the service of society and to the spread of education. He consistently emphasised that the weakest individual in society must also be enabled to progress. This Skill University, named in his honour, will become a powerful medium for realising that very dream.
Friends
The NDA’s double-engine government has been consistently striving to modernise Bihar’s educational institutions. The expansion of infrastructure at IIT Patna has already commenced. Today as well, several major educational institutions across Bihar have begun the process of modernisation. The Bihta campus of NIT Patna has now been opened for our talented students. Additionally, new academic infrastructure has been established in Patna University, Bhupendra Mandal University, Jai Prakash University in Chhapra, and Nalanda Open University.
Friends
Alongside developing good institutions, the Government led by Shri Nitish Kumar ji is also reducing the financial burden of education on Bihar’s youth. Efforts are being made to ensure that students do not face any difficulty in paying fees for higher education. Through the Student Credit Card scheme, the Bihar Government has been helping students pursue higher education. Now, another major decision has been taken the education loans provided under this credit card scheme have been made interest-free. Furthermore, the scholarships for students have been increased from Rs 1,800 to Rs 3,600.
Friends
Today, Bharat stands among the world’s youngest nations, and Bihar is one of the states with the highest proportion of youth in its population. Therefore, when the potential of Bihar’s youth grows, it naturally enhances the strength of the entire nation. The NDA Government is working with complete dedication to further enhance the capabilities of Bihar’s young generation. Compared to the period of RJD–Congress rule, Bihar’s education budget has increased several times over. Today, nearly every village and hamlet in Bihar has a school. The number of engineering and medical colleges has also multiplied manifold. Recently, the Central Government has approved the establishment of Kendriya Vidyalayas in 19 districts of Bihar. There was once a time when Bihar did not even possess international-level infrastructure for sports. Today, national and international sporting events are being organised in Bihar itself.
Friends
Over the past two decades, the Government of Bihar has provided employment to 50 lakh young people within the state. In the last few years alone, nearly ten lakh secure government jobs have been given to Bihar’s youth. Take the Education Department, for example recruitment of teachers has taken place on an unprecedented scale. In just the past two years, more than two and a half lakh teachers have been appointed in Bihar. This has not only provided employment to young people but has also raised the quality of the state’s education system.
Friends
The Government of Bihar is now working towards even greater targets. As Shri Nitish Kumar ji also mentioned in his address, the State Government aims to create double the number of jobs in the next five years as were created in the last twenty years. The resolve is clear that the youth of Bihar should find employment within Bihar itself, and that opportunities for work and progress should be available to them in their own homeland.
Friends
This is also a time of double bonus for the youth of Bihar. At present, the nation is celebrating the GST Savings Festival. Someone mentioned to me that the reduction in GST on motorbikes and scooters has greatly delighted the young people of Bihar. Many have even planned to purchase them this Dhanteras. I extend my heartiest congratulations to the youth of Bihar and the entire nation on the reduction of GST on most of the items essential for them.
Friends
When skills develop, the nation becomes self-reliant, exports rise, and employment opportunities expand. Before 2014, Bharat was counted among the Fragile Five economies where growth was slow and employment generation was weak. Today, Bharat is moving steadily towards becoming one of the Top Three economies of the world. This indicates a surge in manufacturing and in employment creation. There has been unprecedented growth in manufacturing and exports in sectors such as mobile phones, electronics, automobiles and defence. From large industries to our MSMEs, remarkable employment opportunities have been generated. All these developments have greatly benefited our youth particularly the skilled trainees from ITIs. The MUDRA Scheme too has empowered crores of young people to start their own enterprises. Recently, the central government launched the PM Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana, with an allocation of one lakh crore rupees. This initiative will help approximately 3.5 crore young Indians secure employment in the private sector.
Friends,
This is a time filled with opportunities for every young person in the country. There may be alternatives for many things in life but there can be no substitute for skill, innovation, and hard work. All these qualities reside within the youth of Bharat. It is your collective strength that will become the driving force of a Viksit Bharat. With this firm belief, and with lakhs of ITI trainees across the nation connected with me today, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all the youngsters of Bihar for the numerous new gifts and initiatives launched by the State Government. Heartiest congratulations to you all and my sincere thanks.