প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী রাজস্থানের বাঁশওয়ারায় ১,২২,১০০ কোটির বেশি মূল্যের উন্নয়ন কাজের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করেছেন
25 SEP 2025 4:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৫ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী রাজস্থানের বাঁশওয়ারায় ১,২২,১০০ কোটির বেশি মূল্যের উন্নয়ন কাজের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করেছেন। নবরাত্রির চতুর্থ দিনে বাঁশওয়ারায় মা ত্রিপুরা সুন্দরীর পবিত্র ভূমিতে সফর করার সুযোগ পেয়েছেন বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান। তিনি জানান, তাঁর সুযোগ হয়েছে কান্ঠাল এবং ভগদের গঙ্গা হিসেবে মহিমান্বিত মা মহিকে দেখবার। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, মহিরজল ভারতের জনজাতি সম্প্রদায়ের দৃঢ়তা এবং লড়াইয়ের প্রতীক। তিনি মহাযোগী গোবিন্দ গুরুজির প্রেরণাদায়ী নেতৃত্বের কথা তুলে ধরেন, যার উত্তরাধিকার অনুরণিত হচ্ছে মহির পবিত্র জলের সঙ্গে, সেই মহান কাহিনীকে ধারণ করে। শ্রী মোদী শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ্য জানান মা ত্রিপুরা সুন্দরী এবং মা মহিকে, এই ভক্তি এবং শৌর্যের ভূমি থেকে। তিনি শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ্য নিবেদন করেন মহারানা প্রতাপ এবং রাজা বাঁনসিয়া ভীলের প্রতি।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, নবরাত্রির সময় দেশ শক্তির ৯টি রূপের অর্চনা করে এবং আজকের বাঁশওয়ারার প্রধান অনুষ্ঠানটি নিবেদিত করা হয়েছে উর্জা শক্তি – শক্তি উৎপাদনে। তিনি বলেন, ভারতের বিদ্যুৎ ক্ষেত্রে একটি নতুন অধ্যায় লেখা হচ্ছে রাজস্থানের ভূমি থেকে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ঘোষণা করেন রাজস্থান, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, কর্ণাটক এবং মহারাষ্ট্র জুড়ে ৯০ হাজার কোটি টাকার বেশি মূল্যের বিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধনের কথা। তিনি জোর দেন এই ধরনের বৃহৎ আকারের প্রকল্পের সূচনা একসঙ্গে হওয়ার অর্থ বিদ্যুৎ ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের দূরন্ত গতিতে অগ্রগতি। দেশের প্রতিটি অঞ্চল সক্রিয় ভাবে অবদান রাখছে, সব রাজ্য পাচ্ছে অগ্রাধিকার। রাজস্থানে স্বচ্ছ বিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্প এবং পরিবহণ লাইনের শিলান্যাস হয়েছে। শ্রী মোদী সৌরশক্তি প্রকল্পেরও উদ্বোধন করেছেন এবং ঘোষণা করেছেন বাঁশওয়ারায় রাজস্থান অ্যাটোমিক পাওয়ার প্রকল্পের সূচনার কথা। তিনি বিশেষ ভাবে বলেন যে, সৌরবিদ্যুৎ থেকে পরমাণু শক্তি ভারত বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন ক্ষমতায় নতুন উচ্চতায় পৌঁছোচ্ছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন, “আজকের প্রযুক্তি ও শিল্পের যুগে উন্নয়ন চালিত হয় বিদ্যুতের শক্তিতে, বিদ্যুৎ আনে আলো, গতি, অগ্রগতি, সংযোগ এবং বিশ্বের সুবিধা।” তিনি পূর্বতন সরকারগুলির সমালোচনা করেন বিদ্যুতের গুরুত্বকে অবহেলা করার জন্য। শ্রী মোদী জানান, যখন তাঁর সরকার ২০১৪-য় ক্ষমতায় এসেছিল, ২.৫ কোটি পরিবার ছিল বিদ্যুৎহীন। এমনকি, স্বাধীনতার ৭০ বছর পরেও ১৮ হাজার গ্রাম একটি বিদ্যুতের খুঁটিও দেখেনি। তিনি বিশেষ ভাবে বলেন যে, বড় বড় শহরগুলিতে ঘণ্টার পর ঘণ্টা বিদ্যুৎ থাকতো না এবং গ্রামগুলিতে ৪-৫ ঘণ্টা বিদ্যুৎ থাকলেই ভাবা হতো যথেষ্ট। বিদ্যুতের অনুপস্থিতিতে কলকারখানায় কাজ হতো না, নতুন শিল্প স্থাপন হতো না। রাজস্থানের মতো রাজ্যগুলির পাশাপাশি সমগ্র দেশই এর ফলে প্রভাবিত হতো। তিনি জানান যে, ২০১৪-য় তাঁর সরকার সংকল্প নিয়েছিল এই পরিস্থিতি পাল্টাতে হবে। তিনি জানান, প্রত্যেক গ্রামে বিদ্যুৎ পৌঁছে দেওয়া হয়েছে। ২.৫ কোটি পরিবার বিনামূল্যে বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগ পেয়েছে। যেখানে বিদ্যুতের লাইন পৌঁছেছে সেখানে বিদ্যুৎও পৌঁছেছে – জীবনকে করেছে সহজ এবং নতুন শিল্প গড়ে উঠতে সাহায্য করেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, কোন দেশকে যদি একবিংশ শতাব্দীতে দ্রুত উন্নয়ন করতে হয় তাকে বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন বাড়াতেই হবে। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে, বেশির ভাগ সফল দেশই সেই সব দেশ যারা স্বচ্ছ শক্তিতে সামনের সারিতে। শ্রী মোদী বিশেষ ভাবে বলেন, “আমাদের সরকার ক্লিন এনার্জি মিশনকে জন আন্দোলনে রূপান্তরিত করছে।” পিএম সূর্যঘর মুফত বিজলি যোজনার সূচনার ঘোষণা করেন, যার অধীনে সৌর প্যানেল শহরে এবং গ্রামাঞ্চলে ছাদে বসানো হচ্ছে। কৃষকদের সুলভে বিদ্যুৎ পাওয়া নিশ্চিত করতে পিএম কুসুম কর্মসূচি কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে সৌরপাম্প বসানোয় সাহায্য করছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, একাধিক সৌর প্রকল্পের আজ উদ্বোধন হয়েছে রাজ্যজুড়ে, লক্ষ লক্ষ কৃষক সরাসরি উপকৃত হবেন। তিনি পুনরায় জানান যে, পিএম সূর্যঘর কর্মসূচি বাড়িতে বাড়িতে বিনামূল্যে বিদ্যুৎ দিচ্ছে। পাশাপাশি পিএম কর্মসূচি কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে বিনামূল্যে বিদ্যুৎ নিশ্চিত করেছে। শ্রী মোদী পিএম কর্মসূচির সুবিধা প্রাপকদের সঙ্গে তাঁর আলাপচারিতার কথা উল্লেখ করেন, যাঁরা তাঁকে বলেছে যে, সৌরচালিত বিনামূল্যের বিদ্যুৎ তাঁদের জীবনে বড় আশীর্বাদ হয়ে এসেছে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “ভারত উন্নত দেশ হতে দ্রুত গতিতে কাজ করছে, যেখানে রাজস্থান সেই যাত্রাপথে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিচ্ছে।” তিনি রাজস্থানের মানুষের জন্য ৩০ হাজার কোটি টাকা মূল্যের অতিরিক্ত কয়েকটি প্রকল্পের সূচনার ঘোষণা করেন। যার লক্ষ্য জল, বিদ্যুৎ এবং স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার সুবিধার উন্নতি করা। প্রধানমন্ত্রী একটি বন্দে ভারত পরিষেবা সহ তিনটি নতুন ট্রেনের যাত্রার সূচনা করেন। তিনি বলেন, দেশজুড়ে নতুন কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরি করা হচ্ছে, যাতে রাজস্থানের ১৫ হাজার যুবা আজ সরকারি চাকরির নিয়োগপত্র পেয়েছেন। শ্রী মোদী সেই সব তরুণদের তাঁর শুভেচ্ছা জানান। যেহেতু তাঁরা তাঁদের জীবনের নতুন অধ্যায়ে প্রবেশ করলেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী রাজস্থানের মানুষকে অভিনন্দন জানান এই সব উন্নয়ন উদ্যোগের সূচনার জন্য।
সন্তোষপ্রকাশ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, রাজস্থানে তাঁদের সরকার পুরোপুরি নিষ্ঠার সঙ্গে কাজ করছে রাজ্যের উন্নয়নে। পূর্বতন সরকারগুলি রাজস্থানকে যে ভাবে ক্ষতবিক্ষত করেছে, তাঁদের কুপ্রশাসন এবং অপশাসনের মাধ্যমে তা এখন বর্তমান প্রশাসন সারিয়ে তুলছে। শ্রী মোদী অভিযোগ করেন, বিরোধী শাসনে রাজস্থান প্রশ্নপত্র ফাঁসের কেন্দ্র হয়ে গেছিল এবং জল জীবন মিশন নিয়ে অনেক দুর্নীতি হয়েছিল। তিনি বলেন, মহিলাদের বিরুদ্ধে নির্যাতনের ঘটনা বেড়ে গেছিল। কারণ, নির্যাতনকারীদের সুরক্ষা দেওয়া হতো। তিনি বিশেষ ভাবে উল্লেখ করেন যে, বিরোধীদের আমলে বাঁশওয়ারা, দুঙ্গারপুর এবং প্রতাপগড়ের মতো এলাকায় অপরাধ এবং বেআইনি মদের কারবারে রমরমা হয়েছিল। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, যখন মানুষ তাঁদের একবার সুযোগ দিয়েছেন, আইন শৃঙ্খলা শক্তিশালী হয়েছে, উন্নয়নের গতি বেড়েছে। তিনি বলেছেন যে, বড় বড় প্রকল্পগুলি এখন রূপায়িত হচ্ছে রাজস্থানজুড়ে, হাইওয়ে এবং এক্সপ্রেসওয়ের নেটওয়ার্ক বেড়ে চলেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, তাঁদের সরকার রাজস্থানকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে চলেছে, বিশেষ করে দক্ষিণ রাজস্থানকে, উন্নয়নের ফাস্ট ট্র্যাকে।
আজ পণ্ডিত দীনদয়াল উপাধ্যায়ের জন্মদিন, যিনি দেশকে দিয়েছেন অন্ত্যোদয়ের নীতি, সমাজের শেষ স্তরে দাঁড়িয়ে থাকা মানুষের উত্থান - জানিয়ে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এই দর্শন এখন সরকারের আদর্শ হয়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে। তিনি জানান, তাঁর প্রশাসন কাজ করছে দরিদ্র, দলিত, অনগ্রসর শ্রেণী এবং জনজাতি মানুষের কল্যাণের জন্য গভীর সেবার মনোভাব নিয়ে।
জনজাতি সমাজকে নিরন্তর অবহেলা করার জন্য বিরোধীদের সমালোচনা করে তিনি বলেন, তাঁরা তাঁদের প্রয়োজনের কথা বুঝতে ব্যর্থ হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, তাঁদের সরকার জনজাতির কল্যাণকে অগ্রাধিকার দিয়েছে একটি মন্ত্রক গড়ে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী অটলবিহারী বাজপেয়ীজির আমলে প্রথমবার একটি জনজাতি বিষয়ক আলাদা মন্ত্রক গড়ে তোলা হয়। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, বিরোধীদের শাসনের সময় ভাবাই যেত না এত বড় বড় প্রকল্প জনজাতি অঞ্চলে পৌঁছোচ্ছে। তিনি জানান, তাঁদের সরকারের আমলে এই উন্নয়ন বাস্তব হয়ে উঠছে। তিনি মধ্যপ্রদেশের ধারে পিএম মিত্র পার্কের মতো একটি বড় প্রকল্পের সূচনার কথা ঘোষণা করেন, যেটি জনজাতির কৃষকদের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উপকার করবে।
তাঁর দলের প্রয়াসের মাধ্যমে গরীব জনজাতি পরিবারের কন্যা শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি হয়েছেন জানিয়ে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, রাষ্ট্রপতি নিজেই প্রান্তিক জনজাতি সম্প্রদায়ের বিষয়টি তুলেছেন। যার থেকে অনুপ্রাণিত হয়ে পিএম জনমন যোজনার সূচনা হয়েছে। এই উদ্যোগের অধীনে বিশেষ অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হচ্ছে জনজাতি সমাজের সবচেয়ে বেশি বঞ্চিত শ্রেণীকে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ধাত্রী আবা জনজাতীয় গ্রাম উৎকর্ষ অভিযানের মাধ্যমে জনজাতি গ্রামগুলি আধুনিক হচ্ছে। ৫ কোটির বেশি জনজাতির মানুষ উপকার পাচ্ছেন। তিনি আরও বলেন যে, ১০০-র বেশি একলব্য মডেল আবাসিক বিদ্যালয় সারা দেশে তৈরি করা হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, সরকার বনবাসী এবং তপসিলি উপজাতিদের অরণ্যের অধিকার স্বীকার করে নিয়েছে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “ভারতের জনজাতি সম্প্রদায় সুস্থায়ী ভাবে হাজার হাজার বছর ধরে বনজ সম্পদ ব্যবহার করছে।” এই সব সম্পদের ব্যবহার নিশ্চিত করার অর্থ তাঁদের অগ্রগতি। তাই সরকার বনধন যোজনার সূচনা করেছে। তিনি জানান, বন থেকে উৎপাদিত পণ্যের জন্য ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য বাড়ানো হয়েছে এবং জনজাতিদের পণ্য বাজারে নিয়ে যাওয়ার সুবিধা দেওয়া হয়েছে। ফলে, ভারত সারা দেশে বনজাত পণ্যের রেকর্ড পরিমাণ বৃদ্ধি লক্ষ্য করছে।
জনজাতি সম্প্রদায় যাতে মর্যাদার সঙ্গে বাঁচতে পারে তা নিশ্চিত করাই সরকারের দায়বদ্ধতা জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, তাঁদের বিশ্বাস, আত্মমর্যাদা এবং সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য রক্ষা করাই পবিত্র সংকল্প। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন, যখন সাধারণ নাগরিকের জীবন সহজ হয়ে যায় তখন তাঁরা দেশকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার কাজে নেতৃত্ব দেয়। তিনি ১১ বছর আগের ঘটনার কথা উল্লেখ করেন, যেখানে বিরোধীদের আমলে নাগরিকদের অত্যাচার করা হতো, লুঠ করা হতো। তিনি জানান, ওই সময়ে কর এবং মুদ্রাস্ফীতি রেকর্ড উচ্চতায় উঠেছিল। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, যখন মানুষ তাঁদের সরকারকে আশীর্বাদ করেছে, তখন বিরোধীদের এই অপচেষ্টা বন্ধ হয়ে গেছে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন যে, ২০১৭-য় জিএসটি সূচনা হওয়ায় দেশ জটিল কর এবং শুল্কের জাল থেকে মুক্ত হয়। তিনি বলেন যে, এবছর নবরাত্রির প্রথম দিনে একটি বড় জিএসটি সংস্কার চালু হয়েছে, যাকে দেশজুড়ে জিএসটি-র সাশ্রয় উৎসব বলে পালন করা হচ্ছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, বেশিরভাগ নিত্যপ্রয়োজনীয় দ্রব্য সস্তা হয়ে গেছে। সভায় উপস্থিত মহিলাদের উদ্দেশ্য করে তিনি বলেন, রান্নাঘরের খরচ উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে কমেছে। ফলে, দেশজুড়ে মা এবং বোনেরা সরাসরি সুরাহা পাচ্ছেন।
২০১৪-র আগে সাবান, শ্যাম্পু, টুথপেস্ট এবং টুথপাউডারের প্রতিদিনের ১০০ টাকা খরচ প্রকৃত পক্ষে ১৩১ টাকায় দাঁড়াতো বিরোধী সরকারের উচ্চ হারে কর ব্যবস্থার জন্য জানিয়ে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, প্রতি ১০০ টাকা কেনার ওপর বিরোধীরা ৩১ টাকা কর চাপাতো। ২০১৭-য় জিএসটি রূপায়ণের পর থেকে ওই ১০০ টাকার জিনিসেরই দাম দাঁড়ায় ১১৮ টাকা। অর্থাৎ তাঁদের সরকারের আমলে ১৩টাকা সাশ্রয় হয়। ২২ সেপ্টেম্বর জিএসটি সংস্কার চালু হওয়ায় ওই খরচ কমে দাঁড়িয়েছে ১০৫ টাকায়। ফলে, পূর্বেকার তুলনায় ২৬ টাকা সাশ্রয় হচ্ছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, মা এবং বোনেরা নিখুঁতভাবে ঘর-সংসারের বাজেট সামলান এবং নতুন করের আমলে পরিবারগুলি এখন প্রতিমাসে কয়েকশো টাকা করে বাঁচাতে পারছেন।
প্রত্যেকের জন্য জুতো প্রয়োজনীয় জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, পূর্বতন সরকারের আমলে ৫০০ টাকার জুতোর খরচ পড়তো ৫৭৫ টাকা করের বোঝা হিসেবে। জিএসটি রূপায়ণ হওয়ায় এই কর কমে দাঁড়িয়েছে ১৫ টাকা। সাম্প্রতিক জিএসটি সংস্কারের ফলে ওই একই জুতোর এখন ৫০ টাকা দাম কম পড়ছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আগে ৫০০ টাকার বেশি দামের জুতোর ওপর আরও বেশি হারে কর বসতো। তিনি জানান, তাঁদের সরকার আড়াই হাজার টাকা পর্যন্ত দামের জুতোতে কর উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে কমিয়ে দিয়েছে। ফলে, সাধারণ মানুষের কাছেও তা সুলভ হয়ে উঠেছে।
শ্রী মোদী আরও জানান, প্রত্যেক পরিবারে একটি স্কুটার অথবা মোটর সাইকেল কেনা খুব সাধারণ আশা। কিন্তু বিরোধীদের সময় এটা ছিল ধরাছোঁয়ার বাইরে। তিনি জানান, বিরোধীদের আমলে ৬০ হাজার টাকার মোটরসাইকেলের ওপর ১৯ হাজার টাকা কর বসতো। ২০১৭-য় জিএসটি চালুর পর এই কর কমে আড়াই হাজার টাকা হয়েছে। আর ২২ সেপ্টেম্বর পুনর্বিবেচিত হারে ওই একই মোটরসাইকেলে কর বসেছে মাত্র ১০ হাজার টাকা। ফলে, ২০১৪-র তুলনায় সরাসরি লাভ হচ্ছে ৯ হাজার টাকা।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, পূর্বতন সরকারের আমলে বাড়ি তৈরি ভীষণ খরচ সাপেক্ষ ছিল। ৩০০ টাকার সিমেন্টের থলেতে ৯০ টাকার বেশি কর দিতে হতো। ২০১৭-য় জিএসটি চালুর পর এই কর কমে মোটামুটি ১০ টাকা। সাম্প্রতিক জিএসটি সংস্কারের ফলে ওই একই সিমেন্টের থলিতে এখন মাত্র ৫০ টাকা কর হিসেবে দিতে হয়। ফলে, ২০১৪-র তুলনায় সরাসরি ৪০ টাকা সাশ্রয় হচ্ছে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, পূর্বতন সরকারে আমলে অতিরিক্ত কর ছিল, কিন্তু তাঁদের সরকার সাধারণ মানুষের জন্য সাশ্রয়ের যুগ এনে দিয়েছেন।
জিএসটি সাশ্রয় উৎসবের ওপর জোর দিয়ে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, আমাদের ভুললে চলবে না যে আমাদের লক্ষ্য আত্মনির্ভর ভারত। তিনি আরও বলেন, স্বদেশীর মন্ত্র ভুললে চলবে না। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, আমাদের সকলকে স্বদেশী বিক্রয় করতে হবে, স্বদেশী ক্রয় করতে হবে। তিনি নাগরিকদের গর্বের সঙ্গে বলতে উৎসাহ দেন “এটাই স্বদেশী।” প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, যখন মানুষ স্বদেশী জিনিস কেনেন, তখন অর্থ দেশের মধ্যে থাকে। পৌঁছোয় স্থানীয় শিল্পী, কর্মী, ব্যবসায়ীদের কাছে। এই টাকা দেশের উন্নয়নে সরাসরি কাজে লাগে, বাইরে না চলে গিয়ে। নতুন সড়ক, রাস্তা গড়তে সাহায্য খরে। তিনি প্রত্যেককে আহ্বান জানান স্বদেশীকে জাতীয় গর্বের প্রতীক করে তুলতে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী নাগরিকদের কাছে শুধুমাত্র স্বদেশী জিনিস কেনার জন্য শপথ নেওয়ার আবেদন রাখেন উৎসবের মরশুমে। তিনি আরও একবার অভিনন্দন জানান উন্নয়ন ও কর্মসংস্থান নির্ভর প্রকল্পগুলি সূচনার জন্য।
রাজস্থানের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী হরিভাও কিষাণরাও বাগারে, রাজস্থানের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভজনলাল শর্মা, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ যোশী এবং অন্যরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন অনুষ্ঠানে।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates, lays foundation stone of development works worth over Rs. 1,22,100 crore in Banswara, Rajasthan
Our Government is turning the clean energy mission into a people's movement: PM
We are working with a spirit of service for the welfare of all sections of society: PM
It is our commitment to ensure that tribal communities live with dignity and self-respect: PM
25 SEP 2025 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates, lays foundation stone of development works worth over Rs 1,22,100 crore in Banswara, Rajasthan. On the fourth day of Navratri, the Prime Minister expressed his privilege to visit the sacred land of Maa Tripura Sundari in Banswara. He shared that he also had the opportunity to witness Maa Mahi, revered as the Ganga of Kanthal and Vagad. The Prime Minister remarked that the waters of Mahi symbolize the resilience and struggle of India’s tribal communities. He highlighted the inspiring leadership of Mahayogi Govind Guru Ji, whose legacy continues to resonate, with the holy waters of Mahi bearing witness to that great saga. Shri Modi paid homage to Maa Tripura Sundari and Maa Mahi, and from this land of devotion and valor, he also offered his respects to Maharana Pratap and Raja Bansia Bhil.
Shri Modi remarked that during Navratri, the nation worships the nine forms of Shakti, and today’s major event in Banswara is dedicated to Urja Shakti—energy generation. He highlighted that a new chapter in India’s power sector is being written from the soil of Rajasthan. The Prime Minister announced the launch of power projects worth over ₹90,000 crore across Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, and Maharashtra. He emphasized that the simultaneous initiation of such large-scale projects reflects India’s accelerating progress in the energy sector, with every region of the country actively contributing with all states being given priority. In Rajasthan, the foundation stones for clean energy projects and transmission lines have been laid. Shri Modi also inaugurated solar energy projects and announced the commencement of the Rajasthan Atomic Power Project in Banswara. He underscored that from solar to nuclear energy, India is scaling new heights in power generation capacity.
“In today’s era of technology and industry, development runs on the power of electricity; electricity brings light, speed, progress, connectivity, and global access”, remarked the Prime Minister. He criticized previous governments for neglecting the importance of electricity. Shri Modi stated that when his government came to power in 2014, 2.5 crore households lacked electricity connections, and even after 70 years of independence, 18,000 villages had not seen a single electric pole. He highlighted that major cities faced hours-long power cuts, and in villages, even 4–5 hours of electricity was considered significant. The absence of electricity hindered factory operations and the establishment of new industries, affecting states like Rajasthan and the entire country. The Prime Minister affirmed that in 2014, his government resolved to change this situation. He stated that electricity was delivered to every village and 2.5 crore households received free connections. Wherever power lines reached, electricity followed—making lives easier and enabling the growth of new industries.
The Prime Minister stated that for any nation to achieve rapid development in the 21st century, it must scale up its electricity generation. He emphasized that the most successful countries will be those leading in clean energy. “Our government is transforming the clean energy mission into a people’s movement”, highlighted Shri Modi, announcing the launch of the PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana, under which solar panels are being installed on rooftops in both urban and rural areas. To ensure affordable electricity for farmers, the PM-KUSUM scheme is facilitating the installation of solar pumps in agricultural fields. The Prime Minister noted that several solar projects have been inaugurated across states today, directly benefiting lakhs of farmers. He reiterated that the PM Surya Ghar scheme provides free electricity for homes, while the PM-KUSUM scheme ensures free electricity for farms. Shri Modi shared his earlier interaction with beneficiaries of the PM-KUSUM scheme, who told him that solar-powered free electricity has become a major blessing in their lives.
“India is working at high speed to become a developed nation, with Rajasthan playing a significant role in this journey”, exclaimed Shri Modi. He announced the launch of additional projects worth ₹30,000 crore for the people of Rajasthan, aimed at improving access to water, electricity, and healthcare. The Prime Minister flagged off three new trains, including a Vande Bharat service. He highlighted the nationwide campaign to generate new employment opportunities, under which 15,000 youth in Rajasthan received appointment letters for government jobs today. Shri Modi extended his best wishes to these young individuals as they embark on a new chapter in their lives and congratulated the people of Rajasthan on the launch of these development initiatives.
Expressing satisfaction that their government in Rajasthan is working with full integrity toward the state’s development, the PM stated that the wounds inflicted on Rajasthan by previous dispensation through misgovernance and exploitation are now being healed by the current administration. Shri Modi alleged that under opposition rule, Rajasthan had become a center for paper leaks and that the Jal Jeevan Mission was compromised by corruption. He highlighted that atrocities against women had peaked, with protection being extended to perpetrators. He pointed out that during the opposition's tenure, regions like Banswara, Dungarpur, and Pratapgarh witnessed a surge in crime and illegal liquor trade. The Prime Minister remarked that once the people gave them a chance, law and order was strengthened and the pace of development accelerated. He noted that major projects are now being implemented, with a growing network of highways and expressways across Rajasthan. The Prime Minister affirmed that their government is propelling Rajasthan, especially South Rajasthan, onto a fast track of development.
Noting that today marks the birth anniversary of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya, who gave the nation the principle of Antyodaya—upliftment of the person standing on the last rung of society, Shri Modi emphasized that this vision has now become the government’s mission. He stated that the administration is working with a deep sense of service for the welfare of the poor, Dalits, backward classes, and tribal communities.
Criticising the opposition for consistently neglecting the tribal community and failing to understand their needs, the Prime Minister emphasized that it is their government that prioritized tribal welfare by establishing a dedicated ministry, for the first time under Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayeeji, a separate ministry for Tribal affairs was made. The Prime Minister remarked that during opposition rule, it was unimaginable for such large-scale projects to reach tribal regions. He affirmed that under their government, these developments are now becoming a reality. He announced the launch of a major PM MITRA Park in Dhar, Madhya Pradesh, which will bring significant benefits to tribal farmers.
Mentioning that it is through the efforts of their party that the daughter of a poor tribal family, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, has become the President of India, Shri Modi highlighted that the President herself raised the issue of the most marginalized tribal communities, which inspired the launch of the PM Janman Yojana. Under this initiative, special priority is being given to the most deprived segments within tribal society. The Prime Minister noted that through the Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan, tribal villages are being modernized, benefiting over five crore tribal citizens. He added that hundreds of Eklavya Model Residential Schools are being established across the country. The Prime Minister affirmed that the government has also recognized the forest rights of forest dwellers and Scheduled Tribes.
“India’s tribal communities have been sustainably using forest resources for thousands of years”, said Shri Modi. To ensure these resources become a means of progress for them, the government launched the Van Dhan Yojana. He highlighted that the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for forest produce has been increased and tribal products have been linked to market access. As a result, the Prime Minister noted, India has witnessed record growth in forest produce across the country.
Affirming the government's commitment to ensuring that the tribal community lives with dignity, the PM stated that protecting their faith, self-respect, and cultural heritage is a solemn resolve. He emphasized that when the life of an ordinary citizen becomes easier, they themselves take the lead in driving the nation’s progress. He recalled the dire conditions 11 years ago under opposition rule, attributing them to exploitation and systemic looting of citizens. He pointed out that during that period, taxes and inflation were at record highs. The Prime Minister remarked that once the people blessed their government, it put an end to the opposition's exploitative practices.
Shri Modi stated that the implementation of GST in 2017 liberated the country from the complex web of taxes and tolls. He highlighted that on the first day of Navratri this year, a major GST reform was introduced, resulting in the celebration of the GST Savings Festival across India. The Prime Minister remarked that most everyday items have become more affordable. Addressing the large gathering of women present, he emphasized that household kitchen expenses have significantly reduced, bringing direct relief to mothers and sisters nationwide.
Highlighting that before 2014, spending ₹100 on daily essentials like soap, shampoo, toothpaste, and tooth powder resulted in a total cost of ₹131 due to high taxation under the opposition government, Shri Modi stated that opposition levied ₹31 tax on every ₹100 purchase. With the implementation of GST in 2017, the same ₹100 worth of goods cost ₹118, marking a direct saving of ₹13 under their government. Following the GST reforms introduced on September 22, the cost has further reduced to ₹105, resulting in a total saving of ₹26 compared to the previous dispensation era. The Prime Minister emphasized that mothers and sisters meticulously manage household budgets, and under the new tax regime, families are now saving hundreds of rupees every month.
Highlighting that footwear is a basic necessity for all, the Prime Minister stated that under the previous dispensation’s rule, purchasing a ₹500 shoe cost ₹575 due to a ₹75 tax burden. With the implementation of GST, this tax was reduced by ₹15. Following the latest GST reforms, the same shoe now costs ₹50 less. The Prime Minister noted that earlier, footwear priced above ₹500 attracted even higher taxes. He emphasized that the government has now significantly reduced tax rates on shoes priced up to ₹2,500, making them more affordable for the common citizen.
Shri Modi further stated that owning a scooter or motorcycle is a common aspiration for every household, but under the opposition rule, even this was out of reach. He highlighted that opposition levied over ₹19,000 in tax on a ₹60,000 motorcycle. With the introduction of GST in 2017, this tax was reduced by ₹2,500. Following the revised rates implemented on September 22, the same motorcycle now attracts only ₹10,000 in tax—resulting in a direct benefit of ₹9,000 compared to 2014.
The Prime Minister stated that under the previous dispensation rule, building a home was prohibitively expensive. He highlighted that a ₹300 cement bag attracted over ₹90 in taxes. With the introduction of GST in 2017, this tax was reduced by approximately ₹10. Following the latest GST reforms implemented on September 22, the same cement bag now incurs only ₹50 in tax—resulting in a direct saving of ₹40 compared to 2014. Shri Modi remarked that while governance under the opposition party was marked by excessive taxation, their government has ushered in an era of savings for the common citizen.
Emphasising that amid the GST Savings Festival, Shri Modi said that we should not forget the goal of Self-Reliant India. He added that the mantra of swadeshi must not be forgotten, Shri Modi urged that what we sell should be swadeshi, and what we buy must also be swadeshi. He encouraged citizens to proudly declare, “This is swadeshi.” The Prime Minister remarked that when people buy swadeshi products, the money stays within the country—reaching local artisans, workers, and traders. This money contributes directly to national development rather than flowing abroad, helping build new highways and roads. He called on everyone to make swadeshi a symbol of national pride. The Prime Minister appealed to citizens to pledge to buy only swadeshi goods during the festive season and once again extended his congratulations on the launch of development and employment-linked projects.
The Governor of Rajasthan, Shri Haribhau Kisanrao Bagade, Chief Minister of Rajasthan, Shri Bhajanlal Sharma, Union Minister, Shri Pralhad Joshi were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
In line with his commitment to transform India’s power sector to ensure affordable, reliable, and sustainable power supply for all, Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of Anushakti Vidhyut Nigam Ltd’s (ASHVINI) Mahi Banswara Rajasthan Atomic Power Project (4X700 MW) worth around Rs 42,000 crore. It will be one of the largest nuclear plants in the country supplying reliable base load energy and will strengthen India’s position in the environmental stewardship and evolving nuclear energy landscape. Furthering the spirit of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, Mahi Banswara Rajasthan Atomic Power Project comprises four indigenous 700 MW Pressurized Heavy Water Reactors with advanced safety features, designed and developed by NPCIL. It is part of India’s broader “fleet mode” initiative, where ten identical 700 MW reactors are being built across India under uniform design and procurement plans. The project will bring in cost efficiencies, faster deployment, and consolidated operational expertise.
In a major boost to India’s clean energy infrastructure, Prime Minister inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of green energy projects worth around Rs 19,210 crore in Rajasthan. He inaugurated solar projects at Phalodi, Jaisalmer, Jalore, Sikar among others. He also laid the foundation stone of the solar project at Bikaner. Additionally, he will also lay the foundation stone of a Solar Park at Ramagiri in Andhra Pradesh. The projects will significantly contribute to India’s clean energy capacity, generating substantial amounts of green power while preventing millions of tonnes of carbon dioxide emissions.
Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of three power transmission projects worth over Rs 13,180 crore under Renewable Energy Zone (REZ) initiative of Government of India, which aims to develop 181.5 GW of renewable energy capacity by 2030 across eight states. To ensure efficient dispersal of this renewable power towards load centers and to enhance grid stability, PowerGrid is implementing key transmission systems for Rajasthan REZ.
It includes 765 KV transmission lines from Beawar in Rajasthan to Mandsaur in Madhya Pradesh and extension of associated substations; from Sirohi in Rajasthan to Mandsaur and to Khandwa in Madhya Pradesh along with augmentation of transformation capacity at Sirohi Substation and extension at Mandsaur & Khandwa Substations; and 765 KV & 400 KV transmission line from Bikaner in Rajasthan to Siwani and Fatehabad in Haryana and further to Patran in Punjab along with establishment of substations at Bikaner and extension of Siwani substation. Cumulatively, these projects will facilitate seamless transfer of 15.5 GW green energy from generation hubs in Rajasthan to demand centers in beneficiary states across India.
Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of three Grid Substations (GSS) which include 220 KV and associated lines at Jaisalmer and Bikaner. He will also inaugurate a 220 KV GSS at Shiv in Barmer district. These projects, worth over Rs 490 crore, will significantly contribute to ensuring energy security in the region.
In line with his commitment to empower farmers, Prime Minister inaugurated Feeder Level Solarization projects of 3517 MW, worth over Rs 16,050 crore, in the states of Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and Karnataka under PM-KUSUM (Pradhan Mantri Kisan Urja Suraksha evam Utthaan Mahabhiyan) Scheme (Component C). The agricultural feeders are being solarized to ensure affordable, reliable, and sustainable irrigation power benefitting lakhs of farmers by lowering electricity costs, cutting irrigation expenses, and promoting rural energy self-reliance.
In a major boost to Ramjal Setu Link Project and furthering his vision of water security, Prime Minister laid the foundation stone and inaugurated multiple water resources projects in Rajasthan worth over Rs 20,830 crore. He will lay the foundation stone for the construction of various feeders from Isarda, construction of Mor Sagar artificial reservoir in Ajmer district and its feeder from Chittorgarh. Other works include intake pump house at Bisalpur Dam, rejuvenation of Khari feeder and various other feeder canal works. Prime Minister also inaugurated Isarda Dam, Dholpur Lift Project, Takli Project among others.
In line with his commitment to safe and clean drinking water for all, Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for major drinking water supply projects, worth over Rs 5,880 crore, in Banswara, Dungarpur, Udaipur, Sawai Madhopur, Churu, Ajmer, Bhilwara districts among others under the Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) 2.0.
In a major boost to road infrastructure, Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of construction of flyovers at Bharatpur city, a bridge over the Banas River, and 116 Atal Pragati Path projects. He also inaugurated and dedicated to the nation multiple road projects related to National and State Highways in Barmer, Ajmer, Dungarpur districts among others. These projects worth over Rs 2,630 crore will improve regional road connectivity, ensure smoother traffic and enhance road safety.
Prime Minister also inaugurated a 250-bed RBM Hospital in Bharatpur, an IT Development and E-Governance Centre in Jaipur, sewerage system including treatment plants and pumping stations in Makrana city, and sewerage and water supply project in Mandawa and Jhunjhunu district.
In a major boost to rail connectivity, Prime Minister flagged off three trains, Vande Bharat Express Train between Bikaner & Delhi Cantt, Vande Bharat Express Train between Jodhpur & Delhi Cantt and Udaipur City – Chandigarh Express. These trains will significantly improve connectivity between Rajasthan and other northern states.
Furthering his vision of employment for all, distribute more than 15,000 appointment letters to newly appointed youth in Government departments and organizations in Rajasthan. These include over 5770 animal attendants, 4190 junior assistants, 1800 junior instructors, 1460 junior engineers, 1200 third-grade level-2 teachers among others.