प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
कौशल दीक्षांत समारोह के दौरान विभिन्न युवा-केंद्रित पहलों के शुभारंभ पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
04 OCT 2025 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
बिहार के लोकप्रिय मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमान नीतीश कुमार जी, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे सहयोगी जुएल ओरांव जी, राजीव रंजन जी, जयंत चौधरी जी, सुकांता मजूमदार जी, बिहार के उपमुख्यमंत्री सम्राट चौधरी जी, विजय कुमार सिन्हा जी, बिहार सरकार के मंत्रीगण, संसद में मेरे साथी संजय झा जी, अन्य जनप्रतिनिधि और देश भर की ITI से जुड़े लाखों छात्र-छात्राएं, बिहार के लाखों विद्यार्थी और शिक्षक गण, देवियों और सज्जनों।
कुछ साल पहले हमारी सरकार ने ITI के विद्यार्थियों के लिए व्यापक स्तर पर दीक्षांत समारोह की नई परंपरा शुरू की थी। आज इसी परंपरा की एक और कड़ी के साक्षी हम सभी बना रहे हैं मैं भारत के कोने-कोने से जुड़े ITI के सभी युवा साथियों को अपनी शुभकामनाएं देता हूं!
साथियों,
आज का समारोह इस बात का प्रतीक है कि आज का भारत कौशल को कितनी प्राथमिकता देता है। आज देश भर के नौजवानों के लिए शिक्षा और कौशल विकास की दो और बड़ी योजनाएं लॉन्च हुई हैं।
साथियों,
यह Convocation के पीछे जो विचार मन में था, यही था, कि जब तक हम श्रम को प्रतिष्ठा नहीं देंगे, हुनर के लिए जो लोग काम करते हैं, जिनमें सामर्थ्य है, अगर उनका सार्वजनिक जीवन में सम्मान नहीं होगा, तो शायद वो अपने आप को कम महसूस करेगा और एक मानसिकता बदलने का एक अभियान है, हम श्रमेव जयते भी कहते हैं और हम श्रमेव पूज्यते भी कहते हैं, और इसलिए उसी भाव को लेकर के देशभर में ITI के जो शिक्षार्थी हैं, उनमें भी एक विश्वास पैदा हो कि वो कहीं नहीं जा पाए इसलिए यहां आए हैं, ऐसा नहीं है, ये भी एक बहुत ब्राइट फ्यूचर का रास्ता है इसलिए आए हैं। और राष्ट्र निर्माण में कौशल का बहुत बड़ा योगदान होता है। मैं इसलिए ITI के लिए सभी साथियों का उतने ही सम्मान के साथ आज अभिनंदन करता हूं। आज दो और बड़ी योजनाएं जो लॉन्च हुई हैं, 60 हजार करोड़ रुपए की पीएम सेतु स्कीम से हमारी ITI’s अब इंडस्ट्रीज के साथ सीधा और मजबूती से जुड़ेगी। देशभर में नवोदय विद्यालयों और एकलव्य मॉडल स्कूलों में 1200 स्किल लैब्स का भी आज उद्घाटन किया गया है!
साथियों,
जब इस कार्यक्रम की रूपरेखा बनी, तो मूल कार्यक्रम तो यही था कि यहां विज्ञान भवन में दीक्षांत समारोह का आयोजन तय हुआ था, लेकिन कहते हैं ना सोने पर सुहागा, वैसा ही यहां भी हुआ, नीतीश जी के नेतृत्व में इस उत्सव को महा उत्सव बनाने का प्रस्ताव आया है और इसलिए आज एक कार्यक्रम में दो कार्यक्रम बन गए। एक तो ITI का भारत सरकार का कार्यक्रम और बिहार के ढेर सारे कार्यक्रम। आज बिहार के युवाओं के लिए भी इस मंच से अनेक योजनाएं और परियोजनाएं समर्पित हुई हैं। बिहार में नई स्किल ट्रेनिंग यूनिवर्सिटी, अन्य यूनिवर्सिटीज में सुविधाओं का विस्तार, नौजवानों के लिए युवा आयोग, हजारों युवाओं को पक्की सरकारी नौकरी का नियुक्ति पत्र, ये सब बिहार के युवाओं के बेहतर भविष्य की गारंटी है।
साथियों,
कुछ दिन पहले ही बिहार की बहनों के रोजगार और आत्मनिर्भरता से जुड़ा एक बहुत भव्य कार्यक्रम में मुझे शरीख होने का अवसर मिला था। उसमें लाखों बहनों ने हिस्सा लिया था। आज बिहार के युवाओं के सशक्तिकरण का ये मेगा प्रोग्राम है। ये दिखाता है कि एनडीए सरकार बिहार के नौजवानों को बिहार की महिलाओं को कितनी प्राथमिकता दे रही है।
साथियों,
भारत नॉलेज और स्किल का देश है। यही बौद्धिक शक्ति हमारी सबसे बड़ी ताकत है और जब यह स्किल, यह नॉलेज देश की आवश्यकताओं से जुड़ जाती है, देश की जरूरतों को पूरा करने से जुड़ जाती है, तो इनकी ताकत कई गुना बढ़ जाती है। आज 21वीं सदी की मांग है की हम देश की जरूरत को ध्यान में रखते हुए लोकल टैलेंट, लोकल रिसोर्सेस, लोकल स्किल्स और लोकल नॉलेज को तेजी से आगे बढ़ाएं और इसमें हमारी हजारों ITI's की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका है। आज इन ITI's में करीब 170 ट्रेड्स में हमारे नौजवानों को ट्रेनिंग दी जा रही है। बीते 11 सालों में डेढ़ करोड़ से ज्यादा नौजवान इन ट्रेड्स में प्रशिक्षित हो चुके हैं, यानी उन्हें अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों की स्किल से, उसकी टेक्निकल क्वालीफिकेशन से जोड़ा गया है और सबसे बड़ी बात यह है कि इन युवाओं को उनकी स्थानीय भाषाओं में, लोकल लैंग्वेज में, उनकी स्किल सिखाई गई है। इस साल भी 10 लाख से ज्यादा स्टूडेंट्स ऑल इंडिया ट्रेड टेस्ट में शामिल हुए हैं, इनमें से मुझे अभी 45 से ज्यादा ऐसे सफल साथियों को सम्मानित करने का अवसर मिला है।
साथियों,
मेरे लिए गर्व का क्षण इसलिए भी है क्योंकि इसमें बड़ी संख्या में वो नौजवान साथी हैं, जो ग्रामीण भारत से आते हैं, दूर-दूर से आते हैं, इनको देखेंगे तो लगता है कि जैसे लघु भारत यहां बैठा है। इसमें हमारी बेटियां हैं, हमारे दिव्यांग साथी है और इन सब ने अपने परिश्रम से यह सफलता हासिल की है।
साथियों,
हमारी ITIs इंडस्ट्रियल एजुकेशन के बेहतरीन संस्थान तो हैं ही, ये आत्मनिर्भर भारत की वर्कशॉप है। इसलिए हमारा फोकस इनकी संख्या बढ़ाने के साथ ही इनको लगातार अपग्रेड करने पर भी है। साल 2014 तक हमारे देश में 10,000 ITI’s बनी थीं, लेकिन बीते एक दशक में करीब 5000 नई ITI’s देश में बनाई गई हैं। यानी देश आजाद होने के बाद 10,000 और मोदी आने के बाद नई 5,000। इंडस्ट्री को आज कैसी स्किल चाहिए, 10 साल बाद किस प्रकार की स्किल लगेगी, इसके लिए ITI नेटवर्क को तैयार किया जा रहा है, इसलिए इंडस्ट्री और आईटीआई के बीच तालमेल को बढ़ाया जा रहा है। आज हमने इस दिशा में एक और बड़ा कदम उठाया है। आज पीएम सेतु योजना की शुरुआत की गई है। देश भर में हमारे 1000 से ज्यादा आईटीआई इंस्टीट्यूशंस को इसका फायदा होगा। पीएम सेतु योजना के माध्यम से इन ITI’s को अपग्रेड किया जाएगा। यहां नई मशीनें आएंगी, आधुनिक मशीनें आएंगी, इंडस्ट्री के ट्रेनिंग एक्सपर्ट्स यहां आएंगे, करिकुलम भी आज की और फ्यूचर की डिमांड के हिसाब से अपग्रेड होगा। एक तरह से, पीएम सेतु योजना, दुनिया की स्किल डिमांड से भी भारत के युवाओं को जोड़ेगी।
मेरे नौजवान साथियों,
आप लोग देखते होंगे, इन दिनों अनेक देशों के साथ हमारे जो एग्रीमेंट हो रहे हैं, उसमें एक विषय उनका होता है कि भई हमें आपके देश के स्किल्ड मैनपॉवर की जरूरत है, हमारे नौजवानों के लिए दुनिया में नए अवसर बन रहे हैं।
साथियों,
आज इस कार्यक्रम से बिहार के हजारों युवा भी हमारे साथ जुड़े हैं। इस पीढ़ी को उतना अंदाजा नहीं होगा कि दो-ढाई दशक पहले बिहार में शिक्षा व्यवस्था किस तरह तबाह थी। ईमानदारी से न स्कूल खुलते थे, न भर्तियां होती थीं। कौन मां-बाप नहीं चाहता कि उसका बच्चा यहीं पढ़े और यहीं आगे बढ़े। लेकिन मजबूरी में लाखों बच्चों को बिहार छोड़कर बनारस, दिल्ली, मुंबई जाना पड़ा। यही पलायन की असली शुरुआत थी।
साथियों,
जिस पेड़ की जड़ों में कीड़ा लग जाता है, उसको फिर से जीवित करना बहुत बड़ा पराक्रम होता है। RJD के कुशासन ने बिहार की हालत उसी पेड़ की तरह कर दी थी। सौभाग्य से बिहार के लोगों ने नीतीश जी को सरकार का दायित्व सौंपा, और हम सभी साक्षी हैं कि कैसे NDA की पूरी टीम मिलकर बिगड़ी हुई व्यवस्थाओं को फिर पटरी पर लाई। आज यहां इस कार्यक्रम में भी हम इसकी एक झलक देख रहे हैं।
साथियों,
मुझे खुशी है कि आज के कौशल दीक्षांत समारोह में, बिहार को एक नई स्किल यूनिवर्सिटी मिली है। नीतीश जी की सरकार ने इस यूनिवर्सिटी का नाम भारत रत्न, जननायक कर्पूरी ठाकुर जी के नाम पर रखा है। और कर्पूरी ठाकुर जी को जननायक ये सोशल मीडिया की ट्रोल करने वाली टीम ने नहीं बनाया, कर्पूरी ठाकुर को जननायक, बिहार के जन-जन ने बनाया और उनके जीवन को देखकर के बनाया था। और मैं तो बिहार के लोगों को कहूंगा, जरा चोकन्ने रहिए, ये जननायक पद कर्पूरी ठाकुर से ही है, आजकल लोग ये जननायक की भी चोरी करने में लगे हैं, और इसलिए बिहार के लोगों से में जागृत रहने का आग्रह करूंगा, कि हमारे कर्पूरी ठाकुर साहब का ये जनता द्वारा दिया गया सम्मान कोई चोरी न कर जाए। भारत रत्न कर्पूरी ठाकुर जी ने अपना पूरा जीवन समाज की सेवा और शिक्षा के विस्तार में लगाया। उन्होंने हमेशा इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि समाज का सबसे कमजोर व्यक्ति भी आगे बढ़े। उनके नाम पर बनने वाली ये स्किल यूनिवर्सिटी, उसी सपने को आगे बढ़ाने का सशक्त माध्यम बनेगी।
साथियों,
NDA की डबल इंजन सरकार, लगातार बिहार के शिक्षा संस्थाओं को आधुनिक बनाने में जुटी है। I.I.T पटना में इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के विस्तार का काम भी शुरु हो चुका है। आज भी बिहार में कई बड़े शिक्षा संस्थानों के आधुनिकीकरण का काम आरंभ हुआ है। NIT पटना के बिहटा कैंपस को भी अब हमारे होनहार विद्यार्थियों के लिए खोल दिया गया है। इसके अलावा, पटना यूनिवर्सिटी, भूपेंद्र मंडल यूनिवर्सिटी, जयप्रकाश विश्वविद्यालय, छपरा और नालंदा ओपन यूनिवर्सिटी, इन सभी संस्थानों में नए अकैडमिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर की नींव रखी गई है।
साथियों,
अच्छे संस्थानों के साथ-साथ नीतीश जी की सरकार, बिहार के नौजवानों की पढ़ाई का खर्च भी कम कर रही है। उच्च शिक्षा के लिए विद्यार्थियों को फीस की परेशानी ना हो, इसकी भी चिंता की जा रही है। बिहार सरकार, स्टूडेंट क्रेडिट कार्ड के माध्यम से बच्चों को उच्च शिक्षा के लिए मदद करती रही है। अब एक और बड़ा निर्णय लिया गया है। इस क्रेडिट कार्ड से मिलने वाले एजुकेशन लोन को, इंटरेस्ट फ्री कर दिया गया है, ब्याज मुक्त कर दिया गया है। और ये बिहार सरकार का निर्णय है, इतना ही नहीं विद्यार्थियों के लिए स्कॉलरशिप भी 1800 से बढ़ाकर के 3600 कर दी गई है।
साथियों,
आज भारत दुनिया के युवा देशों में से एक है। और बिहार उन राज्यों में शामिल है जहाँ आबादी के अनुपात में सबसे अधिक युवा हैं। इसलिए, जब बिहार के युवाओं का सामर्थ्य बढ़ता है, तो स्वाभाविक रूप से देश की भी ताकत बढ़ती है। बिहार के युवाओं का सामर्थ्य और बढ़ाने के लिए NDA सरकार पूरी प्रतिबद्धता से काम कर रही है। RJD-कांग्रेस के शासनकाल की तुलना में, बिहार का शिक्षा बजट कई गुणा बढ़ाया गया है। आज बिहार में करीब-करीब हर गांव-टोले में एक स्कूल बन चुका है, इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेज हों, मेडिकल कॉलेज हों, इनकी संख्या भी कई गुणा बढ़ी है। हाल में ही केंद्र सरकार ने बिहार के 19 जिलों के लिए केंद्रीय विद्यालय स्वीकृत किए हैं। एक समय था, जब बिहार में स्पोर्ट्स से जुड़ा इंटरनेशनल लेवल का इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर तक नहीं था। आज बिहार में स्पोर्ट्स के नेशनल और इंटरनेशनल इवेंट्स हो रहे हैं।
साथियों,
बिहार सरकार ने बीते दो दशकों में 50 लाख नौजवानों को बिहार में रोजगार से जोड़ा है। बीते कुछ वर्षों में ही करीब 10 लाख पक्की सरकारी नौकरियां बिहार के नौजवानों को दी गई हैं। आप शिक्षा विभाग में ही देखिए, कितने बड़े पैमाने पर शिक्षकों की भर्तियां हो रही हैं। पिछले दो वर्षों में ही ढाई लाख से अधिक शिक्षकों की नियुक्ति बिहार में हुई है। इससे नौजवानों को नौकरी मिली और शिक्षा व्यवस्था का स्तर भी ऊपर उठा।
साथियों,
बिहार सरकार अब नए लक्ष्यों को लेकर काम कर रही है। राज्य सरकार ने जितने रोजगार 20 साल में बनाए, और अभी नीतीश जी ने भी हमें अपने भाषण में बाताया, आने वाले पांच साल में उससे दोगुने रोजगार निर्माण का लक्ष्य है। संकल्प यही है कि बिहार के नौजवान को बिहार में ही नौकरी मिले, बिहार में ही काम मिले।
साथियों,
ये समय बिहार के युवाओं के लिए डबल बोनस का भी है। इस समय देश में GST बचत उत्सव चल रहा है, मुझे कोई कह रहा था कि बाइक और स्कूटर पर GST कम होने से बिहार के युवा बहुत खुश हैं। बहुत से युवाओं ने तो इस धनतेरस को ये खरीदने की भी प्लानिंग कर ली है। मैं बिहार के, देश के युवाओं को उनकी जरूरतों की ज्यादातर चीजों पर GST कम होने की भी बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
जब स्किल्स बढ़ती हैं, देश आत्मनिर्भर होता है, निर्यात बढ़ता है, तो रोजगार के अवसर भी बढ़ते हैं। 2014 से पहले भारत को फ्रजाइल फाइव इकॉनॉमी कहा जाता था। यानी ग्रोथ कम थी, रोजगार भी बहुत कम थे। आज भारत टॉप थ्री इकॉनॉमी बनने की तरफ आगे बढ़ रहा है। यानी मैन्युफेक्चरिंग बढ़ रही है, रोजगार बढ़ रहे हैं। मोबाइल फोन, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, ऑटोमोबील और डिफेंस सेक्टर में भी मैन्युफेक्चरिंग और एक्सपोर्ट में अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि हुई है। बड़े उद्योगों से लेकर, जो हमारे MSMEs हैं, उनमें अभूतपूर्व रोजगार का निर्माण हुआ है। इन सबका बड़ा लाभ हमारे युवाओं को और विशेषकर ITI के स्किल्ड युवाओं को भी हुआ है। मुद्रा स्कीम ने भी करोड़ों नौजवानों को अपना रोजगार शुरू करने में मदद की है। अभी भारत सरकार ने एक लाख करोड़ रुपए की प्रधानमंत्री विकसित भारत रोजगार योजना भी लागू की है। इससे देश के करीब साढ़े तीन करोड़ नौजवानों को प्राइवेट सेक्टर में रोजगार पाने में मदद मिलेगी।
साथियों,
ये समय देश के हर युवा के लिए अवसरों से भरा हुआ है। हर चीज का विकल्प हो सकता है, लेकिन कौशल का, इनोवेशन का, परिश्रम का कोई विकल्प नहीं है। ये सबकुछ भारत के आप सभी नौजवानों के पास है। आप सभी की शक्ति, विकसित भारत की शक्ति बनेगी, इसी विश्वास के साथ, देशभर के आईटीआई के नौजवान मेरे साथ जुड़े हैं और बिहार के नौजवानों को जो बिहार की सरकार ने अनेक विविध नए तोहफे दिए हैं, इन सबके लिए मैं आप सबको को बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of various youth-focused initiatives during Kaushal Deekshant Samaroh
04 OCT 2025 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
Honourable and popular Chief Minister of Bihar, Shri Nitish Kumar ji; my cabinet colleagues, Shri Jual Oram ji, Shri Rajiv Ranjan ji, Shri Jayant Chaudhary ji, and Shri Sukanta Majumdar ji; the Deputy Chief Minister of Bihar, Shri Samrat Choudhary ji; Shri Vijay Kumar Sinha ji; Ministers of the Government of Bihar; my Parliamentary colleague, Shri Sanjay Jha ji; other public representatives; lakhs of students from Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) across the country; countless students and teachers of Bihar; ladies and gentlemen!
A few years ago, our Government began a new tradition of holding large-scale convocation ceremonies for students of ITIs. Today, we are witnessing yet another chapter of this proud tradition. I extend my best wishes to all the young ITI trainees who are connected with us from every corner of Bharat.
My friends,
Today’s ceremony symbolises the priority that New Bharat accords to skill. On this significant occasion, two major new initiatives for education and skill development have been launched for the youth of our nation. The idea behind organising this Convocation was rooted in the belief that unless we accord dignity to labour, those who work with skill and capability will never receive the respect they truly deserve in public life. Without that respect, they might feel diminished and that is what we seek to change.
This is a movement aimed at transforming our collective mindset. We proudly say ‘Shramev Jayate’ and also ‘Shramev Pujyate’. It is with this very spirit that we wish to instil confidence among all ITI trainees across the nation that they have not come here because they had no other options, but because this too is a path towards a bright future. Skill has a vital role in nation-building, and therefore, I greet and congratulate every member of the ITI fraternity with the utmost respect.
Today, two more significant initiatives have been launched. Under the PM Setu Scheme, with an allocation of Rs 60,000 crore, our ITIs will now be directly and more robustly connected with industries. In addition, 1,200 Skill Labs have been inaugurated across Navodaya Vidyalayas and Eklavya Model Schools throughout the country.
Friends
When the outline of this programme was first prepared, the original plan was to hold this convocation ceremony here at Vigyan Bhavan. However, as the saying goes 'Sone pe Suhaga' or ‘Icing on the Cake’ something even more auspicious has happened. Under the leadership of Shri Nitish Kumar ji, the idea emerged to turn this celebration into a grand festival. Consequently, today’s occasion has become a confluence of two major events the ITI convocation organised by the Government of India and the numerous development initiatives of Bihar.
From this very platform, several new schemes and projects have been dedicated to the youth of Bihar. These include a new Skill Training University in Bihar, expansion of facilities in other universities, establishment of a Youth Commission for the empowerment of young people, and the distribution of appointment letters offering secure government jobs to thousands of youngsters. All these initiatives guarantee a brighter and more prosperous future for the young generation of Bihar.
Friends,
Only a few days ago, I had the privilege of participating in a grand programme dedicated to the employment and self-reliance of Bihar’s women. That event witnessed the participation of lakhs of our sisters. Today’s occasion is a mega programme focused on the empowerment of Bihar’s youth. Together, these events demonstrate how the NDA Government accords the highest priority to the development and empowerment of both the youth and the women of Bihar.
Friends
Bharat is a land of knowledge and skill. This intellectual strength is our greatest asset. When knowledge and skill are aligned with the needs of the nation and dedicated towards fulfilling them, their power multiplies manifold. The twenty-first century demands that we advance local talent, local resources, local skills and local knowledge in accordance with the country’s requirements. Thousands of ITIs play a crucial role in this process.
At present, training is being imparted in about 170 trades across these ITIs. In the past eleven years, more than 1.5 crore young men and women have been trained in these trades linking them with the technical qualifications of various fields. What is most remarkable is that these skills are being taught to the youth in their local languages, ensuring that learning is accessible and relatable. This year too, over ten lakh students appeared in the All-India Trade Test, and today, I have had the privilege of honouring more than 45 of our successful trainees.
Friends
It is a moment of great pride for me that a large number of these successful trainees come from rural Bharat from far and remote corners of our country. Looking at them, one feels as though a miniature Bharat is seated before us. Among them are our daughters, as well as differently-abled companions, all of whom have achieved success through their sheer hard work and determination.
Friends
Our ITIs are not only excellent institutions for industrial education; they are also the workshops of an Atmanirbhar Bharat. Hence, while our focus has been on increasing their number, we have also been committed to continuously upgrading their quality. Until 2014, Bharat had around 10,000 ITIs. In the last decade alone, nearly 5,000 new ITIs have been established across the country. In other words, 10,000 were created after Independence, and an additional 5,000 have been established in the past ten years under our Government. Today, our Industrial Training Institute network is being prepared to meet both the present and future skill demands of industry. What kind of skills does industry require today, and what will it require ten years from now these questions are guiding our planning. Therefore, efforts are being made to strengthen the coordination between industry and ITIs.
In this direction, we have taken yet another major step today with the launch of the PM Setu Scheme. More than 1,000 ITI institutions across the country will benefit from it. Through this scheme, ITIs will be upgraded with new and modern machinery. Industry training experts will come to these institutes, and the curriculum will be updated in accordance with present and future market demands. In a way, the PM Setu Scheme will serve as a bridge connecting India’s youth with global skill demands.
My young friends,
You must have noticed that in recent times, whenever Bharat signs agreements with various countries, one of the key areas of cooperation they highlight is their requirement for skilled manpower from our country. This is creating new global opportunities for the youth of Bharat, as nations across the world are recognising the talent and skill of our young generation.
Friends
Today, thousands of youngsters from Bihar are also connected with us through this programme. Perhaps this generation cannot fully imagine the state of Bihar’s education system two or two-and-a-half decades ago. Schools hardly ever opened, and recruitment of teachers was almost non-existent. Which parent would not wish that their child study and progress in their own home state? Yet, due to circumstances, lakhs of children were compelled to leave Bihar for cities such as Banaras, Delhi and Mumbai in search of education. That was the true beginning of the migration of Bihar’s youth.
Friends
When the roots of a tree are infested with decay, reviving it to life requires immense effort. The misrule of the RJD Government had left Bihar in precisely such a condition. Fortunately, the people of Bihar entrusted Shri Nitish Kumar ji with the responsibility of governance, and we have all witnessed how the entire NDA team worked together to restore the derailed systems of the state back on track.Today’s event itself offers a glimpse of that transformation.
Friends
I am delighted that on this occasion of the Skill Convocation, Bihar has been blessed with a new Skill University. The Government of Bihar, under the leadership of Shri Nitish Kumar ji, has named this university after Bharat Ratna, Jan Nayak Karpoori Thakur ji. Karpoori Thakur ji was not given the title Jan Nayak People’s Leader by any social media team engaged in trolling. He earned this honour through the love and respect of every citizen of Bihar, who bestowed it upon him after witnessing his life of service and sacrifice. I would like to say to the people of Bihar please remain vigilant. The title Jan Nayak rightfully belongs to Karpoori Thakur ji, yet nowadays some are attempting even to appropriate that honour. I urge the people of Bihar to ensure that this recognition, conferred upon him by the people, is not stolen by anyone. Bharat Ratna Karpoori Thakur ji dedicated his entire life to the service of society and to the spread of education. He consistently emphasised that the weakest individual in society must also be enabled to progress. This Skill University, named in his honour, will become a powerful medium for realising that very dream.
Friends
The NDA’s double-engine government has been consistently striving to modernise Bihar’s educational institutions. The expansion of infrastructure at IIT Patna has already commenced. Today as well, several major educational institutions across Bihar have begun the process of modernisation. The Bihta campus of NIT Patna has now been opened for our talented students. Additionally, new academic infrastructure has been established in Patna University, Bhupendra Mandal University, Jai Prakash University in Chhapra, and Nalanda Open University.
Friends
Alongside developing good institutions, the Government led by Shri Nitish Kumar ji is also reducing the financial burden of education on Bihar’s youth. Efforts are being made to ensure that students do not face any difficulty in paying fees for higher education. Through the Student Credit Card scheme, the Bihar Government has been helping students pursue higher education. Now, another major decision has been taken the education loans provided under this credit card scheme have been made interest-free. Furthermore, the scholarships for students have been increased from Rs 1,800 to Rs 3,600.
Friends
Today, Bharat stands among the world’s youngest nations, and Bihar is one of the states with the highest proportion of youth in its population. Therefore, when the potential of Bihar’s youth grows, it naturally enhances the strength of the entire nation. The NDA Government is working with complete dedication to further enhance the capabilities of Bihar’s young generation. Compared to the period of RJD–Congress rule, Bihar’s education budget has increased several times over. Today, nearly every village and hamlet in Bihar has a school. The number of engineering and medical colleges has also multiplied manifold. Recently, the Central Government has approved the establishment of Kendriya Vidyalayas in 19 districts of Bihar. There was once a time when Bihar did not even possess international-level infrastructure for sports. Today, national and international sporting events are being organised in Bihar itself.
Friends
Over the past two decades, the Government of Bihar has provided employment to 50 lakh young people within the state. In the last few years alone, nearly ten lakh secure government jobs have been given to Bihar’s youth. Take the Education Department, for example recruitment of teachers has taken place on an unprecedented scale. In just the past two years, more than two and a half lakh teachers have been appointed in Bihar. This has not only provided employment to young people but has also raised the quality of the state’s education system.
Friends
The Government of Bihar is now working towards even greater targets. As Shri Nitish Kumar ji also mentioned in his address, the State Government aims to create double the number of jobs in the next five years as were created in the last twenty years. The resolve is clear that the youth of Bihar should find employment within Bihar itself, and that opportunities for work and progress should be available to them in their own homeland.
Friends
This is also a time of double bonus for the youth of Bihar. At present, the nation is celebrating the GST Savings Festival. Someone mentioned to me that the reduction in GST on motorbikes and scooters has greatly delighted the young people of Bihar. Many have even planned to purchase them this Dhanteras. I extend my heartiest congratulations to the youth of Bihar and the entire nation on the reduction of GST on most of the items essential for them.
Friends
When skills develop, the nation becomes self-reliant, exports rise, and employment opportunities expand. Before 2014, Bharat was counted among the Fragile Five economies where growth was slow and employment generation was weak. Today, Bharat is moving steadily towards becoming one of the Top Three economies of the world. This indicates a surge in manufacturing and in employment creation. There has been unprecedented growth in manufacturing and exports in sectors such as mobile phones, electronics, automobiles and defence. From large industries to our MSMEs, remarkable employment opportunities have been generated. All these developments have greatly benefited our youth particularly the skilled trainees from ITIs. The MUDRA Scheme too has empowered crores of young people to start their own enterprises. Recently, the central government launched the PM Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana, with an allocation of one lakh crore rupees. This initiative will help approximately 3.5 crore young Indians secure employment in the private sector.
Friends,
This is a time filled with opportunities for every young person in the country. There may be alternatives for many things in life but there can be no substitute for skill, innovation, and hard work. All these qualities reside within the youth of Bharat. It is your collective strength that will become the driving force of a Viksit Bharat. With this firm belief, and with lakhs of ITI trainees across the nation connected with me today, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all the youngsters of Bihar for the numerous new gifts and initiatives launched by the State Government. Heartiest congratulations to you all and my sincere thanks.